. Home . PakistanStates .
 
Pakistani Princely States

Azad Kashmir

 
Gilgit
 
1849-1947 To Kashmir
1947      Islamic Republic of Gilgit
1947-     To Pakistan
 
Emirs
1689 - 1705               Malika Jawar Khatun
1705 - 1800               Raja Shah Goritham
1800 - 1802               Sulaiman Shah
1802 - 1822               Raja Mohammad Khan
1822 - 1825               Raja Abbas Khan
1826 - 1828               Malika Sahibnuma
1828 - 1836               Raja Tahir Shah
1836 - 1840               Raja Shah Sikandar
1840 - 1842               Gohar Aman
1842 - 1844               Raja Karim Khan
1844 - 1847               Raja Mohammad Khan II
1847 - 1849               Raja Malik Khan
 
Governor
01 Aug      - 31 Oct 1947 Ghansara Singh Jamuwal
President
01 Nov      - 16 Nov 1947 Raja Shah Rais Khan

Baluchestan

 
Kalat
 
1638 Kalat State founded
1854-1947 Under British protection
1947      Independence proclaimed
1948      Accession to Pakistan
1955      State extinguished
 
Khans
1638                      Mohammad Mehrab Khan I
1695 - 1714               Samander Khan
1714 - 1734               Abdullah Khan
1734 - 1749               Muabat Khan
1749 - 1795               Hosayn Nasur Khan I
1795 - 1821               Mahmud Khan I
1821 - 1839               Mohammad Mehrab Khan II
1839 - 1840               Shah Nawaz Khan
1840 - 1857               Hosayn Nasur Khan II
1857 - 1863               Khodadad Khan (1st Time)
   Mar 1863 -    May 1864 Shirdil Khan
   May 1864 - 15 Aug 1893 Khodadad Khan (2nd Time)
10 Nov 1893 - 03 Nov 1931 Mahud Khan II
03 Nov 1931 - 10 Sep 1933 Mohammad Azam Jan Khan ...... 1876-1933
10 Sep 1933 - 14 Oct 1955 Ahmad Yar Khan .............. 1904-1979

 
Las Bela
 
Khans
1742 - 1765               Ali Khan I
1765 - 1776               Gholam Shah
1776 - 1818               Mir Khan I
1818 - 1830               Ali Khan II
1830 - 1869               Mir Khan II (1st Time)
1869 - 1886               Ali Khan III (1st Time)
1886 - 1888               Mir Khan II (2nd Time)
21 Jan 1888 -    Jan 1896 Ali Khan III (2nd Time)
   May 1896 -    Feb 1921 Kamal Khan
   Mar 1921 - 1937        Gholam Mohammad Khan ........ 1895-1937
       1937 - 14 Oct 1955 Gholam Qader Khan ........... 1920-1988

 
Makran
 
1725 - 1948 Makran state a vassel of Kalat
1948        Accedes to Pakistan
1955        State extinguished
 
Emirs
1725 - 1730               Harun Makrani Khan
1730 - 1731               Muhabat Khan (1st Time)
1731 - 1739               Muhammad Khan I
1739 - 1740               Isa Khan
1740 - 1750               Nasir Khan
1750 - 1751               Muhabat Khan (2nd Time)
1751 - 1816               Mahmud Khan I
1816 - 1839               Mehrab Khan
1839 - 18..               Mihran Khan
18.. - 18..               Hajjaz Khan
18.. - 1905               Muhammad Khan II
1905 - 1917               Mehr Allah Khan
1917 - 1922               Vacant
1922 - 1948               Azam Jan
       1948 - 14 Oct 1955 Bai Khan Baloch Gikchi

Punjab States

 
Bahawalpur
 
1690 - 1955 Bahawalpur State
1833 - 1947 British protectorate
1955        State extinguished
 
