Argentine Provinces

1580      City of Buenos Aires founded by Spain

1806      British occupation

1820      Province

1852-1862 In secession from Argentina

1862      Re-incorporated into Argentina

 

Governors

16 Feb      - 18 Feb 1820 Juan Pedro Julián Aquirre y López de Anaya ... 1781-1837

18 Feb      - 06 Mar 1820 Manuel Mariano Hipólito

                           de Sarratea Altolaguirre (1st Time) ......... 1774-1849

06 Mar      - 12 Mar 1820 Juan Ramón González de Barcarcé Martínez

12 Mar      - 02 May 1820 Manuel Mariano Hipólito

                           de Sarratea Altolaguirre (2nd Time)

02 May      - 20 Jun 1820 Ildefonso Raimundo Ramos Mexía y Ross ........ 1769-1854

20 Jun      - 23 Jun 1820 Juan Norberto Dolz Guzmán (1st Time) ......... 1784-1844

                          (acting)

23 Jun      - 30 Jun 1820 Miguel Estanislao de Soler y Otálora

30 Jun      - 04 Jul 1820 Juan Norberto Dolz Guzmán (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

04 Jul      - 28 Sep 1820 Manuel Críspulo Bernabé Dorrego Salas ........ 1783-1849

28 Sep      - 02 Oct 1820 Martín Rodríguez Rodríguez (1st Time) ........ 1771-1844

02 Oct      - 05 Oct 1820 Juan Norberto Dolz (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1820 - 09 May 1824 Martín Rodríguez Rodríguez (2nd Time)

09 May 1824 - 08 Mar 1826 Juan Gualberto Gregorio

                           de Las Heras y Ventura de la Gacha .......... 1780-1866

01 Dec 1828 - 26 Aug 1829 Juan Galo de Lavalle y González Bordallo ..... 1797-1841

                          (provisional)

26 Aug      - 08 Dec 1829 Juan José Viamonte González (1st Time) ....... 1774-1843

08 Dec 1829 - 17 Dec 1832 Juan Manuel José Domingo Ortiz

                           de Rosas y López de Osornio (1st Time) ...... 1793-1877

17 Dec 1832 - 04 Nov 1833 Juan Ramón González de Balcarcé Martínez

04 Nov 1833 - 30 Sep 1834 Juan José Viamonte González (2nd Time)

01 Oct 1834 - 13 Apr 1835 Manuel Vincente de la Maza Bracho ............ 1779-1839

13 Apr 1835 - 03 Feb 1852 Juan Manuel José Domingo Ortiz

                           de Rosas y López de Osornio (2nd Time)

04 Feb      - 23 Jun 1852 Alejandro Vincente López y Planes ............ 1783-1853

                          (provisional)

11 Sep      - 31 Oct 1852 Manuel Guillermo Pinto Lobo (1st Time) ....... 1785-1856

01 Nov      - 07 Dec 1852 Valentín Alsina y Ruano (1st Time) ........... 1802-1869

07 Dec 1852 - 28 Jun 1853 Manuel Guillermo Pinto Lobo (2nd Time)

24 Jul 1853 - 05 May 1857 Pastor Servando Obligado Tejedor ............. 1818-1870

05 May 1857 - 08 Nov 1859 Valentín Alsina y Ruano (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1859 - 03 May 1860 Felipe Llavallol Merlo ....................... 1802-1874

                          (acting)

03 May 1860 - 11 Oct 1862 Bartolomé Mitre Martínez ..................... 1821-1906

15 Oct 1862 - 03 May 1866 Mariano Saavedra

03 May 1866 - 10 Oct 1868 Adolfo Alisina

10 Oct 1868 - 03 May 1872 Emilio Castro

03 May 1872 - 12 Sep 1874 Mariano Acosta

12 Sep 1874 - 01 May 1875 Álvaro Gabriel Barros García 1827-1892

01 May 1875 - 01 May 1878 Carlos Casares

01 May 1878 - 01 Jul 1880 Carlos Tejedor

01 Jul      - 18 Jul 1880 José María Moreno

18 Jul      - 11 Oct 1880 José María Bustillo

                          (Federal Interventor)

11 Oct 1880 - 01 May 1881 Juan José Romero

01 May 1881 - 01 May 1884 Juan José Dardo Rocha

01 May 1884 - 01 May 1887 Carlos Alfredo D'Amico

01 May 1887 - 01 May 1890 Máximo Paz

01 May 1890 - 07 Aug 1893 Julio A. Costa

18 Aug      - 21 Sep 1893 Eduardo Olivera

                          (Federal Interveter)

21 Sep 1893 - 01 May 1894 Lucio Vicente López

01 May 1894 - 01 May 1898 Guillermo Ascencio Udaondo Peña

01 May 1898 - 01 May 1902 Bernardo de Irigoyen

01 May 1902 - 01 May 1906 Marcelino Ugarte (1st Time)

01 May 1906 - 01 May 1910 Ignacio Darío Irigoyen

01 May 1910 - 12 Sep 1912 José Inocencio Arias

12 Sep 1912 - 15 Mar 1913 Ezequiel de la Serna

15 Mar      - 02 Jul 1913 Eduardo Arana

02 Jul      - 31 Aug 1913 Juan Manuel Ortiz de Rosas

01 Sep 1913 - 01 May 1914 Luis García

01 May 1914 - 25 Apr 1917 Marcelino Ugarte (2nd Time)

25 Apr 1917 - 01 May 1918 José Luis Cantilo

                          (Federal Inteventor)

01 May 1918 - 20 May 1921 José Camilo Crotto (1st Time)

20 May 1921 - 01 May 1922 Luis Monteverde

01 May 1922 - 01 May 1926 José Camilo Crotto (2nd Time)

01 May 1926 - 01 May 1930 Valentín Vergara

01 May      - 11 Sep 1930 Nereo Crovetto

11 Sep      - 31 Dec 1930 Carlos Meyer Pellegrini

                          (1st Time, Federal Interventor)

31 Dec 1930 - 19 Jan 1931 Clodomino Zabalia

                          (Federal Interventor)

19 Jan      - 04 May 1931 Carlos Meyer Pellegrini

                          (2nd Time, Federal Interventor)

12 May      - 02 Oct 1931 Manuel Alvarado

                          (Federal Interventor)

02 Oct 1931 - 18 Feb 1932 Raymundo Meabe

                          (Federal Interventor)

18 Feb 1932 - 15 Mar 1935 Federico L. Martínez de Hoz

15 Mar 1935 - 18 Feb 1936 Raúl Díaz

18 Feb 1936 - 07 Mar 1940 Manuel Fresco

13 Mar 1940 - 01 Feb 1941 Octavio R. Amadeo

01 Feb      - 10 Feb 1941 Eduardo T. López

                          (Federal Interventor)

