Russian polities

1849 - 1856               Kamchatka oblast

1856 - 1909               Part of Primorsky oblast

1909                      Kamchatka oblast restored

09 Nov 1917               Bolshevik rule not recognised

12 Dec 1920               Part of the Far Eastern Republic

22 Mar 1921               Kamchatka oblast ceded to Soviet Russia

30 Oct 1921 - 02 Nov 1922 Occupied by the White Provisional Government

                          of Priamurye

10 Nov 1922               Reincororated into Soviet Russia


 

Governors

02 Dec 1849 - 31 Oct 1856 Vasily Stepanovich Zavoiko

22 Jul 1909 - 18 Jun 1912 Vasily Vasilyevich Perfilev

18 Jun 1912 - 1917        Nikolay Vladimirovich Monomakhov

Chairman of the Kamchatka Oblast Committee

   Aug 1917 -    Oct 1918 Aleksandr Antonovich Purin ................... 1885-1952

Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Kamchatka Soviet of Deputies

10 Jan      - 07 Jun 1920 Pyotr Sergeyevich Malovechkin ................ 1891-1921

07 Jun      -    Dec 1920 Ivan Yemelyanovich Larin ..................... 1890-1980

Kazan (Qazan)

1437        Khanate of Kazan

1552        Conqured by Russia


Khans

1437 - 1445 Olagh Möxämmäd

1445 - 1462 Mäxmüd

1462 - 1467 Xälil

1467 - 1479 Ibrahim Khan

1479 - 1484 Ilham Ghali  (1st Time)

1484 - 1485 Möxämmädämin (1st Time)

1485 - 1487 Ilham Ghali (2nd Time)

1487 - 1495 Möxämmädämin (2nd Time)

1495 - 1496 Mamuq

1496 - 1502 Ghabdellatif

1502 - 1518 Möxämmädämin (3rd Time)

1518 - 1521 Shahghali (1st Time)

1521 - 1525 Sahib Giray

1525 - 1531 Safa Giray

1531 - 1535 Canghali

1535 - 1546 Safa Giray (2nd Time)

1546        Shahgali (2nd Time)

1546 - 1549 Safa Giray (3rd Time)

1549 - 1551 Devlet Giray

1549 - 1551 Utameshgaray

            (co-ruler)

1551 - 1552 Shahgäli (3rd Time)

1552        Yädegär Möxämmäd

Kuban

08 Feb 1860               Kuban oblast

30 Apr 1917               Provisional Kuban Cossack Rada established

28 Jan 1918               Independence declared, Kuban People's Republic

14 Mar      - 17 Aug 1918 Soviet control

       1919 - 17 Mar 1920 Gradual conquest by Bolshevik forces

17 Mar 1920               State abolished


Governors

1860 - 1862               Nikolay Agapovich Ivanov

1862 - 1863               Nikolay Ivanovich Evdokimov

1863 - 1869               Feliks Nikolayevich Sumarkov-Elston

1869 - 1873               Mikhail Agrirovich Tsakni

1873 - 1882               Nikolay Nikolayevich Karmalin

1882 - 1884               Sergey Alekseyevich Sheremetev

29 Mar 1884 - 21 Jan 1892 Georgy Alekseyevich Leonov

21 Feb 1892 - 11 Nov 1904 Yakov Dmitryevich Malama

11 Nov 1904 - 03 Feb 1908 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Odintsov

03 Feb 1908 - 1917        Mikhail Pavlovich Babich

Commissioner of the Kuban oblast

09 Mar      - 11 Nov 1917 Lukich Bardizh

Military Ataman of the Cossak Forces

11 Nov 1917 - 24 Nov 1919 Aleksandr Petrovich Filimonov

24 Nov      - 31 Dec 1919 Nikolay Mitrofanovich Uspenskiy

01 Jan      - 17 Mar 1920 Nikolay Andrianovich Bukretov

 

