German Federal States

25 Apr 1952               Baden-Württemberg

 

Minister-Presidents

25 Apr 1952 - 30 Sep 1953 Reinhold Maier .................... 1889-1971 FDP

01 Oct 1953 - 17 Dec 1958 Gebhard Müller .................... 1900-1990 CDU

17 Dec 1958 - 30 Nov 1966 Kurt Georg Kiesinger .............. 1904-1988 CDU

01 Dec 1966 - 30 Aug 1978 Hans Filbinger .................... 1913-2007 CDU

30 Aug 1978 - 22 Jan 1991 Lothar Späth ...................... 1937-2016 CDU

22 Jan 1991 - 21 Apr 2005 Erwin Teufel ...................... 1939-     CDU

21 Apr 2005 - 10 Feb 2010 Günther Oettinger ................. 1953-     CDU

10 Feb 2010 - 11 May 2011 Stefan Mappus ..................... 1966-     CDU

11 May 2011 -             Winfried Kretschmann .............. 1948-     G

 


Bayern (Bavaria)

28 May 1945 -             Freistaat Bayern

 

Minister-Presidents

28 May      - 28 Sep 1945 Friedrich Schäffer ................ 1888-1967

28 Sep 1945 - 21 Dec 1946 Wilhelm Hoegner ................... 1887-1980 SPD

                          (1st Time)

21 Dec 1946 - 14 Dec 1954 Hans Ehard ........................ 1887-1980 CSU

14 Dec 1954 - 16 Oct 1957 Wilhelm Hoegner (2nd Time)

16 Oct 1957 - 26 Jan 1960 Hanns Wendelin Seidel ............. 1901-1961 CSU

26 Jan 1960 - 11 Dec 1962 Hans Ehard (2nd Time)

11 Dec 1962 - 06 Nov 1978 Alfons Goppel ..................... 1905-1991 CSU

06 Nov 1978 - 03 Oct 1988 Franz Josef Strauss ............... 1915-1988 CSU

03 Oct 1988 - 28 May 1993 Maximilian Balthasar Streibl ...... 1932-1998 CSU

28 May 1993 - 09 Oct 2007 Edmund Rüdiger Stoiber ............ 1941-     CSU

09 Oct 2007 - 27 Oct 2008 Günther Beckstein ................. 1943-     CSU

27 Oct 2008 - 14 Mar 2018 Horst Lorenz Seehofer ............. 1949-     CSU

16 Mar 2018 -             Markus Söder ...................... 1967-     CSU


Berlin

01 Jan 1871               Imperial Capital

01 Oct 1920               Separated from Brandenburg province as Gross-Berlin

02 May 1945 - 02 Oct 1990 Divided into allied sectors

20 Oct 1946               Greater Berlin

30 Nov 1948 - 02 Oct 1990 Divided into East and West Berlin.

                           West Berlin closely affiliated,

                            but not legally part of West Germany.

01 Oct 1950               Stadt Berlin (city of Berlin)

28 Aug 1961 - 09 Nov 1989 City divided by Berlin Wall

03 Oct 1990               East and West Berlin reunited

20 Jun 1991               Restored as German capital

23 Nov 1995               Stadt und Land Berlin (City and State of Berlin)

 

Mayors

24 Jan 1991 - 16 Jun 2001 Eberhard Diepgen .................. 1941-     CDU

16 Jun 2001 - 11 Dec 2014 Klaus Wowereit .................... 1953-     SPD

11 Dec 2014 - 21 Dec 2021 Michael Müller .................... 1964-     SPD

21 Dec 2021 -             Franziska Süllke Giffey ........... 1978-     SPD



Brandenburg

1701 - 1945               Prussian province

23 May 1945 - 02 Oct 1990 Part of East Germany

03 Oct 1990 -             State of Brandenburg

 

Minister-Presidents

03 Oct      - 31 Oct 1990 Jochen Wolf ....................... 1941-     SPD

                          (Landesbevollmächtigter)

