Republic of China Admin Divisions

Administrative Divisions of the Republic of China

Notes: The Republic of China (the government of mainland China 1911-1949) was a period where China did not fully recover from the destabilisation caused by the Hsin-hai (Xinhai) revolution. Under the Peiyang (Beiyang) government 1912-28 the previous imperial administrative divisions were reorganised into twenty-two Sheng (provinces), five T’i-fang (Difang), (areas), three Ch’u-fu (Qufu), (regions), two Fu (prefectures), six Tebi-e-ch’u (Tebiequ), (special administrative regions) and one Shangbu (commercial region). The majority of the provinces were de facto controlled by various warlord cliques. The regions,

prefectures and the commercial region were abolished before 1928.


In 1931 Japan invaded and occupied the four Northeast provinces which became the client-state of Manchukuo the following year. After the defeat of Japan in 1945 the former Manchukuo was divided into nine provinces. The re-incorporation of Taiwan into China brought the number of provinces to thirty-five. There were also twelve municipalities, two regions and one special region by 1949.


The Republic of China continued to claim the territory of Outer Mongolia which was became independent state in 1911 and over Tibet which maintained de facto independence from China until 1950. By 1955 the Republic of China had lost all mainland territory to the People’s Republic of China, controlling only Taiwan and a few islands of Fukien (Fujian) province.

The government of the R.O.C (Taiwan de facto abolished these provincial governments in 2018.


Translation Notes: Geographical names are given Chinese Postal Office Romanisation (abolished by P.R.C  in 1964). Names are given in Wade-Giles with Pinyin (without tonal diacritics) in parentheses. Wade-Giles and Chinese Postal Office was the standard Romanisation translations for Chinese in Western sources before 1980. The P.R.C officially adopted Hanyu Pinyin to replace Wade-Giles in 1958. Wade-Giles continued to be used by the R.O.C (Taiwan) until 2008.

Antung (Andong), (Liaodong)

1945                      Province of Andong created from parts of Liaoning and Jilin

1945 - 1947               Under Communist control

21 Apr 1949               Province abolished

29 Apr 1949               Recreated as Liaodong province

19 Jun 1954               Re-incorporated into Liaoning


First Secretaries of the Provinsial Committee of the Communist Party

11 Jan      -    Dec 1946 Chiang Hua (Jiang Hua) (1st Time) ................. 1907-1999

   Dec 1946 - 05 Jul 1948 Liu Lan-po (Liu Lanbo) ............................ 1904-1982

05 Jul 1948 - 21 Apr 1949 Chiang Hua (2nd Time)

29 Apr 1949 -    Mar 1950 Chang Wen-t'ian (Zhang Wentian) ................... 1900-1976

                          (Luo Fu)

   Mar 1950 -    Jun 1952 Chang Ch'i-lung (Zhang Qilong) .................... 1900-1987

   Jun 1952 - 19 Jun 1954 Kao Yang (Gao Yang) ............................... 1909-1989


Chairmen of the Government

04 Sep 1945 - 18 Feb 1948 Kao Hsi-ping (Gao Xibing) ......................... 1895-1984

                          (Nationalist)

18 Feb 1948 - 21 Apr 1949 Tung Yen-p'ing (Dong Yanping) ..................... 1896-1976

                          (Communist)

29 Apr 1949 - 1950        Liu Lan-po (Liu Lanbo) ............................ s.a

1950 - 1952               Kao Yang (Gao Yang)

   Aug 1952 - 19 Jun 1954 Li T'ao (Li Tao) .................................. 1905-1970

Anhwei (Anhui)

31 Oct      - 30 Nov 1911 Independence declared from the Qing Empire

17 Jul      - 07 Aug 1913 "Independent" military government

29 May      - 22 Jun 1917 "Independent" military government

       1928 - 29 Apr 1949 Under Nationalist government

       1938 - 17 Aug 1945 Partly occupied by Japan

29 Apr 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governors

28 Nov 1911 - 27 Apr 1912 Sun Yü-yü (Sun Yuyu) .............................. 1869-1924

27 Apr 1912 - 30 Jun 1913 Pai Wen-wei (Bai Wenwei) .......................... 1876-1947

01 Jul      - 27 Jul 1913 Sun To-sen (Sun Duosen) ........................... 1867-1919

27 Jul 1913 - 10 Apr 1916 Ni Szu-ch'ung (Ni Sichong) (1st Time) ............. 1868-1924

10 Apr 1916 - 08 Jul 1917 Chang Hsün (Zhang Xun) ............................ 1854-1923

08 Jul 1917 - 16 Sep 1920 Ni Szu-ch'ung) (2nd Time)

16 Sep 1920 - 07 Oct 1922 Chang Wen-sheng (Zhang Wensheng) .................. 1884-1937

07 Oct 1922 - 28 Nov 1924 Ma Lien-chia (Ma Lianjia) ......................... 1864-1924

28 Nov 1924 - 24 Apr 1925 Wang I-t'ang (Wang Yitang) ........................ 1877-1948

24 Apr      - 29 Aug 1925 Cheng Shih-ch'i (Zheng Shiqi) ..................... 1873-1935

29 Aug      - 25 Nov 1925 Chiang Teng-hsüan (Jiang Dengxuan) ................ 1881-1925

25 Nov 1925 - 04 Mar 1927 Teng Ju-cho (Deng Ruzhuo) ......................... 1888-1944

01 Dec 1925 - 04 Mar 1927 Ch'en Tiao-yüan (Chen Diaoyuan) ................... 1886-1943

                          (in rebellion)

 

Governors

02 Jan      -    Apr 1912 Sun Yü-yü (Sun Yuyu)

   Mar 1912 -    Jun 1913 Pai Wen-wei (Bai Wenwei)

   Jun      -    Jul 1913 Sun To-sen (Sun Duosen)

   Jul 1913 -    Jul 1914 Ni Szu-ch'ung (Ni Sichong)

15 Jul 1914 - 31 Jul 1915 Han Kuo-chün (Han Guojun) ......................... 1857-1942

31 Jul 1915 - 22 Apr 1916 Li Chao-chen (Li Zhaozhen) (1st Time) ............. 1846-1927

22 Apr 1916 - 08 Sep 1917 Ni Szu-ch'ung (2nd Time)

08 Sep 1917 - 21 Nov 1918 Huang Chia-chieh (Huang Jiajie) ................... 18..-1918

21 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919 Kung Hsin-chan (Gong Xinzhan) ..................... 1869-1943

11 Jan      - 31 Dec 1919 Lu Tiao-yüan (Lu Diaoyuan) (1st Time) ............. 1865-1932

11 Jan      -    Mar 1919 Li Wei-yüan (Li Weiyuan) .......................... 1868-1948

                          (acting)

01 Jan 1920 - 21 Aug 1921 Nieh Hsien-fan (Nie Xianfan) ...................... 1880-1933

21 Aug      - 29 Sep 1921 Li Chao-chen (2nd Time)

29 Sep 1921 - 03 Feb 1923 Hsü Shih-ying (Xu Shiying) ........................ 1873-1964

03 Feb      - 10 Feb 1923 Juan Chung-chi (Ruan Zhongzhi) .................... 1896-1936

                          (acting)

10 Feb      - 11 Dec 1923 Lu Tiao-yüan (2nd Time)

11 Dec 1923 - 28 Nov 1924 Ma Lien-chen (Ma Lianjia) ......................... s.a

28 Nov 1924 - 18 Jun 1925 Wang I-tang (Wang Yitang) ......................... s.a

18 Jun      - 28 Oct 1925 Wu Ping-hsiang (Wu Bingxiang) ..................... 1875-1930

23 Nov      - 01 Dec 1925 Chiang Shao-chih (Jiang Shaojie) .................. 1877-1932

01 Dec 1925 - 16 Apr 1926 Wanf P'u (Wang Pu) ................................ 1890-1958

16 Apr      - 24 Dec 1926 Kao Shih-tu (Gao Shidu) ........................... 1873-1954

24 Dec 1926 - 04 Mar 1927 Ho Ping-lin (He Binglin) .......................... 1877-19..

04 Mar      -    Oct 1927 Ho Ch'ian (He Jian)

Chairmen of the Government

27 Mar      -    Jul 1927 Ch'en Tiao-yüan (Chen Diaoyuan) (1st Time) ........ s.a

   Jul      -    Oct 1927 Chiang Tso-pin (Jiang Zuobin) ..................... 1884-1942

   Oct 1927 -    May 1929 Ch'en Diaoyuan (2nd Time)

   May      -    Oct 1929 Fang Chen-wu (Fang Zhenwu) ........................ 1885-1941

   Oct 1929 - 27 Jan 1930 Shih Yu-san (Shi Yousan) .......................... 1891-1940

   Jan      -    Jul 1930 Ma Fu-hsiang (Ma Fuxiang) ......................... 1884-1951

   Jul 1930 - 05 Apr 1932 Ch'en Tiao-yüan (2nd Time)

05 Apr 1932 - 16 May 1933 Wu Chung-hsin (Wu Zhongxin) ....................... 1884-1959

16 May 1933 - 22 Apr 1937 Liu Chen-hua (Liu Zhenhua) ........................ 1883-1956

22 Apr      - 20 Nov 1937 Liu Shang-ch'ing (Liu Shangqing) .................. 1868-1945

20 Nov 1937 - 26 Jan 1938 Chiang Tso-pin (Jiang Zuobin) ..................... 1884-1942

26 Jan      - 29 Sep 1938 Li Tsung-jen (Li Zongren) ......................... 1890-1969

12 Jul 1938 - 18 Dec 1941 Ni Tao-lang (Ni Daolang) .......................... 1879-1952

                          (Appointed by Nanjing)

29 Sep 1938 - 02 Nov 1939 Liao Lei .......................................... 1890-1939

02 Nov 1939 - 26 Aug 1948 Li P'in-hsian (Li Pinxian) ........................ 1890-1987

18 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1943 Kao Kuan-wu (Gao Guanwu) .......................... 1892-1957

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

30 Dec 1943 - 20 Jan 1945 Luo Chün-ch'iang (Luo Junqiang) ................... 1902-1970

                          (Appointed by Nanjing)

20 Jan      - 16 Aug 1945 Lin Po-sheng (Lin Bosheng) ........................ 1902-1946

                          (Appointed by Nanjing)

26 Aug 1948 - 24 Mar 1949 Hsia Wei (Xia Wei) ................................ 1893-1973

24 Mar      - 29 Apr 1949 Chang I-fu (Zhang Yifu) ........................... 1895-1982

Chahar (Qahar)

1644 - 1911               Part of Manchuria

1912                      Chahar administrative region

1928                      Chahar Province

   Dec 1935 -    Aug 1945 Japanese occupation

   Apr 1946               Under Communist control

       1948               Qahar province (Southern part incorporatedinto Hebei)

15 Nov 1952               Province abolished (incorporated into Inner Mongolia)

 

Governors

   Oct      - 22 Dec 1912 Ho Tsung-lien (He Zonglian) (1st Time) ............ 1864-1951

22 Dec 1912 - 22 Dec 1913 Tuan Chih-kuei (Duan Zhigui) ...................... 1869-1925

22 Dec 1913 - 26 Aug 1915 Ho Tsung-lien (2nd Time)

26 Aug 1915 - 30 May 1916 Chiang Ching-yao (Zhang Huaizhi) .................. 1860-1934

30 May      - 06 Jun 1916 Ho Yüan-ch'un (He Yuanchun)

                          (acting)

06 Jun      - 09 Jun 1916 Chao Ping-nan (Zhao Bingnan) ...................... 1899-1984

                          (acting)

09 Jun 1916 - 18 Oct 1917 T'ien Chung-yü (Tian Zhongyu) (1st Time) .......... 1869-1935

18 Oct 1917 - 29 Mar 1918 Chang Ching-yao (Zhang Jingyao) ................... 1881-1933

29 Mar 1918 - 26 Dec 1919 T'ien Chung-yü (2nd Time)

26 Dec 1919 - 21 Sep 1920 Wang T'ing-chen (Wang Tingzhen) ................... 1876-1940

21 Sep 1920 - 15 May 1922 (Chang Ching-hui (Zhang Jinghui) .................. 1871-1959

15 May      - 29 May 1922 T'an Ch'ing-lin (Tan Qinglin) ..................... 1878-1949

                          (acting)

29 May 1922 - 18 Dec 1924 Chang Hsi-yü (Zhang Xiyuan) ....................... 1870-1941

18 Dec 1924 - 23 Mar 1926 Chang Chih-chiang (Zhang Zhijiang) ................ 1888-1966

26 Apr      - 27 Aug 1926 Lu Chung-lin (Lu Zhonglin) ........................ 1884-1966

27 Aug 1926 - 15 Aug 1928 Kao Wei-yüeh (Gao Weiyue) ......................... 1875-1938

15 Aug      - 20 Oct 1928 Chang Hui-chao (Zhang Huizhao) .................... 1886-1944

Chairmen of the Government 

03 Jun      - 27 Nov 1928 Chao Tai-wen (Zhao Daiwen) ........................ 1867-1943

27 Nov 1928 - 14 Jan 1931 Yang Ai-yüan (Yang Aiyuan) ........................ 1886-1959

14 Jan 1931 - 18 Aug 1932 Liu I-fei (Liu Yifei) ............................. 1893-1967

18 Aug 1932 - 19 Jun 1935 Sung Che-yüan (Song Zheyuan) ...................... 1885-1940

19 Jun      - 06 Nov 1935 Ch'in Te-ch'un (Qin Dechun) ....................... 1893-1963

06 Nov      - 12 Dec 1935 Hsiao Chen-ying (Xiao Zhenying) ................... 1890-1947

   Nov 1935 - 26 Jun 1936 Chang Tzu-chung (Zhang Zizhong) ................... 1892-1940

                          (acting to 12 Dec 1935)

26 Jun 1936 - 14 Jan 1939 Liu Ju-ming (Liu Ruming) .......................... 1895-1975

   Oct 1938 -    Jan 1939 Chang Li-sheng (Zhang Lisheng) .................... 1901-1971

                          (acting for Liu)

14 Jan 1939 - 04 Dec 1940 Shih Yu-san (Shi Yousan) .......................... 1891-1940

20 Dec 1940 - 26 Aug 1941 Pi Tse-yü (Bi Zeyu) ............................... 1893-1968

                          (acting)

26 Aug 1941 - 15 Oct 1946 Feng Ch'in-tsai (Feng Qinzai) ..................... 1890-1963

   Nov 1945 -    Oct 1946 Chang Su (Zhang Su) (1st Time)

                          (Communist)

15 Oct 1946 - 12 Dec 1948 Fu Tso-i (Fu Zuoyi) ............................... 1893-1974

12 Dec 1948 - 1949        Sun Lan-feng (Sun Lanfeng) ........................ 1895-1987

                          (acting)

   Dec 1948 -    Jan 1952 Chang Su (Zhang Su) (2nd Time) 

                          (Communist)

   Jan      - 15 Nov 1952 Yang Keng-t'ien (Yang Gengtian) ................... 1913-1952

                          (also First Secretary of the Communist Party for Qahar)

Chekiang

04 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Provinsial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

12 Apr      - 08 May 1916 "Independent" military government

   May      - 22 Jun 1917 "Independent" military government

1937 - 1945               Japanese occupation

03 May 1949               Under Communist Control

1949 - 1955               Nationalist control of Beichi, Tachen, Dong-chi,

                          P'i-shan, Nan-chi and Yushan islands

26 Feb 1955               Remaining islands taken by the P.R.C

 

Military Governors

04 Nov 1911 - 05 Jan 1912 T'ang Shou-ch'ien (Tang Shouqian) ................. 1856-1917

16 Jan      - 23 Jul 1912 Chiang Tsun-kuei (Jiang Zungui) (1st Time) ........ 1882-1931

23 Jul 1912 - 11 Apr 1916 Chu Jui (Zhu Rui) ................................. 1882-1916

11 Apr      - 05 May 1916 Ch'ü Ying-kuang (Qu Yingguang)..................... 1883-1973

05 May      - 31 Dec 1916 Lu Kung-wang (Lu Gongwang) ........................ 1879-1954

01 Jan 1917 - 13 Aug 1919 Yang Shan-te (Yang Shande) ........................ 1873-1919

14 Aug 1919 - 07 Sep 1924 Lu Yung-hsiang (Lu Yongxiang) ..................... 1867-1933

20 Sep 1924 - 19 Dec 1926 Sun Ch'uan-fang (Sun Chuanfang) ................... 1885-1935

19 Dec      - 29 Dec 1926 Chiang Tsun-kuei (2nd Time)

29 Dec 1926 - 17 Feb 1927 Meng Chao-yüeh (Meng Zhaoyue) ..................... 1887-1967

 

