Polish Cities

Major Cities of Poland

Bydgoszcz (Bromberg)

15 Aug 1772               Annexed to Prussia,

1807 - 1815               Part of the Duchy of Warsaw

1919                      Incorporated into Poland

1939 - 1945               Annexed to Germany


Mayors

29 Jul 1807 -    Mar 1812 Stanisław Bukowski ......................... 1779-1812

06 Apr 1812 - 1815        Franciszek Michał Wyszpolski ............... 1767-1826

       1815 - 05 Dec 1832 Johann Schwede

16 Mar 1833 - 27 Mar 1840 Carl August Wilhelm Boethke ................ 1797-1840

18 Sep 1840 - 03 Apr 1844 Ernst Emil Peterson ........................ 1808-1867

01 Feb 1845 - 13 Jul 1856 Friedrich Hermann Heyne .................... 1813-1856

01 Apr 1857 - 05 Jun 1869 Karl Wilhelm Theodor Ernst von Foller ...... 1821-1912

05 Jul 1869 - 30 Apr 1877 Reinhold Boie .............................. 1831-1907

11 May 1877 - 14 Mar 1878 Johann Theodor Gustav von Buchholtz ........ 1833-1878

07 Nov 1878 - 07 Nov 1890 Julius Maximilian Peter Bachmann ........... 1844-1924

17 Nov 1890 - 06 Oct 1898 Hugo Eugen Alexander Braesicke ............. 1843-1898

17 Apr 1899 - 15 Jan 1910 Alfred Karl Ernst Knobloch ................. 1859-1916

15 Aug 1910 - 01 Sep 1919 Paul Wilhelm Gustav Mitzlaff ............... 1870-1944

14 Jan 1920 - 04 Jul 1921 Jan Maciaszek .............................. 1876-1932

                          (acting)

05 Jul      - 04 Sep 1921 Tadeusz Walery Chmielarski ................. 1876-1945

                          (1st Time)

05 Sep 1921 - 05 Jan 1922 Wincenty Łukowski

06 Jan      - 03 May 1922 Tadeusz Walery Chmielarski

                          (2nd Time)

04 May 1922 - 30 Nov 1930 Bernard Stanisław Śliwiński ................ 1883-1941

01 Dec 1930 - 22 Sep 1932 Tadeusz Walery Chmielarski

                          (3rd Time)

23 Sep 1932 - 03 Sep 1939 Leon Barciszewski .......................... 1883-1939

05 Sep      - 08 Sep 1939 Walther Nethe

                          (acting)

08 Sep 1939 - 18 Feb 1941 Werner Adolph Kampe ........................ 1911-1974

                          (Stadtkommissar)

19 Feb 1941 -    Jun 1942 Erich Temp

   Jun 1942 - 22 Jan 1945 Walther Ernst

24 Jan      - 23 Feb 1945 Roman Borowski

24 Feb      - 31 Aug 1945 Witold Szukszta

01 Sep 1945 - 06 Sep 1949 Józef Twardzicki ........................... 1890-1972

15 Sep 1949 - 09 Jul 1971 Kazimierz Maludziński ...................... 1919-1983

09 Jul 1971 - 11 Jun 1973 Frantiszek Lech

11 Jun 1973 - 31 Jan 1982 Wincenty Domisz ............................ 1929-2006

05 Feb 1982 - 21 Aug 1985 Andrzej Barkowski

06 Sep 1985 - 30 Apr 1990 Władysław Przybylski

12 Jun 1990 - 30 Jan 1991 Krzysztof Chmara

01 Feb 1991 - 15 Jul 1994 Edwin Andrzej Warczak ...................... 1949-

15 Jul 1994 - 19 Jul 1995 Kosma Tadeusz Złotowski .................... 1964-

25 Oct 1995 - 03 Nov 1998 Henryk Zygmunt Sapalski .................... 1948-

03 Nov 1998 - 22 Nov 2002 Roman Franciszek Jasiakiewicz .............. 1951-

22 Sep 2002 - 14 Dec 2010 Konstanty Dombrowicz ....................... 1947-

14 Dec 2010 -             Rafał Bruski ............................... 1962-


________________________________________________________________________________

Gdansk (Danzig)

1138                      Part of Poland

14 Nov 1308               Conquered by the Teutonic Order

06 Mar 1454               Restored to Poland

25 May 1457               Free City of Danzig

07 Apr 1793               Annexed by Prussia

10 Dec 1870               Within German Empire

10 Jan 1920               Under allied authority

15 Nov 1920               Free City of Danzig under the League of Nations

01 Sep 1939               Restored to Germany

30 Mar 1945               Soviet occupation

02 Apr 1945               Restored to Poland

 

