Scottish polities

Dál Riata

c.498                   Kingdom of Dál Riata

c.6.. - 685             Tributary of the Kingdom of Northumbria

c.685                   Tricutary of the Kingdom of Picts

c.736 - 750             Pictish rule

843                     United with Pictavia as Kingdom of Alba


Kings

4.. - 4..               Loarn mac Eirc

       498 - 12 Oct 501 Fergus Mór mac Earca

12 Oct 501 - 507        Domangairt Réti

5.. - 537               Comgall mac Domangairt

5.. - 5..               Gabráin mac Domangairt "the traitor"

c.558 - 574             Conall I mac Comgaill

c. 574 - 609            Áedán mac Gabráin (Aodhán mac Gabhráin)

c. 609 - 629            Eochaidh Buide

c. 629 - 642            Domnall mac Echdach (Donald Brecc) "the Freckled"

c. 642 - 650            Ferchair I mac Connaid

c. 650 - 654            Dúnchadh mac Dúbáin (Dúnchad mac Conaing)

c. 650 - 660            Conall mac Echdach (Conall Crandomma)

c. 660 - 673            Domangairt mac Domnaill

c. 673 - 688            Máel Dúin mac Conaill

c. 688 - 696            Domnall Donn

c. 696 - 697            Ferchair II Fota "the Tall"

697                     Eochadh mac Domangairt

697 - 698               Ainbcellach mac Ferchair

698 - 700               Fiannamail ua Dúnchado

700 - 707               Bécc ua Dúnchado

707 - 721               Dúnchado Bécc

721 - 723               Selbach mac Ferchair

723 - 726               Dúnghal mac Selbaigh

726 - 733               Eochaidh mac Echdach

733 - 736               Muiredach mac Ainbcellaigh

736 - 7..               Eóghain mac Muiredaig

7.. - 741               Indrechtach mac Fiannamail

768 - 778               Áedh find mac Eochadha "the White"

778 - 781               Ferghus mac Eochadha

781 - 792               Donncoirce

781 - 805               Selbach mac Eóghain

805 - 807               Conall mac Taidhc

807 - 811               Conall mac Áedáin

811 - 835               Domhnall mac Caustantín

835 - 839               Áedh mac Boanta

      831 - 20 Jul 834  Alpín mac Echdach

c. 914                  Dairmaid mac Sealbhaigh

Galloway (Gallgeidhael)

138 - 162 Part of the Roman Empire

162 - 369 To the Novantae

369 - 400 To Rome

c. 450    Galloway given to the son of the king of Alt Clut

550 - 638 to Rheged

638 - 700 To the Kingdom of Man

700 - 740 To Northumbria

740 - 830 To Alt Clut

830 - 839 to Dal Riata

839 - 870 to Alt Clut

870 - 875 to Dublin

875 - 9.. To Jorvik

9.. - 1000 To Strathclyde

c.950     Norse rule

1000 - 1057 To Orkney

1057        To Scotland


Rulers

4.. - 4.. Tutgwal Theodovellaunus ap Cinuit

4.. - 5.. Dingat ap Tutgwal

5.. - 550 Sennylt ap Dingat

830 - 836 Alpín mac Echdach

9..       Ronald

9.. - 9.. Suibe mac Cináeda

Hebridies

2000 BC Hebrides the realm of the mythical king Net

c. 500 - 848 Part of Dal Riada

c. 848       Norse Viking Lordship of the Hebrides

941          Kingdom of Man and the Isles

1164         Divided into two kingdoms, the North and South Isles

1266         Part of Scotland

1266 - 1494 Semi-independent under the MacDonald clan

1494        Title of "Lord of the Isles" held by the Duke of Rothesay (Prince of Wales from 1603)


2000 BC Net (mythical king of the Hebrides)

Lord of the Isles

1140 - 1164 Somerled

1164 - 1175 Dubhghaill mac Somairle = Dugald I

1164 - 1207 Ragnall mac Somairle = Ranald

12.. - 1244 Donnchadh mac Dubgaill (Duncan)

12.. - 12.. Dubhghaill mac Dubgaill = Dugald II

12.. - 1230 Somairle mac Dubgaill = Somerland

1207 - 1247 Ruaidhri mac Raghnaill = Rory

1248 - 1263 Eoghan mac Duhbghaill = Ewen

1249 - 1264 Dubhghaill mac Ruaidhri = Dugald III

1494 - 1651 The Dukes of Rothesay

1545        Donald III "the Black"

1660 -      The Dukes of Rothesay

Iona

c. 3.. Establishment of the druid library on Iona

410 Irish rule

563 Founding of Iona Abbey by St Columba

838 - 1098 Bishopric of Iona

908 Primacy transfered to St Andrew's

1203 Founding of the Benedictine Monastery of Iona

11 Aug 1615 Iona Abbey is annexed to the Bishopric of the Isles


Abbots of Iona Abbey

563 - 09 Jun 597 Colum Cille mac Fedelmtheo (St Columba)

