Congo

Congo (Brazzaville)

01 Oct 1880               Brazzaville a colony of France

27 Apr 1886               French Equatorial African Protectorate

27 Apr 1886               French Congo and Gabon colony

30 Apr 1891               Renamed French Congo

29 Dec 1903               Separate Middle Congo colony

15 Jan 1910               Part of French Equatorial Africa Colony

27 Oct 1946               Overseas territory of France

28 Nov 1958 - 15 Aug 1960 Autonomy

15 Aug 1960               Independence, Republic of Congo

01 Jan 1970               People's Republic of Congo

04 Jun 1991 -             Republic of Congo (Brazzaville)

 

Presidents

15 Aug 1960 - 15 Aug 1963 Abbé Fulbert Youlou .............. 1917-1972

15 Aug      - 16 Aug 1963 David Mountsaka .................. 1932-2010 Mil

                          + Félix Mouzabakani .............. 1934-     Mil

                          (Commanders of the Congolese National Army)

16 Aug 1963 - 04 Sep 1968 Alphonse Massamba-Débat .......... 1921-1977

                          (acting to 27 Dec 1963)

03 Aug      - 04 Aug 1968 Augustin Poignet ................. 1928-2008

                          (acting)

04 Sep 1968               Marien Ngouabi ................... 1938-1977

                          (Chairman of the Council of the Revolution)

05 Sep 1968 - 01 Jan 1969 Alfred Raoul ..................... 1930-1999

                          (President of the National Council)

04 Jun 1991 - 31 Aug 1992 Denis Sassou Nguesso (1st Time) .. 1943-

01 Sep 1992 - 18 Oct 1997 Pascal Lissouba .................. 1931-2020

18 Oct 1997 -             Denis Sassou Nguesso (2nd Time) 

 

Prime Ministers

15 May 1957 - 08 Dec 1958 Jacques Opangoult ................ 1907-1978

08 Dec 1958 - 21 Nov 1959 Abbé Fulbert Youlou .............. s.a

16 Aug      - 19 Dec 1963 Alphonse Massamba-Débat .......... s.a

24 Dec 1963 - 15 Apr 1966 Pascal Lissouba .................. s.a

06 May 1966 - 12 Jan 1968 Ambroise Edouard Noumazalaye ..... 1933-2007

04 Aug 1968 - 30 Dec 1969 Alfred Raoul ..................... s.a

02 Sep      - 06 Dec 1992 Stéphane Maurice Bongho-Nouarra .. 1937-2007

06 Dec 1992 - 23 Jun 1993 Claude Antoine Dacosta ........... 1931-2007

23 Jun 1993 - 27 Aug 1996 Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango .... 1939-2020

27 Aug 1996 - 08 Sep 1997 Charles David Ganoa .............. 1926-2012

08 Sep      - 15 Oct 1997 Bernard Bakana Kolélas ........... 1933-2009

15 Oct 1997 - 07 Jan 2005 Post Abolished

07 Jan 2005 - 15 Sep 2009 Isidore Mvouba ................... 1954-

15 Sep 2009 - 23 Apr 2016 Post Abolished

23 Apr 2016 -             Clément Mouamba .................. 1943-

People's Republic of Congo

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the Congolese

Party of Labour

30 Dec 1969 - 18 Mar 1977 Marien Ngouabi ................... 1938-1977

03 Apr 1977 - 05 Feb 1979 Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango .... 1939-2020

05 Feb      - 08 Feb 1979 Jean-Pierre Thystère Tchicaya .... 1936-2008

08 Feb 1979 - 10 Jun 1991 Denis Sassou-Nguesso ............. 1943-

 

Presidents of the Central Committee of the Congolese Labour Party

01 Jan 1969 - 18 Mar 1977 Marien Ngouabi (2nd Time)

19 Mar      - 03 Apr 1977 Military council

                        - Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango .... s.a

                        - Denis Sassou-Nguesso ............. s.a

                        - Louis Sylvain-Goma ............... 1941-

                        - Jean-Michel Ebaka ................ 1939-2019

                        - Raymond Damas-Ngollo ............. 1936-2017

                        - Martin M'bia ..................... 1934-

                        - Pascal Bima ...................... 1930-2003

                        - Nicolas Okongo ................... 1939-2006

                        - Francois Xavier Kitali ........... 1941-1986

                        - Florent Ntsiba ................... 1949-

                        - Pierre Anga ...................... 1940-1988

03 Apr 1977 - 05 Feb 1979 Jacques Joachim Yhombi-Opango .... s.a

05 Feb      - 07 Feb 1979 Jean-Pierre Thystère Tchicaya .... s.a

07 Feb 1979 - 04 Jun 1991 Denis Sassou-Nguesso ............. s.a

 

Prime Ministers

28 Jul 1973 - 18 Dec 1975 Henri Lopès ...................... 1937-

18 Dec 1975 - 07 Aug 1984 Louis Sylvain Goma ............... 1941-

07 Aug 1984 - 07 Aug 1989 Ange Edouard Poungai ............. 1942-

07 Aug 1989 - 03 Dec 1990 Alphonse Poaty-Souchlaty ......... 1941-

                          (1st Time)

03 Dec 1990 - 08 Jan 1991 Pierre Moussa .................... 1941-

08 Jan      - 08 Jun 1991 Alphonse Poaty-Souchlaty (2nd Time)

©2020

©2010