Peru

100 - 750 AD              Moche civilization in North-west Peru

100 - 800 CE              Nazca civilization in southern Peru

900 - 1470                Chimu civilization in North-west Peru

c. 500 - 1100             Wari (Huari) Empire

1197 - 1533               Kingdom of Cusco

1438 - 1533               Tawantinsuyu (Inca Empire)

16 Nov 1532               Spanish conquistadors capture Inca emperor Atahualpa

15 Nov 1533               Spanish conquest of the Inca capital of Qusqu (Cusco)

1536 - 1572               Neo-Inca State in rebellion to Spanish conquest

                          in Willkapampa (Vilcambamba)

18 Jan 1535               Spanish colony of Nueva Castilla (New Castille)

20 Nov 1542 - 28 Jul 1821 Viceroyalty of Peru

24 Jun 1572               Neo-Inca state is extinguished by Spain

27 May 1717               Viceroyalty of New Granada separated from Peru

                          (reincorporated into Peru 11 May 1724 - 20 Aug 1739)

08 Aug 1776               Viceroyalty of Rio de la Plata separated from Peru

04 Nov 1780 - 1783        Anti-Spanish rebellion

20 Jul 1811 - 22 Jan 1826 War of independence

28 Jul 1821               Independence from Spain declared

03 Aug 1821               State of Peru

19 Dec 1822               Peruvian Republic

17 Mar 1836 - 20 Feb 1839 Peru-Bolivian Confederation

25 Aug 1838               Peruvian Republic

23 Feb 1839               Confederation extinguished

23 Apr 1865               Independence recognised by Spain

14 Aug 1879               Independence formally recognised by Spain

28 Sep 1881 - 23 Oct 1883 Chilean occupation

20 Oct 1883               Arica, Tacna and Tarapacá annexed by Chile

03 Jun 1929               Tacna restored to Peru

28 Jul 1980 -             República del Perú / Piruw Republika (Republic of Peru)



Pre-Colombian Peru


Chimor Kingdom


Kings

900 - 960 Tayacanamo

960 - 1020 Guacricuar

1020 - 1080 Nancempinco

.... - ....

.... - ....

.... - ....

.... - ....

.... - ....

.... - ....

.... - ....

1440 - 1470 Minchancaman


Kings of Cusco

c.1200 Hurin, Manqo Qhapaq I (Manco Cápac I)

c.1230 Hurin, Sinchi Rok'a Inka (Sinchi Ruq'a)

c.1260 Hurin, Lloqe Yupanki Inka (Lloque Yupanqui)

c.1290 Hurin, Mayta Qhapaq (Mayta Cápac)

c.1320 Hurin, Qhapaq Yupank'i Inka (Cápac Yucanqui)

c.1350 Hanan, Inka Roq'a (Inca Roca)

c.1380 Hanan, Yawar Waqaq Inka (Yáhuar Huácac Inca)

1380-1400 Hanan, Wiraqocha (Viracocha)

1400-1438 Hanan, Inka Urqo (Inca Urco)

Inca Emperors

1438 - 1471               Hanan, Pachiqutiq Yupanki (Pachacuti Inca Yupank'i)

14.. - 1470               Hanan, Minchanqaman Chimu (Minchancaman Chimu)

1471 - 1493               Hanan, Tupaq I Kusi Yupank'i (Túpac Inca)

1493 - 1525               Hanan, Wayna Qhupaq (Huayna Cápac)

1525 - 1532               Hanan, Wasqar Inka (Huáscar)

       1532 - 29 Aug 1533 Hanan, Atawallpa (Atahualpa) ................... 1502-1533

                          (prisoner of Francisco Pizarro from 16 Nov 1532)

25 Jul      -    Oct 1533 Hanan, Tupaq Wallpa (Túpac Hualpa)

   Oct 1533 - 1544        Hanan, Manqo Qhupaq II (Manco Cápac)

                          (Spanish installed emperor to 1536,

                           ruled the Neo-Inca state in Vilcambamba thereafter)

1537 - 1549               Cristobal Huáscar Paullu Inca .................. 1518-1549

                          (Spanish client in Cuzco)

1549 - 1582               Carlos Inca .................................... 1537-1582

                          (Spanish installed regent in Cuzco)

1544 - 1561               Hanan, Sayri Tupaq (Sayri Túpac)

                          (Neo-Inca emperor in Vilcambamba)

1561 - 1571               Hanan, Titu Qhusi (Titu Cusi Yupanqui) ......... 1529-1571

                          (Don Diego de Castro)

       1571 - 24 Sep 1572 Hanan, Túpac Amaru I ........................... 1545-1572

                          (in Vilcambamba)

   May 1742 - 1756        Juan Santos Atahualpa Apu-Inca Huayna Cápac .... 1710-1756

                          (in rebellion)

04 Nov 1780 - 18 May 1781 José Gabriel Túpac Amaru II .................... 1742-1781

                          (in rebellion)

18 May 1781 - 1783        Tupac Amaru III

                          (in rebellion)

