Norwegen counties

Counties of Norway

Agder

01 Jan 2020               Adger county created out of the merger of

                           East and West Agder


Governor

01 Jan 2020 -             Stein Arve Ytterdahl ............... 1951-


County Mayor

01 Jan 2020 -             Arne Thomassen ..................... 1959-

Innlandet

01 Jan 2020               Innlandet created from the merger of

                           Oppland and Hedmark


Governor

01 Jan 2020 -             Knut Storbeget ..................... 1964-


County Mayor

01 Jan 2020 -             Even Aleksander Hagen .............. 1988-

Møre ag Romsdal

Governors

1671 - 1675               Christian Lindenow

1675 - 1677               Frederik von Offenberg

1677 - 1681               Daniel Knoff

1681 - 1691               Jonas Lilienskiold

1691 - 1700               Iver von Ahnen

1700 - 1703               Hans Lilienskiold

1703 - 1719               Hans Hanssen Nobel

1720 - 1729               Erik Must

1729 - 1730               Michael Worm

1730 - 1742               Christian Sørensen Solgaard

1742 - 1751               Christian Ulrich Tønder

1751 - 1773               Nils Krog Collin

1773 - 1800               Even Hammer

1800 - 1811               Ole Hannibal Sommerfeldt

1811 - 1840               Hilmar Meincke Krogh

1840 - 1853               Gudbrand Thesen

1853 - 1893               Nils Weyer Arveschoug

1893 - 1902               Ludvig Arnoldus Leth

1902 - 1906               Alexander Lange Kielland

1906 - 1913               Birger Kildal ....................... 1849-1913

1914 - 1928               Oddmund Vik ......................... 1858-1930

1928 - 1952               Trygve Utheim ....................... 1884-1952

1940 - 1945               Erling Kvadsheim .................... 1885-1958

                          (Axis governor)

1952 - 1958               Olav Berntsen Oksvik ................ 1887-1958

1958 - 1966               Erling Anger ........................ 1909-1999

1966 - 1972               Erling Sandene ...................... 1921-2015

1972 - 1977               Kåre Ellingsgård .................... 1926-

       1977 - 31 Dec 2001 Alv Jacob Fostervoll ................ 1932-2015

01 Jan 2002 - 30 Sep 2009 Ottar Befring ....................... 1939-

01 Oct 2009 -             Lodve Solholm ....................... 1949-

 

County Mayors

       1964 - 31 Dec 1967 Trygve Sildnes (1st Time)

01 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1971 Jon Strømsheim

01 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1974 Trygve Sildnes (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1975 Johan Kristoffer Winther Skipnes .... 1909-2005

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1983 Kjell Furnes ........................ 1936-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1991 Lars Ramstad

01 Jan 1992 - 1995        Grethe Bjørlo

1995 - 2003               Ole Øverland

       2003 - 22 Oct 2007 Jon Sverre Aasen (1st Time) ......... 1951-

22 Oct 2007 - 09 Oct 2011 Olav Bratland

10 Oct 2011 - 23 Sep 2019 Jon Sverre Aasen (2nd Time)

23 Sep 2019 -             Tove-Lisa Torve ..................... 1964-

Nordland

Governors

1669 - 1686               Knud Gjedde

1686 - 1691               Christian Kruse

1691 - 1694               Peter Christoffersen Tønder

1694 - 1703               Christoffer Heidermann

1703 - 1704               Frederik Split

1704 - 1751               Ove Sørensen Schjelderup

1751 - 1767               Hans Hagerup de Gyldebpalm

1767 - 1771               Peter Holm

1771 - 1789               Joachim de Knagenhielm

1789 - 1811               Christian Torberg Hegge

1811 - 1815               Christian Elster

1815 - 1828               Johan Ernst Berg

1828 - 1833               Adam Johan Frederik Poulsen,

                           greve af Trampe

1834 - 1847               Lars Bastian Ridder Stabell

1847 - 1853               Niels Weyer Arveschoug

1853 - 1858               Poul Peter Vilhelm Breder

1858 - 1867               Carsten Smith

1867 - 1878               Claus Nieuwejaar Worsøe

1878 - 1889               Otto Benjamin Andreas Aubert

1889 - 1908               Rasmus Theisen

1908 - 1913               Anton Omholt

1913 - 1921               Jonas Pedersen

1922 - 1939               Olav Amundsen ....................... 1876-1939

1940 - 1951               Karl Hess Larsen .................... 1900-1966

   Jul 1941 -    Oct 1942 Per von Hirsch

                          (Axis governor)

