Myanmar
673 - 718 Kingdom of Pyu
107 - 1752 Kingdom of Pagan (Bagan)
1752 - 1885 Kingdom of Awa (Konbaung dynasty)
1769 - 31 Dec 1885 Awa a nominal tributary of China
31 Dec 1784 Arakan annexed by Awa
11 May 1824 - 24 Feb 1826 Pegu occupied by Great Britain
24 Feb 1826 Arakan, Tenassarim, Manipur, Assam and southern
coastline annexed to British India
20 Dec 1852 Pegu annexed to British India
31 Jan 1862 British ruled areas united as British 'Lower' Burma
01 Jan 1886 - 31 Mar 1937 Annexed by Britain, part of British India
26 Feb 1886 British Lower Burma and Awa united as Burma
01 Apr 1937 Burma colony seperated from India
01 Aug 1942 - 03 May 1945 Occupied by Japan
01 Aug 1943 - 03 May 1945 State of Burma
03 May 1945 British rule restored
04 Jan 1948 Independence, Union of Burma
04 Jan 1974 Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma
23 Sep 1988 Union of Burma
18 Jun 1989 Union of Myanmar
21 Oct 2010 - Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Kingdom of Awa (Toungoo Empire and Konbaung Kingdom)
Monarchs
673-688 Suryavikrama
688-695 Harivikrama
695-718 Sihavikrama
107-152 Thamudarit
152-167 Yathekyaung
167-242 Pyusawti
242-299 Timinyi
299-324 Yimminpaik
324-344 Paikthili
344-387 Thinlikyaung
387-412 Kyaungdurit
412-439 Thithan
494-516 Tharamunhpya
516-523 Thaiktaing
523-532 Thinlikyaungnge
532-547 Thinlipaik
547-557 Hkanlaung
557-569 Hkanlat
569-582 Hkuntaik
582-598 Htunpyit
598-613 Htunchit
613-640 Popa Sawrahan
640-652 Shwe Onthi
652-710 Peitthon
710-716 Ngahkwe
716-726 Myinkywe
726-734 Theinka
734-744 Theinsun
744-753 Shwelaung
753-762 Htunhtwin
762-785 Shwemauk
785-802 Munlat
802-829 Sawhkinhnit
829-846 Hkelu
Monarchs of Pagan
846-878 Pyinbya
878-906 Tannet
906-931 Sale Ngahkwe
931-964 Nyaung-u Sawrahan
964-986 Kunhsaw Kyaunghpyu
986-992 Kyiso
992-1044 Sokka-te
11 Aug 1044 - 11 Apr 1077 Abawratha
11 Apr 1077 - 21 Apr 1084 Sawlu
21 Aug 1084 - 1113 Kyanzittha
1113-1167 Alaungsithu
1167 Mengshengtsau
1167-1170 Narath I
1170-1174 Naratheinka
1174-1211 Narapatisithu
18 Sep 1211 - 19 Jul 1235 Nataungmya
19 Jul 1235 - May 1250 Kyaswa
May 1250 - 06 May 1256 Uzana I
1256 Man Yan
06 May 1256 - 01 Jul 1287 Narathihapate
30 May 1289 - 17 Dec 1297 Kyawswa
1289-1325 Sawhnit
1325-1347 Uzana II
1347-1358 Thinkaba
1358-1377 Pyanchi
1421-1436 Sawluthinhkaya
1471-1482 Sithukyawhtin
Toungoo Dynasty
1486 - 24 Nov 1530 Minkyinyo
24 Nov 1530 - 30 Apr 1550 Tabinshwehti
May 1550 Thamindwut
1550 - 11 Jan 1551 Thaminhtau
11 Jan 1551 - Nov 1581 Bayinnaung
Nov 1581 - Dec 1599 Nandabayin
Dec 1599 - Feb 1605 Nyaungyan Mihn
Feb 1605 - 29 May 1628 Anaukpetlun
29 May 1628 - Sep 1629 Minredeippa
Sep 1629 - 1648 Thalun
27 Aug 1648 - 03 Jun 1661 Pindalay
03 Jun 1661 - 14 Apr 1672 Pyay Mihn
14 Apr 1672 - 27 Nov 1673 Narawara
27 Nov 1673 - 04 Nov 1698 Minredyawdin
04 Nov 1698 - 22 Aug 1714 Sanay
22 Aug 1714 - 23 Nov 1733 Taninganwe
23 Nov 1733 - 21 Mar 1752 Mahadammayaza Dipati
Konbaung Dynasty
29 Feb 1752 - 11 May 1760 Alaung Mihn Thaya Gyi
11 May 1760 - 28 Nov 1763 Naungdaw Mihn Thaya Gyi
28 Nov 1763 - 10 Jun 1776 Maung Gu Yuwa
10 Jun 1776 - 05 Feb 1782 Singusa Mihn
06 Feb - 11 Feb 1782 Maung Maung
11 Feb 1782 - 05 Jun 1819 Maung Shwe Waing
05 Jun 1819 - 15 Apr 1837 Bagydaw .......................................... 1784-1846
15 Apr 1837 - 17 Nov 1846 Thalawadi Mihn Thaya Gyi ......................... 1787-1846
17 Nov 1846 - 18 Feb 1853 Pagan Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................. 1811-1880