597 - 598 Baithéne mac Brénaind

598 - 16 Sep 605 Lasrén mac Feradaig

605 - 02 Mar 623 Fergno Britt mac Faílbí

623 - 12 Aug 652 Ségéne mac Fiachnaí

652 - 11 Jan 657 Suibne moccu Fir Thrí

657 - 24 Feb 669 Cumméne Find

669 - 22 Mar 679 Fáilbe mac Pípáin

679 - 23 Sep 704 Adommnán mac Rónáin

704 - 707        Conamailmac Faílbi

707 - 713 Dúnchad mac Cinn Faelad (1st Time)

28 Oct 713 Dorbbéne mac Altaini

713 - 25 May 717 Dunchad mac Cinn Fáelad (2nd Time)

717 - 722 Fáelchú mac Dorbbéni

722              Fedelmid

722 - 726 Cilléne Fota

726 - 752 Cilléne Droichtech

752 - 766 Sléibine mac Congaile

766 - 771 Suibne

771 - 801 Bresal mac Ségéni

801 - 802 Connachtach

802 - 814 Cellach mac Congaile

814 - 831 Dairmait daltae Daigri

832 - 854 Indrechtach ua Fínnachta

854 - 865 Cellach mac Ailello

865 - 880 Feradach mac Cormaic

881 - 20 Apr 891 Flann mac Maíle Dúin

891 - 27 Feb 927 Máel Brigte mac Tornáin

927 - 935 Aongas McMuircert

935 - 938 Dubthach mac Dubáin

938 - 947 Cáenchomrac

947 - 954 Robartach

954 - 959 Dub Dúin ua Stepháin

959 - 964 Dub Scoile mac Cináeda

965 - 977 Fiachra

977 - 985 Mugrón

985 - 24 Dec 986 Máel Ciaráin ua Maigne

987 - 989 Dúnchad Ua Robacháin

989 - 998 Dub dá Leithe mac Cellaig

998 - 1005 Máel Brigte mac Rímeda

1005 - 1007 Muiredach mac Cricháin

1007 - 1008 Ferdomnach

1008 - 1009 Máel Muire Ua hUchtáin (1st Time)

1009 - 1025 Flandabra

1025        Máel Eóin Ua Toráin

1025 - 1040 Máel Muire Ua hUchtáin (2nd Time)

1040 - 1057 Murchad mac Flainn ua Máel Sechlainn

1057        Robartach mac Ferdomnaih

1057 - 1062 Gilla Crist Ua Mail Doraid

1062 - 1070 Mac meic Báethéne

1070 - 1098 Domnall mac Robartaig

1098 - 1099 Donnchad mac meic Máenaig

Kingdom of the Isles

c. 500 - 848 Part of Dal Riada

c. 848       Norse Viking Lordship of the Hebrides

941          Kingdom of Man and the Isles

1164         Divided into two kingdoms, the North and South Isles

1266         Part of Scotland



Kings of the Isles

848 ....

853 Gofraid I mac Fergusa

872 - 873 Gofraidh (Goðrið)

873     Ímar (Ivarr hin Beinlausi)

873       Amlaíb Conung (Óláfr)

874       Ásbjorn skerjablesi

890 - 900 Caitill (Ketill Björnsson) "Flatnose"

900 - 941 ....

941 - 980 Amlaín mac Sitric Cuarán (Óláfr Sigtryggsson)

980 - 98. Maccus mac Arailt (Maccus Haroldsson)

98. - 989 Gofraid II mac Arailt (Guðroeðr Haroldsson)

990 - 10.. Gilli

10.. - 1005 Ragnall mac Gofraid (Ragnall Goðriðsson)

1005 - 1014 Sigarð Hloðvirsson "the Stout"

            (Jarl of Orkney)

1014 - 1016 Einarr rangmunnr Sigarðsson "Wry-mouth"

1016 - 1030 Håkon Eiríksson

1030 - 1034 Amlaíb mac Sitriuc (Óláf Sigtryggsson)

1034 - 1058 Thorfinnr Sigurdsson "the Mighty"

1045        Ímar mac Arailt (Ivarr Haroldsson)

            (King of Dublin)

1052 - 1061 Echmarcach mac Ragnaill

            (King of Dublin)

