Japan

Nippon

11 Feb 660 BC             Legendary founding of the Japanese Empire

22 Jan 646 AD             Japanese Empire

12 Jul 1192 - 31 Jan 1868 Shogunate era

12 Jul 1192 - 18 May 1333 Kamakura Shogunate

11 Aug 1338 - 02 Sep 1573 Ashikaga Shogunate

18 Oct 1568 - 21 Oct 1600 Azuchi-Momoyama era

21 Oct 1600 - 31 Jan 1868 Tokugawa Shogunate (Edo period)

27 Mar 1879               Ryukyu Islands annexed

29 Nov 1890               Dai Nippon Teikoku (Great Japanese Empire)

02 Jun 1895 - 25 Oct 1945 Annexation of Taiwan

29 Aug 1910 - 12 Sep 1945 Annexation of Korea

25 Aug 1945               Karafutu (Sakhalin) and Chishima (Kuril) Islands annexed by USSR

02 Sep 1945 - 28 Apr 1952 Allied occupation

03 May 1947               Nippon-Koku (State of Japan)


Japanese period names

12,000 BC - 300 BC        Jomon

300 BC - 300 AD           Yaiyo

250 - 538                 Kufan

538 - 710                 Asuka

710 - 794                 Nara

794 - 1185                Heian

1185 - 1333               Kamakura

1333 - 1573               Muromachi

02 Sep 1573 - 21 Oct 1600 Azuchi-Monoyana (Shokuho)

24 Mar 1603 - 03 May 1868 Edo

03 May 1868 - 30 Jul 1912 Meiji

30 Jul 1912 - 25 Dec 1926 Taisho

25 Dec 1926 - 07 Jan 1989 Showa

07 Jan 1989 - 30 Apr 2019 Heisi

01 May 2019 -             Reiwa


Imperial Styles

imina: Personal Name.

nengo: Era Name.

teigo: Postumous Name.


Note: The Emperors are listed by their personal name (imina) and then their era and postumous

names. Emperors were commenly known by their era names though many emperors had mmore than one

era during their reign. The teigo (postumous name) has not been used since the Meiji Restoration

in 1868. Accoring to custom an emperor was never refered to by his personal name, rather was refered to as Tenno Heika (the emperor) or Kinjo Heika (reigning emperor).



Japan to 1185 AD

Tenshi-sama (Legendary "Sons of Heaven")

11 Feb 660 - 09 May 585 Kamuyamato Iwarebiko

                        teigo: Jimmu

10 May 581 - 08 Jan 549 Kamu Nunagawamimi no Mikoto

                        teigo: Suizei

15 Jul 549 - 06 Dec 511 Shikitsuhiko Tamademi no Mikoto

                        teigo: Annei

04 Feb 511 - 08 Sep 476 Oho Yamatohiko Sukitomo no Mikoto

                        teigo: Itoku

09 Jan 475 - 05 Aug 393 Mimatsukiko Kaeshine no Mikoto

                        teigo: Kosho

07 Jan 292 - 09 Jan 291 Oho Yamato Tarasihiko Kunioshi Hito no Mikoto

                        teigo: Koan

08 Feb 290 - 12 Jan 215 Oho Yamato Nekohiko Futoni no Mikoto

                        teigo: Korei

14 Jan 215 - 02 Sep 158 Oho Yamato Nekohiko Kuni Kuru no Mikoto

                        teigo: Kogen

12 Nov 158 - 09 Apr 98  Waka Yamato Nekihiko Oho Bibino no Mikoto

                        teigo: Kaika

13 Jan 97 - 05 Dec 30   Mimaki Irihiko Inie no Mikoto

                        teigo: Sujin

Tenno (Emperors-Yamato Dynasty)

