Brazil

Monarchs

22 Jan 1808 - 20 Mar 1816 Bragança, Maria II, Queen of Brazil ............. 1734-1816

20 Mar 1816 - 07 Sep 1822 Bragança, João VI (1st Time) .................... 1767-1826

                          (regent from 16 Dec 1815)

07 Sep 1822 - 07 Apr 1831 Bragança, Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil ............ 1798-1834

                          (Regent from 22 Apr 1821)

15 Nov 1825 - 10 Mar 1826 Bragança, João VI (2nd Time)

                          (recognised as titular Emperor)

07 Apr 1831 - 15 Nov 1889 Bragança, Pedro II .............................. 1825-1891

12 Oct 1835 - 19 Sep 1837 Diogo António Feijó ............................. 1784-1843

                          (regent for Pedro II)

19 Sep 1837 - 23 Jul 1840 Pedro de Araújo Lima ............................ 1793-1870

                          (regent for Pedro II)

25 May 1871 - 30 Mar 1872 Bragança, Isabela, Princess of Brazil ........... 1846-1921

                          (1st Time, regent)

26 Mar 1876 - 26 Sep 1877 Bragança, Isabela, Princess of Brazil ........... s.a

                          (2nd Time, regent)

30 Jun 1887 - 22 Aug 1888 Bragança, Isabela, Princess of Brazil ........... s.a

                          (3rd Time, regent)

23 Aug 1902               Prince Luís de Orléans-Bragança ................. 1878-1920

                          (in name only, remained in France)



Presidents of the Council of Ministers

10 Mar 1808 - 30 Dec 1816 Fernando José de Portugal e Castro,

                           marquês de Aguiar .............................. 1752-1817

30 Dec 1816 - 23 Jun 1817 Antônio de Araújo de Azevedo,

                           conde da Barca ................................. 1754-1817

23 Jun      - 30 Nov 1817 João Paulo Bezerra de Seixas,

                           barão de Itaguaí ............................... 1756-1817

01 Dec 1817 - 26 Feb 1821 Tomás Antônio de Vila-Nova Portugal ............. 1763-1839

26 Feb      - 22 Apr 1821 Manoel Inácio da Costa Quintella ................ 1763-1838

22 Apr      - 05 Jun 1821 Marcos de Noronha e Brito,

                           conde dos Arcos de Vildevez .................... 1771-1828

05 Jun      - 04 Oct 1821 Pedro Álvares Diniz

04 Oct 1821 - 16 Jan 1822 Francisco José Vieira

16 Jan 1822 - 17 Jul 1823 José Bonifacio de Andrade e Silva ............... 1763-1838

17 Jul      - 10 Nov 1823 José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos (1st Time) ...... 1786-1846

10 Nov      - 14 Nov 1823 Francisco Vilela Barbosa ........................ 1769-1846

14 Nov      - 17 Nov 1823 Pedro de Araújo Lima (1st Time) ................. s.a

17 Nov 1823 - 14 Oct 1824 João Severiano Maciel da Costa .................. 1769-1833

14 Oct 1824 - 09 Nov 1825 Estêvão Ribeiro de Resende ...................... 1777-1856

09 Nov 1825 - 20 Jan 1826 Felisberto Caldeira Brant Pontes

                           Oliveira e Horta, visconde de Barbacena ........ 1772-1842

20 Jan      - 13 Nov 1826 José Feliciano Fernandes Pinheiro ............... 1774-1847

13 Nov 1826 - 20 Nov 1827 José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos,

                           visconde e marquês de Carneiro (2nd Time)

20 Nov 1827 - 15 Jun 1828 Pedro de Araújo Lima (2nd Time)

15 Jun 1828 - 04 Nov 1829 José Clemente Pereira ........................... 1787-1854

04 Nov 1829 - 12 Aug 1830 José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos,

                           visconde e marquês de Carneiro (3rd Time)

