Croatia Counties

Counties of Croatia

Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska

1871 - 1918               Bjelkovar-Križevci county under Hungarian Crown

1918 - 1941               Part of Yugoslavia

1941 - 1945               Bjelkovar-Križevci restored

1945 - 1991               Part of Yugoslavia

1993                      Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska county

 

Grand Župans

1871 - 1872               Ivan Trnski ............................ 1819-1910

1872 - 1875               Robert Oršic Slaveticki

1875 - 1878               Ljudevit Reizner

1878 - 1884               Lazar Davidović

1884 - 1889               Budislav Budislavljević-Priedorski

1889 - 1893               Radislav Rubido-Zuchy

1893 - 1904               Milutin Kukuljevic-Sakcinski

1904 - 1910               Teodor Georgijević

1910 - 1914               Djuro Dedović

1914                      Teodor Bošnjak

1914 - 1915               Vladimir Trešcec-Branjski

1915 - 1918               Ladislav Labaš-Blažekovecki

1918 - 1919               Gavro Gojković

1919                      Matija Lisicar

1919 - 1920               Luka Šoški

1921 - 1924               Petar Zrelec

Župans

04 May 1993 - 13 May 1994 Tihomir Trnski ......................... 1955-1994 HSS

13 May      - 18 Jul 1994 Stanislav Pavlić ....................... 1939-1997 HDZ

                          (acting)

18 Jul 1994 - 05 Jun 1997 Željko Ledinski ........................ 1960-     HSS

05 Jun 1997 - 06 Jun 2000 Marijan Coner .......................... 1956-     HDZ

06 Jun 2000 - 12 Jan 2008 Damir Bajš (1st Time) .................. 1964-     HSS

12 Jan 2008 - 19 Feb 2009 Kreso Jelavić .......................... 1957-     HDZ

                          + Zvonimir Karakaš ..................... 1968-     HNS

                          (acting)

19 Feb 2009 - 02 Jun 2013 Miroslav Cacija ........................ 1947-     HSS

02 Jun 2013 -             Damir Bajš (2nd Time)


Brodsko-Posavska (Brod-Posavina)

Župans

04 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1995 Jozo Meter ............................. 1952-     HDZ

01 May 1995 - 05 Jun 1997 Antun Pitlović ......................... 1954-2001 HDZ

05 Jun 1997 - 2001        Mirko Tomac ............................ 1954-     HDZ

       2001 - 14 Jun 2005 Mato Dorić ............................. 1946-     HSS

14 Jun 2005 - 28 Jan 2008 Simo Djurdjević ........................ 1957-     HDZ

28 Jan 2008 -             Danijel Marušić ........................ 1972-     HDZ


Dubrovacko-Neretvanska (Dubrovnik-Neretva)

Župans

04 Mar 1993 - 11 May 1998 Jure Burić ............................. 1946-     HDZ

11 May      - 07 Dec 1998 Pero Cvjetović ......................... 1958-

                          (acting)

07 Dec 1998 - 09 Jun 2005 Ivan Šprlje ............................ 1947-2007 SDP

09 Jun 2005 - 02 Feb 2006 Ivo Miletić ............................ 1954-     HDZ

02 Feb      - 23 May 2006 Zelimir Bosnić ......................... 1960-

                          (commissioner)

23 May 2006 - 05 Jun 2009 Mira Buconić ........................... 1943-

05 Jun 2009 -             Nikola Bobroslavić ..................... 1949-     HDZ



Istarska (Istria)

Župans

04 May 1993 - 23 Jan 1997 Luciano Delbianco ...................... 1954-     IDF

23 Jan 1997 - 24 Jul 2001 Stevo Zufić ............................ 1951-     IDS

24 Jul 2001 - 07 Jun 2013 Ivan Jakovcić .......................... 1957-     IDS

07 Jun 2013 -             Valter Flego ........................... 1972-     IDS


Karlovacka (Karlovac)

Župans

04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Josip Jakovcic ......................... 1952-     HDZ

05 Jun 1997 - 27 Jun 2004 Vlado Jelkovac ......................... 1961-     HDZ

27 Jul 2004 - 29 Jun 2005 Nedjeljko Štrikic ...................... 1961-     HDZ

29 Jun 2005 - 03 Jun 2009 Ivica Hovrat ........................... 1963-     HDZ

03 Jan 2009 - 31 May 2017 Ivan Vucic ............................. 1954-     HDZ

01 Jun 2017 -             Damir Jelic ............................ 1972-     HDZ

Koprivnicko-Krizevacka (Koprivnica-Krizevaci)

Župans

04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Ivan Stancer ........................... 1933-     HSS

05 Jun 1997 - 21 Jun 2001 Nikola Gregur .......................... 1953-     HDZ

21 Jun 2001 - 09 Jan 2008 Josip Frišcic .......................... 1949-     HSS

09 Jan 2008 -             Darko Koren ............................ 1963-     HSS

Krapinsko-Zagorska (Krapina-Zagorje)

