Major Cities of Italy
Bari
Sindics
29 Sep 1860 - 30 Nov 1861 Nicola de Gemmis ............... 1818-1883
01 Dec 1861 - 23 Sep 1863 Giosuè Mundo
09 Jun - 21 Dec 1946 Giuseppe Luigi Nicoly .......... 1882-1962
21 Dec 1946 - 23 Jun 1952 Vito Antonio Di Cagno .......... 1897-1977
23 Jun 1952 - 14 Jul 1956 Francesco Chieco
14 Jul 1956 - 28 Mar 1957 Nicola Damiani ................. 1921-2009
28 Mar 1957 - 25 Jul 1959 Pasquale Del Prete
25 Jul - 14 Dec 1959 Renato Dell'Andro .............. 1922-1990
14 Dec 1959 - 31 Jul 1960 Giuseppe Papalia ............... 1897-1964
01 Aug 1960 - 25 Jul 1961 Renato Dell'Andro (2nd Time)
25 Jul 1961 - 05 Sep 1962 Paquale Prestipino
05 Sep 1962 - 05 Aug 1964 Vitantonio Lozupone
29 Sep 1964 - 30 Jul 1970 Gennaro Trisorio Liuzzi
14 Oct 1970 - 23 Jan 1971 Antonio Laforgia ............... 1927-2011
23 Jan - 04 Oct 1971 Paolo Forte
04 Oct 1971 - 08 May 1976 Nicola Vernola ................. 1932-2000
12 Oct 1976 - 27 Jul 1978 Nicola Lamaddalena
28 Jul 1978 - 27 Sep 1981 Luigi Farace ................... 1934-
28 Seo 1981 - 21 Mar 1990 Francesco De Lucia ............. 1934-
11 Aug 1990 - 28 Dec 1991 Enrico Dalfano
13 Jan - 30 Nov 1992 Daniela Mazzucca
28 Jan - 06 Sep 1993 Pietro Leonida Laforgia ........ 1928-1995
03 Nov 1993 - 06 Jun 1994 Michele Buquicchio
17 Jun - 11 Jul 1994 Giuseppe Cisternino
15 Nov 1994 - 23 Apr 1995 Giovanni Memola
23 Apr 1995 - 13 Jun 2004 Simeone Di Cagno Abbrescia ..... 1944-
13 Jun 2004 - 09 Jun 2014 Michele Emiliano ............... 1959-
09 Jun 2014 - Antonio Decaro ................. 1970-
Bologna
Sindici
06 Apr 1860 - 29 Oct 1861 Luigi Pizzari
30 Oct 1861 - 12 Jan 1862 Ulisse Cassarini
11 Jan 1862 - 07 May 1866 Condi Carlo Pepoli ............. 1796-1881
07 May 1866 - 20 May 1868 Gioacchino Napoleone Pepoli .... 1825-1881
20 May - 25 Jul 1868 Antonio Buratti
25 Jul - 07 Nov 1868 Gaspare Bolla
07 Nov - 17 Nov 1868 Angelo Minarelli
18 Nov 1868 - 05 Feb 1872 Camillo Casarini ............... 1830-1874
05 Feb - 04 Aug 1872 Giovanni Malvezzi de'Medici
04 Aug - 09 Nov 1872 Filippo Lamponi
09 Nov - 23 Dec 1872 Carlo Berti Pichat ............. 1799-1878
23 Dec 1872 - 16 Jan 1873 Ulisse Bandera ................. 1813-1887
17 Jan 1873 - 19 Mar 1874 Cesare Albicini
20 Mar 1874 - 29 Oct 1889 Gaetano Tacconi ................ 1829-1916
27 Nov - 19 Dec 1889 Luigi Tanari ................... 1820-1904
20 Dec 1889 - 20 Mar 1891 Carlo Carli .................... 1832-1911
01 Jun 1891 - 01 Jul 1902 Alberto Dallolio ............... 1852-1935
01 Jul - 06 Oct 1902 Ettore Nadalini (1st Time)
06 Oct - 22 Dec 1902 Giovanni Parisini
22 Dec 1902 - 01 Aug 1904 Enrico Golinelli
25 Aug 1904 - 30 Jan 1905 Odoardo Pericle Crosara
30 Jan 1905 - 25 Jul 1911 Giuseppe Tanari ................ 1852-1933
28 Jul 1911 - 03 Jan 1914 Ettore Nadalini (2nd Time)
03 Jan - 15 Jul 1914 Angelo Bianchi ................. 1892-1970
15 Jul 1914 - 20 Oct 1919 Francesco Zanardi .............. 1873-1954
20 Oct 1919 - 20 Nov 1920 Nino Bixio Scota ............... 1876-1954
25 Nov 1920 - 06 Mar 1923 Vittorio Ferrero
Podestà
06 Mar 1923 - 25 Dec 1926 Umberto Puppino ................ 1884-1946 PNF
26 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1929 Leandro Arpinati ............... 1892-1945 PNF
22 Sep 1929 - 24 Apr 1930 Antonio Carranti
29 Apr 1930 - 27 Sep 1933 Giovanni Battista Berardi
01 Oct 1933 - 16 Aug 1935 Angelo Manaresi
16 Aug 1935 - 09 Jul 1936 Renato Pascucci
10 Jul 1936 - 14 Sep 1939 Cesare Colliva
16 Sep - 22 Nov 1939 Luciano Di Castri
23 Nov 1939 - 26 Aug 1943 Enzo Ferné
27 Aug - 17 Sep 1943 Stefano Vici
18 Sep 1943 - 20 Apr 1945 Mario Agnoli ................... 1898-1983 PFR
Sindici
21 Apr 1945 - 02 Apr 1966 Giuseppe Dozza ................. 1901-1974 CPI
02 Apr 1966 - 29 Jul 1970 Guido Fanti .................... 1925-2012 CPI
30 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1983 Renato Zangheri ................ 1925- CPI
30 Apr 1983 - 27 Feb 1993 Renzo Imbeni ................... 1944-2005 CPI
27 Feb 1993 - 30 Jun 1999 Walter Vitali .................. 1952- PDS
01 Jul 1999 - 12 May 2004 Giorgio Guazzaloca ............. 1944-
24 May 2004 - 25 Jun 2009 Sergio Gaetano Cofferati ....... 1948- PD
25 Jun 2009 - 17 Feb 2010 Flavio Delbono ................. 1959- PD
18 Feb 2010 - 24 May 2011 Anna Maria Cancellieri ......... 1943-
24 May 2011 - Virginio Merola ................ 1955- PD
Firenze (Florence)
Sindaci
27 Apr 1859 - 10 Oct 1863 Ferdinando Bartolommei ......... 1821-1869
11 Oct 1863 - 31 Dec 1864 Giulio Carobbi