02 Jan 219 - 11 Jul 249 Suinin

14 Jul 249 - 280        Suini

11 Jan 280 - 07 Nov 316 Keiko

05 Jan 317 - 11 Jan 343 Seimu

11 Jan 343 - 06 Feb 346 Chuai

01 Jan 346 - 15 Feb 395 Ojin

16 Feb 395 - 03 Jan 427 Nintoku

01 Feb 427 - 15 Mar 433 Richu

23 Jan 433 - 02 Jan 438 Hanzei

02 Jan 438 -    Dec 453 Ingyo

14 Dec 453 - 07 Aug 456 Anko

09 Aug 456 - 13 Nov 480 Yuryaku

15 Jan 480 - 16 Jan 485 Seinei

25 Apr 485 - 01 Jan 488 Kenzo

05 Jan 488 - 08 Aug 498 Ninken

   Dec 498 - 08 Dec 506 Buretsu

04 Feb 507 - 07 Feb 531 Keitai

07 Feb 531 - 17 Dec 535 Ankan

17 Dec 535 - 10 Feb 539 Senka

10 Feb 539 - 15 Apr 571 Kimmei

15 Apr 572 - 15 Aug 585 Bidatsu

15 Aug 585 - 09 Apr 587 Yomei

09 Apr 587 - 03 Nov 592 Sushun

03 Nov 592 - 07 Mar 628 Empress Suiko

04 Jan 629 - 09 Oct 641 Jomei

15 Jan 642 - 14 Jun 645 Empress Kogyoku

14 Jun 645 - 10 Oct 654 Kotoku

03 Jan 655 - 24 Jul 661 Saimei

24 Jul 661 - 03 Dec 671 Tenji

05 Dec 671 - 23 Jul 672 Kobun

27 Feb 673 - 09 Sep 686 Temmu

09 Sep 686 - 01 Aug 697 Empress Jito

01 Aug 697 - 15 Jun 707 Mommu

15 Jun 707 - 02 Sep 715 Empress Gemmei

02 Sep 715 - 04 Feb 724 Gensho

04 Feb 724 - 02 Jul 749 Shomu

19 Aug 749 - 09 Oct 764 Empress Koken

09 Oct 764 - 04 Aug 770 Shotoku

01 Oct 770 - 03 Apr 781 Konin

03 Apr 781 - 17 Mar 806 Kammu

17 Mar 806 - 01 Apr 809 Heizi

01 Apr 809 - 16 Apr 823 Saga

16 Apr 823 - 28 Feb 833 Junna

28 Feb 833 - 19 Mar 850 Nimmyo

19 Mar 850 - 27 Apr 858 Montuko

07 Nov 858 - 29 Nov 876 Seiwa

29 Nov 876 - 04 Feb 884 Yozei

04 Feb 884 - 26 Aug 887 Koko

26 Aug 887 - 03 Jul 897 Uda

03 Jul 897 - 22 Sep 930 Daigo

22 Sep 930 - 20 Apr 946 Suzaku

20 Apr 946 - 25 May 967 Murakami

25 May 967 - 13 Aug 969 Reizei

13 Aug 969 - 27 Aug 984 Enyu

27 Aug 984 - 23 Jun 986 Kazan

23 Jun 986 - 13 Jun 1011 Ichijo

13 Jun 1011 - 29 Jan 1016 Sanjo

29 Jan 1016 - 17 Apr 1036 Go Ichoijo

17 Apr 1036 - 16 Jan 1045 Go Sukaku

16 Jan 1045 - 19 Apr 1068 Go Reizei

19 Apr 1068 - 08 Dec 1072 Go Sanjo

08 Dec 1072 - 26 Nov 1086 Shirakawa

26 Nov 1086 - 19 Jul 1107 Horikawa

19 Jul 1107 - 28 Jan 1123 Toba

28 Jan 1123 - 07 Dec 1141 Sutoku

07 Dec 1141 - 23 Jul 1155 Konoye

24 Jul 1155 - 11 Aug 1158 Go Shirakawa

11 Aug 1158 - 25 Jun 1165 Nijo

25 Jun 1165 - 19 Feb 1168 Rokujo

19 Feb 1168 - 21 Feb 1180 Takakura

21 Feb 1180 - 24 Mar 1185 Antoku


Shoguns

793-794 Otomo no Otomaro

797-811 Sakanoue no Tamuramaro

811-813 Funy no Watarmaro

940       Fujiwara no Tadabumi

Kamakura Shogunate

Emperors

20 Aug 1183 - 11 Jan 1198 Takahira .................................. 1180-1239

                          teigo: Go-Toba

11 Jan 1198 - 25 Nov 1210 Tamehito .................................. 1196-1231

                          teigo: Tsuchimikado

25 Nov 1211 - 20 Apr 1221 Morinari .................................. 1197-1242

                          teigo: Juntokyo

20 Apr      - 09 Jul 1221 Kanenari .................................. 1218-1234

                          teigo: Chukyo

09 Jul 1221 - 04 Oct 1232 Yutahito .................................. 1212-1232

                          teigo: Go-Horikawa II

04 Oct 1232 - 09 Jan 1242 Misuhito .................................. 1231-1242

                          teigo: Shijo

20 Jan 1242 - 29 Jan 1246 Kunihito .................................. 1220-1272

                          teigo: Go-Saga

29 Jan 1246 - 09 Jan 1260 Hisahito .................................. 1243-1304

                          teigo: Go-Fukakusa

09 Jan 1260 - 26 Jan 1274 Tsunehito ................................. 1249-1305

                          teigo: Kameyama

06 Mar 1274 - 27 Nov 1287 Yohito .................................... 1265-1324

                          teigo: Go-Uda

27 Nov 1287 - 30 Aug 1298 Hirohito .................................. 1265-1317

                          teigo: Fushimi

30 Aug 1298 - 22 Jan 1301 Tanehito .................................. 1288-1336

                          teigo: Go-Fishimi

22 Jan 1301 - 25 Aug 1308 Kuniharu .................................. 1285-1308

                          teigo: Go-Nijo II

25 Aug 1308 - 29 Mar 1318 Tomihito .................................. 1297-1348

                          teigo: Hannazono

29 Mar 1318 - 19 Sep 1339 Takaharu .................................. 1288-1339

                          teigo: Go-Daigo II

20 Sep 1331 - 25 May 1333 Kogon ..................................... 1313-1364

                          (Northern pretender)


