Soviet Republics

01 Oct 1827               Yerevan occupied by Russia

22 Feb 1828               Eastern Armenia ceded to the Russian Empire by Turkey

21 Mar 1828 - 10 Apr 1840 Armenian oblast

27 Dec 1844 - 09 Mar 1917 Part of the Transcaucasian Viceroyalty

09 Jun 1849               Yerevan oblast

22 Apr 1918               Independence

29 Nov 1920               Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic

12 Mar 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of Transcaucasian S.F.S.R

23 Aug 1990               Republic of Armenia

21 Sep 1991               Referendum supports independence by 99%

23 Sep 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

 

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Armenian Communist Party

01 Dec 1920 -    Apr 1921 Gevork Sarkis Alikhanyan ....................... 1897-1937

   Apr 1921 - 29 Jan 1922 Sergey Lukyanovich Lukashin .................... 1885-1937

29 Jan 1922 - 06 Jul 1927 Ashot Gareginis Hovhannisyan ................... 1887-1972

06 Jul 1927 - 08 Apr 1928 Haik Aleksandr Ovsepyan ........................ 1891-1937

08 Apr 1928 - 07 May 1930 Aykaz Arkadh Kostanyan ......................... 1897-1938

07 May 1930 - 09 Jul 1936 Agasi Gevond Khandzhan ......................... 1901-1936

13 Jul 1936 - 21 Sep 1937 Amatuni Semionis Amatouni ...................... 1900-1937

21 Sep 1937 - 12 Mar 1953 Grigory Artis Arutyunov ........................ 1900-1957

12 Mar 1953 - 28 Dec 1960 Suren Akopis Tovmasyan ......................... 1909-1980

28 Dec 1960 - 05 Feb 1966 Yakov Nikitis Zarpbyan ......................... 1903-1980

05 Feb 1966 - 27 Nov 1974 Anton Ervanisd Kochinyan ....................... 1913-1989

27 Nov 1974 - 21 May 1988 Karen Serbob Demirchyan ........................ 1932-1999

21 May 1988 - 06 Apr 1990 Suren Gurgenis Arutyunyan ...................... 1939-2019

06 Apr      - 30 Nov 1990 Vladirmir Migranis Movsisyan ................... 1933-2014

30 Nov 1990 - 14 May 1991 Stepan Karapetis Pogosyan ...................... 1932-2012

14 May      - 07 Sep 1991 Aram Gasparis Sarkisyan ........................ 1949-



Chairmen of the Military Revolutionary Committee

07 May      - 29 Nov 1920 Avtis Sogomonis Nuridzhanyan ................... 1896-1937

29 Nov 1920 - 21 May 1921 Sarkis Ivanis Kasyan ........................... 1876-1937

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars

21 May 1921 - 02 Sep 1922 Aleksandr Fiodoris Miasnikyan .................. 1886-1925

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

02 Sep 1922 - 24 Jun 1925 Sarkis Sarkis Ambartsumyum ..................... 1880-1944

24 Jun 1925 -    Jul 1928 Artashes Balesis Karinyan ...................... 1886-1982

   Jul 1928 -    Dec 1930 Sarkis Ivanis Kasyan ........................... 1876-1937

   Dec 1930 - 14 Jan 1935 Armenek Artyomis Ananyan ....................... 1893-1958

14 Jan 1935 -    Nov 1936 Sergo Nikolais Martikyan ....................... 1874-1957

05 Dec 1936 -    Oct 1937 Gevorg Saribekis Anesoglyan .................... 1898-1938

   Oct 1937 - 12 Jul 1938 Matsak Petris Papyan ........................... 1901-1962

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

12 Jul      - 14 Jul 1938 Khachik Misakis Akopdzanyan .................... 1902-1944

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

14 Jul 1938 - 01 Apr 1954 Matsak Petris Papyan ........................... (s.a)

01 Apr 1954 - 04 Apr 1963 Shmalon Minasis Arushanyan ..................... 1903-1982

04 Apr 1963 - 03 Jul 1975 Nagush Khachtaturis Arutyunyan ................. 1912-1993

03 Jul 1975 - 03 Dec 1985 Babken Yesais Sarkis ........................... 1913-1999

03 Dec 1985 - 04 Aug 1990 Grant Mushegis Voskanyan ....................... 1924-2005

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

04 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991 Levon Akop Ter-Petrosyan ....................... 1945-

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

21 May 1922 - 24 Jun 1925 Sergey Lukianis Lukashin ....................... 1885-1937

24 Jun 1925 - 22 Mar 1928 Sarkis Sarkis Ambartsumyan ..................... (s.a)

22 Mar 1928 - 10 Feb 1935 Sahak Miroz Ter-Gabrielyan ..................... 1886-1937

10 Feb 1935 -    Feb 1937 Abram Abramis Guloyan .......................... 1893-1938

   May      - 21 Sep 1937 Stepan Yegrois Akopyan ......................... (s.a)

21 Sep 1937 -    Oct 1943 Aram Sergeyis Piruzyan ......................... 1907-1996

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

   Oct 1943 - 29 Mar 1947 Agasi Solomonis Sarkisyan ...................... 1905-1978

29 Mar 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 Saak Karapetis Karapetyan ...................... 1906-1987

20 Nov 1952 - 05 Feb 1966 Anton Ervandis Kochinyan ....................... (s.a)

05 Feb 1966 - 21 Nov 1972 Badal Amayakis Muradin ......................... 1915-1991

21 Nov 1972 - 28 Nov 1976 Grigory Agafonis Arzumanyan .................... 1919-1976

28 Nov 1976 - 17 Jan 1977 Gagik Ashotis Martirosyan ...................... (s.a)

17 Jan 1977 - 16 Jan 1989 Fadey Tachatis Sarkisyan ....................... 1923-2010

16 Jan 1989 - 13 Aug 1990 Vladimir Surenis Markarsyants .................. 1934-2000

13 Aug 1990 - 25 Sep 1991 Vazgen Mikaelis Manukyan ....................... 1946-

Azerbayzhan Soviet Socialist Republic

28 Apr 1920               Azerbaizhan Soviet Socialist Republic

12 Mar 1922               Part of Transcaucasian S.F.S.R

30 Dec 1922               Founding component of the Soviet Union

05 Dec 1936               Acession to the U.S.S.R as Azerbaizhan S.S.R

23 Sep 1989               State sovereignty declared

20 Jan 1990               Nakhichevan declares independence from the Soviet Union

05 Feb 1991               Azerbaijani Republic

30 Aug 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

18 Oct 1991               Declaration of independence adopted by the Supreme Soviet

29 Dec 1991               Independence endorsed by referendum (95%)

 

