Hungarian Counties

Former Counties of Hungary 

Abaúj-Torna

Alsó-Fehér

Arad

Árva

Bács-Bodrog

1093 Bodrog county

14.. Bacs county

1541 - 1699 Ottoman occupation

1848 - 1860 Part of Serbian Voivodina

09 Nov 1918               Occupied by Serbia

04 Jun 1920               Ceded to Yugoslavia by Treaty of Triannon

11 Apr 1941               Occupied by Hungary

27 Dec 1941 - 23 Oct 1944 Restored to Hungary


Alispánjai (Lord-lieutenants)

       1783 - 16 Oct 1790 András gróf Hadik 1710-1790

16 Oct 1790 - 19 Mar 1802 József Ürményi 1741-1825

09 Apr 1802 - 11 May 1823 József Baron Podmaniczaky 1756-1823

30 Dec 1824 - 23 Apr 1829 Ferenc György gróf Radványi 1774-1829

1841 - 1848               Josip Rudic Aljmaski (1st Time) 1792-1823

1848                      Antal Horváth

1848                      Petar Cernojevics

1848                      Móric Szentkirályi 1807-1882

1848 - 1849               Ödön Beöthy Bessenyői 1796-1854

1849                      Anthal Hunkár

1849                      Kázmér Antal Ferenc Batthyány

                           gróf de Németújvár

1849                      Márton Haczel

1849                      Károly Latinovics

1849 - 1861               Izidor Nikolics

1861                      Josip Rudic Aljmaski (2nd Time)

1861 - 1865               Ágoston Pukovics

1865 - 1867               Josip Rudic Aljmaski (3rd Time)

1867 - 1869               Mikail Mihailovics

1871 - 1876               Károly Mártonffy 1821-1887

1876 - 1880               Dezső Gromon báró Vajska es Bogyány 1838-1912

1880 - 1895               Béla Sándor 

1895 - 1901               István Vojnics

1901 - 1906               Pál Latinovics

1906 - 1918               Károly Fernbach

Főispán

1941 - 1944               Leó Deák 1888-1945

24 May      - 23 Oct 1944 Jószef Piukovics 1906-1961

Baranya

1000 Baranya County

1541 - 1699 Ottoman occupation

1920        Southern 'Baranya triangle' ceded to Yugoslavia (Croatia)

1950        County abolished


Lord-lieutenants

       1782 - 15 Apr 1802 Péter Végh Verebi ................. 1725-1802

1832 - 1836               Miklós Perczel .................... 1812-1904

1889 - 1890               Imre Fejérváry,

                           báró Komlóskeresztesi ............ 1866-1952

1836 - 1845               Pongrác gróf Somissich ............ 1788-1849

Bars

Békés

Alispánjai (Lord-lieutenants)

