Former Norwegen Counties

Former Counties of Norway

Akershus

Governors

1682 - 1750               .....

1750 - 1757               Christian Rudolph Philip Gerdorff ... 1723-1800

1757 - 1772               Casper Herman von Storm ............. 1718-1777

1772 - 1810               .....

1810 - 1813               Eggert Christopher Knuth ............ 1786-1813

1813 - 1815               Poul Christian Holst ................ 1776-1863

1815 - 1822               Hans Hagerup Falbe

1822 - 1830               Valentin Christian Wilhelm Sibbern

1830 - 1837               Niels Arntzen Sem

1837 - 1839               Hans Christian Petersen

1839 - 1842               Frederik Riis

1842 - 1855               Erik Røring Møinichen ............... 1797-1875

1855 - 1858               Christian Birch-Reichenwald ......... 1814-1891

1859 - 1895               Johan Christian Collett ............. 1817-1895

1895        - 31 Dec 1918 Ole Andreas Furu .................... 1841-1925

01 Jan 1919 - 1930        Hroar Olsen ......................... 1859-1941

       1930 - 01 Sep 1941 Ingolf Elseter Christensen .......... 1872-1943

01 Sep 1941 - 14 Feb 1942 Eivind Sternersen Blehr ............. 1881-1957

   Apr 1942 - 18 Apr 1943 Edvard Stenersen .................... 1891-1967

18 Apr 1943 - 30 Jun 1944 Konrad Sundlo ....................... 1881-1965

01 Jul 1944 - 1945        Ole Eberhard Rømcke ................. 1899-1968

       1945 -        1955 Carl Platou ......................... 1885-1956

       1955 - 31 Dec 1963 Trygve Lie .......................... 1896-1968

01 Jan 1964 -        1965 Johan Lyng .......................... 1905-1978

       1965 -        1979 Petter Mørch Koren .................. 1910-2004

       1979 -        1989 Gunnar Alf Larsen ................... 1919-2003

       1989 -        1998 Kåre Isaachsen Willoch .............. 1928-

       1998 -        2001 Karin Moe Røisland .................. 1944-

            - 31 Oct 2001 Arne Bardalen ....................... 1953-

                          (acting)

01 Nov 2001 - 05 Dec 2011 Hans Johan Røsjorde ................. 1941-

05 Dec 2011 - 31 Dec 2019 Valgard Svarstad Haugland ........... 1956-


 

Country Mayer (Borgmeister)

       1963 - 31 Dec 1969 Thor Gystad

01 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1975 Kjell Knudsen

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1979 Thorlief Loken

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1987 Tore Haugen

01 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Øyvind Ruud

01 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 2002 Ragnar Kristoffersen

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Hildur Jorunn Oliva Horn Øien

01 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2013 Nils Aage Jegstad

01 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2019 Anette Marie Solli .................. 1962-


Aust-Agder

Governors

1680 - 1681               Jens Toller Rosenheim ............... 1636-1690

1681 - 1691               Jørgen Müller ....................... 1648-1695

1691 - 1811               The Governors of Kristiansand

1812 - 1815               Oluf Borch de Schouboe .............. 1777-1844

1815 - 1837               Ulrik Frederik Anton de Schouboe .... 1782-1863

1837 - 1848               Henrik Harboe ....................... 1785-1848

1849 - 1860               Iver Steen Tholme ................... 1812-1889

1860 - 1863               Henrik Laurentius Helliesen ......... 1824-1900

1863 - 1868               Niels Wisløff Rogstad ............... 1814-1880

1868 - 1895               Niels Cornelius Bonnevie ............ 1827-1899

1895 - 1906               Nicolai C.G Prebensen ............... 1850-1938

1906 - 1908               Sigurd Lambrechts ................... 1863-1941

1908 - 1916               Sven Aarrestad ...................... 1850-1942

1916 - 1921               Hans Thomas Knudtzon ................ 1857-1921

1921 - 1942               Jonas Pedersen ...................... 1871-1953

29 Jan 1942 - 1945        Hans Henrik Petersen ................ 1886-1969

                          (Axis governor)           