10 Feb      - 03 Sep 1941 Eleazer T. Videla

                          (National Commissioner)

13 Sep 1941 - 07 Jan 1942 Dimas González Gowland

07 Jan 1942 - 13 Apr 1943 Rodolfo Moreno

13 Apr      - 12 Jul 1943 Edgardo J. Miguez

12 Jul      - 13 Jul 1943 Oscar Cazalas

                          (National Commissioner)

17 Jul      - 22 Dec 1943 Armando Verdaguer

                          (National Commissioner)

22 Dec 1943 - 05 Jan 1944 Faustino J. Legon

16 May 1946 - 04 Jun 1952 Domingo Alfredo Mercente

04 Jul 1952 - 20 Sep 1955 Carlos V. Aloe

25 Sep      - 10 Nov 1955 Arturo Eduardo Osorio Arana

15 Nov 1955 - 02 May 1958 Emilio Álvaro Bonnecarrere

02 May 1958 - 20 Mar 1962 Oscar Eduardo Alende ......................... 1909-1996

20 Mar      - 13 Apr 1962 Jorge Bermúndez Emparanza .................... 1912-1996

13 Apr      - 08 Jun 1962 Roberto Etchepareborda ....................... 1923-1985

                          (National Commissioner)

08 Jun      - 24 Oct 1962 Ceferino Merbilhaa

                          (National Commissioner)

24 Oct 1962 - 24 Apr 1963 Félix Trigo Viera

                          (National Commissioner)

24 Apr      - 12 Oct 1963 Francisco A. Imaz

                          (1st Time, National Commissioner)

12 Oct 1962 - 28 Jun 1966 Anselmo Marini ............................... 1906-2002

05 Jul 1966 - 16 Jul 1969 Francisco A. Imaz

                          (2nd Time, National Commissioner)

16 Jul 1969 - 10 Jun 1970 Saturnino Llorente ........................... 1915-1993

10 Jun 1970 - 08 Sep 1971 Horacio Rivara

08 Sep 1971 - 25 May 1973 Miguel Moragues .............................. 1918-2003

25 May 1973 - 24 Jan 1974 Oscar Raúl Bidegain .......................... 1905-1994

24 Jan 1974 - 24 Mar 1976 Victorio Calabró ............................. 1929-

24 Mar      - 08 Apr 1976 Adolfo Sigwald ............................... 1921-1999

                          (Military Interventor)

08 Apr 1976 - 29 Mar 1981 Ibérico Manuel Saint Jean .................... 1922-1012

29 Mar 1981 - 14 Jan 1982 Oscar Bartolomé Gallino ...................... 1924-2007

14 Jan 1982 - 11 Dec 1983 Jorge Rubén Aguado ........................... 1925-

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Alejandro Armendáriz ......................... 1923-2005

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Antonio Francisco Cafiero .................... 1922-2014

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999 Eduardo Alberto Duhalde ...................... 1941-

10 Dec 1999 - 03 Jan 2002 Carlos Federico Ruckauf ...................... 1944-

03 Jan 2002 - 10 Dec 2007 Felipe Carlos Solá ........................... 1950-

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2015 Daniel Osvaldo Scioli ........................ 1957-

10 Dec 2015 -             María Eugenia Vidal .......................... 1973-


Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autonoma de

Intendants

14 May 1958 - 25 Jun 1962 Hernán M. Giralt ............................. 1910-1965

25 Jun 1962 - 11 Oct 1963 Alberto Prebisch ............................. 1899-1976

17 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Francisco Rabanal ............................ 1906-1982

06 Jul 1966 - 06 Sep 1967 Eugenio Schettini

08 Sep 1967 - 01 Mar 1971 Manuel Iricíbar

01 Mar      - 26 Mar 1971 Tomás José Caballero

31 Mar 1971 - 25 May 1973 Saturino Montero Ruiz ........................ 1916-2001

04 Jun      - 06 Aug 1973 Leopoldo Saúl Frenkel ........................ 1947-

07 Aug      - 27 Aug 1973 Juan Virgilio Debenedetti

30 Aug 1973 - 22 Mar 1976 José Embrioni ................................ 1906-1996

25 Mar      - 02 Apr 1976 Eduardo Alberto Crespi ....................... 1928-

                          (acting)

05 Apr 1976 - 02 Apr 1982 Osvaldo Andrés Cacciatrore ................... 1924-2007

02 Apr 1982 - 09 Dec 1983 Guillermo Jorge del Cioppo ................... 1930-2004

10 Dec 1983 - 13 Jan 1987 Julio César Saguier y Paciello ............... 1935-1987

15 Jan 1987 - 08 Jul 1989 Facundo Suárez Lastra ........................ 1954-

08 Jul 1989 - 27 Oct 1992 Carlos Grosso ................................ 1943-

27 Oct 1992 - 05 Sep 1994 Saúl Bouer ................................... 1937-

05 Sep 1994 - 06 Aug 1996 Jorge Domínguez .............................. 1945-

Chiefs of Government

06 Aug 1996 - 09 Dec 1999 Fernando de la Rúa ........................... 1937-

09 Dec 1999 - 06 Aug 2000 Enrique José Olivier ......................... 1940-2014

06 Aug 2000 - 07 Mar 2006 Aníbal Ibarre ................................ 1958-

07 Mar 2006 - 09 Dec 2007 Jorge Telerman ............................... 1955-

09 Dec 2007 - 09 Dec 2015 Mauricio Macri ............................... 1959-

09 Dec 2015 -             Horacio Rodríguez Larreta .................... 1965-


Catamarca

25 Aug 1821               Province of Catamarca


Governors

25 Aug 1821 - 26 Oct 1822 Juan Nicolás de Avellaneda y Tula (1st Time)

26 Oct      - 28 Oct 1822 Feliciano de la Mota Botello y Ruíz

28 Oct 1822 - 25 Oct 1823 Juan Nicolás de Avellaneda y Tula (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1823 - 16 Jul 1825 Eusebio Gregorio Ruzo Acuña (1st Time)

