Poland

Monarchs

830 - 842                 Paist, Michal I

842 - 861                 Paist, Piast, Duke of Poland

861 - 892                 Paist, Ziemowit

892 - 913                 Paist, Leszek I

913 - 960                 Paist, Ziemonislaw

960 - 992                 Paist, Mieczislaw I

25 May 992 - 17 Jun 1025 Paist, Bolesław I, Duke of Poland "the Brave)

17 Jun 1025 -    Nov 1031 Paist, Mieczislaw II Lampert (1st Time)

   Nov 1031 - 1032        Paist, Bezprym

       1031 - 10 May 1034 Paist, Mieczislaw II Lampert (2nd Time)

10 May 1039 - 28 Nov 1058 Paist, Kazimierz I Karol

28 Nov 1058 -    Jun 1079 Paist, Bolesław II "Szczodry"

                          (King from 25 Dec 1076)

       1079 - 04 Jun 1102 Paist, Władysław I Herman, Duke of Poland

04 Jun 1102 - 1106        Piast, Zbygniew

04 Jun 1102 - 28 Oct 1138 Paist, Bolesław III, Duke of Poland

                          (co-ruler)

28 Oct 1138 - 1179        Paist, Mieszko III "Stary"

                          (1st Time, co-ruler)

1179 - 1181               Piast, Odon (1st Time)

       1181 - 13 Mar 1202 Piast, Mieszko III "Stary"

                          (2nd Time)   

       1181 - 20 Apr 1194 Piast, Odon (2nd Time, co-ruler)

       1191 - 02 Aug 1193 Piast, Mieszko ...................................... 116.-1193

                          (co-ruler in Kalisz)

1194 - 1229               Paist, Władysław II

                          (co-ruler)

       1202 - 23 Nov 1227 Paist, Leszek II

05 May 1228 - 03 Nov 1231 Paist, Władysław III

                          (co-ruler)

1207 - 1217               Paist, Władysław IV (1st Time) ...................... 1190-1239

                          (co-ruler in Kalisz)

       1229 - 22 Sep 1234 Paist, Władysław IV (2nd Time)

03 Nov 1231 - 19 Mar 1238 Paist, Henryk I ..................................... 1160-1238

19 Mar 1238 - 09 Apr 1241 Paist, Henryk II .................................... 1196-1241

09 Apr      - 10 Jul 1241 Paist, Bolesław IV .................................. 1217-1278

10 Jul 1241 -    May 1243 Paist, Konrad I Mazowiecki

   Jun 1241 - 04 Jun 1257 Paist, Przemysł I ................................... 1220-1257

15 May 1253 - 13 Apr 1279 Paist, Bolesław V (2nd Time)

       1273 - 26 Jun 1295 Přemyslovci, Przemysł II (Ottokar) of Bohemia ....... 1257-1296

                          (co-ruler in Poznan)

   Jan 1293 - 10 Jun 1294 Kazimierz (III)

                          (pretender)

26 Jun 1295 - 08 Feb 1296 Paist, Przemysł I, King of Poland ................... s.a

08 Feb 1296 -    Aug 1300 Paist, Władysław V, Duke of Poland (1st Time) ....... 1261-1333

   Aug 1300 - 21 Jun 1305 Paist, Wacław I, King of Poland ..................... 1271-1305

21 Jun 1305 - 04 Aug 1306 Paist, Wacław II, King of Poland .................... 1289-1306

04 Aug 1306 - 09 Dec 1309 Paist, Henryk III, Duke of Poland ................... 132.-1309

16 Oct 1306 - 03 Jul 1307 Habsburg, Rudolf, King of Bohemia,

                           Archduke of Austria ................................ 1281-1307

                          (pretender)

09 Dec 1309 -    Aug 1314 Paist, Henryk IV, Duke of Poland .................... 1292-1342

01 Sep 1310 - 24 Aug 1335 Jan ................................................. 1296-1346

                          (pretender)

