Armenia

Hayastan

c. 2107-331 BC Kingdom of Armenia

331-401 Annexed by Persia

401-200 Kingdom of Armenia

200-189 Annexed by Syria

189 BC -175 AD Kingdom of Armenia

175-215 Annexed by Roman Empire

215-428 Kingdom of Armenia

428-628 Annexed by Byzantine Empire

628-782 Principality of Armenia

628-806 Annexed by Islamic Caliphate

806-1045 Principality of Armenia

1045-1245 Annexed by Rum

1080-1199 Lordship of Lesser Armenia (Cilicia)

1199-1375 Kingdom of Lesser Armenia

1245-1639 Annexed by Persia

1639-1827 Divided between Persia and Ottoman Empire

1722 - 1730               Armenian principality at Kapan

       1722 - 01 Oct 1827 Khanate of Yerevan (under Persia)

22 Feb 1828               Yerevan ceded to Russian Empire by Persia

       1849               Armenian governorate renamed Yerevan

16 May 1915 - 07 Apr 1918 Russian occupation of Western Armenia,

                           under Transcaucasia occupation

22 Apr 1918               Part of the Transcaucasia

28 May 1919               Eastern and Western Armenia united

30 May 1918               Republic of Armenia

29 Nov 1920               Soviet occupation

02 Dec 1920 - 23 Aug 1990 Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic

09 Dec 1920               Former Ottoman Armenia ceded to Turkey by Soviet Russia

16 Mar 1921               Kars and Ardahan ceded to Turkey by Soviet Russia

23 Aug 1990               Hayastani Hanrapetut'yun (Republic of Armenia)

23 Sep 1991               Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

06 Jan 1992 -             Artsakh Republic declares independence from Azerbaijan,

                           supported but not recognised by Armenia

02 Jan 2015               Accession to the Eurasian Union

Ancient Armenia

Monarchs

2107-2026 Haykazuni, Hayk

2026-1980 Haykazuni, Armenak

1980-1940 Haykazuni, Aramaiyis

1940-1908 Haykazuni, Amasia

1908-1858 Haykazuni, Gegham

1858      Haykazuni, Sisak

1858-1827 Haykazuni, Arma

1827-1769 Haykazuni, Arm

1769-1743 Haykazuni, Aray

1743-1725 Haykazuni, Kardos

1725-1662 Haykazuni, Anushavan Sosanwer

1662-1612 Haykazuni, Paret

1612-1568 Haykazuni, Arbak

1568-1531 Haykazuni, Zawan

1531-1478 Haykazuni, Parnak

1478-1433 Haykazuni, Sur

1433-1403 Haykazuni, Honak

1403-1381 Haykazuni, Vashtak

1381-1363 Haykazuni, Haykaka

1363-1349 Haykazuni, Ambak I

1349-1332 Haykazuni, Arnak

1332-1326 Haykazuni, Shawarsh I

1326-1302 Haykazuni, Norayr

1302-1289 Haykazuni, Vstam

1289-1285 Haykazuni, Kar

1285-1267 Haykazuni, Gorak

1267-1242 Haykazuni, Hrant

1242-1227 Haykazuni, Yndzak

1227-1197 Haykazuni, Glak

1197-1194 Haykazuni, Horoy

1194-1180 Haykazuni, Zarmayr

1180-1137 Haykazuni, Shawarsh II

1137-1102 Haykazuni, Perch I

1102-1075 Haykazuni, Arbun

1075-1035 Haykazuni, Perch II

1035-985 Haykazuni, Bazuk

985-941 Haykazuni, Hoy

941-911 Haykazuni, Husak

911-883 Haykazuni, Ambak II

883-838 Haykazuni, Kaypak

838-805 Haykazuni, Parnawaz

805-765 Haykazuni, Pharnak II

765-748 Haykazuni, Skayordi

748-700 Haykazuni, Paroyr

700-678 Haykazuni, Hracheay

678-665 Haykazuni, Pharnawaz

665-630 Haykazuni, Pachoych

630-622 Haykazuni, Kornak

622-605 Haykazuni, Pharos

605-570 Haykazuni, Haykak II

570-560 Haykazuni, Orontes I Sakavakyats

560-535 Haykazuni, Tigranes I Orontes

535-493 Haykazuni, Vahagan I

...-... Hidarnes I

...-... Hidarnes II

...-... Hidarnes III

...-... Ardashir I

...-... Sarduris I

...-... Menuas I

401-334 Ervanduni, Ervard I

336-325 Ervanduni, Ervand II

325-312 Ervabduni, Mithranis I

312-260 Ervanduni, Orontes I

260     Ervanduni, Samus I

260-230 Ervanduni, Arsames I

230-212 Ervanduni, Zerzes I

212     Ervanduni, Orontes II

212-200 Ervanduni, Ervand III

200-159 Artaxiad, Arshes I The Conqueror

159-123 Artaxiad, Artavazd I

123-95 Artaxiad, Tiran I

95-55 Artaxiad, Tiran II

55-33 Artaxiad, Artasvad II

33-20 Artaxiad, Artaxes I

20-08 Artaxiad, Tiran III

08-01 Artaxiad, Tiran IV

01-02 Artaxiad, Erato

01-02 Artaxiad, Artasvad III

02-04 Atropatinid, Ariobazanes I

04-06 Atropatinid, Artasvades IV

04-06 Artaxiad, Artavazd IV

06-11 Herodian, Tiran V

11-16 Arsacid, Vonones I

16-18 Arsacid, Orodes I

18-34 Ponyian, Artashes I

34-36 Arsacid, Arshark I

36-51 Iberian, Mithridates I

51-60 Arsacid, Trdat I

      (1st Time63-75)