Emirs 
1690 - 1702               Bahadur Khan
1702 - 1723               Mobarak Khan I
       1723 - 11 Apr 1746 Sadeq Mohammad Khan I
11 Apr 1746 - 12 Jun 1750 Mohammad Bahawal Khan I
12 Jun 1750 - 04 Jun 1772 Mobarak Khan II
04 Jun 1772 - 13 Aug 1809 Mohammad Bahawal Khan II
13 Aug 1809 - 17 Apr 1826 Sadeq Mohammad Khan II
17 Apr 1826 - 19 Oct 1852 Mohammad Bahawal Khan III
19 Oct 1852 - 20 Feb 1853 Sadeq Mohammad Khan III
20 Feb 1853 - 03 Oct 1858 Fath Mohammad Khan
03 Oct 1858 - 25 Mar 1866 Mohammad Bahawal Khan IV
25 Mar 1866 - 12 Feb 1879 Begum Sahiba (Regent)
25 Mar 1866 - 14 Feb 1899 Sadeq Mohammad Khan IV
14 Feb 1899 - 15 Feb 1907 Mohammad Bahawal Khan V
15 Feb 1907 - 01 Oct 1922 Maulvi Rahim Baksh
                          (President of the regency council)
15 Feb 1907 - 14 Oct 1955 Sadeq Mohammad Khan V
 
Prime Ministers
       1942 - 15 Aug 1947 Richard Marsh Crofton
15 Aug 1947 -        1952 John Dring
       1952 - 14 Oct 1955 Abdul Rahman Khan

Northern States 

Chitral
 
Rulers
1319-1341 Shah Nadir
1341-1356 Jan
1356-1420 Khan Rais
1420-1458 Shah Karam
1458-1491 Shah Nizam
1491-1520 Shah Akbar
1520-1531 Shah Tahir
1531-1574 Shah Nasr
1574-1590 Shah Mahmud (1st Time)
1590-1630 Muhtaram Shah I
1630-1660 Shah Mahmud (2nd Time)
1660-1696 Sangeen Ali
1696-1697 Mohammad Ghulam
1697-1698 Shah Abdul Qahir
1698-1701 Shah Alam
1701-1717 Mohammad Shafi
1717-1724 Shah Faramard
1724-1754 Shah Afzal
1754-1760 Shah Fazil
1760-1761 Shah Nawaz Khan (1st Time)
1761-1786 Shah Khairullah
1786-1788 Shah Nawaz Khan (2nd Time)
1788-1798 Muhtaram Shah II (1st Time)
1798-1810 Shah Nawaz Khan (3rd Time)
1810-1818 Muhtaram Shah II (2nd Time)
1818-1821 Shah Nawaz Khan (4th Time)
1821-1833 Aman al-Mulik I
1833-1838 Muhtaram Shah II (3rd Time)
1838-1853 Shah Afzal II
1854-1856 Muhtraram Shah III
1856-1892 Aman al-Mulik II
30 Aug      - 01 Dec 1892 Afzal ul-Mulk
01 Dec      - 12 Dec 1892 Sher Afzal Khan
12 Dec 1892 - 01 Jan 1895 Nizam ul-Mulk
01 Jan      - 01 May 1895 Amin ul-Mulk
01 May 1895 - 13 Oct 1936 Shoja ul-Mulk
13 Oct 1936 - 23 Jun 1943 Mohammad Nasin ul-Mulk
29 Jun 1943 - 07 Jan 1949 Mohammad Muzzafar ul-Mulk
07 Jan 1949 - 14 Oct 1954 Sayf ar-Rahman
14 Oct 1954 - 28 Jul 1969 Mohammad Nasr Sayf ul-Mulk

Dhir
 
Khans
Gholam Khan Baba
Zafar Khan
Qasem Khan
1863 - 1874               Ghazzan Khan
1874 - 1886               Rahmat Allah Khan
1886 - 1890               Mohammad Sharif Khan
                          (1st Time)
1890 - 1895               Mohammad Omara Khan
       1895 -    Dec 1904 Mohammad Sharif Khan
                          (2nd Time)
   Dec 1904 -    Feb 1925 Awrangzeb Badshah Khan
   Feb 1925 - 09 Nov 1960 Mohammad Shah Jahan Khan
09 Nov 1960 - 28 Jul 1969 Mohammad Shah Khosru Khan