   Aug 1314 - 20 Jan 1320 Paist, Władysław V (2nd Time)

Kings

20 Jan 1320 - 02 Mar 1333 Paist, Władysław I (V) .............................. s.a

25 Apr 1333 - 05 Nov 1370 Paist, Kazimierz III, King of Poland ................ 1310-1370 "Wielki"

05 Nov 1370 - 12 Sep 1382 Angevin, Ludwik I Wegierski ......................... 1326-1382

28 Mar 1383 - 17 Jul 1399 Angevin, Jadwiga .................................... 1374-1399

                          (co-ruler from 1386)

18 Feb 1386 - 31 May 1434 Jagiellonowie, Władysław II ......................... 1351-1434

25 Jul 1434 - 10 Nov 1444 Jagiellonowie, Władysław III ........................ 1424-1444

25 Jun 1447 - 07 Jun 1492 Jagiellonowie, Kazimierz IV ......................... 1427-1492

23 Sep 1492 - 17 Jun 1501 Jagiellonowie, Jan I Olbract ........................ 1459-1501

17 Jun      - 12 Dec 1501 Fryderyk Kardynał Jagiełłończyk,

                           arcybiskup Gniezenski .............................. 1468-1503

12 Dec 1501 - 19 Aug 1506 Jagiellonowie, Aleksander ........................... 1461-1506

19 Aug 1506 - 24 Jan 1507 Andrzej Róża Boryszewski,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. 1436-1510

24 Jan 1507 - 01 Apr 1548 Jagiellonowie, Zygmunt I ............................ 1467-1548

20 Feb 1550 - 30 Jun 1569 Jagiellonowie, Zygmunt II August .................... 1520-1572


Grand Marshals

1358 - 1368               Pelka Koscielec z Koscielca

1369 - 1374               Jan Kolczek z Zakrzowa

1375 - 1378               Przedbór z Brzezia (1st Time) ....................... 13..-1387

1378 - 1379               Jan Tarnowski z Tarnowa

1381 - 1387               Przedbór z Brzezia (2nd Time)

       1387 -    Oct 1388 Mikolaj z Bogorii

   Oct 1388 -    Dec 1389 Dymitr z Goraja ..................................... 1340-1400

   Dec 1389 -        1391 Mikolaj Wezyk z Rebowa

30 Sep 1394 - 18 Aug 1399 Zbigniew Lanckoronski

                           z Brzezia (1st Time) ............................... 1360-1425

     18 Aug - 09 Nov 1399 Gniewosz z Dalewicz

09 Nov 1399 - 22 Feb 1425 Zbigniew Lanckoronski

                           z Brzezia (2nd Time)

07 Apr 1426 - 24 Jul 1430 Wawrzyniec Zaremba z Kalinowy

21 Oct 1430 - 14 Jan 1440 Jan Głowacz z Oleśnicy .............................. 1400-1460

30 May 1440 - 09 Mar 1462 Mikołaj Marszałkowicz

                           Lanckoroński z Brzezia

01 May 1462 - 10 Oct 1477 Jan Rytwianski z Rytwian ............................ 1422-1478

24 Oct 1477 - 21 Oct 1492 Rafał Jakób z Jarosławski

                           z Jaroslawia i z Przeworska ........................ 1436-1493

22 Dec 1493 - 24 Mar 1494 Rafał Leszczyński

                          (acting)

24 Mar 1494 - 16 Apr 1505 Piotr Kmita z Wisnicza

                           i z Sobienia ....................................... 1442-1505

16 Apr      - 1505        Jan Tęczyński z Rabsztyna

                          (acting)

15 Jul      -    Aug 1505 Stanisław Jarocki z Jaroczyna

                          (acting)

   Aug 1505 - 30 Apr 1529 Stanisław Chodecki z Chodcza ........................ 14..-1529

01 May 1529 - 31 Oct 1553 Piotr Kmita Sobieński z Wiśnicza .................... 1477-1553

31 Oct 1553 - 21 Jun 1555 Stanisław Maciejowski ............................... 15..-1563

                          (1st Time, acting)

21 Jun 1555 - 13 Mar 1561 Jan Mieclecki ....................................... 1501-1561

13 Mar 1561 - 1563        Stanisław Maciejowski

                          (2nd Time, acting)

22 Jul 1563 - 30 Jun 1569 Jan Firlej z Dąbrowicy .............................. 1511-1574


Full style of the Monarch: Król Polski. Lat. Rex Poloniae.