01 Jan 1865 - 27 Oct 1867 Luigi Guglielmo,
conte di Cambray-Digny ........ 1820-1906
05 Nov 1867 - 04 Mar 1868 Giuseppe Garzoni ............... 1824-1899
05 Mar - 30 Oct 1868 Lorenzo Ginori Lisci ........... 1823-1878
30 Oct 1868 - 15 May 1878 Ubaldino Peruzzi de Medici ..... 1822-1891
27 Jan 1880 - 30 Mar 1886 Tommasso Corsini,
VI principe di Sismano ........ 1835-1919
14 Apr 1886 - 14 Nov 1889 Pietro Torrigiani (1st Time) ... 1846-1920
16 Nov 1889 - 15 Dec 1890 Francesco Guicciardini ......... 1851-1915
15 Dec 1890 - 04 Feb 1891 Gaspare Gloria
04 Feb 1891 - 02 Jan 1901 Pietro Torrigiani (2nd Time)
02 Jan 1901 - 08 Oct 1902 Antonio Artimini
(interim 2nd Time)
08 Oct 1902 - 16 Jul 1903 Silvio Berti ................... 1856-1930
15 Mar 1904 - 25 Jun 1907 Ippolito Niccolini
30 Jul 1907 - 01 Aug 1909 Francesco Sangiorgi
12 Dec 1910 - 21 Nov 1913 Filipo Corsini ................. 1864-1957
23 Feb 1915 - 25 Dec 1917 Orazio Bacci ................... 1864-1917
26 Dec 1917 - 30 Jan 1919 Pier Francesco Serragli ........ 18..-1938
Podestà
1920 - 13 Sep 1928 Antonio Garbasso ............... 1871-1933 PNF
22 Sep 1928 - 12 Oct 1933 Guiseppe Della Gherardesca ..... 1876-1968 PNF
12 Oct 1933 - 25 Jul 1943 Paolo Venerosi Pesciolini ...... 1896-19.. PNF
1943 - 1944 Giotto Dainelli ................ 1878-1968 PNF
Sindaci
11 Aug 1944 - 28 Nov 1946 Gaetano Pieraccini ............. 1864-1957 PSI
12 Nov 1946 - 04 Jul 1951 Mario Fabiani .................. 1912-1974 PCI
05 Jul 1951 - 27 Jun 1957 Giorgio La Pira ................ 1904-1977
1964 - 1965 Lelio Lagorio
01 Aug 1966 - 03 Mar 1967 Piero Bargellini ............... 1897-1980
03 Nov 1967 - 29 Apr 1969 Luciano Bausi .................. 1921-1995
29 Apr 1969 - 15 Sep 1970 Guido Paladino
(Commissioner)
12 Sep - 30 Oct 1974 Giancarlo Zoli ................. 1917-2007
30 Oct 1974 - 22 Jul 1975 Antonio Lattarulo .............. 1925-2013
(Commissioner)
22 Jul 1975 - 05 Jan 1983 Elio Gabbuggiani ............... 1925-1999 CPI
05 Jan 1983 - 17 Feb 1984 Alessandro Bonsanti ............ 1904-1984 PRI
1984 - 1985 Lando Conti .................... 1933-1986 PRI
24 Sep 1985 - 02 Oct 1989 Massimo Bogianckino ............ 1922-2009 PSI
02 Oct 1989 - 02 May 1995 Giorgio Morales ................ 1932- PSI
02 May 1995 - 14 Jun 1999 Mario Primicerio ............... 1940-
14 Jun 1999 - 22 Jun 2009 Leonardo Domenici .............. 1955- DS
22 Jun 2009 - 24 Mar 2014 Matteo Renzi ................... 1975- PD
24 Mar 2014 - Dario Nardella ................. 1975- PD
Genoa
Sindaci
12 Dec 1860 - 14 Mar 1863 Marchese Gerolamo Gavotti
25 Oct - 30 Dec 1863 Antonio Caveri ................. 1811-1870
30 Dec 1863 - 19 Aug 1864 Francesco De Magny
20 Aug 1864 - 30 Dec 1865 Marchese Luigi Gropallo
18 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1873 Barone Andrea Podrestà ......... 1832-1895
26 Mar 1875 - 29 Jun 1876 Filippo Lamponi
30 Jun 1876 - 12 Jan 1877 Marchese Negrotto Cambiaso ..... 1823-1902
09 Jul 1877 - 15 May 1878 Felice Segre
16 Mar 1878 - 08 Jan 1879 Salvatore Calvino .............. 1820-1883
09 Jan - 03 Dec 1879 Enrico Parodi
26 Jan 1882 - 30 Dec 1883 Carlo Astengo
01 Jan 1884 - 27 Oct 1887 Barone Andrea Podrestà (2nd Time)
27 Oct 1887 - 26 May 1888 Riccardo Pavesi
27 May 1888 - 28 Feb 1891 Stefano Castagnola ............. 1825-1891
16 Mar - 07 Jul 1891 Giacomo Doria .................. 1840-1913
14 Jul 1891 - 22 Jan 1892 Camillo Garroni Carbonara
23 Jan 1892 - 04 Mar 1895 Barone Andrea Podrestà (3rd Time)
20 Jul 1895 - 28 Apr 1896 Raffaele Pratolongo
13 May 1896 - 23 Mar 1903 Franceso Pozzo
14 Mar 1903 - 05 Apr 1904 Gia Batta Boraggini
25 Jan 1905 - 18 Jul 1906 Alberto Cerruti ................ 1840-1912
18 Jul 1906 - 12 Jun 1910 Marchese Gerolamo Da Passano
06 Aug 1910 - 14 Jun 1914 Giacomo Grasso
02 Jul 1914 - 07 Nov 1920 Emilio Massone
27 Nov 1920 - 18 May 1924 Federico Ricci
06 Jul 1924 - 15 Jul 1925 Alfredo Goffredo
Podestà
15 Jul 1925 - 07 Sep 1933 Eugenio Broccardi
07 Sep 1933 - 19 Mar 1940 Marchese Carlo Bombrini
20 Mar 1940 - 11 Mar 1944 Aldo Gardini
16 Feb - 19 Jun 1944 Silvio Gardini ................. 1878-1944
21 Jun - 06 Nov 1944 Conte Antonio Canevaro
07 Nov 1944 - 24 Apr 1945 Giulio Segoni
Sindaci
25 Apr 1945 - 03 Dec 1946 Vannuccio Faralli .............. 1891-1969
04 Dec 1946 - 15 Jun 1948 Giovanni Tarello
23 Feb 1948 - 15 Jun 1951 Gelasio Adamoli ................ 1907-1978
26 Jun 1951 - 27 May 1960 Vittorio Pertusio
01 Jun 1960 - 08 Feb 1961 Nicio Giuliani
08 Feb 1961 - 02 Feb 1965 Vittorio Pertusio