1945 - 1961               Nils Hjelmtveit ..................... 1892-1985

1961 - 1974               Henrik Svensen ...................... 1904-2007

1974 - 1983               Ebba Lodden ......................... 1913-1997

1983 - 1994               Signe Marie Stray Ryssdal ........... 1924-

10 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2007 Hjalmar Inge Sunde .................. 1937-

01 Jan 2008 - 30 Sep 2009 Svein Åril .......................... 1946-

01 Oct 2009 - 31 Dec 2015 Øystein Kåre Djupedal ............... 1956-

01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2019 Stein Arve Ytterdahl ................ 1951-

 

Country Mayer (Borgemeister)

1964 - 1971               Andreas Holm

1972 - 1975               Kristen K. Flaa

1976 - 1983               Kristian Sundtoft ................... 1937-2015

1984 - 1995               Erik Mørch

1995 - 1999               Jon Fløistad

1999 - 2007               Oddvar Skaiaa

2007 - 2011               Laila Øygarden ...................... 1947-

2011 - 2015               Bjørgulv Sverdrup Lund

2015 - 2019               Tellef Inge Mørland ................. 1980-


Buskerud

Governors

1679 - 1695               Matthias de Tonsberg

1695 - 1719               Poul Glud

1719 - 1760               Just Must

1760 - 1788               Andreas Fjeldsted

1788 - 1803               Herman Leopoldus Lange

1803 - 1806               Emanuel Ravn

1806 - 1813               Herman landsgreve Wedel Jarlsberg

1813 - 1814               Jonas Collett

1814 - 1827               Johan Collett

1827 - 1831               Niels Arntzen Sem

1831 - 1857               Gustav Peter Bill

1858 - 1882               Paul Peter Vilhelm Breder

1882 - 1884               Thomas Cathinco Bang (1st Time)

1884 - 1890               Nils Vogt

1890 - 1902               Thomas Cathinco Bang (2nd Time)

1902 - 1928               Theodor Christian Stoud Platou ...... 1858-1942

1929 - 1935               Thomas von Westen Angell ............ 1871-1935

1935 - 1945               Jens Hundseid

                          (Axis governor from 1940)

1945 - 1950               Nils Nilsen Thune ................... 1880-1950

1950 - 1962               Arnold Gerhard Dybsjord ............. 1897-1962

1962 - 1969               Olaf Frederik Watnebryn ............. 1908-1977

1969 - 1979               Gunnar Alf Larsen ................... 1919-2003

1979 - 1989               Ragnar Christiansen ................. 1922-2019

1989 - 1999               Leif Haraldseth ..................... 1929-

       1999 - 30 Sep 2013 Brit Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl .......... 1943-

01 Oct 2013 - 31 Dec 2019 Helen Bjørnøy ....................... 1954-

 

County Mayors

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1979 Arvid Berglind ...................... 1924-2009

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1983 Arild Hiim .......................... 1945-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1987 Åse Arna Klundelien ................. 1946-

01 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Hans Erik Riwen ..................... 1935-2010

01 Jan 1992 -    Oct 1999 Per Ulriksen ........................ 1937-2009

1999 - 2007               Tor Ottar Karlsen ................... 1950-

2007 - 2011               Roger Ryberg (1st Time) ............. 1952-

   Oct 2011 - 20 Oct 2015 Morten Eriksrød ..................... 1956-

20 Oct 2015 - 31 Dec 2019 Roger Ryberg (2nd Time)


Finnmark

01 Jan 1919               Finnmark fylke

25 Oct 1944 - 25 Feb 1945 Soviet occupation

 