23 Jul 1715 - 17 Apr 1722 György Komáromi kóji

08 Jul 1722 - 11 May 1725 Márton Ujfaludy

1725 - 1729               József Bakay

1729 - 1734               Márton Almássy

       1734 - 28 Aug 1755 Mátyás Khlosz

21 Oct 1755 - 18 Jun 1781 László Hrabovszky

18 Jun 1781 - 25 Oct 1793 József Angyal sikabonyi

08 Nov 1793 - 24 Oct 1811 László Csupor

02 Oct 1812 - 1819        György Vidovic

24 Sep 1819 - 25 Jul 1825 Albert Rosthy

30 Jul 1825 - 08 Oct 1827 Sándor báró Rudnyánszky dezseri

25 Jun 1828 - 24 Oct 1832 Ferenc Cseh Szentkatolnai

24 Oct 1832 - 17 Apr 1837 Antal Horváth Szentgyörgy

17 Apr 1837 - 23 Nov 1840 Bélá báró Wenckheim

23 Nov 1840 - 19 Sep 1842 József gróf Wenckheim

19 Sep 1842 - 03 Jul 1843 Kajetán Simay

03 Jul 1843 - 27 Jul 1846 Antal Németh

27 Jul 1846 - 04 Jun 1849 Antal Szombathelyi

27 Jul 1846 - 04 Jun 1849 József Tomcsányi

11 Jun      - 25 Aug 1849 Sándor Sipos

11 Jun 1849 - 18 Mar 1861 Lajos I. Terényi

11 Dec 1860 - 18 Mar 1861 Ágoston Trefort

18 Mar      - 16 May 1861 Andor Urszinyi

18 Mar      - 10 Dec 1861 Zsigismond Omaszta

15 Apr 1862 - 06 Jan 1867 Zsigismond Weinzierl

1862 - 1867               Antal Herberth

13 Apr 1867 - 30 Dec 1871 István Karassiay

30 Dec 1871 - 24 Feb 1894 Pál Jancović

16 May 1894 - 21 Apr 1906 Sándor Fábry Felsöalmási

23 May 1906 - 06 Mar 1916 Sándor Ambrus Váradvelencei

23 May 1916 - 22 Nov 1930 Sándor Daimel

19 Dec 1930 - 1944        Márky Barnabás sarkadi

25 Oct 1944 - 17 Mar 1945 Antal Csige Varga

22 Mar 1945 - 30 Mar 1950 Jenö Molnár

30 Mar      - 15 Jun 1950 János Szabó

Bereg

Beszterce-Naszód

Bihar

1067 István

1102 - 1113 Saul

1113        István

1135 - 1135 Bökény 

1137 - 1138 Achus

1138        Faus Nádor

1141        István

1183 - 1186 Ezsau

1189 - 1193 Both

1197        Péter

1198        Miklós

1198 - 1202 Mika

1202 - 1203 Benedek Nádor

1205 - 1206 Girko

1206 - 1207 Mog Nádor

1207 - 1209 Miklós

1208        Marcellos

1208        Zsámbéki Smaragd

1209        Mihály

1209        Fiad

1209 - 1212 Bánk

1212 - 1216 Mika

1217        Mincha

1218 - 1221 Mika

1222        Illés

1222 - 1223 Gyula

1223        Pózsa

1223        Micha

1223 - 1224 Tivadar

1228 - 1229 Miklós

1229 - 1230 Moys Nádor

1233 - 1235 István

1236        Dénes

1236 - 1238 Lőrincz

1240        Domonkos

1241 - 1242 Bacs

1246        Dénes Nádor

1247        Mike Nádor

1247        István Nádor

1264        Moys

1272        Demeter Telegdi

1290 - 1301 Pál 

1302        Beke

1302 - 1310 Dénes Mosonyi

1310 - 1317 Dósza Debreceni 

1319 - 1321 Dénes Futtaki

1327        Csuka

1332 - 1333 Demeter Donk Hannusfalvi

1338        Balász

1343        Tamás Farkas Szécsényi

1343        János Bátori

1356 - 1367 Raholcai Miklós Kont

1367 - 1372 László Oppelni vagy Opulai

1375        Gergely

1380 - 1382 György Toldi

1383        Miklós Telegdi

1386        Miklós Podvinay

1396 - 1397 Miklós Csáky Körösszegi

1426        László Csáky

1438        János Székely

1441 - 1461 Ferenc Csáky

1461 - 1463 Benedek Nitzki

1463 - 1464 András Nagymihályi

1464 - 1465 Zrednai János Vitéz, Esztergom püspöke 1408-1472

1465 - 1467 Johann Beckenschlager 1428-1489

1470        Miklós püspöke

1474        László Egervári

1474 - 1488 János Filipecz

1489 - 1493 Pál Kinizsi

1494 - 1495 Jósa Somi

1495        Bálint Farkas püspöke

1495 - 1501 György Kálmáncshi püspöke

1502 - 1506 György Szathmári püspöke 1457-1524

1503 - 12 Sep 1512 Zsigmond Thurzó 1465-1512

1513        Gergely Pöstyényi

1514 - 29 Aug 1526 Ferenc Perényi püspöke 1500-1526

1526 - 1550 Imre Czibak

1550 - 1551 György Fráter 1482-1551

1552 - 1553 Tamás Varkocs I

1553 - 1556 Mátyás de Zaberdje püspöke

1556        Ferenc Forgách báró de Ghymes et Gács püspöke 1530-1577

1556 - 1557 Antal Kendi

1557 - 1562 Tamás Varkocs II

1562 - 1566 István Báthori Somlyai

1566 - 1571 Kristóf Hagymási

1571 - 1577 Kristóf Báthori

1577 - 1580 János Ghiczy (1st Time) 1520-1589

1580        György Sibrik (1st Time)

1581        János Ghiczy (2nd Time)

1581        Dénes Bánffy (1st Time)

1581 - 1582 Gáspár Veres 

1582 - 1585 György Sibrik (2nd Time)