01 Nov 1990 - 26 Jun 2002 Manfred Stolpe .................... 1935-2019 SPD

26 Jun 2002 - 28 Aug 2013 Matthias Platzeck ................. 1953-     SPD

28 Aug 2013 -             Dietmar Woidke .................... 1961-     SPD


Bremen

First Mayors

04 May      - 01 Aug 1945 Erich Vagts ....................... 1896-1981 SPD

01 Aug 1945 - 20 Jul 1965 Wilhelm Kaisisen .................. 1887-1979 SPD

20 Jul 1965 - 28 Nov 1967 Wilhelm Dehnkamp .................. 1903-1985 SPD

28 Nov 1967 - 18 Sep 1985 Hans Koschnick .................... 1929-2016 SPD

18 Sep 1985 - 04 Jul 1995 Klaus Wedemeir .................... 1944-     SPD

04 Jul 1995 - 08 Nov 2005 Henning Schref="javascript:void(0)" .................... 1938-     SPD

08 Nov 2005 - 15 Jul 2015 Jens Böhrnsen ..................... 1949-     SPD

15 Jul 2015 - 15 Aug 2019 Carsten Günter Erich Sieling ...... 1959-     SPD

15 Aug 2019 -             Andreas Bovenschulte .............. 1965-     SPD


Hamburg

06 Jun 1952               Free and Hanseatic city of Hamburg

 

Minister-Presidents

15 May 1945 - 22 Nov 1946 Rudolf Hieronymus Petersen ........ 1879-1962

22 Nov 1946 - 02 Dec 1953 Maximilian Brauer (1st Time) ...... 1887-1973 SPD

02 Dec 1953 - 04 Dec 1957 Kurt Sieveking .................... 1897-1986

04 Dec 1957 - 31 Jan 1960 Maximilian Brauer (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1961 - 09 Jun 1965 Paul Nevermann .................... 1902-1979 SPD

09 Jan 1965 - 16 Jun 1971 Herbert Weichmann ................. 1896-1983 SPD

16 Jun 1971 - 12 Nov 1974 Peter Schultz ..................... 1930-2013 SPD

12 Nov 1974 - 24 Jun 1981 Hans-Ulrich Klose ................. 1937-     SPD

24 Jun 1981 - 08 Jun 1988 Klaus von Dohnanyi ................ 1928-     SPD

08 Jun 1988 - 12 Nov 1997 Henning Voschereau ................ 1941-2016 SPS

12 Nov 1997 - 31 Oct 2001 Ortwin Runde ...................... 1944-     SPD

01 Nov 2001 - 25 Aug 2010 Carl-Friedrich Arp Ole,

                           Freiherr von Beust ............... 1955-     CDU

25 Aug 2010 - 07 Mar 2011 Christoph Ahlhaus ................. 1969-     CDU

07 Mar 2011 - 13 Mar 2018 Olaf Scholz ....................... 1958-     SPD

14 Mar      - 28 Mar 2018 Katharina Fegebank ................ 1977-     G

                          (acting)

28 Mar 2018 -             Peter Tschenscher ................. 1966-     SPD


01 Jan 1934               Reichsgau Mecklenburg

       1945 - 02 Oct 1990 Within East Germany

31 Jul 1945               Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

01 Mar 1947               Mecklenburg

23 Jul 1952 - 02 Oct 1990 State abolished

03 Oct 1990 -             Mecklenburg-Vorpommern


Minister-Presidents

27 Oct 1990 - 19 Mar 1992 Alfred Gomolka .................... 1942-2020 CDU

19 Mar 1992 - 03 Nov 1998 Berndt Seite ...................... 1940-     CDU

03 Nov 1998 - 06 Oct 2008 Harald Ringsdorff ................. 1939-     SPD

06 Oct 2008 - 04 Jul 2017 Erwin Sellering ................... 1949-     SPD

                          (resigned due to cancer treatment 30 May 2017)

04 Jul 2017 -             Manuela Schwesig .................. 1974-     SPD



Hessen

19 Sep 1945               Land Hesse

01 Dec 1946               Hessen

07 Sep 1949               Part of Federal Republic of Germany

 