60-63 Cappadocian, Tigranes VI

63-75 Arsacid, Trdat I

      (2nd Time)

75-100 Arsacid, Sanatruk I

100-113 Arsacid, Axideris I

113-115 Arsacid, Parthamasiris I

115-117 Arsacid, Parthamasires I

117-138 Arsacid, Valarsh I

138-142 Arsacid, Trdat II

142-161 Arsacid, Tigranes VII

161     Emesa, Sohamus I

        (1st Time)

161-163 Arsacid, Aurelius Pacorus I

163-175 Emesa, Sohamus I

        (2nd Time)

175-191 Arsacid, Vologases II "The Great"

191-198 Arsacid, Kotak I "The Brave"

        (1st Time)

198-212 Arsacid, Sanatruk II

212-216 Arsacid, Kotak I "The Brave"

        (2nd Time)

216-222 Arsacid, Trdat III

        (1st Time)

222-228 Arsacid, Arsaces II

228-252 Arsacid, Trdat III

        (2nd Time)

252-261 Arsacid, Artavazdes V

261-272 Sassanid, Hormazd I

272-293 Sassanid, Nerseh I

279-287 Arsacid, Kotak II "The Valiant"

287-298 Arsacid, Trdat IV

298-330 Arsacid, Trdat III "The Great"

330-338 Arsacid, Kotak II

338-350 Arsacid, Tiran VI

350-368 Arsacid, Arshark III

368-374 Arsacid, Pap I

374-380 Arsacid, Varazdat I

380-390 Arsacid, Arshark III

380-394 Arsacid, Valarshak I

384-389 Arsacid, Kotak IV

389-417 Arsacid, Varamshapur I

417-422 Sassanid, Shapur

422-428 Arsacid, Artashes IV

Bagratid Kingdom of Armenia

Emirs

640 - 641 Iyad ibn Ganm

642 - 643 Huzayfa ibn al-Yaman al-Abasi (1st Time)

643 - 644 Salman ibn Rabia al-Bahili

644 - 655 Habib ibn Maslama al-Fihri

655 - 656 Huzayfa ibn al-Yaman al-Abasi (2nd Time)

657 - 661 Abu Muhammed Ma'dikarib ibn Qays ibn Ma'dikarib (al-Ash'ath)

6.. - 6.. Abu Sa'id al-Muhallab ibn Abi Sufra al-Azdi

693 - 701 Muhammed ibn Merwan ibn al-Hakam

701 - 703 Abu Shayh ibn Abdallah

703 - 704 Uthman ibn al-Walid ibn Uqba

705       Qasim

706 - 709 Abd al-Aziz ibn Hatim al-Bahili

709 - 721 Maslama ibn Abd al-Malik (1st Time)

721 - 725 Abu Uqba al-Jarrah ibn Abdallah al-Halami (1st Time)

725 - 729 Maslama ibn Abd al-Malik (2nd Time)

729 - 730 Abu Uqba al-Jarrah ibn Abdallah al-Halami (2nd Time)

730 - 732 Maslama ibn Abd al-Malik (3rd Time)

732 - 733 Marwan II ibn Muhammad ibn Marwan ibn al-Hakim (1st Time)

733 - 735 Sa'id ibn Amr al-Harashi

735 - 744 Marwan II ibn Muhammad ibn Marwan ibn al-Hakim (2nd Time)

744 - 750 Ishaq ibn Muslim ibn Rabi'a ibn Asim al-Uqayli


Princes

628-636 Bagratuni, Varaz-Tirots

628-635 Gnuni, Mzez I

635-638 Saharuni, David

638-643 Rshtuni, Toros I

        (1st Time)

643-645 Bagratuni, Varaz I

645-654 Rshtuni, Toros I

        (2nd Time)

654-655 Mamikonian, Mushegh I

655-658 Mamikonian, Hamazasp I

658-685 Mamikonian, Gregory I

685-690 Bagratuni, Ashot II

690-691 Kamsaran, Nerseh I

691-711 Bagratuni, Smbat VI

732-748 Bagratuni, Ashot III

748-750 Mamikonian, Gregory II

750-755 Mamikonian, Mushegh II

755-761 Bagratuni, Sahak III

761-775 Bagratuni, Smbat VII

780-782 Andzewatsi, Tachat I

806-826 Bagratuni, Ashot IV "Msaker"