Peruvian Republic

Protector

08 Sep 1820 - 20 Sep 1822 José Francisco de San Martín y Matorras ......... 1778-1850

President of the Constituent Congress

20 Sep 1820               Toribio Rodríguez de Mendoza y Collantes ........ 1750-1825

                          (acting)

20 Sep      - 22 Sep 1822 Francisco Xavier de Luna Pizzaro y Pacheco Araus. 1780-1855

                          (1st Time)

President of the Supreme Governing Junta

22 Sep 1822 - 27 Feb 1823 José Domingo de la Merced de la Mar y Cortázar .. 1778-1830

                          (1st Time)

Interm Administrator

27 Feb      - 28 Feb 1823 José Bernando de Tagley Portocarreo,

                          marqués de Torre Tagel, marqués de Trujillo ..... 1779-1825

                          (1st Time)

Presidents

28 Feb      - 23 Jun 1823 José Mariano de la Cruz de la Riva Agüero

                           y Sánchez Boquete .............................. 1783-1858 Mil

23 Jun      - 17 Jul 1823 Antonio José Francisco de Sucre ................. 1795-1830 Mil

17 Jul 1823 - 18 Feb 1824 José Bernando de Tagley Portocarreo,

                          marqués de Torre Tagel, marqués de Trujillo (2nd Time)

18 Feb 1824 - 28 Jan 1827 Simón José de la Santísima Trinidad

                           Bolívar y Palacios ............................. 1783-1830 Mil

28 Jan      - 09 Jun 1827 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y Villavicencio

                           y Calaumana .................................... 1792-1865 Mil

09 Jun      - 22 Aug 1827 Manuel Salazar y Baquíjano ...................... 1777-1850 Mil

22 Aug 1827 - 06 Jun 1829 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (2nd Time)

06 Jun      - 01 Sep 1829 Antonio Gutiérrez de la Fuente .................. 1796-1878 Mil

01 Sep 1829 - 20 Dec 1833 Agustín Gamarra y Messia ........................ 1785-1841 Mil

20 Dec      - 21 Dec 1833 Francisco Xavier de Luna Pizzaro y Pacheco (2nd Time)

21 Dec 1833 - 11 Aug 1836 Luis José de la Mercedes Orbegoso

                           y Moncada Galdino (1st Time) ................... 1795-1847 Mil



Presidents of the Council of Ministers

24 Feb      - 03 Apr 1825 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (1st Time)

03 Apr 1825 - 05 Jan 1826 José Hipólito Unánue Pavón (1st Time)

05 Jan      - 25 Feb 1826 José Domingo La Mar y Cortázar (2nd Time)

25 Feb      - 29 Jun 1826 José Hipólito Unánue Pavón (2nd Time)

29 Jun 1826 - 07 Jun 1829 José Andrés de Santa Cruz y

                           Villavicencio y Calaumana

12 Sep      - 10 Oct 1835 Agustín Gamarra y Messia

10 Oct      - 28 Dec 1835 Juan Bautista de Lavalle Zugasti

28 Dec 1835 - 17 Mar 1836 Manuel Bartolomé Ferreyros y de la Mata

North Peru

Provisional President

11 Aug      - 16 Aug 1836 Luis José de las Mercedes de Orbegoso

                           y Moncada Galindo ............................. 1795-1847

Supreme Protector

16 Aug 1836 - 17 Feb 1839 The Head of State of the Peru-Bolivia Confederation


Honorary President of the North-Peruvian State

23 Aug 1837 -    Nov 1838 Luis José de las Mercedes de Orbegoso

                           y Moncada Galindo ............................. s.a

                          (in opposition to the Confederation in Callao from 30 Jul 1838)

Provisional President of the North-Peruvian State

11 Aug 1838 - 17 Feb 1839 Marquess José Mariano de la Riva Agüero

                           y Sánchez Boquete De Montealegre de Aulestia .. s.a


Presidents of the Council of Ministers

1836 - 1837               Mariano de Sierra y Valarde .................... 1797-1860

02 May      - 17 Aug 1837 José Maria Galdeano y Mendoza .................. 1780-1863

South Peru

Supreme Protector

16 Aug 1836 - 17 Feb 1839 The Head of State of the Peru-Bolivia Confederation


Provisional Presidents of the South-Peruvian State

17 Sep 1837 - 12 Oct 1838 Ramón de Herrera Rodado ........................ 1799-1882

12 Oct 1838 - 22 Feb 1839 Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso Carasa y Múzquiz . 1773-1860


Presidents of the Council of Ministers

17 Mar 1836 - 1837        Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso Carasa y Múzquiz

1837 - 1838               Joseph Joaquín Casimiro Olañeta y Güemes ....... 1796-1860

Republic of Peru

Government: Republic.

Capital: Lima.

Language: Spanish, Quechua, Aymara, Japanese.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hino Nacional Peru".

National Emblem: Andean Lama, Inca Sun.

National Day: 28 July, Independence Day (1821).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Nuevo Sol.