Chairmen of the regional government

11 Nov 1917 - 14 Mar 1918 Luka Lavrentevych Bych 1870-1945

17 Aug 1918 - 06 Mar 1919 Mikolay Stepanovich Ryabovol

06 Nov 1919 - 17 Mar 1920 Fyodor Sushkov

North Caucasus

1829 - 1859               Caucasus Emirate

06 Sep 1859               Incorporated into Russia

29 Aug      - 03 Nov 1877 Rebellion in Dagestan

06 Mar 1917               Union of the People's of the North Caucasus proclaimed

11 May 1918               Republic of the Union of the Mountain People's of the

                          North Caucasus founded in Batumi, Georgia

08 Nov      - 30 Nov 1918 Ottoman Turkish occupation of Dagestan

08 Nov 1918               Mountain Republic government moved to Dagestan

24 May 1919               Occupied by White Russian forces

19 Sep 1919      Apr 1920 North Caucasian Emirate proclaimed in rebellion

30 Mar 1920               Area occupied by Soviet forces

17 Nov 1920               Mountain Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic

                          proclaimed in Vladikavkaz. Composed of eight national

                           okruga (districts): Balkar, Cherkass, Karachayevo-

                           Cherkass, Vladikavkas, North Ossetian, Chechen, Nazran

                           and Ingush

12 Jan 1922               Separation of Karachayevo-Cherkessia

16 Jan 1922               Seperation of Karbadino-Balkaria

30 Nov 1922               Seperation of Chechnya

07 Jun 1924               Dissolved, becomes Ossetia and Ingushetia

11 Oct 2007               Caucasian Emirate proclaimed in exile,

                          incorporating all Caucasian republics under

                          Russian administration

       2014               Proclaimes loyalty to ISIL

   Nov 2015               Caucaus Emirate no longer active, its supporters

                          having defected to ISIL or been killed by Russian

                          security forces


 

Executive Secretaries of the Mountain Regional Committee of the Communist Party

20 Jan      - 1921        Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo ................. 1897-1938

1921 - 1922               Aleksandr Fyodorovich Nosov ................ 1899-1937

1922 - 1923               Mark Filipovich Levintin ................... 1891-1938

   Dec 1923 -    Feb 1924 Aleksey Ivanovich Zyazikov ................. 1912-19..

   Feb      - 01 Aug 1924 Idris Beysultan Zyazik ..................... 1896-1938


Imams

   Dec 1829 - 29 Oct 1832 Ghazi Muhammed ibn Muhammed al-Gimravi ..... 1795-1832

29 Oct 1832 - 19 Sep 1834 Hamza Bek ibn 'Iskander Bek ................ 1789-1834

09 Oct 1834 - 06 Sep 1859 Shamil bin Muhamamd al-Gimravi ............. 1797-1871

Emirs

19 Sep 1919 - 30 Mar 1920 Uzun Hadzhi Khair Khan Salti ............... 1848-1920

30 Mar      -    Apr 1920 Sheikh Dervish Muhammed

Chief Administrator

29 Apr 1919 -    Apr 1920 Ivan Georgiyevich Erdeli ................... 1870-1939

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

25 Apr 1921 -        1922 Tashtemir Elzhurka Eldarkhan ............... 1870-1934

       1922 -    Jan 1924 Idris Beysultan Zyazik ..................... s.a

   Jan      - 07 Jun 1924 Mark Gavilovich Avsaragov .................. 1888-1938

Emirs

11 Oct 2007 - 07 Sep 2013 Emir Abu Usman ............................. 1964-2013

                          (Jumar-khant Dokka, not recognised,

                           resigned on 02 Aug 2010 but rescinds his

                           resignation on 13 August)

02 Aug      - 13 Aug 2010 Aslambek Ilmsultan Vadalov ................. 1971-

                          (Appointed "successor" to Umar who rescinds

                           his appointment of Vadalov on 13 August)

07 Oct 2010 - 20 Jul 2011 Emir Gakun Vaxun-khant Xusayn .............. 1970-2013

                          (in opposition to Umar to 2011)

16 Jan 2014 - 19 Apr 2015 Ali Abu Mohammed al-Dagestani .............. 1972-2015

02 Jul      - 11 Aug 2015 Mohamed Ali Suleiman ....................... 1976-2015

12 Aug 2015 - 17 Aug 2016 Zalim Shebukhov ............................ 1986-2016


Prime Ministers of the North Caucasian Republic

11 May      - 20 Dec 1918 Abdul Mezit Bey Orca Çermoyev .............. 1882-1937

20 Dec 1918 - 20 May 1919 Pshemakho Tamash Kotsev .................... 1884-1962

   Feb      - 22 Mar 1919 Prince Nuh-Bek Tarkovsky  .................. 1878-1951

                          (acting)

20 May      - 24 May 1919 Minkail Halil .............................. 1869-1955

Grand Vazier

22 Sep 1919 - 06 Feb 1920 Inaluk Muhammed Kiymail Khan ............... 18..-1921

Chairman of the Council of Defence

19 Oct 1919 - 07 Feb 1920 Sheikh Ali-Hadzi Aqushi .................... 1847-1930

   Oct      -    Nov 1919 Ali-Khan Kantemir .......................... 1886-1963

Chairmen of the Council of People's Comissars

25 Apr 1921 -        1923 Simon Ali Tako ............................. 1876-1937

       1923 - 07 Jul 1924 Sakhandzeri Gidzo Mamsur ................... 1882-1937

Novgorod

1136                      Novgorod a feudal republic under a council of Lords

1156                      Veliky Novgorod (Great Novgorod)

1322 - 1389               Possition of Prince filled by the Princes of Moscow

1456                      Under suzreignty of Moscow

15 Jan 1478               Annexed by Moscow

1611 - 1617               Occupied by Sweden

1918 - 1919               Northern Oblast (Commune), Soviet authority over the

                          Arkhangelsk, Novgorod, Olonets, Pskov and Vologda

                         


Princes

1117 – 1132               Vsevolod Mstislavich (1st Time)