16 Oct 1825 - 28 Oct 1827 Manuel Antonio Gutiérrez

28 Oct      - 03 Nov 1827 Eusebio Gregorio Ruzo Acuña (2nd Time)

03 Nov 1827 - 02 Jan 1828 Miguel Díaz de la Peña y Figueroa (1st Time)

02 Jan 1828 - 14 Dec 1829 Marcos Antonio Figueroa Sosa (1st Time)

14 Dec 1829 - 06 Apr 1830 Felipe Figueroa Olmeda

06 Apr 1830 - 29 Oct 1831 Miguel Díaz de la Peña y Figueroa (2nd Time)

29 Oct 1831 - 06 Mar 1833 Marcos Antonio Figueroa Sosa (2nd Time)

06 Mar 1833 - 20 May 1834 Valentín Aramburú

20 May 1834 - 25 Feb 1835 Manuel José Navarro y Sosa (1st Time)

25 Feb      - 13 Sep 1835 Maurico Herrera Herrera

14 Sep 1835 - 02 Jan 1836 Juan Nicolás Gómez

02 Jan      - 05 Nov 1836 Fernando Villafañe Luna

05 Nov 1836 - 29 Apr 1841 José Cubas y Salas (1st Time)

29 Apr      - 19 Jun 1841 Juan Eusebio Balboa (1st Time)

19 Jun      - 30 Oct 1841 José Cubas y Salas (2nd Time)

30 Oct      - 13 Dec 1841 Juan Eusebio Balboa (2nd Time)

13 Dec 1841 - 22 Jan 1846 Santos de Nieva y Castilla

22 Jan 1846 - 04 May 1852 Manuel José Navarro y Sosa (2nd Time)

04 May      - 11 May 1852 Benedicto Ruzo

11 May 1852 - 25 May 1854 Pedro José Segura Cubas

25 May 1854 - 25 May 1856 Sinforeano Lascano

25 May 1856 - 25 May 1859 Octaviano Antonio José Navarro (1st Time)

25 May 1859 - 01 Feb 1862 Samuel Molina Bazán

01 Feb      - 03 Mar 1862 Francisco Ramón Galíndez Cubas (1st Time)

03 Mar      - 02 Apr 1862 José Luis Lobo Bulacia

02 Apr      - 18 Aug 1862 Moisés Omill Robin

18 Aug      - 30 Aug 1862 Pedro Cano

30 Aug 1862 - 30 May 1863 Ramón Rosa Correa

02 Jul 1863 - 03 Jul 1866 Víctor Maubecín

03 Jul      - 19 Dec 1866 Melitón Córdoba

04 Sep 1867 - 02 Apr 1868 Ramón Recalde

25 May 1868 - 25 May 1871 Crisanto Gómez

25 May 1871 - 04 Mar 1873 Francisco Ramón Galíndez Cubas (2nd Time)

25 May 1873 - 25 May 1876 Octaviano Antonio José Navarro (2nd Time)

25 May 1876 - 25 May 1879 Mardoqueo Molina

25 May 1879 - 25 May 1882 Manuel Fortunato Rodríguez

25 May 1882 - 25 May 1885 Joaquín Acuña Molina

25 May 1885 - 25 May 1888 José Silvano Daza

25 May 1888 - 25 May 1891 José Dulce

25 May 1891 - 25 May 1894 Gustavo Ferray

25 May      - 10 Oct 1894 Adolfo Castellanos

10 Oct 1894 - 11 Jun 1897 Julio Herrera

11 Jun 1897 - 19 Oct 1899 Flavio Castellano ............................ 1858-1928

01 May 1900 - 29 Feb 1904 Juan de la Cruz Guillermo Correa Augier ...... 1858-1934

                          (1st Time)

01 May 1904 - 01 May 1908 Enrique Ocampo Acuña

01 May 1908 - 01 May 1912 Emilio Molina

01 May 1912 - 31 Oct 1915 Ramón Clero Ahumada (1st Time)

15 Dec 1912 - 15 Dec 1917 Juan de la Cruz Guillermo Correa Augier (2nd Time)

15 Dec 1917 - 27 Apr 1918 Javier Castro

01 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1923 Ramón Clero Ahumada (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1924 - 31 Jan 1927 Agustin Madueña

01 Jan      - 09 Jul 1928 Tomás Vergara

09 Jul 1928 - 06 Sep 1930 Urbano Girardi

06 Sep      - 29 Sep 1930 Arturo Charro

29 Sep 1930 - 11 May 1931 Pablo Calatayud .............................. 1889-1979

11 May      - 27 Nov 1931 Luis E. Villanueva

27 Nov 1931 - 20 Jan 1932 Telésforo Bernardo Ubios

20 Jan 1932 - 15 Nov 1935 Rodolfo Anibal Acuña Navarro ................. 1894-1970

15 Nov 1935 - 01 May 1936 Mariano Ceballos

01 May 1936 - 24 Feb 1940 Juan Gregorio Cerezo

24 Feb 1940 - 21 Jun 1941 Rodolfo Martínez Pita

21 Jun 1941 - 06 Jan 1942 Gustavo Adolfo Martínez Zuviría .............. 1883-1962

06 Jan 1942 - 19 Jun 1943 Ernesto Moises Andrada ....................... 1891-1965

22 May      - 05 Aug 1946 Dr. Pacífico Rodríguez ....................... 1889-1990

08 Aug 1946 - 06 Feb 1948 Juan León Córdoba ............................ 1887-1962

20 Jun 1948 - 22 Nov 1949 Vicente Leónidas Saadi (1st Time) ............ 1913-1988

04 Jun 1952 - 21 Sep 1955 Armando Casas Nóblega ........................ 1916-1994

01 May 1958 - 24 Apr 1962 Juan Manuel Salas ............................ 1914-1991

24 Apr 1962 - 18 Jun 1963 Benjamín Chavanne

18 Jun      - 12 Oct 1963 Luis Alberto Ahumada

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Apr 1966 Armando Luis Navarro ......................... 1901-1978

28 Apr      - 05 Aug 1966 Jorge Raúl Carcagno .......................... 1922-1983

                          (acting)

05 Aug 1966 - 23 Jun 1971 Guillermo Ramon Brizuela

23 Jun 1971 - 25 May 1973 Horacio Agustín Pernasetti ................... 1922-2012

25 May 1973 - 23 Mar 1976 Hugo Alberto Mott ............................ 1928-

24 Ma4      - 11 May 1976 Carlos Alberto Lucena ........................ 1926-

12 May 1976 - 13 Dec 1978 Jorge Carlucci ............................... 1924-

14 Dec 1978 - 03 Mar 1981 Oscar María Barcena .......................... 1925-2011

03 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Arnoldo Aníbal Castillo (1st Time) ........... 1922-2005

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Ramón Eduardo Saadi (1st Time) ............... 1949-

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jul 1988 Vicente Leónidas Saadi (2nd Time)

10 Jul      - 09 Oct 1988 Óscar Ramón Garbe ............................ 1949-

09 Oct 1988 - 17 Apr 1991 Ramón Eduardo Saadi (2nd Time)

17 Apr      - 10 Dec 1991 Luis Adolfo Prol ............................. 1945-1996

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999 Arnoldo Aníbal Castillo (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003 Óscar Aníbal Castillo ........................ 1954-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011 Eduardo S. Brizuela del Morel ................ 1944-

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2019 Lucía Benigna Corpacci ....................... 1959-

