Pakistan Provinces

14 Aug 1947               Part of Pakistan

14 Oct 1955 - 30 Jun 1970 Part of West Pakistan


Chief commissioners

04 Oct 1947 - 08 Apr 1948 Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas .............. 1896-1972

09 Apr 1948 - 18 Jan 1949 Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge .................. 1899-1973

18 Jan      - 16 Jul 1969 Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed ................. 1905-1975

16 Jul 1949 - 18 Nov 1952 Mian Aminuddin

13 Feb 1952 - 08 Nov 1954 Qurban Ali Khan

08 Nov 1954 - 19 Jul 1955 Sardar Bahadur Khan ......................... 1908-1975

19 Jul      - 25 Jul 1955 Rahman Ahmad Farooq Hyride

26 Jun      - 14 Oct 1955 Rahman Abdul Mohammed Shaker

Governors

01 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1972 Ghous Bakhsh Raisani ........................ 1919-1987

29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973 Ghous Bakhsh Bizenjo ........................ 1917-1989

15 Feb 1973 - 03 Jan 1974 Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti ............ 1927-2006

03 Jan 1974 - 05 Jul 1977 Ahmad Yar Khan .............................. 1902-1979

06 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978 Khuda Bakhsh Bajarani Marri ................. 1926-2006

18 Sep 1978 - 21 Mar 1984 Rahmuddin Khan .............................. 1924-

22 Mar      - 07 Jul 1984 Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodi ............. 1931-2004

07 Jul 1984 - 17 Dec 1985 Khalid Khan Afridi

17 Dec 1985 - 12 Mar 1991 Mohammad Musa Khan Hazara ................... 1908-1991

12 Mar      - 13 Jul 1991 Mir Hazar Khan Khoso ........................ 1929-2021

                          (acting)

13 Jul 1991 - 19 Jul 1993 Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezai

19 Jul 1993 - 19 May 1994 Abdul Rahim Durrani ......................... 1927-2007

19 May 1994 - 08 Apr 1997 Imranullah Khan ............................. 1932-

08 Apr      - 22 Apr 1997 Amirul Mulk Mengal (1st Time) ............... 1945-

22 Apr 1997 - 17 Aug 1999 Prince Miangul Aurangzeb .................... 1928-2014

17 Aug      - 21 Oct 1999 Syed Fazal Agha ............................. 1944-2020

21 Oct 1999 - 31 Jan 2003 Amirul Mulk Mengal (2nd Time)

01 Feb      - 11 Aug 2003 Abdul Qadir Baloch .......................... 1942-

11 Aug 2003 - 05 Jan 2008 Owais Ahmad Ghani ........................... 1951-

05 Jan      - 28 Feb 2008 Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (1st Time)

                          (acting)

28 Feb 2008 - 13 Jun 2013 Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi .................... 1954-

13 Jun 2013 - 06 Sep 2018 Mohammed Khan Achakzai ...................... 1938-

06 Sep      - 04 Oct 2018 Mir Abdul Quddus Bizenjo .................... 1974-

                          (acting)

04 Oct 2018 - 09 Jul 2021 Amanullah Khan Yasinzai (2nd Time)

09 Jul 2021 - 17 Apr 2022 Syed Zahoor Ahmad Agha ...................... 1971-

17 Apr 2022 -             Mir Jan Mohammed Khan Jamali ................ 1955-



President of the Council of Rulers

03 Oct 1952 - 14 Oct 1955 Ahmed Yar Khan

Chief Ministers

01 May 1972 - 13 Feb 1973 Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal (1st Time) ...... 1929-2021

27 Apr 1973 - 31 Dec 1974 Prince Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan ............ 1920-1988

07 Dec 1976 - 04 Apr 1977 Sardar Mohammad Khan Barzoi ................. 1924-2004

06 Apr 1985 - 24 Dec 1988 Sardar Ataullah Khan Mengal (2nd Time)

24 Dec 1988 - 05 Feb 1989 Khuda Bakhsh Mari

05 Feb 1989 - 07 Aug 1990 Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti ............ 1927-2006

07 Aug      - 17 Nov 1990 Mir Humayun Khan Mari

                          (acting)

17 Nov 1990 - 20 Oct 1993 Mir Taj Mohammad Khan ....................... 1938-2009

20 Oct 1993 - 09 Nov 1996 Nawab Zulfiqar Ali Magsi

09 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997 Mir Zarfullah Khan Jamali

22 Feb 1997 - 15 Jun 1998 Sardar Akhtar Mengal

15 Jun 1998 - 12 Oct 1999 Mir Jamal Mohammad Khan Jamali

01 Dec 2002 - 19 Nov 2007 Prince Jam Mir Mohammad Yousaf .............. 1954-2013

19 Nov 2007 - 09 Apr 2008 Sardar Mohammad Saleh Butani

09 Apr 2008 - 14 Jan 2013 Nawab Mohammad Aslam Raisani

14 Jan      - 09 Jun 2013 Nawab Ghous Bakhsh Barozai .................. 1954-

                          (acting)

09 Jun 2013 - 24 Dec 2015 Abdul Malik Baloch .......................... 1958-

24 Dec 2015 - 13 Jan 2018 Nawab Sanaullah Khan Zehri .................. 1961-

13 Jan      - 08 Jun 2018 Mir Abdul Quddus Bizenjo (1st Time)

08 Jun      - 18 Aug 2018 Alauddin Marri .............................. 1979-

                          (interim)

19 Aug 2018 - 29 Oct 2021 Jan Mir Kamal Khan Alyani ................... 1973-

29 Oct 2021 -             Mir Abdul Quddus Bizenjo (2nd Time)


Provinces of Pakistan

Balochistan