1132                      Svyatopolk Mstislavich (1st Time)

1136 – 1138               Svyatoslav Olgovich  (1st Time)

1138                      Svyatopolk Mstislavich (2nd Time)

1138 – 1140               Rostislav Yuryevich I (1st Time)

1140 – 1141               Svyatoslav Olgovich  (2nd Time)

1141                      Sviatoslav Vsevolodovich

1141 – 1142               Rostislav Yuryevich

1142 – 1148               Svyatopolk Mstislavich

1148 – 1154               Yaroslav Iziaslavich

1154                      Rostislav Mstislavich

1154 – 1155               David Rostislavich

1155 – 1158               Mstislav Yurevich

1158 – 1160               Svyatoslav Rostislav

1160 – 1161               Mstislav Rostislavich

1161 – 1168               Svyatoslav Rostislav

1168 – 1170               Roman Mstislavich

1170 – 1171               Rurik Rostislav

1171 – 1175               Yury Andreyevich I

1175                      Svyatoslav Mstislav

1175 – 1176               Mstislav Rostislavich

1176 – 1177               Yaroslav Mstislavich

1177 – 1178               Mstislav Rostislavich

1178                      Yaropolk Rostislavich

1178 – 1179               Roman Rostislavich

1179 – 1180               Mstislav Rostislavich

1180 – 1181               Vladimir Svyatoslavich

1182 – 1184               Yaroslav Vladimirovich (1st Time)

1184 – 1187               Mstislav Davidovich

1187 – 1196               Yaroslav Vladimirovich (2nd Time)

1196 – 1197               Yarpolk Yaroslavich

1197 – 1199               Yaroslav Vladimirovich

1200 – 1205               Svyatoslav Vsevolodovich

1205 – 1207               Konstantin Vsevolodovich

1207 – 1210               Svyatoslav Vsevolodovich

1210 – 1215               Mstislav Mstislavovich

1215 – 1216               Yaroslav Vsevolodovich

1216 – 1217               Mstislav Mstislavovich

1217 – 1218               Svyatoslav Mstislavovich

1218 – 1221               Vsevolod Mstislavovich

1221                      Vsevolod Yurevich

1221 – 1223               Yaroslav Vsevolodovich

1223 – 1224               Vsevolod Yurevich

1224 – 1226               Sveti Mikhail Vsevolodovich (1st Time)

1226 – 1228               Yaroslav Vsevolodovich

1228 – 1229               Sveti Aleksandr Yaroslavovich (1st Time)

1229                      Sveti Mikhail Vsevolodovich (1st Time)

1229 – 1230               Rostislav Mikhailovich

1230 – 1236               Yaroslav Vsevolodovich

1236 – 1240               Sveti Aleksandr Yaroslavovich (2nd Time)

1240 – 1241               Andrey Yaroslavich

1241 – 1252               Sveti Aleksandr Yaroslavovich (3rd Time)

1252 – 1255               Vasily Aleksandrovich

1255                      Yaroslav Yaroslavich

1255 – 1257               Vasily Aleksandrovich

1257 – 1259               Sveti Aleksandr Yaroslavovich (4th Time)

1259 – 1263               Dmitry Aleksandrovich (1st Time)

1264 – 1272               Yaroslav Yaroslavich

1272 – 1273               Dmitry Aleksandrovich (2nd Time)

1273 – 1276               Vasily Yaroslavich

1276 – 1281               Dmitry Aleksandrovich (3rd Time)

1281 – 1285               Andrey Aleksandrovich (1st Time)

1285 – 1292               Dmitry Aleksandrovich (4th Time)

1292 – 1304               Andrey Aleksandrovich (2nd Time)

1304 – 1314               Sveti Mikhailovich Yaroslavich (1st Time)

1314 – 1315               Afanasy Danilovich (1st Time)

1315 – 1316               Sveti Mikhailovich Yaroslavich (2nd Time)

1316 – 1322               Afanasy Danilovich (2nd Time)

1322 – 1325               Yury Danilovich

1325 – 1327               Aleksandr Mikhailovich

1328 – 1337               Ivan I Danilovich of Moscow

       1346 – 26 Apr 1353 Semyon Ivanovich

       1355 – 13 Nov 1359 Ivan II Danilovich

1359 – 1363               Dmitry II Konstantinovich

1363 – 1389               Dmitry III Ivanovich

1389 – 1407               Lengvenis of Lithuania

1408 – 1425               Vasily I of Moscow

1425 – 1462               Vasily II of Moscow

1462 – 1480               Ivan III of Moscow

1610 – 1616               Ivan Nikitich Odoyevsky

Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars of the Northern Oblast

29 Apr 1918 - 24 Feb 1919 Grigory Yevseyevich Zinovyev ............... 1883-1936

Primorye (Priamurye)

