Chinese Adminstrative Divisions

Administrative Divisions of the People's Republic of China

Anhui (Anhwei)

29 Apr 1949               Under Communist government

       1949 - 07 Aug 1952 Divided into separate regions, North Anhui

                          and South Anhui


First Secretaries of the District Committee of the Communist Party

   Apr 1949 – 03 Mar 1950 Zeng Xisheng (Tseng Hsi-sheng) ........... 1900-1968

                          (North Anhui)

05 Mar 1950 –    Aug 1952 Huang Yan (Huang Yen) .................... 1912-1989

                          (North Anhui)

   May 1949 –    Jul 1949 Xie Fuzhi (Hsieh Fu-chih) ................ 1909-1972

                          (South Anhui)

   Jul 1949 – 02 Feb 1950 Niu Shucai (Nui Shu-ts'ai)  (1st Time) ... 1908-1990

                          (South Anhui)

03 Feb 1950 –    Dec 1951 Ma Tianshui (Ma T'ien-shui) .............. 1912-1988

                          (South Anhui)

   Dec 1951 -    Aug 1952 Niu Shucai (2nd Time) 

                          (South Anhui)

First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1952 - 1962               Zeng Xisheng ............................. s.a

1963 - 1967               Li Baohua (Li Pao-hua) ................... 1909-2005

1969 - 1974               Li Desheng (Li Te-shung) ................. 1916-2011

   Jan 1975 - 1977        Song Peizhang (Sung P'ei-chang) .......... 1919-1988

   May 1977 -    Mar 1980 Wan Li (Won Lee) ......................... 1916-2015

   Mar 1980 -    Apr 1982 Zhang Jingfu (Chang Ching-fu)............. 1914-2015

   Apr 1982 - 31 Mar 1983 Zhou Zijian (Chow Tzu-ch'ian) ............ 1914-2003

                          (acting)

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

31 Mar 1983 - 17 Jun 1985 Huang Huang .............................. 1946-

17 Jun 1985 - 28 Apr 1988 Li Guixian ............................... 1937-

28 Apr 1988 -    Sep 1998 Lu Rongjing .............................. 1933-

   Sep 1998 - 06 Jan 2000 Hui Liangyu .............................. 1944-

06 Jan 2000 - 16 Dec 2004 Wang Taihua .............................. 1945-

16 Dec 2004 – 30 Nov 2007 Guo Jinlong .............................. 1947-

01 Dec 2007 - 31 May 2010 Wang Jinshan ............................. 1945-

01 Jun 2010 - 01 Jun 2015 Zhang Baoshun ............................ 1950-

01 Jun 2015 - 29 Aug 2016 Wang Xuejun .............................. 1952-

29 Apr 2016 -             Li Jinbin ................................ 1958-


 

Chairmen of the government

29 Apr 1949 -    Mar 1950 Song Richang (Sung Jih-ch'ang) ........... 1906-1995

                          (North Anhui)

   Mar 1949 - 07 Aug 1952 Huang Yan (Huang Yen) .................... 1912-1989

                          (South Anhui)

   Dec 1950 - 07 Aug 1952 Wei Ming ................................. 1908-1982

                          (North Anhui)

07 Aug 1952 -    Mar 1955 Zeng Xisheng (Tseng Hsi-sheng)

Governors

   Mar 1955 -    Mar 1967 Huang Yan

   Mar 1967 -    Apr 1968 Qian Jun (Ch'ien Chün) ................... 1905-1990

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Apr 1968 -    Dec 1974 Li Desheng (Lee Te-sheng)

   May 1975 -    Jun 1977 Song Peizhang (Sung P'ei-chang)