10 Dec 2019 -             Raúl Alejandro Jalil ......................... 1963-


Chaco

20 Dec 1951 - 27 Apr 1957 Renamed Presidente Juan Perón province


Governors

01 Feb 1872 - 31 Jan 1875 Julio de Vedia

01 Feb 1875 - 31 Dec 1876 Nepoleón Jerómio Uriburu

01 Jan 1877 - 20 Feb 1878 Pantaleón Gómez

28 Oct 1878 - 05 Nov 1880 Lucio Victorio Mansilla

05 Nov 1880 - 03 Oct 1883 Francisco Bosch

03 Oct 1883 - 25 Nov 1884 Ignacio Hamilton Fotheringham

25 Nov 1884 - 1887        Manuel Obligado

15 Apr 1887 - 18 Aug 1891 Antonio Dónovan

18 Aug 1891 - 28 Jan 1905 Enrique Luzuria

28 Jan 1905 - 20 Jul 1911 Gregorio López de Tovar

20 Jul 1911 - 16 Jul 1914 Anacarsis Lanús

16 Jul 1914 - 28 Apr 1917 Alejandro Gancedo

28 Apr 1917 - 01 Oct 1920 Enrique Cáceres

01 Oct 1920 - 26 Jun 1923 Oreste Arbo y Blanco

26 Jun 1923 - 23 Jun 1926 Fernando Centeno

23 Jun 1926 - 04 May 1929 Juan Carlos Cepeda

04 May 1929 - 06 Sep 1930 Ricardo Andreu

06 Sep 1930 - 16 Jun 1931 Armando Meabe

16 Jun 1931 - 21 Jun 1932 Juan S. McLean

21 Jun 1932 - 23 Sep 1933 Juan Vrillard

23 Sep 1933 - 10 Aug 1938 José Carlos Castells

10 Aug 1938 - 11 Sep 1941 Gustavo R. Lagerheim

11 Sep 1941 - 04 Jul 1943 Florenco Marco Solari

04 Jul 1943 - 25 Aug 1944 Alberto M. Castro

25 Aug 1944 - 25 Jun 1946 Martín Carlos Martínez

25 Jun 1946 - 19 Oct 1949 Antenor Farías

19 Oct 1949 - 06 Mar 1952 Nicolás Juan Russo

06 Mar 1952 - 04 Jun 1953 Juan Carlos Brusco

04 Jun 1953 - 16 Sep 1955 Felipe Gallardo .............................. 1915-1966

08 Oct 1955 - 04 Jan 1956 Miguel Ángel Mascaro

04 Jan 1956 - 01 May 1958 Pedro Avalía

01 May 1958 - 19 Mar 1962 Anselmo Zoilo Duca ........................... 1899-1975

19 Mar      - 21 Mar 1962 Manrique Miguel Mom (1st Time)

21 Mar      - 25 Apr 1962 Víctor Hugo Fleytas

25 Apr      - 30 Jun 1962 Manrique Miguel Mom (2nd Time)

30 Jun 1962 - 05 Oct 1963 Marcelino Castelán

05 Oct 1963 - 29 Jun 1966 Deolindo Felipe Bittle (1st Time) ............ 1922-1997

29 Jun      - 04 Aug 1966 Ricardo Pacífico Miró

04 Aug 1966 - 16 Jan 1967 Rafeal Torrado

16 Jan 1967 - 21 May 1971 Miguel Ángel Basail

24 May 1971 - 25 May 1973 Roberto Oscar Mazza

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Deolindo Felipe Bittle (2nd Time)

24 Mar      - 23 Apr 1976 Oscar José Zucconi ........................... 1926-

23 Apr 1976 - 29 Mar 1981 Antonio SerranoJ ............................. 1926-2002

29 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 José David A. Ruiz Palacios .................. 1924-2001

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Florencio Tenev .............................. 1929-1999

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Danilo Luis Baroni ........................... 1922-2014

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995 Rolando Tauguinas ............................ 1929-2012

10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003 Ángel Rozas .................................. 1950-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007 Roy Aberardo Nikisch ......................... 1951-

10 Dec 2007 - 20 Nov 2013 Jorge Milton Capitanich (1st Time) ........... 1964-

20 Nov 2013 - 27 Feb 2015 Juan Carlos Bacileff Ivanoff ................. 1949-

27 Feb      - 10 Dec 2015 Jorge Milton Capitanich (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2015 - 09 Dec 2019 Domingo Peppo ................................ 1958-

09 Dec 2019 -             Jorge Milton Capitanich (3rd Time)


Chubut



Governors

01 May 1958 - 24 Apr 1962 Jorge José Galina ............................ 1900-1973

24 Apr      - 16 Jun 1962 Fernando J. Elizondo

16 Jun      - 12 Oct 1962 Julio A. Petrochi

12 Oct      - 05 Nov 1962 José Francisco Quintans ...................... 1907-1979

05 Nov 1962 - 30 Apr 1963 Pedro Norberto Luis Priani

31 May      - 12 Oct 1963 Carlos J. Miranda Naon

12 Oct 1963 - 14 Oct 1965 Roque González ............................... 1918-1987

15 Oct      - 25 Oct 1965 Armando Néstor Knischnik ..................... 19262-2011

25 Oct 1965 - 28 Jun 1966 Manuel Pio Raso

28 Jun      - 29 Jun 1966 Carlos Arturo Vellegal

29 Jun      - 02 Aug 1966 Gerardo Felipe Ojanguren ..................... 1923-2016

02 Aug 1966 - 27 Jan 1967 Rudolfo Varela Herrera

27 Jan 1967 - 27 Mar 1968 Osvaldo Guaita

27 Mar 1968 - 02 Aug 1970 Guillermo Pérez Pitton

02 Aug 1970 - 25 May 1973 Jorge Costa

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Benito Fernandez

24 Mar      - 24 Apr 1976 Rafeal Benjamin De Piano ..................... 1926-2014

24 Apr 1976 - 07 Nov 1978 Julio César Etchegoyen ....................... 1926-2017

07 Nov      - 08 Dec 1978 Alberto Raúl Rueda ........................... 1929-

08 Dec 1978 - 07 Apr 1981 Ángel Lionel Martín .......................... 1926-2011

07 Apr 1981 - 11 Dec 1983 Niceto Echauri Ayerra ........................ 1928-2018

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 Atilio Viglione .............................. 1914-2010

11 Dec 1987 - 31 Oct 1990 Néstor Perl .................................. 1940-

01 Nov 1990 - 11 Dec 1991 Fernando Óscar Cosentino ..................... 1948-

                          (interim)

11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999 Carlos Maestro ............................... 1945-

11 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003 José Luis Lizurume ........................... 1941-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011 María Das Neves (1st Time) ................... 1951-2017

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2015 Martín Buzzi ................................. 1967-