31 Oct 1856               Primorskaya oblast

21 Nov 1917 - 29 Jun 1918 Bolshevik rule in Vladivostok

   Jun      -    Sep 1918 Authority disputed between the Primorye oblast

                          Zemstvo board, Provisional Government for Autonomous

                           Siberia and White forces of Dmitry Khorvat

02 Jul 1918               PGAS recognised as supreme authority by the POZB

                          with POZM being the provicial authority (neither

                          recognising Khorvat)

18 Aug 1918 - 01 Apr 1920 Vladivostok under allied U.S and Japanese protection

11 Dec 1920               Incorporated into the Far-Eastern Republic

26 May 1921               Provinsial Primorye Government established in

                          opposition to the Far Eastern Government

25 Oct 1922               Re-incorporated into the Far-Eastern Republic

15 Nov 1922               Annexed by Soviet Russia

30 Dec 1922               Part of the U.S.S.R 


Military Governors

06 Dec 1856 - 04 Apr 1865 RADM. Pyotr Vasilyevich Kazakevich ......... 1816-1887

04 Apr 1865 - 20 Apr 1870 RADM. Johann Vasilyevich Furuhjelm ......... 1821-1909

20 Apr 1870 - 07 Jul 1875 RADM. Aleksandr Egorovich Crohn ............ 1823-1900

07 Jul 1875 - 04 Jun 1880 RADM. Gustav Thyodorovich Erdman ........... 1818-1883

04 Jun 1880 - 29 Apr 1881 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Pavlovich Tikhmenev ....... 1834-1890

29 Apr 1881 - 30 Aug 1888 Maj-Gen. Iosif Gavrilovich Baranov

01 Oct 1888 - 27 May 1897 Lt-Gen. Pavel Friedrichovich Unterberger ... 1842-1921

06 Nov 1897 - 09 Oct 1898 Maj-Gen. Dejan Ivanovich Subotic ........... 1852-1920

04 Jan 1899 - 18 Oct 1903 Lt-Gen. Nikolay Mikhailovich Chichagov ..... 1852-1910

18 Jan 1903 - 19 Sep 1905 Maj-Gen. Aleksey Mikhailovich Kolyubakin ... 1851-1917

19 Sep 1905 - 01 Jan 1910 Maj-Gen. Vasily Egorovich Flug ............. 1860-1955

01 Jan 1910 - 30 Oct 1911 Maj-Gen. Ivan Nikolayevich Svechin ......... 1863-1930

30 Oct 1911 - 03 Jan 1914 Maj-Gen. Mikhail Mikhailovich Manakin ...... 1862-1932

03 Jan 1914 - 1916        Lt-Gen. Arseny Dmitryevich Stashevsky

20 Jan 1916 -    Jun 1917 Lt-Gen. Vladimir Aleksandrovich Tolmachev .. 1853-1932

Chief Administrator (with authority of a governor-general)

18 Jul 1919 - 31 Jan 1920 Sergey Nikolayevich Rozanov ................ 1869-1937

Pravitel' (Ruler) of  Priamurye

08 Aug      - 25 Oct 1922 Mikhail Konstantinovich Diterikhs .......... 1874-1937


Chairman of the Primoye Oblast Zemstvo Board

29 Jun 1918 - 12 Dec 1920 Aleksandr Semyonovich Medvedev ............. 1880-1928

Chairmen of the Council of Managaers of Primorye Kray

29 May      - 10 Jul 1920 Pyotr Mikhailovich Nikiforov ............... 1882-1974

10 Jul      - 12 Dec 1920 Mechislav Stanislavovich Binasik ........... 1883-1938

Chairmen of the Council of Managaers of Priamurye Kray

   Jul 1921               Vasily Fyodorovich Ivanov (1st Time) ....... 1885-1944

   Jul      -    Aug 1921 Vladimir Stepanovich Kolesnikov 

   Nov 1921               Vasily Fyodorovich Ivanov (2nd Time)

   Feb 1922               Vladimir Pavlovich Razumov

   Aug 1922               Stepan Ilyich Yefrimov

Chairman of the Provisional Government of Priamurye Kray

26 May 1921 - 08 Aug 1922 Spiridon Dionisyevich Merkulov ............. 1870-1957

Chairmen of the Council of Land Affairs (Council of Land Duma)

09 Aug      -    Sep 1922 Vladimir Pavlovich Razumov

19 Sep      - 25 Oct 1922 Ivan Kondratyevich Artemyev


Governors-General of Vladivostok

28 Apr 1880 - 15 Oct 1886 Aleksandr Fyodorovich Feldhausen

15 Oct 1886 - 31 Oct 1887 Fyodor Petrovich Enshelm

31 Oct      - 20 Dec 1887 Platon Ivanovich Ermolaev

Siberia

18 Dec 1708               Siberian governorate

19 Jan 1782               Governorate abolished

26 Dec 1917               Provisional Siberian Oblast

10 Feb 1918               Provisional Siberian Government (in rebellion)

02 Jul 1918               Provisional Government for Autonomous Siberia (based

                          in the Primorye district of the Far-East)