Minister-Presidents

19 Sep      - 16 Oct 1945 Ludwig Bergsträsser ............... 1883-1960

16 Oct 1945 - 20 Dec 1946 Karl Hermann Geiler ............... 1878-1953

20 Dec 1946 - 14 Dec 1950 Christian Stock ................... 1884-1967 SPD

14 Dec 1950 - 03 Oct 1969 Georg August Zinn ................. 1901-1976 SPD

03 Oct 1969 - 12 Oct 1976 Albert Osswald .................... 1919-1996 SPD

12 Oct 1976 - 23 Apr 1987 Holger Börner ..................... 1931-2006 SPD

23 Apr 1987 - 05 Apr 1991 Walter Wallmann ................... 1932-2013 CDU

05 Oct 1991 - 07 Apr 1999 Hans Eichel ....................... 1941-     SPD

07 Apr 1999 - 31 Aug 2010 Roland Koch ....................... 1958-     CDU

01 Sep 2010 -             Volker Bouffier ................... 1951-     CDU



Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Niedersachsen (Lower Saxony)

09 Dec 1946               Merger of Braunschweig, Oldenburg and Hannover

                           into Neidersachsen

 

Minister-Presidents

09 Dec 1946 - 26 May 1955 Heinrich Wilhelm Kopf ............ 1893-1961 SPD

                          (1st Time)

26 May 1955 - 12 May 1959 Heinrich Peter Hellwege .......... 1908-1991

12 May 1959 - 21 Dec 1961 Heinrich Wilhelm Kopf

                          (2nd Time)

29 Dec 1961 - 08 Jul 1970 Georg Diederichs ................. 1900-1983 SPD

08 Jul 1970 - 06 Feb 1976 Alfred Kubel ..................... 1909-1999 SPD

06 Feb 1976 - 21 Jun 1990 Ernst Carl Julius Albrecht ....... 1930-2014 CDU

21 Jul 1990 - 28 Oct 1998 Gerhard Friedrich Kurt Schröder .. 1944-     SPD

28 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 1999 Gerhard Glogowski ................ 1959-     SPD

15 Oct 1999 - 04 Mar 2003 Sigmar Gabriel ................... 1959-     CDU

04 Mar 2003 - 30 Jun 2010 Christian Wilhelm Walter Wulf .... 1959-     CDU

01 Jul 2010 - 19 Feb 2013 David James McAllister ........... 1971-     CDU

19 Feb 2013 -             Stephan Weil ..................... 1958-     SPD



Nordrhein-Westfalen (North Rhine-Westphalia)

20 Jun 1945 - 24 Jul 1946 Nordrhein formed from former Prussian Rheinland province

23 Aug 1946               Nordrhein and Westfalen merged to form Nordrhein-Westfalen

07 Sep 1949               Part of Federal Republic of Germany

 

Oberpräsident of Nordrhein

04 Jul      - 02 Oct 1945 Hans Fuchs ....................... 1874-1956

02 Oct 1945 - 24 Jul 1946 Robert Lehr ...................... 1883-1956 CDU

Minister-Presidents

23 Aug 1946 - 16 Jun 1947 Rudolf Amelunxen ................. 1888-1969 

17 Jun 1947 - 20 Feb 1956 Karl Arnold ...................... 1901-1958 CDU

20 Feb 1956 - 21 Jul 1958 Friedrich Steinhoff .............. 1897-1969 SPD

21 Jul 1958 - 08 Dec 1966 Franz Meyers ..................... 1908-2002 CDU

08 Dec 1966 - 20 Sep 1978 Heinz Kühn ....................... 1912-1992 SPD

20 Sep 1978 - 27 May 1998 Johannes Rau ..................... 1931-2006 SPD

27 May 1998 - 22 Oct 2002 Wolfgang Clement ................. 1940-2020 SPD

22 Oct      - 06 Nov 2002 Michael Vesper ................... 1952-     G

                          (acting)

06 Nov 2002 - 22 Jun 2005 Peer Steinbrück .................. 1947-     SPD

22 Jun 2005 - 14 Jul 2010 Jürgen Rüttgers .................. 1951-     CDU

14 Jul 2010 - 27 Jun 2017 Hannelore Kraft .................. 1961-     SPD

27 Jun 2017 - 26 Oct 2021 Armin Laschet .................... 1961-     CDU

26 Oct      - 27 Oct 2021 Joachim Stamp .................... 1970-     FDP

                          (acting)