 

Prussian Governor

02 Jan      - 19 Feb 1814 Friedrich Ehrhard Fabian

                           von Massenbach ........................... 1753-1819

High Commissioners

12 Nov 1919 - 07 Sep 1920 Sir Reginald Thomas Tower ................. 1860-1939 (U.K)

15 Nov      - 10 Dec 1920 Edward Lisle Strutt ....................... 1874-1948 (U.K)

10 Dec 1920 - 24 Jan 1921 Bernardo Attolico ......................... 1880-1942 (U.K)

24 Jan 1921 -    Jan 1923 Sir Richard Cyril Byrne Haking ............ 1862-1945 (U.K)

06 Mar 1923 -    Nov 1925 Mervyn Sorley McDonnell ................... 1880-1949 (U.K)

13 Dec 1925 - 22 Jun 1929 Joost Adriaan van Hamel ................... 1880-1964 (Netherlands)

22 Jun 1929 - 19 Sep 1932 Manfredi conte di Gravina

                           dei principi di Ramacca .................. 1883-1932 (Italy)

16 Oct 1932 - 15 Jan 1934 Helmer Rostgaard Gommesen Rosting ......... 1893-1945 (Denmark)

15 Jan 1934 -    Jan 1937 Sean Lester ............................... 1888-1959 (Ireland)

13 Apr 1937 - 01 Sep 1939 Carl Jakob Burkhardt ...................... 1891-1974 (Switzerland)

Reichsstathalter

01 Sep 1939 - 02 Apr 1945 Albert Maria Forster ...................... 1902-1952 NSDAP

 

Oberbürgermeister

19 Feb 1814 - 31 Dec 1849 Joachim Heinrich von Weickhmann ........... 1769-1857

01 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1862 Carl August Groddeck ...................... 1794-1877

01 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1890 Johann Friedrich Karl Adolf Leopold

                           von Winter ............................... 1823-1893

01 Jan 1891 - 21 Jan 1896 Karl Adolf Baumbach ....................... 1844-1896

21 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1902 Clemens Gottlieb Ernst Delbrück ........... 1856-1921

01 Jan 1903 - 08 Feb 1910 Heinrich Otto Ehlers ...................... 1846-1910

08 Feb 1910 - 08 Oct 1918 Heinrich Scholtz .......................... 1874-1918

Presidents of the Senate

10 Jan 1920 - 10 Jan 1931 Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm Sahm ........... 1877-1939

10 Jan 1931 - 20 Jun 1933 Dr. Ernst Ziehm ........................... 1867-1962

20 Jun 1933 - 23 Nov 1934 Herman Adolf Reinhold Rauschning .......... 1887-1982 NSDAP

23 Nov 1934 - 23 Aug 1939 Arthur Karl Geisler ....................... 1897-1946 NSDAP

Oberbürgermeister

01 Nov 1939 - 30 Mar 1945 Georg Lippke .............................. 1906-1999 NSDAP

Mayors

02 Apr 1945 - 27 May 1946 Franciszek Kotus-Jankowski ................ 1891-1958

28 May 1946 - 06 Oct 1949 Bolesław Nowicki

06 Oct 1949 - 19 Feb 1953 Piotr Stolarek ............................ 1908-1976

19 Feb 1953 - 16 Dec 1954 Stanisław Schmidt (1st Time)

16 Dec 1954 - 12 Feb 1958 Julian Cybulski

12 Feb 1958 - 27 Feb 1963 Stanisław Schmidt (2nd Time)

27 Feb 1963 - 10 Jun 1969 Tadeusz Bejm .............................. 1929-1988

10 Jun 1969 - 13 Dec 1973 Jan Nikolajew

13 Dec 1973 - 15 Sep 1977 Andrzej Kaznowski

15 Sep 1977 - 22 Dec 1981 Jerzy Marian Młynarczyk ................... 1931-

22 Dec 1981 - 23 Nov 1989 Kazimierz Rynkowski

23 Nov 1989 - 10 Jul 1990 Jerzy Pasinski

10 Jul 1990 - 14 Jun 1991 Jacek Starościak .......................... 1947-

14 Jun 1991 - 07 Jul 1994 Franciszek Jamroż

08 Jul 1994 - 26 Oct 1998 Tomasz Posadzki ........................... 1961-

26 Oct 1998 - 14 Jan 2019 Pawel Bogdan Adamowicz .................... 1965-2019

14 Jan 2019 -             Aleksandra Dulkiewicz ..................... 1979-


_______________________________________________________________________________

Kraków

1138 - 1320               Duchy of Krakow

1333 - 1795               Part of Poland

26 Apr 1795               Annexed by Austria

14 Ocr 1809 - 1813        Part of Grand Duchy of Warsaw

03 May 1815 - 03 Mar 1846 Free, Independent and Neutral City of Krakow

03 Mar 1846               Annexed by Austria

21 Dec 1867               Part of the Austrian half of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy

1916 - 1918               Part of the Polish Kindom (central powers client state)

