German Gaue

Gaue of Nazi Germany

Baden-Elsass

Reichsstatthalter

11 Mar 1933 - 30 Apr 1945 Robert Heinrich Wagner ........ 1895-1946

 

Gauleiter

26 Feb 1925 - 30 Apr 1945 Walter Köhler ................. 1897-1989

Bayreuth

Gauleiter

       1928 - 05 Mar 1935 Hans Schemm ................... 1891-1935

05 Mar 1935 - 19 Apr 1945 Friedrich Wächtler ............ 1891-1945

19 Apr      -    May 1945 Ludwig Ruckdeschel ............ 1907-1986

Berlin

Gauleiter

01 Oct 1928 - 01 May 1945 Paul Josef Goebbles ........... 1897-1945 

 

Oberpräsidenten

14 Apr 1931 - 18 Dec 1935 Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Sahm 1877-1939

19 Dec 1935 - 05 Jan 1937 Oskar Maretzky ................ 1881-1945

05 Jan 1937 -    Jul 1940 Julius Lippert ................ 1895-1956

   Jul 1940 - 02 May 1945 Ludwig Steeg .................. 1894-1945

Danzig-Westpreussen

Reichsstatthalter

08 Sep 1939 - 02 Apr 1945 Albert Maria Forster .......... 1902-1952

Düsseldorf

Gauleiter

01 Jan 1930 - 08 May 1945 Friedrich Karl Florian ........ 1904-1975

Essen

Gauleiter

01 Aug 1928 - 08 May 1945 Josef Anton Heinrich Terboven . 1898-1945

24 Apr 1940 - 08 May 1945 Georg Friedrich Schleßmann .... 1899-1964

                          (acting for Terboven)

Franken

Gauleiter

02 Sep 1928 - 1929        Wilhelm Grimm ................. 1889-1944

       1929 - 16 Feb 1940 Julius Streicher .............. 1885-1946

16 Feb 1940 - 04 Apr 1942 Hans Zimmermann ............... 1906-1984

                          (acting)

19 Mar 1942 - 20 Apr 1945 Karl Holz ..................... 1895-1945

                          (acting)

Halle-Merseburg

Gauleiter

27 Jun 1925 - 30 Jul 1926 Walter Ernst .................. 1899-1945

   Aug 1926 - 19 Jan 1931 Paul Georg Otto Hinkler ....... 1892-1945

19 Jan 1931 - 20 Apr 1937 Rudolf Jordan ................. 1902-1988

01 Jul 1944 - 15 Apr 1945 Joachim Albrecht Eggeling ..... 1884-1945

Hamburg

Reichsstaathalter

16 May 1933 - 03 May 1945 Karl Otto Kurt Kaufmann ....... 1900-1969

 

Gauleiter

22 Mar 1925 - 31 Oct 1926 Josef Klant ................... 1869-1927

01 Nov 1926 - 03 Sep 1928 Albert Krebs .................. 1899-1974

03 Sep 1928 - 15 Apr 1929 Hinrich Lohse ................. 1896-1964

15 Apr 1929 - 03 May 1945 Karl Otto Kurt Kaufmann ....... 1900-1969

Hessen-Nassau

Gauleiter

       1928 - 15 Mar 1933 Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Linder . 1900-1979

                          (1st Time)

