Turkmenistan

Türkmenistan

998 - 1231                Qara Khanate

1855 - 1884               Khanate of Merv

1879 - 1885               Gradual Russian conquest

18 May 1881               Trans-Caspian Oblast

30 Apr 1918               Soviets proclaim Turkestan A.S.S.R   

   Jul 1918 -    Jan 1920 Transcaspia Khanate

16 Jul 1918 - 05 Apr 1919 British occupation

06 Feb 1920               Occupied by Bolshevik forces

27 Oct 1924               Turkmen Socialist Soviet Republic proclaimed

13 May 1925               Accession to the U.S.S.R

05 Dec 1936               Turkmen S.S.R

22 Aug 1990               Declaration of State Sovereignty

26 Oct 1991               Referendum supports independence from the U.S.S.R by 96%

27 Oct 1991               Independence declared (Turkmenistan)

31 Dec 1991               Independence effective

Trans-Caspian

Governors

06 May 1881 - 22 Mar 1883 Pyotr Thyodorovich Rerberg

22 Mar 1883 - 27 Mar 1890 Aleksandr Vissarionovich Komarov

27 Mar 1890 - 31 Dec 1897 Aleksey Nikolayevich Kuropatkin

19 Oct 1898 - 12 Jul 1900 Andrey Andreyevich Bogolyubov

10 Apr 1901 - 14 Dec 1902 Dejan Ivanovich Subbotic

14 Dec 1902 - 05 Dec 1905 Evgeny Evgenyevich Usakovsky

05 Dec 1905 - 10 Feb 1908 Vladimir Andreyevich Kosarovsky

10 Feb 1908 - 31 Dec 1910 Mikhail Dmitryevich Evreinov

01 Jan 1911 - 15 Jan 1913 Thyodor Aleksandrovich Shostak

15 Jan 1913 - 1916        Leonid Vasilyevich Lesh

1916 - 1917               Nikolay Klavdiyevich Kolmakov

Turkmenistan

Presidents

27 Oct 1991 - 21 Dec 2006 Saparmurad Ataý Nyýaz Türkmenbashi ............. 1940-2006

21 Dec 2006 -             Gurbanguly "Arkadag" Mjälikkuli Berdjmukhammed . 1957-

                          (acting until 14 Feb 2007)

 

Prime Minister

30 Oct 1991 - 18 May 1992 Khan Ahmed Akhmed .............................. 1936-2006

©2019

©2006