12 Aug      - 04 Oct 1830 João Inácio da Cunha,

                           barão e visconde de Alcântara (1st Time) ....... 1781-1834

04 Oct      - 24 Dec 1830 José António da Silva Maia ...................... 1789-1853

24 Dec 1830 - 18 Mar 1831 João Inácio da Cunha,

                           barão e visconde de Alcântara (2nd Time)

18 Mar      - 05 Apr 1831 Bernardo José da Gama,

                           barão e visconde de Goiana (1st Time) .......... 1782-1854

05 Apr      - 06 Apr 1831 Antônio Luís Pereira da Cunha,

                           visconde e marquês de Inhambupe de Cima ........ 1760-1837

06 Apr      - 26 Apr 1831 Bernardo José de Gama,

                           barão e visconde de Goiana (2nd Time)

26 Apr      - 16 Jul 1831 Manoel José de Sousa França ..................... 1780-1865

16 Jul 1831 - 03 Jan 1832 José Lino dos Santos Coutinho ................... 1784-1835

03 Jan      - 03 Aug 1832 Diogo Antônio Feijó ............................. s.a

03 Aug      - 13 Sep 1832 Antônio Francisco de Paula

                           Holanda Cavalcânti e Albuquerque ............... 1767-1853

13 Sep 1832 - 23 May 1833 Nicolau Pereira de Campos Verguiero

23 May      - 10 Oct 1833 Aureliano de Sousa e Oliviera Coutinho .......... 1800-1855

10 Oct 1833 - 16 Jan 1835 Antônio Pinto Chichorro da Gama ................. 1800-1887

16 Jan      - 20 Jan 1835 Manoel do Nascimento Castro e Silva ............. 1788-1846

20 Jan      - 14 Oct 1835 Joaquim Vieira da Silva e Sousa ................. 1800-1864

14 Oct 1835 - 05 Feb 1836 Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu .................. 1798-1883

                          (1st Time, acting)

05 Feb      - 07 Jun 1836 José Inácio Borges .............................. 1780-1838

07 Jun      - 29 Sep 1836 Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu .................. 1798-1883

                          (2nd Time, acting)

29 Sep      - 01 Nov 1836 Gustavo Adolfo de Aguilar Pantoja ............... 1798-1867

01 Nov 1836 - 18 Mar 1837 Manuel da Fonseca Lima e Silva .................. 1798-1869

18 Mar      - 16 May 1837 Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu .................. 1798-1883

                          (3rd Time, acting)

16 May      - 19 Sep 1837 Manuel Alves Branco ............................. 1797-1855

19 Sep 1837 - 16 Apr 1839 Bernardo Pereira de Vasconcelos ................. 1795-1850

16 Apr      - 01 Sep 1839 Francisco de Paula Almeida e Albuquerque ........ 1795-1868

                          (acting)

01 Sep 1839 - 01 May 1840 Manoel Antônio Galvão ........................... 1791-1860

01 May      - 18 May 1840 Francisco Ramiro de Assis Coelho ................ 17..-1849

18 May      - 23 May 1840 Caetano Maria Lopes Gama ........................ 1795-1864

                          (acting)

23 May      - 24 Jul 1840 Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,

                           visconde de Itaboraí ........................... 1802-1872

24 Jul 1840 - 27 Mar 1841 Antônio Carlos Ribeiro

                           de Andrada Machado e Silva ..................... 1773-1845

27 Mar 1841 - 20 Jan 1843 Cândido José de Araújo Viana .................... 1793-1875

20 Jan 1843 - 02 Feb 1844 José Antônio da Silva Maia ......................

02 Feb 1844 - 02 May 1846 José Carlos de Almeida Torres,

                           visconde de Macaé (1st Time) ................... 1799-1850

02 May 1846 - 22 May 1847 Joaquim Marcelino de Brito ...................... 1799-1879

22 May 1847 - 07 Mar 1848 Manoel Alves Branco,

                           visconde de Caravelas .......................... 1797-1855

Prime Ministers

07 Mar      - 31 May 1848 José Carlos de Almeida Torres,

                           visconde de Macaé (2nd Time)