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the Communist Party

28 Apr      - 23 Jul 1920 Mirza Davud Bagir oğlu Hüseyn .................. 1894-1938

23 Jul      - 09 Sep 1920 Viktor Ivanovich Naneyshvili ................... 1878-1940

09 Sep      - 15 Sep 1920 Yelena Dmitriyevna Stasova ..................... 1873-1966

15 Sep      - 24 Oct 1920 Vladimir Yelizbarovich Dumbadze ................ 1879-1934

Responcible Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbayzhan

24 Oct 1920 - 24 Jul 1921 Grigory Naumovich Kaminsky ..................... 1895-1938

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Azerbiajani Communist Party

24 Jul 1921 - 21 Jan 1926 Sergey Mironovich Kirov ........................ 1886-1934

21 Jan 1926 - 11 Jul 1929 Levon Isay Mirzoyan ............................ 1887-1939

11 Jul 1929 - 05 Aug 1930 Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo ..................... 1897-1938

05 Aug 1930 - 08 Feb 1933 Vladimir Ivanovich Polonsky .................... 1893-1939

08 Feb      - 10 Dec 1933 Ruben Gukasovich Mkrytyan ...................... 1894-1937

10 Dec 1933 - 18 Apr 1953 Mir Dzhafar Abdas oğlu Bagir ................... 1896-1956

18 Apr 1953 - 17 Feb 1954 Mir Teimur Mir Alekper ogly Yaku ............... 1904-1970

17 Feb 1954 - 10 Jul 1959 Iman Dashdemir oğlu Mustafa .................... 1910-1997

10 Jul 1959 - 14 Jul 1969 Veli Yusif oğlu Akhundov ....................... 1916-1986

14 Jul 1969 - 03 Dec 1982 Heydar Alirza oğlu Ali ......................... 1923-2003

03 Dec 1982 - 21 May 1988 Kyamran Mamed oğlu Bagir ....................... 1933-2000

21 May 1988 - 25 Jan 1990 Abdül Rahmad Khalil oğlu Vezrov ................ 1930-

25 Jan 1990 - 14 Sep 1991 Ayaz Niyaz oğlu Mütalib ........................ 1938-

 

Chairmen of the Provisional Revolutionary Committee

28 Apr      - 16 May 1920 Mirza Davud Bagir oğlu Hasan ................... 1894-1938

16 May 1920 - 21 May 1921 Nariman Kerbalay Nadcaf oğlu Narim ............. 1870-1938

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

21 May 1921 - 06 May 1922 Mukhtar Haji oğlu Haji ......................... 1876-1938

06 May 1922 - 14 Mar 1930 Samed Aga Agamali oğlu Ali ..................... 1867-1930

14 May 1930 - 13 Dec 1931 Gazanfar Makhmud oğlu Müsabe ................... 1888-1938

13 Dec 1931 - 10 Jul 1937 Sultan Medcid Medcid oğlu Efendi ............... 1887-1938

10 Jul 1937 - 19 Jul 1938 Mir Bashir Fattakh oğlu Kasum (1st Time) ....... 1879-1949

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

19 Jul      - 21 Jul 1938 Mir Teimur Mir Alekper oğlu Yakub .............. (s.a)

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

21 Jul 1938 - 24 Apr 1949 Mir Bashir Fattakh oğlu Kasum (2nd Time)

18 May 1949 - 09 Mar 1954 Nazar Heydar oğlu Heydar ....................... 1896-1968

09 Mar 1954 - 23 Jan 1958 Mirza Azhdar oğlu Ibrahim ...................... 1911-1993

23 Jan 1958 - 26 Nov 1959 Ilyas Kerim oğlu Abdüllah ...................... 1913-1985

26 Nov 1959 - 16 Nov 1961 Saftar Mamed oğlu Dzhafar ...................... 1900-1961

29 Nov 1961 - 25 Dec 1969 Mamed Abdül oğlu İskander ...................... 1915-1985

25 Dec 1969 - 30 Dec 1985 Kurban Ali oğlu Khalil ......................... 1906-2000

30 Dec 1985 - 22 Jun 1989 Süleiman Bayram oğlu Tatli ..................... 1925-2014

22 Jun 1989 - 18 May 1990 Elmira Mikhayil Qizi Qafarova .................. 1934-1993

President

19 May 1990 - 06 Mar 1992 Ayaz Niyazi oğlu Mütalib ....................... s.a

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

   May 1921 -    Apr 1922 Nariman Karbalayi Nacaf oğlu Nariman ........... (s.a)

   Apr 1922 - 14 Mar 1930 Qazanfar Mahmud oğlu Müsabay ................... (s.a)

14 Mar 1930 - 23 Oct 1932 Dadash Khoca oğlu Buniyatzade .................. 1888-1938

23 Oct 1932 - 12 Dec 1933 Mir Cafar Abbas oğlu Bağir (1st Time)

12 Dec 1933 - 22 Aug 1937 Hüseyn Pasha oğlu Rakhman ...................... 1902-1938

13 Nov 1937 - 29 Mar 1946 Teimar Imam Quli oğlu Quli ..................... 1888-1965

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

29 Mar 1946 - 18 Apr 1953 Teimar Imam Quli oğlu Quli (1st Time) .......... s.a

18 Apr      - 17 Aug 1953 Mir Cafar Abbas oğlu Bağir (2nd Time)

17 Aug 1953 - 01 Mar 1954 Teimar Imam Quli oğlu Quli (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1954 - 08 Jul 1958 Sadyk Gadciyar Ali oğlu Rağim .................. 1914-1975

08 Jul 1958 - 10 Jul 1959 Veli Yusif oğlu Akhmud ......................... (s.a)

10 Jul 1959 - 29 Dec 1961 Mamed Abdül oğlu İskandar ...................... (s.a)

29 Dec 1961 - 10 Apr 1970 Enver Nazar oğlu Alikhan ....................... 1917-1991

10 Apr 1970 - 22 Jan 1981 Ali Ismail oğlu Ibrahim ........................ 1913-

22 Jan 1981 - 27 Jan 1989 Gasan Neimat oğlu Seid ......................... 1932-2004

27 Jan 1989 - 25 Jan 1990 Ayaz Niyazi oğlu Mütalib ....................... (s.a)

25 Jan 1990 - 04 Apr 1992 Hasan Aziz oğlu Hasan .......................... 1940-

Beylorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

10 Dec 1918               Soviet occupation of Minsk

01 Jan 1919               Beylorussian Soviet Socialist Republic

01 Sep 1919 - 11 Jul 1920 Polish occupation

01 Aug 1920               Beylorussian S.S.R

30 Dec 1922               Founding member of the Soviet Union

17 Sep 1939               Incorporation of eastern Polish regions

28 Jun 1941 - Jul 1944    German occupation

27 Jul 1990               State sovereignty declared

25 Aug 1991               Declaration of independence (effective 31 Dec 1991)

19 Sep 1991               Republic of Belarus (Beylorussian S.S.R allowed to 1993)

08 Dec 1991               Signs the Belavezha accords with Russia and Ukraine

 