826-855 Bagratuni, Smbat VIII

830-852 Bagratuni, Bagarat II

855-890 Artsruni, Ashot V

890-914 Artsruni, Smbat IX

914-928 Artsruni, Ashot VI

928-951 Artsruni, Abas I

951-977 Artsruni, Ashot VII

977-989 Artsruni, Smbat X

989-1019 Artsruni, Gagik I

1019-1041 Artsruni, Smbat XI

1020-1040 Artsruni, Ashot VIII

1041-1045 Artsruni, Gagik II

Yerevan Governorate

1501                      Eastern Armenia part of Persia

1582 - 1604               Ottoman occupation

17 May 1639               Armenia divided between Ottoman and Persian empires

1724 - 1739               Ottoman occupation

1747                      Khanate of Yerevan under Persia

26 Oct 1827               Occupied by Russian empire

22 Feb 1828               Yerevan Khanate annexed by Russia by Treaty of Turkmenchay

21 Mar 1828               Armenian province formed from former Yerevan Khanate and

                          Khanate of Nakhichevan (withing Georgian governorate)

1828 - 1918               Part of the Transcaucasian viceroyalty

10 Apr 1840 - 14 Dec 1846 Part of the Georgian-Imeretian governorate

09 Jun 1849               Re-named Yerevan governorate

1917 - 1918               Under Armenian National Council

28 May 1918               Part of independent Armenia


Persian Governors

1501 - 15..               Qaracheh-Elyas Beybordlu

1509 - 15..               Amir Beg Mowsellu Torkman

1514 - 15..               Hamzeh Beg

1516 - 1527               Div Sultan Rumlu

1527                      Soleyman Beg Rumlu

1549 - 1550               Hoseyn Khan Soltan Rumlu

1551 - 1568               Shahqoli Soltan Ustajlu

1568 - 1575               Mohammed Tokhmaq Khan Ustajlu (1st Time)

1575 - 1576               Anu Torab Soltan

1576 - 1577               Khalil Khan Afshar

1578 - 1583               Mohammed Tokhmaq Khan Ustajlu (2nd Time)

1604 - 1625               Amir Guneh Khan Aghcheh-Qoyunlu Qajar

1625 - 1635               Tahmasp Ali Khan Aghcheh-Qoyunlu Qajar

1636 - 1639               Kalb Ali Khan Afshar

1639 - 1648               Mohammedqoli Khan Chaghatay

1648 - 1653               Kaykhosrow Khan Cherkes

1654 - 1656               Mohammedqoli Khan Laleh

1656 - 1663               Najafqoli Khan Cherkes

1666 - 1674               Safiqoli Khan Lezgi (Alqas Mirza)

1674                      Saru Khan Beg

1674 - 1679               Safiqoli Khan

1679 - 1688               Zal Khan

1690 - 1693               Mohammedqoli Khan

1693                      Farz Ali Khan (1st Time)

1693 - 1698               Allahqoli Khan

1700                      Farz Ali Khan (2nd Time)

1704                      Mohammed Khan

1705                      Abd ol-Masud Khan

17.. - 1716               Mohammed Ali Khan

1716 - 1719               Mohammed Ali Khan (son)