Shoguns

1184 - 1192               Minamoto no Yoshinaka

       1192 - 09 Feb 1199 Minamoto Yoritomo ......................... 1147-1199

1202 - 1203               Minamoto no Yoriietomo

       1203 - 12 Feb 1219 Minamoto Sanetomo ......................... 1192-1219

1226 - 1244               Huziwara Yoritsune ........................ 1218-1256

1244 - 1251               Huziwara Kujo Yoritsugu ................... 1239-1256

1252 - 1266               Prince Munetaka ........................... 1242-1274

1266 - 1289               Prince Koreyasu ........................... 1264-1326

1289 - 1308               Prince Hisaaki ............................ 1276-1328

19 Jun 1308 - 25 Sep 1333 Prince Morikuni ........................... 1301-1333

Ashikaga Shogunate

Emperors

19 Sep 1339 - 29 Mar 1368 Noriyoshi ................................. 1328-1368

                          teigo: Go-Murakami

29 Mar 1368 - 27 Oct 1383 Yutanari .................................. 1343-1394

                          teigo: Chokei

27 Oct 1383 - 21 Oct 1392 Hironari .. ............................... 1347-1424

                          teigo: Go-Kameyama

21 Oct 1392 - 29 Aug 1412 Motohito .................................. 1377-1433

                          teigo: Go-Komatsu II

29 Aug 1412 - 20 Jul 1428 Mihito .................................... 1412-1428

                          teigo: Shoko

28 Jul 1428 - 19 Jul 1464 Hikohito .................................. 1419-1471

                          teigo: Go-Hanazono

21 Aug 1464 - 21 Oct 1500 Fusahito .................................. 1442-1500

                          teigo: Go-Tsuchimikado

25 Oct 1500 - 19 May 1527 Katsuhito ................................. 1462-1526

                          teigo: Go-Kashiwabara

09 Jun 1527 - 27 Sep 1557 Tomohito .................................. 1495-1557

                          teigo: Go-Nara

27 Sep 1557 - 17 Dec 1586 Michihito ................................. 1517-1593

                          teigo: Ogimatchi


Shoguns

       1336 - 07 Jun 1358 Ashikaga Takauji .......................... 1305-1358

07 Jun 1358 - 28 Dec 1367 Ashikaga Yoshiakira ....................... 1330-1367

1368 - 1394               Ashikaga Yoshimitsu ....................... 1358-1408

1394 - 1423               Ashikaga Yoshimochi ....................... 1386-1428

       1423 - 17 Mar 1425 Ashikaga Yoshikazu ........................ 1407-1425

       1429 - 12 Jun 1441 Ashikaga Yoshinori ........................ 1394-1441

12 Jun 1441 - 16 Aug 1443 Ashikaga Yoshikatsu ....................... 1434-1443

16 Aug 1443 - 1473        Ashikaga Yoshimasa ........................ 1436-1490

       1473 - 26 Apr 1489 Ashikaga Yoshihisa ........................ 1465-1489

22 Jul 1490 - 27 Dec 1494 Ashikaga Yoshitane (1st Time) ............. 1466-1523

23 Jan 1495 - 16 Apr 1508 Ashikaga Yoshizumi ........................ 1481-1511

28 Jul 1508 - 22 Jan 1523 Ashikaga Yoshitane (2nd Time)

18 Feb 1522 - 20 Dec 1546 Ashikaga Yoshiharu ........................ 1511-1550

20 Dec 1546 - 17 Mar 1565 Ashikaga Yoshiteru ........................ 1536-1565

17 Mar 1565 - 28 Oct 1568 Ashikaga Yoshihide ........................ 1538-1568

Azuchi-Momoyama Japan

Emperor

06 Aug 1585 - 10 Feb 1592 Toyotomi Hideyoshi ....................... 1537-1598

                          (Imperial Regent)

1585 - 1591               Toyotomi Hidetsugu ....................... 1568-1593

                          (co-regent)

17 Dec 1586 - 09 May 1611 Kazuhito ................................. 1571-1617

                          teigo: Go-Yozei II

Kanpaku (Imperial Regents)