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

Capital: Warsaw.

Government: Elective Monarchy.

Demographics: Polish, Ukrainian, Belarussian, Lithuanian, Jewish, Livonian, Latvian.

Religions: Roman Catholic, Eastern Catholic, Orthordoxy, Jewish, Islam.

National Anthem: "Gaude Mater Polonia" (Rejoice Mother Poland).

National Day: Constitution day. 03 May (1791)

National Motto: Si Deus nobiscum, quis contra nos (If God is with us, then who is against us?)

Currency: Golden Zloty.


Kings

01 Jul 1569 - 07 Jul 1572 Jagiellonowie, Zygmunt II August .................... s.a

07 Jul 1572 - 18 Feb 1574 Jakub Uchański z Służewa,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. 1502-1581

                           (Interrex, 1st Time)

21 Feb 1574 - 12 May 1575 Valois, Henryk I .................................... 1551-1589

                          (Henri III de France)

18 Jun 1574 - 16 Feb 1576 Jakub Uchański z Służewa,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. s.a

                           (Interrex, 2nd Time)

01 May 1576 - 12 Dec 1586 Bathory, Stefan ..................................... 1533-1586

                          (also Prince of Transylvania)

12 Dec 1586 - 07 Oct 1587 Stanisław Karnkowski,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. 1520-1603

                           (Interrex)

22 Aug 1587 - 09 Mar 1589 Habsburg, Maksymilian of Austria .................... 1558-1618

                          (pretender)

27 Dec 1587 - 30 Apr 1632 Wasa, Zygmunt III ................................... 1566-1632

30 Apr 1632 - 06 Feb 1633 Jan Wężyk, arcybiskup Gnieźeński .................... 1575-1638

                          (Interrex)

06 Feb 1633 - 20 May 1648 Wasa, Wladyslaw VII ................................. 1595-1648

20 May 1668 - 17 Jan 1649 Maciéj Łubieński, arcybiskup Gnieźeński ............. 1572-1652

                          (Interrex)

17 Jan 1649 - 16 Sep 1668 Wasa, Jan II Kazimierz .............................. 1609-1672

16 Sep 1668 - 07 Jul 1669 Mikołaj Jan Prażmowski,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. 1617-1673

                           (Interrex)

29 Sep 1669 - 10 Nov 1673 Wiśniowiecki, Michal Tomasz II Korybut .............. 1640-1673

10 Nov 1673 - 15 May 1674 Prince Kazimierz Florian Czartoryski ................ 1614-1674

                          (Interrex)

10 Nov 1673 –  5 Jun 1674 Andrzej Trzebicki, biskup Krakówski ................. 1607–1679

                          (Interrex)

05 Jun 1674 - 17 Jun 1696 Sobieski, Jan III ................................... 1629-1696

17 Jun 1696 - 27 Jul 1697 Michał Stefan Kardynał Radziejowski,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. 1645-1705

                           ((Interrex excercising Royal authority)

15 Sep 1697 - 16 Feb 1704 Wettin, Fryderyk August II Mocny .................... 1670-1733 "The Strong"

                          (1st Time)

04 Oct 1705 - 08 Aug 1709 Leszczynski, Stanislaw I ............................ 1677-1766

                          (1st Time)

08 Aug 1709 - 01 Feb 1733 Wettin, Fryderyk August II Mocny (2nd Time)

01 Feb 1733 - 06 Jan 1734 Teodor Andrzej Potocki,

                           arcybiskup Warmiński ............................... 1664-1738

                           (Interim excercising Royal authority)