1719 - 1723               Mehr-Ali Khan

1723                      Prince Konstantin Bagrationi (Mahmud Quli Beg)

1747 - 1748               Mehdi-Khan Qasemlu

1748 - 1750               Hasan Ali Khan

1750 - 1752               Hoseyn-Ali Khan

1752 - 1755               Khalil Khan Uzbek

1755 - 1762               Hasan Ali Khan Qajar

1762 - 1783               Hoseyn Ali Khan

1783 - 1784               Gholam-Ali Khan

1784 - 1805               Mohammed Khan Qajar

1805 - 1806               Mehdi Qoli Khan Qajar

1806 - 1807               Ahmad Khan Moqqaddam

       1807 - 26 Oct 1827 Hossein Qoli Khan Qajar

Governors of Armenia

15 Oct 1827 - 25 May 1829 Prince Aleksandr Garzevanis Chavchavadze . 1786-1846

25 May 1829 - 06 Jan 1830 Prince Moisei Zakharovich Argutinsky

                          -Dolgoruky ............................... 1797-1855

06 Jan 1830 - 30 May 1838 Maj-Gen. Prince Vasily Osipovich Bebutov . 1791-1858

30 May 1838 -    Mar 1839 Maj-Gen. Andrey Grigoryevich Patsovsky ... 1788-1839

   Mar 1839 - 21 Jun 1849 Prince Mikhail Luarsabis Sumatashvili .... 1822-1886

Governors of Yerevan

21 Jun      - 13 Dec 1849 Lev L'vovich Albrandt .................... 1804-1849

15 Feb 1850 - 17 Apr 1858 Maj-Gen. Ivan Ivanovich Nazarov

17 Apr 1858 - 06 Apr 1861 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Nikolayevich Kolyubakin

01 Dec 1861 - 07 Jan 1864 Maj-Gen. Osip Antonovich Shcherbov

                           -Nefedovich ............................. 1803-1865

24 Mar 1864 - 08 May 1869 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Astafev ....... 1821-1884

20 May 1869 - 26 Jun 1873 Maj-Gen. Nikolay Nikolayevich Karmalin ... 1824-1900

30 Jun 1873 - 11 Mar 1880 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Ivanovich Roslavlev ..... 18..-1887

22 Mar 1880 - 22 Dec 1890 Lt-Gen. Mikhail Yakovlevich Shalikov ..... 1831-1909

02 Feb 1890 - 16 Nov 1895 Lt-Gen. Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Frese ... 1840-1918

20 Feb 1896 - 1914        Count Vladimir Thiodorovich Tiesenhausen . 1844-19..

1914 - 1917               Arkady Evgenyevich Strel'bitskiy ......... 18..-1926

14 Mar      -    Nov 1917 Vladimir A. Kharlamov

1917                      Avetis Agaryan

Commissar for the Erivan Governorate

1917 - 1918               Sokrat Tyurosyan


Armenia 1918-1920

Presidents of the National Council

30 May      - 01 Aug 1918 Avetis Arakel Aharonyan .................. 1866-1949

                          (in Tiblisi, Georgia)

28 May      - 19 Jul 1918 Aram Haroutyoumi Manoukyan ............... 1879-1919

                          (acting for Aharonyan)

Chairman of the Council of Armenia

01 Aug 1918 - 04 Jun 1919 Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan ............... 1863-1933

Chairman of the Parliament

05 Aug 1919 - 30 Nov 1920 Avetis Arakel Aharonyan .................. s.a

                          (abroad on a diplomatic mission)

05 Aug      - 10 Aug 1919 Sarkis Shahnazuri Araratyan .............. 1886-1943

                          (acting for Aharonyan)

10 Aug      - 16 Sep 1919 Hovsep Hovhannesi Arghutian .............. 1862-1925

                          (acting for Aharonyan)

16 Sep      - 06 Nov 1919 Sirakan Fadeyi Tigranyan ................. 1875-1935

                          (acting for Aharonyan)

06 Nov 1919 - 04 Nov 1920 Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan ............... s.a

                          (acting for Aharonyan)

04 Nov      - 02 Dec 1920 Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni ............. 1868-1937

Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces

02 Dec      - 04 Dec 1920 Drastamat Martirosi Kanyan ............... 1884-1956

Chairman of the Committee for National Salvation

18 Feb       -   Jun 1921 Simeon Nazari Vratsyan ................... 1882-1969


Prime Ministers

30 Jun 1918 - 07 Aug 1919 Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni ............. s.a

                          (abroad from 28 May 1919)

28 May 1919 - 05 May 1920 Aleksandr Levoni Khatisyan ............... 1876-1945

                          (acting to 07 Aug 1919)

05 May      - 25 Nov 1920 Hamazasp Ohandzhanyan .................... 1873-1947

25 Nov      - 02 Dec 1920 Simeon Nazari Vratsyan ................... 1882-1969


Republic of Armenia

Government: Parliamentary republic.

Capital: Yerevan.

Language: Armenian, Russian.

Religion: Armenian Apostolic, Protestant, Armenian Catholic, Yezidi, Islam.

National Anthem: "Mer Hayrenik" ("Our Fatherland").

National Emblem: Mount Ararat and Noah's Ark, eagle and lion.

National Day: 21 September, Independence Day (1991).

National Motto: Mek Azg, Mek Mshakouyt (One nation, one culture).

Currency: Armenian Dram.


Presidents

23 Sep 1991 - 03 Feb 1998 Levan Akobi Ter-Petrosyan ................ 1945-

04 Feb 1998 - 09 Apr 2008 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. 1954-

09 Apr 2008 - 09 Apr 2018 Serzh Azati Sargsyan ..................... 1954-

09 Apr 2018 - 01 Feb 2022 Armen Vardani Sarkisyan .................. 1953-

01 Feb      - 13 Mar 2022 Alen Roberti Simonyan .................... 1980-

                          (acting)

13 Mar 2022 -             Vahang Garrniki Khachaturyan ............. 1959-

 

 

Prime Ministers

13 Aug 1990 - 22 Nov 1991 Hrant Ararati Bagratyan (1st Time) ....... 1958-

22 Nov 1991 - 30 Jul 1992 Gagik Garushi Arutyunyan ................. 1948-

30 Jul 1992 - 02 Feb 1993 Khosrov Meliki Arutyunyan ................ 1948-

02 Nov 1993 - 04 Nov 1996 Hrant Ararati Bagratyan (2nd Time)

04 Nov 1996 - 20 Mar 1997 Armen Vartani Sarkisyan .................. 1953-

20 Mar 1997 - 10 Apr 1998 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. s.a

10 Apr 1998 - 11 May 1999 Armen Razmi Darbinyan .................... 1965-

11 May      - 27 Oct 1999 Vazgen Saveni Sarkisyan .................. 1959-1999

27 Oct 1999 - 12 May 2000 Aram Saveni Sarkisyan .................... 1961-

12 May 2000 - 25 Mar 2007 Andranik Nakhapeti Markaryan ............. 1951-2007

25 Mar 2007 - 09 Apr 2008 Serzh Azati Sargsyan ..................... s.a

09 Apr 2008 - 13 Apr 2014 Tigran Sureni Sargsyan ................... 1960-

13 Apr 2014 - 13 Sep 2016 Hovik Agrami Abrahamyan .................. 1958-

13 Sep 2016 - 18 Apr 2018 Karen Vilhelmi Karapetyan ................ 1963-

                          (1st Time)