03 Feb 1965 - 15 Oct 1971 Augusto Pedullà
15 Oct 1971 - 02 Apr 1975 Giancarlo Piombino
02 Apr 1975 - 13 Oct 1985 Fulvio Cerofolini .............. 1928-2011
13 Oct 1985 - 02 Aug 1990 Cesare Campart
02 Aug 1990 - 03 Dec 1992 Romano Merlo
03 Dec 1992 - 19 May 1993 Claudio Burlando ............... 1954-
19 May - 27 May 1993 Alfio Lamanna .................. 1939-2008
27 May - 05 Dec 1993 Vittorio Stelo
05 Dec 1993 - 30 Nov 1997 Adriano Sansa .................. 1940-
01 Dec 1997 - 28 May 2007 Giuseppe Pericu
28 May 2007 - 21 May 2012 Marta Vincenzi ................. 1947-
21 May 2012 - 27 Jun 2017 Marco Doria, marchese, Patrizio
Genovese e conte di Montaldeo . 1957-
27 Jun 2017 - Marco Bucci .................... 1959-
Milano
Rectors
26 Jan 1860 - 22 Oct 1867 Antonio Beretta ................ 1808-1891
22 Oct 1867 - 13 Feb 1868 Alessandro Vasina D'Emarese
13 Feb 1868 - 25 Apr 1884 Giulio Belinzaghi .............. 1818-1892
(1st Time)
25 Apr 1884 - 10 Nov 1889 Gaetano Negri .................. 1838-1902
10 Nov 1889 - 29 Aug 1892 Giulio Belinzaghi (2nd Time)
28 Sep 1892 - 28 Aug 1899 Giuseppe Vigoni Pippo .......... 1846-1914
18 Dec 1899 - 16 Dec 1903 Giuseppe Mussi ................. 1836-1904
16 Dec 1903 - 30 Nov 1904 Giambattista Barinetti
01 Dec 1904 - 07 Feb 1905 Giuseppe Airoldi
07 Feb 1905 - 11 May 1909 Ettore Giovanni Giuseppe Ponti . 1855-1919
11 May 1909 - 17 Jul 1910 Bassano Gabba
17 Jul 1910 - 30 Jan 1911 Cesare Gallotti
30 Jan 1911 - 04 Dec 1913 Emanuele Greppi ................ 1853-1931
04 Dec 1913 - 30 Jun 1914 Filiberto Olgiati
01 Jul 1914 - 20 Nov 1920 Emilio Caldara
20 Nov 1920 - 03 Aug 1922 Angelo Filippetti .............. 1866-1936
30 Dec 1922 - 19 Aug 1926 Luigi Mangiagalli .............. 1849-1928
19 Aug 1926 - 06 Sep 1928 Ernesto Belloni
Podestà
06 Sep 1928 - 20 Nov 1929 Giuseppe De Capitani d'Arzago .. 1870-1945
20 Nov 1929 - 19 Nov 1935 Marcello, Visconti di Modrone .. 1889-1964
19 Nov 1935 - 13 Jun 1938 Guido Pesenti
13 Jun 1938 - 15 Aug 1943 Don Gian Giacomo Gallarati Scotti
dei Principi di Molfetta ...... 1886-1983
14 Oct 1943 - 04 May 1944 Piero Parini ................... 1894-1993
04 May - 13 Sep 1944 Guido Andreoni
13 Sep 1943 - 23 Jan 1945 Giuseppe Spinelli .............. 1908-1987
23 Jan - 25 Apr 1945 Mario Colombo
Sindici
27 Apr 1945 - 25 Jun 1951 Antonio Greppi ................. 1894-1982
25 Jun 1951 - 21 Jun 1961 Virgilio Ferrari ............... 1888-1975
21 Jun 1961 - 13 Jan 1964 Gino Cassinis .................. 1885-1964
17 Feb 1964 - 16 Nov 1967 Pietro Enrico Alfredo Bucalossi 1905-1992
16 Nov 1967 - 12 May 1976 Aldo Aniasi .................... 1921-2005
12 May 1976 - 21 Dec 1986 Carlo Tognoli .................. 1938-
21 Dec 1986 - 18 Jan 1992 Gian Paolo Pillitteri
18 Jan 1992 - 11 Mar 1993 Giampietro Borghini
21 Jun 1993 - 12 May 1997 Marco Formentini ............... 1930-
12 May 1997 - 30 May 2006 Gabriele Albertini
30 May 2006 - 31 May 2011 Letizia Brichetto Arnaboldi .... 1949-
01 Jun 2011 - 21 Jun 2016 Giuliano Pisapia ............... 1949-
21 Jun 2016 - Giuseppe Sala .................. 1958-
Napoli
Sindics
01 Dec 1860 - 08 May 1864 Giuseppe Colonna, Conte di Stigliano
09 May 1864 - 31 May 1865 Fedele De Siervo (1st Time)
01 Jun - 31 Aug 1865 Domenico Pisacane
01 Sep 1865 - 26 Nov 1866 Rodrigo Nolli, barone di Tollo .. 1826-1875
27 Nov 1866 - 31 Oct 1867 Fedele De Siervo (2nd Time)
01 Nov 1867 - 15 Apr 1868 Conte Michele Pironti ........... 1814-1885
17 Apr 1868 - 24 Nov 1870 Guglielmo Capitelli
25 Apr 1870 - 02 Mar 1872 Paolo Emilio Imbriani ........... 1808-1877
03 Mar - 13 Jun 1872 Luigi Del Monte
14 Jun - 02 Oct 1872 Diomede Marvasi ................. 1827-1875
03 Oct - 18 Dec 1872 Francesco Spinelli,
Conde di Acerra
19 Dec 1872 - 28 Dec 1874 Domenico Pisacane
29 Dec 1874 - 13 Nov 1875 Giuseppe Melchionna
14 Nov 1875 - 18 Apr 1876 Antonio Winspeare, duca di Salve 1822-1918
18 Apr - 20 Apr 1876 Gaetano Del Pezzo,
Marchese di Campodisola
01 May - 11 Jul 1876 Ferdinando Ramognini
12 Jul 1876 - 26 Apr 1878 Gennaro Sambiase Sanseverino,
duca di Sandonato
27 Apr - 11 Aug 1878 Giambattista Vare
12 Aug 1878 - 31 Aug 1883 Girolamo Conte Giusto
18 Sep 1883 - 08 May 1887 Nicola Amore (1st Time) ......... 1828-1894
12 May - 11 Sep 1887 Antonio Carafa, duca di Noja
22 Sep 1887 - 12 Jun 1888 Giuseppe Brancaccio,
principe di Ruffano
13 Jun - 21 Sep 1888 Antonio Capocelatra
22 Sep 1888 - 17 Nov 1889 Nicola Amore (2nd Time)
20 Nov 1889 - 09 Jun 1891 Giuseppe Carcciolo, marchese di
Santagapito e di Torella