03 Nov 1918               Provisional Government of Siberia dissolves itself

                          and passes its powers to the White Russian government

25 May 1925               Siberian Kray

30 Jul 1930               Divided into East Siberia and West Siberia



Governors

1708 - 1714               Prince Matvey Petrovich Gagarin (1st Time) 1659-1721

1714 - 1716               Ivan Bibikov

1716 - 1719               Prince Matvey Petrovich Gagarin (2nd Time)

1719 - 1724               Prince Aleksey Mikhailovich Cherkassin ... 1680-1742

1724 - 1726               Mikhail Vladimirovich Dolgorukov (1st Time)

1726 - 1727               Aleksey Mikhailovich Surov

1727 - 1728               Mikhail Vladimirovich Dolgorukov (2nd Time)

1728 - 1730               Ivan Vasilyevich Boltin

1730 - 1731               Prince Vasily Lukich Dolgorukov .......... 1670-1739

1731 - 1736               Alekey Lvovich Pleshcheyev ............... 1681-1740

1736 - 1741               Pyotr Ivanovich Buturlin

1741 - 1742               Ivan Afanaseyevich Shipov ................ 1682-1749

1742 - 1752               Aleksey Mikhailovich Sukharev

1752 - 1754               Vasily Alekseyevich Myatlev .............. 1694-1761

1754 - 1764               Fyodor Ivanovich Soimonov ................ 1682-1780

1764 - 1780               Aleksandr Vasilyevich Chicherin .......... 1720-1785

Chairmen of the Siberian Oblast Executive Committee

28 Oct      - 26 Dec 1917 Vladimir Mikhailovich Krutovsky .......... 1856-1938

26 Dec 1917 - 14 Jan 1918 Grigory Nikolayevich Potanin ............. 1835-1920

14 Jan      - 10 Feb 1918 Pyotr Yakovlevich Derber ................. 1888-1929

Head of the Provisional Government

30 Jun      - 03 Nov 1918 Pyotr Vasilyevich Vologodsky ............. 1863-1925


Chairmen of the Council of Ministers for Autonomous Siberia

30 Jun      - 21 Jul 1918 Pyotr Yakovlevich Derber ................. s.a

21 Jul      - 22 Sep 1918 Ivan Aleksandrovich Lavrov ............... 1871-1942

Chairmen of the Administrative Council

03 Sep      - 14 Sep 1918 Ivan Innikentyevich Serebrennikov ........ 1882-1940

14 Sep      - 03 Nov 1918 Ivan Andrianovich Mikhailov .............. 1891-1946

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

25 May 1925 - 1929        Robert Indrikovich Ekis................... 1890-1960

1929 - 1930               Stepan Matveyevich Kuznetsov

            - 30 Jul 1930 Ivan Evdokimovich Klimenko ............... 1891-1937


Steppe (West-Siberia)

Khan

1563 - 1598               Kuchum


Governors-General of West Siberia

22 Jul 1822 - 25 Jul 1827 Pyotr Mikhailovich Kaptsevich ............ 1772-1840

25 Jul 1827 - 28 Sep 1834 Ivan Aleksandrovich Velyaminov ........... 1771-1837

28 Sep 1834 - 28 Jan 1836 Nikolay Stepanovich Sulima

28 Jan 1836 - 13 Dec 1850 Prine Pyotr Dimitryevich Porchakov ....... 1785-1868

19 Dec 1850 - 13 Jan 1861 Gustav-Christoph von Gafordt ............. 1794-1874

13 Jan 1861 - 28 Oct 1866 Aleksandr Osipovich Dyugamel ............. 1801-1880

28 Oct 1866 - 31 Dec 1874 Aleksandr Pavlovich Khrushchov

01 Jan 1875 - 19 Feb 1881 Nikolay Gennadyevich Kaznakov ............ 1824-1885

19 Feb 1881 - 25 May 1882 Grigory Vasilyevich Meshcherinov ......... 1827-1901

Governors-General of the Stepp

25 May 1882 - 24 Oct 1889 Gerasim Alekseyevich Kolpakovsky ......... 1819-1896

24 Oct 1889 - 05 Jul 1900 Maksim Antonovich Taube .................. 1826-1910

14 Apr 1900 - 1906        Nikolay Nikolayevich Sukhotin ............ 1847-1918

1906 - 1908               Ivan Pavlovich Nadarov

1908 - 1915               Evgeny Opovich Schmidt

1915 - 1917               Nikolay Aleksandrovich Sukhomlinov ....... 1851-1918

08 Mar 1917 - 20 Sep 1918 Aleksandr Efremovich Novoselov ........... 1884-1940

Terek

1860                      Terek Cossack Host

10 Nov 1917               Host government assumes provisional authority

14 Dec 1917 - 18 Mar 1918 Provisional government of the Terek-Dagestan kray

16 Mar 1918               Formation of the Terek People's Council (in rebellion)

19 Mar 1918               Red Army occupies Vladikavkaz

03 Jul 1918               Coaack anti-Soviet rebell goverment in Mozdok

07 Jul 1918               Terek People's Soviet Republic

03 Oct 1918               Terek Republic (declared part of the White Russian government)

11 Jan 1919               Vladikavkaz occupied by the White army

05 Apr 1920               Vladikavkaz re-occupied by the Red army (Terek Cossacks

                           evacuate to the Crimea)