1600 - 1604               Kujo Kanetaka

1605 - 1606               Konoe Nobutada ........................... 1565-1614

1606 - 1608               Takasukasa Nobufusa ...................... 1565-1657

1608 - 1612               Kujo Yukiie .............................. 1586-1665


Minister of the Right

       1576 - 21 Jun 1582 Oda Nobunaga

Tokugawa Shogunate


Emperors

09 May 1611 - 22 Dec 1629 Masahito .................................. 1596-1680

                          teigo: Go-Mizunoo

22 Dec 1629 - 14 Nov 1643 Empress Oki-ko ............................ 1624-1696

                          teigo: Meisho

14 Nov 1643 - 30 Oct 1654 Tsuguhito ................................. 1633-1654

                          teigo: Go-Komyo

30 Oct 1654 - 05 Mar 1663 Nagahito

                          teigo: Go-Sai

05 Mar 1662 - 02 May 1687 Reigen .................................... 1654-1732

                          teigo: Satohito

06 May 1687 - 27 Jul 1709 Asahito ................................... 1675-1710

                          teigo: Higashiyama

27 Jul 1709 - 13 Apr 1735 Yasuhito .................................. 1702-1737

                          teigo: Nakamikao

13 Apr 1735 - 09 Jul 1747 Teruhito .................................. 1720-1750

                          teigo: Sakuramachi

09 Jun 1747 - 31 Aug 1762 Toshito ................................... 1741-1762

                          teigo: Momozano

15 Sep 1762 - 09 Jan 1771 Empress Toshi-Ko .......................... 1740-1813

                          teigo: Go Sakuramachi

09 Jan 1771 - 16 Dec 1779 Hidenhito ................................. 1758-1779

                          teigo: Go-Momozono

01 Jan 1780 - 07 May 1817 Tomohito .................................. 1771-1840

                          teigo: Kakaku

07 May 1817 - 23 Feb 1846 Ayahito ................................... 1800-1846

                          teigo: Ninko

10 Mar 1846 - 13 Feb 1867 Osahito ................................... 1831-1867

                          teigo: Komei


Sekkan (Imperial Regents)

1612 - 1615               Takatsukasa Nobuhisa ...................... 1590-1621

       1615 - 23 Aug 1619 Nijo Akizane .............................. 1556-1619

1619 - 1623               Kujo Yukiie (2nd Time)

1623 - 1629               Konoe Nobuhiro ............................ 1599-1649

1629 - 1635               Ichijo Akiyoshi (1st Time) ................ 1605-1672

1635 - 1647               Nijo Yasumichi ............................ 1607-1666

1647                      Kujo Michifusa ............................ 1609-1647

1647 - 1651               Ichijo Akiyoshi (2nd Time)

1651 - 1653               Konoe Hisatugu ............................ 1622-1653

1703 - 1707               Takatsukasa Kanehiro ...................... 1659-1725

1707 - 1712               Konoe Iehiro .............................. 1667-1736

1712 - 1722               Kujo Sukezane ............................. 1669-1729

1722 - 1726               Nijo Tsunahira ............................ 1672-1732

1726 - 1736               Konoe Iehisa .............................. 1687-1737

1736 - 1737               Nijo Yoshitada ............................ 1689-1737

1737 - 1746               Ichijo Kaneka ............................. 1692-1751

1746 - 1757               Ichijo Michika ............................ 1722-1769

1757 - 1778               Konoe Uchisaki ............................ 1728-1785

1778 - 1787               Kujo Naozane .............................. 1717-1787

1787 - 1791               Takatsukasa Sukehira ...................... 1738-1813

1791 - 1795               Ichija Teruyoshi .......................... 1756-1795

1795 - 1814               Takatsukasa Masahiro ...................... 1761-1841

1814 - 1823               Ichijo Tadayoshi .......................... 1774-1837

1823 - 1856               Takatsukasa Masamichi ..................... 1789-1868

1856 - 1862               Kujo Hisatada ............................. 1787-1871

1862 - 1863               Prince Konoe Tadahiro ..................... 1808-1898

1863 - 1864               Takatsukasa Sukehiro ...................... 1807-1878

31 Jan 1864 - 03 Jan 1868 Nijo Nariyuki ............................. 1816-1878


Shoguns

1603-1605 Tokugawa Ieyasu

1605-1623 Tokugawa Hidetada

1623-1651 Tokugawa Iemitsu

1651-1680 Tokugawa Ietsuna

15 Sep 1680 - 19 Feb 1709 Tokugawa Tsunayoshi ....................... 1646-1709

19 Sep 1709 - 12 Nov 1712 Tokugawa Ienobu ........................... 1709-1716

12 Nov 1712 - 19 Jun 1716 Tokugawa Ietsugu .......................... 1709-1716

19 Jun 1716 - 20 Oct 1745 Tokugawa Yoshumune ........................ 1677-1751

20 Oct 1745 - 25 Jun 1760 Tokugawa Ieshige .......................... 1712-1761

25 Jun 1760 - 29 Sep 1786 Tokugawa Ieharu ........................... 1737-1786

15 Apr 1787 - 06 May 1837 Tokugawa Ienari ........................... 1773-1841

01 Oct 1837 - 26 Aug 1853 Tokugawa Ieyoshi .......................... 1792-1853

23 Nov 1853 - 14 Sep 1858 Tokugawa Iesada ........................... 1824-1858

14 Sep 1858 - 29 Aug 1866 Tokugawa Iemochi .......................... 1846-1866

10 Jan 1867 - 04 Jan 1868 Tokugawa Yoshinobu ........................ 1837-1913

Japanese Empire

Emperors

13 Feb 1867 - 30 Jul 1912 Mutsuhito ................................. 1852-1912

                          nengo: Meiji

30 Jul 1912 - 25 Dec 1926 Yoshihito ................................. 1879-1926

                          nengo: Taisho

29 Nov 1921 - 25 Dec 1926 Crown Prince Hirohito ..................... 1901-1989

                          (Regent)