Presidents

25 Aug 1838 - 18 Nov 1841 Agustín Gamarra y Messia (2nd Time)

                          (provisional to 11 Jul 1840)

18 Nov 1841 - 16 Aug 1842 Manuel Menéndez y Gorozable (1st Time) .......... 1793-1847 Mil

16 Aug      - 17 Oct 1842 Juan Crisóstomo Torrico González ................ 1808-1875 Mil

17 Oct 1842 - 15 Mar 1843 Juan Francisco de Videl La Hoz .................. 1800-1869 Mil

20 Mar 1843 - 17 Jun 1844 Manuel Ignacio de Vivanco e Iturralde ........... 1806-1871 Mil

17 Jun      - 10 Aug 1844 Domingo Elías y Carbajo ......................... 1805-1867 Mil

07 Oct 1844 - 20 Apr 1845 Manuel Menéndez y Gorozable (2nd Time)

20 Apr 1845 - 20 Apr 1851 Ramón Castilla y Marquesado (1st Time) .......... 1797-1867 Mil

20 Apr 1851 - 05 Jan 1855 José Rufino Echenique y Benaventé ............... 1808-1887 Mil

05 Jan 1855 - 24 Oct 1862 Ramón Castilla y Marquesado (2nd Time)

24 Oct 1862 - 03 Apr 1863 Miguel de San Román y Meza ...................... 1802-1863 Mil

03 Apr 1863 - 08 Nov 1865 Juan Antonio Pezet y Rodríguez Piedra ........... 1809-1879 Mil

28 Nov 1865 - 07 Jan 1868 Marino Ignacio Prado Ochoa (1st Time) ........... 1826-1901 Mil

07 Jan 1868 - 22 Jul 1872 José Toribio Balta Montrero ..................... 1814-1872 Mil

23 Jul      - 26 Jul 1872 Tomás Gutiérrez Rojas ........................... 18..-1872 Mil

                          (Supreme Chief of State)

27 Jul      - 02 Aug 1872 Manuel Pardo y Zevallos ......................... 1820-1873 Mil

                          (acting)

02 Aug 1872 - 02 Aug 1876 Manuel Justo Pardo y Lavalle .................... 1834-1878

02 Aug 1876 - 23 Dec 1879 Marino Ignacio Prado (2nd Time)

23 Dec 1879 - 12 Mar 1881 José Nicolás Baltazar Fernández

                           de Pierola y Villena (1st Time) ................ 1839-1913

12 Mar      - 23 Oct 1881 Francisco García Calderón y Landa ............... 1834-1905

15 Nov 1881 - 28 Oct 1883 Lizardo Montero Flores .......................... 1832-1905 Mil

                          (in opposition to Chilien occupation, acting)

28 Oct 1883 - 03 Dec 1885 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray ....... 1833-1823 Mil

                          (acting for exiled Landa)

03 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1886 Manuel Antonio Arenas Merino .................... 1808-1881 Mil

03 Jun 1886 - 10 Aug 1890 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray (2nd Time)

10 Aug 1890 - 01 Apr 1894 Remigio Morales Bermúdez ........................ 1836-1894

01 Apr      - 10 Aug 1894 Justiniano Borgoño Castañed ..................... 1836-1921

10 Aug 1894 - 20 Mar 1895 Andrés Avelino Alfredo Cáceres Dorregaray (3rd Time)

20 Mar      - 08 Sep 1895 Manuel González de Candamo Iriatre (1st Time) ... 1841-1904

08 Sep 1895 - 08 Sep 1899 José Nicolás Baltazar Fernández

                           de Pierola y Villena (2nd Time)

08 Sep 1899 - 08 Sep 1903 Eduardo López de Romaño y Alvizuri .............. 1847-1912

08 Sep 1903 - 07 May 1904 Manuel González de Candamo Iriatre (2nd Time)

07 May      - 24 Sep 1904 Serapio Calderón Chirinos ....................... 1843-1922

24 Sep 1904 - 24 Sep 1908 José Simón Pardo y Barreda (1st Time) ........... 1864-1947

24 Sep 1908 - 24 Sep 1912 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo (1st Time) .. 1863-1932

24 Sep 1912 - 04 Feb 1914 Guillermo E. Billinghurst Angulo ................ 1851-1915

04 Feb 1914 - 18 Aug 1915 Óscar Raymundo Benavides Larrea (1st Time) ...... 1876-1945 Mil

                          (Chairman of the Junta)

18 Aug 1915 - 04 Jul 1919 José Simón Pardo y Barreda (2nd Time)

04 Jul 1919 - 25 Aug 1930 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo (2nd Time)

25 Aug      - 27 Aug 1930 Manuel María Ponce Brousset ..................... 1874-1966 Mil

                          (Chairman of the military Junta)

27 Aug 1930 - 01 Mar 1931 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro ....................... 1889-1933 Mil

01 Mar 1931 (hours)       Maríano Holguín Maldonado ....................... 1860-1945

01 Mar      - 05 Mar 1931 Ricardo Leoncin Elías Arias ..................... 1874-1951

05 Mar      - 11 Mar 1931 Gustavo Alvarez Jiménez ......................... 1886-1933

                          (Chairman of the military Junta)