10 Jun - 25 Jun 1891 Francesco Trinchera
26 Jun 1891 - 11 Jun 1892 Giuseppe Saredo ................. 1832-1902
12 Jun 1892 - 19 Jan 1893 Salvatore Fusco ................. 1841-1906
20 Jan - 07 Feb 1893 Carlo Aiello
08 Feb - 17 Jul 1893 Antonio Torchiarolo
18 Jul 1893 - 21 Jan 1894 Camillo Garroni
26 Jan 1894 - 17 Feb 1895 Carlo Del Pezzo
18 Feb - 31 Aug 1895 Beniamino Ruffo Damieno,
duca di Guardialombarda
01 Sep 1895 - 30 Jan 1896 Francesco Girardi
31 Jan - 13 Feb 1896 Enrico Galli
14 Feb - 30 Mar 1896 Tito Donato
01 Apr - 23 Aug 1896 Ottavio Serena
26 Aug 1896 - 23 Jul 1898 Emilio Capomazzi, duca di Campolattaro
24 Jun 1898 - 10 Nov 1900 Celestino Summonte
11 Nov 1900 - 31 May 1901 Carlo Guala
01 Jun - 29 Nov 1901 Carlo Chiaro
30 Nov 1901 - 27 Sep 1903 Luigi Miraglia
28 Sep - 18 Oct 1903 Orazio Comes .................... 1848-1917
18 Oct 1903 - 21 Jul 1904 Ferdinando Del Carretto,
marchese di Novello (1st Time)
22 Jul 1904 - 20 Aug 1906 Onofrio De Filippis
28 Aug - 23 Sep 1906 Conte Filippo del Balzo
24 Sep 1906 - 10 Apr 1907 Adriano Trincheri
11 Apr 1907 - 29 Jul 1910 Ferdinando Del Carretto,
marchese di Novello (2nd Time)
30 Jul 1910 - 31 Dec 1912 Francesco Chioccarelli
01 Jan 1913 - 30 Jan 1914 Vittorio Menzinger
01 Feb - 31 Jul 1914 Vincezo Pericoli
01 Aug 1914 - 30 Apr 1917 Pacquale Del Pezzo,
duca di Caianiello ............. 1859-1936
01 May 1917 - 30 Oct 1918 Enrico Presutti
01 Nov - 31 Dec 1918 Arturo Labriola ................. 1873-1959
01 Jan - 31 Dec 1919 Giuseppe Fagiolari .............. 1875-1950
01 Jan - 30 Nov 1920 Eduardo Verdonois
01 Dec 1920 - 31 Mar 1921 Alfredo Vittorio Russo
01 Apr 1921 - 21 Nov 1922 Alberto Geremicca (1st Time)
22 Nov 1922 - 22 Oct 1924 Raffaele Angiulli
23 Oct 1924 - 08 Jul 1925 Alberto Geremicca (2nd Time)
09 Jul 1925 - 19 Mar 1926 Efisio Baccaredda
20 Mar 1926 - 10 Oct 1927 Francesco Montuoso
11 Oct - 30 Nov 1927 Francesco Vicedomini
01 Dec 1927 - 05 Jan 1930 Dante Alamasi
06 Jan 1930 - 06 Apr 1932 Giovanni De Riseis, duca di Bovino
07 Apr 1932 - 22 Jan 1934 Lorenzo La Via di Sant'Agrippina
23 Jan 1934 - 10 Jul 1936 Don Giovanni Niutta,
marchese di Marescotti ......... 1879-1939
11 Jul 1936 - 05 Aug 1943 Giovanni Orgera
06 Aug 1943 - 14 Apr 1944 Giuseppe Solimene
15 Apr - 26 Sep 1944 Gustavo Ingrosso
27 Apr 1944 - 07 Jan 1945 Giuseppe Fucci
08 Jan 1945 - 05 Sep 1945 Gennaro Fermariello
06 Sep - 13 Dec 1946 Pietro Chiarotti
14 Dec 1946 - 28 Feb 1948 Giuseppe Buonocore
01 Mar 1948 - 08 Jul 1952 Domenico Moscati
09 Jul 1952 - 19 Dec 1957 Achille Lauro ................... 1887-1982
(1st Time)
20 Dec 1957 - 05 Jan 1958 Alberto Senno
06 Jan - 12 Feb 1958 Nicola Sansanelli
13 Feb 1958 - 03 Feb 1961 Alfredo Correro
04 Feb - 29 Nov 1961 Achille Lauro (2nd Time)
30 Nov 1961 - 09 Oct 1962 Ferdinando D'Aiuto
10 Oct 1962 - 30 Jul 1963 Vincenzo Maria Palmieri ......... 1899-1994
31 Jul 1963 - 10 Apr 1964 Ferdinando Clemente di San Luca . 1925-2004
(1st Time)
11 Apr 1964 - 26 Jan 1965 Guido Mattuicci
27 Jan 1965 - 19 Jan 1966 Ferdinando Clemente di San Luca (2nd Time)
20 Jan 1966 - 15 Nov 1970 Giovanni Principe
16 Nov 1970 - 01 Aug 1974 Gerardo De Michele
02 Aug 1974 - 26 Sep 1975 Bruno Milanesi
27 Sep 1975 - 18 Aug 1983 Maurizio Valenzi ................ 1909-2009
19 Aug 1983 - 30 Jan 1984 Giuseppe Conti
30 Jan - 29 Apr 1984 Francesco Picardi
30 Apr - 05 Aug 1984 Vincenzo Scotti
06 Apr - 28 Nov 1984 Mario Forte
29 Nov 1984 - 22 Oct 1986 Carlo D'Amato
23 Oct 1986 - 28 Jul 1987 Sergio Vitiello
29 Jul 1987 - 31 Jul 1990 Pietro Lezzi
01 Aug 1990 - 01 Apr 1993 Nello Polese
02 Apr - 05 Aug 1993 Francesco Tagliamonte
06 Aug - 05 Dec 1993 Aldo Marino
06 Dec 1993 - 24 Mar 2000 Antonio Bassolino
24 Mar 2000 - 21 Mar 2001 Riccardo Marone
22 Mar - 30 May 2001 Francesco Palmieri
31 May 2001 - 31 May 2011 Rosa Russo Iervolino
01 Jun 2011 - 18 Oct 2021 Luigi de Magistris
18 Oct 2021 - Gaetano Manfredi
Palermo
Sindics
Jul 1861 - Aug 1862 Salesio Balsano (1st Time) ...... 1819-1894
19 Dec 1862 - 31 Jul 1863 Mariano Stabile ................. 1806-1863
01 Aug 1863 - Apr 1866 Antonio Starabba,
marchese di Rudini ............. 1839-1908
Apr 1866 - Oct 1868 Salesio Balsano (2nd Time)
Oct 1868 - Sep 1873 Domenico Peranni ................ 1803-1875
26 Oct 1873 - 30 Sep 1876 Emmanuele Notarbartolo,
Marchese di San Giovanni ....... 1834-1893
01 Oct 1876 - Nov 1878 Francesco Paolo Perez ........... 1812-1892
Nov 1878 - Sep 1880 Giovanni Raffaele ............... 1804-1882
Sep 1880 - Dec 1881 Salesio Balsano (3rd Time)