10 Dec 2015 - 31 Oct 2017 Mario Das Neves (2nd Time)

01 Nov 2017 -             Mariano Ezequiel Arcioni ..................... 1970-

                          (acting from 23 Aug 2017)


Córdoba

Governors

18 Mar      - 24 Mar 1820 José Francisco Javier Díaz Albornoz

24 Mar 1820 - 27 Aug 1829 Juan Bautista Bustos Puebla

27 Aug 1829 - 18 May 1831 José María del Rosario

                           Ciriaco Paz Haedo

18 May      - 03 Jun 1831 Mariano Antonio Fragueiro del Corro

03 Jun      - 07 Aug 1831 José Roque Funes Sánchez

07 Aug 1831 - 07 Aug 1835 José Vincente Reynafé Hidalgo

07 Aug      - 27 Oct 1835 Pedro Nolasco Rodríguez

27 Oct      - 08 Nov 1835 Sixto Casanova

08 Nov      - 17 Nov 1835 Andrés Avelino de Aramburu Olivera

17 Nov 1835 - 10 Oct 1840 Manuel López y Lasso

                          de la Vega (1st Time)

10 Oct      - 16 Oct 1840 José Francisco Alvarez y de las Casas

16 Oct 1840 - 27 Apr 1852 Manuel López y Lasso

                          de la Vega (2nd Time)

28 Apr 1852 - 19 Jun 1855 Alejo del Carmen Guzmán Carranza

19 Jun 1855 - 27 Jun 1858 Roque Ferreya (1st Time)

27 Jun 1858 - 24 Jul 1860 Mariano Antonio Fragueiro del Corro

                          (2nd Time)

24 Jun 1860 - 16 Dec 1861 Félix de la Peña (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1861 - 17 Mar 1862 Marcos Paz Marino

17 Mar 1862 - 1863        Justiniano Posse Maldonado

            - 28 Jul 1863 Benigno Ocampo

28 Jul 1863 - 26 Jul 1866 Roque Ferreya (2nd Time)

26 Jul 1866 - 21 Oct 1867 Mateo Luque

21 Oct 1867 - 17 May 1871 Félix de la Peña (2nd Time)

17 May 1871 - 17 May 1874 Juan Antonio Álvarez

17 May 1874 - 17 May 1877 Enrique Rodríguez

17 May 1877 - 17 May 1880 Antonio del Viso

17 May 1880 - 17 May 1883 Miguel Ángel Juárez Celman

17 May 1883 - 17 Jan 1886 Gergorio Gavier

17 Jan 1886 - 13 Apr 1888 Amrosio Olmos

13 Apr 1888 - 30 Jul 1889 José Echenique

30 Jul 1889 - 15 May 1890 Marcos Núñez Juárez

20 Aug 1890 - 17 May 1892 Eleázar Garzón

17 May 1892 - 13 Nov 1893 Manuel Demetrio Pizarro

13 Nov 1893 - 17 May 1895 Julio Astrada

17 May 1895 - 17 May 1898 José Figueroa Alcorta

17 May 1898 -    Jan 1901 Donaciano del Campillo ....................... 1846-1910

   Jan 1901 - 1904        José Manuel Álvarez

1904 - 1907               José Vicente de Olmos ........................ 1837-1909

17 May 1907 - 03 Sep 1909 José Antonio Ortíz y Herrera ................. 1845-1911

03 Sep      - 17 Sep 1909 Mardoqueo Molina Figueroa .................... 1844-1913

17 Sep      - 16 Nov 1909 Eliseo Cantón ................................ 1861-1931

                          (Federal Interventor)

16 Nov 1909 - 30 Apr 1910 Manuel Ordóñez

30 Apr      - 17 May 1910 Absalón Casas ................................ 1874-1947

17 May 1910 - 17 May 1913 Félix Teodoro Garzón ......................... 1861-1939

17 May 1913 - 17 May 1916 Ramón José Cárcano (1st Time) ................ 1860-1946

17 May 1916 - 19 May 1917 Eufrasio S. Loza ............................. 1871-1928

19 May 1917 - 17 May 1919 Julio Carlos Borda ........................... 1873-1944

17 May 1919 -    Nov 1921 Rafael Núñez ................................. 1875-1924

   Nov 1921 - 17 May 1922 Jerónimo Pantaleón Del Barco ................. 1863-1927

17 May 1922 - 17 May 1925 Julio Argentino Pascual Roca ................. 1873-1942

17 May 1925 - 17 May 1928 Ramón José Cárcano (2nd Time)

17 May      - 10 Oct 1928 Enrique Martínez ............................. 1887-1938

10 Oct 1928 - 06 Sep 1930 José Antonio Ceballos ........................ 1880-1956

06 Sep 1930 - 04 Feb 1931 Carlos Ibarguren Uriburu ..................... 1877-1956

04 Feb 1931 - 18 Feb 1932 Enrique Pedro Torino ......................... 1896-1943

18 Feb      - 29 Apr 1932 Emilio Felipe Olmos .......................... 1884-1932

29 Apr 1932 - 18 Feb 1936 Pedro José Frías ............................. 1885-1963

18 Feb      - 17 May 1936 Julio Torres ................................. 1876-1954

17 May      - 1936        Luis Funes ................................... 1882-1960

17 May 1936 - 17 May 1940 Amadeo Sabattini ............................. 1892-1960

17 May 1940 - 19 Jul 1943 Santiago Horacio del Castillo ................ 1898-1962

19 Jul      - 1943        Justo Salazar Collado ........................ 1884-1955

       1943               Alfredo Córdoba .............................. 1872-1950

            - 12 Nov 1943 Melitón Arroyo

12 Nov      - 19 Nov 1943 Eduardo M. Gonella ........................... 1881-1955

       1943 - 28 Jan 1944 León Lorenzo Scasso .......................... 1882-1954

28 Jan      - 10 Feb 1944 Manuel Augusto Ferrer ........................ 1902-1946

10 Feb      -    Nov 1944 Alberto Guglielmone .......................... 1898-1968

       1944 - 12 Jul 1945 Juan Carlos Días Cisneros .................... 1898-1946

12 Jul 1945 - 17 May 1946 Hugo Ángel Oderigo

17 May 1946 - 05 Jul 1947 Argentino Salvador Auchter ................... 1901-1984

05 Jul 1947 - 18 Jan 1949 Aristóbulo Vargas Belmonte ................... 1891-1961

18 Jan      - 12 Mar 1949 Alfredo Manuel Egusquiza ..................... 1904-....

12 Mar 1949 - 01 Oct 1951 Juan Ignacio San Martín ...................... 1904-1966

01 Oct 1951 - 04 Jun 1952 Atilio Antinucci

04 Jun 1952 - 21 Sep 1955 Raúl Felipe Lucini ........................... 1918-1989

21 Sep 1955 - 1956        Dalmiro Felix Videla Balaguer ................ 1905-1994

1956 - 1958               Medardo Gallardo Valdéz ...................... 1905-....