12 Sep 1733 - 30 Jun 1734 Leszczynski, Stanislaw I

                          (2nd Time, in disstance in Gdansk)

06 Jan 1734 - 05 Oct 1763 Wettin, August III .................................. 1696-1763

05 Oct 1763 - 25 Nov 1764 Władysław Alexander Łubieński,

                           arcybiskup Gnieźeński .............................. 1703-1767

                           (Interim excercising Royal authority)

07 Sep 1764 - 25 Nov 1795 Poniatowski, Stanislaw II ........................... 1732-1798

                          (Left Poland 07 Jan 1795, in Russian captivity)



Grand Marshalls

22 Jul 1563 - 25 Apr 1574 Jan Firlej z Dąbrowicy

25 Apr 1574 - 30 Mar 1593 Andrzej Opalinski z Bnina ........................... 1540-1593

30 Mar 1593 - 19 Sep 1595 Stanislaw Przyjemski ................................ 15..-1595

19 Sep 1595 - 27 Nov 1600 Mikolaj Zebrzydowski ................................ 1553-1620

25 Jan 1603 - 05 Jul 1615 Zygmund Myszkowski Gonzaga-Myszkowski,

                           margrabia na Mirowie ............................... 1562-1615

06 Jul 1616 - 09 Mar 1630 Mikolaj Wolski z Podhajec

15 Apr 1630 - 19 Feb 1650 Łukasz Opaliński z Bnina ............................ 1584-1654

19 Feb 1650 - 30 Dec 1664 Prince Jerzy Sebastian Lubomirski ................... 1616-1667

17 Jan 1666 - 21 May 1674 Jan Sobieski ........................................ s.a

19 Feb 1676 - 17 Jan 1702 Stanislaw Herakliusz Lubomirski ..................... 1642-1702

17 Jan      - 15 Dec 1702 Prince Józef Karol Lubomirski ....................... 1638-1702

                          (acting)

15 Dec 1702 - 24 Mar 1713 Kazimierz Ludwik Bielinski .......................... 166.-1713

24 Mar      - 02 Apr 1713 Wojciech Andrzej Dambski z Lubrańca ................. 1676-1725

                          (acting)

02 Apr 1713 - 20 May 1742 Józef Wandalin Mniszech ............................. 1670-1747

21 May 1742 - 08 Oct 1766 Franciszek Bielinski ................................ 1683-1766

10 Oct 1766 - 12 Aug 1783 Prince Stanislaw Lubomirski ......................... 1719-1783

12 Aug      - 23 Aug 1783 Franciszek Rzewuski ................................. 1730-1800

                          (acting)

23 Aug 1783 - 08 Jul 1793 Michal Jerzy Wandelin Mniszech ...................... 1742-1806

08 Jul      - 23 Aug 1793 Kazimiérz Jan Nepomucen Raczyński ................... 1739-1824

                          (acting)

23 Aug 1793 - 07 Jan 1795 Fryderyk Józef Moszynski ............................ 1738-1817


Full style of the Monarch: Z Bożej łaski, Król Polski, Wielki Książę Litewski, Ruski,

Pruski, Mazowiecki, Żmudzki, Kijowski, Wołyński, Podolski, Podlaski, Inflancki, Smoleński,

Siewierski i Czernihowski ("by the Grace of God, King of Poland, Grand Prince of Lithuania,

Russia, Prussia, Mazovia, Samogithia, Kiev, Volhynia, Podolia, Podlachia, Livonia, Smolensk,

Severia and Chernigov, etc., etc,").


Orders: Order Orła Białego (Order of thw White Eagel).