18 Apr      - 23 Apr 2018 Serzh Azati Sarkisyan .................... s.a

23 Apr      - 08 May 2018 Karen Vilhelmi Karapetyan

                          (2nd Time, acting)

08 May 2018 -             Nikol Vovayi Pashinyan ................... 1975-



Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)

c. 189 BC                 Artsakh a province of the Kingdom of Armenia

387 AD                    To the Kingdom of Arran (Caucasian Albania)

c.880 - 1045              Part of Armenia

1000 - 1261               Kingdom of Artsakh

1261 - 1603               Melikdom of Khachen

1501                      Part of Persia

1588 - 1606               Part of Ottoman Empire

1606                      Five Armenian Melikdoms of Mountainous Karabakh established

1723 - 1735               Ottoman occupation

1722 - 1822               Part of Persian Karabakh Khanate 

14 May 1806               Annexed by Russian Empire

   Oct 1822               Khanate abolished by Russia

04 Jun 1918               Karabakh recognised as part of independent Azerbaijan by Treaty of Batum

26 Jul 1918               Pro-Armenian People's Government of Karabakh formed in oppostion

                          to Ottoman-Azerbaijani troops

16 Sep 1918               Armenian government recognises 'temporary' authority of the Azerbaijan

25 Sep      -    Nov 1918 Ottoman occupation

   Nov 1918               Declared part of independent Armenia

22 Aug 1919               Nagorno-Karabakh agrees to be 'provisionally' within the boarders of

                          Azerbaijan with autonomy

22 Apr 1920               Incorporation in to Armenia declared

02 Dec 1920               Azerbaizhan S.S.R declares Karabakh part of its territory

25 Dec 1920               Syunik Autonomous Republic proclaimed by Armenia

02 Apr 1921               Independence declared

03 Jun 1921               Recognised as part of Armenian S.S.R

05 Jul 1921               Transfered to Azerbaijan S.S.R by Soviet government

07 Jul 1923               Autonomous oblast of Nagorno-Karabakh

05 Dec 1936               Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous oblast

20 Feb 1988               Votes to join Armenian S.S.R, the motion is rejected

                           by the Supreme Soviet of the U.S.S.R but ratified by Armenia

20 Feb 1988 - 16 May 1994 Nagorno-Karabakh War

12 Jan 1989 - 23 Aug 1991 Direct rule from Moscow imposed

01 Sep 1989 - 18 May 1992 Economic blockade of Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia by Azerbaijan

01 Dec 1989               Incorporation in to Armenian S.S.R declared

27 Aug 1990               Autonomy revoked by Azerbaijan S.S.R

03 Sep 1991               Armenian Republic of Artsakh declared

26 Nov 1991               Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast abolished by Azerbaijan

06 Jan 1992               Independence declared (not recognised)

12 May 1994 - 27 Sep 2020 Cease-fire between Armenia and Azerbaijan

10 Dec 2006               Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh

10 Mar 2017               Republic of Artsakh

27 Sep      - 10 Nov 2020 Second Nagorno-Karabakh war, Azerbaijan takes Shusha

                          (7 Nov), Russian mediation ends the conflict with

                          Armenia agreeing to return all Azerbaijan territory

                          while retaining unoccupied Artsakh which is to be

                          monitered by Russian peacekeepers.

12 Dec 2022 - 28 Sep 2023 Under blockade by Azerbaijan

20 Sep 2023 -             Under Azerbaijani occupation

31 Dec 2023               Republic of Artsakh formally dissolved by Azerbaijan

                           following decree on 28 Sep 2023 (declared void by

                           exiled Armenian authorities in Armenia on 22 Dec 2023)


First Secretaries of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast Committee of the

Communist Party of Azerbaijan

07 Jul      -    Dec 1923 Sero V. Manutsyan

   Dec 1923 -    Apr 1924 Akop Mikael Bendzhanyan .................. 1885-1930

   Apr      -    Oct 1924 Nikolay Sarkis

   Oct 1924 -    Nov 1925 Hayk Hachatur Silanyan ................... 18..-1938

   Nov 1925 -    Dec 1929 Artvazd Aleksandur Saakyants ............. 1895-1939

   Dec 1929 -    May 1930 Ashot Abram Karamyan ..................... 1898-193.

