Botswana
21 May 1884 British Bechuanaland protectorate
09 May 1891 - 03 Oct 1963 Part of the High Comission Territories
01 Aug 1964 Bechuanaland colony
03 Mar 1965 Autonomy
01 Oct 1966 - Independence, Republic of Botswana
Presidents
01 Oct 1966 - 13 Jul 1980 Sir Sêrêtsê Khama .......................... 1921-1980
13 Jul 1980 - 31 Mar 1998 Sir Quett Ketumile Joni Masire ............. 1925-2017
01 Apr 1998 - 31 Mar 2008 Festus Gontebanye Mogae .................... 1939-
01 Apr 2008 - 31 Mar 2018 Sêrêtsê Khama Ian Khama .................... 1953-
01 Apr 2018 - Mokgweetsi Eric Keabetswe Masisi ........... 1962-
Prime Minister
03 Mar 1965 - 01 Oct 1966 Sêrêtsê Khama .............................. s.a
________________________________________________________________________________
baRôlông
1470-
1885-1966 British protectorate
1966 Part of Botswana
Rulers
....-1700 Setlhare
1700-.... Masefa
17..-.... Mokgofa
....-.... Thibela
....-1760 Tau
1760-1775 Tshiddi a Tau
1775-1785 Thultwa a Tshidi
1785-1790 Makgêtla a Tau
1790-1815 Lesomo a Tshidi
1815-1848 Tawana a Tlhutlwa
1848-1849 Makgêtla a Tishidi
1849 - 19 Oct 1896 Montshiwa a Tau
1896-1903 Bêsêlê I a Montshiwa
1903-1911 Badirile a Montshiwa
1911-1915 Lekôkô a Marumolwa
1915-1917 Joshua a Molêma
1917-1919 Bakolonpang a Montshiwa
1919-1954 Lotlamoreng I a Kebalepile a Montshiwa
1954-1960 Tiêgo Tawana a Selere
1960-1970 Kebalepile a Lotlamoreng
1970-1977 Bêsêlê II a Kebalepile (1st Time)
1977 - 1982 Ratshidi Motlhatledi
1982 - 17 Jun 2001 Bêsêlê II a Kebalepile (2nd Time)
23 Feb 2002 - Lotlamoreng II Montshiwa
________________________________________________________________________________
baKwêna
1570- beKwêna Tribe established
1885-1966 British protectorate
1966- Part of Botswana
Rulers
1570-.... .....
16..-.... Tebele
....-.... Kgabo II
....-.... Masilo II
....-1770 Motshodi
1770-1785 Motswasele I a Lekgwajane
1785-1795 Seitlhamo a Motswasele
1795-1803 Legwale a Seitlhamo
1803-1805 Maleke a Seitlhamo
1805-1807 Tshosa a Seitlhamo
1807-1822 Motswasele II a Legwale
1822-1827 Morwakgomo a Tshosa
Line 1
1827-1834 Kgama a Lagwale
Line 2
1827-1854 Bobi a Tshosa
1845-1853 Kgakge a Tshosa
Line 3
1827-1829 Segokotlo a Legwale
1829-1831 Molesê a Legwale
1831-1853 Setshele I a Motswasele
- Reunited Kingdom -
1853 - 25 Sep 1892 Setshele I a Motswasele
25 Sep 1892 - 23 Jan 1911 Sebele I a Setshele
21 Jan 1911 - 1918 Setshele II Kealeboga a Sebele
1918 - 1931 Sebele II Kelebantse a Setshele
1931 - 1962 Kgari I a Setshele
1963 - 21 Sep 1970 Neala a Baruti
Oct 1970 - 1978 Bonewamang a Padi
1978 - 1988 Setshele III
1988 - Mar 1996 Moithali a Setshele
Mar 1996 - Jan 2002 Kgosikwêna a Sebele
17 Aug 2002 - Kgari II a Bonewamang
________________________________________________________________________________
BagammaNgwato (BaNgwato)
1610- BagammaNgwato Kingdom
1885-1966 Part of British protectorate of Bechuanaland
1966- Part of Botswana
Kgôsi (Rulers)
1610-.... Ngwato
Molwa
Tamasiga
Seogola
Madirana
1710-1750 Kesitihen
1750-1770 Makgasane I
1770-1780 Mokgadi I
1780-1795 Mathiba a Moleta
1795-1817 Kgama I a Mathiba
1817-1828 Kgari I a Kgama
1828-1833 Sedimo a Molosiwa
1833-1835 Kgama II a Kgari
1835-1857 Sekgoma I a Kgari (1st Time)
1857-1859 Matsheng I a Kgari (1st Time)
1859-1866 Sekgoma I a Kgari (2nd Time)
1866-1872 Matsheng I a Kgari (2nd Time)
1872-1873 Kgama III Boikanyo (1st Time)
1873-1875 Sekgoma I a Kgari (3rd Time)
1875 - 21 Feb 1923 Kgama III Boikanyo (2nd Time)
21 Feb 1923 - 17 Nov 1925 Sekgoma II a KgamA
17 Nov 1925 - 19 Jan 1926 Gorewang Kgamane
19 Jan 1926 - 23 Jun 1949 Tshêkêdi a Kgama (Regent)
23 Jun 1949 - 08 Mar 1950 Sêrêtse I a Sekgoma Kgama
13 Mar 1950 - 26 May 1952 Keaboka I Kgamane
13 May 1953 - May 1964 Rasebolai I Khamane
May 1964 - 1974 Leeapeetswe I a Tshêkêdi
1974 - 04 May 1979 Mokgatsha I Mokgadi
05 May 1979 - Iam a Sêrêtsê Khama
________________________________________________________________________________
baTawana