Duchy of Warsaw and Congress Poland

Duke of Warsaw

09 Jul 1807 - 21 May 1815 Wettin, Fryderyk .................................... 1750-1827

                          (King Friedrich of Saxony, prisoner from 19 Oct 1813)

Kings

20 Jun 1815 - 05 Aug 1915 The Emperors of Russia


Military Governor

09 Dec 1815 - 01 Dec 1830 Grand Duke Konstantin Pavlovich Romanov ............. 1779-1831

Naměstnik (Viceroys)

11 Dec 1815 - 28 Jul 1826 Prince Józef Zajaczek ............................... 1752-1826

28 Jul 1826 - 04 Dec 1830 Walenty Faustyn Sobolewski z Piętek ................. 1765-1831

04 Dec 1830 - 10 Jun 1831 Hans Karl Friedrich Anton von Diebitsch ............. 1785-1831

                          (Commander of the Russian Troops)

13 Jun 1831 - 20 Jan 1856 Count Ivan Fyodorovych Paskevych-Yerivansky,

                           Prince Varshavsky .................................. 1782-1856

01 Feb      - 03 Apr 1856 Wincenty Krasiński .................................. 1782-1858

                          (acting)

03 Apr 1856 - 18 May 1861 Prince Mikhail Dmitryevich Gorchakov ................ 1793-1861

30 May      - 06 Aug 1861 Nikolay Onufriyevich Gorchakov ...................... 1794-1871

                          (acting)

06 Aug 1861 - 21 Apr 1862 Count Karl Karlovich Lambert ........................ 1815-1865

27 Oct 1861 - 08 Jun 1862 Count Aleksey Nikolayevich von Lüders ............... 1790-1874

08 Jun 1862 - 31 Oct 1863 Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolayevich Romanov .......... 1827-1892

08 Sep 1863 - 18 Jan 1874 Friedrich Wilhelm Rembert Graf von Berg ............. 1793-1874

Governors-General

18 Jan 1874 - 18 May 1880 Paul Demetrius Graf von Kotzebue .................... 1801-1880

18 May 1880 - 19 May 1883 Pyotr Pavlovich Albedinsky .......................... 1826-1883

07 Jun 1883 - 06 Dec 1894 Iosif Vladimirovich Romeyko-Gourko .................. 1828-1901

13 Dec 1894 - 12 Dec 1896 Count Pavel Andreyevich Shuvalov .................... 1830-1908

01 Jan 1897 - 17 Nov 1900 Prince Aleksandr Konstantinovich

                           Bagration-Imeretinsky .............................. 1837-1900

24 Mar 1901 - 19 Feb 1905 Mikhail Iavnovich Chertkov .......................... 1829-1905

19 Feb      - 15 Aug 1905 Konstantn Klavdievich Maksimovich ................... 1849-1917

15 Aug 1905 - 01 Feb 1914 Georgy Antonovich Skalon ............................ 1847-1914

04 Mar      - 03 Sep 1914 Yakov Grigoriyevich Zhilinskiy ...................... 1853-1918

                          (acting)

09 Sep      - 23 Dec 1914 Anton Ottovich Essen ................................ 1862-1919

                          (acting)

23 Dec 1914 - 25 Aug 1915 Prince Pavel Nikolayevich Yengalychev ............... 1864-1944

                          (continues in exile to 04 Apr 1917)


Presidents of the Council of Ministers

05 Oct      - 16 Dec 1807 Count Stanislaw Malachowski ......................... 1736-1809

16 Dec 1807 - 25 Mar 1809 Duke Ludwik Gutakowski .............................. 1738-1811

25 Mar 1809 -    May 1813 Stanislaw Kostka Potocki ............................ 1775-1821

Chairman of the Supreme Provisional Council of the Duchy of Warsaw

14 Mar 1813 - 09 Jun 1815 Vasily Sergeyevich Lanskoy .......................... 1753-1831

Chairmen of the Council of State

24 Dec 1832 - 1833        Josef Rautenstrauch ................................. 1773-1842

12 Apr 1833 - 1836        Nikita Petrovich Pankraiev

1836 - 1837               Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Golovin ...................... 1797-1858