Governors

1668 - 1680               Otte Bjelka

1684 - 1701               Hans Hansen Lilienskiold

1701 - 1717               Erik Matssøn Lorch

1717 - 1718               Jacob A. Møinichen

1718 - 1720               Mikolas Friise

1720 - 1729               Peter Siedelman

1730 - 1738               Henrik Frimann

1739 - 1750               Rasmus Kjeldsen

1750                      Peter Schnitler

1750 - 1757               Mathias Collett

1757 - 1768               Gunder Gundersen Hammer

1768 - 1771               Eiler Hagerup

1771 - 1778               Thorkel Jonsson Fjelfsted

1778 - 1787               Christen Heiberg

1787 - 1800               Ole Hannibal Sommerfeld

1800 - 1806               Martin Andreas Unmack

1807 - 1811               Hilmar Meincke Krogh

1811 - 1813               Frederik Wilhelm Wedel Jarlsberg

1813 - 1828               Johan Kaspar Krogh

1828 - 1829               Christian Ulrik Kastrup

1829 - 1833               Ulrik Frederik Cappelen

1833 - 1843               Ole Edvard Buck

01 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1853 Anton Theodor Harris

01 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1857 Carl Frederik Motzfeldt

01 Jan 1858 -        1866 Mathias Bonasch Krogh Nannestad

1866 - 1874               Jens Holmboe

1874 - 1882               Johan Blockstad

       1882 - 31 Dec 1885 Karl Ingwart Theodor Rynning

01 Jan 1886 -        1889 Karl Adolf Langberg

1889 - 1894               Nikolai Christian Grove Prebensen

1894 - 1906               Truls Johannessen Wiel Graff

1906 - 1912               Andreas Tostrup Urbye

       1912 - 31 Dec 1921 Johan Albrigt Rivertz

01 Jan 1922 -        1928 Hagbarth Lund

       1928 -        1948 Hans Gabrielsen

                          (German prisoner 17 Jun 1941 - 08 May 1945)

       1941 - 25 Oct 1944 Thor Bekeng

                          (Axis governor)

25 Oct 1944 - 25 Feb 1945 Vladimir Ivanovich Shcherbakov ...... 1901-1981

                          (Soviet Military Governor)

   Nov 1944 -    Sep 1945 Peder Holt .......................... 1899-1963

                          (1st Time, acting)

       1948 -        1963 Peder Holt (2nd Time)

       1963 -        1974 Kolbjørn Varmann .................... 1904-1980

       1974 - 31 Dec 1989 Anders Aune ......................... 1923-2011

01 Jan      -    May 1990 Kurt Mosbakk ........................ 1934-

       1990 - 30 Jun 1998 Svein Alsaker ....................... 1954-

01 Jul 1998 - 31 Dec 2019 Gunnar Kjønnøy ...................... 1947-

 

County Mayors

       1964 - 11 Oct 1975 Henry Nikolai Karlsen ............... 1912-1975

11 Oct      - 31 Dec 1975 Axel Samuelsberg

                          (acting)

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1983 Arnulf Sigfred Olsen ................ 1928-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1987 Helmer Mikkelsen .................... 1930-1989

   May 1986 -    Apr 1987 Oddny Ballo Aleksandersen ........... 1942-

01 Jan 1988 - 1995        Erling Fløtten ...................... 1937-2010

1995 - 2003               Evy-Ann Midttun ..................... 1943-2011

2003 - 2005               Helga Pedersen ...................... 1943-

2005 - 2007               Kirsti Saxi ......................... 1953-

2007 - 2019               Runar Sjåstad ....................... 1968-


Hedmard

Governors

1781                      Johan Arnt Jentoft

                          (acting)

1781 - 1789               Ditlev von Pentz

1789 - 1802               Andreas Høyer

1802 - 1804               Nicolai Emanuel de Thygeson

1804        - 31 Dec 1816 Claus Bendeke

01 Jan 1817 -        1821 Lauritz Weidemann

1821 - 1849               Frederik Hartvig Johan Heidmann

1849 - 1856               August Christian Manthey

1856 - 1890               Ludvig R. Kyhn

1890                      Truls Johannesen Wiel Graff

1890 - 1897               Oscar Mørch

1897 - 1898               August Teilamnn Vilhelmsen

1898 - 1915               Gregers Winthur Wulfsberg Gram

1915 - 1916               Johannes Irgens

1916 - 1926               Torvald Løchen ...................... 1861-1943

1926 - 1935               Knud Iversen Øyen ................... 1865-1942

1935 -        31 Dec 1953 Knut Monssen Nordanger .............. 1883-1965

25 Jan 1942 -    May 1945 Halvor Hektoen ...................... 1884-1960

                          (Axis governor)