1795 baTawana Tribe established
23 Mar 1885 - 30 Sep 1966 Part of British colony of Bechuanaland
01 Oct 1966 - Part of Botswana
Rulers
1795 - 1820 Tawana I a Mathiba
1820 - 1828 Morêmi I a Tawana
1828 - 1840 Sedumedi a Morêmi
1840 - 1847 Mogalakwe a Tawana
1847 - 1874 Letsholathêbê I a Tawana
1874 - 1876 Mênô a Moremi
1876 Dithapô a Menô (1st Time)
1876 - 04 Nov 1890 Morêmi II a Letsholathêbê
1890 - 1891 Dithapô a Menô (2nd Time)
1891 - 1906 Sekgoma I a Letsholathêbê
1906 - 1932 Mathiba I a Moremi
1932 - 1934 Monaamaburu a Letsholathêbê
1934 - 1936 Dibolayang a Weetshoetsile
1936 - 1937 Gaetsalwe a Morêmi
1937 - 1946 Morêmi III a Mathiba
1946 - 1958 Pulane Morêmi
1958 - 1981 Letsholathêbê II a Moremi
1981 - 1995 Mathiba a Moremi
1995 - 28 Jan 2004 Tawana II a Letsholathêbê
28 Jan 2004 - Kealitile Morêmi
________________________________________________________________________________
batlokwa
1660- baTlokwa Kingdom established
1885-1966 British protectorate established
1966 Part of Botswana
Rulers
1680 - 1700 Mosime
1700 - 1730 Mothubane
1730 - 1750 Mokgwa
1750 - 1770 Taukbong
1770 - 1780 Makabe
1780 - 1815 Bogatsu a Makaba
1815 - 1823 Kgosi I a Bogatsu
1823 - 1826 Lesagê a Kgosi
1826 - 1835 Bashê a Kgosi
1835 - 1880 Matlala a Molefê a Gaborone
1880 - 1931 Gaborone a Matlapeng
1931 - 1948 Matalal a Molefê
1948 - 1973 Kgosi II a Matlala
1973 - 1975 Kema Gaborone
1975 - 1989 Monare Gaborone
1989 - 31 Oct 2005 Moshibidu Gaborone
31 Oct 2005 - 30 May 2006 Michael Gaborone
30 May 2006 - Puso Gaborone
________________________________________________________________________________
©2016
©2006
Lenkaran 1843
1500 Part of Persia
1723 - 1732 Khanate of Lankoran under Russian rule
1732 - 1747 Persian rule restored
1747 Talysh Khanate restored
1787 - 1789 Subordinanted to Quba khanate
1809 Under Russian suzerainty
12 Oct 1813 Annexed by Russia (conquest of the northern Talysh)
1826 Brief Persian re-conquest
1917 - 1918 Under Transcaucasian Commissariat
14 Apr 1918 Under Soviet rule from Baku Commune
04 Aug 1918 Provisional Military Dictatorship loyal to the
Central Caspian Dictatorship
Sep 1918 Mughan kray formed in alliance with the Caucasus-
Caspian Government (under White Russian forces)
Oct - 28 Dec 1918 Occupied by Azeri troops
28 Dec 1918 Mughan kray restored, loyal to anti-Soviet Southern
Russia under Denikin
25 Apr 1919 Bolshevik occupation of Lankoran
15 May - 25 Jul 1919 Talysh-Mughan Soviet Republic
13 Aug 1919 Occupied and suppressed by troops the Azeri Republic
28 Apr 1920 Integrated into the Azerbaizhan S.S.R
1922 - 1991 Part of the Soviet Union (within Azerbaizhan S.S.R)
17 Jun - 23 Aug 1993 Talysh-Mughan Autonomous Republic declared in rebellion (not recognised by Azerbaijan)
Khans
1723 - 1726 Mir Abbas Quli Khan
1726 - 173. Mir Aziz Khan
1747 - 1749 Sa'id Abbas
1747 - 1786 Siyoli-Gara Abbas
1786 - 26 Jul 1814 Mir Müstafa Khan
26 Jul 1814 - 1826 Mir Hasan Khan
1826 - 1840 Provisional administration
Chairmen of the Administration
04 Aug - Sep 1918 M. Israfilbek
+ F. Matveyev
Jun - Dec 1918 T.P Sukhoruk
Dec 1918 - 25 Apr 1919 Ilyasheyevich
01 May - 25 Jul 1919 D.D Chirkin
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
01 May - 25 Jul 1919 Nikolay Ivanovich Tutysjkin
President of the Talysh-Mughan Autonomous Republic
17 Jun - 23 Aug 1993 Ali Akram Hummatzade ..................... 1948-2022
(Azeri prisoner to 1993-2004, then Netherlands, exile)
1607 Part of Persia
1726-1735 Russian rule
1768-1789 Vassel of Khanate of Quba
1796 Annexed by Shamakha
Khan
1747-1750 Qiyas Khan
1750-1789 Tala Hasan Khan
1789-1794 Ibrahim Khan
1794-1796 Safi Khan
1562 Tsakhur (from 1725 Ilisiu) Sultanate
1616 - 1711 Vassal of Persia
1722 - 1735 Ottoman tributary state
17 Apr 1803 Annexed by Russian Empire
1844 Abolished by Russia
1847 Brief restoration
Sultans
1600-1627 Saru Ali Beg
1627-1642 Mohammad Khan
1642-1695 ....