Dec 1881 - Jan 1882 Nicolo Turrisi Colonna (1st Time) 1817-1889
Feb 1882 - Jan 1885 Piero Ugo delle Favare (1st Time)
Jan - Jun 1885 Salvatore Rommano Lo Foso
Jun - Nov 1885 Fortunato Vergara de Craco
Nov 1885 - Oct 1886 Giulio Benso Sammartino,
duca della Verdura (1st Time) .. 1816-1904
Nov 1886 - Oct 1887 Nicolo Turrisi Colonna (2nd Time)
Oct 1887 - Apr 1890 Giulio Benso Sammartino,
duca della Verdura (2nd Time)
May 1890 - Jan 1892 Emanuele Paterno ................ 1847-1935
Jan 1892 - Dec 1893 Piero Ugo delle Favare (2nd Time)
Dec 1893 - Jul 1895 Eugenio Olivieri (1st Time)
Jul 1895 - May 1897 Angelo Pantaleone
May 1897 - Nov 1898 Michele Amato Pojero ............ 1850-1914
Nov 1898 - Jan 1900 Eugenio Olivieri (2nd Time)
Jan - Sep 1900 Maria Rebucci
Sep 1900 - May 1901 Pietro Paolo Beccadelli di Bologna,
X Principe di Camporeale ....... 1852-1918
Jun 1901 - Apr 1902 Pietro Vayart
Apr 1902 - Dec 1903 Giuseppe Tasca Lanza (1st Time) . 1849-1917
Jan 1904 - 12 Feb 1905 Pietro Bonanno .................. 1863-1905
12 Feb 1905 - Mar 1906 Girolamo Di Martino (1st Time)
Mar 1906 - Jul 1907 Giuseppe Tasca Lanza (2nd Time)
Aug 1907 - Jul 1908 Paolo Francesco Tesauro
Aug 1908 - Jun 1909 Gennauro Bladier
Aug 1909 - Jun 1910 Romualdo Trigona di Sant'Elia
Jun - Aug 1910 Francesco Moncada Grispo
Aug 1910 - Feb 1911 Franceso Gay
Feb 1911 - Aug 1912 Girolamo Di Martino (2nd Time)
Aug 1912 - Aug 1914 Vincenzo Di Salvo
Aug 1914 - Mar 1920 Salvatore Tagliavia
Mar 1920 - Jun 1924 Giuseppe Lanza de Scalea ........ 1870-1929
Jun 1924 - Apr 1925 Gennaro Di Donato
Apr - Aug 1925 Domenico Delli Santi
Podestà
Aug 1925 - Sep 1929 Salvatore Di Marzo
Sep 1929 - Oct 1933 Michele Spadafora
Oct 1933 - Nov 1934 Giuseppe Borrelli
Nov 1934 - Jul 1939 Giuseppe Noto
Jul 1939 - Jul 1943 Francesco Sofia
Jul 1943 Alberto Monroy,
dei Principi di Pandolfina ..... 1883-1959
Sindici
22 Jul - 29 Sep 1943 Carlo (Charles) Poletti ......... 1903-2002
29 Sep 1943 - 30 Aug 1944 Lucio Tasca Lanza ............... 1880-1957
Aug - Nov 1944 Enrico Merlo
Nov 1944 - Nov 1946 Rocco Gullo
Nov 1946 - Mar 1948 Gennaro Particolo ............... 1904-1980
Mar - Nov 1948 Guido Avolio (1st Time)
Nov 1948 - Apr 1951 Gaspare Cusenza
Apr - Nov 1951 Ernesto Pivetti
Nov 1951 - Jan 1952 Guido Avolio (2nd Time)
Jan - Jul 1952 Riccardo Vadalà
Jul 1952 - Dec 1955 Gioacchino Scaduto
Dec 1955 - Apr 1956 Giuseppe Salerno
Apr 1956 - May 1958 Luciano Maugeri
May 1958 - Jan 1963 Salvatore Achille Ettore Lima ... 1928-1992
Jan 1963 - Jul 1964 Francesco Saverio Diliberto
Jul 1964 - Jan 1965 Paolo Bevilaqua (1st Time)
Jan 1965 - Jul 1966 Salvatore Achille Ettore Lima (2nd Time)
Jul 1966 - Oct 1968 Paolo Bevilaqua (2nd Time)
Oct 1968 - Nov 1970 Francesco Spagnolo
Nov 1970 - Apr 1971 Vito Ciancimino ................. 1924-2002
Apr 1971 - Jan 1976 Giacomo Marchello
Jan 1976 - Nov 1978 Carmelo Scoma
Nov 1978 - Jul 1980 Salvatore Mantione
Jul 1980 - Apr 1983 Nello Martellucci (1st Time)
Apr 1983 - Apr 1984 Elda Pucci ...................... 1928-2005
Apr - Aug 1984 Giuseppe Insalaco ............... 1941-1988
Aug - Oct 1984 Stefano Camilleri
Oct - Dec 1984 Nello Martellucci (2nd Time)
Dec 1984 - Feb 1985 Niccolò Scialabba
Feb Jul 1985 Gianfranco Vitocolonna
16 Jul 1985 - 14 Aug 1990 Leoluca Orlando (1st Time)
15 Aug 1990 - 28 Jun 1992 Domenico Lo Vasco
Aug - Dec 1992 Aldo Rizzo
Dec 1992 - Apr 1993 Manilo Orobello
01 Dec 1993 - 19 Dec 2000 Leoluca Orlando (2nd Time)
19 Dec 2000 - 25 Sep 2001 Guglielmo Serio
(Commissioner)
25 Sep 2001 - 22 Jan 2012 Diego Cammarata
22 Jan - 22 May 2012 Luisa Latella
(Commissioner)
22 May 2012 - 20 Oct 2022 Leoluca Orlando (3rd Time)
20 Oct 2022 - Roberto Lagalla ................. 1955-
Roma
Mayors
23 Sep - 30 Sep 1870 Michelangelo Caetani di Sermoneta 1804-1882
30 Sep - 29 Nov 1870 Guido Orazio conte
Di Carpegna Falconieri ......... 1840-1919
29 Nov - 20 Dec 1870 Giuseppe Lunati ................. 1800-1878
21 Dec 1870 - Mar 1871 Filippo Andrea V Doria
Pamphili-Landi ................. 1813-1876
Mar - 16 Apr 1871 Giovanni Angeli
16 Apr - 21 Oct 1871 Principe Francesco Rospigliosi
Pallavicini .................... 1828-1887
21 Oct 1871 - 16 May 1872 Francesco Grispigni
16 May - 31 May 1872 Giuseppe Troiani
31 May - 26 Nov 1872 Pietro Venturi (1st Time)
26 Nov 1872 - 05 Aug 1874 Conte Luigi Pianciani ........... 1810-1890
(1st Time)
05 Aug 1874 - 07 Nov 1877 Pietro Venturi (2nd Time)
07 Nov 1877 - 20 Jul 1880 Emanuele Francesco Maria Ruspoli 1837-1899
20 Jul 1880 - Oct 1881 Augusto Armellini (1st Time)