15 Oct 1918               Part of Poland thereafter

1990                      Stołeczne Królewskie Miasto Kraków (Royal Capital City

                          of Krakow)


Mayors

14 Apr      – 11 Sep 1792 Franciszek Wielopolski .................... 1732-1809

12 Sep 1792 – 05 Mar 1794 Maciej Bajer (1st Time) ................... 1730-1800

06 Mar      – 23 Apr 1794 Filip Nereusz Lichocki .................... 1749-1806

23 Apr      – 14 Jun 1794 Michał Wohlman

15 Jun 1794 – 31 Oct 1798 Maciej Bajer (2nd Time)

01 Nov 1798 – 31 Aug 1802 Filip Nereusz Lichocki (2nd Time)

01 Sep 1802 – 1805        Dominik Drdatzki

1805 – 1810               Josef Gollmayer

01 Dec 1810 – 31 Oct 1815 Stanisław Kostka Zarzecki

01 Jan      – 11 Apr 1816 Józef Matecki ............................. 1776-1819

11 Apr      – 31 Jul 1816 Feliks Grodzicki .......................... 1760-1838

Chairmen of the Governing Senate

01 Nov 1815 - 18 Jan 1831 Count Stanislaw Karol Wodzicki ............ 1759-1843

18 Jan 1831 - 24 Mar 1833 No permanent Chairman

24 Mar 1833 - 26 Feb 1836 Kacper Wieloglowski

26 Feb 1836 - 27 Apr 1839 Józef Haller de Hallenburg ................ 1783-1850

27 Apr      - 27 Oct 1839 Antoni Bystrzonowski (1st Time) ........... 1769-1848

27 Oct      - 27 Dec 1839 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (1st Time) ....... 1802-1890

27 Dec 1839 - 27 Feb 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (2nd Time)

27 Feb      - 27 Apr 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (2nd Time)

27 Apr      - 27 Jun 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (3rd Time)

27 Jun      - 27 Aug 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (3rd Time)

27 Aug      - 27 Oct 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (4th Time)

27 Oct      - 27 Dec 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (4th Time)

27 Dec 1840 - 27 Feb 1841 Antoni Bystrzonowski (5th Time)

27 Feb 1841 - 22 Feb 1846 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler (5th Time)

Chairman of the Committee of Safety

22 Feb 1846               Count Józef Wincenty Wodzicki (1st Time)

22 Feb      - 24 Feb 1846 Ludwik Gorzkowski

                        - Jan Józef Tyssowski

                        - Aleksander Górka-Grzegorzewski

Dictator of the Polish Republic

02 Mar      - 02 Mar 1846 Jan Józef Tyssowski

Chairman of the Committee of Safety

02 Mar      - 03 Mar 1846 Count Józef Wincenty Wodzicki

Mayors

07 Oct 1848 – 19 Apr 1849 Józef Walenty Krzyżanowski ................ 1799-1849

19 Apr 1849 – 27 Jun 1853 Ignacy Paprocki

01 Jul 1853 – 28 Aug 1856 Fryderyk Tobiaszek ........................ 1803-1856

26 Oct 1856 – 12 Sep 1866 Andrzej Seidler-Wiślański ................. 1812-1895

13 Sep 1866 – 18 Jun 1874 Józef Dietl ............................... 1804-1878

02 Jul 1874 – 07 Feb 1881 Mikołaj Zyblikiewicz ...................... 1823-1887

17 Feb 1881 – 17 Sep 1884 Ferdinand Weigel .......................... 1826-1901

17 Sep 1884 – 10 May 1893 Feliks Szlachtowski ....................... 1820-1896

24 May 1893 – 07 Jul 1904 Josef Eduard Friedlein .................... 1831-1917

11 Jul 1904 – 21 Feb 1918 Juliusz Franciszek Leo .................... 1861-1918

06 Mar 1918 – 13 Jul 1924 Jan Kanty Federowicz ...................... 1858-1924

21 Jul 1924 – 18 Jul 1925 Zdzisław Wawrausch ........................ 1865-1932

21 Jul 1925 – 04 Jun 1926 Witold Tadeusz Ostrowski .................. 1875-1942

19 Jun 1926 – 13 Jul 1931 Karol Rolle ............................... 1871-1954

16 Jul 1931 – 11 Feb 1933 Władysław Zygmunt Belina-Prażmowski ....... 1888-1938

16 Feb 1933 – 01 Feb 1939 Mieczysław Kaplicki ....................... 1875-1959

21 Apr      – 03 Sep 1939 Bolesław Roman Czuchajowski ............... 1886-1941