31 May      - 18 Aug 1848 Francisco de Paula Sousa e Melo ................. 1791-1854

18 Aug      - 29 Sep 1848 Bernardo de Sousa Franco,

                           visconde de Sousa Franco ....................... 1805-1875

29 Sep 1848 - 06 Oct 1849 Pedro de Araújo Lima,

                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (1st Time) ........ 1793-1870

08 Oct 1849 - 11 May 1852 José da Costa Carvalho,

                           barão e visconde de Monte Alegre ............... 1796-1860

11 May 1852 - 03 Sep 1853 Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,

                           visconde de Itaboraí (2nd Time)

03 Sep 1853 - 06 Sep 1856 Honório Hermeto Carneiro Leão,

                           visconde e Leão ................................ 1801-1856

06 Sep 1856 - 04 May 1857 Luís Alves de Lima e Silva,

                           barão visconde e marquês de Caxias ............. 1803-1880

04 May 1857 - 12 Dec 1858 Pedro de Araújo Lima,

                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (2nd Time) ........ 1793-1870

12 Dec 1858 - 10 Aug 1859 Antônio Paulino Limpo de Abreu,

                           visconde de Abaeté ............................. 1798-1883

10 Aug 1859 - 02 May 1861 Ângelo Muniz da Silva Ferraz .................... 1912-1867

02 May 1861 - 30 May 1862 Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, barão,

                           visconde e marquês duque de Caxias (1st Time) .. 1803-1880

30 May 1862 - 15 Jun 1864 Pedro de Araújo Lima,

                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (3rd Time)

15 Jun 1864 - 12 May 1865 Francisco José Furtado .......................... 1818-1870

12 May 1865 - 03 Aug 1866 Pedro de Araújo Lima,

                           visconde e marquês de Olinda (4th Time)

03 Aug 1866 - 16 Jul 1868 Zacarias de Góis e Vasconcelos .................. 1815-1877

16 Jul 1868 - 29 Sep 1870 Joaquim José Rodrigues Torres,

                           visconde de Itaboraí (3rd Time)

29 Sep 1870 - 07 Mar 1871 José Antônio Pimenta Bueno,

                           visconde de São Vicente ........................ 1803-1878

07 Mar 1871 - 25 Jun 1875 José Maria da Silva Paranhos,

                           visconde de Rio Barnco ......................... 1819-1880

25 Jun 1875 - 05 Jan 1878 Luís Alves de Lima e Silva, barão,

                           visconde e marquês duque de Caxias (2nd Time)

05 Jan 1878 - 28 Mar 1880 João Lins Vieira Casação de Sinimbú,

                           visconde de Sinimbú ............................ 1810-1907

28 Mar 1880 - 21 Jan 1882 José Antônio Saraiva dito o concelheiro ......... 1823-1895

21 Jan      - 03 Jul 1882 Martinho Álvares da Silvia Campos ............... 1816-1887

03 Jul 1882 - 24 May 1883 João Lustosa da Cunha Paranaguá,

                           visconde e marquês de Paranaguá ................ 1821-1912

24 May 1883 - 06 Jun 1884 Lafayette Rodrigues Pereira ..................... 1834-1917

06 Jun 1884 - 06 May 1885 Manoel Pinto de Sousa Dantas .................... 1831-1894

20 Aug 1885 - 10 Mar 1888 João Maurício Wanderley,

                           barão de Cotegipe .............................. 1815-1889

10 Mar 1888 - 07 Jun 1889 João Alfredo Correira de Oliviera ............... 1835-1919

07 Jun      - 15 Nov 1889 Alfonso Celso de Assis Figueiredo,

                           visconde de Ouro Preto ......................... 1836-1912


Imperial Style: Por graça de Deus e unânime aclamação dos povos, Imperador

Constitucional e Defensor Perpétuo do Brasil ("by the grace of God and unanimous acclamation of the people, Constitutional Emperor and Perpetual Defender of Brazil").