11 Mar      - 08 Dec 1931 David Samanez Ocampo y Sobrino .................. 1886-1947

08 Dec 1931 - 30 Apr 1933 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro ....................... 1889-1933

30 Apr 1933 - 08 Dec 1939 Óscar Raymundo Benavides Larrea (2nd Time)

08 Dec 1939 - 28 Jul 1945 Manuel Prado y Ugarteche (1st Time) ............. 1889-1967

28 Jul 1945 - 29 Oct 1948 José Luis Bustamanté y Rivero ................... 1894-1989

29 Oct 1948 - 01 Jun 1950 Manuel Apolinario Odría Amoretti ................ 1897-1974 Mil

                          (Chairman of the military Junta)

01 Jun      - 28 Jul 1950 Zenón Noriega Agüero ............................ 1900-1957 Mil

                          (Chairman of the military Junta)

28 Jul 1950 - 28 Jul 1956 Manuel Apolinario Odría Amoretti ................ 1897-1974

28 Jul 1956 - 18 Jul 1962 Manuel Prado y Ugarteche (2nd Time)

18 Jul 1962 - 28 Jul 1963 Military Junta

                        - Ricardo Pío Pérez Godoy ......................... 1905-1982 Mil

                        - Juan Francisco Torres Matos ..................... 1908-1995 Mil

                        - Pedro Vargas Prada Peirano ...................... 1906-1995 Mil

                        - Nicolás Lindley López ........................... 1912-1997 Mil

28 Jul 1963 - 03 Oct 1968 Fernando Belaúnde Terry (1st Time) .............. 1912-2002

03 Oct 1968 - 30 Aug 1975 Juan Francisco Velasco Alvarado ................. 1910-1977 Mil

                          (Chairman of the military Junta)

30 Aug 1975 - 28 Jul 1980 Francisco Morales Bermúdez Cerruti .............. 1921-2022 Mil

                          (Chairman of the military Junta)

28 Jul 1980 - 28 Jul 1985 Fernando Belaúnde Terry (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1990 Alan Gabrial Ludwig García Pérez (1st Time) ..... 1949-2019

28 Jul 1990 - 22 Nov 2000 Alberto Keinya Fijimori ......................... 1938-

22 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 Valentín Paniagua Corazao ....................... 1936-2006

28 Jul 2001 - 28 Jul 2006 Alejandro Celestino Toledo Manrique ............. 1946-

28 Jul 2006 - 28 Jul 2011 Alan Gabrial Ludwig García Pérez (2nd Time)

28 Jul 2011 - 28 Jul 2016 Ollanta Moisés Humala Tasso ..................... 1962-

28 Jul 2016 - 23 Mar 2018 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Goddard ................... 1938-

23 Mar 2018 - 10 Nov 2020 Martín Alberto Vizcarra Cornejo ................. 1963-

                          (susspended 30 Sep - 01 Oct 2019)

10 Nov      - 15 Nov 2020 Manuel Arturo Merino de Lama .................... 1961-

16 Nov 2020 - 28 Jul 2021 Francisco Rafael Sagasti Hochhausler ............ 1944-

28 Jul 2021 - 07 Dec 2022 José Pedro Castillo Terrones .................... 1969-

07 Dec 2022 -             Dina Ercilia Boluarte Zegarra ................... 1962-



Presidents of the Council of Ministers

Dec 1856 - 1857 Juan Manuel del Mar Bernardo

15 Feb 1857 - 12 Apr 1858 José María Raygada y Gallo

15 Jul 1858 -    Jun 1859 Miguel Pascal San Román y Meza

27 Oct 1862 - 10 Apr 1863 Juan Antonio Pezet

10 Apr 1863 - 10 Aug 1864 Juan Antonio Ribeyro Estrada

10 Aug      - 14 Oct 1864 Manuel Cortas y Acre

11 Oct 1864 - 03 Apr 1865 Manuel Ignacio de Vivanco

14 Jul      - 06 Nov 1865 Pedro José Calderón

   Aug      - 26 Sep 1865 Mariano Ignacio Prado Ochoa (1st Time)

                          (under Canseco)