Governors

   Nov 1911               Ch'en Chieh-shih (Chen Jieshi)

   Nov 1911 -    Feb 1912 Ch'u Fu-ch'eng (Chu Fucheng) ...................... 1873-1948

   Feb      – 12 Jul 1912 Tsu Che-ch'en (Zhu Zhechen)

12 Jul      - 23 Jul 1912 Chiang Tsun-kuei (Jiang Zungui)

23 Jul 1912 - 10 Sep 1913 Chu Jui (Zhu Rui)

10 Sep 1913 - 06 Jul 1916 Ch'ü Ying-kuang (Qu Yingguang)

06 Jul      - 31 Dec 1916 Lu Kung-wang (Lu Gongwang)

01 Jan 1917 - 24 Jun 1920 Ch'i Yao-shun (Qi Yaoshan) ........................ 1879-1946

24 Jun 1920 - 28 Oct 1922 Shen Chin-chien (Shen Jinjian) .................... 1875-1924

28 Oct 1922 - 22 Sep 1924 Chang Tsai-ying (Zhang Zaiyang) (1st Time) ........ 1874-1945

22 Sep 1924 - 20 Oct 1926 Hsia Chao (Xia Chao) .............................. 1882-1926

20 Oct      - 29 Oct 1926 Chang Tsai-ying (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

29 Oct 1926 - 17 Feb 1927 Ch'en I (Chen Yi) ................................. 1883-1950

   Mar      - 27 Aug 1927 Chang Jen-chieh (Zhang Renjie) .................... 1877-1950

Chairmen of the government

   Mar      –    Aug 1927 Chang Ching-chiang (Zhang Jingjiang) (1st Time) 

   Aug      - 05 Oct 1927 Chou Feng-ch'i (Zhou Fengqi) ...................... 1879-1938

15 Oct 1927 - 14 May 1928 Ho Ying-ch'in (He Yingqin) ........................ 1889-1987

14 May      - 07 Nov 1928 Chiang Po-cheng (Jiang Bocheng) ................... 1888-1952

11 Nov 1928 – 03 Dec 1930 Chang Ching-chiang (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1930 - 15 Dec 1931 Chang Nan-hsien (Zhang Nanxian) ................... 1874-1968

15 Dec 1931 - 12 Dec 1934 Lu Ti-p'ing (Lu Diping) ........................... 1887-1935

12 Dec 1934 - 02 Dec 1935 Huang Shao-hung (Huang Shaohong) (1st Time) ....... 1895-1966

02 Dec 1935 - 06 Sep 1936 Pai Ch'ung-hsi (Bai Chongxi) ...................... 1893-1966

06 Sep 1936 - 26 Nov 1937 Chu Chia-hua (Zhu Jiahua) ......................... 1893-1963

26 Nov 1937 - 26 Mar 1946 Huang Shao-hung (2nd time)

17 May 1938 - 24 Jan 1941 Wang Jui-k'ai (Wang Ruikai) ....................... 1875-1941

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

28 Jan      - 06 Apr 1941 Shen Erh-ch'iao (Shen Erqiao) ..................... 1896-19..

06 Apr      - 19 Aug 1941 Mei Szu-p'ing (Mei Siping) ........................ 1896-1946

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

19 Aug 1941 - 11 Nov 1944 Su Shih-chou (Fu Shiyue) .......................... 1891-1947

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

11 Nov 1944 - 03 May 1945 Hsieng Chih-chuang (Xiang Zhizhuang) .............. 1894-1946

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

03 May      - 16 Aug 1945 T'ing Mo-ts'un (Ding Mocun) ....................... 1901-1947

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

26 Mar 1946 - 22 Jun 1948 Shen Hung-lieh (Shen Honglie) ..................... 1880-1969

22 Jun 1948 - 21 Feb 1949 Ch'en-I (Chen Yi) ................................. s.a

21 Feb      – 06 Dec 1949 Chou Yen (Zhou Yan) ............................... 1895-1953

07 Dec 1949 - 13 May 1950 Shih Chüeh (Shi Jue) .............................. 1908-1986

1950 - 1952               Shen Yüeh (Shen Yue) .............................. 1913-1994

19 Oct 1952 - 26 Feb 1955 Hu Tsung-nan (Hu Zongan) .......................... 1896-1962

Dongan

       1945               Dongan province created from part of Jilin

       1949               Re-incorporated into Jilin


Chairmen of the Government

04 Sep 1945 - 18 Feb 1948 Kao Hsi-ping (Gao Xibing) ......................... 1894-1984

18 Feb 1948 - 1949        Tung Yen-p'ing (Dong Yanping) ..................... 1896-1976

Fengtien (Liaoning)

26 Nov 1911               Provincial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

   May      - 22 Jun 1917 Provincial declaration of independence

       1918 - 29 Dec 1928 Autonomous under warlord control

28 Jan 1929               Re-named Liaoning

18 Sep 1931 - 17 Aug 1945 Occupied by Japan

18 Feb 1932 - 17 Aug 1945 Part of Manchukwo

17 Aug 1945 - 03 May 1946 Occupied by the Soviet Union

       1946 - 19 Jun 1954 Part of the Northeast

   Oct 1948               Under Communist control



Military Governors

26 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Lan T'ien-wei (Lan Tianwei) ....................... 1878-1922

30 Nov 1911 - 15 Mar 1912 Chang Jong (Zhang Rong) ........................... 1884-1912

15 Mar      - 03 Nov 1912 Chao Erh-hsün (Zhao Erxun) ........................ 1844-1927

03 Nov 1912 – 22 Aug 1915 Chang Tso-lin (Zhang Xiluan) ...................... 1843-1922

22 Aug 1915 – 23 Apr 1916 Tuan Chih-kuei (Duan Zhigui) ...................... 1869-1925

23 Apr 1916 – 03 Jun 1928 Chang Tso-lin (Zhang Zuolin) ...................... 1873-1928

04 Jun      - 29 Dec 1928 Chang Hsüeh-liang (Zhang Xueliang) ................ 1901-2001

18 Sep 1931 - 09 Mar 1932 Baron Shigeru Honjo ............................... 1876-1945

                          (Japanese military governor)

 

Civil Governors

26 Nov 1911 – 15 Mar 1912 Wu Junglian (Wu Jinglian) ......................... 1873-1944

15 Mar      - 03 Nov 1912 Chao Erh-hsün (Zhao Erxun)

03 Nov 1912 – 13 Oct 1913 Chang Hsi-luan (Zhang Xiluan) (1st Time)

13 Oct 1913 – 09 Jan 1914 Hsü Shih-ying (Xu Shiying) ........................ 1873-1964

09 Jan      - 27 Sep 1914 Chang Hsi-luan (2nd Time)

27 Sep 1914 – 18 Sep 1915 Chang Yüan-ch'i (Zhang Yuanqi) .................... 1860-1922

18 Sep 1915 – 23 Apr 1916 Tuan Chih-kuei (Duan Zhigui)

                          (acting)

23 Apr 1916 – 18 Jun 1922 Chang Tso-lin (Zhang Zuolin)

18 Jun 1922 – 07 Apr 1926 Wang Yang-chiang (Wang Yongjiang) ................. 1872-1927

07 Apr 1926 – 03 Oct 1927 Mo Te-hui (Mo Dehui) .............................. 1881-1968

03 Oct 1927 – 23 Jul 1928 Liu Shang-ch'ing (Liu Shangqing) .................. 1874-1957

23 Jul      - 29 Dec 1928 Chang Hsüeh-liang (Zhang Xueliang ................. s.a

Chairmen of the Government (1931-45 in opposition to the Japanese

and 1945-46 Soviet occupation)

31 Dec 1928 – 20 Dec 1929 Chai Wen-hsüan (Zhai Wenxuan) ..................... 1878-1950

13 Jan 1930 -    Mar 1932 Tsang Shih-i (Zang Shiyi) ......................... 1885-1956

                          (continues as Japanese appointed governor to 1934)

   Mar 1932 – 1935        Yüan Chin-k'ai (Yuan Jinkai) ...................... 1870-1947

   Jul 1937 -    Aug 1945 Wan Fu-lin (Wan Fulin) ............................ 1880-1951

04 Sep 1945 - 18 Feb 1948 Hsü Chen (Xu Zhen) ................................ 1916-1970

18 Feb      -    Oct 1948 Wang T'ieh-han (Wang Tiehan) ...................... 1905-1995

Fukien (Fujian)

1687 - 1911               Fukien subordinated to the Viceroyalty of Min-zhe

09 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Independence declared from the Qing Empire

19 Jul      - 09 Jul 1913 Independent military government

   May      - 22 Jun 1917 Independent military government

21 Nov 1933 - 21 Jan 1934 Under Chinese Soviet Republic control

   Jun 1938 - 1945        Japanese occupation

17 Aug 1949               Under Communist control

25 Oct 1949               Islands of Kinmen and Matsu remain

                          under Republic of China (Taiwan)

01 Jan 2019               Provincial governemnt dissolved

 

Military governors

09 Nov 1911 - 05 Dec 1913 Sun Tao-jen (Sun Daoren) .......................... 1867-1935

05 Dec 1913 - 18 Jul 1914 Liu Kuan-hsiung (Liu Guanxiong) ................... 1861-1927

18 Jul 1914 - 12 Jan 1923 Li Hou-chi (Li Houji) ............................. 1869-1942

17 Jan      - 20 Mar 1923 Wang Yung-ch'üan (Wang Yongquan) .................. 1886-1942

20 Mar 1923 - 13 May 1924 Sun Ch'uan-fang (Sun Chuanfang) ................... 1885-1935

13 May 1924 - 05 Dec 1926 Chou Yin-jen (Zhou Yinren) ........................ 1885-1956

 

Governors

09 Nov 1911 -    Sep 1912 P'eng Shou-sung (Peng Shousong) ................... 1886-1918

   Sep      -    Nov 1912 Liu Tz'u-yüan (Liu Ciyuan) (1st Time)

16 Nov 1912 - 20 Nov 1913 Chang Yüan-ch'i (Zhang Yuanqi) .................... 1860-1922

20 Nov 1913 - 03 May 1914 Wang Sheng-ling (Wang Shengling) .................. 1866-1934

03 May 1914 - 06 May 1916 Hsü Shih-ying (Xu Shiying) ........................ 1873-1964

17 Apr 1916 - 15 Oct 1922 Li Hou-chi (Li Houji) ............................. s.a

15 Oct      - 08 Nov 1922 Sa Chen-ping (Sa Zhenbing) (1st Time) ............. 1859-1952

08 Nov      - 30 Nov 1922 Wang Yung-ch'üan (Wang Yongquan) .................. s.a

30 Nov 1922 - 01 Mar 1923 Lin Sen ........................................... 1867-1943

01 Mar 1923 - 04 Dec 1926 Sa Chen-ping (2nd Time)

04 Dec 1926 - 03 Jul 1927 Fang Sheng-t'ao (Fang Shengtao) ................... 1885-1934

Chairmen of the Government

03 Jul 1927 - 12 Jul 1932 Yang Shu-chuang (Yang Shuzhuang) .................. 1882-1934

05 Feb 1929 - 06 Jan 1930 Chen Nai-yüan (Chen Naiyuan) 

                          (acting)

06 Jan 1930 - 07 Dec 1932 Fang Sheng-t'ao (Fang Shengtao)

                          (acting)

07 Dec 1932 - 20 Dec 1933 Chiang Kuang-nai (Jiang Guangnai) ................. 1888-1967

21 Nov 1933 - 21 Jan 1934 Ts'ai T'ing-k'ai (Cai Tingkai) .................... 1892-1968

                          (Chinese Soviet governor)

12 Jan 1934 - 28 Aug 1941 Ch'en I (Chen Yi) ................................. 1883-1950

28 Aug 1941 - 16 Sep 1948 Liu Chien-hsü (Liu Jianxu) ........................ 1892-1978

16 Sep 1948 - 20 Jan 1949 Li Han-hun (Li Hanhun) ............................ 1906-1967

20 Jan      - 04 Oct 1949 Chu Shao-ling (Zhu Shaoliang) ..................... 1891-1963

18 Aug      - 30 Sep 1949 Fang Chih (Fang Zhi) .............................. 1895-1989

                          (acting)

30 Sep      - 04 Dec 1949 Huang Chin-t'ao (Huang Jintao) .................... 1888-1957

                          (acting)

04 Dec 1949 - 31 Jan 1955 Hu Lien (Hu Lian) ................................. 1907-1977

01 Feb 1955 - 21 May 1986 Tai Chung-yu (Dai Zhongyu) ........................ 1910-1986

20 Jun 1986 - 09 Feb 1998 Wu Chin-tzan (Wu Jinzan) .......................... 1935-2012

10 Feb 1998 - 21 May 2007 Yen Chung-chen (Yan Zhongcheng) ................... 1938-

21 May      - 28 Nov 2007 Yang Cheng-hsi (Yang Chengxi) ..................... 1945-

                          (acting)   

28 Nov 2007 - 20 May 2008 Chen Chin-jun (Chen Jingjun) ...................... 1956-

20 May 2008 - 10 Sep 2009 Hsueh Hsiang-chuan (Xue Xiangchuan) ............... 1944-

10 Sep 2009 - 18 Feb 2013 Cherng-tay Hsueh (Xu Chengtai) .................... 1956-

18 Feb      - 01 Aug 2013 Chen Shyh-kwei (Chen Shikui) ...................... 1952-

01 Aug      - 30 Sep 2013 Luo Ying-Hsueh (Luo Yingwue) ...................... 1951- 

01 Oct 2013 - 08 Dec 2014 Schive "Steve" Chi (Xue Qi) ....................... 1947-

08 Dec 2014 - 31 Jan 2016 Duh Tzi-chiun (Du Zijun) .......................... 1959-

31 Jan      - 20 May 2016 Lin Chu-chia (Lin Zujian) ......................... 1956-

20 May 2016 - 31 Dec 2018 Chang Ching-sen (Zhang Jingsen) ................... 1959-

Heilungkiang (Heilongjiang)

1911                      Heilongjiang (Amur) province created from Manchuria

09 Mar 1932 - 15 Aug 1945 Part of Japanese occupied Manchukuo (Manchuria)

17 Aug 1945 - 03 May 1946 Occupied by the USSR

24 Apr 1946               Under communist control

 

Military Governors

   Oct 1911 - 16 Jul 1913 Sung Hsiao-lien (Song Xiaolian) .................. 1860-1926

16 Jul      - 30 Oct 1913 Pi Kuei-fang (Bi Guifang) (1st Time) ............. 1865-1934

30 Oct 1913 - 03 May 1916 Chu Ch'ing-lan (Zhu Qinglan) ..................... 1874-1941

03 May      - 31 Jul 1916 Pi Kuei-fang (2nd Time)

31 Jul      - 11 Aug 1916 Chang Kuo-kan (Zhang Guogan) ..................... 1876-1959

11 Aug 1916 - 16 Jun 1917 Pi Kuei-fang (3rd Time)

16 Jun      - 26 Jul 1917 Hsü Lan-chou (Xu Lanzhou) ........................ 1872-1951

26 Jul 1917 -  6 Jul 1919 Pao Kuei-ch'ing (Bao Guiqing) .................... 1867-1934

06 Jul 1919 - 12 Mar 1921 Sun Lieh-ch'en (Sun Liechen) ..................... 1873-1924

12 Mar 1921 - 03 Jun 1928 Wu Chün-sheng (Wu Junsheng) ...................... 1863-1928

05 Jun      - 20 Jun 1928 Wu T'ai-ch'in (Wu Taiqin)

20 Jun      - 29 Dec 1928 Wan Fu-lin (Wan Fulin) ........................... 1880-1951

 

Governors 

   Nov 1911 -    Feb 1912 Chuo Shumo (Zhou Shumo)

   Feb      -    Aug 1912 Sung Hsiao-lien (Song Xiaolian) (1st Time)

29 Aug      - 24 Dec 1912 Ch'iu T'ung-yü (Qiu Tongyu) ...................... 1849-19..

24 Dec 1912 - 10 Jan 1913 Hsü Nai-lin (Xu Nailin) .......................... 1867-1940

10 Jan      - 17 Jul 1913 Sung Hsiao-lien (2nd Time)

17 Jul      - 30 Oct 1913 Pi Kuei-fang (Bi Guifang) (1st Time)

30 Oct 1913 - 03 May 1916 Ch'u Ch'ing-lan (Zhu Qinglan)

03 May 1916 - 31 Jul 1916 Pi Kuei-fang (2nd Time)

31 Jul      - 11 Aug 1916 Chang Kuo-kan (Zhang Guogan)

11 Aug 1916 - 26 Jul 1917 Pi Kuei-fang (3rd Time)

26 Jul 1917 - 06 Jul 1919 Pao Kuei-ch'ing (Bao Guiqing)

   Jul      -    Aug 1919 Wang Shu-han (Wang Shuhan) ....................... 1880-1955