Lat: Imperator Brasiliae.


Orders: Imperial Ordem de Nosso Senhor Jesus Cristo (Order of Our Lord Jesus Christ)

        Imperial Ordem de São Bento de Avis (Order of St. Benedict of Aviz)

        Imperial Ordem de Sant'Iago da Espada (Order of St. James of the Sword)

        Imperial Ordem de Pedro I (Imperial Order of Pedro I)

        Imperial Ordem da Rosa (Imperial Order of the Rose)

Republic of the United States of Brazil

Presidents

15 Nov 1889 - 23 Nov 1891 Manoel Deodoro da Fonseca ....................... 1827-1892

23 Nov 1891 - 15 Nov 1894 Floriano Vieira de Araújo Peixoto ............... 1842-1895

15 Nov 1894 - 15 Nov 1898 Prudente José da Morais Barros .................. 1841-1902

15 Nov 1898 - 15 Nov 1902 Manoel Ferraz de Campos Sales ................... 1841-1913

15 Nov 1902 - 15 Nov 1906 Francisco de Paula Rodriges Alves ............... 1848-1919

                          (1st Time)

15 Nov 1906 - 14 Jun 1909 Afonso Augusto Moreira Pena ..................... 1847-1909

14 Jun 1909 - 15 Nov 1910 Nilo Procópio Peçanha ........................... 1857-1926

15 Nov 1910 - 15 Nov 1914 Hermes Rodrigues da Fonseca ..................... 1855-1923

15 Nov 1914 - 15 Nov 1918 Venceslau Brás Pereira Gomes .................... 1855-1923

15 Nov 1918 - 28 Jul 1919 Francisco de Paula Rodriges Alves ............... 1868-1920

                          (2nd Time)

16 Jan      - 28 Jul 1919 Delfim Moreira da Costa Ribeiro Alvers .......... 1868-1966

28 Jul 1919 - 15 Nov 1922 Epitâcio da Silva Pessoa ........................ 1865-1942

15 Nov 1922 - 15 Nov 1926 Artur da Silva Bernardes ........................ 1875-1955

15 Nov 1926 - 24 Oct 1930 Washington Luiz Pereira de Sousa ................ 1869-1957

United States of Brazil (Estado Novo 1937-46)

Presidents

24 Oct      - 03 Nov 1930 Augusto Tasso Fragoso ........................... 1869-1945 Mil

                          (President of the Government Junta)

03 Nov 1930 - 30 Oct 1945 Getúlio Dornele Vargas (1st Time) ............... 1882-1954

30 Oct 1945 - 30 Jan 1946 José Linhares ................................... 1886-1957

31 Jan 1946 - 30 Jan 1951 Eurico Gaspar Dutra ............................. 1883-1974 Mil

31 Jan 1951 - 24 Aug 1954 Getúlio Dornele Vargas (2nd Time)

24 Aug 1954 - 08 Nov 1955 João Ferdinades de Campos Café Filho ............ 1899-1970

08 Nov      - 11 Nov 1955 Carlos Coimbra da Luz ........................... 1894-1961

                          (acting)

11 Nov 1955 - 30 Jan 1956 Nereu de Oliviera Ramos ......................... 1889-1958

                          (acting)

31 Jan 1956 - 30 Jan 1961 Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliviera ................ 1902-1976

31 Jan      - 25 Aug 1961 Jânio da Silva Quardros ......................... 1917-1992

25 Aug      - 07 Sep 1961 Pascoal Ranieri Mazzili ......................... 1910-1975

                          (1st Time)