   May 1930 - 1931        Khoren Varunts

1931 - 1933               Karapet Shamir Grigoryan ................. 1899-1938

1933 - 1934               Bagrat S. Batikyan

1934 - 1937               Pyotr A. Pogosov

   Jul 1937 -    Jan 1940 Mikael Sergey Manukyants (1st Time) ...... 1909-1968

   Jan 1940 -    Jan 1942 Aleksandur Mikhail Avanes ................ 1901-1942

   Jan      - 13 Mar 1942 Stepan Aleksandrovich Zamarayev

                          (acting)

13 Mar 1942 - 1946        Yegishe Petros Grigoryan (1st Time) ...... 1902-19..

1946 - 1948               Mikael Sergey Manukyants (2nd Time)

1948 - 1949               Tigran Grigory Grigoryan ................. 1899-1983

1949 - 1952               Dedrak Karapet Abram ..................... 1900-19..

       1952 -    Dec 1958 Yegishe Petros Grigoryan (2nd Time)

   Dec 1958 -    Oct 1962 Nikolay Samson Shakhnazar ................ 1908-19..

   Oct 1962 -    Jun 1973 Gurgen Allakhver Melkumyan ............... 1915-1985

   Jun 1973 - 24 Feb 1988 Boris Sarkis Kevork ...................... 1932-1999

24 Feb 1988 - 26 Nov 1991 Genrikh Andrey Pogosyan .................. 1931-2000

 

Khans of Karabakh

1722 - 1728               Dawud Khan

1728 - 1730               Makhithar

1730 - 1738               Ughurlu II Khan Ziyad Oghlu

1738 - 1743               Khan Chemskeseka

1747 - 1761               Panah Khan

1761 - 1806               Ibrahim Khalil

10 Sep 1806 -    Oct 1822 Mahdi Quli Khan Muzaffar

 

President of the Karabakh Sovereignty Committee

       1917 -    Sep 1918 Lyuftali-bek Byebut

President of the Karabakh Armenian National Council

   Sep 1918 - 15 Jan 1919 Yeghishe Ishkhanyan ...................... 1886-1975

Governor

15 Jan 1919 -    May 1920 Khosrov bey Sultan

Presidents

   Apr      -        1920 Arsen Ogannesyan

1920 - 1921               Sako Ambartsumyan

   Apr      -    Jul 1921 Geregin Egish Ter-Arutyunian ............. 1886-1955

Chairman of the Executive Committee

   Jul 1923 -    Dec 1929 Armenak Mkrtychevich Karakoz ............. 1890-1937

   Dec 1929 -    Dec 1931 Islam Abdulla oglu Hadzhiev .............. 1889-1938

1931 - 1935

1935 - 1937               Suren Mirzi Badamyan

   Dec 1937 -    Dec 1940 Hayk Avetis Karkaryan .................... 1904-1988

   Dec 1940 -    Oct 1944 Grigory Sergey Petrosyan

   Oct 1944 - 1946        Matsak Avaki Grigoryan ................... 1907-1969

1946 - 1953               Yegishe Semyon Akop

1953 - 1954               Pasha Astsatur Arushyan .................. 1916-2004

       1954 -    Mar 1963 Ruben Tevos Shakhramyan .................. 1914-19..

   Mar 1963 -    Feb 1974 Musheg Grigoryan Ogandzhanyan ............ 1924-

   Feb 1974 -    Aug 1988 Armais Amari Aslan ....................... 1923-1992

   Aug 1988 -    Jul 1991 Semyon Amayak Babayan .................... 1932-

                          (suspended from 20 Jan 1989)

   Jul      -    Sep 1991 Leonard Giorgi Petrosyan (1st Time) ...... 1953-1999

                          (acting, suspended)

20 Jan 1989 - 10 Jan 1990 Arkady Ivanovich Vol'sky ................. 1932-2006

                          (Chairman of the Special Administrative Committee [Soviet appointed)

10 Jan 1990 - 14 Sep 1991 Viktor Petrovich Polyanichko ............. 1937-1993

                          (Chairman of the Organisational Committee [appointed by Azerbaizhan])

14 Sep      - 20 Nov 1991 Zülfü Saleh oglu Haci .................... 1935-1991

                          (Chairman of the Organisational Committee [appointed by Azerbaizhan])

02 Sep 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Leonard Giorgi Petrosyan (2nd Time)

Chairman of the National Council of Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast

16 Aug 1989 - 18 Jan 1990 Vazagen Santuri Grigoryan ................ 1935-1991

                          (in opposition)

Chairmen of the Supreme Council

08 Jan      - 14 Apr 1992 Artur Aslan Mkrtchyan .................... 1959-1992

15 Apr 1992 - 14 Jun 1993 Giorgi Mikalis Petrosyan ................. 1953-

                          (acting)

14 Jun 1993 - 29 Dec 1994 Geran Zarmayri Baburyan .................. 1954-2011

                          (acting)

Presidents

29 Dec 1994 - 20 Mar 1997 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. 1954-

20 Mar      - 08 Sep 1997 Leonid Georgiyevich Petrosyan ............ s.a

                          (acting)

08 Sep 1997 - 07 Sep 2007 Arkady Arshavir Gukasyan ................. 1957-

                          (prisoner from 3 Oct 2023)