1837 - 1841               Roman Thiyodorovich Furhmann

Polish Rebelions

Dictator

05 Dec 1830 - 25 Jan 1831 Józef Grzegorz Chlopicki ............................ 1771-1854

Presidents of the National Government

25 Jan      - 30 Jan 1831 Count Wladyslaw Tomasz Ostrowski .................... 1790-1869

30 Jan      - 17 Aug 1831 Prince Adam Jerzy Czartoryski ....................... 1770-1861

17 Aug      - 07 Sep 1831 Jan Stefan Krukowiecki .............................. 1772-1850

07 Sep      - 26 Sep 1831 Bonawentura Niemojowski ............................. 1787-1835

22 Jan      - 24 May 1863 Stefan Bobrowski .................................... 1841-1863


Chairman of the Provisional Government

16 Sep 1831 - 22 Feb 1832 Theodor Engel ....................................... 1769-1837

Head of the Provisional Government

08 Jun 1862 - 31 Oct 1863 Count Aleksander Wielopolski, Marquis of Gonzaga .... 1803-1877

Kingdom of Poland 1916-1918

Capital: Warsaw.

Government: client state of Germany and Austria-Hungary.

Demographics: Polish, Ukrainian, Jewish.

Currency: Polish Marka


King

10 Oct 1916 - 26 Oct 1917 Provisional Council of State

                        - Wraclaw Józef Niemojowski ........................... 1864-1939

                        - Józef Karol Mateusz Mikulowski-Pomorski ............. 1868-1935

                        - Józef Klemens Pilsudski ............................. 1867-1935

                        - Wojciech Hilary Rostworowski ........................ 1877-1952

                        - Stanislaw Dzierzbicki ............................... 1854-1919

                        - Michal Lempicki ..................................... 1867-1946

                        - Stanislaw Janicki ................................... 1872-1939

                        - Wlodzimierz Kunowski ................................

                        - Stanislaw Bukowiecki ................................

05 Nov 1916 - 11 Nov 1918 Habsburg, Karol Stefan .............................. 1860-1933

                          (Archduke Karl Stephan von Oesterreich,

                           candidate, never reigned)

27 Oct 1917 - 14 Nov 1918 Regency Council

                        - Aleksander Kakowski, Archbishop of Warsaw ........... 1862-1938

                        - Prince Zdzislaw Lubomirski .......................... 1865-1943

                        - Count Józef August Ostrowski ........................ 1850-1923


Prime Ministers

01 Feb      - 15 Aug 1917 Michal Lempiki ...................................... 1856-1930

27 Nov 1917 - 27 Feb 1918 Jan Kucharzewski .................................... 1876-1952

27 Feb      - 04 Apr 1918 Antoni Ponikowski (1st Time) ........................ 1878-1949

04 Apr      - 05 Sep 1918 Jan Kanty Steczkowski ............................... 1862-1929

05 Sep      - 30 Sep 1918 Stanislaw Dzierzbicki ............................... 1854-1919

30 Sep      - 26 Oct 1918 Bohdan Broniewski ................................... 1855-1922

26 Oct      - 07 Nov 1918 Józef Swiezynski .................................... 1864-1948

07 Nov      - 14 Nov 1918 Wladyslaw Wroblewski ................................ 1875-1951

14 Nov      - 17 Nov 1918 Ignacy Ewarysy Daszynski ............................ 1866-1936

Republic of Poland 1918-1939

Capital: Warsaw.

Government: Republic.

Demograthics: Polish 68.9%, Ukrainian 13%, Jewish 10%, Belarusian 3%, German 2% (1931).

Religion: Roman Catholic, Eastern Catholic, Jewish, Orthodox Christian, Protestant, Tatar Muslim

Languages: Polish, Ukrainian, Yiddish, Belarussian, German.

National Anthem: "Mazurek Dabrowskiego" (Poland is not yet Lost).

National Emblem: White Eagel.

National Motto: Bóg, Honor, Ojczyznaó (God, Honor, Fatherland).

Currency: Polish Zloty.