01 May 1958 - 15 Jun 1960 Arturo Orlando Zanichelli .................... 1910-1964

15 Jun 1960 - 20 Mar 1961 Juan Francisco de Larrechea .................. 1921-1987

20 Mar 1961 - 22 Mar 1962 Jorge Bermúndez Emparanza .................... 1912-1996

22 Mar      - 26 Apr 1962 Maria Ismael Atencio

                          (acting)

26 Apr      - 09 Jun 1962 Aniceto Alberto Pérez ........................ 1916-....

09 Jun 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Rogelio Nores Martínez ....................... 1906-1975

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Justo Pastor Páez Molina ..................... 1902-1969

28 Jun      - 27 Jul 1966 Gustavo Martínez Zuviría ..................... 1915-1991

27 Jul 1966 - 13 Sep 1967 Miguel Ángel Ferrer Deheza ................... 1915-1989

13 Sep 1967 - 16 Jun 1969 Carlos José Caballero ........................ 1917-1981

16 Jun      - 05 Jul 1969 Jorge Raúl Carcagno .......................... 1922-1983

05 Jul 1969 - 06 Apr 1970 Robero Huerta ................................ 1917-2003

17 Jun 1970 - 25 Feb 1971 Bernardo Alejandro Bas ....................... 1919-1991

25 Feb      - 02 Mar 1971 Carlos P. Gigena Parker

                          (acting)

02 Mar      - 22 Mar 1971 José Camilo Uriburu .......................... 1914-1996

22 Mar 1971 - 25 May 1973 Helvio Nicolás Guodzen ....................... 1914-1983

25 May 1973 - 28 Feb 1974 Ricardo Armando Obergón Cano ................. 1918-2016

28 Feb      - 15 Mar 1974 Mario Dante Agodino .......................... 1917-1975

                          (acting)

15 Mar      - 07 Sep 1974 Duilio Antonio Rafael Brunello ............... 1925-2021

07 Sep 1974 - 19 Sep 1975 Raúl Oscar Lacabanne ......................... 1914-1985

21 Sep 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Raúl Bercovich Rodríguez ..................... 1922-1993

24 Mar      - 12 Apr 1976 José Antonio Vaquero ......................... 1924-2006

12 Apr 1976 - 02 Feb 1979 Carlos Bernardo Chasseing .................... 1926-2018

02 Feb      - 08 Mar 1979 Miguel Angel Marini .......................... 1927-

                          (acting)

08 Mar 1979 - 20 Jan 1982 Adolfo Sigwald ............................... 1923-1999

20 Jan 1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Rubén Juan Pelland ........................... 1928-

10 Dec 1983 - 12 Jul 1995 Eduardo César Angeloz ........................ 1931-2017

12 Jul 1995 - 12 Jul 1999 Ramón Bautista Mestre ........................ 1937-2003

12 Jul 1999 - 10 Dec 2007 José Manuel de la Sota (1st Time) ............ 1949-

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011 Juan Schiaretti (1st Time) ................... 1949-

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2015 José Manuel de la Sota (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2015 -             Juan Schiaretti (2nd Time)


Corrientes

12 Oct 1821               Province of Corrientes


Governors

12 Oct      - 13 Dec 1821 Nicolás Ramón de Atienza

13 Dec 1821 - 27 Dec 1824 Juan José Fernández Blanco y Aguirre

27 Dec 1824 - 25 Dec 1828 Pedro Ferré Alsina (1st Time)

25 Dec 1828 - 18 Dec 1830 Pedro Dionisio Cabral (1st Time)

18 Dec 1830 - 25 Dec 1833 Pedro Ferré Alsina (2nd Time)

25 Dec 1833 - 02 Dec 1837 Rafael León de Atienza

02 Dec      - 14 Dec 1837 Juan Felipe Gramajo

14 Dec 1837 - 31 Mar 1839 José Genaro Berón de Astrada y Camelo

02 Apr      - 09 May 1839 Pedro Ferré Alsina (3rd Time)

09 May      - 22 May 1839 Manuel Antonio Ferré Alsina

22 May      - 06 Jun 1839 Pedro Dionisio Cabral (2nd Time)

06 Jun      - 06 Oct 1839 José Antonio Romero

06 Oct 1839 - 14 Dec 1842 Pedro Ferré Alsina (4th Time)

14 Dec 1842 - 13 Apr 1843 Pedro Dionisio Cabral (2nd Time)

13 Apr      - 01 Aug 1843 Juan Baltasar Acosta Soto

01 Aug 1843 - 28 Nov 1847 José Joaquín Gregorio Madariaga Acasto

28 Nov      - 14 Dec 1847 Miguel Virasoro Corrales

14 Dec 1847 - 03 Jul 1852 Juan Benjamín Virasoro

03 Jul      - 05 Jul 1852 Domingo Latorre Rolón

05 Jul 1852 - 11 Dec 1859 Juan Gregorio Pujol Romero

16 Dec 1861 - 28 Dec 1862 José Manuel Pampín Goytía

28 Dec 1862 - 25 Dec 1865 Manuel Ignacio Lagraña

25 Dec 1865 - 27 May 1868 Evaristo López

27 May      - 25 Jul 1868 Francisco Escobar

25 Jul      - 25 Dec 1868 Victorio Torrent

25 Dec 1868 - 11 Oct 1869 José Miguel Guastavino

11 Oct 1869 - 25 Dec 1871 Santiago Baibiene

25 Dec 1871 - 12 Jan 1872 Agustín Pedro Justo

08 May 1872 - 25 Dec 1874 Miguel Vicente Gelabert

25 Dec 1874 - 18 Feb 1875 Antonio Cabral

18 Feb 1875 - 09 Mar 1876 Juan Vicentin Pampín

09 Mar 1876 - 25 Dec 1877 José Luis Madariaga

25 Dec 1877 - 30 Jul 1878 Manuel Derqui (1st Time)

30 Jul      - 27 Oct 1878 Nicolás Ferré

27 Oct 1878 - 20 Jul 1880 Felipe Juan Cabral

28 Jul      - 03 Oct 1880 Miguel Goyena

03 Oct      - 09 Dec 1880 Rafael Gallino

09 Dec 1880 - 12 Apr 1882 Antonio B. Gallino

12 Apr 1882 - 07 Dec 1883 Ángel Soto (1st Time)

07 Dec 1883 - 17 Apr 1886 Manuel Derqui (2nd Time)

17 Apr      - 30 Jun 1886 José María Llano

30 Jun      - 25 Dec 1886 Ángel Soto (2nd Time)

25 Dec 1886 - 25 Dec 1889 Juan Ramón Vida

25 Dec 1889 - 24 Aug 1892 Antonio Ignacio Ruíz

24 Aug 1892 - 1893        José Ignacio Garmendia ....................... 1841-1925

24 Aug      - 25 Dec 1893 Leopoldo Basavilbaso ......................... 1843-1908

                          (Federal Interventor)