18 Feb 1853 - 01 Oct 1878 Mindon Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................ 1808-1878
01 Oct 1878 - 29 Nov 1885 Thibaw Mihn Thaya Gyi ............................ 1859-1916
29 Nov 1885 - 01 Jan 1886 Vacant
22 Dec 1930 - 02 Aug 1931 Saya San (Ya Gyaw) ............................... 1876-1931
(self-declared 'king'; in rebellion)
Head of State
01 Aug 1942 - 03 May 1945 Ba Maw ........................................... 1893-1977
Deputy Chairmen of the Executive Committee
01 Apr 1937 - 20 Feb 1939 Ba Maw ........................................... s.a
20 Feb 1939 - 09 Sep 1940 Maung Pu ......................................... 1881-1942
09 Sep 1940 - 19 Jan 1942 Saw .............................................. 1900-1948
19 Jan - 08 Mar 1942 Sir Paw Tun ...................................... 1883-1953
May - May 1942 Thakin Tun Oke ................................... 1891-1948
(Head of the Central Government)
28 Sep 1946 - 19 Jul 1947 Aung San ......................................... 1915-1947
19 Jul 1947 - 04 Jan 1948 U Nu ............................................. 1907-1995
Union of Burma
Presidents
04 Jan 1948 - 16 Mar 1952 Sao Shwe Thaik ................................... 1896-1962
16 Mar 1952 - 13 Mar 1957 U Ba U ........................................... 1887-1963
13 Mar 1957 - 01 Mar 1962 Mahn Win Maung ................................... 1916-1989
Prime Minister
04 Jan 1948 - 12 Jun 1956 U Nu ............................................. s.a
12 Jun 1956 - 01 Mar 1957 Ba Swe ........................................... 1915-1987
01 Mar 1957 - 29 Oct 1958 U Nu (2nd Time)
29 Oct 1958 - 04 Apr 1960 Ne Win (Shu Maung) ............................... 1911-2002
04 Apr 1960 - 02 Mar 1962 U Nu (3rd Time)
Socialist Republic of the Union of Burma
Chairmen of the Burma Socialist Programme Party
04 Jul 1962 - 23 Jul 1988 Ne Win ........................................... 1911-2002
(Shu Maung)
26 Jul - 12 Aug 1988 Sein Lwin ........................................ 1924-2004
12 Aug - 18 Sep 1988 Maung Maung ...................................... 1925-1994
Chairman of the Revolutionary Council
01 Mar 1962 - 02 Mar 1974 Ne Win ........................................... s.a
Presidents
02 Mar 1974 - 09 Nov 1981 Ne Win (Shu Muang) ............................... s.a
09 Nov 1981 - 25 Jul 1988 Bo Gyoke Kyi San U ............................... 1918-1996
25 Jul - 12 Aug 1988 U Sein Lwin ...................................... s.a
12 Aug - 19 Aug 1988 Aye Ko ........................................... 1921-2006
(acting)
19 Aug - 18 Sep 1988 U Maung Maung .................................... s.a
Prime Ministers
02 May 1962 - 04 Mar 1974 Ne Win (Shu Maung) ............................... s.a
04 Mar 1974 - 29 Mar 1977 Sein Lwin ........................................ s.a
29 Mar 1977 - 26 Jul 1988 Maung Maung Kha .................................. 1920-1995
26 Jul - 18 Sep 1988 Tun Tin .......................................... 1930-2020
Union of Myanmar
Chairmen of the State Law and Order Restoration Council
18 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 Saw Muang ........................................ 1928-1997 Mil
23 Apr 1992 - 15 Nov 1997 Than Shwe ........................................ 1933- Mil
Chairmen of the State Peace and Development Council
15 Nov 1997 - 30 Mar 2011 Than Shwe ........................................ s.a
Prime Ministers
08 Sep 1988 - 23 Apr 1992 Saw Maung ........................................ s.a Mil
28 May 1990 Dr Aung San Suu Kyi .............................. 1935- NLD