11 Aug 1919 - 12 Mar 1921 Sun Lieh-ch'en (Sun Liechen)

12 Mar 1921 - 03 Jun 1928 Wu Junsheng (Wu Ch'un-sheng)

03 Jun      - 23 Jul 1928 Yü Szu-hsing (Yu Sixing) ......................... 1878-1928

                          (acting)

23 Jul 1928 - 10 Jan 1929 Ch'ang Yin-huai (Zhang Xueliang) ................. 1889-1929

Chairmen of the Government

09 Feb 1929 - 17 Nov 1931 Wan Fu-lin (Wan Fulin)

17 Nov 1931 - 05 Dec 1932 Man Chan-shan (Ma Zhanshan) ...................... 1885-1950

                          (for Japan from Jan - 07 Apr 1932)

04 Sep 1945 -    Nov 1948 Han Chün-chieh (Han Junjie) ...................... 1894-1976


Hokiang (Hejiang)

07 Nov 1945               Hokiang province split from Heilungkiang

1946                      Under Communist control

21 Apr 1949               Part of Sunkiang


First Secretaries of the Provincial Executive Committee

   May 1946 - 1949        Chang Wen-t'ien (Chang Wentian) .................. 1900-1976

 


Chairmen of the Government

04 Sep 1945               Wu Han-t'ao (Wu Hantao) .......................... 1894-1988

                          (Did not take office)

04 Sep 1945 - 1946        Wu Chen (Wu Zhen)

1946 - 1949               Chang Wen-tien (Zhang Wentian) ................... s.a

Honan (Henan)

1649 - 1912               Part of Zhili

1940 - 1945               Under Nanjing government control

1949                      Under Communist control

 

Military Governors

15 Mar      - 23 Mar 1912 Ch'i Yao-lin (Qi Yaolin) ......................... 1862-1949

23 Mar 1912 - 13 Feb 1914 Chang Ch'en-fang (Zhang Zhenfang) ................ 1863-1933

13 Feb      - 03 Apr 1914 Tuan Ch'i-jui (Duan Qirui) ....................... 1865-1936

03 Apr      - 20 Sep 1914 T'ien Wen-leh (Tian Wenlie) ...................... 1853-1924

20 Sep 1914 - 10 May 1922 Chao T'i (Zhao Ti) ............................... 1871-1933

10 May      - 31 Oct 1922 Feng Yü-hsiang (Feng Yuxiang) .................... 1882-1948

31 Oct 1922 - 01 Nov 1924 Chang Fu-lai (Zhang Fulai) ....................... 1871-1925

06 Dec 1924 - 10 Apr 1925 Hu Ch'ing-i (Hu Jingyi) .......................... 1892-1925

24 Apr 1925 - 05 Mar 1926 Yüeh Wei-chü (Yue Weijun) ........................ 1883-1932

17 Mar 1926 -    Jun 1927 K'ou Ying-chieh (Kou Yingjie) .................... 1880-1952

 

Governors

12 Feb 1912 -    Jul 1912 Ni Szu-ch'ung (Ni Suchong) ....................... 1868-1924

   Jul 1912 - 10 Jan 1913 Wang Tsu-t'ung (Wang Zutong) ..................... 1861-1919

10 Jan      - 05 Jul 1913 Chang Ch'en-fang (Zhang Zhenfang)

05 Jul 1913 - 11 Feb 1914 Chang Feng-t'ai (Zhang Fengtai) (1st Time) ....... 1857-1925

11 Feb 1914 - 01 Dec 1917 T'ien Wen-leh (Tian Wenlie)

04 Dec 1917 - 26 Feb 1920 Chao T'i (Zhao Ti)

26 Feb      - 24 Jul 1920 Wang Yin-ch'uan (Wang Yinchuan) .................. 1878-1939

24 Jul 1920 - 12 Dec 1923 Chang Feng-t'ai (2nd Time)

12 Dec 1923 - 07 Nov 1924 Li Ch'i-ch'en (Li Jichen) ........................ 1885-1959

07 Nov 1924 - 29 Aug 1925 Sun Yüeh (Sun Yue) ............................... 1878-1928

29 Aug 1925 - 05 Mar 1926 Yüeh Wei-chü (Yue Weijun)

31 May 1926               Chin Yün-e (Jin Yune) ............................ 1881-1935

31 May      -    Dec 1926 K'ou Ying-chieh (Kou Yingjie)

   Dec 1926 -    May 1927 Hsiung Ping-ch'i (Xiong Bingqi) .................. 1884-1959

Chairmen of the Government

13 Jun 1927 - 18 Dec 1928 Feng Yü-hsiang (Feng Yuxiang) .................... s.a

18 Dec 1928 -    Apr 1930 Han Fu-chü (Han Fuju) ............................ 1890-1938

   Apr      -    May 1930 Wan Hsüan-ts'i (Wan Xuancai) ..................... 1886-1945

   May      -    Oct 1930 Chang Fang (Zhang Fang) (1st Time) ............... 1886-1966

07 Oct 1930 - 12 Dec 1935 Liu Ch'i (Liu Zhi) ............................... 1892-1971

12 Dec 1935 -    Jul 1937 Shang Chen (Shang Zhen) .......................... 1888-1978

   Jul 1937 -    Feb 1938 Chang Fang (2nd Time)

02 Feb 1938 -    Feb 1939 Cheng Ch'ian (Zheng Qian) ........................ 1878-1929

28 Apr 1938 - 01 Mar 1939 Su Jui-ch'en (Su Ruichen) 

                          (for Beiping)

11 Feb      - 20 Sep 1939 Fang Ts'e (Fang Ce) .............................. 1886-1945

                          (acting)

01 Mar 1939 - 03 Mar 1943 Ch'en Ching-chai (Chen Jingzhai) 

                          (appointed by Beiping, Nanjing from 1940)

20 Sep 1939 - 09 Jan 1942 Wei Li-huang (Wei Lihuang) ....................... 1897-1960

09 Jan 1942 - 22 Jul 1944 Li P'ei-chi (Li Peiji) ........................... 1885-1970

03 Mar 1943 - 29 May 1944 T'ien Wen-ping (Tian Wenbing) .................... 1891-1944

                          (for Nanjing)

29 May 1944 - 26 Apr 1945 Shao Wen-k'ai (Shao Wenkai) ...................... 1890-1987

                          (for Nanjing)

22 Jul 1944 - 26 Aug 1948 Liu Mao-en (Liu Maoen) ........................... 1898-1981

26 Apr      - 26 Aug 1945 Pao Wen-yüeh (Bao Wenyue) ........................ 1892-1980

                          (for Nanjing)

26 Aug 1948 - 24 Jun 1949 Chang Chen (Zhang Zhen) .......................... 1894-1981

24 Jun      - 23 Dec 1949 Chao Tzu-li (Zhao Zili) .......................... 1908-1992

Hopeh (Chih-li [Zhili])

1911 - 1928               Under warlord control

   May      - 22 Jul 1917 Declaration of the independence

08 Jun 1928 - 1935        Under Nationalist control

20 Jun 1928               Renamed Ho-peh

25 Nov 1935 - 14 Dec 1937 East Ho-peh Anti-Communist Autonomous Council

11 Dec 1935 - 19 Aug 1937 Ho-peh-Chaha'er Political Council subordinated

                          to the Executive Yuan 

08 Aug 1937 -    Aug 1945 Occupied by Japan

22 Jan 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governors of Chih-li

10 Oct 1911 - 08 Sep 1912 Chang Hsi-luan (Zhang Xiluan) .................... 1843-1922

08 Sep 1912 - 16 Dec 1913 Feng Kuo-chang (Feng Guozhang) ................... 1859-1919

16 Dec 1913 - 27 Feb 1914 Chao Ping-chün (Zhao Bingjun) .................... 1859-1914

27 Feb 1914 - 16 Sep 1916 Chu Chia-pao (Zhu Jiabao) ........................ 1860-1923

16 Sep 1916 - 12 Apr 1922 T'sao K'un (Cao Kun) ............................. 1862-1938

12 Apr 1922 - 22 Oct 1923 Yang I-te (Yang Yide) ............................ 1873-1944

                          (acting)

22 Oct 1923 - 11 Nov 1924 Wang Ch'eng-pin (Wang Chengbin) .................. 1874-1936

11 Nov      - 11 Dec 1924 Lu Yung-hsiang (Lu Yongxiang) .................... 1867-1933

11 Dec 1924 - 25 Dec 1925 Li Ching-lin (Li Jinglin) ........................ 1885-1931

25 Dec 1925 - 21 Mar 1926 Sun Yüeh (Sun Yue) ............................... 1878-1928

07 Apr 1926 - 03 Jun 1928 Ch'u Yü-p'u (Chu Yupu) ........................... 1887-1929

 

Governors

15 Mar      - 08 Sep 1912 Chang Hsi-luan ................................... s.a

08 Sep 1912 - 17 Jul 1913 Feng Kuo-chang ................................... s.a

17 Jul 1913 - 19 Feb 1914 Liu Jo-tseng (Liu Ruozeng) ....................... 1860-1929

19 Feb      - 27 Feb 1914 Chao Ping-chün

27 Feb 1914 - 08 Jul 1917 Chu Chia-pao

08 Jul 1917 - 30 Jan 1918 T'sao K'un

30 Jan 1918 - 17 Apr 1922 Ts'ao Jui (Cao Rui) .............................. 1868-1924

17 Apr      - 18 Jun 1922 Yang I-te

                          (acting)

18 Jun      - 24 Jun 1922 Kao Ling-wei (Gao Lingwei) ....................... 1870-1940

24 Jun 1922 - 11 Nov 1924 Wang Ch'eng-pin

13 Nov 1924 - 25 Dec 1925 Li Ching-lin

25 Dec 1925 - 21 Mar 1926 Sun Yüeh

07 Apr 1926 - 03 Jun 1928 Ch'u Yü-p'u

Chairmen of the Government

26 Jun 1928 - 10 Aug 1929 Shang Chen (Shang Zhen) (1st Time) ............... 1888-1978

10 Aug 1929 - 27 Sep 1930 Hsü Yung-ch'ang (Xu Yongchang) ................... 1887-1959

27 Sep 1930 - 18 Aug 1932 Wang Shu-ch'ang (Wang Shuchang) .................. 1886-1960

27 Sep 1932 - 06 Jun 1935 Yü Hsüeh-chung (Yu Xuezhong) ..................... 1889-1964

25 Jun      - 12 Dec 1935 Shang Chen (2nd Time)

25 Nov 1935 - 14 Dec 1937 Yin Ju-keng (Yin Rugeng) ......................... 1885-1947

                          (appointed by East Hebei government)

12 Dec 1935 - 27 Nov 1936 Sung Che-yüan (Song Zheyuan) ..................... 1885-1940

                          (Chairman of the Ho-peh-Chaha'er Political Council)

27 Nov 1936 - 02 Jun 1938 Feng Chih-an (Feng Zhian) ........................ 1896-1954

02 Jun 1938 - 03 Feb 1940 Lu Chung-lin (Lu Zhonglin) ....................... 1884-1966

06 Jan 1938 - 09 May 1939 Gao Lingwei (Beiping governor) ................... 1869-1939

09 May 1939 - 03 Mar 1943 Wu Tsan-chou (Wu Zanzhou) ........................ 1885-1949

                          (appointed by Beiping, from 1940 Nanjing)

03 Feb 1940 - 15 Jun 1943 P'ang Ping-hsün (Pang Bingxun) ................... 1879-1963

01 Mar 1943 - 02 Mar 1944 Tu Hsi-chün (Du Xijun) ........................... 1888-1945

                          (Nanjing governor)

15 Jun 1943 - 26 Jun 1945 Ma Fa-wu (Ma Fawu) ............................... 1893-1992

20 Jan      - 16 Aug 1945 Jung Chen (Rong Zhen) ............................ 1891-1952

                          (Nanjing governor)

16 Aug 1945 - 17 Dec 1947 Sun Lien-chung (Sun Lianzhong) ................... 1893-1990

17 Dec 1947 - 22 Jan 1949 Ch'u Ch'i-chun (Chu Xichun) ...................... 1896-1966

Hsikang (Xikang)

28 Jun 1913               Ch'uan-pien special administrative region

1914 - 1939               Area west of the Jinsha river under Tibetan control

07 Feb 1925               Hsikang provincial committee formed

01 Jan 1939               Hsikang province

24 Mar 1955               Under Communist control

01 Oct 1955               Diveded between Szechwan and Tibetan Autonomous Region


Military Governors

28 Jun 1913 - 13 Jan 1914 Yin Ch'ang-heng (Yin Changheng) .................. 1884-1952

13 Jan 1914 - 30 Apr 1915 Chang I (Zhang Yi)

30 Apr 1915 - 13 Aug 1916 Liu Jui-heng (Liu Ruiheng)

                          (acting)

13 Aug 1916 - 30 Sep 1917 Yi Ch'eng-huan (Yin Chenghuan) ................... 1877-1945

30 Sep 1917 - 02 Feb 1918 Hsiung K'o-wu (Xiong Kewu) ....................... 1885-1970

02 Feb 1918 - 24 Dec 1924 Ch'en Hsia-ling (Chen Xialing) ................... 1873-1950

Heads of the Civil Government

24 Dec 1924 - 04 Feb 1929 Liu Ch'eng-hsün (Liu Chengxun)

04 Feb 1929 - 29 Dec 1934 Wu Hsiang-han (Wu Xinghan)

29 Dec 1934 - 31 Dec 1938 Liu Wen-hui (Liu Wenhui) ......................... 1895-1976

Chairmen of the Government

01 Jan 1939 - 16 Dec 1949 Liu Wen-hui

16 Dec 1949 - 25 Mar 1950 Ho Kuo-huang (He Guoguang) ....................... 1885-1969

                          (Continues in Taiwan to 1955)

10 Mar 1950 - 30 Sep 1955 Liao Chih-kao (Liao Zhigao) ...................... 1913-2000

                          (also First Secretary of the Communist Party)


Szechwan-Hsikang Border Defence Commanders-in-chief

1925 - 1927               Liu Hsiang (Liu Xiang) ........................... 1890-1938

       1927 - 29 Dec 1934 Liu Wen-hui (Liu Wenhui) ......................... s.a

Huaihai 

24 Jan 1942               Su-huai (Suhuai) Special Autonomous District within 

                          Kiangsu province, established by Wang Ch'ing-wei

15 Jan 1944               Huai-hai province split from Kiangsu

16 Aug 1945               Re-incorporated into Kiangsu


Chairmen of the District (from 1944 Province)

27 Jan 1942 - 02 Sep 1943 Hao P'eng (Hao Peng) ............................. 1881-19..

02 Sep 1943 - 16 Aug 1945 Hao P'eng-chün (Hao Pengju) ...................... 1903-1974

Hunan

23 Oct      - 30 Nov 1911 Hunan province declares independence from Qing Empire

25 Jul      - 13 Aug 1913 Provincial declaration of indepedence

04 Aug 1949               Under Communist control


Military Governors

22 Oct      - 31 Oct 1911 Chiao Ta-feng (Jiao Dafeng ....................... 1887-1911

31 Oct 1911 - 24 Oct 1913 T'an Yen-k'ai (Tan Yankai) ....................... 1879-1930

24 Oct 1913 - 04 Jul 1916 T'ang Hsiang-ming (Tang Xiangming) ............... 1885-1975

04 Jul      - 06 Jul 1916 Tseng Chi-wu (Zeng Jiwu) ......................... 1878-1944

06 Jul      - 16 Jul 1916 Ch'en Huan (Chen Huan) ........................... 1870-1939

16 Jul      - 03 Aug 1916 Liu Jen-hsi (Liu Renxi) .......................... 1844-1919

03 Aug 1916 - 06 Aug 1917 T'an Yen-k'ai (2nd Time)

06 Aug      - 18 Nov 1917 Fu Liang-tso (Fu Liangzuo) ....................... 1873-1924

18 Nov      - 07 Dec 1917 Wang Ju-hsien (Wang Ruxian) ...................... 1874-1944

                          (acting)