25 Dec 1893 - 25 Dec 1897 Valentín Virasoro ............................ 1842-1925

25 Dec 1897 - 25 Dec 1901 Juan Esteban Martínez (1st Time) ............. 1846-1909

25 Dec 1901 - 25 Dec 1905 José Rafael Gómez ............................ 1853-1917

25 Dec 1905 - 10 Dec 1907 Juan Esteban Martínez (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1907 - 23 Apr 1908 Eugenio Puccio

23 Apr      - 05 Aug 1908 José María Soto

05 Aug 1908 - 28 Apr 1909 Martín José Goitia ........................... 1869-1920

28 Apr      - 25 Dec 1909 Juan León Resoagli

25 Dec 1909 - 25 Dec 1913 Juan Ramón Vidal ............................. 1860-1940

25 Dec 1913 - 23 Nov 1917 Mariano Ignacio Loza ......................... 1850-1920

23 Nov 1917 - 02 Jan 1918 Daniel Goitia

02 Jan      - 18 Feb 1918 Juan Z. Agüero Vera

                          (Federal Interventor)

18 Feb 1918 - 11 Aug 1919 José María Giuffra

11 Aug 1919 - 25 Dec 1921 Adolfo Contte ................................ 1859-1938

25 Dec 1921 - 28 Dec 1925 José Esteban Robert

28 Dec 1925 - 30 Nov 1929 Benjamín Sanchez González .................... 1872-1949

01 Dec 1929 - 06 Sep 1930 Giberto Enrique Miguez

                          (Federal Interventor)

25 Sep 1930 - 06 Feb 1931 Carlos Francisco Gómez

06 Feb 1931 - 19 Feb 1932 Gergorio Pomar ............................... 1892-1954

                          (de jure)

06 Feb 1931 - 19 Feb 1932 Atilio Valentín Dell’Oro Maini ............... 1895-1974

27 Feb      - 04 May 1932 Pedro Díaz Colodrero

04 May 1932 - 25 Dec 1935 Pedro Numa Soto y Martínez (1st Time) ........ 1871-1955

25 Dec 1935 - 25 Dec 1939 Juan Francisco Torrent

25 Dec 1939 - 07 Oct 1942 Pedro Numa Soto y Martínez (2nd Time)

15 Oct 1942 - 07 Jun 1943 Francisco Ramón Galíndez

26 Jun      - 30 Dec 1943 José María Ruda Vega

30 Dec 1943 - 18 Jan 1944 Ernesto Schulte

18 Jan      - 20 Mar 1944 Laureano Oscar Anaya (1st Time)

20 Mar 1944 - 19 Jan 1945 David Uriburu

19 Jan      - 01 Feb 1945 Basilio Serrano

01 Feb      - 11 Sep 1945 Laureano Oscar Anaya

                          (2nd Time, Federal Interventor)

11 Sep 1945 - 29 May 1946 Ernesto Francisco Bavio ...................... 1896-1976

29 May 1946 - 11 Sep 1947 Blas Benjamín de la Vega ..................... 1888-1972

12 Sep 1947 - 06 Oct 1948 Juan Filomeno Velazco (1st Time) ............. 1892-1954

13 Oct 1948 - 07 Apr 1949 Estanislao de la Torre

07 Apr 1949 - 05 Jun 1952 Juan Filomeno Velazco (2nd Time)

05 Jun 1952 - 27 Sep 1955 Raúl Benito Castillo ......................... 1912-1969

03 Oct 1955 - 30 Apr 1958 Manuel Norman Bianchi

30 Apr 1958 - 26 Apr 1962 Fernando Bartolomé Piragine Niveyro .......... 1913-1964

26 Apr      - 28 Jun 1962 Raúl Eduardo Fayt

                          (Federal Interventor)

28 Jun 1962 - 07 Jan 1963 Abel Manuel Lassarrague

07 Jan      - 14 Feb 1963 Walter Alsina

14 Feb      - 14 Oct 1963 Enrique Forn

14 Oct 1963 - 30 Jun 1966 Diego Nicolás Díaz Colodrero ................. 1904-1983

30 Jun      - 15 Jul 1966 Mario Horacio Laprida ........................ 1921-2014

15 Jul 1966 - 25 Jan 1967 Hugo Gustavo Adolfo Revidatti

05 Jan 1967 - 22 Sep 1969 Hugo Garay Sanchez

22 Sep 1969 - 11 Jan 1973 Adolfo Navajas Artaza ........................ 1925-

11 Jan      - 28 May 1973 Roberto Pablo Tiscornia ...................... 1922-2011

28 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Julio Romero ................................. 1916-2011

24 Mar      - 19 Apr 1976 Cirys Dalmys Marcelo Feü ..................... 1925-

19 Apr 1976 - 01 Apr 1981 Luis Carlos Gómez Centurión .................. 1922-2006

01 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Juan Alberto Pita ............................ 1924-2006

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 José Antonio Romero Feris .................... 1941-

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Guillermo Ricardo Leconte .................... 1932-

10 Dec 1991 - 04 Feb 1992 Hugo Ricardo Mancini ......................... 1931-

04 Feb      - 12 Aug 1992 Francisco de Durañona y Vedia ................ 1944-1996

12 Aug 1992 - 03 Feb 1993 Claudia Elena Bello .......................... 1960-

03 Feb      - 10 Dec 1993 Ideler Santiago Tonelli ...................... 1924-2016

10 Dec 1993 - 10 Dec 1997 Raúl Romero Feris ............................ 1946-

10 Dec 1997 - 19 Jun 1999 Pedro Braillard Piccardu ..................... 1954-

19 Jun      - 02 Jul 1999 Víctor Hugo Maidana .......................... 1941-

02 Jul      - 16 Dec 1999 Hugo Rubén Perié ............................. 1944-2011

                          (acting)

16 Dec 1999 - 20 Mar 2001 Ramón Bautista Mestre ........................ 1937-2003

20 Mar      - 10 Dec 2001 Óscar Raúl Aguad ............................. 1951-

10 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2005 Ricardo Horacio Colombi (1st Time) ........... 1957-