Župans

04 May 1993 - 10 Feb 1996 Franjo Kajfez ........................... 1936-2004 HDZ

10 Feb 1996 - 24 Jul 2001 Zelimir Hitrec .......................... 1942-     HDZ

24 Jul 2001 - 13 Jul 2007 VlaSta Hubicki .......................... 1953-     HSS

13 Jul 2007 - 08 Jun 2009 Sonja Borovcak (1st Time) ............... 1947-     SPD

08 Jun 2009 - 18 Apr 2012 Siniša Hajdaš Doncic .................... 1974-     SPD

18 Apr 2012 - 03 Jun 2013 Sonja Borovcak (2nd Time)

03 Jun 2013 -             Željko Kolar ............................ 1967-

Licko-Senjska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 2001        Ante Frkovic ............................ 1943-     HDZ

2001 - 2013               Milan Jurkovic .......................... 1959-     HDZ

2013 - 2017               Milan Kolic

2017 -                    Darko Milinovic ......................... 1963-     HDZ

Medjimurska (Medjimurje)

Župans

04 May 1993 - 19 Jun 1997 Marijan Ramuscak ........................ 1938-     HDZ

19 Jun 1997 - 09 Jun 2005 Branko Levacic .......................... 1954-

09 Jun 2005 - 04 Jun 2009 Josip Posavec ........................... 1958-

04 Jun 2009 - 07 Jun 2013 Ivan Perhoc ............................. 1958-     SDP

07 Jun 2013 -             Matija Posavec .......................... 1980-

Osjecko-Baranjska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 27 Sep 1997 Branimir Glavaš (1st Time) .............. 1956-     HDZ

27 Sep 1997 - 09 Jul 1998 Anica Hovrat ............................ 1936- 

09 Jul 1998 - 15 Mar 1999 Srecko Lovrincević ...................... 1950-     HDZ

15 Mar 1999 - 23 Jul 2000 Branimir Glavaš (2nd Time)

23 Jul 2000 - 12 Jul 2001 Marko Bagarić

23 Jul 2001 - 27 Feb 2003 Ladislav Bognar ......................... 1961-     SPD

27 Feb 2003 - 14 Feb 2004 Zdravko Bosancić ........................ 1957-     SPD

14 Feb 2004 - 04 Jun 2009 Kresimir Bubalo ......................... 1973-

04 Jun 2009 - 12 Jun 2017 Vladimir Šišljagić ...................... 1957-    

12 Jun 2017 -             Ivan Anušić ............................. 1973-     HDZ

Pozesko-Slavonska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 02 Feb 2006 Anto Bagaric ............................ 1954-     HDZ

02 Feb      - 12 May 2006 Željko Zilic

                          (acting)

12 May 2006 - 27 Dec 2007 Zdravko Ronko ........................... 1949-     SPD

27 Dec 2007 - 04 Jun 2009 Rastislav Navratil ...................... 1945-     SPD

04 Jun 2009 - 06 Jun 2013 Marijan Aladrovic ....................... 1956-     HDZ

06 Jun 2013 -             Alojz Tomasevic ......................... 1961-     HDZ

Primorska-Goranska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Josip Roje .............................. 1931-     HDZ

       1997 - 29 Jan 1998 Zlatko Pavelic

                          (commissioner)

29 Jan 1998 - 05 Jul 2001 Milivoj Brozina

05 Jul 2001 - 23 Dec 2011 Zlatko Komadina (1st Time) .............. 1958-     SDP

23 Dec 2011 - 03 Jun 2013 Vidoje Vujic ............................ 1951-     SDP

03 Jun 2013 -             Zlatko Komadina (2nd Time)


Sisacko-Moslavacka

Župans

04 May 1993 - 20 Jun 2005 Djuro Broadarac ......................... 1944-2011 HDZ

20 Jun 2005 - 04 Apr 2014 Marina Lovric Merzel .................... 1963-     SPD

04 Apr      - 04 Nov 2014 Zdenko Vahovec

                          (acting)

04 Nov 2014 -             Ivo Žinic ............................... 1960-     HDZ

Splitsko-Dalmatinska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 04 Feb 1994 Nadan Vidoševic ......................... 1960-     HDZ

04 Feb 1994 - 30 Jun 1997 Kruno Peronja (1st Time) ................ 1955-     HDZ

01 Jul 1997 - 26 Jun 2003 Branimir Lukšic ......................... 1935-2014 HDZ

26 Jun 2003 - 17 Jun 2005 Kruno Peronja (2nd Time)

17 Jun 2005 - 07 Jun 2013 Ante Sanadar ............................ 1960-     HDZ

07 Jun 2013 - 17 Jun 2017 Zlatko Ževrenja ......................... 1961-     HDZ

17 Jun 2017 -             Blazenko Boban .......................... 1960-     HDZ


Sibensko-Kninska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 12 Apr 1994 Pasko Bubalo ............................ 1933-     HDZ