Oct 1881 - May 1882 Luigi Pianciani (2nd Time)
May 1882 - 31 Dec 1887 Leopoldo Torlonia,
duca di Poli and Guadangnolo ... 1853-1918
01 Jan 1888 - 20 Nov 1889 Alessandro Guiccioli ............ 1843-1922
28 Nov 1889 - 20 Jun 1890 Augusto Armellini (2nd Time)
20 Jun - 29 Dec 1890 Camillo Finocchiaro Aprile ...... 1851-1916
29 Dec 1890 - 14 Nov 1892 Onorato Caetani di Sermoneta .... 1842-1917
14 Nov 1892 - 29 Nov 1899 Emanuele Francesco Maria Ruspli
(2nd Time)
29 Nov - Dec 1899 Enrico Galluppi ................. 1849-1915
Dec 1899 - Oct 1904 Principe Prospero Colonna,
duca di Rignano e principe
di Sonnino (1st Time) .......... 1858-1937
Oct - Dec 1904 Carlo Palomba
Dec 1904 - 10 Jul 1907 Giovanni Cruciani Alibrandi ..... 1839-1921
10 Jul - 25 Nov 1907 Cesare Salvarezza ............... 1849-1915
25 Nov 1907 - 07 Dec 1913 Ernesto Nathan .................. 1845-1921
07 Dec 1913 - 10 Jul 1914 Fausto Aphel .................... 1850-1915
10 Jul 1914 - 08 Jun 1919 Principe Prospero Colonna,
duca di Rignano e principe
di Sonnino (1st Time)
08 Jun 1919 - 25 Nov 1920 Adolfo Apolloni ................. 1855-1923
25 Nov 1920 - 23 May 1921 Luigi Rava ...................... 1860-1938
23 May 1921 - 26 Jun 1922 Giovanni Valli .................. 1869-1948
Governatori
26 Jun 1922 - 09 Dec 1926 Filippo Cremonesi ............... 1872-1942
09 Dec 1926 - 13 Sep 1928 Ludvico Spada Veralli Potenziani 1880-1971
13 Sep 1928 - 23 Jan 1935 Francesco Boncompagni Ludovisi .. 1886-1955
23 Jan 1935 - 15 Nov 1936 Giuseppe Bottai ................. 1895-1959
15 Nov 1936 - 24 Aug 1939 Piero Colonna ................... 1891-1939
30 Aug 1939 - 25 Jul 1943 Principe Giangiacomo Borghese ... 1889-1954
21 Aug 1943 - 05 Jan 1944 Riccardo Motta .................. 1878-1962
06 Jan - 03 Jun 1944 Giovanni Orgera ................. 1894-1967
04 Jun - 10 Jun 1944 Roberto Bencivenga .............. 1872-1949
10 Jun 1944 - 10 Dec 1946 Principe Filippo Andrea VI
Doria-Pamphili-Landi ........... 1886-1958
Sindici
11 Dec - 27 Dec 1946 Salvatore Rebecchini ............ 1891-1976
(1st Time)
28 Dec 1946 - 04 Nov 1947 Mario De Cesare ................. 1895-19..
(Commissioner)
05 Nov 1947 - 27 Mar 1956 Salvatore Rebecchini (2nd Time)
09 Jul 1956 - 27 Dec 1957 Umberto Tupini .................. 1889-1973
09 Jan 1958 - 29 Apr 1961 Urbano Cioccetti ................ 1905-1978
11 Jul 1961 - 16 Jul 1962 Francesco Diana ................. 1898-1989
16 Jul 1962 - 05 Mar 1964 Glauco Della Porta .............. 1920-1976
05 Mar 1964 - 14 Nov 1967 Americo Petrucci ................ 1922-1983
14 Nov - 21 Nov 1967 Attico Tabacchi
21 Dec 1967 - 06 May 1969 Rinaldo Santini ................. 1914-2013
06 Mar 1969 - 20 Jun 1976 Clelio Darida ................... 1927-
20 Jun 1976 - 25 Sep 1979 Giulio Carlo Argan .............. 1909-1992
25 Sep 1979 - 07 Oct 1981 Luigi Petroselli ................ 1932-1981
15 Oct 1981 - 12 Mar 1985 Ugo Vetere ...................... 1924-2013
12 Mar 1985 - 10 May 1988 Nicola Signorello ............... 1926-
06 Aug 1988 - 18 Jul 1989 Pietro Giubilo .................. 1942-
18 Jul - 19 Dec 1989 Angelo Barbato .................. 1925-2010
(Commissioner)
19 Dec 1989 - 20 Apr 1993 Franco Carraro .................. 1939-
21 Apr - 08 Nov 1993 Alessandro Voci
(Commissioner)
09 Nov - 04 Dec 1993 Aldo Camporota
(Commissioner)
05 Dec 1993 - 08 Jan 2001 Francesco Rutelli ............... 1954-
09 Jan - 27 May 2001 Enzo Mosino
(Commissioner)
27 May 2001 - 13 Feb 2008 Walter Veltroni ................. 1955-
14 Feb - 28 Apr 2008 Maria Morcone ................... 1952-
(Commissioner)
28 Apr 2008 - 12 Jun 2013 Giovanni Alemanno ............... 1958-
12 Jun 2013 - 31 Oct 2015 Ignazio Roberto Maria Marino .... 1955-
01 Nov 2015 - 22 Jun 2016 Francesco Paolo Tronca .......... 1952-
(Commissioner)
22 Jun 2016 - 21 Oct 2021 Virginia Elena Raggi ............ 1978- M5S
21 Oct 2021 - Roberto Gualtieri ............... 1966- PD
Torino (Turin)
Sindici
03 Feb 1860 - 26 Dec 1861 Augusto Nomis di Cossilla ...... 1815-1881
01 Feb 1862 - 31 Dec 1865 Emanuele Luserna di Rorà ....... 1815-1873
01 Jan 1866 - 31 Mar 1869 Giovanni Filippo Galvagno ...... 1801-1874
01 Apr 1869 - 20 Sep 1870 Cesare Valperga di Masino ...... 1833-1904
20 Nov 1870 - 31 Dec 1877 Felice Rignon .................. 1829-1914
19 Jan 1878 - 31 Oct 1882 Luigi Ferraris ................. 1813-1900
23 Mar 1883 - 31 Dec 1886 Ernesto Balbo Bertone di Sambuy 1837-1909
01 Jan 1887 - 19 Oct 1894 Melchiorre Voli ................ 1842-1894