First Secretaries of the Byelorussian Communist Party

30 Sep 1917 - 21 Feb 1918 Karol Ivanavich Lander ......................... 1884-1937

21 Feb 1918 - 28 Feb 1919 Alyaksandr Fyodoravich Myasnikav ............... 1886-1925

06 Apr 1919 - 27 Apr 1920 Vycas Symanavich Mickevicius Kapsukas .......... 1880-1935

09 Aug 1920 -        1923 Wilhelm Gregoryavich Knorinsch ................. 1890-1938

                          (1st Time)

       1923 - 13 May 1924 Alyaksandr Nykolayevich Asatkin-Uladzimerski ... 1885-1937

13 May 1924 - 22 Dec 1925 Alyaksandr Ivanavich Krytinski ................. 1894-1937

First Secretaries of the Byelorussian Communist Party

22 Dec 1925 - 07 May 1927 Nykolay Matveyavich Holoded .................... 1894-1937

07 May 1927 - 04 Dec 1928 Wilhelm Gregoryavich Knorinsch (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1928 - 31 Dec 1929 Yan Borisavich Gamarnyk ........................ 1894-1937

03 Jan 1930 - 18 Jan 1932 Konstantyn Venyaminovich Gey ................... 1896-1939

18 Jan 1932 - 18 Mar 1937 Nykolay Fyodoravich Gikala ..................... 1897-1938

18 Mar      - 17 Jul 1937 Vasyly Fomych Sharangavich ..................... 1897-1938

11 Aug 1937 - 18 Jun 1938 Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkav .................... 1890-1941

18 Jun 1938 - 07 Mar 1947 Panteleiman Konradtyevich Ponomarenka .......... 1902-1984

                          (in  Russian SFSR exile 28 Jun 1941 - 03 Jul 1944)

07 Mar 1947 - 31 May 1950 Nykolay Ivanavich Gusarav ...................... 1905-1985

31 May 1950 - 28 Jul 1956 Nykolay Semyonavich ............................ 1914-1995

28 Jul 1956 - 30 Mar 1965 Kyrill Trofimavich Mazurav ..................... 1914-1989

30 Mar 1965 - 04 Oct 1980 Pyotr Miranavich Masherav ...................... 1918-1980

04 Oct      - 16 Oct 1980 Uladzimir Ihnatyevich Brovikav ................. 1931-1992

                          (1st Time, acting)

16 Oct 1980 - 11 Jan 1983 Tykhon Yakavlevich Kiselyav .................... 1917-1983

11 Jan      - 13 Jan 1983 Uladzimir Ihnatyevich Brovikav ................. 1931-1992

                          (2nd Time, acting)

13 Jan 1983 - 06 Feb 1987 Nykolay Nykytich Slyunau ....................... 1929-

06 Feb 1987 - 30 Nov 1990 Yefren Yevseyavich Sokolav ..................... 1926-

30 Nov 1990 - 25 Aug 1991 Anatoliy Alyaksandravich Malofeyav ............. 1933-



Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

01 Aug 1920 - 16 Jun 1937 Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Chervyakav ............... 1892-1937

07 Jul      - 26 Oct 1937 Mykalay Jazepovich Stakun ...................... 1893-1943

02 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 Nychipar Yakavlavich Natalavich ................ 1900-1964

                          (1st Time)

25 Jul      - 27 Jul 1938 Nadezhda Ryhoravna Grekava ..................... 1910-19..

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

27 Jul 1938 - 17 Mar 1948 Nychipar Yakavlavich Natalavich ................ s.a

                          (in Russian SFSR exile 28 Jun 1941 - 04 Jul 1944)

17 Mar 1948 - 02 Dec 1967 Vasily Ivanavich Kozlav ........................ 1903-1967

02 Dec 1967 - 22 Jan 1968 Fyodor Anysimavich Surganav .................... 1911-1976

22 Jan 1968 - 13 Jun 1971 Sergey Osypovich Pritytsky ..................... 1913-1971

13 Jun      - 16 Jun 1971 Valentina Alyakseyena Klochkava ................ 1924-

                          (acting)

16 Jul 1971 - 27 Dec 1976 Fyodor Anysimavich Surganav (2nd Time)

27 Dec 1976 - 28 Feb 1977 Uladzymyr Yelyseyevich Lobanak ................. 1907-1984

28 Feb 1977 - 29 Nov 1985 Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakav ...................... 1914-2004

29 Nov 1985 - 28 Jul 1989 Gyorgy Stanyslavavich Tarazevich ............... 1937-2003

28 Jul 1989 - 25 Aug 1991 Nykolay Ivanavich Demyntyey .................... 1930-2018

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1991 - 26 Jan 1994 Stanislav Stanislavavich Shushkyavich .......... 1934-

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

18 Dec 1920 - 17 Mar 1924 Alyaksandr Ryhoryavich Chervyakov .............. s.a

17 Mar 1924 - 07 May 1927 Iosyf Alyaksandr Adamavich ..................... 1898-1937

07 May 1927 - 30 May 1937 Nykolay Matveyavich Holoded .................... s.a

30 May      - 08 Sep 1937 Daniyl Ivanavich Volkavich ..................... 1900-1937

08 Sep 1937 - 28 Jul 1938 Afanasy Fyodoravich Kovalyov ................... 1903-1993

28 Jul 1938 - 28 Jul 1940 Kuzma Venediktavich Kiselyov ................... 1903-1977

28 Jul 1940 - 07 Feb 1944 Ivan Semyonavich Bylinsky ...................... 1903-1976

                          (in Russian SFSR exile from 28 Jun 1941)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

07 Feb 1944 - 15 Mar 1948 Panteleiman Kondratyavich Ponomarenka .......... s.a

15 Mar 1948 - 25 Jun 1953 Aleksey Yefrimavich Kleshchav .................. 1905-1968

25 Jun 1953 - 28 Jul 1956 Kyrill Trofimavich Mazurov ..................... s.a

28 Jul 1956 - 09 Apr 1959 Nykolay Yefremavich Avkhimavich ................ 1907-1998

09 Apr 1959 - 11 Dec 1978 Tikhon Yakavlevich Kiselyov .................... s.a

11 Dec 1978 - 08 Jul 1983 Alyaksandr Nikiforavich Aksyonov ............... 1924-

08 Jul 1983 - 10 Jan 1986 Uladzymyr Ignatavich Bravikov .................. 1931-1992

10 Jan 1986 - 07 Apr 1990 Mikhayl Vasylyavich Kovalyov ................... 1925-2007

07 Apr 1990 - 22 Jul 1994 Vyachaslau Frantsavich Kyrbich ................. 1947-20

Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic

10 Oct 1710               Estonia annexed by Russia from Sweden

10 Sep 1720               Duchy of Estonia ceded to Russia by Sweden

14 Jul 1783               Province of Estonia (autonomy abolished)

28 Nov 1796               Limited autonomy restored

28 Nov 1917               Estonian provinsial government (suppressed by the Soviets)

23 Feb 1918               Soviet Russian forces withdraw

24 Feb 1918               Independence declared

25 Feb      - 11 Nov 1918 German occupation

29 Nov 1918 - 01 Feb 1919 Estonian Worker's Commune in Soviet occupied territory

17 Jun 1940               Soviet occupation

21 Jul 1940               Estonian S.S.R declared

06 Aug 1940               Acession to the U.S.S.R

07 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 1944 German occupation

16 Nov 1988               State Sovereignty declared

08 May 1990               Republic of Estonia

03 Mar 1991               Referendum supports independence by 78%

20 Aug 1991               Independence declared

06 Sep 1991               Independence recognised by U.S.S.R

 