07 Dec 1917 - 27 Mar 1918 T'an Yen-k'ai (3rd Time)

27 May 1918 - 29 Jun 1920 Chang Ching-yao (Zhang Jingyao) .................. 1881-1934

29 Jun      - 29 Jul 1920 Wu Kuang-hsin (Wu Guangxin) ...................... 1881-1939

29 Jul      - 23 Nov 1920 T'an Yen-k'ai (4th Time)

23 Nov 1920 - 11 Mar 1926 Chao Heng-t'i (Zhao Hengti) ...................... 1880-1971

11 Mar      - 14 Jul 1926 T'ang Sheng-chih (Tang Shengzhi) ................. 1889-1970


Governors

12 Sep 1912 - 07 Oct 1913 T'an Yen-k'ai (1st Time)

07 Oct      - 24 Oct 1913 Wang Hu .......................................... 1865-1933

24 Oct 1913 - 15 Jul 1914 T'ang Hsiang-ming (Tang Xiangming) (1st Time)

15 Jul 1914 - 25 May 1915 Liu Hsin-yüan (Liu Xinyuan) ...................... 1848-1915

25 May      - 31 Jul 1915 T'ao Szu-cheng (Tao Sicheng) ..................... 1883-19..

31 Aug      - 26 Sep 1915 Yen Kuo-chün (Yen Guojun) ........................ 1857-1942

31 Jul      - 26 Sep 1915 Yen Chia-ch'ih (Yen Jiachi) ...................... 1885-1952

                          (acting)

26 Sep 1915 - 25 Apr 1916 Shen Ching-chien (Shen Jingjian) ................. 1875-1924

25 Apr      - 04 Jul 1916 T'ang Hsiang-ming (2nd Time)

06 Jul      - 25 Jul 1916 Ch'en Huan (Chen Huan)

25 Jul      - 03 Aug 1916 Liu Jen-hsi (Liu Renxi)

03 Aug 1916 - 09 Oct 1917 T'an Yen-k'ai (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1917 - 27 Mar 1918 T'an Yen-k'ai (3rd Time)

27 Mar 1918 - 29 Jun 1920 Chang Ching-yao (Zhang Jingyao)

29 Jun      - 29 Jul 1920 Wu Kuang-hsin (Wu Guangxin)

29 Jul      - 23 Nov 1920 T'an Yen-k'ai (4th Time)

26 Nov      - 28 Nov 1920 Chao Heng-t'i (Zhao Hengti) 

28 Nov 1920 - 06 Apr 1921 Lin Chih-yü (Lin Zhiyu) .......................... 1876-1930

06 Apr 1921 - 11 Mar 1926 Chao Heng-t'i (2nd Time)

25 Mar 1926 - 11 Nov 1927 T'ang Sheng-chih (Tang Shengzhi)

13 Jun      -    Nov 1927 Chou Lan (Zhou Lan) .............................. 1892-1952

Chairmen of the Government

11 Nov 1927 - 28 May 1928 Ch'eng Ch'ien (Cheng Qian) (1st Time) ............ 1882-1968

28 May 1928 - 27 Mar 1929 Lu Ti-ping (Lu Diping) ........................... 1887-1935

27 Mar 1929 - 20 Nov 1937 Ho Chien (Ho Jian) ............................... 1887-1956

20 Nov 1937 - 21 Jan 1939 Chang Chih-chung (Zhang Zhizhong) ................ 1891-1969

21 Jan 1939 - 26 Jun 1945 Hsüeh Yüeh ....................................... 1896-1998

26 Jun 1945 - 09 Apr 1946 Wu Ch'i-wei (Wu Qiwei) ........................... 1890-1953

09 Apr 1946 - 22 Jun 1948 Wang Tung-yüan (Wang Dongyuan) ................... 1899-1997

22 Jun 1948 - 21 Jul 1949 Ch'eng Ch'ien (Cheng Qian) (2nd Time)

21 Jul      - 05 Aug 1949 Huang Chieh (Huang Jie) .......................... 1902-1995


Hupeh 

11 Oct      - 30 Nov 1911 Provincial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

25 Oct 1938 - 17 Aug 1945 Partly occupied by Japan

   Oct 1949                Under Communist control


Military Governors

10 Oct 1911 - 19 Dec 1913 Li Yüan-hung (Li Yuanhong) ....................... 1864-1928

19 Dec 1913 - 01 Feb 1914 Tuan Ch'i-jui (Duan Qirui) ....................... 1864-1936

01 Feb 1914 - 22 Aug 1915 Tuan Chih-kuei (Duan Zhigui) ..................... 1869-1925

22 Aug      - 22 Dec 1915 Chang Hsi-luan (Zhang Xiluan) .................... 1843-1922

22 Dec 1915 - 09 Aug 1921 Wang Chan-yüan (Wang Zhanyuan) ................... 1861-1934

09 Aug 1921 - 14 Feb 1926 Hsiao Yao-nan (Xiao Yaonan) ...................... 1875-1926

14 Feb      - 10 Oct 1926 Ch'en Chiao-mo (Chen Jiamo) ...................... 18..-1927

 

Governors

01 Jan 1912 -    Apr 1912 Liu Hsin-yüan (Liu Xinyuan) (1st Time) ........... 1848-1915

19 Apr      - 13 May 1912 Fan Tsen-hsiang (Fan Zengxiang) .................. 1846-1931

13 May      - 30 Oct 1912 Liu Hsin-yüan (2nd Time)

30 Oct 1912 - 25 Sep 1913 Hsia Shou-k'ang (Xia Shoukang) (1st Time) ........ 1871-1923

25 Sep      - 12 Dec 1913 Jao Han-hsiang (Rao Hanxiang) .................... 1883-1927

12 Dec 1913 - 07 Oct 1914 Lu Tiao-yüan (Lu Diaoyuan) ....................... 1865-1932

07 Oct 1914 - 02 May 1916 Tuan Shu-yüan (Duan Shuyun) ...................... 1856-1924

02 May      - 24 Jul 1916 Fan Shou-yu (Fan Shouyou ) ....................... 1868-1916

24 Jul 1916 - 29 Mar 1919 Wang Chan-yüan (Wang Zhanyuan)

29 Mar 1919 - 28 Aug 1920 Ho P'ei-jung (He Peirong) ........................ 1888-1942

28 Aug      - 18 Sep 1920 Sun Chen-chia (Sun Zhenjia) ...................... 1858-19..

18 Sep 1920 - 08 Mar 1921 Hsia Shou-k'ang (2nd Time)

08 Mar 1921 - 06 Jul 1922 Liu Ch'en-ken (Liu Chengen) ...................... 1863-1922

06 Jul 1922 - 08 Jan 1924 T'ang Hsian-ming (Tang Xiangming) ................ 1885-1975

08 Jan 1924 - 14 Feb 1926 Hsiao Yao-nan (Xiao Yaonan) ...................... s.a

14 Feb      - 21 Feb 1926 Tu Hsi-chün (Du Xijun) ........................... 1880-1951

21 Feb      - 10 Oct 1926 Liu Tso-lung (Liu Zuolong) ....................... 1874-1934

   Oct 1926 -    Apr 1927 Teng Yen-ta (Deng Yanda) ......................... 1895-1931

   Apr      -    Nov 1927 K'ung Keng (Kong Geng) ........................... 1876-1950

Chairmen of the Government

19 Dec 1927 - 04 May 1929 Chang Chih-pen (Zhang Zhiben) .................... 1881-1976

05 Apr      - 04 May 1929 Hsiao Hsün (Xiao Xuan)

                          (acting)

04 May      - 17 Dec 1929 Fang Pen-jen (Fang Benren) ....................... 1880-1953

17 Dec 1929 - 24 Mar 1932 He Ch'eng-chün (He Chengjun) (1st Time) .......... 1882-1961

24 Mar 1932 - 07 Jul 1933 Hsia Tou-yin (Xia Douyin) ........................ 1884-1951

07 Jul 1933 - 17 Dec 1935 Chang Ch'ün (Zhang Qun) .......................... 1889-1990

17 Dec 1935 - 25 Oct 1936 Yang Yung-t'ai (Yang Yongtai) .................... 1880-1936

20 Oct      - 02 Dec 1936 Lu Chu (Lu Zhi) .................................. 1889-19..

02 Dec 1936 - 20 Nov 1937 Huang Shao-hung (Huang Shaohong) ................. 1895-1966

20 Nov 1937 - 15 Jun 1938 He Ch'eng-chün (2nd Time)

15 Jun 1938 - 04 Feb 1939 Ch'en Ch'eng (Chen Cheng) .......... ............. 1898-1965

04 Feb 1939 - 31 Aug 1940 Yen Li-san (Yan Lisan) ........................... 1892-1944

05 Nov 1939 - 07 Jun 1942 He Pei-jung (He Peirong) 

                          (Nanjing governor)

28 Jun 1942 - 03 Mar 1945 Yang Kuei-i (Yang Kuiyi) ......................... 1885-1945

                          (Nanjing governor)

   Feb 1943 - 22 Jul 1944 Chu Huai-ping (Zhu Huaibing) ..................... 1881-1968

                          (acting)

22 Jul 1944 - 09 Apr 1946 Wang Tung-yüan (Wang Dongyuan) ................... 1899-1997

03 Mar      - 16 Aug 1945 Ye P'eng (Ye Peng) ............................... 1897-1947

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

09 Apr 1946 - 03 Apr 1948 Wan Yao-huang (Wan Yaohuang) ..................... 1893-1977

03 Apr 1948 - 21 Feb 1949 Chang Tun-lun (Zhang Dulun) ...................... 1894-1958

21 Feb      -    Nov 1949 Chu T'ing-ch'ing (Zhu Dingqing) .................. 1902-1982

Jehol (Rehe)

1912                      Jehol special administrative region (formally part

                           of Manchuria)

17 Sep 1928               Jehol province

21 Jan 1933 - 15 Aug 1945 Under Japanese occupation, annexed to Manchukuo as

                           Rehe province

   Jun 1948               Under Communist control

30 Jul 1955               Abolished by P.R.C, part of Inner Mongolia


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Dec 1948 -    Nov 1949 Li Yün-chang (Li Yunchang) ....................... 1908-2008

   Nov 1949 - 30 Jul 1955 Wang Kuo-ch'üan (Wang Guoquan) ................... 1911-2004


Governors

06 Apr      - 12 Dec 1912 Chiang Kuei-t'i (Jiang Guiti) (1st Time) ......... 1843-1922

12 Dec 1912 - 31 Jul 1913 Hsiung Hsi-ling (Xiong Xiling) ................... 1867-1937

01 Aug 1913 - 11 Sep 1921 Chiang Kuei-t'i (2nd Time)

29 Jun 1920 - 11 Sep 1921 Shu Ho-chün (Shu Hejun)

                          (acting)

11 Sep 1921 - 29 May 1922 Chi Chin-ch'un (Ji Jinchun) ...................... 1878-1948

30 May 1922 - 30 Jun 1924 Wang Huai-ch'ing (Wang Huaiqing) ................. 1865-1928

01 Jul      - 11 Dec 1924 Mi Chen-piao (Mi Zhenbiao) ....................... 1860-1928

                          (acting)

11 Dec 1924 - 30 Nov 1925 K'an Chao-hsi (Kan Chaoxi) ....................... 1884-1951

30 Nov      - 04 Dec 1925 Chang P'engfei (Zhang Pengfei) ................... 1876-1927

04 Dec 1925 - 05 Apr 1926 Sung Che-yüan (Song Zheyuan) ..................... 1885-1940

05 Apr 1926 - 31 Dec 1928 T'ang Yü-lin (Tang Yulin) ........................ 1871-1937

Chairmen of the Government

31 Dec 1928 - 08 Mar 1933 T'ang Yü-lin (Tang Yulin) 

1933 - 1935               Chang Ping-i (Zhang Bingyi)

1935 - 1940               Li Yün-chang (Li Yunchang) (1st Time) ............ s.a

03 May 1940 - 09 Dec 1941 Miao Ch'eng-lin (Miao Chengliu) .................. 1901-1990

09 Dec 1941 - 18 Feb 1948 Liu To-kuei (Liu Duoquan) ........................ 1897-1985

   Nov 1945 -    Jan 1949 Li Yün-chang (2nd Time)

                          (Communist)

18 Feb      - 22 Jun 1948 Fan Han-chieh (Fan Hanjie) ....................... 1894-1976

22 Jun 1948 - 18 Dec 1949 Sun Tu (Sun Du) .................................. 1898-1967

   Jan      -    Apr 1949 Li Tzu-kuang (Li Ziguag) ......................... 1902-1967

                          (Communist)

   Apr 1949 - 19 Jan 1953 Lu Ch'eng-te (Luo Chengde) ....................... 1909-1990

   Oct 1952 -    Sep 1954 Shen Chao (=Shen Yüeh) (Shen Zhao) ............... 1916-1992

   Sep 1954 - 30 Jul 1955 Wang Kuo-ch'üan (Wang Guoquan) ................... s.a

Kansu

1927 - 1931               Kansu Muslim-Kuominchün conflict

02 Feb      - 1931        Hehsi (Hexi) province briefly split from Kansu

                           by local warlord (not recognised)

26 Aug 1949               Under Communist control


Military Governors

09 Nov 1911 - 15 Mar 1912 Huang Yüeh (Huang Yue) ........................... 1869-1943

15 Mar 1912 - 01 May 1913 Chao Wei-hsi (Zhao Weixi) ........................ 1860-1917

01 May 1913 - 06 Mar 1914 Chang Ping-hua (Zhang Binghua)

                          (acting)

06 Mar 1914 - 31 Dec 1920 Chang Kuang-chien (Zhang Guangjian) .............. 1864-1938

01 Jan 1921 - 29 Aug 1925 Lu Hong-t'ao (Lu Hongtao) ........................ 1866-1927

29 Aug 1925 - 09 Jan 1926 Feng Yü-hsiang (Feng Yuxiang) .................... 1882-1948

29 Aug 1925 - 09 Jan 1926 Liu Yü-fen (Liu Yufen) ........................... 1886-1943

                          (acting for Feng)

09 Jan 1926 - 17 Jun 1927 Li Ming-chung (Li Mingzhong) ..................... 1887-1949

02 Feb      - 1931        Ma Chung-ying (Ma Zhongying) ..................... 1912-1937

                          (for Hexi [not recognised])

 

Governors

01 Jan      -    Sep 1912 P'eng Ying-chia (Peng Yingjia)

   Sep 1912 -    Feb 1913 He Tso-chi (He Zouchi)

   Feb      - 01 May 1913 Chao Wei-hsi

01 May 1913 -    Jun 1914 Chang Ping-hua

   Jun 1914 - 31 Dec 1920 Chang Kuang-chien

31 Dec 1920 - 06 Oct 1921 Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsün (Cai Chengxun) ................. 1871-1946

06 Oct 1921 - 13 Jul 1922 Pan Ling-kao (Pan Linggao) ....................... 1867-1954

13 Jul 1922 - 28 Mar 1924 Lin Hsi-kuang (Lin Xiguang) ...................... 1882-19..

28 Mar 1923 - 09 Oct 1925 Lu Hong-t'ao

30 Sep      - 09 Oct 1925 Yang Szu (Yang Si) ............................... 1882-1956

                          (acting)

09 Oct 1925 -    Jun 1927 Hsüeh Tu-pi (Xue Dubi) ........................... 1892-1973

   Jun 1927 -    Aug 1929 Liu Yufen ........................................ s.a

Chairmen of the Government

   Aug 1929 -    Apr 1930 Sun Lien-chung (Sun Lianzhong) ................... 1893-1990

   Apr      -    Nov 1930 Wang Chen (Wang Zhen)

   Nov 1930 -    Aug 1931 Ma Hung-pin (Ma Hongbin) ......................... 1884-1960

   Aug      -    Dec 1931 Ma Wen-ch'e (Ma Wenche) .......................... 1890-1961

   Dec 1931 -    Apr 1932 Sun Weiju (Sun Weiru) ............................ 1896-1979

   Apr 1932 - 02 May 1933 Shao Li-tzu (Shao Lizi) .......................... 1882-1967

   Jan 1933 -    May 1934 Teng Pao-shan (Deng Baoshan) (1st Time) .......... 1893-1968

                          (acting to 02 May 1933)

   May 1934 - 02 Nov 1935 Ch Shao-liang (Zhu Shaoliang) (1st Time) ......... 1891-1963

02 Nov 1935 - 31 Mar 1937 Yü Hsüeh-chung (Yu Xuezhong) ..................... 1889-1964

31 Mar 1937 - 15 Nov 1940 Ch Shao-liang (2nd Time)

31 Mar      - 28 Apr 1937 T'ien Chin-chiung (Tian Jinjiong)

28 Apr      - 17 Dec 1937 Ho Yao-tzu (He Yaozu) ............................ 1889-1961

15 Nov 1940 - 17 Oct 1946 Ku Cheng-lun (Gu Zhenglun) ....................... 1890-1953

17 Oct 1946 - 03 Aug 1949 Kuo Ch'i-ch'iao (Guo Jiqiao) ..................... 1902-1998

03 Aug      - 02 Dec 1949 Ma Hung-k'uei (Ma Hongkui) ....................... 1890-1953

   Jun      - 29 Sep 1949 Ting I-chung (Ding Yizhong) ...................... 1880-1973