       1942 -        1945 Karl Ludwig Nøstvik

                          (Axis governor)

1951 - 1966               Bue Fjermeros ....................... 1912-2000

1966 - 1983               Ole Aavatsmark ...................... 1918-1983

1983 - 1991               Odd With ............................ 1921-2006

1991 - 1993               David Idin Pareli Johansen

1993 - 2007               Åshild Hauan ........................ 1941-2017

       2007 - 31 Oct 2009 Ola Bjerkaas

01 Nov 2009 - 31 Dec 2018 Hill-Marta Solberg .................. 1951-

01 Jan 2019 -             Tom Cato Karlsen .................... 1974-


 

Country Mayer

1976 - 1984               Odd Henning Grønmo .................. 1922-2012

1984 - 1995               Sigbjørn Erikson

1995 - 1999               Alf Ivar Samuelsen

1999 - 2007               Jon Tøset

2007 - 2011               Mariette Henriette Korsrud

10 Oct 2011 - 21 Oct 2019 Sonja Alice Steen ................... 1953-

21 Oct 2019 -             Kari Anne Bøkestad Andreassen ....... 1973-

Oslo

Governors

1664 - 1679               Ulrik Frederik Gyldenløve

1679 - 1681               Erik Ottesen Banner

1681 - 1694               Just Justssøn Høg

1694 - 1699               Christian Stockfleth

1699 - 1708               Frederik Gabel

1708 - 1710               Johan Vibe

1710 - 1731               Wilhelm de Tonsberg

1731 - 1735               Lorentz de Reichwein

1735 - 1737               Jacob Benzon (1st Time)

1737 - 1740               Peter Neve

1740 - 1750               Frederik Otto von Rappe

1750 - 1763               Jacob Benzon (2nd Time)

1763 - 1772               Caspar Hermann von Storm

1772 - 1773               Diderik Otto von Grambow

1773                      Gustav Frederik Holck-Winterfeld

1774 - 1784               Albrecht Philip von Levetzau

1784 - 1789               Jørgen Erik Skeel

1789 - 1795               Frederik Moltke

1795 - 1802               Frederik Julius Kaas (1st Time)

1802 - 1809               Gebhard Moltke

1809 - 1810               Frederik Julius Kaas (2nd Time)

1810 - 1812               Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz

1812 - 1813               Nicolai Emanuel de Thygeson

1813 - 1815               Poul Christian Holst

1815 - 1842               The Governors of Akershus

1842 - 1845               Frederik Riis

1845 - 1857               Niels Arntzen Sem

1857 - 1874               Karelius August Arntzen

1874 - 1880               August Christian Manthey

1880 - 1905               Nils Mathias Rye

1905 - 1917               Otto Albert Blehr

1917 - 2018               The Governors of Akershus

01 Jan 2019 -             Valgerd Svarstad Haugland .... 1956-

 

Mayors

1837 - 1838               Andreas Tofte

1838 - 1839               Henrich Herman Mejer Foss (1st Time)

1839 - 1840               John Iverssøn Randklev (1st Time)

1840 - 1841               Henrich Herman Mejer Foss (2nd Time)

1841 - 1842               Christian Zetlitz Bretteville

1842                      John Iverssøn Randklev (2nd Time)

1842                      Ulrik Anton Motzfeld (1st Time)

1842 - 1843               Erik Røring Møinichen

1843 - 1845               Carl Andreas Fougstad

1845                      Lars Rasch (1st Time)

       1845 - 31 Dec 1846 Christian Birch-Reichenwald (1st Time)

01 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1852 Lars Rasch (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1853 -        1860 Ulrik Anton Motzfeld (2nd Time)