Head of State

14 Nov 1918 - 14 Dec 1922 Józef Klemens Piłsudski ............................. 1867-1935

                          (de facto until 12 May 1935)

Presidents

14 Dec      - 16 Dec 1922 Gabriel Józef Narutowitcz ........................... 1865-1922

16 Dec      - 20 Dec 1922 Maciej Rataj ........................................ 1884-1940

                          (1st Time, acting)

20 Dec 1922 - 15 May 1926 Stanisław Wojciechowski ............................. 1869-1952

15 May      - 04 Jun 1926 Maciej Rataj ........................................ s.a

                          (2nd, acting)

04 Jun 1926 - 30 Sep 1939 Ignacy Mościcki ..................................... 1867-1946

                          (in Rumania exile from 17 Sep 1939)



Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

17 Nov 1918 - 19 Jan 1919 Jedrzej Edward Moraczewski .......................... 1879-1944

19 Jan      - 13 Dec 1919 Ignacy Jan Paderewski ............................... 1860-1941

13 Dec 1919 - 23 Jun 1920 Leopold Skulski ..................................... 1878-1940

23 Jun      - 24 Jul 1920 Wladislaw Grabski (1st Time) ........................ 1874-1938

24 Jul 1920 - 19 Sep 1921 Wincenty Witos (1st Time) ........................... 1874-1945

19 Sep 1921 - 23 Jun 1922 Antoni Ponikowski (2nd Time) ........................ 1878-1949

23 Jun      - 16 Jul 1922 Artur Sliwinski ..................................... 1877-1953

16 Jul      - 31 Jul 1922 Wojciech Korfanty ................................... 1873-1939

31 Jul      - 16 Dec 1922 Julian Ignacy Nowak ................................. 1865-1946

16 Dec 1922 - 29 May 1923 Wladyslaw Eugeniusz Sikorski ........................ 1881-1943

29 May      - 19 Dec 1923 Wincenty Witos (2nd Time)

19 Dec 1923 - 20 Nov 1925 Wladislaw Grabski (2nd Time)

20 Nov 1925 - 10 May 1926 Count Aleksander Józef Skrzynski .................... 1882-1931

10 May      - 17 May 1926 Wincenty Witos (3rd Time)

17 May      - 02 Oct 1926 Kazimierz Wladyslaw Bartel (1st Time) ............... 1882-1941

02 Oct 1926 - 27 Jun 1928 Józef Klemens Piłsudski (1st Time) .................. s.a

27 Jun 1928 - 14 Apr 1929 Kazimierz Wladyslaw Bartel (2nd Time)

14 Apr      - 29 Dec 1929 Kazimierz Switalski ................................. 1886-1962

29 Dec 1929 - 29 Mar 1930 Kazimierz Wladyslaw Bartel (3rd Time)

29 Mar      - 25 Aug 1930 Walery Jan Slawek (1st Time) ........................ 1879-1939

25 Aug      - 04 Dec 1930 Józef Klemens Piłsudski (2nd  Time)

04 Dec 1930 - 27 May 1931 Walery Jan Slawek (2nd Time)

27 May 1931 - 12 May 1933 Aleksander Blazej Prystor ........................... 1874-1941

12 May 1933 - 14 May 1934 Janusz Jedrzejewicz ................................. 1885-1951

15 May 1934 - 28 Mar 1935 Leon Tadeusz Kozlowski .............................. 1892-1944

28 Mar      - 12 Oct 1935 Walery Jan Slawek (3rd Time)

12 Oct 1935 - 15 May 1936 Marian Zyndram-Kościałkowski ........................ 1892-1946

15 May 1936 - 30 Sep 1939 Felicjan Sławoj Składkowski ......................... 1885-1962

                    (in Rumania exile from 17 Sep 1939)



Polish People's Republic

Capital: Warsaw.

Government: Communist republic, Soviet allied state.

Demographics: Polish, 98%, German, Belarussian.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Mazurek Dabrowskiego" (Poland is not yet Lost).