29 Sep      - 02 Dec 1949 Wang Chih-ch'i (Wang Zhiqi) ...................... 1901-1985

Kiangsi

23 Oct      - 30 Nov 1911 Provincial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

1927 - 1934               Southern Kiangsi the core territory of the Chinese Soviet

       1934 - 22 May 1949 Under Nationalist control

1943 - 1945               Occupied by Japan

22 May 1949               Under Communist control


Military Governors

24 Oct 1911 - 08 Jan 1912 Ma Yü-pao (Ma Yubao) ............................. 1864-1933

02 Nov      - 12 Nov 1911 Wu Chieh-chang (Wu Jiezhang) ..................... 1875-1926

                          (in Nachang)

12 Nov 1911 -    Dec 1911 P'eng Ch'eng-wan (Peng Chengwan) ................. 1880-1978

                          (in Nachang)

08 Jan 1912 - 09 Jun 1913 Li Lie-chün (Li Liejun) .......................... 1882-1946

09 Jun      - 29 Sep 1913 Li Yüan-hung (Li Yuanhong) ....................... 1864-1928

09 Jun 1913 - 15 Aug 1913 Ou-yang Wu (Ouyang Wu) ........................... 1881-1976

29 Sep 1913 - 06 Aug 1917 Li Ch'un (Li Chun) ............................... 1875-1920

06 Aug 1917 - 15 Jun 1922 Ch'en Kuang-yüan (Chen Guangyuan) ................ 1873-1939

15 Jun 1922 - 14 Dec 1924 Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsün (Cai Chengxun) ................. 1871-1946

14 Dec 1924 - 24 Mar 1926 Fang Pen-jen (Fang Benren) ....................... 1880-1951

24 Mar      - 06 Oct 1926 Teng Ju-cho (Deng Ruzhuo) ........................ 1888-1944

06 Oct      - 08 Nov 1926 Cheng Chün-yen (Zheng Junyan)

General Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party

01 Dec 1931 - 17 Jan 1935 Po Ku (Bo Gu) .................................... 1907-1946

17 Jan 1935 - 16 Oct 1934 Chang Wen-t'ien (Zhang Wentian) .................. 1900-1976

 

Governors

10 Oct 1911 - 16 Dec 1912 Liu Feng-ch'i (Liu Fengqi) ....................... 1866-1933

16 Dec 1912 - 11 Mar 1913 Wang Jui-kan (Wang Ruikai) ....................... 1875-1941

11 Mar      - 09 Jun 1913 Ts'ung-fan (Zhao Congfan) (1st Time) 

09 Jun      - 29 Sep 1913 Ho Kuo-chang (He Guochang) ....................... 1856-1919

29 Sep 1913 - 24 Jan 1914 Li Chun

24 Jan 1914 - 21 Feb 1921 Ch'i Yang (Qi Yang) .............................. 1857-1945

21 Feb      - 13 May 1921 Chao Ts'ung-fan (2nd Time)

21 Feb 1921 - 15 Jun 1922 Yang Ch'ing-yüan (Yang Qingyuan) ................. 1874-1928

15 Jun 1922 - 23 Mar 1923 Hsieh Yüan-han (Xie Yuanhan) ..................... 1875-1950

17 Sep      - 04 Oct 1922 Li T'ing-yü (Li Dingyu) .......................... 1869-1952

                          (acting)

23 Mar      - 11 Dec 1923 Hsü Yüan-hao (Xu Yuanhao) ........................ 1878-1955

04 Oct 1922 - 01 Dec 1924 Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsün (Cai Chengxun) ................. s.a

                          (in rebellion to 11 Dec 1923)

01 Dec 1924 - 16 Mar 1925 Hu Szu-i (Hu Siyi) ............................... 1878-1951

16 Mar      - 24 Mar 1925 Wen Ch'ün (Wen Qun) .............................. 1884-1969

24 Mar 1925 -    Mar 1926 Li Ting-k'ui (Li Dingkui) ........................ 1879-1947

   Mar      - 08 Nov 1926 Yang Ju-hsüan (Yang Ruxuan) ...................... 1895-1979

   Feb      -    Apr 1927 Li Lie-chün (Li Liejun) .......................... 1882-1946

Chairmen of the Government

   Apr 1927 - 10 Sep 1929 Chu P'ei-te (Zhu Peide) .......................... 1889-1937

10 Sep 1929 - 15 Dec 1931 Lu Ti-p'ing (Lu Diping) .......................... 1887-1935

01 Dec 1931 - 16 Oct 1934 Mao Ts'e-tung (Mao Zedong) ....................... 1893-1976

                          (Chairman of the Central Executive Committee of the

                           Soviet Republic of China)

15 Dec 1931 - 25 Feb 1942 Hsiung Shih-hui (Xiong Shihui) ................... 1892-1974

25 Feb 1942 - 26 Mar 1946 Ts'ao Hao-sen (Cao Haosen) ....................... 1888-1952

06 May      - 30 Dec 1943 Teng Ts'u-yü (Deng Zuyu) ......................... 1891-19..

                          (Nanjing governor)

30 Dec 1943 - 03 Mar 1945 Kao Kuan-wu (Gao Guanwu) ......................... 1892-1957

                          (Nanjing governor)

03 Mar      - 16 Aug 1945 Huang Tzu-ch'iang (Huang Ziqiang) ................ 1895-1947

                          (Nanjing governor)

26 Mar 1946 - 05 Apr 1948 Wang Ling-chi (Wang Lingji) ...................... 1883-1967

03 Apr 1948 - 20 Jan 1949 Hu Chia-feng (Hu Jiafeng) ........................ 1886-1962

20 Jan      - 30 Nov 1949 Fang T'ien (Fang Tian) ........................... 1902-1991


Chairmen of the People's Committee of the Soviet Republic of China

01 Dec 1931 - 03 Feb 1934 Mao Ts'e-tung (Mao Zedong) ....................... s.a

03 Feb      - 16 Oct 1934 Chang Wen-t'ien (Zhang Wentian) .................. s.a

Kiangsu

05 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Provincial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

1911 - 1928               Under Military rule

15 Jul      - 23 Jul 1913 Provincial declaration of independence

       1928 - 23 Apr 1949 Under Nationalist government

08 Nov 1937 - 17 Aug 1945 Japanese occupation, under puppet Nanjing government

 

Military Governors

05 Nov 1911 - 01 Jan 1912 Ch'eng Te-ch'üan (Cheng Dequan) (1st Time) ....... 1860-1930

01 Jan      - 12 Mar 1912 Chuang Yün-k'uan (Zhuang Yunkuan) ................ 1867-1932

                          (acting)

12 Mar 1912 - 17 Jul 1913 Ch'eng Te-ch'üan (2nd Time)

17 Jul      - 03 Sep 1913 Chang Tzu (Zhang Zi) 

                          (acting)

03 Sep      - 16 Dec 1913 Chang Hsün (Zhang Xun)

16 Dec 1913 - 08 Jul 1917 Feng Kuo-chang (Feng Guozhang) ................... 1859-1919

08 Jul      - 06 Aug 1917 Ch'i Yao-lin (Qi Yaolin) ......................... 1862-1949

                          (acting)

06 Aug 1917 - 12 Oct 1920 Li Ch'un (Li Chun) ............................... 1875-1920

15 Oct 1920 - 11 Dec 1924 Ch'i Hsieh-yüan (Qi Xieyuan) ..................... 1885-1946

11 Dec 1924 - 16 Jan 1925 Han Kuo-chün (Han Guojun) ........................ 1857-1942

16 Jan      - 03 Aug 1925 Lu Yung-hsiang (Lu Yongxiang) .................... 1867-1933

29 Aug      - 25 Nov 1925 Yang Yü-t'ing (Yang Yuting) ...................... 1886-1929

25 Nov 1925 - 24 Mar 1927 Sun Ch'uan-fang (Sun Chuanfang) .................. 1885-1935

 

Governors

15 Mar      - 19 Nov 1912 Li P'ing-shu (Li Pingshu) ........................ 1854-1927

                          (acting)

19 Nov 1912 - 06 Sep 1913 Ying Te-hung (Ying Dehong) ....................... 1876-1919

06 Sep 1913 - 15 Jul 1914 Han Kuo-chün (Han Guojun) (1st Time) ............. s.a

15 Jul 1914 - 18 Sep 1920 Ch'i Yao-lin (Qi Yaolin) 

18 Sep 1920 - 15 Jun 1922 Wang Hu .......................................... 1865-1933

15 Jun 1922 - 14 Feb 1925 Han Kuo-chün (2nd Time)

14 Feb 1925 -  1 Dec 1925 Cheng Ch'ien (Zheng Qian) ........................ 1870-1929

 1 Dec 1925 - 24 Dec 1926 Chen T'ao-i (Chen Taoyi) ......................... 1881-1946

24 Dec 1926 - 24 Mar 1927 Hsü Ting-k'ang (Xu Dingkang) ..................... 1876-1938

Chairmen of the Government

24 Mar 1927 - 17 Jul 1930 Niu Yung-chien (Niu Yongjian) .................... 1870-1965

17 Jul 1930 - 15 Dec 1931 Yeh Ch'u-ts'ang (Ye Chucang ) .................... 1887-1946

15 Dec 1931 - 03 Oct 1933 Ku Ch'u-t'ung (Gu Zhutong) (1st Time) ............ 1891-1987

03 Oct 1933 - 26 Nov 1937 Ch'en Kuo-fo (Chen Guofu) ........................ 1892-1951

26 Nov 1937 - 13 Oct 1939 Ku Ch'u-t'ung (2nd Time)

13 Oct 1939 - 10 Jan 1945 Han Te-ch'in (Han Deqin) ......................... 1892-1988

10 Jan 1945 - 02 Sep 1948 Wang Mao-kung (Wang Maogong) ..................... 1891-1961

02 Sep 1948 -    May 1950 Ting Chih-p'an (Ding Zhipan) ..................... 1894-1988

Nanjing Governors

09 Apr 1938 - 20 Jun 1940 Chen Tse-min (Chen Zemin) ........................ 1881-1951

20 Jun 1940 - 01 Jan 1942 Kao Kuan-wu (Gao Guanwu) ......................... 1892-1957

01 Jan 1942 - 09 Sep 1943 Li Shih-ch'ün (Li Shiqun) ........................ 1905-1943

05 Oct 1943 - 11 Nov 1944 Ch'en Ch'ün (Chen Qun) ........................... 1890-1945

11 Nov 1944 - 16 Aug 1945 Jen Yüan-tao (Ren Yuandao) ....................... 1891-1980

Kirin (Jilin)

09 Mar 1932 - 15 Aug 1945 Part of Japanese occupied Manchuria

15 Aug 1945 - 03 May 1946 Soviet occupation

15 Oct 1948               Under Communist control


Military Governors

01 Jan 1912 - 13 Jun 1913 Ch'en Chao-chang (Chen Zhaochang) ................ 1868-1914

13 Jun 1913 - 03 Jun 1914 Chang Hsi-luan (Zhang Xiluan) .................... 1843-1922

03 Jun 1914 - 18 Oct 1917 Meng En-yüan (Meng Enyuan) (1st Time) ............ 1856-1933

18 Oct 1917 - 29 Mar 1918 T'ien Chung-yü (Tian Zhongyu) .................... 1869-1935

29 Mar 1918 - 06 Jul 1919 Meng En-yüan (2nd Time)

06 Jul 1919 - 12 Mar 1921 Pao Kuei-ch'ing (Bao Guiqing) .................... 1867-1934

12 Mar 1921 - 25 Apr 1924 Sun Lie-ch'en (Sun Liechen) ...................... 1876-1924

28 Apr 1924 - 29 Dec 1928 Chang Tso-hsiang (Zhang Zuoxiang) ................ 1881-1949

   Dec 1924 -    Jul 1927 Wang Shu-han (Wang Shuhan) ....................... 1882-1955

Governors

15 Mar 1912 - 13 Jun 1913 Ch'en Chao-chang (Chen Zhaochang) ................ s.a

13 Jun 1913 - 15 Jul 1914 Ch'i Yao-lin (Qi Yaolin) ......................... 1862-1949

15 Jul 1914 - 19 Aug 1915 Meng Hsian-i (Meng Xianyi) ....................... 1866-1924

19 Aug 1915 - 22 Apr 1916 Wang I-t'ang (Wang Yitang) ....................... 1877-1948

01 May 1916 - 23 Oct 1919 Kuo Tsung-hsi (Guo Zongxi) ....................... 1878-1934

23 Oct 1919 - 02 Sep 1920 Hsü Nai-lin (Xu Nailin) .......................... 1867-1940

02 Sep 1920 - 12 Mar 1921 Pao Kuei-ch'ing (Bao Guiqing) .................... s.a

12 Mar 1921 - 25 Apr 1924 Sun Lie-ch'en (Sun Liechen) ...................... s.a

   Jul      -    Dec 1922 K'uei Sheng (Kui Sheng) .......................... 1862-1932

                          (acting)

28 Apr 1924 - 29 Dec 1928 Chang Tso-hsiang (Zhang Zuoxiang) ................ s.a

   Dec 1924 -    Jun 1927 Wang Shuhan ...................................... 1882-1955

                          (acting)

Chairmen of the Government

31 Dec 1928 - 12 Oct 1931 Chang Tso-hsiang ................................. s.a

12 Oct 1931 - 02 Jul 1932 Ch'eng Yün (Cheng Yun) ........................... 1881-1944

02 Jul      -    Dec 1932 Ting Ch'ao (Ding Chao) ........................... 1883-1939

09 Mar 1932 -    Mar 1934 Hsi Ch'ia (Xi Qia) ............................... 1883-1950

                          (Appointed by Manchukuo)

   Mar 1934 -    Jul 1937 Li Ming-shu (Li Ming-shu) ........................ 1878-1939

                          (Appointed by Manchukuo)

   Jul 1937 -    Sep 1942 Yen Fu-fu (Yan Fufu)

                          (Appointed by Manchukuo)

03 May 1940 -    Aug 1945 Tsou Tso-hua (Zou Zuohua) ........................ 1894-1973

   Sep 1942 - 15 Apr 1944 Chin Ming-shih (Jin Mingshi) ..................... 1886-1964

                          (Appointed by Manchukuo)

15 Apr 1944 - 25 Aug 1945 Hsü Chia-huan (Xu Jiahuan) ....................... 1892-1951

                          (Appointed by Manchukuo)

04 Sep 1945 - 02 Oct 1946 Cheng Tao-ju (Zheng Daoru) ....................... 1897-1977

   Jan      -    Apr 1946 Wang Ning-hua (Wang Ning-hua) .................... 1904-1951

                          (acting for Daoru)

02 Oct 1946 - 24 Feb 1948 Liang Hua-sheng (Liang Huasheng) ................. 1904-1999

04 Feb      - 21 Oct 1948 Cheng Tung-kuo (Zheng Dongguo) ................... 1903-1991

Kwangsi (Guangxi)

07 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Independence declared from the Qing Empire

15 Mar      - 08 May 1916 Independent military government

   Dec 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governors

07 Nov 1911 -    Jan 1912 Shen P'ing-kun (Shen Bingkun) .................... 1862-1913

   Jan 1912 - 06 Jul 1916 Lu Yung-t'ing (Lu Rongting) (1st Time) ........... 1859-1928

06 Jul 1916 - 10 Apr 1917 Chen P'ing-kun (Chen Bingkun) .................... 1868-1927

10 Apr 1917 - 16 Jul 1921 T'an Hao-ming (Tan Haoming) ...................... 1871-1925

01 Oct 1921 -    May 1922 Chien Chiung-ming (Chen Jiongming) ............... 1878-1933

                          (for the Southern Government)

   May 1922 - 30 Jan 1923 Lin Chen-huan (Liu Zhenhuan) (1st Time) .......... 1890-1972

                          (for the Southern Government)

30 Jan 1923 - 30 Jan 1924 Lin Chün-t'ing (Lin Junting) ..................... 1876-1933

30 Jan      - 09 Oct 1924 Lu Yung-t'ing (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

11 Nov 1924 - 12 May 1925 Li Tsung-jen (Li Zongren) ........................ 1890-1969

12 May      - 31 Jul 1925 Lu Yung-t'ing (2nd Time)

                          (appointed by Tang Chi-yao of Yunnan)

 

Governors

01 Jan 1912 - 19 Sep 1913 Lu Yung-t'ing (Lu Rongting)

19 Sep      - 24 Oct 1913 Wei Shao-kao (Wei Shaogao)

                          (acting)

