States of Central America

States of Central America

Chiapas

1529 - 1821               Part of the colonial Kingdom of Guatemala

01 Sep 1821               Independence from Spain declared

26 Sep 1821               Chiapas protests inclusion into an independent Guatemala

                           that is not within Mexico

16 Jan 1822               Mexican Empire declares Chiapas as a territory

08 Jun 1823               Provincial supreme junta declared

01 Jul 1823               United Provinces of Central America independent

30 Jul 1823               Central America recognises Chiapas' right to self-determination

31 Jul 1823               Chiapas declares "absolute independence"

05 Sep      - 31 Oct 1823 Junta is abolished

26 May 1824               The Mexican congress declares Chiapas is free to choose

                           its own future

14 Sep 1824               Chiapas incorporated into Mexico folloing a referendum on joining

                           either Mexico or Central America

       1882               Suconusco divided between Mexico and Guatemala


Presidents of the Provincial Government Junta

31 May      - 20 Jun 1823 Fernando Luis Corona

20 Jun      - 1823        Francisco Guillén

            - 05 Sep 1823 José Diego Lara

17 Aug      - 02 Dec 1823 Matías Ruiz

                          (in opposition)

05 Sep      - 29 Oct 1823 Vacant

29 Oct      - 09 Dec 1823 Luis Antonio García 

09 Dec 1823 - 09 Jan 1824 Carlos Castañón

16 Feb      - 1824        Manuel Ignacio Escarra (1st Time)

24 Mar      - 24 Apr 1824 José Siméón Moguel

24 Apr      - 25 Aug 1824 Manuel Ignacio Escarra (2nd Time)

12 Sep      - 14 Sep 1824 Manuel del Jesús Robles

Costa Rica

10 Sep 1502               Claimed for Aragon and Castile

       1568               Part of Kingdom of Guatemala

11 Oct 1821               Independent province of Nicaragua y Costa Rica from Spain

12 Nov 1821               Independence of Costa Rica

10 Jan 1822 - 08 Mar 1823 Part of Mexican Empire

04 Mar 1824 - 15 Nov 1838 Part of the Central American Federation

19 Jan 1921               Signs the Pact of Union to restore Central American Federation

                           but does not join the Federation on 13 Jun 1921


Presidents of the Junta

11 Oct      - 12 Nov 1821 Juan Manuel de Cañas Trujillo y Sánchez de Madrid

12 Nov      - 01 Dec 1821 José Nicolás Carrillo y Aguirre

01 Dec 1821 - 12 Jan 1822 Pedro José de Alvarado y Baeza

12 Jan      - 13 Apr 1822 Rafael de la Trinidad Barroeta y Castilla

13 Apr      - 14 Jul 1822 José Santiago de Bonilla y Laya-Bolívar

14 Jul      - 17 Oct 1822 José María de Peralta y de la Vega

                          (1st Time)

17 Oct      - 31 Dec 1822 Rafael Luis José de Gallegos y Alvarado

                          (1st Time)

01 Jan      - 20 Mar 1823 José Santos Lombardo

Chiefs of State

08 Sep 1824 - 08 Mar 1833 Juan José Mora Fernández .......................... 1784-1854

09 Mar 1833 - 04 Mar 1835 Rafael Luis José de Gallegos y Alvarado (2nd Time)

04 Mar      - 18 Mar 1835 Juan José de Lara de Gallegos y Alvarado

18 Mar      - 05 May 1835 Manuel José Fernández Chacón ...................... 1786-1840

                          (acting)

05 May 1835 - 01 Mar 1837 Braulio Evaristo Carrillo Colina (1st Time) ....... 1800-1845

01 Mar      - 17 Apr 1837 José Joaquín Mora Fernandez ....................... 1786-1840

                          (provisional)

17 Apr 1837 - 27 May 1838 Manuel de Jesús Aguilar Chacón .................... 1797-1846

El Salvador

21 Sep 1821               Independence declared from Spain

11 Jan 1822               In secession from Guatemala

02 Dec 1822               Government requests annexation to the United States

10 Feb 1823               Part of Mexico

01 Jul 1823               Independence of Central America from Mexico

22 Apr 1824 - 02 Feb 1841 Constituent state of the Central American Federation

22 Apr 1851 - 1852        Part of Central American Federation

15 Sep 1896 - 25 Nov 1898 State of El Salvador part of the Republic of Central America

13 Jan 1921 - 04 Feb 1922 Part of the abortive attempt to restore the Central American Federation


Intendants and Governors

28 Nov 1821 - 09 Feb 1823 José Matías Delgardo y de León .................... 1767-1832

10 Feb      - 07 May 1823 Vincente Filísola ................................. 1789-1850

07 May      - 25 May 1823 Felipe Codallos Núñez ............................. 1790-18..

Supreme Chiefs of State

01 Jul 1823 - 22 Apr 1824 Mariano Prado Baca (1st Time) ..................... 1776-1837

22 Apr      - 01 Oct 1824 Juan Manuel Rodríguez ............................. 1771-1847

01 Oct      - 13 Dec 1824 Mariano Prado Baca (2nd Time)

13 Dec 1824 - 31 Oct 1826 Juan Vicente Villacorta Díaz ...................... 1764-1828

01 Nov 1826 - 30 Jan 1829 Mariano Prado Baca (3rd Time)

30 Jan 1829 - 29 Mar 1832 José María Cornejo Merino y Guerara ............... 1788-1864

29 Mar      - 13 May 1832 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (1st Time) ......... 1792-1842

13 May      - 25 Jul 1832 Joaquín de San Martín y Ulloa (1st Time) .......... 1770-1854

25 Jul 1832 - 30 Jun 1833 Mariano Prado Baca (4th Time)

01 Jul 1833 - 23 Jun 1834 Joaquín de San Martín y Ulloa (2nd Time)

30 Sep      - 14 Oct 1834 Joaquín Escolán y Balibrera ....................... 1810-18..

14 Oct 1834 - 10 Apr 1835 José María Silva .................................. 1804-1876

                          (acting)