26 Jun 1895 - 06 Apr 1898 Felice Rignon
13 Apr 1898 - 23 Aug 1902 Severino Ignazio Elleno Maria,
Conte dei Baroni Casana ....... 1842-1912
26 Sep 1902 - 23 Jun 1903 Alfonso Badini Confalonieri .... 1843-1920
06 Jul 1903 - 27 Jun 1909 Secondo Frola .................. 1850-1929
28 Jun 1909 - 11 Jun 1917 Teofil Rossi di Montelera ...... 1865-1927
15 Jun - 15 Oct 1917 Leopoldo Usseglio .............. 1853-1919
17 Oct 1917 - 24 Nov 1919 Secondo Frola (2nd Time)
07 Dec 1919 - 19 Nov 1920 Filiberto Olgiati
19 Nov 1920 - 02 Jul 1923 Riccardo Cattaneo .............. 1854-1931
Podestà
02 Jul 1923 - 26 Jun 1925 Lorenzo La Via di Sant'Agrippina
26 Jun 1925 - 26 Jun 1926 Donato Etna .................... 1858-1938
04 Dec 1926 - 11 Sep 1928 Luigi Balbo Bertone di Sumbuy .. 1873-1945
12 Sep 1928 - 11 Feb 1929 Umberto Ricci .................. 1878-1957
11 Feb 1929 - 24 Jan 1935 Paolo Ignazio Maria Thaon
di Revel ...................... 1888-1973
04 Feb 1935 - 25 Jun 1938 Ugo Sartirana .................. 1901-1965
25 Jun 1938 - 24 Aug 1939 Cesare Giovara ................. 1878-1957
24 Aug 1939 - 18 Aug 1943 Matteo Bonino (1st Time) ....... 1900-19..
18 Aug - 20 Sep 1943 Bruno Villabruna ............... 1884-1971
22 Sep 1943 - 02 Dec 1944 Matteo Bonino (2nd Time)
02 Dec 1944 - 25 Apr 1945 Michele Fassio ................. 1905-1945
Sindici
28 Apr 1945 - 17 Dec 1946 Giovanni Roveda ................ 1894-1962
17 Dec 1946 - 16 Apr 1948 Celeste Negarville ............. 1905-1959
13 May 1948 - 16 Jul 1951 Domenico Coggiola .............. 1894-1971
16 Jul 1951 - 19 Feb 1962 Amedeo Peyron .................. 1903-1965
26 Feb 1962 - 21 Oct 1964 Giovanni Carlo Anselmetti ...... 1904-1964
21 Dec 1964 - 20 Feb 1965 Luciano Jona ................... 1897-1979
20 Feb 1965 - 09 Sep 1968 Giuseppe Grosso ................ 1906-1973
09 Sep 1968 - 22 Jul 1970 Andrea Guglielminetti .......... 1901-1985
22 Jul 1970 - 12 Apr 1973 Giovanni Porcellana
12 Apr - 05 Dec 1973 Guido Secreto .................. 1895-1985
05 Dec 1973 - 14 Jul 1975 Giovanni Picco
14 Jul 1975 - 25 Jan 1985 Diego Novelli
25 Jan 1985 - 05 May 1987 Giorgio Cardetti ............... 1943-2008
20 Jul 1987 - 30 Jul 1990 Maria Magnani Noya ............. 1931-2011
30 Jul 1990 - 31 Dec 1991 Valerio Zanone
11 Feb - 14 Dec 1992 Giovanni Cattaneo Incisa ....... 1942-2011
15 Dec 1992 - 24 Jun 1993 Riccardo Mampica
22 Jul 1993 - 31 May 2001 Valentino Castellani
01 Jun 2001 - 16 May 2011 Sergio Chiamparino
16 May 2011 - 20 Jun 2016 Piero Franco Rodolfo Fassino ... 1949-
20 Jun 2016 - 27 Oct 2021 Chiara Appendino ............... 1984-
27 Oct 2021 - Stefano Lo Russo ............... 1975-
Venezia (Venice)
Sindici
1866 - 1868 Giambattista Giustinian ........ 1816-1888
1868 - 1870 Giuseppe Giovanni .............. 1824-1886
1870 - 1875 Antonio Fornoni ................ 1825-1897
1876 - 1878 Giambattista Giustinian (2nd Time)
1878 - 1888 Dante Di Serego Alighieri
1888 - 1890 Lorenzo Tiepolo ................ 1845-1913
1890 - 1895 Riccardo Selvatico ............. 1849-1901
1895 - 1919 Filippo Grimani ................ 1850-1921
1920 - 1923 Davide Giordano ................ 1864-1954
Podestà
1926 - 1929 Pietro Orsi
1929 - 1930 Ettore Zorzi
1930 - 1938 Maria Alverà
1938 - 1941 Giovanni Marcello
1941 - 1943 Giovanni Battista Dall'Armi
Sindici
1945 - 1946 Giovanni Ponti ................. 1896-1961
1946 - 1951 Giovanni Battista Gianquinto ... 1905-1987
1951 - 1955 Angelo Spanio .................. 1892-1976
1955 - 1958 Roberto Tognazzi
1958 Armando Gavagnin ............... 1901-1978
1960 - 1970 Giovanni Favaretto Fisca
1970 - 1975 Giorgio Longo
1975 - 1985 Mario Rigo ..................... 1929-
1985 - 1987 Nereo Laroni ................... 1942-
1987 - 1988 Antonio Casellati (1st Time) ... 1928-
1988 Costante Degan ................. 1930-1988
1988 - 1990 Antonio Casellati (2nd Time)
1990 - 1993 Ugo Bergamo .................... 1951-
06 Dec 1993 - 30 Apr 2000 Massiomo Cacciari (1st Time) ... 1944-
01 May 2000 - 17 Apr 2005 Paolo Costa .................... 1943-
25 Apr 2005 - 30 Mar 2010 Massiomo Cacciari (2nd Time)
08 Apr 2010 - 13 Jun 2014 Giorgio Orsoni ................. 1946-
13 Jun 2014 - 15 Jun 2015 Vittorio Zappalorto
15 Jun 2015 - Luigi Brugnaro ................. 1941-
Lenkaran 1843
1500 Part of Persia
1723 - 1732 Khanate of Lankoran under Russian rule
1732 - 1747 Persian rule restored
1747 Talysh Khanate restored
1787 - 1789 Subordinanted to Quba khanate
1809 Under Russian suzerainty
12 Oct 1813 Annexed by Russia (conquest of the northern Talysh)