01 Jan 1954 -        1966 Alf Frydenberg

1966 - 1979               Erling Anger ........................ 1909-1999

1979 - 1981               Anfinn Lund ......................... 1926-2001

1981 - 1993               Odvar Nordli ........................ 1927-2018

       1994 - 22 Aug 1996 Kjell Borgen ........................ 1939-1996

22 Aug 1996 - 31 Dec 2019 Sigbjørn Johnsen .................... 1950-

   Oct 2009 - 15 Feb 2010 Tormod Wilhelm Karlstrøm ............ 1944-

                          (acting)

15 Feb 2010 - 2012        Sylvia Kristin Brustad .............. 1966-

                          (acting)

 

County Mayors

27 May 1963 - 31 Dec 1967 Rudolf Hedemann ..................... 1889-1978

01 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1975 Bjorn Bakke

01 Jan 1976 - 1995        Sverre Kristian Fjeld

1995 - 2007               Siri Austeng ........................ 1944-

2007 - 2011               Arnfinn Nergård

2011 - 2019               Dag Rønning ......................... 1967-


Hordaland

Governors

1815 - 1825               Wilhelm Friman Koren Christie

1825 - 1827               Christian Magnus Falsen

1827 - 1834               Georg Jacob Bull

1834 - 1852               Edvard Hagerup

1852 - 1859               Jens Schydtz

1859 - 1875               Paul Meyer Smit

1875 - 1884               Nicolai Ditlev Ammon Raeder

1884 - 1907               Justin Gottfried Andreas Hoffmann

1907 - 1918               Hroar Olsen

1918 - 1929               Kristian Friis Petersen

1929 - 1933               Ernst Andreas Johannesen

1934 - 1949               Gjert Lindebraekke

1940 - 1944               Christian Astrup

                          (Axis Governor)

1944 - 1945               Eberhard Romcke

1949 - 1966               Mons Lid

1966 - 1984               Lars Leiro

1984 - 1998               Håkon Randal ........................ 1930-2012

19 Mar 1998 - 19 Mar 2010 Svein Alsaker

19 Mar 2010 - 31 Dec 2019 Lars Sponheim

 

County Mayors

1976 - 1991               Ole Dramdal ......................... 1928-2004

1991 - 1999               Magnar Lussand

1999 - 2003               Gisle Handeland

2003 - 2011               Torill Selsvold Nyborg

2011 - 2015               Tom-Christa Nilsen

2015 - 2019               Anne Gine Hestetun


Nord-Trøndelag

24 Sep 1804 - 31 Dec 2017 Nord-Trøndelag separated from Trondhejms

01 Jan 2018               Part of Trøndelag


Governors

1805 - 1815               Kaspar Konrad Rafn

1815 - 1833               Christen Elster

1833 - 1857               Adam Johan Frederik Poulsen,

                           greve af Trampe

1857 - 1866               Frederik August Wessel-Berg

1867 - 1884               Carsten Smith

1884 - 1894               Lars Otto Roll Grundt

1894 - 1898               Ole Anton Quam

1898 - 1902               Halvor Bache Guldahl (1st Time)

1902 - 1916               Torvald Løchen

1916 - 1927               Halvor Bache Guldahl (2nd Time)

1927 - 1944               Haakon Martin Five

1940 - 1945               Torbjorn Eggen

                          (Axis governor)

1945 - 1959               Asbjørn Lindboe

1959 - 1964               Gustav Sjaastad

1964 - 1971               Ole Bae

1971 - 1979               Leif Granli

1979 - 1991               Ola Hansen Kveli

       1991 - 31 May 2008 Inger Lise Gjørv

01 Jun 2008 - 02 Nov 2009 Oddbjørn Karmhus Nordset

02 Nov 2009 - 31 Dec 2017 Inge Ryan


County Mayors

01 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1955 Alf Eugen Karlsen

01 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1961 Peder Johnsen Arnstad