25 Dec 1926 - 07 Jan 1989 Hirohito .................................. s.a

                          nengo: Showa


Prime Minister

01 Jan      - 11 Jun 1868 Prince Taruhito ........................... 1835-1895

Chief Minister

11 Jun 1868 - 22 Dec 1885 Duke Sanetomi Sanjo ....................... 1849-1911

Prime Ministers

22 Dec 1885 - 30 Apr 1888 Prince Ito Hirobumi ....................... 1841-1909

                          (1st Time)

01 May 1888 - 24 Dec 1889 Count Kiyotaka Kuroda

24 Dec 1889 - 06 May 1891 Duke Aritomo Yamagata (1st Time)

06 May 1891 - 08 Aug 1892 Duke Masayoshi Matsukata

08 Aug 1892 - 18 Sep 1896 Prince Hirobumi Ito (2nd Time)

18 Sep 1896 - 12 Jan 1898 Duke Masayoshi Matsukata

12 Jan      - 30 Jun 1898 Prince Hirobumi Ito (3rd Time)

30 Jun      - 08 Nov 1898 Marquess Shigenobu Okuma (1st Time)

08 Nov 1898 - 10 Oct 1900 Duke Aritomo Yamagata (2nd Time)

10 Oct 1900 - 02 Jun 1901 Prince Hirobumi Ito (4th Time)

02 Jun 1901 - 07 Jan 1906 Duke Taro Katsura (1st Time)

07 Jan 1906 - 14 Jul 1908 Duke Kimmochi Saionji (1st Time)

14 Jul 1908 - 30 Aug 1911 Duke Taro Katsura (2nd Time)

30 Aug 1911 - 19 Dec 1912 Duke Kimmochi Saionji (2nd Time)

19 Dec 1912 - 12 Feb 1913 Duke Taro Katsura (3rd Time)

12 Feb 1913 - 15 Apr 1914 Count Gonnohyoe Yamamoto (1st Time)

15 Apr 1914 - 09 Oct 1916 Marquess Shigenobu Okuma (2nd Time)

09 Oct 1916 - 29 Sep 1918 Count Masatake Terauchi

30 Sep 1918 - 04 Nov 1921 Takashi Hara

04 Nov 1921 - 12 Jun 1922 Korekiyo Takahashi (1st Time)

12 Jun 1922 - 24 Aug 1923 Tomosabura Kato

26 Aug      - 12 Sep 1923 Yasuya Uchida

12 Sep 1923 - 05 Jan 1924 Count Gonnohyoe Yamamoto (2nd Time)

05 Jan 1924 - 27 Jan 1926 Count Takaaki Kato

30 Jan 1926 - 19 Apr 1927 Reijiro Wakatsuki (1st Time)

19 Apr 1927 - 02 Jul 1929 Baron Giichi Tanaka

02 Jul 1929 - 14 Apr 1931 Osachi Hamaguchi

14 Apr      - 13 Dec 1931 Reijiro Wakatsuki (2nd Time)

13 Dec 1931 - 16 May 1932 Tsuyoshi Inuskai

16 May      - 26 May 1932 Korekiyo Takahashi (2nd Time)

26 May 1932 - 08 Jul 1934 Viscount Makoto Saito

08 Jul 1934 - 09 Mar 1936 Keisuke Okada

09 Mar 1936 - 02 Feb 1937 Koki Hirota

02 Feb      - 02 Jun 1937 Senjuro Hayashi

02 Jun 1937 - 04 Jan 1939 Duke Fumimaro Konoe (1st Time)

04 Jan      - 29 Aug 1939 Baron Kiichiro Hiranuma

29 Aug 1939 - 15 Jan 1940 Nobuyuki Abe

15 Jan      - 21 Jul 1940 Mitsumasa Yonai

21 Jul 1940 - 18 Oct 1941 Duke Fumimaro Konoe (2nd Time)

18 Oct 1941 - 22 Jul 1944 Hideki Tojo ............................... 1884-1948

22 Jul 1944 - 07 Apr 1945 Kuniaki Koiso ............................. 1880-1950

07 Apr      - 16 Aug 1945 Baron Kantaro Suzuki ...................... 1867-1948

16 Aug      - 08 Oct 1945 Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni ............... 1887-1990

08 Oct 1945 - 20 May 1946 Baron Kijuro Shidehara .................... 1872-1951

State of Japan

Government: Constitutional Monarchy.

Capital: Tokyo.

Language: Japanese, Korean, Chinese.

Religion: Shinto, Buddhisum.

National Anthem: "Kimi in Kimigayo" ("May thousands of years of happy reign be yours").

National Emblem: Chrysanthemum.

National Day: 23rd December, Birthday of Emperor Akihito (1933), April 28th: Independence day (1952).

National Motto: Hakko ichiu (All the world under one roof).

Currency: Japanese Yen.