First Secretaries of the Estonian Communist Party

28 Aug 1940 - 07 Jul 1941 Kaarel Jaan Säre ............................... 1903-1943

                          (German prisoner from Sep 1941)

03 Sep 1941 - 26 Mar 1950 Nikolai Georgie Karotamm ....................... 1901-1969

                          (in exile in Russian SFSR to 22 Sep 1944)

26 Mar 1950 - 26 Jul 1978 Johannes Gustav Käbin .......................... 1905-1999

26 Jul 1978 - 16 Jun 1988 Kaarel Genrik Väinö ............................ 1923-

16 Jun 1988 - 22 Aug 1991 Väinö Iospi Väljas ............................. 1931-



Chairman of the Council of the Estonian Workers Communne

29 Nov 1918 - 24 May 1919 Jaan Anvelt .................................... 1884-1937

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1940 - 29 Nov 1946 Johannes Jaakob Väres .......................... 1890-1946

                          (in Russian SFSR exile 28 Aug 1941 - 22 Sep 1944)

29 Nov 1946 - 05 Mar 1947 Nigol Andressen ................................ 1899-1985

05 Mar 1947 - 04 Jul 1950 Eduard Nikolay Päll ............................ 1903-1989

04 Mar 1950 - 04 Frb 1958 August Mikhkel Jakobson ........................ 1904-1963

04 Feb 1958 - 12 Oct 1961 Johann Hans Eichfeld ........................... 1893-1989

12 Oct 1961 - 07 Oct 1970 Aleksei Aleksanda Müürisepp .................... 1902-1970

22 Dec 1970 - 25 May 1978 Artur Pavlovich Vader .......................... 1920-1978

26 Jul 1978 - 08 Apr 1983 Johannes Gustav Käbin .......................... 1924-2002

08 Apr 1983 - 05 Oct 1992 Arnold Feodor Rüütel ........................... 1928-


 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

25 Aug 1940 - 07 Jul 1941 Johannes Hans Lauristin ........................ 1899-1941

17 Jul 1942 - 28 Sep 1944 Oskar Ado Sepre ................................ 1900-1965

                          (in Russian SFSR exile)

28 Sep 1944 - 25 Mar 1946 Arnold Tynu Veimer ............................. 1903-1977

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

25 Mar 1946 - 29 Mar 1951 Arnold Tynu Veimer ............................. s.a

29 Mar 1951 - 12 Oct 1961 Aleksei Aleksanda Müürisepp .................... s.a

12 Oct 1961 - 18 Jan 1984 Valter Ivan Klauson ............................ 1914-1988

18 Jan 1984 - 16 Nov 1988 Bruno Eduard Saul .............................. 1932-

16 Nov 1988 - 03 Apr 1990 Indrek Herbert Toome ........................... 1943-

Chairman of the Government

03 Apr 1990 - 30 Jan 1992 Edgar Savissar ................................. 1950-

Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic

25 Feb 1921               Socialist Soviet Republic of Georgia

12 Mar 1922               Part of the Federative Union of Trascaucasian

13 Dec 1922 - 05 Dec 1936 Part of the Transcaucasia Socialist Federative

                           Soviet Republic

30 Dec 1922               Transcaucasia a founding component of the Soviet Union

18 Nov 1989               State sovereignty declared

14 Nov 1990               Republic of Georgia

31 Mar 1991               Referendum supports independence by 99.5%

09 Apr 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

 

Responcible Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Bolshevik Party of Georgia

16 Mar 1921 -    Apr 1922 Mamia Dmitris dze Orakhelishvilli .............. 1881-1937

   Apr      - 22 Oct 1922 Mikel Stepanis dze Okudzhava ................... 1887-1937

25 Oct 1922 -    Aug 1924 Vissarion Vissarionis dze Lominadze ............ 1897-1935

First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Georgia

25 Aug 1924 - 06 May 1930 Mikhail Ivanis Kakhiani ........................ 1896-1937

06 May      - 19 Nov 1930 Lavrenti Davitis dze Gogoberidze ............... 1896-1937

22 Nov 1930 - 11 Sep 1931 Samson Andreyis dze Manulia .................... 1897-1937

11 Sep      - 14 Nov 1931 Lavrenti Isipis dze Kartvelishvilli ............ 1891-1938

14 Nov 1931 - 31 Aug 1938 Lavrenti Pavelis dze Beria ..................... 1899-1953

31 Aug 1938 - 02 Apr 1952 Kandid Nestoris dze Charkviani ................. 1907-1994

02 Apr 1952 - 14 Apr 1953 Akaki Ivanis dze Mgeladze ...................... 1910-1980

14 Apr      - 19 Sep 1953 Alek'sandri Iordanis dze Mirtskhulava .......... 1911-1992

19 Sep 1953 - 29 Sep 1972 Vasili Pavelis dze Mzhavanadze ................. 1902-1988

29 Sep 1972 - 06 Jul 1985 Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze ............... 1928-2014

06 Jul 1985 - 14 Apr 1989 Dzhumber Ilichis dze Patiashvili ............... 1939-

14 Apr 1989 - 07 Dec 1990 Givi Grigoris dze Gumbaridze ................... 1945-

07 Dec 1990 - 20 Feb 1991 Avtandil Antonis dze Margiani .................. 1945-

First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Independent Communist Party

20 Feb      - 26 Aug 1991 Jemal Pridon dze Mikeladze ..................... 1936-



Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

25 Feb      - 06 Mar 1921 Mamia Dmitris dze Orakhelishvilli .............. s.a

06 Mar      - 07 Jul 1921 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze ................... 1868-1941

                          (1st Time)

07 Jul 1921 - 28 Feb 1922 Polikkarp Gurgenis dze Mdivani ................. 1877-1937

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

28 Feb      -    Oct 1922 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (2nd Time)

   Oct 1922 - 22 Jan 1923 Ivan Fyodorovich Sturua ........................ 1870-1931

22 Jan 1923 -    Jun 1925 Mikeli Grigoris dze Tshkakaya .................. 1865-1959

   Jun 1925 - 14 Jun 1927 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (3rd Time)