01 Jan 1962 -        1966 Johan Arnesen Vikan

       1966 - 31 Dec 1967 Olav Benum

01 Jan 1968 -        1975 Knut Alfred Aas

       1975 -        1991 Arne Sandnes

       1991 -        1995 Kolbjørn Almlid

       1995 -        1997 Bjarne Håkon Hanssen

       1997 -        2003 Merethe Gudmundseth Storødegård

       2003 - 17 Oct 2007 Erik Bartnes

17 Oct 2007 - 13 Oct 2015 Gunnar Johannes Viken

13 Oct 2015 - 31 Dec 2017 Pål Sæther Eiden .................... 1969-


Oppland

Governors

1757        - 31 Dec 1759 Mathias Collett

01 Jan 1760 -        1768 Christian Petersen

1768 - 1781               Christian Frederik Holck

1781 - 1811               Christian Sommerfeldt

1811 - 1821               Ole Hannibal Sommerfeldt

1821        - 31 Dec 1851 Lauritz Weidemann

01 Jan 1852 -        1854 Hans Tostrup

1854 - 1859               Johan Christian Collett

1859 - 1869               Christian Jensen

1869 - 1878               Hans Thomas Meinrich

1878 - 1900               Jan Greve Skjoldberg

1900 - 1908               Peter Theodor Holst

1908 - 1933               Sigurd Lambrechts

1933 - 1947               Alfred Ihlen

1940 - 1945               .....

                          (Axis governor)

1947        - 31 Dec 1960 Hans Johan Gabrielsen

01 Jan 1961 -        1976 Nils Kristoffer Handal

1976 - 1981               Thornstein Treholt

1981 - 2001               Knut Korsaeth

25 Jan 2002 - 14 Nov 2014 Kristin Hille Valla

02 Feb 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Christl Kvam

 

 

County Mayors

1999 - 2003              Hans Seierstad

2003 - 2011              Audun Tron

2011 - 2015              Gro Lundby

02 Jun 2015 - 31 Dec 2019 Even Aleksander Hagen ................ 1988-


Østfold

Governors

1671 - 1673               Erik Ottesen Banner til Tyberg

1673 - 1687               Hans Kaas

1687 - 1700               Ambrosius Charisius

1700 - 1703               Casper Gottlob Moltke

1703 - 1741               Niels Werenskiold

1741 - 1743               Henrik Frimann

1743 - 1767               Baltzer Sechmann Fleischer

1768 - 1781               Henrik Lachman

1781 - 1789               Frederik Hauch

1789 - 1794               Johan Christian Hauch

1794 - 1804               Andreas Hofgaard

1804 - 1810               Marcus Gjøe Rosenkrantz

1810 - 1814               Mathias Otto Leth Sommerheilm

1814 - 1830               Valentin Christian Wilhelm Sibbern

1830 - 1846               Greger Winther Wulfsberg

1847 - 1855               Christian Birch-Reichenwald

1855 - 1880               Carl Sibbern ........................ 1809-1880

1880 - 1890               Johan Lauritz Rasch ................. 1829-1901

1891 - 1905               Ulrik Frederik Christian

                           Arneberg ........................... 1829-1911

1905 - 1917               Hans Christian Albert Hansen ........ 1847-1925

1918 - 1933               Eivind Olaf Bødtker

1933 - 1940               Ernst Andreas Johannesen

1940 - 1951               Lyder Døscher Bull

                          (deposed 1940-1945)

1941 - 1945               Hans Solgaard Jacobsen .............. 1901-1980

                          (Quisling governor)

1951 - 1966               Karl Hess Larsen .................... 1900-1966

1966 - 1981               Jacob Modalsli ...................... 1911-1984

1981 - 1986               Lars Korvald ........................ 1916-2006

       1986 - 31 Dec 1998 Erling Norvik ....................... 1928-1998

31 Dec 1998 - 07 Feb 2003 Edvard Grimstad ..................... 1933-2014

07 Feb      - 31 Dec 2003 Lise Beret Sandereid

                          (acting)