26 Sep      - 15 Nov 1865 Juan Antonio Ugarteche

15 Nov      - 28 Nov 1865 Francesco Javier Mariátegui y Tellería

28 Nov 1865 - 15 Feb 1867 Mariano Ignacio Prado Ochoa (2nd Time)

02 Mar      - 26 Apr 1867 Pedro José Tordoya Montoya

12 Jun 1867 - 08 Jan 1868 Pedro Paz Soldán y Ureta

26 Jan      - 02 Apr 1868 José Luis Gómez Sánchez y Rivero

02 Apr      - 02 Aug 1868 Antonio Gutiérrez de La Fuente

02 Aug 1868 - 13 Apr 1869 Pedro Gálvez Egúsquiza

16 Apr 1869 - 01 Aug 1871 Juan Francisco Balta y Montero

03 Aug 1871 - 22 Jul 1872 José Allende

03 Aug 1872 - 03 Sep 1873 José Miguel Medina Elera

03 Sep 1873 - 31 Jan 1875 José Eusebio Sánchez Pedraza

01 Feb 1875 - 01 Aug 1876 Nicolás Freyre de Neira

01 Aug 1876 - 04 Jun 1877 Teodoro La Rosa

04 Jun 1877 - 18 Jun 1878 Juan Buendía Noriega

18 Jun      - 17 Dec 1878 José Jorge Loayza

17 Dec 1878 - 19 May 1879 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (1st Time)

19 May      - 16 Oct 1879 Manuel de Mendiburu Bonet

16 Oct      - 23 Dec 1879 Manuel González de la Cotera


   Mar 1880 -    Nov 1881 Aurelio Denegri Valega (1st Time)

03 Jan 1882 - 27 Aug 1883 Lorenzo Iglesias Pino de Acre

27 Aug 1883 - 07 Apr 1884 Manuel Antonio Barinaga (1st Time)

07 Apr 1884 - 14 May 1885 Mariano Castro Zaldívar Iglesias

14 May      - 02 Dec 1885 Joaquín Iglesias Pino de Acre

30 Nov 1895 - 08 Aug 1896 Manuel Antonio Barinaga (2nd Time)

02 Dec 1885 - 03 Jun 1886 Manuel Antonio Arenas Merino

03 Jun      - 06 Oct 1886 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (1st Time)

06 Oct      - 22 Nov 1886 José Nicolas Araníbar y Llano

22 Aug      - 12 Sep 1887 Mariano Santos Álvarez Villegas

12 Sep      - 05 Oct 1887 Carlos Manuel Elías y de la Quintana (1st Time)

05 Oct      - 08 Nov 1887 Raymundo Morales Arias

22 Nov 1886 - 22 Aug 1887 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1887 - 08 Mar 1889 Aurelio Denegri Valega (2nd Time)