14 Jun 1927 -    Apr 1928 Lavernti Iosipis dze Kartvelishvili

   Apr 1928 -    Jun 1929 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (4th Time)

   Jun 1929 -    Jan 1931 Mikeli Grigoris dze Tshkakaya (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Presideium of the Supreme Soviet

   Jan 1931 - 10 Dec 1941 Filipp Yeseis dze Makharadze (5th Time)

14 Dec 1941 - 26 Mar 1948 Giorgi Fiodoris dze Sturua ..................... 1884-1956

26 Mar 1948 - 06 Apr 1952 Vasili Banarbis dze Gogua ...................... 1908-1978

06 Apr 1952 - 15 Apr 1953 Zakhari Nikolayis dze Chkhubianishivili ........ 1903-1953

15 Apr      - 29 Oct 1953 Vladimir Gendevanis dze Tskhovrebashvili ....... 1905-1976

29 Oct 1953 - 17 Apr 1959 Miron Dmitris dze Chubinidze ................... 1905-

11 Jun 1959 - 09 Jan 1976 Giorgi Samsonis dze Dzotsenidze ................ 1910-1976

09 Jan 1976 - 29 Mar 1989 Pavel Giorgis dze Gilashvili ................... 1918-1994

29 Mar      - 17 Nov 1989 Otar Yevtikhi dze Cherkezia .................... 1933-

17 Nov 1989 - 14 Nov 1990 Givi Grigoris dze Gumbaridze ................... 1933-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

14 Nov 1990 - 02 Jan 1992 Zviad Konstantins dze Gamsakhurdia ............. 1939-1993

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

07 Mar      -    Apr 1922 Polikarp Gurgenis dze Mdivani .................. s.a

   Apr 1922 -    Jan 1923 Sergey Levantis dze Kavtaradze ................. 1885-1971

   Jan 1923 -    Jun 1927 Shalva Zurabis dze Kavtaradze .................. 1883-1937

   Jun 1927 -    Jun 1929 Lavrenti Iosibis dze Kartvelishvili ............ s.a

   Jun 1929 -    Jan 1931 Filipp Yeseyis dze Makharadze .................. s.a

   Jan      - 22 Sep 1931 Levanti Pavelis dze Sukhishvili ................ 1904-1937

22 Sep 1931 -    Jun 1937 German Andreyis dze Mgaloblishvili ............. 1884-1937

09 Jul 1937 -    Dec 1946 Valerian Minayis dze Bakradze .................. 1901-1978

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

   Dec 1946 - 06 Apr 1952 Zakhary Nikolozis dze Chkhubianishvili ......... s.a

06 Apr 1952 - 16 Apr 1953 Zakhary Nikolozis dze Kechkhoveli .............. 1902-1970

21 Sep 1953 - 17 Dec 1975 Givi Dmitris dze Dzhavakhishvili ............... 1912-1985

17 Dec 1975 - 05 Jun 1982 Zurab Aleksandris dze Pataridze ................ 1928-1982

02 Jul 1982 - 12 Apr 1986 Dimitri Levantis dze Kartvelishvili ............ 1927-

12 Apr 1986 - 29 Mar 1989 Otar Yevtikhis dze Cherkeziya .................. s.a

29 Mar      - 14 Apr 1989 Zurab Amvrosis dze Chkheidze ................... 1930-

14 Apr 1989 - 15 Nov 1990 Nodari Amvorsis Chitanava ...................... 1935-

Prime Ministers

15 Nov 1990 - 18 Aug 1991 Tengiz Ippolitis dze Sigua ..................... 1934-2020

18 Aug      - 23 Aug 1991 Murman Omanidze ................................ 1938-

                          (acting)

23 Aug 1991 - 06 Jan 1992 Vessarion Paatis Gugushvili .................... 1945-

Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic

08 Jun 1920 - 25 Jul 1923 Karelian Worker's Commune Autonomous Oblast

25 Jul 1923               Karelian A.S.S.R

12 Mar 1940               Areas of Finnish Karelia ceded to te U.S.S.R

01 Apr 1940               Karelo-Finnish S.S.R

27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944 Occupied by Finland

16 Jul 1956               Re-incorporation into Russian S.F.S.R as Karelian A.S.S.R


First Secretaries of the Communist Party

02 Apr 1940 - 24 Jan 1950 Gennady Nikolayevich Kupriyanov ............. 1905-1979

                          (absent 27 Jul 1941 - 1944)

24 Jan      - 26 Sep 1950 Aleksandr Andreyevich Kondakov .............. 1908-1951

26 Sep 1950 - 16 Aug 1955 Aleksandr Nikolayevich Yegrorov ............. 1904-1988

16 Aug 1955 - 16 Jul 1956 Leonid Ignatyevich Lubennikov ............... 1910-1988


Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

01 Apr      - 11 Jun 1940 Mark Vasilyevich Gorbachev .................. 1902-1964

                          (acting)

11 Jun 1940 - 16 Jul 1956 Otto Vilhelm Kuusinen ....................... 1881-1964

                          (absent 27 Jul 1941 - 1944)


Chairman of the Council of Ministers

31 Mar      -        1940 I.P Babkin .................................. 1885-1940

       1940 -    Feb 1947 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen

                          (absent 27 Jul 1941 - 1944)

   Feb 1947 - 24 Feb 1950 Voldemar Matve Virolaimen ................... 1903-1983

24 Feb 1950 - 20 Aug 1956 Pavel Stepanovich Prokkonen

                          (2nd Time)


Commandants of the Finnish Military Administration

15 Jul 1941 - 15 Jun 1942 Väinö Aleksanteri Kotilainen ................ 1887-1959

15 Jun 1942 - 19 Aug 1943 Johan Viktor Arajuuri ....................... 1894-1961

19 Aug 1943 -    Sep 1944 Martti Olavi Paloheimo ...................... 1894-1974

Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic

26 Aug 1920               Kirghiz Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic within

                          the Russian S.F.S.R

15 Jun 1925               Renamed Kazakh A.S.S.R

05 Dec 1936               Accession to the U.S.S.R as the Kazakh S.S.R

25 Oct 1990               State sovereignty declared

10 Dec 1991               Republic of Kazakhstan

16 Dec 1991               Independence declared (effective 31 Dec 1991)

 

Secretaries of the Kirghiz Regional Bureau of the Central Committee of the Russian

Communist Party (Bolshevik)

30 Apr 1919 -    Aug 1920 Stanislav Stanislavovich Pestkovsky ............ 1882-1937

   Aug 1920 -    Jan 1921 Ivan Alekseyevich Akulov ....................... 1888-1937

   Jan      -    Jul 1921 Mukhamedkhafiy Murzagali ....................... 1887-1941

   Jul      -    Aug 1921 Mariya Mikhaylovna Kostelovskaya ............... 1878-1964

   Sep 1921 -    Sep 1924 Georgy Alekseyevich Korostelyev ................ 1885-1932