       1860 - 31 Dec 1861 Frederik Stang

01 Jan 1862 -        1863 Christian Birch-Reichenwald (2nd Time)

1863 - 1864               August Thomle

       1864 - 31 Dec 1865 Christian Birch-Reichenwald (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1868 Carl Johan Michelet

01 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1876 Otto Joachim Løvenskiold

01 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1878 Anders Sandøe Ørsted Bull

01 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1880 Christian Homann Schweigaard (1st Time)

01 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1884 Anton Blumenthal Petersen

01 Jan 1885 -        1889 Christian Homann Schweigaard (2nd Time)

       1889               Peter Birch-Reichenwald

       1889 - 31 Dec 1890 Karl Lous

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1891 Bernhard Getz

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1892 August Christian Baumann Bonnevie

01 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1894 Evald Rygh

01 Jan      -        1895 Frederik Stang Lund

       1895 - 31 Dec 1897 Elias Sunde

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1898 Vollert Hille Bøgh

01 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1901 Edmund Harbitz

01 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1904 Jens Ludvig Andersen Aars

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1905 Johan Kristian Skougaard

01 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1908 Frederik Moltke Bugge

01 Jan 1909 -        1910 Olaf Berg

       1910               Thomas Cathinco Bang

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1911 Lyder Nicolaysen

01 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1914 Hieronymus Heyerdahl

01 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1916 Peter Meinich

01 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1919 Carl Jeppesen

01 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1922 Haavard Martinsen

01 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1928 Borger With

01 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1931 Adolf Indrebø

01 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1934 Eyvind Getz

01 Jan      -        1935 Oscar Torp (1st Time)

       1935 -        1936 Trygve Nilsen

                          (1st Time, acting)

       1936               Oscar Torp (2nd Time)

       1936 -        1940 Trygve Nilsen (2nd Time)

       1940 -        1941 Rolf Stranger (1st Time)

       1945               Einar Gerhardsen

       1945               Rolf Stranger (2nd Time)

       1945 -        1947 Arnfinn Vik

01 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1950 Halvdan Eyvind Stokke

01 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1955 Brynjulf Bull (1st Time)

01 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1959 Rolf Stranger (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1961 Brynjulf Bull (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1963 Rolf Stranger (4th Time)

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1975 Brynjulf Bull (3rd Time)

01 Jan 1976 - 24 Oct 1990 Albert Emil Nordengen ............... 1923-2004

24 Oct 1990 - 31 Dec 1991 Peter Nicolai Myhre

01 Jan 1992 - 25 Oct 1995 Ann-Marit Saebønes

25 Oct 1995 - 10 Sep 2007 Per Ditlev-Simonsen

10 Sep      - 17 Oct 2007 Svenn Erik Kristiansen

17 Oct 2007 - 21 Oct 2015 Richard Fabian Stang

21 Oct 2015 -             Marianne Borgen ..................... 1951-

Rogaland



Governors

1671 - 1673               Henrik Below

1673 - 1683               Ludvig Holgersen

1683 - 1687               Daniel Knoff

1687 - 1700               Christian Frederik Pogwisch

1700 - 1710               Edvard Hammond

1710 - 1714               Ulrik Christian Mese

1714 - 1726               Hans Nobel

1726 - 1746               Bendix Christian de Fine

1746 - 1761               Henrik Vilhelm Tillisch

1761 - 1768               Henrik Lachmann

1768 - 1772               Gunder Hammer

1772 - 1781               Wilhelm Mathias Skeel

1781 - 1785               Peter Frederik Ulrik Benzon

1785 - 1799               Frederik Otto Skeel

1799 - 1810               Ulrik Vilhelm Koren

1810 - 1812               Oluf Borch de Schouble

1812 - 1814               Ulrik Frederik Anton de Schouboe

1814 - 1824               Vilhelm Frimann Krog

1824 - 1826               Jens Erichstrup

1826 - 1828               Peder Martinius Ottesen

1829 - 1833               Christian Ulrik Kastrup

1833 - 1853               Gunder Aas

1853 - 1863               Anton Theodor Harris

1864 - 1888               Vilhelm Hermann Ludvig von Munthe

                           af Morgenstrierne

1889 - 1910               Karl Lauritz Mechelborg

1910 - 1932               Thorvald Andreas Larsen

1932 - 1958               John Norem

1941 - 1945               Alf S. Krogh

                          (Axis governor)