04 Aug 1920               Autonomy under the government of Southern Russia

   Nov 1920               Terek Cossacks evacuate the Crimea



Hetmans of the Terek Cossack Army

1861 - 1865               Khristofor Egorovich Popandopoullos

1865 - 1875               Mikhail Tarielovich Loris-Melikov

1875 - 1883               Aleksandr Pavlovich Svestunov

1883 - 1887               Evgeny Kornilevich Yurkovsky

1887 - 1889               Aleksey Mikhailovich Smekalov

1889 - 1900               Sergey Vasilovich Kakhanov

1900 - 1905               Sergey Evlampyevich Tolstov

1905 - 1908               Aleksey Mikhailovich Kolyobakin

1908 - 19..               Aleksandr Stepanovich Mikeyev

19.. - 1917               Pyotr Aleksandrovich Polovtsev

Atmans of Terek Cossak Host

09 Apr      - 29 Dec 1917 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Karaulov ......... 1878-1917

29 Dec 1917 - 08 Mar 1918 Lev Yefimovich Medyanik ................. 1873-1918

07 Mar 1919 -    Nov 1920 Gerasim Andreyevich Vdovenko ............ 1867-1946

                          (continues in exile in Belgrade, Yugoslavia;

                           deported to the U.S.S.R in 1946)


Chairmen of the Terek People's Council

15 Mar      -    Aug 1918 Yermolay Sergeyevich Bogdanov

03 Jul      - 23 Nov 1918 Georgy Fyodorovich Bicherakhov .......... 1878-1920

                          (Chairman of the Terek-Cossak People's government)

   Aug      -    Dec 1918 Akhmet Tambulatovich Tsalikov ........... 1882-1928

   Dec 1918 - 11 Jan 1919 Said Ibragimovich Gabiyev ............... 1882-1963

Chief Administrators of the Terek-Dagestan Kray

23 Jan      - 29 Apr 1919 Vladimir Platonovich Lyakov ............. 1869-1920

   Mar      - 29 Apr 1919 Yevgeny Vasilyevich Maslovsky ........... 1876-1971


Chairman of the Terek Cossack Host Government

   Apr 1917 - 08 Mar 1918 Lev Yefimovich Medyanik

Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars

18 Mar      - 20 Jun 1918 Samuil Grigoryevich Buachidze ........... 1882-1918

20 Jun      - 20 Aug 1918 Yury Gavrilovich Pashkovsky ............. 1889-1918

20 Aug      -    Dec 1918 Fritz Christianovich Bulle .............. 1883-1939

   Dec 1918 - 11 Jan 1919 Yakov Petrovich Butyrin ................. 1884-1919

Chairmen of the Terek Cossack Host Government

07 Mar 1919 - 1920        Valentin Iosifovich Abramov

1920                      Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Bukanovsky ....... 1890-1943


Ural

08 Nov 1917               Bolshevik rule in Yekaterinburg

1918 - 1919               Ural oblast created a "Soviet regional assocation"

25 Jul 1918               Yekaterinburg occupied by Czechoslovak Corps

13 Aug 1918 -    Jul 1919 Under Provisional All-Russian government

   Jul 1919               Bolshevik occupation, incorporated into Soviet Russia


Governors

02 Jan 1869 - 30 Aug 1876 Nikolay Aleksandrovich Veryovkin

30 Aug 1876 - 10 Feb 1885 Prince Grigory Golitsyn

16 Feb 1885 - 24 Feb 1893 Nikolay Nikolayevich Shipov

24 Feb 1893 - 23 Feb 1899 Konstantin Maksimovich Klavdievich

04 Apr 1899 - 01 May 1905 Konstantin Nikolayevich Stavrovsky

15 May 1905 - 31 Dec 1909 Nikolay Vladimirovich Rodzyanko

01 Jan 1910 - 1913        Nikolay Vasilyevich Dubasov

1913 - 1917               Sergey Semyonovich Khabalov

Chairmen of the Provisional Oblast Government of Ural

13 Aug      - 10 Nov 1918 Pyotr Vasilyevich Ivanov ............... 1867-1932

Chief Administrator of the Ural Krai

01 Dec 1918 -    Apr 1919 Sergey Semyonovich Postnikov ........... 1870-1920


Chairman of the Ural Oblast Council of People's Commissars

   Jan 1918 -    Jan 1919 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Beloborodov ..... 1891-1938

Volga German (Wolga Deutschen)

19 Oct 1918               Labor Commune of the Volga Germans

19 Jul 1923               Volga German ASSR

07 Sep 1941               Dissolved

 