04 Apr 1889 - 10 Feb 1890 Pedro Alejandrino del Solar Gabans (3rd Time)

11 Feb      - 10 Aug 1890 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (2nd Time)

10 Aug 1890 - 24 Jul 1891 Mariano Nicolás Valcárcel Salazar

24 Jul      - 14 Aug 1891 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (1st Time)

14 Aug      - 14 Oct 1891 Justiniano Borgoña Castañeda

14 Oct 1891 - 14 Apr 1892 Federico Herrera

14 Apr      - 30 Jun 1892 Juan Ibarra

30 Jun 1892 - 03 Mar 1893 Carlos Manuel Elías y de la Quintana (2nd Time)

03 Mar      - 11 May 1893 Manuel Velarde Seoane

11 May 1893 - 01 Apr 1894 José Mariano Jimenez Wald

01 Apr      - 10 Aug 1894 Balthasar García Urrutia

10 Aug      - 16 Nov 1894 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (1st Time)

16 Nov 1894 - 21 Mar 1895 Manuel Irigoyen Larrea (3rd Time)

08 Sep      - 30 Nov 1895 Antonio Benitín y La Fuente

08 Aug 1896 - 25 Nov 1897 Manuel Pablo Olaechea Guerrero

25 Nov 1897 - 16 May 1898 Alejandro López de Romaña

16 May 1898 - 08 Sep 1899 José Jorge Loayza

08 Sep      - 14 Dec 1899 Manuel María Gálvez Egúsquiza

14 Dec 1899 - 30 Aug 1900 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswaren (1st Time)

30 Aug      - 02 Oct 1900 Enrique Coronel Zegarra y Cortés

02 Oct 1900 - 11 Sep 1901 Domingo M. Almenara Butler

11 Sep 1901 - 09 Aug 1902 Cesáreo Chacaltana Reyes (2nd Time)

09 Aug      - 04 Nov 1902 Cesáreo Octavio Deustua Escarza

04 Nov 1902 - 08 Sep 1903 Eugenio Larrabure y Unanue

08 Sep 1903 - 14 May 1904 José Pardo y Barreda

14 May      - 24 Sep 1904 Alberto Elmore Fernández de Córdoba (2nd Time)

24 Sep 1904 - 01 Aug 1907 Augusto Bernardino Leguía y Salcedo

01 Aug      - 09 Oct 1907 Agustín Tovar

09 Oct 1907 - 24 Sep 1908 Carlos Alberto Washburn Salas

24 Sep 1908 - 08 Jun 1909 Eulogio Iglesias Romero Salcedo

08 Jun 1909 - 14 Mar 1910 Rafael Fernández de Villanueva Cortez

14 Mar      - 03 Aug 1910 Javier Prado y Ugarteche

03 Aug      - 03 Nov 1910 Germán Schreiber Waddington (1st Time)

03 Nov      - 27 Dec 1910 José Salvador Cavero Ovalle

27 Dec 1910 - 31 Aug 1911 Enrique Carlos Basadre Stevenson

31 Aug 1911 - 24 Sep 1912 Agustin González Ganoza Cavero

24 Sep      - 23 Dec 1912 Elías Malpartida

24 Dec 1912 - 24 Feb 1913 Enrique Varela (1st Time)

24 Feb      - 17 Jun 1913 Frederico Luna y Peralta

17 Jun      - 27 Jul 1913 Aurelio Sousa Matute

27 Jul 1913 - 04 Feb 1914 Enrique Varela (2nd Time)

16 May      - 01 Aug 1914 Pedro E. Muñiz Sevilla

01 Aug      - 22 Aug 1914 Manuel Melitón Carvajal

19 Feb      - 24 Sep 1915 Carlos Isaac Abrill Galdino

24 Sep 1915 - 27 Jul 1917 Enrique de la Riva-Agüero y Looz Corswaren (2nd Time)

27 Jul 1917 - 18 Dec 1918 Francisco Tudela y Varela

18 Dec 1918 - 26 Apr 1919 Germán Arenas Zuñiga (1st Time)

26 Apr      - 04 Jul 1919 Juan Manuel Zuloaga

04 Jul 1919 - 07 Oct 1922 Germán Leguía y Martínez

07 Oct 1922 - 12 Oct 1924 Julio Enrique Ego Aguirre

12 Oct 1924 - 07 Dec 1926 Alejanadro Maguiña

07 Dec 1926 - 12 Oct 1929 Pedro José Rada y Gamio

12 Oct 1929 - 23 Aug 1930 Benjamín Huamán de los Heros

23 Aug      - 25 Aug 1930 Fernando Sarmiento

25 Aug      - 24 Nov 1930 Luis Miguel Sánchez del Cerro

24 Nov 1930 - 08 Dec 1931 Antonio Beingolea

08 Dec 1931 - 28 Jun 1932 Germán Arenas Zuñiga (2nd Time)

29 Jan      - 13 Apr 1932 Francisco R. Lanatta Ramírez

13 Apr      - 20 May 1932 Luis Angel Flores

21 May      - 24 Dec 1932 Ricardo Rivadeneira Barnuevo

24 Dec 1932 - 29 Jun 1933 José Matías Manzanilla Barrientos

29 Jun      - 24 Nov 1933 Jorge Prado y Ugarteche

24 Nov 1933 - 18 May 1934 José de la Riva-Agüero y Osma

18 May 1934 - May 1935 Carlos Arenas y Loayza

   May 1935 - 13 Apr 1936 Manuel Esteban Rodríguez

12 Apr 1936 - 12 Apr 1939 Ernesto Montagne Markholz

12 Apr      - 08 Dec 1939 Alberto Rey de Castro y Romaña

08 Dec 1939 - 03 Dec 1944 Alfredo Solf y Muro

03 Dec 1944 - 28 Jul 1945 Manuel Cisneros Sanchez (1st Time)

28 Jul 1945 - 31 Jan 1946 Rafael Belaúnde Diez Canseco ................... 1886-1970

31 Jan 1946 - 12 Jan 1947 Julio Ernesto Portugal Escobedo ................ 1894-1972

12 Jan      - 30 Oct 1947 José Alcamora Freundt .......................... 1891-1953 Mil

31 Oct 1947 - 17 Jun 1948 Roque Augusto Saldías Maninat (1st Time) ....... 1892-1974 Mil

17 Jun      - 27 Oct 1948 Armando Revoredo Iglesias ...................... 1896-1978 Mil

28 Jul 1950 - 09 Aug 1954 Zenon Noriega Agüero ........................... s.a Mil

09 Aug 1954 - 28 Jul 1956 Roque Augusto Saldías Maninat (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1956 - 28 Jul 1958 Manuel Cisneros Sanchez (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1958 - 17 Jul 1959 Luis Gallo Porras .............................. 1893-1972