   Sep 1924 - 12 Sep 1925 Viktor Ivanovich Naneyshvili ................... 1878-1940

12 Sep 1925 -    Feb 1933 Filipp Isayevich Goloshchekin .................. 1886-1941

   Feb 1933 - 03 May 1938 Levan Isay Mirzoyan ............................ 1887-1939

First Secrateries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Kazakhstan

03 May 1938 - 14 Sep 1945 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Skvortsov ............... 1899-1974

14 Sep 1945 - 06 Mar 1954 Zhumabay Shayakhmet Shayakhmet ................. 1902-1966

06 Mar 1954 - 07 May 1955 Panteleimon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko .......... 1902-1984

07 May 1955 - 06 Mar 1956 Leonid Ilich Brezhnev .......................... 1906-1982

06 Mar 1956 - 26 Dec 1957 Ivan Dmitriyevich Yakovlev ..................... 1910-1999

26 Dec 1957 - 19 Jan 1960 Nikolay Ilich Belyayev ......................... 1903-1966

19 Jan 1960 - 26 Dec 1962 Dinmukhamed Akhmed Kunuly ...................... 1912-1993

                          (1st Time)

26 Dec 1962 - 07 Dec 1964 Ismail Yusupuly Yusup .......................... 1914-2005

07 Dec 1964 - 16 Dec 1986 Dinmukhamed Akhmed Kunuly (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1986 - 22 Jun 1989 Gennady Vasilyevich Kolbin ..................... 1927-1998

22 Jun 1989 - 01 Oct 1991 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazarb ...................... 1940-

 

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee

10 Jul 1919 - 1920        Stanislav Stanislavovich Pestkovsky ............ s.a

       1920               Sakhiygirey Arganchuly ......................... s.a

   Aug      -    Oct 1920 Viktor Alekseyevich Radus-Zenkovich ............ 1877-1967

   Oct 1920               Abdrakhman Aytiyuly Aytiy ...................... 1886-1936

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee of the Kazakh A.S.S.R

12 Oct 1920 - 19 Apr 1925 Seytgali Mendeshuly Mendesh .................... 1882-1937

19 Apr 1925 - 1927        Zhalau Mynbuly ................................. 1887-1945

       1927 - 11 Oct 1933 Eltay Ernazaruly ............................... 1887-1945

11 Oct 1933 - 22 Jun 1937 Uzabay Dzhelderbuly Kulumbet ................... 1891-1938

22 Jun 1937 - 15 Jul 1938 Nurbaqa Umirakuly .............................. 1907-1947

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

15 Jul      - 17 Jul 1938 Satken Daulenuly Daulen ........................ 1907-1984

17 Jul 1938 -    Jan 1947 Abdisament Kazakpa ............................. 1898-1959

20 Mar 1947 - 23 Jan 1954 Daniyal Kerimbuly  ............................. 1909-1982

23 Jan 1954 - 19 Apr 1955 Nurtas Dandiba Undasynuly ...................... 1904-1989

19 Apr 1955 - 20 Jan 1960 Zhumabek Akhmed Tashenuly ...................... 1915-1986

20 Jan      - 25 Aug 1960 Fazyl Karibzhanuly ............................. 1912-1960

26 Aug 1960 - 03 Jan 1961 Kapitalina Nikolayevna Krykova ................. 1914-2002

03 Jan 1961 - 05 Apr 1965 Isagali Sharipuly Sharipuly .................... 1905-1976

05 Apr 1965 - 20 Dec 1978 Sabir Bilyal Niyazbek .......................... 1912-1989

20 Dec 1978 - 14 Dec 1979 Isatay A. Abdukarim ............................ 1923-

14 Dec 1979 - 22 Dec 1984 Sattar Nurmash Imashuly ........................ 1925-1984

22 Dec 1984 - 22 Mar 1985 Bayken Ashimuly ................................ 1917-2010

22 Mar 1985 - 09 Feb 1988 Salamat Mukashuly .............................. 1927-2004

09 Feb      -    Dec 1988 Zakash Kamalidenuly ............................ 1936-2017

   Dec 1988 - 10 Mar 1989 Vera Vasilyevna Sidorova ....................... 1934-

10 Mar 1989 - 22 Feb 1990 Makhtay Ramazan Sagdiy ......................... 1929-2012

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

22 Feb      - 24 Apr 2020 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazabey ..................... s.a

24 Apr 1990 - 16 Oct 1991 Yerik Magzumuly Asanbey ........................ 1936-2004

16 Oct 1991 - 28 Jan 1993 Serikbolsyn Abdilduly Abdildin ................. 1937-2020

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

12 Oct 1920 - 1921        Viktor Alekseyevich Radus-Zenkovich ............ s.a

       1921 -    Sep 1922 Mukhamed Muzagali .............................. 1887-1941

   Sep 1922 -    Oct 1924 Saken Seyfullin ................................ 1894-1939

   Oct 1924 -    May 1928 Nygmet Nurmakuly Nurmak ........................ 1895-1937

   May 1928 -    Sep 1937 Uraz Dzaizkuly Isay ............................ 1899-1938

   Sep 1937 - 17 Jul 1938 Ibragim Tausi Tazhi ............................ 1904-1960

17 Jul 1938 - 15 Mar 1946 Nurtas Dandybuly Undasy ........................ s.a

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

15 Mar 1946 - 24 Mar 1954 Nurtas Dandybuly Undasy ........................ s.a

24 Mar 1954 - 31 Mar 1955 Elubay Bazim Taibek ............................ 1901-1991

31 Mar 1955 - 20 Jan 1960 Dinmukhamed Akhmeduly Kuna (1st Time)

20 Jan 1960 - 06 Jan 1961 Zhumabek Akhmeduly Tashen ...................... s.a

06 Jan 1961 - 13 Sep 1962 Salken Daulenuly Daulen ........................ 1907-1984

13 Sep      - 26 Dec 1962 Masymkhan Beysembay ............................ 1908-1987

                          (1st Time)

26 Dec 1962 - 07 Dec 1964 Dinmukhamed Akhmed Kuna (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1964 - 31 Mar 1970 Masymkhan Beysembay (2nd Time)

31 Mar 1970 - 22 Mar 1984 Bayken Ashimuly Ashim .......................... s.a

22 Mar 1984 - 27 Jul 1989 Nursultan Äbishuly Nazabay ..................... s.a

27 Jul 1989 - 14 Oct 1991 Uzakbay Karamanuly Karaman ..................... 1937-

14 Oct      - 10 Dec 1991 Sergey Aleksandrovich Tereshchenko ............. 1931-

Kyrgyz Soviet Socialist Republic

14 Oct 1924               Kara-Kirghiz Autonomous Oblast part of Russian S.F.S.R

25 May 1925               Kirghiz Autonomous oblast (part of the Russian S.F.S.R)

07 Mar 1927               Kirghiz A.S.S.R (part of the Russian S.F.S.R)

05 Dec 1936               Accession to the U.S.S.R as the Kirghiz S.S.R

15 Dec 1990               Kyrgyz Republic (State sovereignty declared)

31 Aug 1991               Independence declared

31 Dec 1991               Independence effective


First Secratary of the Kara-Kirghiz Interim Regional Bureau of the Russian Communist Party