10 Dec 2005 - 10 Dec 2009 Arturo Alejandro Colombi ..................... 1958-

10 Dec 2009 -             Ricardo Horacio Colombi (2nd Time)


Entre Ríos

16 Feb 1820               Province of Entre Ríos

29 Sep 1820               Republic of Entre Ríos

28 Sep 1821               Province of Entre Ríos


Governors

16 Feb 1820 - 10 Jul 1821 José Francisco Ramírez Jordán ................ 1786-1821

10 Jul      - 28 Sep 1821 José Ricardo López Jordán .................... 1793-1846

28 Sep 1821 - 12 Feb 1824 Lucio Norberto Ximénez

                          de Mansilla y Bravo de Oliva ................. 1792-1871

12 Feb 1824 - 04 Apr 1826 Juan León Sola Retamar (1st Time) ............ 1787-1841

04 Apr 1826 - 28 Feb 1827 Vicente Zapata (1st Time) .................... 1786-1858

01 Mar      - 29 Sep 1827 Mateo García de Zúñiga y Moxlins ............. 1795-1872

29 Sep      - 16 Dec 1827 Vicente Zapata (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1827 - 16 Dec 1829 Juan León Sola Retamar (2nd Time)

16 Dec      - 19 Dec 1829 Pedro Pablo Segui (1st Time)

19 Dec 1829 - 16 Nov 1830 Vicente Zapata (3rd Time)

10 Dec 1830 - 11 Jul 1831 Pedro Barrenechea

11 Jul      - 14 Dec 1831 Pedro Espino ................................. 1799-1840

14 Dec      - 17 Dec 1831 Valentin Denis

17 Dec 1831 - 01 Mar 1832 Toribio Ortíz

                          (acting)

01 Mar 1832 - 31 Dec 1841 Pascual Echagüe Garmendia .................... 1797-1867

01 Jan      - 29 Jan 1842 Justo José de Urquiza y García ............... 1801-1870

                          (1st Time)

29 Jan      - 12 Mar 1842 José María del Rosario Ciriaco Paz Haedo ..... 1791-1854

12 Mar      - 07 Apr 1842 Francisco Dionisio Alvarez

07 Apr 1842 - 24 Apr 1864 Justo José de Urquiza y García

                          (2nd Time)

24 Apr 1864 - 24 Apr 1868 José María Domínguez ......................... 1815-1871

24 Apr 1868 - 14 Apr 1870 Justo José de Urquiza y García

                          (3rd Time)

14 Apr 1870 - 13 Mar 1871 Ricardo Ramón López Jordán ................... 1822-1889

13 Mar      - 14 May 1871 Franscico Pico ............................... 1805-1875

14 May      - 29 Aug 1871 Emilio Duportal .............................. 1828-1893

31 Aug 1871 - 01 May 1875 Leonidas Echagüe (1st Time) .................. 1832-1907

01 May 1875 - 01 May 1879 Ramón Febre .................................. 1830-1902

01 May 1879 - 01 May 1883 José Francisco Antelo ........................ 1825-1906

01 May 1883 - 15 Jan 1887 Eduardo Racedo ............................... 1843-1918

15 Mar      - 05 Mar 1887 Manuel Crespo

05 Mar 1887 - 15 Jan 1891 Clemente Basavilbaso ......................... 1842-1908

15 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895 Sabá Zacharias Hernández ..................... 1856-1932

15 Jan 1895 - 15 Jan 1899 Salvador Alfredo Maciá Carbó ................. 1855-1929

15 Jan 1899 - 15 Jan 1903 Leonidas Echagüe (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907 Enrique Carbó Ortiz .......................... 1861-1920

15 Jan 1907 - 01 Oct 1910 Faustino Miguel Parera y Romero .............. 1857-1926

01 Oct 1910 - 01 Oct 1914 Prócoro Crespo ............................... 1872-1930

01 Oct 1914 - 01 Oct 1918 Miguel M. Laurencena ......................... 1851-1928

01 Oct 1918 - 01 Oct 1922 Celestino I. Marcó

01 Oct 1922 - 01 Oct 1926 Ramón Mihura

01 Oct 1926 - 01 Oct 1930 Eduardo Laurencena ........................... 1885-1959

01 Oct 1930 - 11 Sep 1931 Hermino Quirós

11 Sep      - 14 Oct 1931 Anastasio Eguiguren

14 Oct      - 12 Nov 1931 Alfredo Giandana

12 Nov      - 29 Dec 1931 Carlos Irigoyen

29 Dec 1931 - 01 Jul 1935 Luis Lorenzo Etchevehere ..................... 1875-1935

01 Jul 1935 - 01 Jul 1939 Eduardo Tibiletti

01 Jul 1939 - 21 Jun 1943 Enrique Milhura

21 Jun 1943 - 03 Apr 1944 Ernesto Ramírez

03 Apr      - 05 Sep 1944 Carlos M. Zavalía

05 Sep 1944 - 18 Oct 1945 José Humberto Sosa Molina .................... 1893-1960

18 Oct 1945 - 23 May 1946 Eduardo Francheri López

23 May 1946 - 04 Jun 1950 Héctor Domingo Maya .......................... 1913-1985

04 Jun 1950 - 04 Jun 1952 Ramón Amancio Albariño ....................... 1891-1956

04 Jun 1952 - 16 Sep 1955 Felipe Alfredo Texier ........................ 1897-1969

16 Sep 1955 - 01 May 1958 Manuel Martínez Calderón

01 May 1958 - 25 Apr 1962 Raúl Lucio Uranga ............................ 1906-1976

25 Apr      - 20 Jun 1962 Carlos Jorge Rosas

20 Jun 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Leandro Ruiz Moreno

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Carlos Raúl Contin ........................... 1915-1991

28 Jun      - 05 Aug 1966 Manuel Ángel Ceretti ......................... 1918-2007

05 Aug 1966 - 25 May 1973 Ricardo Favre ................................ 1920-1981

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Ernique Tomás Cresto ......................... 1911-2000

24 Mar      - 19 Apr 1976 Juan Carlos Ricardo Trimarco ................. 1925-2012

19 Apr 1976 -    Aug 1978 Rubén Daniel Di Bello ........................ 1927-2012

   Aug      -    Nov 1978 Pablo Federico Jávega ........................ 1926-2005

                          (acting)

   Nov 1978 -    Jul 1981 Carlos Eduardo Aguirre

   Jul 1981 - 25 Feb 1983 Avelino Jorge Washington Ferreyra ............ 1917-

            - 10 Dec 1983 Mario César Bertozzi ......................... 1921-2005

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Sergio Alberto Montiel (1st Time) ............ 1927-2011

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Jorge Pedro Busti (1st Time) ................. 1947-

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995 Mario Armando Moine .......................... 1949-

10 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999 Jorge Pedro Busti (2nd Time)

11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003 Sergio Alberto Montiel (2nd Time)

11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007 Jorge Pedro Busti (3rd Time)

11 Dec 2007 - 11 Dec 2015 Sergio Daniel Urribarri ...................... 1958-

11 Dec 2015 -             Gustavo Eduardo Bordet ....................... 1962-

Formosa