12 Apr 1994 - 22 Feb 2000 Ivo Baica ............................... 1953-2003 HDZ

22 Feb 2000 - 22 May 2002 Gordan Baraka ........................... 1948-     HDZ

20 Jun 2002 - 25 Sep 2006 Duje Stancic ............................ 1955-     HDZ

25 Sep 2006 -             Goran Pauk .............................. 1962-     HDZ

Varazdinska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 24 Oct 1995 Zvonimir Sabati (1st Time) ............. 1957-     HSS

24 Oct 1995 - 20 Jun 2001 Marijan Mlinaric ....................... 1944-2007 HDZ

20 Jun 2001 - 09 Jun 2005 Zvonimir Sabati (2nd Time)

09 Jun 2005 - 20 Jun 2008 Radimir Cacic (1st Time) ............... 1949-    

20 Jun 2008 -    May 2009 Zvonimir Sabati (3rd Time)

   May 2009 - 09 Jun 2017 Predrag Štromar ........................ 1969-

09 Jun 2017 -             Radimir Cacic (2nd Time) 


Viroviticko-Podravska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Stjepan Mikolcic                                    HSS

05 Jun 1997 - 25 Jan 2000 Djuro Decak ............................ 1952-      HDZ

25 Jan 2000 - 25 Jan 2001 Ivan Horvat ............................ 1959-      HDZ

25 Jan 2001 - 29 Jun 2005 Ivan Begovic ........................... 1953-      HSS

29 Jun 2005 - 12 Jan 2007 Zvonimir Simic

12 Jan 2007 - 19 Mar 2008 Stjepan Feketic ........................ 1947-      HDZ

19 Mar 2008 - 22 Jan 2016 Tomislav Tolušic ....................... 1979-      HDZ

22 Jan 2016 - 26 May 2017 Sanja Bosnjak .......................... 1968-      HDZ

26 May 2017 -             Igor Androvic .......................... 1980-      HDZ


Vukovarska-Srijemska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 05 Jan 1996 Matej Janković ......................... 1939-     HDZ

05 Jan 1996 - 05 Jun 1997 Vlado Ošut ............................. 1956-     HDZ

05 Jun 1997 - 16 Jun 2000 Rudolf König ........................... 1943-     HDZ

16 Jun 2000 - 22 Jun 2001 Petar Cobanković ....................... 1957-     HDZ

22 Jun 2001 - 09 Jun 2005 Nikola Safer ........................... 1958-     HSS

09 Jun 2005 -             Božo Galić ............................. 1952-     HDZ

Zadarska

Župans

04 May 1993 - 30 Jan 2004 Sime Prtenjaca ......................... 1949-     HDZ

30 Jun 2004 - 30 Jan 2008 Ivo Grbić .............................. 1949-     HDZ

30 Jan 2008 - 02 Jun 2017 Stjepan Zrilić ......................... 1959-     HDZ

02 Jun 2017 -             Bozidar Longin ......................... 1960-     HDZ

Zagrebacka

Župans

04 May 1993 - 11 Mar 1996 Ivica Gazi ............................ 1936-     HDZ

05 Jun 1997 - 24 Jul 2001 Branimir Pašecky ...................... 1931      HDZ

24 Jul 2001 -             Stjepan Kožić ......................... 1952-     HSS

Grad Zagreb

Mayors

07 May 1990 - 04 May 1993 Boris Buzancić ........................ 1929-2014 HDZ

04 May 1993 -    Dec 1995 Branko Mikša .......................... 1947-     HDZ

01 May 1996 - 19 May 1997 Stepjan Brolich ....................... 1943-     HDZ

                          (commissioner)

19 May 1997 - 31 May 2000 Marina Matulović-Dropulić ............. 1942-     HDZ

31 May 2000 - 28 Feb 2002 Milan Bandić (1st Time) ............... 1955-     SDP

01 Mar 2002 - 14 Jun 2005 Vlasta Pavić .......................... 1957-     SDP

14 Jun 2005 -             Milan Bandić (2nd Time)

HDZ=Hrvatska Demokratska Zejednica (Croation Democratic Union, right-wing,

    (Croatian nationalist, authoritarian 1990-2000)

HNZ=Hrvatska Narodna Stranka (Croation People's Party, Centrist)

HSP=Hrvatska Stranka Prava (Croatia Right Party, Xenophobic, banned 1929-1990)

HSS=Hrvatska Seljacka Stranka (Croatian Peasant Party, Agrarian, conservative)

IDF=Istraski Demokratski Form (Istrian Democratic Form)

IDS=Istraski Demokratski Sabor (Istrian Democratic Assembly, Istrian regionalism)

SPD=Socialdemokratic Partija Hrvatska (Social Democratic Party of Croatia)

U=Ustaše(Croat-Fascist, Nationalist, Xenophobic, only legal party 1941-45; banned 1945