01 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2015 Anne Enger .......................... 1949-

01 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2019 Trond Rønningen ..................... 1958-


 

Country Mayors (Borgemeister)

1969 - 1977               Carl Egil Wang ...................... 1930-

     - 1991               Børre Støkke

1991 - 2007               Arne Øren ........................... 1943-

       2007 - 09 Nov 2015 Ole Haabeth ......................... 1950-

10 Nov 2015 - 31 Dec 2019 Solveig Ege Tengesdal



Sogn og Fjordane

Governors

1763 - 1771               Joachim Knagenhielm

1771 - 1779               Magnus Theite

1779 - 1781               Ditlev von Pentz

1781 - 1788               Jonas Ramus Petersen

1788 - 1789               Niels Dorph Gunners

1789 - 1794               Peder Hersleb Harboe

1794 - 1802               Andreas Hiort

1802 - 1811               Niels Andreas Vibe

1811                      Hilmar Meincke Krogh

1811 - 1814               Herman Gerhard Treschow

1814 - 1822               Christian Magnus Falsen

1822 - 1831               Edvard Hagerup

1831 - 1832               Frederik Riis

1832 - 1844               Christian Ulrik Kastrup

1844 - 1852               Hans Tostrup

       1852 - 31 Dec 1860 Emil Aubert

01 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1869 Johan Collett Falsen

01 Jan 1870 -        1875 Nicolai Ditlev Ammon Raeder

1875 - 1889               Karl Lauritz Mechelborg Oppen

1889 - 1902               Olaj Johan Olsen

1902 - 1910               John Utheim

1910 - 1930               Ingolf Elster Christensen

1930 - 1941               Hans Kristian Seip

1941 - 1944               Vidar Atne

                          (Axis governor)

1944 - 1945               Konrad Sundlo

                          (Axis governor)

1945 - 1971               Nikolai Schei

1971 - 1976               Arne Ekeberg

1976 - 1994               Ingvald Johan Ulveseth

01 Aug 1994 - 10 Jun 2011 Oddvar Johannes Flaete

10 Jun 2011 - 13 Aug 2018 Anne Karin Hamre

13 Aug      - 31 Dec 2018 Gunnar O. Hæreid

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 2019 Lars Sponheim

 

County Mayors

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 1963 Ragnvald Terum Winjum

01 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1967 Nils Helgheim

01 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1975 Leif Iversen

01 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1987 Ola Magnus Hestenes

01 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1991 Julius Andreas Fure

01 Jan 1992 -        1995 Sjur Hopperstad

       1995 - 31 Dec 1998 Knut O. Aarethun

01 Jan 1999 - 2011        Neils Reielson Sandal

       2011 - 09 Nov 2015 Ashild Johanne Høivik Kjelsnes ...... 1957-

09 Nov 2015 - 31 Dec 2019 Jenny Følling ....................... 1962-


Sør-Trøndelag

01 Jan 2018               Part of Trøndelag


Governors

1804 - 1810               Erik Must Angell ................... 1744-1814

1810 - 1832               Frederik Christopher,

                           greve af Trampe ................... 1779-1832

1832 - 1840               Frederik Riis ...................... 1789-1845

1840 - 1857               Karelius August Artzen ............. 1802-1875

1857 - 1894               Carl Frederik Motzfeldt ............ 1808-1802

1894 - 1907               Lars Otto Roll Grundt .............. 1843-1907

1907 - 1921               Harald Bothner ..................... 1850-1924

1921 - 1940               Odd Sverressøn ..................... 1871-1944

       1940 - 18 Feb 1947 Johan Cappelan ..................... 1889-1947

                          (German prisoner 1940-45)

1940 - 1942               Anton F.W Jakhelln Prytz ........... 1878-1945

                          (Axis governor)

1942 - 1945               Otto Grundtvig ..................... 1901-1966

                          (Axis governor)