24 Oct 1913 - 03 Jul 1915 Chang Ming-chi (Zhang Mingqi) .................... 1875-1945

03 Jul      - 13 Jul 1915 Li Kuo-yün (Li Guoyun) ........................... 1878-1929

13 Jul 1915 - 06 Jul 1916 Wang Tsu-t'ung (Wang Zutong) ..................... 1861-1919

06 Jul      - 19 Jul 1916 Lup P'ei-chin (Luo Peijin) ....................... 1878-1922

19 Jul      - 08 Oct 1916 Chen P'ing-kun (Chen Bingkun) .................... s.a

08 Oct 1916 - 25 Jul 1917 Liu Chen-ken (Liu Cheng'en) ...................... 1863-1922

25 Jul      - 21 Dec 1917 Chu Ching-lan (Zhu Qinglan) ...................... 1874-1941

21 Dec 1917 - 1918        Li Ching-ch'eng (Li Jingcheng) ................... 1867-1944

02 Jun 1918 - 1919        Chen P'ing-kun (2nd Time)

       1919 - 15 Jul 1921 Li Ching-ch'eng (2nd Time)

15 Jul 1921 - 22 May 1922 Ma Chün-wu (Ma Junwu) ............................ 1882-1939

18 Jun 1922 - 21 Mar 1923 Chang Ch'i-huang (Zhang Qihuang) ................. 1877-1927

21 Mar 1923 - 06 Nov 1924 Lin Chün-t'ing (Lin Junting) ..................... s.a

                          (acting)

06 Nov 1924 - 31 Jul 1925 Liu Chen-huan (Liu Zhenhuan) ..................... s.a

                          (Southern government governor)

31 Jul 1925 - 04 May 1929 Huang Shao-hong (Huang Shaohong) ................. 1895-1966

04 May      - 12 Jun 1929 Wu T'ing-yi (Wu Tingyi) 

12 Jun      - 05 Oct 1929 Yü Tso-pai (Yu Zuobai) ........................... 1889-1959

05 Oct 1929 - 15 Jun 1930 Lü Huan-yan (Lu Huanyan) ......................... 1892-1930

15 Jun 1930 - 13 Jul 1936 Huang Shao-hong (2nd Time)

13 Jul 1936 - 28 Nov 1949 Huang Hsü-ch'u (Huang Xuchu) ..................... 1893-1975

28 Nov      -    Dec 1949 Li P'in-hsien (Li Pinxian) ....................... 1891-1987

Kwangtung (Canton)

09 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Provincial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

18 Jul      - 03 Aug 1913 Provincial declaration of independence

06 Apr      - 08 May 1916 Provincial declaration of independence

1927 - 1928               Hailufeng Soviet Worker-Peasant-Soldier government

1928 - 1936               Autonomous under warlord control

21 Oct 1938 - 31 Aug 1945 Occupied by Japan

16 Oct 1949               Communist control

 

Military Governors

09 Nov      - 12 Dec 1911 Hu Han-min (Hu Hanmin) .......................... 1879-1936

12 Dec 1911 - 25 Apr 1912 Ch'en Chiung-ming (Chen Jiongming) .............. 1878-1933

25 Apr 1912 - 14 Jun 1913 Hu Han-min (2nd Time)

14 Jun      - 03 Aug 1913 Ch'en Chiung-ming (2nd Time)

03 Aug 1913 - 06 Jul 1916 Lung Chi-kuang (Long Jiguang) ................... 1867-1925

10 Jul 1916 - 10 Apr 1917 Lu Jung-t'ing (Lu Rongting) ..................... 1859-1928

10 Apr      - 29 Oct 1917 Chen P'ing-kun (Chen Bingkun) ................... 1868-1927

29 Oct      -    Nov 1917 Li Yao-han (Li Yaohan) .......................... 1878-1942

   Nov 1917 - 26 Oct 1920 Mo Jung-hsin (Mo Rongxin) ....................... 1853-1930

29 Nov 1920 - 15 Jan 1923 Ch'en Chiung-ming (3rd Time)

20 Jan      - 20 Mar 1923 Hsü Ch'ung-chih (Xu Chongzhi) ................... 1887-1965

20 Mar 1923 - 18 May 1924 Shen Hung-ying (Shen Hongying) .................. 1871-1938

18 May 1924 -    Jul 1925 Lin Hu .......................................... 1887-1960

1928 - 1936               Chen Chi-tang (Chen Jitang) ..................... 1890-1954

                          ("Heavenly King of the South")

 

Governors

12 Feb 1912 - 14 Jun 1913 Hu Han-min (1st Time) ........................... s.a

14 Jun 1913               Ch'en Chao-ch'ang (Chen Chaochang) .............. 1867-1914

                          (did not take office)

14 Jun      - 13 Sep 1913 Lung Chi-kuang (Long Jiguang) (1st Time) ........ s.a

13 Sep 1913 - 26 May 1914 Li K'ai-shen (Li Kaishen) ....................... 1871-1929

26 May 1914 - 03 Jul 1915 Li Kuo-yün (Li Guoyun) .......................... 1878-1929

03 Jul      - 18 Oct 1915 Chang Ming-ch'i (Zhang Mingqi) .................. s.a

18 Oct 1915 - 06 Jul 1916 Lung Chi-kuang (2nd Time)

06 Jul 1916 - 27 Aug 1917 Chu Ch'ing-lan (Zhu Qinglan) .................... 1874-1941

25 Jul      - 31 Aug 1917 Liu Ch'en-ken (Liu Cheng'en) .................... 1863-1922

                          (appointed by Peking)

31 Jul 1917 - 20 Sep 1918 Li Yao-han (Li Yaohan) .......................... s.a

20 Sep 1918 - 12 Jun 1919 Chai Wang (Zhai Wang) ........................... 1877-1941

12 Jun 1919               Chang Chin-fang (Zhang Jinfang) ................. 1854-1921

12 Jun 1919 - 10 Nov 1920 Mo Jong-hsin (Mo Rongxin) ....................... s.a

10 Nov 1920 - 21 Apr 1922 Ch'en Chiung-ming (Chen Jiongming) .............. s.a

21 Apr      - 27 Jun 1922 Wu T'ing-fang (Wu Tingfang) ..................... 1842-1922

27 Jun      - 28 Aug 1922 Wei Pang-p'ing (Wei Bangping) ................... 1884-1935

28 Aug 1922 - 20 Jan 1923 Ch'en Hsi-ju (Chen Xiru) ........................ 1859-1937

20 Jan      - 26 Jan 1923 Hu Hanmin (2nd Time)

22 Feb      - 07 May 1923 Hsü Shao-chen (Xu Shaozhen) ..................... 1861-1936

07 May 1923 - 07 Feb 1924 Liao Chung-k'ai (Liao Zhongkai) (1st Time) ...... 1877-1925

07 Feb      - 18 May 1924 Yang Shu-kan (Yang Shukan) ...................... 1881-1942

18 May      - 13 Jun 1924 Yeh Chün (Ye Ju) ................................ 1881-1934

13 Jun      - 13 Sep 1924 Liao Chung-k'ai (2nd Time)

13 Sep 1924 - 01 Jul 1925 Hu Han-min (3rd Time)

01 Jul      -    Aug 1925 Hsü Ch'ung-chih (Xu Chongzhi) ................... s.a

   Aug 1925 - 10 Nov 1926 Ch'en Shu-jen (Chen Shuren) ..................... 1883-1948

Chairmen of the Government

13 Nov      - 07 Dec 1926 Sun K'o (Sun Ke) ................................ 1891-1973

                          (acting)

07 Dec 1926 - 03 Jul 1928 Li Chi-shen (Li Jishen) ......................... 1886-1959

1927 - 1928               P'eng P'ai (Peng Pai) ........................... 1896-1929

                          (Chairman of the Hailufeng Soviet)

27 Nov 1928 - 12 May 1931 Ch'en Ming-shu (Chen Mingshu) ................... 1889-1965

12 May 1931 - 03 May 1936 Ch'en Chi-tang (Chen Jitang) .................... 1890-1954

   Sep 1931 -    May 1932 Wu Chao-shu (Wu Chaoshu) ........................ 1887-1934

                          (acting)

03 May      - 13 Jul 1936 Lin Yün-kai (Lin Yungai) ........................ 1881-1948

                          (acting)

29 Jul 1936 - 20 Mar 1937 Huang Mu-sung (Huang Musong) .................... 1884-1937

24 Mar 1937 - 23 Dec 1938 Wu T'ieh-ch'eng (Wu Tiecheng) ................... 1888-1953

21 Oct 1938 - 10 May 1940 P'eng T'ung-yüan (Peng Dongyuan) ................ 1882-1944

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

23 Dec 1938 - 13 Aug 1945 Li Han-hun (Li Han-hun) ......................... 1895-1987

23 Apr      - 08 Nov 1940 Ch'en Kong-po (Chen Gongbo) ..................... 1892-1946

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

08 Nov 1940 - 04 Apr 1944 Ch'en Yao-tsu (Chen Yaozu) ...................... 1892-1944

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

14 Apr 1944 - 26 Apr 1945 Ch'en Ch'un-p'u (Chen Chunpu) ................... 1900-1966

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

26 Apr      - 13 Aug 1945 Ch'un Min-yi (Chu Minyi) ........................ 1884-1946

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

14 Aug 1945 - 20 Sep 1947 Luo Cho-ying (Luo Zhuoying) ..................... 1896-1961

20 Sep 1947 - 21 Jan 1949 Sung Tzu-wen (Song Ziwen) ....................... 1894-1971

21 Jan 1949 - 23 Apr 1950 Hsüeh Yüeh (Xue Yue) ............................ 1896-1998

                          (in Hainan from 15 Oct 1949, then Taiwan)

Kweichow (Guizhou)

04 Nov      - 30 Nov 1911 Kweichow split from Yunnan province and declares

                           independence from Qing Empire

27 Jan      - 08 May 1916 Provincial declaration of independence

1921 - 1935               Autonomous under local warlords

   Dec 1949               Under Communist government

 

Military Governors

04 Nov 1911 - 18 Mar 1912 Yang Chin-ch'eng (Yang Jincheng) ................ 1880-1922

18 Mar 1912 - 28 Sep 1913 T'ang Chi-yao (Tang Jiyao) ...................... 1881-1927

28 Sep 1913 - 13 Nov 1920 Liu Hsien-shih (Liu Xianshi) (1st Time) ......... 1870-1927

28 Jan 1921 - 02 Apr 1922 Lu T'ao (Lu Tao) ................................ 1882-1949

02 Apr      - 09 Apr 1922 Liu Hsien-shih (2nd Time)

21 Apr 1922 - 12 Mar 1923 Yüan Tsu-ming (Yuan Zuming) ..................... 1889-1927

12 Mar 1923 - 23 Jan 1925 Tang Chi-yü (Tang Jiyu) ......................... 1890-1925

23 Jan      - 17 Feb 1925 P'eng Han-chang (Peng Hanzhang) ................. 1890-1927

17 Feb 1925 - 01 Jun 1926 Wang T'ien-p'ei (Wang Tianpei) .................. 1888-1927

01 Jun 1926 -    Oct 1928 Chou Hsi-ch'eng (Zhou Xicheng) .................. 1893-1929

   Nov 1931 - 17 Apr 1935 Wang Chia-lieh (Wang Jialie) .................... 1893-1966

 

Governors

30 Nov 1911 - 10 Mar 1912 Chou P'ei-i (Zhou Peiyi) ........................ 1879-1958

10 Mar      - 26 Apr 1912 T'ang Erh-yung (Tang Eryong)

26 Apr 1912 - 24 Jun 1913 T'ang Chi-yao (Tang Jiyao)

24 Jun 1913 - 13 Nov 1914 T'ai K'an (Dai Kan) (1st Time) .................. 1880-1917

13 Nov 1914 - 15 Jan 1916 Lung Chien-chang (Long Jianzhang) ............... 1872-19..

15 Jan      - 06 Jul 1916 Liu Hsian-ch'ien (Liu Xianqian) ................. 1865-1937

06 Jul      - 09 Aug 1916 T'ai K'an (2nd Time)

09 Aug 1916 - 13 Nov 1920 Liu Hsien-shih (Liu Xianshi) (1st Time)

28 Jan 1921 -    Mar 1922 Jen K'o-ch'eng (Ren Kecheng) .................... 1878-1945

   Mar      - 18 Mar 1922 Wang Po-chün (Wang Boqun) ....................... 1885-1944

18 Mar 1922 - 12 Mar 1923 Yüan Tsu-ming (Yuan Zuming) (1st Time) .......... s.a

19 Apr 1923 - 17 Feb 1925 Liu Hsien-shih (2nd Time)

17 Feb 1925 - 01 Jun 1926 P'eng Han-chang (Peng Hanzhang) ................. s.a

01 Jun 1926 - 11 Jun 1929 Chou Hsi-ch'eng (Zhou Xicheng) .................. s.a

Chairmen of the Government

   Jun      -    Jul 1929 Li Shen ......................................... 1889-1930

                          (interim)

02 Oct 1929 - 30 Mar 1932 Mao Kuang-hsiang (Mao Guangxiang) ............... 1893-1947

30 Mar      - 26 Dec 1932 Wang Chia-lieh (Wang Jialie) (1st Time) ......... s.a

26 Dec 1932 - 08 Apr 1933 Yu Kuo-ts'ai (You Guocai) ....................... 1897-1950

                          (acting)

08 Apr 1933 - 17 Apr 1935 Wang Chia-lieh (2nd Time)

17 Apr 1935 - 02 Aug 1936 Wu Chung-hsin (Wu Zhongxin) ..................... 1884-1959

02 Aug 1936 - 12 May 1937 Ku Chu't'ung (Gu Zhutong) ....................... 1891-1987

12 May      - 30 Sep 1937 Hsüeh Yüeh (Xue Yue) ............................ 1896-1998

                          (acting)

01 Oct      - 20 Nov 1937 Sun Hsi-wen (Sun Xiwen) ......................... 1892-1948

                          (acting)

20 Nov 1937 - 18 Jan 1945 Wu T'ing-ch'ang (Wu Dingchang) .................. 1884-1950

18 Jan 1945 - 05 Apr 1948 Yang Sen ........................................ 1887-1977

05 Apr 1948 -    Dec 1949 Ku Cheng-lun (Gu Zhenglun) ...................... 1890-1953

Liaopeh

1945                      Province of Liaochi created from part of Fengtian

01 Jun 1946               Renamed Liaopeh

21 Apr 1949               Incorporated into Liodong


First Secretary of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

01 Jun 1946 - 10 May 1949 T'ao Chu (Tao Zhu) .............................. 1908-1969


Chairmen of the Government

04 Sep 1945 - 18 Feb 1948 Liu Han-tung (Liu Handong) ...................... 1894-1950

1946 - 1947               Li Yü-wen (Li Yuwen)

                          (Communist)

1947 - 1949               Yen Pao-hang (Yan Baohang) ...................... 1895-1968

                          (Communist)

18 Feb 1948 - 1949        Hsü Liang (Xu Liang) ............................ 1893-1951

Ningsia (Ningxia)

17 Sep 1928               Ningxia province, split from Kansu

23 Sep 1949               Under Communist control

 

Governors

29 Jul      - 20 Sep 1912 Ch'ang Lian (Chang Lian)

20 Sep 1912 - 31 Dec 1920 Ma Fu-hsiang (Ma Fuxiang) ....................... 1876-1932

07 Jan 1921 -    Dec 1928 Ma Hung-pin (Ma Hongbin) ........................ 1883-1960

Chairmen of the Government

   Dec 1928 -    May 1929 Men Chin-chung (Men Zhizhong) ................... 1888-1960

   May 1929 - 30 Aug 1930 Chi Hung-ch'ang (Ji Hongchang) .................. 1895-1934

   May 1929 -    May 1930 Feng An-pang (Feng Anbang) ...................... 1885-1938

                          (acting)

   May      -    Oct 1930 Ma Hung-pin (Ma Hongbin)

                          (acting)

   Oct 1930 - 09 Jun 1931 Ma Fu-shou (Ma Fushou) .......................... 1890-1961

13 Jun 1931 - 13 Oct 1949 Ma Hung-k'uei (Ma Hongkui) ...................... 1892-1970

Nunkiang (Nenjiang)

