Finnish Regions

Regions of Finland


Finland was re-organised in to 20 Regions on 1 January 2010, replacing the five provinces that existed from 1997 to 2009. The Aland Islands are part of the new Regions, but retain their original autonomous status. The city municipality of Helsinki is listed here also, though it is not

a region in its own right.

Etelä-Karjalan (South Karelia)

Region Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 30 Nov 2013 Timo Puttonen

01 Dec 2013 -             Matti Viialainen ............ 1953-

Etelä-Pohjanmaan (South Ostrobothnia)


Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 08 Aug 2016 Asko Peltola



Etelä-Savon (South Savonia)

Region Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 30 Nov 2013 Matti Tapani Viialainen ..... 1953-

01 Dec 2013 - 2014        Riitta Koskinen

                          (acting)

       2014 -             Pentti Mäkinen .............. 1956-

Kainuun

Region Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 25 Mar 2013 Hannu Leskinen

25 Mar 2013 -             Pentti Malinen .............. 1956-      PS


Kanta-Hämeen (Häme Proper)

Region Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 31 Jan 2013 Juhani Honka

01 Feb 2013 -             Timo Reina


Keski-Pohjanmaan (Central Ostrobothnia)

Region Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 11 Aug 2011 Altti Seikkula .............. 1948-2011

26 Oct 2011 -             Jukka Ylikarjula


Keski-Suomi (Central Finland)

Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 01 May 2016 Anita Mikkonen

01 May 2016 -             Tapani Mattila

Kymenlaakso

Regional Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 31 Jan 2012 Tapio Välinoro .............. 1949-

01 Feb 2012 -             Juha Haapaniemi


Lappi (Lapland)

        1997-2009                     1938-97, 2010-


01 Jan 1938               Lapland separated from Oulu

04 Oct 1944 - 25 Apr 1945 German military occupation

01 Jan 2010               Status changed from a province to a region


Governors

01 Jan 1938 - 1946        Kaarlo Hillilä .............. 1902-1963

       1946 - 14 Nov 1958 Uuno Hannulä ................ 1891-1963

14 Nov 1958 - 31 Dec 1973 Martti Miettunen ............ 1907-2002

01 Jan 1974 - 30 Apr 1994 Asko Oinas .................. 1929-

01 May 1994 - 2008        Pirkko Hannele Pokka ........ 1952-

       2008 - 31 Dec 2009 Timo Ensio Korva

Regional Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 26 Nov 2012 Esko Lotvonen

26 Nov 2012 -             Mika Riipi .................. 1975-


Pirkanman

Region Mayors

01 Jan      - 30 Sep 2010 Jussi Veli J. Niemi

01 Oct 2010 -             Esa Jukka Halme ............. 1958-


Pohjanmaa (Ostrobothnia)

Region Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 31 May 2017 Olav Jern

01 Jun 2017 -             Kaj Suomela


Pohjois-Karjala (Northern Karelia)

Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2015 Pentti Juhani Hyttinen ........ 1962-

2015 - 2016               Eira Varis

                          (acting)

01 Jan 2016 -             Risto Poutiaien ............... 1958-


Pohjis-Pohjanmaam (Northern Ostrobothnia)

Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 08 Aug 2016 Pauli Harju

08 Aug 2016 -             Jussi Rämet


Pohjois-Savon (North Savonia)

Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 22 Apr 2017 Jussi Huttunen ............... 1941-

22 Apr 2017 -             Marko Korhonen


Päijät-Hämeen

Regional Mayors

01 Jan      - 2010        Esa Jukka Halme  ............. s.a

            - 07 Sep 2010 Tuula Loikkanen

                          (acting)

07 Sep 2010 - 28 Aug 2018 Jari Paakkunainen ............ 1975-

28 Aug 2018 -             Laura Leppänen


Satakunnan

Region Mayor

01 Jan 2010 - 01 Mar 2017 Pertti Rajala ................ 1954-

01 Mar 2017 -             Asko Aro-Heinilä


Uudenmaan (Nyland)

1831 - 1997                Province of Uudenmaan

01 Jan 2010                Uudenmaan a region of Finland

01 Jan 2011                East Nyland incorporated into Nyland

 

Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2010 -              Ossi Savolainen ............ 1956-

 

President of the Regional council

01 Jan 2010 -              Eero Olavi Heinäluoma ...... 1955-

Varsinais-Suomen/Egertliga Finland (Finland Proper)

Regional Mayors

01 Jan 2010 - 02 Feb 2015 Juho Savo ................... 1949-

02 Feb 2015 -             Kari Pekka Häkämies ......... 1956-


City of Helsinki

Mayors

1921 - 1930               Johan Arthur Castén ......... 1866-1946

1930 - 1944               Antti Agathon Tulenheimo .... 1879-1952

1944 - 1956               Hjalmar Erik Eero Rydman .... 1889-1963

1956 - 1968               Lauri Aho ................... 1901-1985

1968 - 1979               Teuvo Ensio Aura ............ 1912-1999

1979 - 1991               Raimo Ilakivi ............... 1928-

       1991 - 12 Jun 1996 Kari Rahkamo ................ 1933-

12 Jun 1996 - 31 May 2006 Eva-Riitta Siitonen ......... 1940-

01 Jun 2006 - 01 Jun 2017 Jussi Ilmari Pajunen ........ 1954-

01 Jun 2017 -             Jan Pellervo Vapaavuori ..... 1965-




KK=Kansallinen Kokoomus (National Coalition Party, Conservative)

PS=Perussuomalaiset (True Finns, Finnish nationalist)

SDP=Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen (Social Democratic Party, Social Democratic)

SK=Suomen Keskusta (Centre Party, Centrist, Liberal)

V=Vasemmistolitto (Left Alliance, Eco-Socialist)


©2016

©2010