17 Jul 1959 - 24 Nov 1961 Pedro Gerardo Beltrán Espantoso ................ 1897-1979

24 Nov 1961 - 18 Jul 1962 Carlos Moreyra y Paz Soldán .................... 1898-1981

18 Jul 1962 - 28 Jul 1963 Nicolás Eduardo Lindley López

28 Jul      - 31 Dec 1963 Julio Óscar Trelles Montes ..................... 1904-1990

01 Jan 1964 - 15 Sep 1965 Fernando Leopoldo Enrique Schwalb López-Aldana . 1916-2002

15 Sep 1965 - 06 Sep 1967 Daniel Becerra de la Flor ...................... 1906-1987

06 Sep      - 17 Nov 1967 Edgardo Seoane Corrales ........................ 1903-1978

17 Nov 1967 - 30 May 1968 Raul Ferrero Rebagliata ........................ 1911-1977

30 May      - 02 Oct 1968 Oswaldo Hercelles García ....................... 1908-1969

02 Oct      - 03 Oct 1968 Miguel Mujica Gallo ............................ 1910-2001

03 Oct 1968 - 31 Jan 1973 Ernesto Montagne Sánchez ....................... s.a Mil

31 Jan 1973 - 01 Feb 1975 Luis Edgardo Mercado Jarrín .................... 1919-2012 Mil

01 Feb      - 30 Aug 1975 Francisco Morales Bermúdez ..................... s.a Mil

30 Aug 1975 - 31 Jan 1976 Óscar Vargas Prieto ............................ s.a Mil

31 Jan      - 16 Jul 1976 Jorge Fernández Maldonado Solari ............... 1922-2000 Mil

16 Jul 1976 - 30 Jan 1978 Guillermo Arbulú Galliani ...................... 1922-1998 Mil

31 Jan 1978 - 31 Jan 1979 Óscar Molina Pallochia ......................... 1921-1990 Mil

31 Jan 1979 - 28 Jul 1980 Pedro Ángel Richter Fernández-Prada ............ 1921-2017 Mil

28 Jul 1980 - 03 Jan 1983 Manuel Ulloa Elías ............................. 1922-1992

03 Jan 1983 - 10 Apr 1984 Fernando Leopoldo Enrique Schwalb López-Aldana (2nd Time)

10 Apr      - 12 Oct 1984 Sandro Mariátegui Chiappi ...................... 1922-2013

12 Oct 1984 - 28 Jul 1985 Luis Ciro Pércovich Roca ....................... 1931-2017

28 Jul 1985 - 26 Jun 1987 Luis Juan Alva Castro .......................... 1942-

26 Jun 1987 - 17 May 1988 Guillermo Larco Cox (1st Time) ................. 1932-2002

17 May 1988 - 15 May 1989 Armando Villanueva del Campo ................... 1915-2013

15 May      - 30 Sep 1989 Luis Alberto Félix Sánchez ..................... 1900-1994

30 Sep 1989 - 28 Jul 1990 Guillermo Larco Cox (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1990 - 15 Feb 1991 Juan Carlos Hurtado Miller ..................... 1942-