03 Sep      – 20 Sep 1939 Stanisław Klimecki ........................ 1883-1942

20 Sep 1939 – 22 Feb 1940 Ernst Emil Zörner ......................... 1895-1945?

23 Feb 1940 –    Mar 1941 Karl Schmid

   Apr 1941 –    Apr 1943 Rudolf Pavlu .............................. 1902-1949

   Apr 1943 – 18 Jan 1945 Josef Kramer

21 Jan      – 02 Feb 1945 Aleksander Żaruk-Michalski ................ 1906-1992

05 Feb      – 11 Mar 1945 Alfred Fiderkiewicz ....................... 1886-1972

14 Mar 1945 – 06 Oct 1947 Stefan Wolas .............................. 1897-1976

06 Oct 1947 – 06 Jun 1950 Henryk Dobrowolski ........................ 1904-1985

06 Jun 1950 – 07 Apr 1954 Marcin Waligóra ........................... 1906-1979

07 Apr 1954 – 24 Oct 1957 Tadeusz Mrugacz ........................... 1907-1978

24 Oct 1957 – 06 Nov 1959 Wiktor Boniecki ........................... 1918-1997

06 Nov 1959 – 05 Jun 1969 Zbigniew Skolicki ......................... 1908-1971

06 Jun 1969 – 26 Apr 1978 Jerzy Pękala .............................. 1929-

27 Apr 1978 – 20 Jun 1980 Edward Barszcz ............................ 1928-1981

26 Apr 1980 – 08 Dec 1982 Józef Gajewicz ............................ 1944-

09 Dec 1982 – 13 Jan 1990 Tadeusz Salw .............................. 1943-2014

09 Feb      – 29 May 1990 Jerzy Rościszewski ........................ 1936-

20 Jun 1990 – 11 Jan 1991 Jacek Woźniakowski ........................ 1920-2012

07 Feb 1991 – 30 Sep 1992 Krzysztof Bachmiński ...................... 1951-

09 Oct 1992 – 29 Oct 1998 Józef Lassota ............................. 1943-

29 Oct 1998 – 19 Jul 2002 Andrzej Maria Gołaś ....................... 1946-     PO

19 Jul 2002 -             Jacek Maria Majchrowski ................... 1947-


_______________________________________________________________________________


Szczecin (Stettin)

c.800                     Slavic settlement

967                       Part of Poland

1181                      Duchy of Pomorski-Szczecin under the Holy Roman Empire

1360                      Stettin a member of the Hanseatic League

1627 - 1713               Part of Swedish Pomerania

1713                      Annexed by Prussia

1720                      Prussian rule recognised by Sweden

                           by Treaty of Stockholm

01 Jan 1871               Part of Germany

26 Apr 1945               Soviet occupation

05 Jul 1945               Transfered to Poland by the Soviet Union

                          as compensation for the loss of the city of Lwow


Presidents of the Municipal Council

05 Jul 1945 - 07 Jun 1950 Piotr Zaremba ............................. 1910-1993

1950 - 1951               Stanisław Germałowicz

1951 - 1953               Bernard Polczyk

1953 - 1954               Władysław Wolski

1954 - 1961               Jerzy Zieliński

1961 - 1969               Henryk Żukowski

1969 - 1970               Bogdan Augustiański

1970 - 1972               Feliks Uciechowski

Presidents

26 Jun 1972 - 31 Mar 1984 Jan Władysław Stopyra ..................... 1934-

01 Apr 1984 - 27 May 1990 Rotkiewicz Ryszard ........................ 1938-

18 Jun 1990 - 11 Apr 1991 Jan Czesław Bielecki ...................... 1940-

11 Apr 1991 - 05 Jul 1994 Władysław Lisewski ........................ 1948-

05 Jul 1994 - 18 Nov 1998 Bartłomiej Julian Sochański ............... 1955-

18 Nov 1998 - 24 Jan 2000 Marian Jurczyk (1st Time) ................. 1935-

24 Jan 2000 - 29 May 2001 Marek Koćmiel ............................. 1958-

29 May 2001 - 21 Nov 2002 Edmund Kazimierz Runowicz ................. 1935-

21 Nov 2002 - 04 Dec 2006 Marian Jurczyk (2nd Time)

04 Dec 2006 -             Piotr Tomasz Krzystek ..................... 1973-


_______________________________________________________________________________

Waszawa