07 Sep 2007 - 21 May 2020 Bako Saakis Sahakian ..................... 1960-

                          (prisoner from 3 Oct 2023)

21 May 2020 - 04 Sep 2023 Arayik Vladimiri Harutyunyan ............. 1973-

                          (prisoner from 3 Oct 2023)

10 Sep 2023 -             Samvel Sergeyi Shahramanyan .............. 1978-

                          (in Armenia, exile from 4 Oct 2023)

 

Prime Ministers

25 Dec 1920 - 26 Apr 1921 Garegin Egish Ter-Arutyunian

26 Apr      - 15 Jul 1921 Simeon Vratsyan .......................... 1882-1969

Prime Ministers

08 Jan      - 14 Aug 1992 Oleg Esayan Yesayan ...................... 1946-

14 Aug 1992 - 24 Dec 1994 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. s.a

   Dec 1994 - 15 Jun 1998 Leonard Giorgiy Petrosyan ................ s.a

15 Jun 1998 - 24 Jun 1999 Zhirayr Tevani Poghosyan ................. 1942-

30 Jun 1999 - 14 Sep 2007 Anushavan Sureni Danielyan ............... 1956-

14 Sep 2007 - 25 Sep 2017 Arayik Vladimiri Harutyunyan ............. s.a

Ministers of State

25 Sep 2017 - 06 Jun 2018 Arayik Vladimiri Harutyunyan ............. s.a

06 Jun 2018 - 01 Jul 2022 Grigori Igori Martirosyan ................ 1978-

01 Jul      - 04 Nov 2022 Artak Artyomi Beglaryan .................. 1988-

04 Nov 2022 - 23 Feb 2023 Ruben Karleni Vardanyan .................. 1968-

                          (prisoner from 27 Sep 2023)

23 Feb      - 31 Aug 2023 Gurgen Garaniki Nersisyan ................ 1985-

31 Aug      - 18 Sep 2023 Samvel Sergeyi Shahramanyan .............. s.a

18 Sep 2023 -             Artur Ivani Harutyunyan .................. 1978-

                          (Azeri prisoner from 4 Oct 2023)



Soviet Commandants of the Emergency Region

28 Nov 1989 -    Nov 1990 Vladislav Nikolayevich Safonov

15 Jan      - 23 Jan 1990 Yury Anatolyevich Kosolapov .............. 1938-2019

                          (acting)

       1990               Gendrikh Aleksandrovich Malyshkin

                          (acting for Safonov)

       1990               Vyacheslav Viktorovich Ovchinnikov

   Nov 1990 - 1991        Vladimir Anatolyevich Shevelev

       1991               Valentin M. Zhukov

            - 20 Nov 1991 Nikolay Vladimirovich Zhinkin ............ 1946-1991

Commanders of the Russian Peacekeeping Forces in Nagorno-Karabakh

11 Nov 2020 - 09 Sep 2021 Lt-Gen. Rustam Usmanovich Muradov

09 Sep      - 25 Sep 2021 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Evgenyevich Kosobokov

                          (actin

25 Sep 2021 - 12 Jan 2022 Lt-Gen. Gennady Vladimirovich Anashkin

12 Jan 2022 - 25 Apr 2023 Maj-Gen. Andrey Volkov

25 Apr      - 31 Aug 2023 Col. Aleksandr Ivanovich Lentsov

                          (acting)

01 Sep 2023 -             Maj-Gen. Kiril Kulakov


Apostic Church of Armenia

c.43 Founded by Thaddeus the Apostle

 

Catholicoi of the Armenians

05 May 1892 - 29 Oct 1907 Mkrtich .................................. 1820-1907

30 Oct 1907 - 11 Dec 1910 Matevos II ............................... 1845-1910

11 Dec 1910 - 08 May 1930 Gevorg V ................................. 1847-1930

13 Nov 1932 - 12 Apr 1938 Khoren ................................... 1873-1938

12 Apr 1938 - 09 May 1954 Gevorg VI ................................ 1868-1954

02 Oct 1955 - 17 Aug 1994 Vazgen I of Bucharest .................... 1908-1994

04 Apr 1995 - 29 Jun 1999 Karekin I ................................ 1932-1999

04 Nov 1999 -             Karekin II ............................... 1951-

Syunik (Kapan)

c.200 BC Sisakan a vassel of Armenia

369 - 621 Periods of Persian rule

1066 - 1225 Seljuk rule

1225 - 1278 To Mongol Empire

1278 - 1340 To the Ilkhans

1340 - 1382 To the Jalayrids

1382 - 1405 To Timur

1405 - 1502 Turkic rule

1502 - 1516 To Persia

1516 - 1620 To Ottoman Empire

1620 - 1747 To Persia

1722 - 1730 Principality of Kapan (under Russian rule)