15 Mar 1933 - 30 Jun 1937 Heinrich Reiner ............... 1892-1946

01 Jul 1937 - 1945        Karl Friedrich Wilhelm Linder (2nd Time)

Kärnten

Gauleiter

11 Mar 1938 - 12 Feb 1939 Hubert Klausner ............... 1892-1939

12 Feb 1939 - 01 Dec 1941 Wladimir von Pawlowski ........ 1891-1961

01 Dec 1941 - 07 May 1945 Friedrich Rainer .............. 1903-1947

Köln-Aachen

Gauleiter

      1931 - 05 Mar 1945 Josef Grohé ................... 1902-1987

Kurhessen

1926                      Gau Hessen

01 Mar 1927               Hessen-Nassau-Nord

1933                      Kurhessen


Gauleiteren

       1926 - 01 Mar 1927 Anton Haselmayer .............. 1895-1962

01 Mar 1927 - 13 Sep 1928 Walter Schultz ................ 1874-1952

13 Sep 1928 -    Nov 1943 Karl Otto Paul Weinrich ....... 1887-1973

13 Dec 1943 - 12 Apr 1945 Karl Gerland .................. 1905-1945

Magdeburg-Anhalt

Gauleiter

16 Jul 1925 - 01 Apr 1927 Gustave Herman Schmischke ..... 1883-19..

01 Apr 1927 - 23 Oct 1935 Wilhelm Friedrich Loeper ...... 1883-1935

   Nov 1935 - 20 Apr 1937 Joachim Albrecht Leo Eggeling . 1884-1945

20 Apr 1937 - 02 May 1945 Rudolf Jordan ................. s.a

Mainfranken

Gauleiter

03 Sep 1928 - 09 Apr 1945 Otto Hellmuth ................. 1896-1968

Mark-Brandenburg

1925                      Nazi Gau of Berlin-Brandenburg

01 Oct 1928               Berlin a separate Gau

01 Jun 1933               Merged with Gau Ostmark as Gau Kurmark

21 Mar 1939               Gau Mark-Brandenburg


Gauleiter

27 Mar 1925 - 09 Nov 1926 Ernst Schlange (1st Time) ..... 1888-1947

09 Jun 1926 - 01 Oct 1928 Paul Josef Goebbles ........... s.a

01 Oct 1928 - 1932        Emil Holz ..................... s.a

       1932 - 16 Mar 1933 Ernst Schlange (2nd Time)

16 Mar      - 01 Jun 1933 Erich Schmiedicke ............. 1887-19..

01 Jun 1933 - 07 Aug 1936 Wilhelm Paul Richard Kube ..... 1887-1943

                          (for Gau Ostmark from 02 Oct 1928)

07 Aug 1936 - 21 Apr 1945 Erich Emil Arthur Herman Stürtz 1892-1945

Mecklenburg

Gauleiter

25 Mar 1925 - 08 May 1945 Friedrich Hildebrandt ......... 1898-1948

Moselland (Koblenz-Trier)

1926                      Gau Rheinland

01 Jun 1931               Gau Koblenz-Trier

24 Jan 1941               Gau Moselland


Gauleiter

22 Mar 1926 - 31 May 1931 Friedrich Ludwig Reckmann ..... 1907-1984

01 Jun 1931 - 08 May 1945 Gustav Simon .................. 1900-1945

München-Oberbayern

Gauleiter
01 Nov 1930 - 12 Apr 1944 Adolf Wagner .................. 1890-1944
12 Apr 1944 - 08 May 1945 Paul Giesler .................. 1895-1945

Niederdonau

12 Mar 1938               Gau Niederdonau

01 May 1939               Reichsgau Niederdonau


Gauleiter

12 Mar      - 24 May 1938 Roman Jäger ................... 1909-1944

24 May 1938 - 08 May 1945 Hugo Jury ..................... 1887-1945

Niederschlesien

01 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941 United into the province of Schlesien

 

Gauleiter

22 Mar 1925 - 26 Dec 1934 Helmuth Brückner .............. 1896-1954

26 Dec 1934 - 31 Mar 1938 Josef Wagner .................. 1899-1945

27 Jan 1941 - 05 May 1945 Karl Hanke .................... 1903-1945

Oberdonau

24 May 1938               Gau Oberdonau

01 May 1939               Reichsgau Oberdonau


Gauleiter

11 Mar 1938 - 05 May 1945 August Eigrubert .............. 1907-1947

Oberschlesien

01 Apr 1938 - 27 Jan 1941 United into the province of Schlesien

 

Gauleiter

27 Jan 1941 - 09 May 1945 Friedrich Bracht .............. 1899-1945

Ost-Hanover

Gauleiter

22 Mar 1925 - 30 Sep 1928 Bernhard Rust ................. 1883-1945

01 Oct 1928 - 08 May 1945 Otto Telschow ................. 1876-1945

Ostpreussen

Gauleiter

06 Dec 1925 - 31 Jan 1926 Wilhelm Stich.

01 Feb 1926 - 1927        Bruno Gustav Schweritz ........ 1896-19..

       1927 - 30 Sep 1928 Hans Hohnfeldt

                          (acting)