Emperors

25 Dec 1926 - 07 Jan 1989 Hirohito .................................. 1901-1989

                          nengo: Showa

07 Jan 1989 - 30 Apr 2019 Akihito ................................... 1933-

                          nengo: Heisi

01 May 2019 -             Naruhito .................................. 1960-

                          nengo: Reiwa



Prime Ministers

20 May 1946 - 21 May 1947 Shigeru Yoshida (1st Time) ................ 1878-1967 LDP

21 May 1947 - 23 Feb 1948 Tetsu Katayama ............................ 1887-1978 SDP

23 Feb      - 15 Oct 1948 Hitoshi Ashida ............................ 1887-1959 LDP

15 Oct 1948 - 10 Dec 1954 Shigeru Yoshida (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1954 - 23 Dec 1956 Ichiro Hatoyama ........................... 1883-1959 LDP

23 Dec 1956 - 24 Feb 1957 Tanzan Ishibashi .......................... 1885-1973 LDP

24 Feb 1957 - 18 Jul 1960 Nobusuke Kishi ............................ 1896-1987 LDP

18 Jul 1960 - 09 Nov 1964 Hayato Ikeda .............................. 1899-1965 LDP

09 Nov 1964 - 06 Jul 1972 Eisaku Sato ............................... 1901-1975 LDP

06 Jul 1972 - 09 Dec 1974 Kakuei Tanaka ............................. 1918-1993 LDP

09 Dec 1974 - 24 Dec 1976 Takeo Miki ................................ 1907-1988 LDP

24 Dec 1976 - 07 Dec 1978 Takeo Fukuda .............................. 1905-1995 LDP

07 Dec 1978 - 12 Jun 1980 Masayoshi Ohira ........................... 1910-1980 LDP

12 Jun      - 17 Jul 1980 Masayoshi Ito ............................. 1913-1994 LDP

17 Jul 1980 - 26 Nov 1982 Zenko Suzuki .............................. 1911-2004 LDP

26 Nov 1982 - 06 Nov 1987 Yasuhiro Nakasone ......................... 1918-2019 LDP

06 Nov 1987 - 02 Jun 1989 Noboru Takeshita .......................... 1924-2000 LDP

02 Jun      - 09 Aug 1989 Sosuke Uno ................................ 1922-1998 LDP

09 Aug 1989 - 06 Nov 1991 Toshiki Kaifu ............................. 1931-     LDP

06 Nov 1991 - 09 Aug 1993 Kiichi Miyazawa ........................... 1919-2007 LDP

09 Aug 1993 - 25 Apr 1994 Morihiro Hosokawa ......................... 1938-     SDP

25 Apr      - 29 Jun 1994 Tsutomu Hata .............................. 1935-     DJP

29 Jun 1994 - 11 Jan 1996 Tomiichi Murayama ......................... 1924-     SDP

11 Jan 1996 - 30 Jul 1998 Ryutaro Hashimoto ......................... 1937-2006 LDP

30 Jul 1998 - 05 Apr 2000 Keizo Obuchi .............................. 1937-2000 LDP

05 Apr 2000 - 26 Apr 2001 Yoshiro Mori .............................. 1934-     LDP

26 Apr 2001 - 26 Sep 2006 Junichiro Koizumi ......................... 1937-     LDP

26 Sep 2006 - 26 Sep 2007 Shino Abe (1st Time) ...................... 1954-     LDP

26 Sep 2007 - 24 Sep 2008 Yasuo Fukuda .............................. 1936-     LDP

24 Sep 2008 - 16 Sep 2009 Taro Aso .................................. 1940-     LDP

16 Sep 2009 - 04 Jun 2010 Yukio Hatoyama ............................ 1947-     DPJ

04 Jun 2010 - 02 Sep 2011 Naoto Kan ................................. 1946-     DPJ

02 Sep 2011 - 26 Dec 2012 Yoshihiko Noda ............................ 1957-     DPJ

26 Dec 2012 - 16 Sep 2020 Shino Abe (2nd Time)

16 Sep 2020 -             Yoshihide Suga ............................ 1948-     LDP



Prefectures


Ryukyu Islands

c. 660                    Under Chinese suzerainty

1326 - 1429               Divided into three Kingdoms, Nanzan, Hokuzan, Chuzan.