1945                      Nunkiang province created from part of Heilungkiang

24 Apr 1946               Under Communist control

07 Jan      - 17 Sep 1947 Merged with Heilungkiang and Heinen

15 May 1949               Re-incorporated into Heilungkiang


First Secretaries of the Executive Committee of the Communist Party

09 Nov 1947 - 20 Oct 1948 Liu Hsi-wu (Liu Xiwu) ........................... 1904-1970

20 Oct 1948 - 15 May 1949 Ku Chuo-hsin (Gu Zhuoxin) ....................... 1910-2002


Chairmen of the Government

04 Sep 1945 - 24 Apr 1946 P'eng Chi-ch'ün (Peng Jiqun) 

14 Nov 1945 - 15 May 1949 Yü I-fu (Yu Yifu) ............................... 1903-1982

                          (Communist [for Heinen 07 Jan-17 Sep 1947)

Shantung (Shandong)

11 Nov      - 27 Nov 1911 Provincial declaration of independence from Qing Empire

1911 - 1937               Under warlord control

   May      - 22 Jun 1917 Provincial declaration of independence 

1938 - 1945               Japanese occupation

12 Aug 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governors

30 Oct      - 17 Dec 1911 Sun Pao-ch'i (Sun Baoqi) ........................ 1867-1931

17 Dec 1911 - 19 Mar 1912 Hu Ying ......................................... 1884-1933

19 Mar      - 28 Mar 1912 Yü Tse-ta (Yu Zeda)

                          (acting)

28 Mar 1912 - 18 Aug 1913 Chao Tzu-ch'i (Zhou Ziqi) ....................... 1869-1923

18 Aug 1913 - 30 May 1916 Chin Yün-p'eng (Jin Yunpeng) .................... 1877-1951

30 May 1916 - 20 Jun 1918 Chang Huai-chih (Zhang Huaizhi) ................. 1860-1934

28 Jun 1918 - 26 Dec 1919 Chang Shu-yüan (Zhang Shuyuan) .................. 1879-1934

26 Dec 1919 - 15 Oct 1923 T'ien Chung-yü (Tian Zhongyu) ................... 1869-1935

15 Oct 1923 - 24 Apr 1925 Cheng Shih-ch'i (Zheng Shiqi) ................... 1873-1935

24 Apr 1925 - 03 May 1928 Chang Tsung-ch'ang (Zhang Zongchang) ............ 1881-1932

 

Civil Governors

19 Mar 1912 - 18 Aug 1913 Chao Tzu-ch'i (Zhou Ziqi) ....................... s.a

18 Aug 1913 - 11 Feb 1914 T'ien Wen-lieh (Tian Wenlie) .................... 1853-1924

11 Feb      - 09 May 1914 Kao Ching-ch'i (Gao Jingqi) 

09 May 1914 - 06 Jul 1916 Ts'ai Ju-k'ai (Cai Rukai) ....................... 1869-1923

06 Jul      - 07 Oct 1916 Sun Fa-hsü (Sun Faxu) ........................... 1871-19..

07 Oct 1916 - 27 Jun 1918 Chang Huai-chih (Zhang Huaizhi)

28 Jun 1918 - 12 Feb 1919 Chang Shu-yüan (Zhang Shuyuan)

12 Feb      - 27 Jul 1919 Shen Ming-ch'ang (Shen Mingchang) ............... 1870-19..

27 Jul      - 26 Dec 1919 Ch'ü Ying-kuang (Qu Yingguang) .................. 1883-1973

26 Dec 1919 - 24 Jun 1920 T'ien Chung-yü (Tian Zhongyu) (1st Time)

24 Jun      - 20 Oct 1920 Ch'i Yao-shan (Qi Yaoshan) ...................... 1879-1946

20 Oct 1920 - 05 Apr 1922 T'ien Chung-yü (2nd Time)

05 Apr      - 15 Jun 1922 Han Kuo-chün (Han Guojun) ....................... 1857-1942

15 Jun      - 30 Sep 1922 Wang Hu ......................................... 1865-1933

30 Sep 1922 - 14 Nov 1924 Hsiung Ping-ch'i (Xiong Bingqi) ................. 1867-1931

14 Nov 1924 - 08 Jul 1925 Kung Chi-ping (Gong Jibing) ..................... 1871-1934

08 Jul 1925 - 20 Mar 1928 Chang Tsung-ch'ang (Zhang Zongchang) ............ s.a

20 Mar      - 03 May 1928 Lin Hsia-tsu (Lin Xianzu) ....................... 1892-1980

Chairmen of the Government

21 May      - 28 May 1928 Sun Liang-ch'eng (Sun Liangcheng) ............... 1893-1951

28 May 1928 -    Apr 1929 Shih Ching-t'ing (Shi Jingting) ................. 1886-1969

   Apr      - 02 May 1929 Lu Hsiu-wen (Lu Xiuwen) ......................... 1886-19..

18 May 1929 - 12 Sep 1930 Ch'en T'iao-yüan (Chen Diaoyuan) ................ 1886-1943

12 Sep 1930 - 23 Jan 1938 Han Fu-chü (Han Fuju) ........................... 1890-1938

23 Jan 1938 - 09 Jan 1942 Shen Hung-lieh (Shen Honglie) ................... 1881-1969

05 Mar 1938 -    Mar 1940 Ma Liang ........................................ 1875-1947

                          (Appointed by Nanjing)

   Mar 1940 - 20 Feb 1945 T'ang Yang-tu (Tang Yangdu) ..................... 1888-1951

                          (Appointed by Nanjing)

   Jun      -    Nov 1941 Yü Hsüeh-chung (Yu Xuezhong) .................... 1889-1964

09 Jan 1942 - 30 Dec 1944 Mou Chung-heng (Mou Zhonggeng) .................. 1889-1981

30 Dec 1944 - 23 Oct 1946 Ho Szu-yüan (He Siyuan) ......................... 1895-1982

20 Feb      -    Aug 1945 Yang Yü-hsün (Yang Yuxun) ....................... 1895-1947

                          (Appointed by Nanjing)

23 Oct 1946 - 30 Dec 1948 Wang Yao-wu (Wang Yaowu) .. ..................... 1904-1968

30 Dec 1948 - 12 Aug 1949 Ch'in Te-ch'un (Qin Dechun) ..................... 1893-1963

Shansi (Shanxi)

29 Oct      - 30 Nov 1911 Provincial declaration of independence

1912 - 1948               Under warlord rule

15 Oct 1937 - 17 Aug 1945 Under Japanese occupation

15 Oct 1937 - 01 Sep 1939 North Shanxi (Jinbei) autonomous government

01 Sep 1939               Japanese North Shanxi merged with Mengkiang

22 Apr 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governor

29 Oct 1911 - 03 Jun 1927 Yen Hsi-shan (Yan Xishan) ....................... 1883-1960

 

Civil Governors

15 Mar      - 24 Mar 1912 Li Sheng-to (Li Shengduo) ....................... 1859-1937

24 Mar      - 15 Sep 1912 Chou Po (Zhou Bo)

15 Sep      - 30 Dec 1912 Ku Ju-yung (Gu Ruyong) .......................... 1853-1916

30 Dec 1912 - 23 Jan 1913 Chang Jui-chi (Zhang Ruiji) ..................... 1872-1928

23 Jan      - 04 Jun 1913 Chao Yüan (Zhao Yuan) ........................... 1857-1913

04 Jun 1913 - 26 May 1914 Ch'en Yü (Chen Yu) .............................. 1860-1919

26 May 1914 - 06 Jul 1916 Chin Yung (Jin Yong) ............................ 18..-1916

06 Jul      - 07 Oct 1916 Shen Ming-ch'ang (Shen Mingchang) ............... 1870-1919

07 Oct 1916 - 03 Sep 1917 Sun Fa-hsü (Sun Faxu) ........................... 1871-19..

03 Sep 1917 - 10 Aug 1929 Yan Hsi-shan (Yan Xishan) ....................... s.a

Chairman of the Government

10 Aug 1929 - 11 Aug 1931 Shang Chen (Shang Zhen) ......................... 1888-1978

11 Aug 1931 - 27 May 1936 Hsü Yung-ch'ang (Xu Yongchang) .................. 1889-1959

27 May 1936 - 16 Mar 1938 Chao Tai-wen (Zhao Daiwen) ...................... 1895-1979

16 Mar 1938 - 29 Mar 1949 Yen Hsi-shan

29 Mar      - 22 Apr 1949 Liang Hua-chih (Liang Huazhi) ................... 1906-1949


Japanese appointed governors

15 Oct 1937 - 01 Sep 1939 Hsia Kong (Xia Gong) ............................ 1872-1941

                          (Chairman of the North Shanxi Autonomous Government)

10 Dec 1937 - 28 Jan 1943 Su T'i-jen (Su Tiren) ........................... 1889-1979

                          (appointed by Beiping, from 1940 Nanjing)

28 Jan 1943 - 19 Jun 1944 Feng Szu-chih (Feng Sizhi) ...................... 1884-1949

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

19 Jun 1944 - 1945        Wang Chi (Wang Ji) .............................. 1885-1953

                          (appointed by Nanjing)

Shensi (Shaanxi)

24 Oct      - 30 Nov 1911 Shensi province delcares independence from Qing Empire

29 May      - 22 Jun 1917 Provincial declaration of independence

   May 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governors

23 Oct 1911 - 20 Jun 1914 Chang Feng-hui (Zhang Fenghui) .................. 1881-1958

20 Jun 1914 - 10 Jun 1916 Lu Chien-chang (Lu Jianzhang) ................... 1862-1918

10 Jun 1916 - 25 May 1921 Ch'en Shu-fan (Chen Shufan) ..................... 1885-1949

25 May      - 23 Aug 1921 Yen Hsiang-wen (Yan Xiangwen) ................... 1875-1921

                          (acting)

23 Aug 1921 - 10 May 1922 Feng Yü-hsiang (Feng Yuxiang) ................... 1880-1948

                          (acting)

10 May 1922 - 01 May 1925 Liu Chen-hua (Liu Zhenhua) ...................... 1883-1956

01 May      - 29 Aug 1925 Wu Hsin-t'ien (Wu Xintian) ...................... 1876-1955

29 Aug      - 25 Dec 1925 Sun Yüeh (Sun Yue) .............................. 1878-1928

19 Jan      - 11 Apr 1926 Li Yü-long (Li Yunlong) ......................... 1890-1954

                          (acting)

11 Apr      - 31 May 1926 Li Hu-ch'en (Li Huchen) ......................... 1889-1954

31 May      - 27 Nov 1926 Chin Yün-e (Jin Yune) ........................... 1879-1935

 

Civil Governors

12 Jul 1912 - 19 Oct 1913 Chang Feng-hui (Zhang Fenghui)

19 Oct 1913 - 14 Jan 1914 Kao Tseng-chüeh (Gao Zengjue) ................... 1863-1932

14 Jan      - 17 Jul 1914 Sung Lien-k'uei (Song Liankui) .................. 1870-1951

17 Jul      - 07 Oct 1914 Miu Ch'uan-shan (Niu Chuanshan) ................. 1877-1941

07 Oct 1914 - 10 Jun 1916 Lu Tiao-yüan (Lu Diaoyuan) ...................... 1865-1932

10 Jun      - 29 Jul 1916 Ch'en Shu-fan (Chen Shufan) (1st Time) .......... s.a

29 Jul 1916 - 27 Feb 1917 Li Ken-yüan (Li Genyuan) ........................ 1879-1965

27 Feb 1917 - 23 Mar 1918 Ch'en Shu-fan (2nd Time)

23 Mar 1918 - 18 Jun 1922 Liu Chen-hua (Liu Zhenhua) (1st Time) ........... s.a

18 Jun      - 05 Aug 1922 Chang Shao-tseng (Zhang Shaozeng) ............... 1871-1928

05 Aug 1922 - 01 May 1925 Liu Chen-hua (2nd Time)

01 May 1925 - 11 Apr 1926 Liu Chih-chou (Liu Zhizhou) ..................... 1882-1963

11 Apr 1926 -    Oct 1927 Sun Yüeh (Sun Yue) .............................. s.a

Chairmen of the Government

   Jun 1927 - 29 Oct 1930 Yü Yu-jen (Yu Youren) ........................... 1879-1964

   Jun      -    Nov 1927 Shih Ching-t'ing (Shi Jingting) ................. 1884-1969

                          (acting)

   Nov 1927 -    Apr 1930 Sung Che-yüan (Song Zheyuan) .................... 1885-1940

                          (acting)

   May      -    Jun 1928 T'ien Hsiung-fei (Tian Xiongfei) ................ 1888-19..

                          (acting)

   Apr 1929 - 29 Oct 1930 Liu Yü-fen (Liu Yufen) .......................... 1886-1943

29 Oct 1930 - 04 May 1933 Yang Hu-ch'eng (Yang Hucheng) ................... 1893-1949

04 May 1933 - 05 Jan 1937 Shao Li-tzu (Shao Lizi) ......................... 1882-1967

   Dec 1936 -    Feb 1937 Wang I-shan (Wang Yishan) ....................... 1884-1955

                          (acting)

05 Jan 1937 - 16 Jun 1938 Sun Wei-ju (Sun Weiru) .......................... 1895-1979

16 Jun 1938 - 19 Jun 1941 Chiang Ting-wen (Jiang Dingwen) ................. 1895-1974

   Feb 1939 -    Jun 1941 Li Ken-yüan (Li Genyuan) 

                          (acting)

19 Jun 1941 - 04 Mar 1944 Hsiung Pin (Xiong Bin) .......................... 1893-1964

04 Mar 1944 - 08 Jul 1948 Chu Shao-chou (Zhu Shouzhou) .................... 1893-1976

08 Jul 1948 - 05 Dec 1949 Tung Chao (Dong Zhao) ........................... 1901-1977

Sinkiang (Xinjiang)

1912 - 1944               Under Xinjiang military clique

12 Nov 1933 - 06 Feb 1934 Islamic Republic of Eastern Turkestan (in rebellion)

12 Nov 1944 - 16 Jun 1946 East Turkestan Republic (in rebellion)

26 Sep 1949               Under Communist control (Nationalist resistence to Mar 1950)

 

Military Governors

15 Mar      - 25 Apr 1912 Yüan Ta-hua (Yuan Dahua) 

25 Apr      - 07 May 1912 Yüan Hung-yu (Yuan Hongyou) ..................... 18..-1912

07 May 1912 - 06 Jul 1928 Yang Tseng-hsin (Yang Zengxin) .................. 1867-1928

14 Apr 1933 - 29 Aug 1944 Sheng Shih-ts'ai (Sheng Shicai) ................. 1897-1970


Governors

18 May 1912 - 07 Jul 1928 Yang Tseng-hsin (Yang Zengxin)

07 Jul      - 09 Jul 1928 Fan Yaonan ...................................... 1879-1928

                          (acting)

Chairmen of the Government

09 Jul 1928 - 12 Apr 1933 Chin Shu-jen (Jin Shuren) ....................... 1879-1941

14 Apr 1933 - 18 Oct 1934 Liu Wen-long (Liu Wenlong) ...................... 1870-1950

                          (imprisoned by Sheng from Sep 1933)

   Sep 1933 - 05 Mar 1934 Chu Ju-hsi (Zhu Ruishi) ......................... 1862-1934

                          (appointed by Sheng)

05 Mar 1934 - 29 Apr 1944 Sheng Shih-ts'ai (Sheng Shicai) ................. 1897-1971

29 Aug 1944 - 29 Mar 1946 Wu Chung-hsin (Wu Zhongxin) ..................... 1884-1959

29 Mar 1946 - 21 May 1947 Chang Chih-chung (Zhang Zhizhong) ............... 1891-1969

21 May 1947 - 31 Dec 1948 Mas'ud Sabri (Mai-szu-wu-te) .................... 1887-1951

31 Dec 1948 - 26 Sep 1949 Burhan Shahidi (Pao Erh-an) ..................... 1894-1989

                          (continues as a Communist governor to 1955)

26 Sep 1949 - 27 Jul 1971 Hadji Yolbars Khan .............................. 1889-1971

                          (in Taiwan exile from 1950)

Songkiang

01 Oct 1945               Pinkiang province created from part of Heilungkiang

12 Jan 1946               Renamed Songkiang (Songjiang)

20 Jun 1946               Under Communist control

01 Aug 1954               Re-incorporated into Heilungkiang


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Aug 1948 -    Jun 1952 Chang Ts'e (Zhang Ce) ........................... 1911-1999

   Jun 1952 - 31 Jul 1954 Li Ch'ang-ch'ing (Li Changqing) ................. 1904-1960


Chairmen of the Government

01 Oct 1945 - 12 Jan 1946 Hsieh Yü-ch'in (Xie Yuqin)

12 Jan 1946 - 13 Nov 1947 Kuan Chi-yü (Guan Jiyu) ......................... 1899-1975

24 Apr 1946 -    Jun 1952 Feng Chung-yün (Feng Zhongyun) .................. 1908-1968

                          (Communist)