1959 - 1968               Paul Ingolf Ingebretsen

1968 - 1973               Gunnar Frederik Hellesen

1973 - 1982               Konrad Birger Knutsen ............... 1925-2012

1982 - 1991               Kristin Lømmingdal .................. 1923-2010

       1991 - 31 Oct 2013 Tora Aasland

1991 - 1993               Harald Torfinn Thune (1st Time)

01 Jan 2008 - 31 Oct 2013 Harald Torfinn Thune (2nd Time)

01 Nov 2013 -             Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa

 

County Mayor

19.. - 19..               Arne Rettedal

1992 - 1999               Odd Arild Kvaløy

1999 - 2007               Roald Bergsaker

2007 - 2011               Tom Tvedt

2011 - 2015               Janne Johnsen

10 Nov 2015 -             Solveig Ege Tengesdal


Troms og Finnmark

01 Jan 2020               Troms og Finnmark created by merger of Troms and                               Finnmark counties


Governor

01 Jan 2020 -             Elisabeth Vik Aspaker 1962-


County Mayor

01 Jan 2020 -             Ivar Bühring Prestbakmo 1968-

Trøndelag (Trondhejms)

26 Feb 1658 - 27 May 1660 Swedish administration

1662                      Trondhejms stiftamt

24 Sep 1804 - 31 Dec 2017 Divided into North Trondhejms and South Trondhejms

01 Jan 2018               County restored as Trøndelag


Governors

26 Feb 1658 - 27 May 1660 Claes Nilsson Stiernsköld

1662 - 1665               Claus von Ahlenfeldt ................ 1614-1674

       1665 - 22 Mar 1674 Ove Bjelke .......................... 1611-1674

       1674 - 03 Jul 1687 Joachim Frederik Wind ............... 1634-1687

       1687 - 19 Nov 1700 Hans Jørgensen Klaas ................ 1640-1700

       1700 -    Dec 1722 Iver von Ahner ...................... 1659-1722

1723 - 1726               Christian Reitzer

1726 - 1735               Jakob Benzon ........................ 1688-1775

1736 - 1744               Christian Ulrich von Nissen-Benzon .. 1691-1756

1744 - 1747               Christian de Stockfleth ............. 1715-1750

1747 - 1766               Frederik Rantzau

1766 - 1772               Diderik Otto von Grambow

1772                      Georg Christian Oeder ............... 1728-1791

1772 - 1783               Johann Vibe von der Osten

1783 - 1786               Wilhelm Frimann Koren ............... 1723-1788

       1786 - 19 Nov 1796 Thorkel Jonsson Fjeldsted ........... 1741-1796

1796 - 1802               Gebhard greve Moltke-Huitfeldt ...... 1764-1851

1802 - 1804               Frederik Adeler ..................... 1764-1816

01 Jan 2018 -             Frank Josef Jenssen ................. 1969-


County Mayor

01 Jan 2018 -             Tore Onshuus Sandvik ................ 1969-

Viken

01 Jan 2020              Viken created from the merger of Akerhus,

                          Buskerud and Ostfold


Governor

01 Jan 2020 -            Valgard Svarstad Haugland


County Mayor

01 Jan 2020 -            Roger Ryberg ......................... 1952-

Vestfold og Telemark

01 Jan 2020 -            Vestfold and Telemark counties united


Governor

01 Jan 2020 -            Per Arne Lodding Olsen ............... 1961-


County Mayor

01 Jan 2020 -            Terje Riis-Johansen .................. 1968-

Vestland

01 Jan 2020              Vestland created from the merger of Hordaland

                          and Sogn og Fjordane


Governor

01 Jan 2020 -            Lars Sponheim ....................... 1957-


County Mayor

01 Jan 2020 -            Jon Askeland ........................ 1964-