18 Oct 1924 - 27 Mar 1925 Mikhail Davidovich Kamensky .................... 1899-1963

First Secrataries of the Oblast Committee of the Russian Communist Party for the

Kara-Kyrgyz Autonomous Oblast

   Nov 1924 - 17 Aug 1925 Yusup Abdrakhman Abdrakhman .................... 1901-1938

   Aug 1925               Ilya Moiseyevich Nevler ........................ 1895-1937

   Aug 1925               Zhaynak Sadey Uulu Saday ....................... 1893-1937

                          (acting)

   Aug      -    Sep 1925 Duyshenaly Babakhan ............................ 1898-1938

                          (acting)

   Sep      - 31 Dec 1925 Nikolay Anisimovich Uzyukov .................... 1897-1937

First Secretaries of the Oblast Committee of the All-Union Communist Party

01 Jan 1926 - 27 Jun 1927 Nikolay Anisimovich Uzyukov .................... s.a

1927 - 1929               Vladimir Petrovich Shubrikov ................... 1896-1938

1929 - 1930               Mikhail Makismovich Kulkov ..................... 1891-1938

1930 - 1934               Aleksandr Osipovich Shakhray ................... 1898-1949

       1934 - 22 Mar 1937 Moris Lvovich Belotsky ......................... 1895-1940

First Secretaries of the of the Central Committee of the Communist Party

23 Apr      - 07 Nov 1937 Maksim Kirovich Ammosov ........................ 1897-1938

07 Nov 1937 - 20 Feb 1938 Kerim Kenebay .................................. 1903-1969

                          (acting)

20 Feb 1938 - 03 Jun 1945 Aleksey Vlasovich Vagov ........................ 1905-1971

03 Jun 1945 - 07 Jul 1950 Nikolay Semyonovich Bogolyubov ................. 1905-1975

10 Jul 1950 - 09 May 1961 Iskhak Razzak Uulu Razzak ...................... 1910-1979

09 May 1961 - 02 Nov 1985 Turdakun Usubali Uulu Usubali .................. 1919-2015

02 Nov 1985 - 06 Apr 1991 Absamat Masali Uulu Masali ..................... 1933-2004

06 Apr      - 31 Aug 1991 Jumgalbek Beksultan Uulu Amanbay ............... 1945-2005

 

Chairman of the Kyrgyz Revolutionary Committee

21 Oct 1924 - 31 Mar 1925 Imanaly Aydarbek ............................... 1884-1938

Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee

31 Mar 1925 - 16 Sep 1937 Abdukadyr Urazbek .............................. 1889-1938

16 Sep      - 04 Oct 1937 Mikhail Ivanovich Us ........................... 1896-1961

                        - Maryam Tugambay ................................ 1907-1986

                          (acting)

16 Dec 1937 - 15 Feb 1938 Ivan Fyodorovich Sokolov

15 Feb      - 18 Jul 1938 Kalima Amankulova .............................. 1915-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

18 Jul      - 19 Jul 1938 I.P Boryak

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

19 Jul 1938 - 22 Mar 1943 Asanly Tobubay ................................. 1896-1962

22 Mar 1943 - 14 Nov 1945 Moldogazy Tokobay .............................. 1905-1974

14 Nov 1945 - 25 Aug 1978 Torobay Kulat Uulu Kulat ....................... 1908-1984

25 Aug      - 22 Dec 1978 Sultan Ibrahim ................................. 1927-1980

22 Dec 1978 - 10 Jan 1979 Andrey Andreyevich Buss ........................ 1911-1980

10 Jan 1979 - 14 Jan 1981 Arstanbek Duyshey .............................. 1932-2003

14 Jan 1981 - 08 Aug 1987 Temirbek Khudaybergen Kosho .................... 1931-2009

08 Aug 1987 - 10 Apr 1990 Tashtanbek Akmat ............................... 1938-

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

10 Apr      - 27 Oct 1990 Absamat Masali Uulu Masali ..................... (s.a)

President

27 Oct 1990 - 31 Aug 1991 Askar Akai Uulu Akai ........................... 1944-

 

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

12 Mar 1927 - 27 Sep 1933 Yusup Abdrakhman Uulu Abdrakhman ............... (s.a)

27 Sep 1933 - 08 Sep 1937 Baylay Dekomba Uulu Isakey ..................... 1897-1938

08 Sep 1937 - 15 Feb 1938 Murat Salikh ................................... (s.a)

15 Feb      - 27 Apr 1938 Ismail Khasyan Uulu Abuzyar .................... 1904-1938

                          (acting)

27 Apr      - 19 Jul 1938 Ivan Pavlovich Rebrov .......................... 1890-1938

19 Jul 1938 - 14 Nov 1945 Torobay Kulat Uulu Kulat ....................... (s.a)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

14 Nov 1945 - 10 Jul 1950 Iskak Razzak Uulu Razzak ....................... (s.a)

10 Jul 1950 - 06 Mar 1958 Abdy Suyerkul Uulu Suyerkul .................... 1912-1992

06 Apr 1958 - 10 May 1961 Kazy Dikambay Uulu Dikambay .................... 1913-2010

10 May 1961 - 23 Jan 1968 Bolot Mambet Uulu Mambet ....................... 1907-1990

23 Jan 1968 - 22 Dec 1978 Arkhmatbek Suttubay Suyumbay ................... 1920-1993

22 Dec 1978 - 04 Dec 1980 Solton Ibrahim Uulu Ibrahim .................... (s.a)

04 Dec 1980 - 14 Jan 1981 Pyotr Mikhailovich Khodos ...................... 1928-1989

14 Jan 1981 - 20 May 1986 Arstanbek Duyshey Uulu Duyshey ................. (s.a)

20 May 1986 - 22 Jan 1991 Apas Dzhumagul Uulu Dzhumagul................... 1934-

22 Jan      - 29 Nov 1991 Nasridin Isan .................................. 1943-1991

Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic

17 Dec 1918               Latvian Consiliar Republic proclaimed in opposition

                          to the Republic of Latvia (recognised only by Soviet Russia)

13 Jan 1920               Latvian Consiliar Republic is dissolved

17 Jun 1940               Latvia occupied by the Soviet Union

21 Jul 1940               Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic

05 Aug 1940               Accession to the U.S.S.R

01 Jul 1941 - 13 Oct 1944 German cccupation

28 Jul 1989               Declaration of state sovereignty

04 May 1990               Republic of Latvia

03 Mar 1991               Referendum supports independence by 74%

21 Aug 1991               Independence declared

06 Sep 1991               Independence recognised by the U.S.S.R

 


First Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Latvia

25 Aug 1940 - 25 Nov 1959 Jānis Eduard Kalnbērziņš ....................... 1893-1986

                          (in exile in the Russian S.F.S.R Jul 1941 - Aug 1944)

25 Nov 1959 - 15 Apr 1966 Arvīds Jānis Pelše ............................. 1899-1983

15 Apr 1966 - 14 Apr 1984 Augusts Edward Voss ............................ 1916-1994

14 Apr 1984 - 04 Oct 1988 Boriss Kārlis Pugo  ............................ 1937-1991

04 Oct 1988 - 07 Apr 1990 Jānis Jānis Vagris  ............................ 1930-1999

07 Apr 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 Alfrēds Peteris Rubkis ......................... 1935-


Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Soviet Workers', Soldiers'

and Landless Deputies of Latvia

21 Nov      - 22 Nov 1917 Otto Kārklins .................................. 1884-1942

22 Nov 1917 - 22 Feb 1918 Fricis Rozins .................................. 1870-1919

Chairman of the Latvian Soviet Government

17 Dec 1918 - 03 Jan 1920 Pēteris Jānis Stučka ........................... 1865-1932

                          (in opposition, in Lettgallia from 22 May 1919)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1940 - 11 Apr 1952 Augusts Martyn Kirhenšteins .................... 1872-1964

                          (in exile in the Russian S.F.S.R Jul 1941 - Aug 1944)

11 Apr 1952 - 27 Nov 1959 Kārlis Martyn Ozolinš .......................... 1905-1987

27 Nov 1959 - 05 May 1970 Jānis Edward Kalnbērziņš ....................... s.a

05 May 1970 - 20 Aug 1974 Vitalijs Pēteris Rubenis ....................... 1914-1994

20 Aug 1974 - 22 Jun 1985 Pēteris Jakob Strautmanis ...................... 1919-

22 Jun 1985 - 06 Oct 1988 Jānis Jāno Vagris .............................. s.a

06 Oct 1988 - 06 Jul 1993 Anatolijs Valerjan Gorbuns ..................... 1942-

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

25 Aug 1940 - 27 Nov 1959 Vilis Tenis Lācis .............................. 1904-1966

                          (in exile in the Russian S.F.S.R Jul 1941 - Aug 1944)

27 Nov 1959 - 23 Apr 1962 Jānis Voldemar Peive ........................... 1906-1976

23 Apr 1962 - 05 May 1970 Vitalijs Pēteris Rubenis ....................... s.a

05 May 1970 - 06 Oct 1988 Jurlijs Jānis Rubenis .......................... 1925-2004

06 Oct 1988 - 07 May 1990 Vilnis Edvīns Gedert Bresis .................... 1938-2017

07 May 1990 - 20 Jul 1993 Ivars Godmanis ................................. 1951-

Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic

12 Jul 1920               Independence recogonised by Soviet Russia

15 Jun 1940               Lithuania occupied by the U.S.S.R

21 Jul 1940               Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic

01 Aug 1940               Accession to the U.S.S.R

23 Jun 1941               Independence declared

26 Jun 1941 - 31 Jul 1944 German occupation

01 Aug 1944               Reincorporated in to the U.S.S.R

18 May 1989               Declaration of state sovereignty

11 Mar 1990               Independence declared (Republic of  Lithuania)

09 Feb 1991               Referendum supports independence by 93%

06 Sep 1991               Independence recognised by the U.S.S.R


First Secretaries of the Centraal Committee of the Lithuanian Communist Party

15 Aug 1940 - 22 Jan 1974 Antanas Juozas Sniečkus ........................ 1903-1974

                          (in Moscow exile 24 Jun 1941 - Oct 1944)

22 Jan      - 18 Feb 1987 Valeriy Innokentyevich Kharazov ................ 1918-2013

                          (acting)

18 Feb 1974 - 14 Nov 1987 Petras Pjatr Griškevičius ...................... 1924-1987

14 Nov      - 01 Dec 1987 Nikolay Andreyevich Mitkin ..................... 1929-

                          (acting)

01 Dec 1987 - 20 Oct 1988 Ringaudas Bronislovas Igno Songaila ............ 1929-

20 Oct 1988 - 08 Dec 1990 Algirdas Mykolas Kazo Brazauskas ............... 1932-2010

23 Dec 1989 - 24 Aug 1991 Mikolas Martin Burokevičius .................... 1927-2016

                          (of separate Communist Party of Lithuania-CPUS)



Chairmen of the Central Executive Council

16 Dec 1918 - 20 Feb 1919 Vinčas Simanus Mickevičius-Kapsukas ............ 1880-1935

                          (Chairmen of the Revolutionary council)

20 Feb      - 01 Sep 1919 Kazimierz Čihovskis ............................ 1887-1937

Chairman of the Supreme Soviet

25 Aug 1940 - 14 Apr 1967 Justus Igno Paleckis ........................... 1899-1980

                          (in Moscow exile 24 Jun 1941 - 01 Aug 1944)

14 Apr 1967 - 24 Dec 1975 Motejus Juozas Šumauskas ....................... 1905-1982

24 Dec 1975 - 18 Nov 1985 Antanas Stasus Barkauskas ...................... 1917-2008

18 Nov 1985 - 07 Dec 1987 Ringaudas Bronislovas Igno Songaila ............ (s.a)

07 Dec 1987 - 15 Jan 1990 Vytautas Stasus Astrauskas ..................... 1930-

15 Jan      - 11 Mar 1990 Algirdas Mykolas Kazus Brazauskas .............. (s.a)

11 Mar 1990 - 25 Nov 1992 Vytautas Landbergis ............................ 1932-

 

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

08 Dec 1918 - 01 Sep 1919 Vinčas Simanus Mickevičius-Kapsukas ............ (s.a)

25 Aug 1940 - 02 Apr 1946 Mečislovas Aleksandras Gediviles ............... 1901-1981

                          (in Moscow exile 24 Jun 1941 - 13 Jul 1944)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

02 Apr 1946 - 16 Jan 1956 Mečislovas Aleksandras Gediviles ............... (s.a)

16 Jan 1956 - 14 Apr 1967 Motejus Juozas Šumauskas ....................... (s.a)

16 Apr 1967 - 16 Jan 1981 Jouzas Antonas Maniušis ........................ 1910-1987

16 Jan 1981 - 18 Nov 1985 Ringaudas Bronislovas Igno Songaila ............ (s.a)

18 Nov 1985 - 17 Mar 1990 Vytautas Vladovas Sakalauskas .................. 1933-2001

17 Mar 1990 - 10 Jan 1991 Kazimira Danute Prunskiene ..................... 1943-

10 Jan      - 13 Jan 1991 Albertas Šimėnas ............................... 1950-

13 Jan 1991 - 23 Jul 1992 Gediminas Vagnorius ............................ 1957-