Chairmen of the Regional Committee of the Russian Communist Party for the Labour

Commune of the Volga Germans

19 Oct 1918 -    Feb 1919 Ernst Rudolf Johannes Reuter ............... 1889-1953

   Feb 1919 -    Oct 1920 Pyotr Ivanovich Chagin ..................... 1898-1967

   Oct 1920 -    Apr 1921 A. Akimov

   Apr 1921 - 20 Feb 1924 Heinrich Heinrichowitsch König ............. 1894-1938

Executive Secretaries  of the Regional Committee of the Russian Communist Party for the Labour Commune of the Volga Germans

20 Feb 1924 -    Jan 1928 Heinrich Heinrichowitsch König 

   Jan      -    Sep 1928 Ferenc Huszti .............................. 1893-1938

10 Sep 1928 - 15 Dec 1929 Wilhelm Heinrichowitsch Wehner ............. 1895-1955

15 Dec 1929 - 02 Jun 1932 Christian Christianowitsch Horst ........... 1900-1953

First Secretaries of the Communist Party

02 Jun 1932 - 19 Jan 1934 Eugen Eduard Frescher ...................... 1890-1938

19 Jan      - 30 Dec 1934 Alexander Jakob Glein ...................... 1892-1954

30 Dec 1934 - 07 Feb 1936 Eugen Eduard Frescher (2nd Time)

07 Feb 1936 - 01 Feb 1937 Adam Andreas Welsch ........................ 1893-1937

01 Feb      - 26 Jul 1937 Eugen Eduard Frescher (3rd Time)

26 Jul 1937 - 23 Apr 1938 Yakov Abramovich Popok ..................... 1894-1938

23 Apr 1938 - 13 Nov 1939 Ivan Semyonovich Anoshin ................... 1904-1991

13 Nov 1939 - 28 Aug 1941 Sergey Ivanovich Malov ..................... 1904-1951

 

Chairmen of the Executive Committee

30 Apr 1918 -    Mar 1919 Gustav Gasparowitsch Klinger ............... 1876-1937

   Mar 1919 -    Feb 1920 Adam Johannesowitsch Reichert .............. 1869-1936

   Feb      -    Oct 1920 Alexander Johannowitsch Dotz ............... 1890-1969

   Oct 1920 -    Jul 1921 Vasily Romanovichowitsch Pakun

   Jul 1921 - 10 Nov 1922 Alexander Theodorowitsch Moor .............. 1889-1938

10 Nov 1922 - 06 Jan 1924 Wilhelm Adolfowitsch Kurz .................. 1892-1938

06 Jan 1924 - 1930        Johannes Friedrichowitsch Schwab

       1930 -    Jun 1934 Alexander Jakob Gleim

   Jun 1934 -    Jan 1935 Heinrich Michaelowitsch Fuchs

   Jan 1935 - 08 Feb 1936 Adam Andreasowitsch Welsch

08 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937 Heinrich Alexander Luft .................... 1898-1937

15 Aug 1937 - 25 Jul 1938 David Heinrichowitsch Rozenberger .......... 1896-1956

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

25 Jul 1938 - 28 Aug 1941 Konrad Heinrichowitsch Hoffmann ............ 1894-1977

 

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

   Jan 1924 - 1929        Wilhelm Adolfowitsch Kurz

1929 - 1930               Alexander Jakobowitsch Glein

       1930 -    Jan 1935 Heinrich Michaelowitsch Fuchs

   Jan 1935 - 08 Feb 1936 Adam Andreasowitsch Welsch

08 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1937 Heinrich Alexander Luft