1585 - 1586 Dénes Bánffy (2nd Time)

1587 - 1589 Gábor Pekry

1589 - 1590 István Báthory

1590 - 1592 Dénes Bánffy (3rd Time)

1592 - 1598 Kismarja István Bocskai

1598 - 1599 Pál Nyári (1st Time)

1599        Dénes Bánffy (4th Time)

1599 - 1601 Pál Nyári (2nd Time)

1601 - 1606 Dénes Bánffy (5th Time)

1607 - 10 Apr 1621 Kisrédei Ferenc Rhédey 1560-1621

1621 - 23 Dec 1632 Iktári István Bethlen 1606-1632

1633 - 1636 György Rákóczy

1636 - 1643 Zsigmond Korniss Ruszkai

1651 - 1653 János Teleki

1653 - 1659 Ferenc Gyulay

1659        István Ebeni

1659 - 1660 Gábor Haller

1660        Ferenc Rhédey

1688 - 1702 Ágoston Benkovics püspöke

1703 - 28 Aug 1732 Imre Csáky gróf Bibornok, Nagyváradi püspöke 1672-1732

1733 - 1735 István báró Luzsénszki püspöke

1735 - 1738 János Okollicsányi püspöke

1738 - 1758 Miklós gróf Csáky püspöke

1758 - 1760 Pál Forgách püspöke

1760 - 1776 Ádám Patachcih püspöke

1777 - 1779 István gróf Andrássy 

1779 - 1780 Antal gróf Braunschweig

1781 - 1782 Mihály gróf Korniss

1782 - 1785 Jószef Ürményi 1741-1825

1785 - 1787 Samu I gróf Teleki 

1787 - 1790 Jószef gróf Haller

1790 - 1791 Jószef  Braunschweig

1791 - 1822 Samu II gróf Teleki

1822 - 1824 Lajos Rhédey

1824 - 1825 Ferenc gróf Zichy

1826 - 1836 János Lónyay 1796-1859

1836 - 1848 Lajos Tisza 1798-1856

1848 - 1849 Ödön Beőthy 1796-1854

1849        Uray Bálint

1849        Jósa Péter

1860        Sándor gróf Haller

1861 - 1862 János Petrák

1862 - 1865 János Hajdu

1865 - 1867 Jószef Szlávy 1818-1900

1867 - 1871 Lajos Tisza gróf Borosjenő és Szeged

1871 - 1892 Jószef gróf Dőry

1895 - 1905 László Beőthy 1860-194

1906 - 1909 Antal Golacz

1910 - 1917 Ferenc Miskolczy

1917 - 1918 Lajos Malatinszky (1st Time)

1918 - 1920 Lajos Szilágy (1st Time)

1920 - 1921 Sándor Nagy Kovács

1922        István Balásházy 

1922 - 1923 Lajos Malatinszky (2nd Time)

1923 - 1927 Sándor Almásy 1874-1958

1927 - 1930 Bertold báró Feilitzsch 

1930 - 1933 Báró vajai és ibrányi Vay László Miklós Árpád Henrik Kelemen 1890-1906

1933 - 1937 Lajos Szilágy (2nd Time)

1937 - 1938 Ákos Barcsay (1st Time)

1938        Károly Vajai

1938 - 1939 Ákos Barcsay (2nd Time)