10 Apr      - 15 Nov 1835 Nicolás Espinosa .................................. 1795-1845

15 Nov 1835 - 07 Mar 1836 Francisco Gómez de Altamirano

                           y de Elizondo .................................... 1796-1838

07 Mar 1836 -    May 1838 Diego Fernández Vigil y Cocaña .................... 1799-1845

   May 1838 - 01 May 1839 Timoteo Menendez (1st Time)

01 May      - 13 Jul 1839 Antonio José Cañas Quintanilla .................... 1785-1844

                          (1st Time, acting)

13 Jul 1839 - 04 Apr 1840 José Francisco Morazán Quezada (2nd Time)

15 Apr 1840 - 07 Jan 1841 Antonio José Cañas Quintanilla

                          (2nd Time, Provisional)

Governor

15 Sep 1896 - 25 Nov 1898 Rafael Antonio Gutiérrez .......................... 1845-1921

Head of State

01 Oct 1921 - 04 Feb 1922 Jorge Menéndez Ramírez ............................ 1871-1953

Guatamala

Supreme Chiefs of State

10 Jul      - 15 Sep 1823 Direct Federal Rule

15 Sep      - 12 Oct 1824 Alejandro Díaz Cabeza de Vaca .................... 1766-18..

12 Oct 1824 - 13 Oct 1826 Juan Nepomuceno Barrundia Cepeda ................. 1787-1854

                          (1st Time)

13 Oct 1826 - 02 Jan 1827 Direct Federal Rule

02 Jan      - 01 Mar 1827 José Demingo Estrada

                          (acting)

01 Mar 1827 - 13 Apr 1829 Mariano de Aycinena y Piñol ...................... 1789-1855

13 Apr      - 30 Apr 1829 Mariano Zenteno .................................. 1773-1838

                          (provisional)

30 Apr      - 23 Aug 1829 Juan Nepomuceno Barrundia Cepeda (2nd Time)

23 Aug 1829 - 10 Feb 1831 Pedro José Antonio Molina Mazaiegos .............. 1777-1854

10 Feb      - 28 Aug 1831 José Gregorio Marquez

                          (acting)

28 Aug 1831 - 03 Mar 1838 José Felipe Mariano Galvez ....................... 1794-1862

03 Mar      - 29 Jul 1838 Pedro José Valenzuela Jauregui ................... 1797-1865

                          (acting)

29 Jul 1838 - 30 Jan 1839 Mariano Rivera Paz ............................... 1804-1849

                          (1st Time, acting)

30 Jan      - 13 Apr 1839 Carlos Salazar Castro ............................ 1800-1867

13 Apr      - 03 Dec 1839 Marinio Rivera Paz ............................... s.a

                          (2nd Time, acting)

Heads of State

09 Apr      - 10 Dec 1921 Carlos Herrera y Luna ............................ 1872-1826

10 Dec 1921 - 14 Jan 1922 José Maria Orella Pinto .......................... 1873-1931

Honduras

28 Sep 1821               Independence of provinces of Tegucigalpa and Comayagua

02 Dec 1821 - 28 Mar 1823 Part of Mexican Empire

16 Sep 1824               State of Honduras

22 Nov 1824 - 26 Oct 1838 Part of Central America

15 Sep 1896 - 29 Nov 1898 Part of the Republic of Greater Central America

13 Jun 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Part of the restored Central American Federation


Chiefs of State

16 Sep 1824 - 10 May 1827 José Dionisio de al de Trinidad

                           de Herrera y Díaz del Valle

10 May      - 30 Sep 1827 José Justo Milla Pineda Arriaga

30 Sep      - 30 Oct 1827 Miguel Eusebio Bustamante Lardizábal

30 Oct      - 27 Nov 1827 José Jerónimo Zelaya de Zelaya Fiallos

27 Nov 1827 - 07 Mar 1829 José Francisco Morazán Quezda (1st Time)

07 Mar      - 02 Dec 1829 Diego Vigil Cocaña

02 Dec 1829 - 28 Jul 1830 José Francisco Morazán Quezda (2nd Time)

28 Jul 1830 - 12 Mar 1831 José Santos Díaz de Valle

12 Mar 1831 - 26 Mar 1832 José María Antonio de la Cruz Márquez

26 Mar 1832 - 07 Jan 1833 Francisco Milla Guevara

07 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1836 Joaquín Riveria Bragas

01 Jan      - 28 May 1837 José María Martínez Salinas

28 May 1837 - 03 Sep 1838 Justo Vinente José de Herrera

                           y Díaz del Valle

03 Sep 1838 - 10 Jan 1839 José Lino Mature

Governor

15 Sep 1896 - 29 Nov 1898 José Policarpo Bonilla Vásquez

Head of State

01 Oct 1921 - 07 Feb 1922 Rafael Salvator López Gutiérrez

Los Altos