(election not recognised)
23 Apr 1992 - 25 Aug 2003 Than Shwe ........................................ s.a Mil
25 Aug 2003 - 19 Oct 2004 Khin Nyunt ....................................... 1939- Mil
19 Oct 2004 - 12 Oct 2007 Soe Win .......................................... 1949-2007 Mil
12 Oct 2007 - 30 Mar 2011 Thein Sein ....................................... s.a
(acting for Win from Apr 2007)
Republic of the Union of Myanmar
President
30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016 Thein Sein ....................................... 1945-
30 Mar 2016 - 21 Mar 2018 Htin Kyaw ........................................ 1946- NLD
21 Mar - 30 Mar 2018 Myint Swe (1st Time) ............................. 1951-
(acting)
30 Mar 2018 - 01 Feb 2021 Win Myint ........................................ 1951 NLD
01 Feb 2021 - Myint Swe (2nd Time)
(acting)
State Counselor
06 Apr 2016 - 01 Feb 2021 Dr. Aung San Suu Kyi ............................. s.a NLD
Prime Ministers
01 Feb 2021 - Min Aung Hlaing .................................. 1956- Mil
(de facto to 01 Aug 2021)
16 Apr 2021 - Mahn Win Khaing Than ............................. 1952- NLD
(in opposition)
NLD=National League for Democracy (Social democratic, banned 1990-2010).
©2009
©2005
Lenkaran 1843
1500 Part of Persia
1723 - 1732 Khanate of Lankoran under Russian rule
1732 - 1747 Persian rule restored
1747 Talysh Khanate restored
1787 - 1789 Subordinanted to Quba khanate
1809 Under Russian suzerainty
12 Oct 1813 Annexed by Russia (conquest of the northern Talysh)
1826 Brief Persian re-conquest
1917 - 1918 Under Transcaucasian Commissariat
14 Apr 1918 Under Soviet rule from Baku Commune
04 Aug 1918 Provisional Military Dictatorship loyal to the
Central Caspian Dictatorship
Sep 1918 Mughan kray formed in alliance with the Caucasus-
Caspian Government (under White Russian forces)
Oct - 28 Dec 1918 Occupied by Azeri troops
28 Dec 1918 Mughan kray restored, loyal to anti-Soviet Southern
Russia under Denikin
25 Apr 1919 Bolshevik occupation of Lankoran
15 May - 25 Jul 1919 Talysh-Mughan Soviet Republic
13 Aug 1919 Occupied and suppressed by troops the Azeri Republic
28 Apr 1920 Integrated into the Azerbaizhan S.S.R
1922 - 1991 Part of the Soviet Union (within Azerbaizhan S.S.R)
17 Jun - 23 Aug 1993 Talysh-Mughan Autonomous Republic declared in rebellion (not recognised by Azerbaijan)
Khans
1723 - 1726 Mir Abbas Quli Khan
1726 - 173. Mir Aziz Khan
1747 - 1749 Sa'id Abbas
1747 - 1786 Siyoli-Gara Abbas
1786 - 26 Jul 1814 Mir Müstafa Khan
26 Jul 1814 - 1826 Mir Hasan Khan
1826 - 1840 Provisional administration
Chairmen of the Administration
04 Aug - Sep 1918 M. Israfilbek
+ F. Matveyev
Jun - Dec 1918 T.P Sukhoruk
Dec 1918 - 25 Apr 1919 Ilyasheyevich
01 May - 25 Jul 1919 D.D Chirkin
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
01 May - 25 Jul 1919 Nikolay Ivanovich Tutysjkin
President of the Talysh-Mughan Autonomous Republic
17 Jun - 23 Aug 1993 Ali Akram Hummatzade ..................... 1948-2022
(Azeri prisoner to 1993-2004, then Netherlands, exile)
1607 Part of Persia
1726-1735 Russian rule
1768-1789 Vassel of Khanate of Quba
1796 Annexed by Shamakha
Khan
1747-1750 Qiyas Khan
1750-1789 Tala Hasan Khan
1789-1794 Ibrahim Khan
1794-1796 Safi Khan
1562 Tsakhur (from 1725 Ilisiu) Sultanate
1616 - 1711 Vassal of Persia
1722 - 1735 Ottoman tributary state
17 Apr 1803 Annexed by Russian Empire
1844 Abolished by Russia
1847 Brief restoration
Sultans
1600-1627 Saru Ali Beg
1627-1642 Mohammad Khan
1642-1695 ....