1939 - 1940 Imre Molná

1941 - 1944 Kálmán Ciffra

1944        Sándor Bartsch 1894-1970

1944 - 1945 Sándor Zöld 1913-1951 MKP

1945        Károly Erdélyi

1945 - 1946 János Kiss

1946 - 1947 Sándor Bakó

1947        Gyula Barcsa

1947 - 1948 Jószef Futó

1948 - 1949 Miklós Demjén

1949 - 1950 László Hazai

Borsod

Brassó

Csanád

Csík

Csongrád

Esztergom

Lord-lieutenants

14 Jul 1695 - 20 Jan 1707 Leopold Karl von Kollonitsch .... 1631-1707

21 Jan 1707 - 23 Aug 1725 Christian August

                           von Sachsen-Zeitz .............. 1666-1723

31 Aug 1725 - 06 Dec 1745 Imre II Esterhazy gróf Galantha . 1663-1745

30 Jul 1751 - 31 May 1757 Miklós Körösszeghi és adorjáni

                           gróf Csáky ..................... 1698-1757

13 May 1761 - 18 Jun 1765 Ferenc Barkócsi gróf de Szala ... 1710-1765

15 Jan 1776 - 23 Oct 1799 József Félix János Nepomuk Ádám

                           gróf Batthyány ................. 1727-1799

       1808 - 02 Sep 1809 Habsburg, Karl Ambrosius Joseph

                           Johann Baptist von Österreich-Este

17 Dec 1819 - 13 Sep 1831 Sándor István Rudnay

                           de Rudna et Divékujfalu ........ 1760-1831

       1838 - 18 Sep 1847 József Kopáacsy ................. 1775-1847

1848 - 1849               János Hám ....................... 1781-1857

28 Sep 1849 - 19 Oct 1866 János Scitovszky de Nagyker ..... 1785-1866

Fejér

Fogaras

Gömör és Kishont

Győr

1000 - 1920               Győr county

1920                      Part of the county ceded to Czechoslovakia by Treaty of Trianon

1920                      Merged to form Győr-Moson-Pozsony county

1990                      Renamed Győr-Moson-Sopron county

 