Hunza
 
Khans
Salim Khan II
1697-1710 Shah Sultan Khan
1710-1730 Shahbaz Khan
1730-1753 Shahbeg Khan
1753-1795 Shah Kisro Khan
1795-1799 Mirza Khan
1799-1825 Salim Khan III
1825-1864 Ghazanfar Khan
1864-1886 Mohammad Ghazan Khan I
       1886 - 15 Sep 1892 Safdar Ali Khan
15 Sep 1892 - 22 Jul 1938 Mohammad Nazim Khan
22 Jul 1938 -        1946 Mohammad Ghazan Khan II
       1946 - 25 Sep 1974 Mohammad Jamal Khan
 
Swat
 
Khans
1849 - 1857               Sayyed Akbar Shah
1857 - 1863               Sayyed Mubarak Shah Sahib
28 Aug 1914 -    Sep 1917 Sayyed Abd al-Jabbar Khan
   Sep 1917 - 12 Dec 1949 Miyangol Golshahzada Abd al-Wadud
12 Dec 1949 - 28 Jul 1969 Miyangol Abd al-Haqq Jahanzib

Sindh States

Sindh
 
Rulers
Sahasi I
600-630 Siharu
630-632 Sahasi
643-671 Chach II
671-679 Chandar
679-711 Dahir
711-724 Hullishah
724       Sisah
1025-1053 Sumra
1053-1068 Bhungar
1068-1092 Duda I
1092-1107 Singhar
1107-1120 Hamun
1120-1125 Pithu
1125-1130 Khaira
1130-1135 Hafif I
1135-1140 Umar I
1140-1145 Duda II
1145-1159 Pahtu
1159-1179 Genhra I
1179-1183 Mohammad Tur
1183-1190 Genhra II
1190-1204 Duda III
1204-1228 Tai
1228-1246 Chani Sar
1246-1261 Bhungar II
1261-1279 Hafif II
1279-1304 Duda IV
1304-1330 Umar Sumra
1330-1336 Bhungar III
1336      Hamir
1336-1340 Unar
1340-1353 Juna
1353-1376 Banhatiya
1376-1379 Tamija
1379-1391 Salah ud-Din
1391-1393 Nizam ud-Din
1393-1408 Ali Sher
1775-1777 Abdul Nabi (1st Time)
1777-1779 Sadiq Ali
1779-1783 Abdul Nabi (2nd Time)
Sindh Hydrabad (Senior Line)
 
Rulers
1783-1801 Mir Fath Ali ibn Sobhdar
1801-1811 Ghulam Ali ibn Sobhdar
1801-1828 Karim Ali ibn Sobhdar
1828-1832 Murad Ali ibn Sobhdar
1832-1833 Sahib
1833-1840 Nur Mohammad ibn Morad Ali
1833 - 12 Feb 1843 Nasir Mohammad ibn Morad
1833 - 12 Feb 1843 Sobdar
1833 - 12 Feb 1843 Mohammad
1841 - 12 Feb 1843 Shahdad ibn Nur Mohammad
1841 - 12 Feb 1843 Huseyn Ali ibn Nur Mohammad
 
Sindh Mirpur
 
Rulers
1783-1829 Thara
1829-1843 Sher Mohammad
Sindh Khairpur
 
Rulers
1783-1811 Sohrab
1811-1842 Rustam Ali Khan
1829-1839 Mubarak Ali Khan
1839-1842 Nasr Khan
20 Dec 1842 - 02 Apr 1894 Ali Murad Khan I
02 Apr 1894 - 05 Mar 1909 Fi'az Mohammad Khan I
05 Mar 1909 - 08 Feb 1921 Imam Bakhsh Khan
08 Feb 1921 - 25 Dec 1935 Ali Nawaz Khan
25 Dec 1935 - 19 Jul 1947 Fi'az Mohammad Khan
19 Jul 1947 - 14 Oct 1955 Ali Murad Khan II

2009
2005