National Day: 1st May, Labour day.

Currency: Polish Zloty.


Secretaries General of the United Polish Workers Party

23 Nov 1943 - 03 Sep 1948 Władysław Wieslaw Gomułka .......................... 1905-1982 PZPR

                          (1st Time)

03 Sep 1948 - 12 Mar 1956 Bolesław Tomasz Bierut ............................. 1892-1956 PZPR

20 Mar      - 21 Oct 1956 Edward Ochab ....................................... 1906-1989 PZPR

21 Oct 1956 - 20 Dec 1970 Władysław Wieslaw Gomułka .......................... s.a

                          (2nd Time)

20 Dec 1970 - 06 Sep 1980 Edward Gierek ...................................... 1913-2001 PZPR

06 Sep 1980 - 18 Oct 1981 Stanisław Kania .................................... 1927-2020 PZPR

18 Oct 1981 - 29 Jul 1989 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski ......................... 1923-2014 PZPR

29 Jul 1989 - 27 Jan 1990 Mieczysław Franciszek Rakowski ..................... 1926-2008 PZPR

 


Chairmen of the Council of State

01 Jan 1944 - 20 Nov 1952 Bolesław Tomasz Bierut ............................. s.a

20 Nov 1952 - 07 Aug 1964 Aleksander Zawadzhik ............................... 1899-1964 PZPR

07 Aug 1964 - 11 Apr 1968 Edward Ochab ....................................... s.a

11 Apr 1968 - 23 Dec 1970 Marian Spychalski .................................. 1906-1980 PZPR

23 Dec 1970 - 28 Mar 1972 Józef Adam Zygmunt Cyrankiewicz .................... 1911-1989 PZPR

28 Mar 1972 - 06 Nov 1985 Henryk Jabłoński ................................... 1909-2003 PZPR

06 Nov 1985 - 30 Dec 1989 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski ......................... s.a

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

21 Jul 1944 - 04 Feb 1947 Edward Bolesław Osóbka-Morawski .................... 1909-1997 PZPR

04 Feb 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 Józef Adam Zygmunt Cyrankiewicz (1st Time)

20 Nov 1952 - 19 Mar 1954 Bolesław Tomasz Bierut ............................. s.a

19 Mar 1954 - 23 Dec 1970 Józef Adam Zygmunt Cyrankiewicz (2nd Time)

23 Dec 1970 - 18 Feb 1980 Piortr Jaroszewicz ................................. 1909-1992 PZPR

18 Feb      - 24 Aug 1980 Edward Babiuch ..................................... 1927-2021

24 Aug 1980 - 09 Feb 1981 Józef Pińkowski .................................... 1929-2000 PZPR

09 Feb 1981 - 06 Nov 1985 Wojciech Witold Jaruzelski ......................... s.a

06 Nov 1985 - 27 Sep 1988 Zbigniew Messner ................................... 1929-2014 PZPR

27 Sep 1988 - 02 Aug 1989 Mieczysław Franciszek Rakowski ..................... s.a

02 Aug      - 24 Aug 1989 Czesław Kiszczak ................................... 1925-2015 PZPR


Marshals of the Sejm

01 Jan 1944 - 04 Feb 1947 Boleslaw Bierut .................................... 1892-1956

04 Feb 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 Wladyslaw Kowalski ................................. 1894-1958

20 Nov 1952 - 20 Nov 1956 Jan Bohdan Dembowski ............................... 1889-1963

20 Feb 1957 - 13 Feb 1971 Czeslaw Wycech ..................................... 1899-1977

13 Feb 1971 - 28 Mar 1972 Dyzma Galaj ........................................ 1915-2000

28 Mar 1972 - 06 Nov 1985 Stanislaw Gucwa .................................... 1919-1994

06 Nov 1985 - 04 Jul 1989 Roman Malinowski ................................... 1935-

04 Jul 1989 - 25 Nov 1991 Mikolaj Kozakiewicz ................................ 1923-1998