Lord-lieutenants

10..                      Geur

1137                      György

1177                      Kornél Pok

1188                      Damján

1192 - 1209               Kornél

1209 - 1212               Márton

1212 - 1221               Miklós

1223 - 1223               Jula

1223 - 1231               Hedrik

1232 - 1237               Simon

1237 - 1239               Buzát

1239 - 1243               Miklós

1243 - 1251               Móric

1251 - 1258               Detrik

1258 - 1271               Lőrinc

1271 - 1274               Dénes

1274 - 1291               Selta

1291 - 1294               László

1291 - 1299               Pál

1299 - 1300               Simon

1313 - 1318               Miklós Héder Nembeli Kőszegi

1318 - 1324               Pál Nagymartoni

1324 - 1330               Miklós Hédervári

1330 - 1332               Dezső Hédervári

1332 - 1333               László fia Doncs

1335 - 1337               Balázs Fonyi

1337 - 1338               Móric Meggyesi

1347 - 1360               Simon Meggyesi

1360 - 1379               János Gönyűi

1379 - 1380               Benedek Himfi

1391 - 1398               István Csáktornyai Lackfi

1398 - 1402               Dénes Marcali

1405 - 1411               János Gersei Pető

1411 - 1413               István Berencsi

1413 - 1417               Erhard Silstrang

1422 - 1439               István Rozgonyi

1441 - 1443               János Rozgonyi

1451 - 1453               Miklós Újlaki

1453 - 1465               Ágoston Salánki

1466 - 1480               Demeter Csupor Monoszlói

1481 - 1486               Orbán Nagylucsei

1486 - 1494               Tamás Bakózs Erdődi

1494 - 1495               Zsigmond Snapek

1495 - 1508               Ferenc Szatmári

1509 - 1510               Tamás Erdődi Bakócz

1510 - 1525               János Felsőszelestei és Kövesszarvi Gosztonyi

1525 - 1526               Balázs Paksy

1526 - 1537               Pavel Laki báró Bakić

1537 - 1539               Petar Laki báró Bakić

1540 - 1554               Ferenc Újlaki

1555 - 1565               Pál Gregorianci

1565 - 1571               Zakariás Delfini

1571 - 1577               János Liszthy

1577 - 1587               György Trakostyáni Drasković

1587 - 1590               Péter Heresinczy

1591 - 1597               János Kutassy

1598 - 1605               Márton Hetesi Pethe

       1606 - 25 Mar 1619 Demeter Náprágyi

22 Jul 1619 - 06 May 1623 Bálint Lépes

06 May 1623 - 24 Mar 1630 Miklós Dallos

1630 - 1635               István Kissennyei báró Sennyei

1635 - 1650               György Trakostyáni Drasković

1651 - 1657               János Szederkényi Püsky

1658 - 1685               György Széchényi

1685 - 1695               Leopold Karl von Kollonitsch

1696 - 1725               August Christian Wettin, Herzeg von Sachsen

1726 - 1732               Fülöp Lajos gróf Sinzendorff

1733 - 1743               Adolf Sándor György Groll, püspök is Győr

1743 - 1783               Ferenc Vásonkeői gróf Zichy

1783 - 1785               Károly Vásonkeői gróf Zichy (1st Time)

1785 - 1790               Ferenc Radványi gróf Győry

1790 - 1826               Károly Vásonkeői gróf Zichy (2nd Time)

1826 - 1839               Ferenc gróf Zichy-Ferraris

1841 - 1845               Dávid Szolgaegyházi Marich

1845 - 1848               Károly Galántai gróf Esterházy

1848                      Kálmán Szabó

1848                      Sándor Lukács

1848 - 1849               Bódog gróf Zichy-Ferraris (1st Time)

1849 - 1850               Ignác Rohonczy

1850 - 1860               Ede Dorner

1860 - 1861               Bódog gróf Zichy-Ferraris (2nd Time)

1867 - 1868               Bódog gróf Zichy-Ferraris (3rd Time)

1868 - 1873               Héder Viczay gróf de Loós et Hédervár

1875 - 1882               Kálmán Sziklósi Szabó

1882 - 1883               Dr. Károly Hédervári gróf Khuen-Héderváry .......... 1849-1918

1883 - 1884               Ferenc Fiáth

1884 - 1892               Lajos gróf Batthyány Németújvári

1892 - 1906               Rudolf gróf Laszberg

1906 - 1910               Géza Zombori Lippay

1910 - 1912               Bélá Goda

1912 - 1917               József Szodfridt

1917 - 1918               István Szabó

1918 - 1919               Zoltán Lippay

21 Mar      - 07 Aug 1919 Commission

                        - Bélá Wajdits

                        - Dr. Imre Pogány

                        - Károly Müller

                        - József Szabó

                        - István Nits

                        - Antal Zemanek                        

07 Aug 1919 - 1920        Bálint Horváth

Hajdú

1876 - 1950               Hajdú county

1950                      Bihar and Hajdú united as Hajdú-Bihar county

 

Lord-lieutenants of Hajdú county

1876 - 1883               Lajos Miskolczy

1883 - 1901               József gróf Degenfeld

1902 - 1903               Gyula Puky Bizáky

1903 - 1906               Elemér Domahidy (1st Time)

1906 - 1910               Zoltán Weszprémy (1st Time)

1910 - 1918               Elemér Domahidy (2nd Time)

1918                      Zoltán Weszprémy (2nd Time)

1918 - 1919               István Rásó

1919                      János Neviczky

1920 - 1922               Gusztáv Szomjas

1922 - 1923               Lajos Miskolczy

1923 - 1932               Zsigmond Hadházy

1932 - 1937               László báró Vay

1937 - 1938               István Fáy

1938 - 1941               István Losonczi Lossonczy

1942 - 1943               László Szilassy

1943 - 1944               Lajos Bessenyey

1945 - 1946               István Öry

       1946 - 14 Feb 1948 István Balogh

14 Feb 1948 - 19 Sep 1949 János Domokos

19 Sep 1949 - 15 Jun 1950 Lajos Tatár Kiss

Háromszék

Heves

Hont

Hunyard

Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok

Kis-Küküllő (Klein-Kokelburg)

Kolosz

Komárom 

Krassó-Szörény

Liptó