14 Oct 1872               Associated with Japan

11 Mar 1879               Annexed by Japan, divided into Kagoshima and Okinawa prefectures

03 Apr 1945 - 21 Nov 1967 Okinawa occupied by the U.S

15 Dec 1950 - 15 May 1972 Under U.S military occupation

01 Apr 1951               Ryukyu Islands under U.S administration

25 Dec 1953               Amami Oshima returned to Japan

21 Nov 1967               All Ryukyu Islands except Okinawa returned to Japan

26 Jun 1968               Bonin Islands returned to Japan

15 May 1972               Okinawa restored to Japan


Kings of Chuzan

1187 - 1237               Shunten

1238 - 1248               Shun Bajunki

1249 - 1259               Gihon

1260 - 1299               Eiso

1300 - 1308               Taisei

1309 - 1313               Eiji

1314 - 1336               Tamagusuku

1337 - 1354               Seii

1355 - 1395               Satto

1396 - 1405               Bunei

1405 - 1421               Sho Shisho

1422 - 1429               Sho Hashi

Kings of Ryukyu

       1429 - 01 Jun 1439 Sho Hashi

01 Jun 1439 - 1444        Sho Chu

       1444 - 29 Oct 1449 Sho Shitatsu

1450 - 1453               Sho Kinpuku

1454 - 1460               Sho Taikyu

1461 - 1469               Sho Toku

1470 - 1476               Sho En

1477                      Sho Sen'i

1477 - 1526               Sho Shin

1527 - 1555               Sho Sei

1556 - 1572               Sho Gen

1573 - 1586               Sho Ei

1587 - 1620               Sho Nei

1621 - 1640               Sho Ho

1641 - 1647               Sho Ken

       1648 - 20 Dec 1668 Sho Shitsu

01 Jan 1669 - 18 Aug 1709 Sho Tei/Shan Jing ........................ 1645-1709

1669 - 16..               Sho Jo Ken

                          (regent)

       1710 - 16 Aug 1712 Sho Eki/Shang Ben ........................ 1678-1712

16 Aug 1712 - 14 Mar 1752 Sho Kei/Shang Jing ....................... 1700-1751

       1751 - 14 Mar 1752 Sai On ................................... 1682-1761

                          (regent)

14 Mar 1752 - 19 Feb 1794 Sho Boku/Shang Mu ........................ 1739-1794

19 Feb 1794 - 08 Aug 1802 Sho On/Shang Wen ......................... 1784-1802

08 Aug 1802 - 07 Feb 1803 Sho Sei/Shang Cheng ...................... 1783-1804

       1804 - 05 Jul 1834 Sho Ko/Shang Hao ......................... 1787-1839

05 Jul 1834 - 19 Aug 1847 Sho Iku/Shang Yu ......................... 1813-1847

                          (Regent from 1828)

08 Jun 1848 - 11 Mar 1879 Sho Tai/Shang Tai ........................ 1843-1901

United States Military Governors

01 Apr      - 18 Jun 1945 Simon Bolivar Buckner Jr. ................ 1886-1945

18 Jun      - 23 Jun 1945 Roy Stanley Geiger ....................... 1885-1947

                          (acting)

23 Jun      - 16 Oct 1945 Joseph Warren Stillwell .................. 1883-1946

17 Oct      - 29 Dec 1945 Lawrence August Lawson ................... 1897-1951

30 Dec 1945 - 26 Feb 1946 Fremont Byron Hodson ..................... 1894-1974

27 Feb      - 21 May 1946 Leo Donovan .............................. 1895-1950

21 May 1946 - 11 May 1948 Frederic Lord Hayden ..................... 1901-1969

11 May 1948 - 30 Sep 1949 William Willis Eagles .................... 1895-1988

01 Oct 1949 - 21 Jul 1950 Josef Robert Sheetz ...................... 1895-1992

21 Jul      - 06 Dec 1950 Robert Battey McClure .................... 1896-1973

06 Dec      - 09 Dec 1950 Harry Benham Sherman ..................... 1894-1974

                          (acting)

09 Dec      - 15 Dec 1950 Robert Sprague Beightler ................. 1892-1978

Deputy Governors and Commanding Generals

15 Dec 1950 - 10 May 1951 Robert Sprague Beightler (1st Time) ...... s.a

10 May      - 07 Aug 1951 Harry Benham Sherman ..................... s.a

                          (acting)

08 Aug 1951 - 16 Dec 1952 Robert Sprague Beightler (2nd Time)

18 Dec 1952 - 02 Jan 1953 Mark Wayne Clarke ........................ 1896-1984

03 Jan 1953 - 04 Mar 1955 David Ayers Depue Ogden .................. 1897-1969

05 Mar 1955 - 03 Jul 1957 James Edward Moore ....................... 1902-1986



Chief Executives

01 Apr 1951 - 25 Oct 1956 Shuhei Higa .............................. 1902-1956

25 Oct 1956 - 10 Nov 1959 Jugo Toma ................................ 1895-1971

10 Nov 1959 - 31 Oct 1964 Seisaku Ota .............................. 1904-1999

01 Nov 1964 - 30 Nov 1968 Seiho Matsuoka ........................... 1897-1989

01 Dec 1968 - 14 May 1972 Chobyo Yara .............................. s.a


Hokkaido (Ezo)