15 Feb      - 06 Nov 1991 Carlos Guillermo Torres y Torres Lara .......... 1942-2000

06 Nov 1991 - 06 Apr 1992 Alfonso de los Heros Perez Alba ................ 1940-

06 Apr 1992 - 28 Aug 1993 Óscar de la Puente Raygada ..................... 1938-

28 Aug 1993 - 17 Feb 1994 Alfonso Bustamante y Bustamante ................ 1941-

17 Feb 1994 - 28 Jul 1995 Efraín Goldenberg Schreiber .................... 1929-

28 Jul 1995 - 03 Apr 1996 Dante Córdova Blanco ........................... 1943-

03 Apr 1996 - 04 Jun 1998 Alberto Italo Luis Pandolfi Arbulú (1st Time) .. 1940-

04 Jun      - 21 Aug 1998 Javier Maximiliano Alfredo Hipolite

                           Valle Riestra González Olachea ................ 1942-

21 Aug 1998 - 03 Jan 1999 Alberto Pandolfi Arbulú (2nd Time)

03 Jan      - 10 Oct 1999 Víctor Dionicio Joy Way Rojas .................. 1947-

10 Oct 1999 - 29 Jul 2000 José Alberto Bustamante Belaúnde ............... 1950-2008

29 Jul      - 25 Nov 2000 Luis Federcio Beltrán Salas Guevera Schultz .... 1950-2021

25 Nov 2000 - 28 Jul 2001 Javier Felipe Ricardo Pérez de Cuéller

                           y de la Guerra ................................ 1920-2020

28 Jul 2001 - 12 Jul 2002 Roberto Enrique Dañino Zapata .................. 1951-

12 Jul 2002 - 28 Jun 2003 Luis Maria Santiago Solari de la Puente ........ 1948-

28 Jun      - 15 Dec 2003 Martha Beatriz Merino Lucero ................... 1947-

15 Dec 2003 - 16 Aug 2005 Carlos Ernesto Fernando Ferrero Costa .......... 1941-

16 Aug 2005 - 28 Jul 2006 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Goddard .................. s.a

28 Jul 2006 - 14 Oct 2008 Jorge Alfonso Alejandro Del Castillo Galvez .... 1950-

14 Oct 2008 - 11 Jul 2009 Yehude Simon Munaro ............................ 1947-

11 Jul 2009 - 14 Sep 2010 Ángel Javier Velásquez Quesquén ................ 1960-

14 Sep 2010 - 19 Mar 2011 José Antonio Chang Escobedo .................... 1958-

19 Mar      - 28 Jul 2011 Rosario Del Pilar Fernández Figueroa ........... 1955-

28 Jul      - 12 Dec 2011 Salomón Lerner Ghitis .......................... 1946-

12 Dec 2011 - 23 Jul 2012 Óscar Eduardo Valdés Dancuart .................. 1949-

23 Jul 2012 - 31 Oct 2013 Juan Federico Jiménez Mayor .................... 1964-

31 Oct 2013 - 24 Feb 2014 César Villanueva Arévalo (1st Time) ............ 1946-

24 Feb      - 22 Jul 2014 René Herbert Cornejo Díaz ...................... 1962-

22 Jul 2014 - 02 Apr 2015 Ethel Ana del Rosario Jara Velásquez ........... 1968-

02 Apr 2015 - 28 Jul 2016 Pedro Álvaro Cateriano Bellido (1st Time) ...... 1958-

28 Jul 2016 - 17 Sep 2017 Fernando Zavala Lombardi ....................... 1971-

17 Sep 2017 - 02 Apr 2018 Mercedes Aráoz Fernández ....................... 1961-

02 Apr 2018 - 11 Mar 2019 César Villanueva Arévalo (2nd Time)

11 Mar      - 30 Sep 2019 Salvador Alejandro Jorge del Solar Labarthe .... 1970-

30 Sep 2019 - 15 Jul 2020 Vicente Antonio Zeballos Salinas ............... 1963-

15 Jul      - 06 Aug 2020 Pedro Álvaro Cateriano Bellido (2nd Time)

06 Aug      - 11 Nov 2020 Walter Roger Martos Ruiz ....................... 1957-

11 Nov      - 18 Nov 2020Ántero Flores-Aráoz Esparza .................... 1942-

18 Nov 2020 - 29 Jul 2021 Violeta Bermúdez Valdivia ...................... 1961-

29 Jul      - 06 Oct 2021 Guido Bellido Ugarte ........................... 1979-

06 Oct 2021 - 31 Jan 2022 Mirtha Esther Vásquez Chuquilín ................ 1975-

01 Feb      - 08 Feb 2022 Héctor Valer Pinto ............................. 1959-

08 Feb      - 25 Nov 2022 Aníbal Torres Vásquez .......................... 1942-

25 Nov      - 10 Dec 2022 Betssy Betzabet Chávez Chino ................... 1989-

11 Nov      - 22 Dec 2022 Pedro Miguel Angulo Arana ...................... 1960-

22 Dec 2022 -             Luis Alberto Otárola Peñaranda ................. 1967-



Presidents of the Congress

28 Jul 1992 - 28 Jul 1995 Clemente Jaime Yoshiyama Tananka

28 Jul 1995 - 28 Jul 1996 Martha Gladys Chávez Cossio de Ocampo

26 Jul 1996 - 28 Jul 1997 Víctor Dionisio Joy Way Rojas

28 Jul 1997 - 26 Jul 1998 Carlos Guillermo Torres y Torres Lara .......... 1942-2000

26 Jul 1998 - 26 Jul 1999 Ricardo Marcenaro Frers

26 Jul 1999 - 13 Nov 2000 Martha Luz Hildebarndt Pérez-Treviño

13 Nov      - 16 Nov 2000 Luz Filomena Salgado Rubianes de Paredes (1st Time)

16 Nov      - 22 Nov 2000 Valentín Demetrio Paniagua Corazao ............. 1936-2006

22 Nov 2000 - 26 Jul 2003 Carlos Ernesto Fernando Ferrero Costa

26 Jul 2003 - 26 Jul 2004 Henry Gustavo Pease García Yrigoyen ............ 1944-2014

26 Jul 2004 - 26 Jul 2005 Ántero Flores-Aráoz Eparza

26 Jul 2005 - 26 Jul 2006 Fernando Marcial Ayaipoma Alvarado

26 Jul 2006 - 26 Jul 2007 Mercedes Cabanillas Bustamante

26 Jul 2007 - 28 Jul 2008 Luis Javier Gonzales Posada Eyzaguire

26 Jul 2008 - 26 Jul 2009 Ángel Javier Velásquez Quesquén

26 Jul 2009 - 26 Jul 2010 Luis Juan Alva Castro

26 Jul 2010 - 26 Jul 2011 César Alajandro Zumaeta Flores

26 Jul 2011 - 26 Jul 2012 Daniel Fernando Abugattás Majluf

26 Jul 2012 - 26 Jul 2013 Víctor Isla Rojas

26 Jul 2013 - 22 Jul 2014 Frederico Rolando Otárola Peñaranda

22 Jul      - 26 Jul 2014 Luis Carlos Antonio Iberico Núñez (1st Time)

26 Jul 2014 - 26 Jul 2015 Ana María Solórzano Flores

26 Jul 2015 - 26 Jul 2016 Luis Carlos Antonio Iberico Núñez (2nd Time)

26 Jul 2016 - 26 Jul 2017 Luz Filomena Salgado Rubianes de Paredes (2nd Time)

26 Jul 2017 - 26 Jul 2018 Luis Fernando Galarreta Velarde

26 Jul 2018 - 27 Jul 2019 Daniel Enrique Salaverry

27 Jul 2019 - 16 Mar 2020 Pedro Carlos Olaechea Álvarez-Calderón

26 Mar 2020 - 26 Jul 2021 Manuel Arturo Merino de Lama

26 Jul 2021 - 26 Jul 2022 Mariacarmen Alva Pri

26 Jul      - 05 Sep 2022 Lady Mercedes Camones Soriano

12 Sep 2022 -             José Daniel Williams Zapata