1061 - 1070 Murchad mac Diarmata

1070 - 1072 Diatmait mac Maél na mBó

            (King of Ireland)

10.. - 1074 Gofraid mac Sitriuc (Goðreð Sigtryggssson)

1074 - 1079 Fingal mac Godfraid (Fingal Goðreðsson)

1079 - 1094 Gofraid Crobán (Goðred Meránach)

1095 - 1098 Lagmann mac Gofraid (Lagmaðr Guðröðarson0


Orkney

892 Earldom of Orkney (under Norway)

1236 Scottish jarls under Norway

1472 Under Scotland directly


Earls

875 - 892 Sigurð Eysteinsson

892 - 893 Guthorm Sigurðsson

895 - 910 Einarr Rognvaldarson "Torf-Einarr"

910       Arnkel Torf-Einarsson

910       Erlend Torf-Einarsson

910 - 963 Thorfinnr Torf-Einarsson "Skull-splitter"

963 - 9.. Arnfinn Thorfinnsson

9.. - 9.. Havarðr Thorfinsson ( Havarðr in arsaeli) "Harvest-happy"

9.. - 980 Ljot Thorfinnsson

980 - 988 Hloðvir Thorfinnsson

991 - 23 Apr 1014 Sigurð Hloðvirsson

1014          Sumarliði Sigurðsson

1014 - 103. Brusi Sigurðsson

1014 - 1020 Einar Sigurðsson "Einar Wry-mouth"

1016 - 1065 Thorfinn Sigurðsson "the Mighty"

1036 - 1046 Rögnvald Brusason

1065 - 1098 Pál Thorfinnsson

1065 - 1098 Erlend Thorfinnsson

1098 - 1103 Sigurð I Magnusson (Sigurð Jorsalafari)

1105 - 1123 Haakon Pálsson

1106 - 1115 Magnús I Erlendsson (St. Magnus "the Martyr")

1122 - 1127 Harald Haakonsson

1122 - 1137 Pál Haakonsson

1136 - 1139 Rögnvald Kali Kolsson "St. Ronald of Orkney)

1139 - 1206 Haraldr Maddaðsson

1151 - 21 Dec 1154 Erlend Haraldsson

1191        Harald Eiriksson

1206 - 1214 David Haraldsson

1206 - 1231 Jón Haraldsson

1236 - 1239 Magnús II 

1239 - 12.. Gilbert

12.. - 1256 Gilbert Magnússon (Gille Brigte)

1256 - 1273 Magnús III

1273 - 1284 Magnús IV Magnússon

1284 - 1303 Jón Magnússon

1303 - 1320 Magnús Jónsson

1330 - 1350 Maol Iosa (Malise V of Caithness and Strathearn)

1353 - 1360 Erengisle Suneson of Hultboda

1375 - 1376 Alastair of Ard

1379 - 1400 Henry I Sinclair (of Caithness and Strathearn)

1400 - 01 Feb 1420 Henry II 

1434 - 1470 William Sinclair (of Caithness and Strathearn)

Pictavia (Pictland)

Kings of Picts

311 - 341 Vipoig

341 - 345 Canatumel (Canutulachama)

345 - 347 Úradech

347 - 387 Gartnait II

387 - 412 Talorg mac Achiuir

412 - 452 Drost (Drest) I MacErp = Durst I

452 - 456 Talorg I MacAnail = Talorc I

456 - 480 Nechtan I MacUuirp (Morbet or Celmchamoth)

480 - 510 Drost II Gurthinmac

510 - 522 Galan Gurthinmoch

522 - 530 Drost III MacUudrost

522 - 531 Drost IV MacGurom

531 - 537 Garthait I MacGirom

537 - 538 Cailtram MacGirom

538 - 549 Talorc II MacMurtolic

549 - 550 Drost V MacManath

550 - 555 Galam Cennalath

555 - 584 Bridhei I (Bruide) mac Mailcon

584 - 595 Gartnait II (Gartnaidh) mac Domhaill

595 - 616 Nechtan II (Nehhton) mac Canainn)

616 - 631 Cenoydh map Lugthrein (Cinaedh mac Lutrin) = Kenneth I

631 - 635 Gartnait III (Gartnaidh) mac Uuid

635 - 641 Bridhei II mac Uuid (Bruide mac Forith) 

641 - 653 Talorg III (Talorcan mac Foith) = Talorc III

653 - 657 Talorgan

657 - 663 Gartnait IV (Gartnaidh) mac Domhnaill

663 - 672 Drost VI mac Domhnaill

672 - 693 Bridhei III (Bruide) mac Bili

693 - 697 Taran mac Ainfidaigh

697 - 706 Bridhei IV (Bruide) mac-Der-Ilei

706 - 724 Nechtan III mac Der-Ilei (1st Time)