13 Nov 1947 - 24 Apr 1948 Hong Fang (Hung Fang)

                          (Nationalist)

   Jun 1952 - 31 Jul 1954 Ch'iang Hsiao-ch'u (Qiang Xiaochu) .............. 1918-2007

Suiyüan

   Oct 1912               Suiyüan special administrative region created from

                           part of Manchuria

17 Sep 1928               Suiyüan province

14 Oct 1937 - 02 Sep 1945 Japanese occupation of half of Suiyüan

19 Sep 1949               Under Communist control

19 Jun 1954               Part of Inner Mongolia


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Jun 1949 -    Aug 1952 Kao K'o-lin (Gao Kelin) ......................... 1907-2001

   Aug 1952 - 19 Jun 1954 Ulaanchüü (=Yun Ze) (Wu-lam-fu) ................. 1906-1988


Governors

12 Oct 1912 - 21 Apr 1914 Chang Shao-tseng (Zhang Shaozeng) ............... 1871-1928

21 Apr 1914 - 07 Jan 1916 P'an Chü-ying (Pan Juying) ...................... 1882-1951

07 Oct 1916 - 27 Jul 1917 Chang Yen-hsing (Jiang Yanxing) ................. 1875-1941

27 Jul      - 06 Aug 1917 Ch'en Kuang-yüan (Chen Guangyuan) ............... 1873-1939

06 Aug 1917 - 31 Dec 1920 Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsün (Cai Chengxun) ................ 1871-1946

31 Dec 1920 - 04 Jan 1925 Ma Fu-hsiang (Ma Fuxiang) ....................... 1876-1932

31 Dec 1920 - 26 May 1921 Chu Teng-kao (Zhu Denggao)

                          (acting)

04 Jan 1925 - 09 Jan 1926 Li Min-chung (Li Minzhong) ...................... 1887-1949

                          (acting)

09 Jan      - 09 Sep 1926 Liu Yü-fen (Liu Yufen) .......................... 1886-1943

09 Sep 1926 - 13 Nov 1927 Shang Chen (Shang Zhen) ......................... 1888-1978

13 Nov 1927 -    Jun 1928 Chi Chin-ch'un (Ji Jinchun) ..................... 1886-1943

   Jun      - 20 Oct 1928 Li P'ei-chi (Li Peiji) .......................... 1885-1970

Chairmen of the Government

20 Oct 1928 - 24 Aug 1929 Hsü Yung-ch'ang (Xu Yongchang) .................. 1887-1959

24 Aug 1929 - 19 Aug 1931 Li P'ei-chi

19 Aug 1931 - 15 Oct 1946 Fu Tso-i (Fu Zuoyi) ............................. 1893-1974

1937 - 1945               Wang Ying ....................................... 1895-1951

                          (appointed by Japan)

15 Oct 1946 -    Dec 1949 Tung Ch'i-wu (Dong Qiwu) ........................ 1899-1989

                          (Communist from 19 Sep 1949)

   Dec 1949 -    Jun 1952 Yang Chih-lin (Yang Zhilin) ..................... 1911-1992

   Aug 1952 - 19 Jun 1954 Ulaanchüü (Wu-lam-fu) ........................... s.a

Szechwan

22 Nov 1911 - 02 Feb 1912 Provincial delcaration of independence from Qing Empire

27 Nov 1911               Military government in Chengdu declares independence

04 Aug      - 11 Sep 1913 Szechwan declared independent

1920 - 1934               No central government control

1934                      Under Nationalist government

27 Dec 1949               Under Communist control

28 Mar 1950               Evacuation of last Nationalist forces 

 

Military Governors

22 Nov 1911 - 12 Mar 1912 Chang P'ei-chüeh (Zhang Peijue) ................. 1879-1915

27 Nov      - 08 Dec 1911 P'u Tien-chün (Pu Dianjun) ...................... 1875-1934

                          (in Chengdu)

22 Dec 1911 - 13 Jun 1913 Yin Ch'ang-heng (Yin Chengheng) ................. 1884-1952

13 Jun 1913 - 22 Jun 1915 Hui Ching-i (Hu Jingyi) ......................... 1878-1950

22 Jun 1915 - 24 May 1916 Ch'en Huan (Chen Huan) .......................... 1870-1954

24 May      - 24 Jun 1916 Chao Chün (Zhou Jun) ............................ 1884-1923

24 Jun      - 08 Nov 1916 Ts'ai O (Cai E) ................................. 1882-1916

08 Nov 1916 - 20 Apr 1917 Luo P'ei'chin (Luo Peijin) ...................... 1878-1922

20 Apr      - 17 Jul 1917 Tai K'an (Dai Kan) .............................. 1880-1917

17 Jul      - 03 Dec 1917 Chou Tao-kang (Zhou Daogang) .................... 1875-1953

18 Dec 1917 -    Feb 1918 Liu Ts'un-hou (Liu Cunhou) (1st Time) ........... 1884-1962

   Feb 1918 - 19 Nov 1919 Hsiong K'o-wu (Xiong Kewu) ...................... 1885-1970

30 Dec 1919 - 12 Feb 1921 Liu Ts'un-hou (2nd Time)

06 Jun 1921 - 24 May 1922 Liu Hsiang (Liu Xiang) (1st Time) ............... 1890-1938

24 May      - 12 Jul 1922 Wang Ling-chi (Wang Lingji) ..................... 1883-1967

12 Jul 1922 - 28 Jul 1923 Liu Ch'eng-hsün (Liu Chengxun) .................. 1883-1944

28 Jul 1923 - 27 May 1924 Liu Hsiang (2nd Time)

27 May 1924 - 16 May 1925 Yang Sen ........................................ 1887-1977

16 May 1925 - 1926        Liu Hsiang (3rd Time)

       1926 - 24 Jan 1927 Teng Hsi-hou (Deng Xihou) ....................... 1889-1945

24 Jan 1927 - 07 Dec 1928 Lai Hsin-hui (Lai Xinhui) ....................... 1884-1942


Governors

22 Dec 1911 - 12 Jul 1912 Yin Ch'ang-heng (Yin Changheng) ................. s.a

12 Jul 1912 - 16 Sep 1913 Chang P'ei-chüeh (Zhang Peijue) ................. s.a

24 Sep 1913 - 12 Mar 1915 Ch'en T'ing-chieh (Chen Tingjie) ................ 1875-1955

12 Mar      - 01 May 1915 Liu Ying-tse (Liu Yingze) 

                          (acting)

01 May 1915 - 14 Apr 1916 Chen Huan ....................................... s.a

                          (acting)

14 Apr      - 24 May 1916 Huang Kuo-hsüan (Huang Guoxuan) ................. 1857-1919

24 May      - 24 Jun 1916 Liu T'i-ch'ien (Liu Tiquan) ..................... 1880-1940

                          (acting)

24 Jun      -    Sep 1916 Ts'ai O (Cai E) ................................. s.a

   Sep 1916 -    Apr 1917 Luo P'ei'chin (Luo Peijin) ...................... s.a

   Apr      -    Aug 1917 Tai K'an (Dai Kan) .............................. s.a

24 Aug 1917 -    Dec 1920 Chang Lan (Zhang Lan) ........................... 1872-1955

30 Dec 1920 -    Jun 1921 Hsiong K'o-wu (Xiong Kewu) ...................... s.a

06 Jun 1921 - 22 Dec 1922 Liu Hsiang (Liu Xiang) (1st Time)

22 Dec 1922 -    Jul 1923 Liu Ch'eng-hsün (Liu Chengxun) .................. s.a

   Jul 1923 - 19 Feb 1924 Liu Hsiang (2nd Time)

19 Feb      - 27 May 1924 Yang Sen (1st Time) ............................. s.a

27 May 1924 - 06 Feb 1925 Teng Hsi-hou (Deng Xihou) ....................... s.a

06 Feb 1925 - 07 Nov 1928 Lai Hsin-hui (Lai Xinhui)

15 Aug 1926 - 24 Jan 1927 Yang Sen (2nd Time)

                          (in Wanzhou, Chongqing)

Chairmen of the Government

07 Nov 1928 - 21 Dec 1934 Liu Wen-hui (Liu Wenhui) ........................ 1895-1976

21 Dec 1934 - 22 Jan 1938 Liu Hsiang ...................................... s.a

22 Jan      - 01 Aug 1938 Chang Ch'ün (Zhang Qun) (1st Time) .............. 1889-1990

22 Jan      -    May 1938 Teng Han-hsiang (Deng Hanxiang) ................. 1888-1879

                          (acting)

01 Aug 1938 - 19 Sep 1939 Wang Tsuan-hsü (Wang Zanxu) ..................... 1885-1960

19 Sep 1939 - 15 Nov 1940 He Kuo-kang (He Guoguang) ....................... 1885-1969

15 Nov 1940 - 14 May 1947 Chang Ch'ün (2nd Time)

14 May 1947 - 03 Apr 1948 Teng Hsi-hou (Deng Xihui) ....................... s.a

03 Apr 1948 - 11 Dec 1949 Wang Ling-chi (Wang Lingji) ..................... s.a

27 Dec 1949 - 28 Mar 1950 T'ang Shih-tsun (Tang Shizun) ................... 1883-1950

Taiwan

02 Jun 1895 - 25 Oct 1945 Taiwan part of Japanese Empire

25 Oct 1945               Restored to China

   Apr 1947               Taiwan provinc

08 Dec 1949 -             The defeated Republic of China,

                           retreats to Taiwan island

30 Jun 2018               Provincial government is de facto dissolved


Chairmen of the Government

25 Oct 1945 - 16 May 1947 Ch'en I (Chen Yi)  .............................. 1883-1950

16 May 1947 - 05 Jan 1949 Wei Tao-ming (Wei Daoming) ...................... 1901-1978

05 Jan      - 21 Dec 1949 Ch'eng Ch'eng (Chen Cheng) ...................... 1898-1965

21 Dec 1949 - 16 Apr 1953 Wu Gwo-jen (Wu Guozhen) ......................... 1903-1984

16 Apr 1953 - 07 Jun 1954 Yu Horng-jiun (Yu Hongju) ....................... 1897-1960

07 Jun 1954 - 16 Aug 1957 Yen Chia-kan (Yan Jiagen) ....................... 1905-1993

16 Aug 1957 - 01 Dec 1962 Chow Chih-jou (Zhou Zhirou) ..................... 1899-1986

01 Dec 1962 - 05 Jul 1969 Huang Chieh (Huang Jie) ......................... 1902-1994

05 Jul 1969 - 06 Jun 1972 Chen Ta-ching (Chen Daqing) ..................... 1905-1973

06 Jun 1972 - 20 May 1978 Shien Tung-min (Xie Dongming) ................... 1907-2001

12 Jun 1978 - 05 Dec 1981 Lin Yang-kang (Lin Yanggang) .................... 1927-2013

05 Dec 1981 - 20 May 1984 Lee Teng-hui (Li Denghui) ....................... 1923-2020

20 May      - 08 Jun 1984 Liu Chao-tien (Liu Zhaotian) .................... 1920-

                          (acting)

09 Jun 1984 - 16 Jun 1990 Chiu Chuang-huan (Qiu Chuanghuan) ............... 1925-2020

16 Jun 1990 - 25 Feb 1993 Lien Chan (Lian Zhan) ........................... 1936-

27 Feb      - 20 Mar 1993 Tu Teh-chi (Tu Deqi) ............................ 1934-2011

                           (acting)

20 Mar 1993 - 21 Dec 1998 Song Chu-yu (Song Chuyu) (=James Song) .......... 1942-

21 Dec 1998 - 20 May 2000 Chao Shou-po (Zhao Shoubo) ...................... 1941-

20 May 2000 - 01 Feb 2002 Chang Po-ya (Zhang Boya) ........................ 1942-

01 Feb 2002 - 10 Oct 2003 Fan Kuang-chun (Fan Guangqun) ................... 1939-

10 Feb 2003 - 25 Jan 2006 Lin Kuang-hua (Lin Guanghua) .................... 1945-

25 Jan 2006 - 07 Dec 2007 Jeng Peir-fuh (Zheng Peifu) ..................... 1954-

                          (acting)

21 Dec 2007 - 20 May 2008 Lin Si-yao (Lin Xiyao) .......................... 1961-

20 May 2008 - 10 Sep 2009 Tsai Hsu-hsiung (Cai Xunxiong) .................. 1941-

10 Sep 2009 - 26 Feb 2010 Chang Jun-Fu (Zhang Jinfu) ...................... 1948-

26 Feb 2010 - 20 May 2016 Lin Junq-tzer (Lin Zhengze) ..................... 1944-

20 May      - 30 Jun 2016 Shih Jun-ji (Shi Junji) ......................... 1955-

                          (acting)

01 Jul 2016 - 05 Nov 2017 Hsu Jan-yau (Xu Zhangyao) ....................... 1951-

06 Nov 2017 - 30 Jun 2018 Wu Tze-cheng (Wu Zecheng) ....................... 1945-

Tsinghai (Qinghai)

1912                      Tsinghai province, split from Tibet

   Jan 1929               Tsinghai (Qinghai) province

05 Sep 1949               Under Communist control

 

Military Governors

       1911 - 14 Jul 1912 Ch'ing Shu (Qing Shu)

14 Jul      - 31 Aug 1912 Ma Fu-hsiang (Ma Fuxiang) ....................... 1876-1932

31 Aug 1912 - 06 Sep 1915 Lien Hsing (Lian Xiang)

   Oct 1915 -    Dec 1928 Ma Ch'i (Ma Qi) ................................. 1869-1931

Chairman of the government

24 Sep 1928 - 10 Mar 1933 Sun Lien-chung (Sun Lianzhong) .................. 1893-1990

06 Jan 1931 - 10 Mar 1933 Ma Ch'i (Ma Qi)

                          (acting)

   May 1931 - 16 May 1936 Ma Lin .......................................... 1873-1945

16 May 1936 - 05 Sep 1949 Ma Pu-fang (Ma Bufang) .......................... 1903-1975

Yunnan

30 Oct     - 30 Nov 1911 Yunnan declares independence from Qing Empire

1911 - 1945              Under Warlord control

01 Jan     - 08 May 1916 Provincial declaration of independence

1950                     Under Communist control

 

Military governors

30 Oct 1911 - 28 Sep 1913 Ts'ai O (Cai E) ................................. 1882-1916

28 Sep      - 04 Oct 1913 Hsieh Ju-i (Xie Ruyi) ........................... 1879-1914

                          (acting)

04 Oct 1913 - 07 Feb 1921 T'ang Chi-yao (Tang Jiyao) (1st Time) ........... 1881-1927

07 Feb 1921 - 25 Mar 1922 Ku P'in-chen (Gu Pinzhen) ....................... 1883-1922

25 Mar 1922 - 08 Mar 1927 T'ang Chi-yao (2nd Time)


Civil governors

12 Jul 1912 - 28 Jan 1913 Ts'ai O (Cai E) ................................. s.a

28 Jan      - 14 Oct 1913 Lo P'ei-chin (Luo Peijin) ....................... 1878-1922

14 Oct 1913               T'ang Chi-yao (Tang Jiyao) (1st Time)  

14 Oct 1913 - 28 Apr 1914 Li Hung-hsiang (Li Hongxiang) ................... 1879-1963

28 Apr      - 10 Aug 1914 T'ang Chi-yao (2nd Time)    

10 Aug 1914 - 29 Dec 1915 Jen K'o-ch'eng (Ren Kecheng) (1st Time) ......... 1878-1945

29 Dec 1915 - 20 Mar 1916 Liu Tsu-wu (Liu Zuwu) ........................... 1886-1922

20 Mar      - 07 Jun 1916 Lung Chin-kuang (Long Jinguang) ................. 1863-1917

07 Jun      - 05 Sep 1916 Jen K'o-ch'eng (2nd Time)

05 Sep 1916 - 07 Feb 1921 T'ang Chi-yao (3rd Time)

07 Feb 1921 - 25 Mar 1922 Ku Pin-chen (Gu Pinzhen)

                          (acting)

20 Mar 1922 - 23 May 1927 T'ang Chi-yao (4th Time)

23 May      -    Aug 1927 Ho Ju-yü (Hu Ruoyu) ............................. 1895-1949

Chairmen of the government

   Aug 1927 - 02 Oct 1945 Lung Yün (Long Yun) ............................. 1884-1962

02 Oct 1945 - 20 Nov 1945 Li Tsung-huang (Li Zonghuang) ................... 1887-1978

20 Nov 1945 - 09 Dec 1949 Lu Han .......................................... 1895-1974

09 Dec 1949 - 14 Jan 1950 Li Mi ........................................... 1902-1973

                          (in Western Yunnan to 1954)