01 Oct 1928 - 09 Apr 1945 Erich Koch .................... 1896-1986

Pommern

Gauleiter

22 Mar 1925 - 30 Apr 1927 Karl Theodor Vahlen ........... 1869-1945

01 May 1927 - 31 Mar 1931 Walther von Corwant ........... 1886-1942

01 Apr 1931 - 21 Jul 1934 Wilhelm Karpenstein ........... 1903-1968

21 Jul 1934 - 02 May 1945 Franz Reinhold Schwede ........ 1888-1960

Sachsen

Gauleiter

22 Mar 1925 - 07 May 1945 Martin Mutschmann ............. 1879-1947

Salzburg

01 May 1939               Reichsgau Salzburg


Gauleiter

11 Mar      - 24 May 1938 Anton Wintersteiger ........... 1900-1990

24 May 1938 - 29 Nov 1941 Friedrich Rainer .............. 1903-1947

29 Nov 1941 - 04 May 1945 Gustav Walter Scheel .......... 1907-1979

Schlesien

27 Jan 1941               Divided into Upper and Lower Silesia


Gauleiter

22 Mar 1925 -    Dec 1934 Helmuth Brückner .............. 1896-1951

   Dec 1934 -    May 1940 Josef Wagner .................. 1899-1945

27 Apr 1940 - 27 Jan 1941 Fritz Bracht .................. s.a

Schleswig-Holstein

Gauleiter

26 Feb 1925 - 08 May 1945 Heinrich Lohse ................ 1896-1964

Schwaben

Gauleiter

01 Oct 1928 - 28 Apr 1945 Karl Wahl ..................... 1892-1981

Steiermark

01 May 1939               Reichsgau Steiernmark


Gauleiter

25 Nov 1928 - 1934        Walther Philipp Anton

                           Oberhaidacher ................ 1896-1945

       1934 - 22 May 1938 Sepp Helfrich ................. 1900-1963

22 May 1938 - 08 May 1945 Sigfried Uiberreither ......... 1908-1984

Süd-Hanover-Braunschweig

Gauleiter

01 Oct 1928 -    Nov 1940 Bernhard Rust ................. 1883-1945

   Nov 1940 - 08 May 1945 Hartmann Lauterbacher ......... 1909-1988

Sudetenland

Military Governor

01 Oct      - 20 Oct 1938 Wilhelm Keitel ................ 1882-1946

Reichsstatthalter

21 Oct 1938 - 04 May 1945 Konrad Henlein ................ 1898-1945

Tirol-Vorarlberg

       1928               Parteigau Tirol und Vorarlberg

01 May 1939               Reichsgau Tirol-Vorarlberg


Gauleiter

27 Nov 1932 - 03 May 1945 Franz Hofer ................... 1902-1975

Thüringen

Gauleiter

06 Apr 1925 - 30 Sep 1927 Artur Dinter .................. 1876-1948

30 Sep 1927 - 08 May 1945 Ernst Friedrich Christoph

                           Sauckel  ..................... 1894-1946

Wallonien

15 Dec 1944               Reichsgau Wallonien

   Jan 1945               Axis troops surrender

09 May 1945               Restored to Belgium


Gauleiter

15 Dec 1944 - 02 May 1945 Léon Joseph Marie Ignace

                           Degrelle ..................... 1906-1994

Wartheland

26 Oct 1939               Reichsgau Wartheland


Military governor

12 Sep      - 25 Oct 1939 Alfred von Vollard-Bockelberg . 1874-1945

Reichsstatthalter

26 Oct 1939 - 23 Feb 1945 Arthur Karl Greiser ........... 1897-1946

Weser-Ems

Gauleiter

01 Oct 1928 - 15 May 1942 Carl Georg Röver .............. 1889-1942

27 May 1942 - 08 May 1945 Paul Wegener .................. 1908-1993

Westfalen-Nord

Gauleiter

01 Jan 1931 - 11 Apr 1945 Gustav Alfred Julius Meyer .... 1891-1945

Westfalen-Süd

Gauleiter

01 Jan 1931 - 09 Nov 1941 Julius Wagner ................. 1899-1945

09 Nov 1941 - 26 Jan 1943 Paul Giesler .................. 1895-1945

26 Jan 1943 - 13 Apr 1945 Alfred Hoffmann ............... 1907-1972

Westmark

       1925               Gau Rheinpfalz

       1926               Gau Saar

       1935               Gau Pfalz-Saar

       1936               Gau Saarpfalz

       1940               Gau Westmark


Gauleiter

       1925 - 13 Mar 1926 Friedrich Wambsganß ........... 1886-1979

13 Apr 1926 - 28 Sep 1944 Josef Bürckel ................. 1895-1944

28 Sep 1944 -    Mar 1945 Wilhelm Stöhr ................. 1903-1994

Wien

01 May 1939               Reichsgau Wien


Gauleiter

11 Mar 1938 - 30 Jan 1939 Odilo Lotario Globocnik ....... 1904-1945

30 Jan 1939 - 02 Aug 1940 Josef Bürckel ................. 1895-1944

08 Aug 1940 - 08 May 1945 Baldur Benedikt von Schirach .. 1907-1974

 

Obermeister

11 Mar 1938 - 14 Dec 1940 Hermann Neubacker

14 Dec 1940 - 30 Dec 1943 Philipp Wilhelm Jung

30 Dec 1943 - 06 Apr 1945 Hanns Blaschke

13 Apr      - 16 Apr 1945 Rudolf Prikry

Württemberg-Hohenzollern

Gauleiter

08 Jul 1925 - 09 Jan 1928 Eugen Munder .................. 1899-1952

01 Feb 1928 - 08 May 1945 Wilhelm Murr .................. 1888-1945

©2020

©2010