07 Sep 1961 - 02 Apr 1964 João Belchior Marques Goulart ................... 1918-1976

02 Apr      - 15 Apr 1964 Pascoal Ranieri Mazzili (2nd Time)

15 Apr 1964 - 15 Mar 1967 Humberto de Alencar Castelo Branco .............. 1900-1967 Mil

15 Mar 1967 - 14 Oct 1969 Artur da Costa e Silva .......................... 1902-1969 Mil

14 Oct      - 30 Oct 1969 Augusto Hamann Rademaker Grünewald .............. 1905-1985 Mil

                        - Aurélio de Lira Tavares ......................... 1905-1998 Mil

                        - Márcio de Sousa e Mello ......................... 1906-1991 Mil

30 Oct 1969 - 15 Mar 1974 Emílio Garrastazu Médici ........................ 1905-1985 Mil

15 Mar 1974 - 15 Mar 1979 Ernesto Beckmann Geisel ......................... 1907-1996 Mil

15 Mar 1979 - 15 Mar 1985 João Baptista de Oliveira Figueiredo ............ 1918-1999 Mil

23 Sep      - 12 Nov 1981 António Aureliano Chaves de Mendonça ............ 1929-2003

                          (1st Time, acting for Figueiredo)

14 Jul      - 26 Aug 1983 António Aureliano Chaves de Mendonça

                          (2nd Time, acting for Figueiredo)



Prime Ministers

07 Sep 1961 - 03 Jul 1962 Tancredo de Almeida Neves ....................... s.a

03 Jul      - 10 Jul 1962 Auro Soares de Moura Andrade .................... 1915-1982

10 Jul      - 18 Sep 1962 Francisco de Paula Brochado da Rocha ............ 1910-1962

18 Sep 1962 - 24 Jan 1963 Hermes Lima ..................................... 1902-1978

Federative Republic of Brazil

Government: Federal Republic.

Capital: Brasilia.

Language: Portugese, Spanish, German, Japanese, native languages.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hino Nacional Brasileiro" ("Brasilian National Anthem").

National Emblem: Coffee and Tabaco Leaf.

National Day: 7th September, Independence from Portugal (1822).

National Motto: Ordem e Progresso (Order and progress).

Currency: Real.


Presidents

15 Mar      - 21 Apr 1985 Tancredo de Almeida Nevez ....................... 1910-1985

                          (Did not take office)

15 Mar 1985 - 15 Mar 1990 José Ribamar Ferreira Sarney de Araújo Costa .... 1930-

                          (acting to 21 Apr 1985)

15 Mar 1990 - 29 Dec 1992 Fernando Alfonso Collor de Mello ................ 1949-     PMDB

                          (suspended from 02 Oct 1992)

02 Oct 1992 - 31 Dec 1994 Itamar Augusto Cautiero Franco .................. 1930-2011 PMDB

                          (acting to 29 Dec 1992)

01 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2002 Fernando Henrique Silva Cardoso ................. 1931-     PSDB

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2010 Luis Inácio Lula de Silva ....................... 1945-     PT

01 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2016 Dilma Vana Roussoff ............................. 1947-     PT

                          (suspended from 12 May 2016)

12 May 2016 - 31 Dec 2018 Michel Miguel Elias Temer Lulia ................. 1940-     PMDB

                          (acting for suspended Roussoff to 31 Aug 2016)

01 Jan 2019 -             Jair Messias Bolsonaro .......................... 1955-     PSL

28 Jan      - 10 Feb 2019 Antônio Hamilton Martins Mourão ................. 1953-     PRTB

                          (acting for Bolsonaro)



D=Democratas(Democrats, Conservative, Christian Democatic).

PMBD=Partido do Movimento Democrático Brasileiro (Brazilian Democratic Movement Party, Centrist).

PRTB=Partido Renovador Trabalhista Brasileiro (Brazilian Labor Ranewal Party, right-wing, nationalist).

PSDB=Partido da Social Democracia Brasileira (Brazilan Social Democratic Party, Social Democratic).

PSL=Partido Social Liberal (Social Liberal Party, right-wing, nationalism, popularism).

PT=Partido dos Trabalhadores (Workers Party, Socialist, Leftist).




Provinces 1822-1889

Captaincies 1500-1822