1948 - 1958               Ivar Skjånes ....................... 1888-1975

1958 - 1963               Thor Skrindo ....................... 1910-1992

1963 - 1974               Nils Kristian Lysø ................. 1905-1977

1974 - 1986               Einar Hole Moxnes .................. 1921-2006

1986 - 1993               Reidar Due

       1993 - 31 Oct 2011 Kåre Erling Gjønnes ................ 1942-2021

1997 - 1998               Roald Eriksen

                          (acting for Gjønnes)

1998 - 2000               Aage Rundbergat .................... 1947-

                          (acting for Gjønnes)

01 Nov 2011 - 03 Mar 2015 Jørn Aksel Krog .................... 1948-2015

03 Mar 2015 - 31 Dec 2017 Brit Skjelbred ..................... 1949-

                          (acting to 05 Feb 2016)

 

Country Mayors

1931 - 1936               Kristian Ramsvik ................... 1885-1966

       1945 - 31 Dec 1947 Per Almaas ......................... 1898-1991

01 Jan 1948 - 1949        Per Borten ......................... 1913-2005

1958 - 1963               Einar Moxnes ....................... 1921-2006

1968 - 1971               Alf Nebb ........................... 1915-2006

       1976 - 31 Dec 1979 Kristoffer Rein .................... 1912-1993

01 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1991 Ivar Ytreland ...................... 1926-2012

01 Jan 1992 - 15 Aug 2003 Arnt Frøseth ....................... 1945-

15 Aug 2003 - 31 Dec 2017 Tore Onshuus Sandvik ............... s.a

Governors

1661 - 1662               Jørgen Jensen Bjelke

1662 - 1669               Johan Frederik von Marschalk

1669 - 1675               Preben von Ahnen

1675 - 1692               Niels Sørensen Adeler

1692 - 1710               Henrik Nilsen Adeler

1710 - 1723               Jakob Lindberg

1723 - 1727               Michael Storm

1727 - 1731               Christian Berg

1731 - 1744               Henrik Essemann

1744 - 1764               Johann Frederik Brockennuus

                           von Lowenhielm

1764 - 1771               Frederik Georg Adeler (1st Time)

1771 - 1773               Peter Holm

1773 - 1781               Frederik Georg Adeler (2nd Time)

1781 - 1788               Frederik Moltke

1788 - 1798               Jonas Rasmus Petersen

1798 - 1800               Otto Joachim Moltke

1800 - 1803               Johan Henrik Selmer

1803 - 1813               Severin Løvenskiold

1813 - 1838               Frederik Wilhelm, Baron Wedel

                           Jarlsberg

1839 - 1846               Carl Valentin Falsen

1846 - 1877               Jørgen Aall

1877 - 1880               Niels Mathias Rye

1880 - 1889               Ulrik Frederik Christian Arneberg

1889 - 1898               Otto Benjamin Andreas Aubert

1898 - 1902               Thomas von Westen Engelhart

1902 - 1910               Viggo Ullmann

1910 - 1932               Guthorm Immanuel Hallager

1932 - 1938               Olaf Hegland

1939 - 1959               Kornelius Olav Bergsvik

1940 - 1945               .....

                          (Axis governor)

1959 - 1969               Tidemann F. Evensen

1969 - 1973               Leif Hjørnevik

1973 - 1976               Olav Haukvik

1976 - 1987               Oddvar Berrefjord

1987 - 1998               Kjell Gotfred Bohlin

01 Dec 1998 - 30 Jun 2004 Solveig Sollie

01 Jul 2004 - 02 Jul 2006 Arne Malme (1st Time)

03 Jul 2006 - 21 Jun 2018 Kari Nordheim-Larsen (1st Time)

21 Jun      - 31 Dec 2018 Arne Malme (2nd Time)

01 Jan      - 31 Dec 2019 Kari Nordheim-Larsen (2nd Time)

 

County Mayors

       2003 - 05 Oct 2011 Gunn Marit Helgesen ................. 1958-

05 Oct 2011 - 2015        Terje Riis-Johansen ................. 1968-

2015 - 2019               Sven Tore Løkslid ................... 1984-


Telemark

Troms