27 Oct 2021 -             Hendrik Josef Wüst ............... 1975-     CDU



Rheinland-Pfalz (Rheinland-Palatinate)

15 Jun 1945               Rheinland-Hessen-Nassau province

01 Dec 1946 -             State of Rheinland-Pfalz

 

Minister-Presidents

19 Nov 1945 - 09 Jul 1947 Wilhelm Boden .................... 1890-1961 CDU

09 Jul 1947 - 19 May 1969 Peter Altmeier ................... 1899-1977 CDU

19 May 1969 - 02 Dec 1976 Helmut Josef Michael Kohl ........ 1930-2017 CDU

02 Dec 1976 - 08 Dec 1988 Bernhard Vogel ................... 1932-     CDU

08 Dec 1988 - 21 May 1991 Carl-Ludwig Wagner ............... 1930-2012 CDU

21 May 1991 - 26 Oct 1994 Rudolf Scharping ................. 1947-     SPD

26 Oct 1994 - 16 Jan 2013 Kurt Beck ........................ 1949-     SPD

16 Jan 2013 -             Marie-Louise "Malu" Dreyer ....... 1961-     SPD



Saarland

11 Nov 1918 - 26 Feb 1920 French occupation

26 Feb 1920               Under League of Nations administration

01 Mar 1935               Re-incorporated into Germany after a

                           plebliscite with 90.73% in favour

31 Jul 1945 - 31 Dec 1956 French administration

23 Oct 1955               Referendum results in 67% against proposed

                           independence under West European Union protection

01 Jan 1957               Re-incorporated into Germany

 

President of the Government

04 May 1945 - 06 Oct 1946 Hans Neureuter ................... 1901-1953

Chairman of the Administration Commission

07 Oct 1946 - 15 Dec 1947 Erwin Müller ..................... 1906-1968

Minister-Presidents

15 Dec 1947 - 30 Oct 1955 Johannes Hoffmann ................ 1890-1967

30 Oct 1955 - 10 Jan 1956 Heinrich Welsch .................. 1888-1976

10 Jan 1956 - 04 Jun 1957 Hubert Ney ....................... 1892-1984 CDU

04 Jun 1957 - 23 Apr 1959 Egon Reinhard .................... 1908-1959 CDU

23 Apr 1959 - 26 Jun 1979 Franz Josef Röder ................ 1909-1979 CDU

26 Jun      - 06 Jul 1979 Werner Klupp ..................... 1928-2021

                          (acting)

05 Jul 1979 - 09 Apr 1985 Werner Zeyer ..................... 1929-2000 CDU

09 Apr 1985 - 10 Nov 1998 Oskar Lafontaine ................. 1943-     SPD

10 Nov 1998 - 30 Sep 1999 Reihard Klimt .................... 1942-     SPD

01 Oct 1999 - 10 Aug 2011 Peter Aloysius Müller ............ 1955-     CDU

10 Aug 2011 - 01 Mar 2018 Annegret Kramp-Karrebauer ........ 1962-     CDU

01 Mar 2018 -             Tobias Hans ...................... 1978-     CDU



Sachsen (Saxony)

14 Mar 1919               Freistaat Sachsen (Free State of Saxony)

07 Oct 1949 - 02 Oct 1990 Part of East Germany

23 Jul 1952               State dissolved

03 Oct 1990 -             State recontructed

 

Minister-Presidents

27 Oct 1990 - 18 Apr 2002 Kurt Hans Biedenkopf ............. 1930-2021 CDU

18 Apr 2002 - 28 May 2008 Georg Milbrandt .................. 1945-     CDU

28 May 2008 - 13 Dec 2017 Stanislaw Tillich ................ 1959-     CDU

13 Dec 2017 -             Michael Kretschmer ............... 1975-     CDU


23 Jul 1945               Province created out of the merger of

                           Prussian Saxony and Anhalt

21 Jul 1947               State

23 Jul 1952 - 02 Oct 1990 State dissolved, becomes Halle and Magdeburg districts

03 Oct 1990 -             Federal State

 