1695-1738 `Ali Sultan Ahmad Khan II
1747-1764 Hüseyn Beg
1796-1803 Alkhas Beg
1803-1830 Ahmad Khan II
1830 Musa Beg
1830-1844 Daniyal Beg (1st Time)
1847 Daniyal Beg (2nd Time)
1723 - 1732 Khanate under Russia
1747 Khanate re-founded
1757 Under Quba
1796 Annexed by Shamakha
Khans
1730 - 1732 `Ali Quli Khan
1747 - 1757 Ibrahim Khan
Regents for the Khans of Quba
1757 - 1768 Kalb Ali Sultan
1768 - 1782 Qubad Sultan
1782 - 1791 Shaykh `Ali Agha
1791 - 1796 Hassan Agha
1538 Shirvan Khanate under Persia
1588 - 1603 Ottoman occupation
1721 Khanate of Shirvan
1734 Part of Persia
25 Dec 1805 Annexed by Russia
1820 Khanate abolished
1826 Brief occupation by Persia
1840 Caspian governorate
1846 - 1859 Shemakha governorate
1859 Part of Baku governorate
Khans
1721-1728 Gaji Davud
1728-1734 Surakhay
1734-1737 Mehti Quli Khan
1737-1738 Ali Quli Khan
1738-1739 Mohammed Quli Khan
1739-1744 Sardar Beg Qirkhlu Afshar
1744 Heydar Khan Afshar
1744-1748 Sam Mirza
1748-1786 Mohammed Said Khan
(Khan of Khoja 'Old' Shamakha)
1748-1763 Mohammed Ali Khan
(Khan of Yeni 'New' Shamakha)
1763-1768 Aghazi Khan (1st Time)
(Khan of Yeni 'New' Shamakha)
1768-1769 Fath Ali Khan
1769-1770 Abd Allah Beg
1770-1778 Ildar Beg
1778-1786 Aghazi Khan (2nd Time)
1786-1789 Askar Khan
1789-1796 Qasim Khan
1796-1820 Mustafa Khan (1st Time)
1826 Mustafa Khan (2nd Time)
Governors
1841 - 1842 Nikolay Thyodorovich Ascheberg
1842 - 1844 Apollo Alekseyevich Ivanov
1844 - 1850 Baron Aleksandr Yevstasyevich Wrangel
1850 - 1857 Sergey Gavrilovich Chilyev
1857 - 1859 Konstantin Davidovich Tarkhan-Murarov
Khans
1738 - 1743 Malik Najaf Khan
1743 - 1759 Chalabi Khan
1759 - 1761 Agha Kishi Beg
1765 - 1779 Hüseyn Khan
1779 - 1783 Abd al-Qadir Khan
21 Dec 1783 - 1795 Mohammad Hasan Wali
1795 - 1806 Mustafa Salim Khan
10 Dec 1806 - Dec 1815 Jafar Quli Khan Dumbuli
Dec 1815 - 1819 Ismali Khan
1538 Part of Persia
1588 - 1607 Part of Ottoman Empire
1722 - 1726 Part of Shirvan
1726 - 1734 Russian rule
1747 Khanate of Quba (under Persia)
1768 - 1789 Khan of Quba rules over Baku, Derbent, Cawad,
Salyan, Shaki, Shamakha and Talysh
1774 - 1776 Dagestani occupation
1796 - 1797 Russian occupation
1806 Under Russian protectorate
29 May 1810 Annexed by Russian empire
1826 Quba briefly under siege by Persia
Khans
1680-1721 Hüseyn I Khan
1721 Ahmad Khan
1721-1722 Chulaq Surkhay Khan
1722-1758 Hüseyn `Ali Khan ibn Ahmad
1758-1789 Fath `Ali Khan
1789-1791 Ahmad Khan II
1791-1806 Shaikh `Ali Agha
1806-1816 Hüseyn II Khan
1826 Ahmead Khan III