724 - 726 Drost VII

726 - 728 Elpin I (Alpín I)

728 - 729 Nechtan III mac Der-Ilei (2nd Time)

729 - 761 Onuist map Vurguist (Óenegus mac Fergusso) = Angus I

761 - 763 Bridhei V (Bruide mac Ferghusa) map Úrguist 

763 - 775 Cemoydh II map Úroidech (Cinaedh mac Feradaigh) = Kenneth II

775 - 778 Elpín II map Uuroid (Alpín mac Feredaig)

778 - 782 Talorg II (Talorcain) = Talorc II

782 - 783 Drost VIII map Talorgen (Drest mac Talorcain)

783 - 785 Talorg III (Talorcain mac Onuist)

785 - 789 Conall mac Taidg

789 - 820 Castantin map Urguist (Causantin mac Ferghusa) = Constantine I

820 - 834 Onuist map Urguist (Óenghus mac Ferghusa)

834 - 836 Drost IX map Castantin)

836 - 839 Úen map Onuist (Eogen mac Óenghusa) = Owen

839 - 843 Úrad map Bargoit (Feradach mac Bargoit)

839 - 842 Uurad map Bargoit (Ferat mac Bargoit)

842 - 843 Bridhei VI map Uurad (Brude mac Ferat)

843       Cenoydh III map Elpin (Cinaedh mac Ailpin)

843 - 858 Cenoydh IV map Elpin (Cinaedh mac Ailpin) = Kenneth IV

843 - 845 Bridhei VII map Uuthoil (Brude mac Fochel)

845 - 848 Drost X map Uurad (Drest mac Ferat)


Note: The Picts, called Picti by the Romans from the Greek Pyktis ('the painted ones'),

were Brittonic people thought to be decendant from the Caledonii tribe. The Picts own name for themselves is unknown as their language was never transcribed. As the Romans described all unconquered peoples in the north 'Picti' it is also likely they were not all the same. The Picts eventually became Celticised and were later forcebly incorporated into the Scottish kingdom.

Strathclyde (Alt Clut)

4.. Legendary foundation of the Brittonic kingdom of Alt Clut (Teyrnas Ystrad Clut)

c.756 Under Pictish suzeraignty

870   Norse rule

c.872 Strathclyde kingdom under Kingdom of Alba (Scotland)

c.1015 Incorporated into Scotland



Kings of Damnonii

c.180 Corbed

Art I Vroisc

Fer I

Duibne "the great"

c. 250 Biennie

Art II

Fer II

Cursalem

Ceodar

Cluian

Cinhil

Kings of Alt Clut

410 - 450 Ceretic Guletic (Coroticus)

450 - 475 Dyfnwal Hen (Dumnagual Hen)

475 - 480 Erbin

480 - 485 Cynwyd (Cincuit)

485 - 490 Geraint

490 - 495 Tudwal I (Tutagual)

495 - 500 Caw (Cawn)

501 - 508 Domgal

508 - 540 Clynog (Clinoch)

540 - 558 Cinbelin

559 - 573 Tudwal II (Tutagual)

573       Rhydderch Hael "the generous"

612 - 621 Nwython (Nechton)

621 - 633 Beli I

633 - 645 Eugein I

645 - 658 Gwriad (Guret)

658 - 682 Murmin

672 - 693 Bridei

          (King of Picts)

682 - 693 Elfin 

693 - 694 Dyfnwal II ab Owain (Dumnagual II)

694 - 722 Beli II ap Elfin

722 - 752 Teudebur ap Beli

752 - 754 Rotri

754 - 760 Dyfnwal III ap Tewdwr

760 - 780 Eugein II

780 - 798 Riderch

798 - 816 Cynan

816 - 8.. Dyfnwal IV

8.. - 8.. Constantine

859 - 8.. Neithon

8.. - 872 Arthgal ap Dyfnwal

Kings of Strathclyde

872 - 877 Rhun ap Arthgal

877 - 889 Eochaid (Eochu) ap Rhun

908 - 925 Dyfnwal IV (Donald)

925 - 937 Owain ap Dyfnwal

962 - 973 Dyfnwal V ap Owain

973 - 975 Rhydderch ap Dyfnwal

975 - 997 Máel Colium I (Callum)

997 - 1015 Owain ap Dyfnwal "the Bald"

1015 - 1054 Máel Colium II (Callum)