1695-1738 `Ali Sultan Ahmad Khan II
1747-1764 Hüseyn Beg
1796-1803 Alkhas Beg
1803-1830 Ahmad Khan II
1830 Musa Beg
1830-1844 Daniyal Beg (1st Time)
1847 Daniyal Beg (2nd Time)
1723 - 1732 Khanate under Russia
1747 Khanate re-founded
1757 Under Quba
1796 Annexed by Shamakha
Khans
1730 - 1732 `Ali Quli Khan
1747 - 1757 Ibrahim Khan
Regents for the Khans of Quba
1757 - 1768 Kalb Ali Sultan
1768 - 1782 Qubad Sultan
1782 - 1791 Shaykh `Ali Agha
1791 - 1796 Hassan Agha
1538 Shirvan Khanate under Persia
1588 - 1603 Ottoman occupation
1721 Khanate of Shirvan
1734 Part of Persia
25 Dec 1805 Annexed by Russia
1820 Khanate abolished
1826 Brief occupation by Persia
1840 Caspian governorate
1846 - 1859 Shemakha governorate
1859 Part of Baku governorate
Khans
1721-1728 Gaji Davud
1728-1734 Surakhay
1734-1737 Mehti Quli Khan
1737-1738 Ali Quli Khan
1738-1739 Mohammed Quli Khan
1739-1744 Sardar Beg Qirkhlu Afshar
1744 Heydar Khan Afshar
1744-1748 Sam Mirza
1748-1786 Mohammed Said Khan
(Khan of Khoja 'Old' Shamakha)
1748-1763 Mohammed Ali Khan
(Khan of Yeni 'New' Shamakha)
1763-1768 Aghazi Khan (1st Time)
(Khan of Yeni 'New' Shamakha)
1768-1769 Fath Ali Khan
1769-1770 Abd Allah Beg
1770-1778 Ildar Beg
1778-1786 Aghazi Khan (2nd Time)
1786-1789 Askar Khan
1789-1796 Qasim Khan
1796-1820 Mustafa Khan (1st Time)
1826 Mustafa Khan (2nd Time)
Governors
1841 - 1842 Nikolay Thyodorovich Ascheberg
1842 - 1844 Apollo Alekseyevich Ivanov
1844 - 1850 Baron Aleksandr Yevstasyevich Wrangel
1850 - 1857 Sergey Gavrilovich Chilyev
1857 - 1859 Konstantin Davidovich Tarkhan-Murarov
Khans
1738 - 1743 Malik Najaf Khan
1743 - 1759 Chalabi Khan
1759 - 1761 Agha Kishi Beg
1765 - 1779 Hüseyn Khan
1779 - 1783 Abd al-Qadir Khan
21 Dec 1783 - 1795 Mohammad Hasan Wali
1795 - 1806 Mustafa Salim Khan
10 Dec 1806 - Dec 1815 Jafar Quli Khan Dumbuli
Dec 1815 - 1819 Ismali Khan
1538 Part of Persia
1588 - 1607 Part of Ottoman Empire
1722 - 1726 Part of Shirvan
1726 - 1734 Russian rule
1747 Khanate of Quba (under Persia)
1768 - 1789 Khan of Quba rules over Baku, Derbent, Cawad,
Salyan, Shaki, Shamakha and Talysh
1774 - 1776 Dagestani occupation
1796 - 1797 Russian occupation
1806 Under Russian protectorate
29 May 1810 Annexed by Russian empire
1826 Quba briefly under siege by Persia
Khans
1680-1721 Hüseyn I Khan
1721 Ahmad Khan
1721-1722 Chulaq Surkhay Khan
1722-1758 Hüseyn `Ali Khan ibn Ahmad
1758-1789 Fath `Ali Khan
1789-1791 Ahmad Khan II
1791-1806 Shaikh `Ali Agha
1806-1816 Hüseyn II Khan
1826 Ahmead Khan III