1300                      Claimed by Japan but opossed by Ainu rebellions

1494 - 1869               Under the Matsumae Daimyo

1799 - 1821               Directed Japanese administration

27 Jan 1869               Republic of Ezo (in secession)

27 Jun 1869               Republic extinguished by Japan

20 Sep 1869               Incorporated into Japan

12 Apr 1947               Hokkaido a prefecture of Japan


President

27 Jan      - 27 Jun 1869 Takaeki Enomoto .......................... 1836-1908

Directors of the Hokkaido Agency

26 Jan 1886 - 15 Jun 1888 Baron Iwamura Michitoshi ................. 1840-1915

15 Jun 1888 - 15 Jun 1891 Takeshiro Nagayama ....................... 1837-1904

15 Jun 1891 - 19 Jul 1892 Chiaki Watanabe

19 Jul 1892 - 07 Apr 1896 Baron Kunimichi Kitagaki ................. 1836-1916

07 Apr 1896 - 04 Sep 1897 Yasutaro Hara

04 Sep 1897 - 16 Jul 1898 Baron Yasukazu Yasuba .................... 1835-1899

16 Jul      - 12 Nov 1898 Teiichi Sugita

12 Nov 1898 - 20 Dec 1906 Lord Anken Sonoda ........................ 1850-1924

20 Dec 1906 - 28 Apr 1911 Lord Atsushi Kawashima

16 May 1911 - 28 Dec 1912 Kenzo Ishihara

28 Dec 1912 - 17 Feb 1913 Ichiji Yamanouchi

27 Feb 1913 - 21 Apr 1914 Junkuro Nakamura

21 Apr 1914 - 12 Aug 1915 Hiromichi Nishikubo

12 Aug 1915 - 18 Apr 1919 Magoichi Tawara .......................... 1869-1944

18 Apr 1919 - 27 May 1921 Lord Shinichi Kasai ...................... 1864-1929

27 May 1921 - 29 Sep 1923 Shunji Miyao

29 Sep 1923 - 16 Sep 1925 Kahei Toki ............................... 1875-1946

16 Sep 1925 - 30 Apr 1927 Lord Kenzo Nakagawa

30 Apr 1927 - 05 Jul 1929 Ushimaro Sawada

07 Jul 1929 - 02 Oct 1931 Hideo Ikeda

02 Oct 1931 - 22 Apr 1936 Sinichi Sasaki ........................... 1882-1943

22 Apr 1936 - 05 Jun 1937 Kiyoshi Ikeda ............................ 1885-1966

05 Jun 1937 - 23 Dec 1938 Ishiguro Hidehiko ........................ 1884-1945

23 Dec 1938 - 05 Sep 1939 Kiyoshi Nakarai

05 Sep 1939 - 15 Jun 1942 Ichiro Totsuka

15 Jun 1942 - 21 Apr 1945 Chiaki Saka

21 Apr      - 27 Oct 1945 Kenichi Kumagai

27 Oct 1945 - 25 Jan 1946 Yoshio Mochinaga ......................... 1893-1979

25 Jan      - 25 Apr 1946 Yukio Tomeoka

25 Apr 1946 - 04 Feb 1947 Kaneshichi Masuda

04 Feb      - 12 Apr 1947 Yoshi Okada .............................. 1900-2000

Karafuto

       1845               Japan proclaims sovereignty over Sakhalin

04 Sep 1875               Sakhalin incorporated into Russia in exchange for

                          Japan obtaining all the Chishima (Kuril) Islands

07 Jul 1905               Occupied by Japan

05 Sep 1905               Annexed by Japan

01 Apr 1907               Karafuto Agency (a colony of Japan)

22 Apr 1920 - 25 May 1925 North Sakhalin occupied by Japan

01 Apr 1943               Karafuto incorporated into Japan as a prefecture

11 Aug 1945               Occupied by the Soviet Union

02 Jan 1946               Karafuto government abolished

02 Feb 1946               Annexed by the Soviet Union

08 Sep 1952               Japan renounces sovereignty over South Sakhalin

                           by Treaty of San Francisco


Japanese Military Governors

07 Jul 1905 - 06 Jul 1906 Kensai Haraguchi ....................... 1847-1919

06 Jul 1906 - 31 Mar 1907 Seizo Okazaki .......................... 1851-1910

Soviet Military Commander

11 Aug      - 27 Aug 1945 Leontiy Georgiyevich Cheremisov ........ 1893-1967

Soviet Military Administrators

27 Apr      - 30 Sep 1945 Mikhail Vasilyevich Alimov ............. 1899-1978

30 Apr 1945 - 02 Feb 1946 Maksim Aleksandrovich Purkayev ......... 1894-1953


Directors of the Department of Civil Affairs

28 Jul 1905 - 31 Jan 1907 Kiichiro Kumagai

Directors of the Karafuto Agency

01 Apr 1907 - 24 Apr 1908 Sachihiko Kusunose

24 Apr      - 12 Jun 1908 Takejiro Tokonami

12 Jun 1908 - 05 Jun 1914 Sadataro Hiraoka

05 Jun 1914 - 09 Oct 1916 Bunji Okada

09 Oct 1916 - 17 Apr 1919 Akira Sakaya (1st Time)

17 Apr 1919 - 11 Jun 1924 Kinjiro Nagai

11 Jun 1924 - 05 Aug 1926 Akira Sakaya (2nd Time)

05 Aug 1926 - 27 Jul 1927 Katsuzo Toyoda

27 Jul 1927 - 09 Jul 1929 Koji Kita

09 Jul 1929 - 17 Dec 1931 Shinobu Agata

17 Dec 1931 - 05 Jul 1932 Masao Kishimoto

05 Jul 1932 - 07 May 1938 Takeshi Imamura

07 May 1938 - 09 Apr 1940 Shunichi Munesue

09 Apr 1940 - 01 Jul 1943 Masanori Ogawa

01 Jul 1943 - 30 Dec 1945 Toshio Otsu


©2015

©2005