Minister-Presidents

28 Oct 1990 - 04 Jul 1991 Gerd Gies ........................ 1943-     CDU

04 Jul 1991 - 02 Dec 1993 Werner Muench .................... 1940-     CDU

02 Dec 1993 - 21 Jun 1994 Christoph Bergner ................ 1948-     CDU

21 Jun 1994 - 16 May 2002 Reinhard Hoeppner ................ 1948-2014 SPD

16 May 2002 - 19 Apr 2011 Wolfgang Böhhmer ................. 1936-     CDU

19 Apr 2011 -             Rainer Haseloff .................. 1954-     CDU



Sachsen-Anhalt (Saxony-Anhalt)

1864 - 1946               Prussian Province

23 Aug 1946 -             Federal State

 

Minister-Presidents

23 Aug 1946 - 29 Apr 1947 Theodor Hans Steltzer ............ 1885-1967 CDU

29 Apr 1947 - 29 Aug 1949 Hermann Ludemann ................. 1880-1959 SPD

29 Aug 1949 - 05 Sep 1950 Bruno Diekmann ................... 1897-1982 SPD

05 Sep 1950 - 25 Jun 1951 Walter Bartram ................... 1893-1971 CDU

25 Jun 1951 - 02 Oct 1954 Friedrich Wilhelm Lübke .......... 1887-1954 CDU

02 Oct 1954 - 14 Jun 1963 Kai-Uwe von Hassel ............... 1913-1997 CDU

14 Jan 1963 - 24 May 1971 Helmut Lemke ..................... 1907-1990 CDU

24 May 1971 - 14 Oct 1982 Gerhard Stoltenburg .............. 1928-2001 CDU

14 Oct 1982 - 02 Oct 1987 Uwe Barschel ..................... 1944-1987 CDU

02 Oct 1987 - 31 May 1988 Henning Schwatz .................. 1928-1993 CDU

01 Jun 1988 - 19 May 1993 Björn Engholm .................... 1939-     SPD

19 May 1993 - 27 Apr 2005 Heide Simonis .................... 1943-     SPD

27 Apr 2005 - 12 Jun 2012 Peter Heinrich Carstensen ........ 1947-     CDU

12 Jun 2012 - 28 Jun 2017 Torsten Albig .................... 1963-     SDP

28 Jun 2017 -             Daniel Günther ................... 1973-     CDU



Schleswig-Holstein (Sleswick-Holsatia)

Thüringen (Thuringia)

14 Jul 1919               Reuss and the Saxon Duchies united as Thüringen

01 May 1920               Freistaat Thüringen (Free State of Thuringia)

07 Oct 1949 - 02 Oct 1990 Part of East Germany

23 Jul 1952 - 02 Oct 1990 State dissolved into the districts of

                           Erfurt, Gera and Suhl

03 Oct 1990               State of Thuringia

23 Nov 1993 -             Free State of Thuringia

 

Minister-presidents

03 Oct 1990 - 05 Feb 1992 Josef Duchak ..................... 1938-     CDU

                          (Landesbevollmachtigter to 08 Oct 1990)

05 Feb 1992 - 05 Jun 2003 Bernhard Vogel ................... 1932-     CDU

05 Jun 2003 - 30 Oct 2009 Dieter Althaus ................... 1958-     CDU

30 Oct 2009 - 05 Dec 2014 Christine Lieberknecht ........... 1958-     CDU

05 Dec 2014 - 05 Feb 2020 Bodo Ramelow (1st Time) .......... 1956-     PDS

05 Feb      - 04 Mar 2020 Thomas Kemmerich ................. 1965-     FDP

04 Mar 2020 -             Bodo Ramelow (2nd Time)



CDU=Christlich Demokratische Union (Christian Democratic, conservative).

CSU=Christlich-Soziale Union (Christian Democratic, Bavarian local CDU)

SPD=Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Social democratic).

FDP=Freie Demokranische Partei (Liberal).

PDS=Die Linke, Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus (Socialist).

G=Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Environmentalist).