1747 - 1822 To the Qarabaq Khanate

1822        Part of Russian Empire

1822 - 1840 Part of Georgian governorate

1840 - 1846 Part of Georgia-Imereti governorate

1846 - 1867 Part of Tiflis governorate

1867        Part of Yelizavetpol governorate

1918        Armenian administration in opposition to Turkey-Azerbaijan

1918 - 1920 Mostly to Armenia

1920        Soviet occupation

1920 - 1921 Autonomous government of Montainous Armenia in opposition

            to Soviet occupation of Armenia

1921 - 1991 Part of the U.S.S.R (withing Armenian S.S.R)

1991        Part of independent Armenia

 

Rulers

200 Sisak

330 Valinak I

340 Andak

379 Babik

380 - 387 Dara

400 - 409 Valinak II

409 - 451 Vasak I

452 - 472 Varazvahan

472 - 477 Gelehon

477 - 4.. Bagben

4.. - 482 Hadz

570       Vahan

570       Philip of Armenia

590 - 594 Haykid, Vram

594 - 596 Stepan

596 - 598 Sargis

598 - 608 Sahak I

621       Kohazat

621 - 637 Gregori II Nonirak

637 - 653 Hraat

653 - 680 Horan

680 - 698 Kurd

750 - 780 Artnerseh

7.. - 7.. Vasak III

810 - 831 Sahak II

821 - 848 Philip II

832 - 851 Gregori III

848 - 849 Babken

849 - 885 Vasak IV Ishkhan

851 - 859 Vasak V

859 - 909 Vasak VI Ishkhanik

885 - 914 Ashot

909 - 949 Smbat I

914 - 920 Smbat II

920 - 963 Vasak VII

Kings

963 - 998 Smbat I (III)

998 - 1019 Vasak I (VIII)

1019 - 1070 Smbat II (IV)

1070 - 1091 Gregori I (V)

1091 - 1115 Ioan Sennacherib of Girdyaman

1094 - 1166 Gregori II (VI)

13.. - 13.. Orbeliani, Beshken I

14.. - 14.. Beshken II

Princes of Kapan

1722 - 1728 David Bek .............................................. 1669-1728

1728 - 1730 Mkhitar Sparapet

 

Chairmen of the Armenian National Council

1918 - 1919               Smbat Melik-Stepanyan .................... 1879-1940

1919                      Mushegh Zakharyan

1919                      Arshak Shirinyan ......................... 1883-1920

Armenian Comander

25 Aug      - 27 Dec 1920 Garegin "Nzhdeh" Ter-Harutunyan .......... 1885-1955

Head of the Autonomous Government

27 Dec 1920 - 1921        Gedeon Ter-Minasyan ...................... 1865-1937

Chief Minister of Mountainous Armenia

27 Apr      - 01 Jul 1921 Garegin "Nzhdeh" Ter-Harutunyan .......... s.a

Western Armenia

08 Feb 1914               Armenian reform accord signed between Ottoman Empire and

                          the Russian Empire creating two Armenian provinces in

                          Karin (Erzurum) and Van under control of inspectors

                          general appointed by the great powers (France, Germany,

                          Great Britian, Italy and Russia)

16 Dec 1914               Accords abolished by Ottoman Empire

16 May      - 13 Aug 1915 Russian occupation of Van

04 Jun 1916               Russian occupation of Western (Turkish) Armenia, administered by

                          the Transcaucasian viceroyalty in Tiflis

   Dec 1917               Administired by the Russia Transcaucasian Commissariat

12 Feb      - 07 Apr 1918 Ottoman occupation

03 Mar 1918               Soviet Russia agrees to evacuate the Russian Caucasus Army

16 Mar 1921               Area ceded to Turkey by Treaty of Moscow (between Soviet Russia

                           and Turkish Grand National Assembly)

13 Oct 1921               Treaty of Kars establishes Turkish-Armenian border (rejected by

                           ther former government of independent Armenia)


Inspector-general of Karin (Erzurum) Province

1914                      Louis Constant Westenek (Netherlands)

Inspector-general of Van Province

1914                      Nicolai Hoff (Norway)

19 May      - 31 Jul 1915 Aram Manukian ............................ 1879-1919

Russian Commanders

   May 1915 -    Jul 1916 Nikolay Nikolayevich Yudenich ............ 1862-1933

18 Jul - 1916             Nikolay Nikolayevich Peshkov ............. 1857-19..

1916 - 1917               Mikahil Nikolayevich Dryagin ............. 1852-19..

30 Jan 1917               Boris Stepanovich Romanovsky-Roman'ko .... 1870-1941

Commissar-general

28 May 1917 -    Apr 1918 Pyotr Ivanovich Averyanov ................ 1867-1937

Assistants for Civil Affairs

28 May      - 1917        Akop Khristoforovich Zavriyan ............ 1866-1920

                        + Thyodor Igorevich Ivanitsky .............. 1861-1929

   Dec 1917 - 07 Apr 1918 Drastamat "Dro" Kanayan .................. 1884-1956


Armenian Governors

   Jun 1916 -    Dec 1917 Aram Manukian

   Dec 1917 -    Mar 1918 Tovmas Nazarbekian ....................... 1855-1931

   Mar      -    Apr 1918 Andranik Ozanian ......................... 1865-1927