1826 Brief Persian re-conquest
1917 - 1918 Under Transcaucasian Commissariat
14 Apr 1918 Under Soviet rule from Baku Commune
04 Aug 1918 Provisional Military Dictatorship loyal to the
Central Caspian Dictatorship
Sep 1918 Mughan kray formed in alliance with the Caucasus-
Caspian Government (under White Russian forces)
Oct - 28 Dec 1918 Occupied by Azeri troops
28 Dec 1918 Mughan kray restored, loyal to anti-Soviet Southern
Russia under Denikin
25 Apr 1919 Bolshevik occupation of Lankoran
15 May - 25 Jul 1919 Talysh-Mughan Soviet Republic
13 Aug 1919 Occupied and suppressed by troops the Azeri Republic
28 Apr 1920 Integrated into the Azerbaizhan S.S.R
1922 - 1991 Part of the Soviet Union (within Azerbaizhan S.S.R)
17 Jun - 23 Aug 1993 Talysh-Mughan Autonomous Republic declared in rebellion (not recognised by Azerbaijan)
Khans
1723 - 1726 Mir Abbas Quli Khan
1726 - 173. Mir Aziz Khan
1747 - 1749 Sa'id Abbas
1747 - 1786 Siyoli-Gara Abbas
1786 - 26 Jul 1814 Mir Müstafa Khan
26 Jul 1814 - 1826 Mir Hasan Khan
1826 - 1840 Provisional administration
Chairmen of the Administration
04 Aug - Sep 1918 M. Israfilbek
+ F. Matveyev
Jun - Dec 1918 T.P Sukhoruk
Dec 1918 - 25 Apr 1919 Ilyasheyevich
01 May - 25 Jul 1919 D.D Chirkin
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
01 May - 25 Jul 1919 Nikolay Ivanovich Tutysjkin
President of the Talysh-Mughan Autonomous Republic
17 Jun - 23 Aug 1993 Ali Akram Hummatzade ..................... 1948-2022
(Azeri prisoner to 1993-2004, then Netherlands, exile)
1607 Part of Persia
1726-1735 Russian rule
1768-1789 Vassel of Khanate of Quba
1796 Annexed by Shamakha
Khan
1747-1750 Qiyas Khan
1750-1789 Tala Hasan Khan
1789-1794 Ibrahim Khan
1794-1796 Safi Khan
1562 Tsakhur (from 1725 Ilisiu) Sultanate
1616 - 1711 Vassal of Persia
1722 - 1735 Ottoman tributary state
17 Apr 1803 Annexed by Russian Empire
1844 Abolished by Russia
1847 Brief restoration
Sultans
1600-1627 Saru Ali Beg
1627-1642 Mohammad Khan
1642-1695 ....
1695-1738 `Ali Sultan Ahmad Khan II
1747-1764 Hüseyn Beg
1796-1803 Alkhas Beg
1803-1830 Ahmad Khan II
1830 Musa Beg
1830-1844 Daniyal Beg (1st Time)
1847 Daniyal Beg (2nd Time)
1723 - 1732 Khanate under Russia
1747 Khanate re-founded
1757 Under Quba
1796 Annexed by Shamakha
Khans
1730 - 1732 `Ali Quli Khan
1747 - 1757 Ibrahim Khan
Regents for the Khans of Quba
1757 - 1768 Kalb Ali Sultan
1768 - 1782 Qubad Sultan
1782 - 1791 Shaykh `Ali Agha
1791 - 1796 Hassan Agha
1538 Shirvan Khanate under Persia
1588 - 1603 Ottoman occupation
1721 Khanate of Shirvan
1734 Part of Persia
25 Dec 1805 Annexed by Russia
1820 Khanate abolished
1826 Brief occupation by Persia
1840 Caspian governorate
1846 - 1859 Shemakha governorate
1859 Part of Baku governorate
Khans
1721-1728 Gaji Davud
1728-1734 Surakhay
1734-1737 Mehti Quli Khan
1737-1738 Ali Quli Khan
1738-1739 Mohammed Quli Khan
1739-1744 Sardar Beg Qirkhlu Afshar
1744 Heydar Khan Afshar
1744-1748 Sam Mirza
1748-1786 Mohammed Said Khan
(Khan of Khoja 'Old' Shamakha)
1748-1763 Mohammed Ali Khan
(Khan of Yeni 'New' Shamakha)
1763-1768 Aghazi Khan (1st Time)
(Khan of Yeni 'New' Shamakha)
1768-1769 Fath Ali Khan
1769-1770 Abd Allah Beg
1770-1778 Ildar Beg
1778-1786 Aghazi Khan (2nd Time)
1786-1789 Askar Khan
1789-1796 Qasim Khan
1796-1820 Mustafa Khan (1st Time)
1826 Mustafa Khan (2nd Time)
Governors
1841 - 1842 Nikolay Thyodorovich Ascheberg
1842 - 1844 Apollo Alekseyevich Ivanov
1844 - 1850 Baron Aleksandr Yevstasyevich Wrangel
1850 - 1857 Sergey Gavrilovich Chilyev
1857 - 1859 Konstantin Davidovich Tarkhan-Murarov
Khans
1738 - 1743 Malik Najaf Khan
1743 - 1759 Chalabi Khan
1759 - 1761 Agha Kishi Beg
1765 - 1779 Hüseyn Khan
1779 - 1783 Abd al-Qadir Khan
21 Dec 1783 - 1795 Mohammad Hasan Wali
1795 - 1806 Mustafa Salim Khan
10 Dec 1806 - Dec 1815 Jafar Quli Khan Dumbuli
Dec 1815 - 1819 Ismali Khan
1538 Part of Persia
1588 - 1607 Part of Ottoman Empire
1722 - 1726 Part of Shirvan
1726 - 1734 Russian rule
1747 Khanate of Quba (under Persia)
1768 - 1789 Khan of Quba rules over Baku, Derbent, Cawad,
Salyan, Shaki, Shamakha and Talysh
1774 - 1776 Dagestani occupation
1796 - 1797 Russian occupation
1806 Under Russian protectorate
29 May 1810 Annexed by Russian empire
1826 Quba briefly under siege by Persia
Khans
1680-1721 Hüseyn I Khan
1721 Ahmad Khan
1721-1722 Chulaq Surkhay Khan
1722-1758 Hüseyn `Ali Khan ibn Ahmad
1758-1789 Fath `Ali Khan
1789-1791 Ahmad Khan II
1791-1806 Shaikh `Ali Agha
1806-1816 Hüseyn II Khan
1826 Ahmead Khan III