15 Aug 1937 -    Jun 1938 Wladimir Theodorowitsch Dalinger ........... 1902-1967

   Jun 1938 - 28 Aug 1941 Alexander Johannesowitsch Heckmann ......... 1908-1994

Yakustsk

1805                      Yakutia province of the Russian Empire

09 Nov 1917               Bolshevik government rejected

22 Feb 1918               Takutsk oblast council formed

01 Jul      - 21 Jul 1918 Bolshevik occupation

15 Dec 1919               White forces withdraw from Yakutsk

12 Mar      -    Jul 1922 Almost all of Yakutia retaken by the Whites,

                          recognising the authority of the Primorye government

   Mar 1923               White forces defeated from South-east Yakutsk

   Aug 1923               Last White resistance is crushed by Soviet forces

1927 - 1928               Yakut rebellion


Governors

19 Nov 1805 - 07 Jul 1816 Ivan Grigoryevich Kardashevsky

07 Jul 1816 - 21 Oct 1821 Mikhail Ivanovich Minitsky

26 Mar 1822      Oct 1824 Dimitry Yakovlevich Rudakov

   Oct 1824 -    Mar 1826 Aleksey Nikolayevich Achkasov

   Mar      - 05 Jun 1826 Nikolay Stepanovich Losev

05 Jun 1826 - 11 Dec 1831 Nikolay Ivanovich Myagkov

04 Jun 1832 - 18 Sep 1833 Vasily Ivanovich Shcherbachyov

11 Sep 1834 - 09 May 1845 Ilya Dmitryevich Rudakov

04 Jul 1845 - 18 Mar 1850 Nikolay Yakovlevich Kargopoltsev

01 Nov 1850 - 09 Feb 1856 Konstantin Nikiforovich Grigorov

09 Feb 1856 - 26 Mar 1857 Nikolay Fyodorovich Skyabin

26 Mar 1857 - 30 Nov 1862 Yuly Ivanovich Stubendorf

01 Dec 1862 - 01 Jul 1865 Nikolay Fyodorovich Skryabin

01 Jul 1865 - 14 Aug 1868 Apollon Davydovich Lokhvitsky

23 Nov 1868 - 24 Dec 1869 Vasily Konstantinovich Bodisko

24 Dec 1869 - 12 Jul 1876 Viktor Pavlovich de Witte

12 Jul 1876 - 31 May 1885 George Fyodorovich Chernyaev

10 Oct 1885 - 12 May 1889 Vladimir Zakharovich Kolenko

12 May 1889 - 26 Mar 1892 Konstantin Nikolayevich Svetlitsky

23 Apr 1892 - 29 Aug 1903 Vladimir Nikolayevich Skrypitsyn

29 Aug 1903 - 25 Nov 1906 Viktor Nikolayevich Bulatov

25 Nov 1906 - 1913        Ivan Ivanovich Kraft .................... 1859-1914

1913 - 1917               Rudolf Edvardovich Witte

Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Yakutsk oblast Council

22 Feb      - 01 Jul 1918 Vasily Vasilyevich Popov ................ 1876-1923

Chairman of the Temprary Central Soviet of the North Eastern Kray

08 Nov 1919 - 26 Jan 1920 Vladimir Karlovich Brum

Chairmen of the Provisional Yakutsk Oblast People's Administration

12 Mar 1922 -    Jun 1923 Georgy Semyonovich Yefimov .............. 1892-1960

   Sep 1922 -    Jun 1923 Ivan Fyodorovich Afanasyev .............. 1885-1942

                          (acting)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee of Russkoye Ustye

   Nov 1923 -    Nov 1924 Valentin Pavlovich Nikolayev ............ 18..-1928

Secretary-general of the Central Committee

04 Dec 1927 - 01 Jan 1928 Pavel Vasilyevich Ksenofontov ........... 1890-1928

Zabaikal

09 Nov 1917               Bolshevik rule rejected

16 Feb 1918               Bolshevik rule in Chita

06 May      -    Sep 1918 Anti-Soviet provisional government

26 Aug 1918               Chita re-taken by anti-Bolshevik forces

21 Nov 1918 - 21 Nov 1920 Under Transbaikal Cossack Host rul


Governors

28 Oct 1851 - 09 Aug 1855 Pavel Ivanovich Zapolsky

14 Dec 1855 - 16 May 1860 Mikhail Semyonovich Korsakov

16 May 1860 - 11 Sep 1863 Evgenny Mikhailovich Zhukovsky

02 Feb 1864 - 19 Apr 1874 Nikolay Petrovich Ditmar

29 May 1874 - 18 Apr 1880 Ivan Konstantinovich Dedashenko

18 Apr 1880 - 15 Mar 1884 Luka Ivanovich Ilyashevich

24 Apr 1884 - 06 Feb 1888 Yakov Fyodorovich Barabash

22 Feb 1888 - 16 May 1893 Mikhail Pavlovich Khoroshkhin

27 May 1893 - 07 Apr 1901 Evgenny Osipovich Matsievsky

09 May 1901 - 05 Jul 1904 Ivan Pavlovich Nadarov

05 Jul 1904 - 23 Feb 1906 Ivan Vasilyevich Kholshchevnikov

23 Feb      - 22 Aug 1906 Arkady Valerianovich

25 Oct 1906 - 31 Dec 1909 Mikhail Isaevich Ebelov

23 Jan 1910 - 23 Mar 1912 Vasily Ivanovich Kosov

23 Mar 1912 - 1917        Andrey Ivanovich Kiyashko

Atamans of the Transbaikal Cossack Host

   Sep 1918 - 09 Jun 1919 Vasily Vasilyevich Zimin .................. 1874-1942

   Sep 1918 - 19 Nov 1920 Grigory Mikhailovich Semyonov

                          (acting for Zimin to 09 Jun 1919,

                           with the authority of a governor-general)

       1920 - 30 Aug 1946 Aleksey Proklovich Baksheyev .............. 1873-1946


Chairman of the Commissariat of Transbaikal Oblast People's Council

04 Jan      - 16 Feb 1918 Ivan Afanasyevich Butin ................... 1886-1919

Chairman of the Transbaikal Oblast Provisional Government

06 May      -    Sep 1918 Grigory Mikhailovich Semyonov ............. 1890-1946