   Jun 1977 -    Dec 1979 Wan Li

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Mar 1981 Zhang Jingfu

   Mar 1981 -    Apr 1983 Zhou Zijian

   Apr 1983 -    Jun 1987 Wang Yuzhao .............................. 1926-2016

   Jun 1987 -    Apr 1989 Lu Rongjing

   Apr 1989 -    Dec 1994 Fu Xishou ................................ 1931-2015

   Dec 1994 - 09 Oct 1998 Hui Liangyu

09 Oct 1998 -    Jan 2000 Wang Taihua

   Jan 2000 - 14 Oct 2002 Xu Zhonglin .............................. 1943-

14 Oct 2002 - 02 Dec 2007 Wang Jinshan

02 Dec 2007 - 12 Dec 2011 Wang Sanyun .............................. 1952-

12 Dec 2011 - 27 Mar 2013 Li Bin

27 Mar 2013 - 08 Jun 2015 Wang Xuejun

08 Jun 2015 - 31 Aug 2016 Li Jinbin ................................ s.a

01 Sep 2016 - 31 Jan 2021 Li Guoying

                          (acting to 21 Jan 2017)

01 Feb 2021 -             Wang Qingxian ............................ 1963-

Fujian (Fukien)

17 Aug 1949               Fujian (Fukien) under Communist control



First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

17 Aug 1949 -    Oct 1954 Zhang Dingcheng (Chang Ting-ch'eng) ...... 1898-1981

   Oct 1954 - 1967        Ye Fei (Yeh Fei) ......................... 1914-1999

   Jun 1967 -    Jan 1971 Vacant

   Jan 1971 -    Dec 1973 Han Xianchu (Han Hsien-ch'u) ............. 1913-1986

   Jan 1974 -    Aug 1980 Liao Zhigao (Liao Chih-kao) .............. 1913-2000

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Aug 1980 -    Mar 1986 Xiang Nan ................................ 1918-1997

   Mar 1986 - 30 Dec 1993 Chen Guangyi ............................. 1933-

30 Dec 1993 - 28 Oct 1996 Jia Qinglin .............................. 1940-

28 Oct 1996 - 12 Dec 2000 Chen Mingyi .............................. 1940-

12 Dec 2000 - 14 Dec 2004 Song Defu ................................ 1946-2007

14 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2009 Lu Zhangong .............................. 1952-

01 Dec 2009 - 19 Dec 2012 Sun Chunlan .............................. 1950-

19 Dec 2012 - 28 Oct 2017 You Quan ................................. 1954-

28 Oct 2017 -             Yu Weiguo ................................ 1955-

 

Governors

18 Oct 1949 -    Oct 1954 Zhang Dingcheng (Chang Ting-ch'eng) ...... s.a

   Oct 1954 -    Jan 1959 Ye Fei (Yeh Fei) ......................... s.a

   Jan 1959 -    Dec 1962 Jiang Yizhen (Chiang I-chen) ............. 1915-1994

   Dec 1962 -    Apr 1967 Wei Jinshui (Wei Chun-shui) .............. 1906-1992

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Apr 1967 -    Dec 1973 Han Xianchu (Han Hsien-ch'u) ............. s.a

   Dec 1973 -    Dec 1979 Liao Zhigao (Liao Chih-kao) .............. s.a

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Jan 1983 Ma Xingyuan .............................. 1917-2005

   Jan 1983 -    Sep 1987 Hu Ping .................................. 1930-2020

   Sep 1987 -    Apr 1991 Wang Zhaoguo ............................. 1941-

   Apr 1991 -    Apr 1994 Jia Qinglin .............................. s.a

   Apr 1994 - 28 Oct 1996 Chen Mingyi .............................. s.a

28 Oct 1996 - 09 Aug 1999 He Guoqiang .............................. 1943-

09 Aug 1999 - 13 Oct 2002 Xi Jinping ............................... 1953-

13 Oct 2002 - 16 Dec 2004 Lu Zhangong .............................. s.a

16 Dec 2004 - 11 Apr 2011 Huang Xiaojing ........................... 1946-

11 Apr 2011 - 26 Nov 2015 Su Shulin ................................ 1962-

26 Nov 2015 - 02 Jan 2018 Yu Weiguo ................................ s.a

02 Jan 2018 -             Tang Dengjie ............................. 1964-


Gansu (Kansu)

   Mar 1912               Gansu (Kansu) province (restored)

26 Aug 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

26 Aug 1949 - 1954        Zhang Desheng (Chen Te-sheng) ............ 1909-1965

1954 - 1961               Zhang Zhongliang (Chang Chung-liang) ..... 1907-1983

1961 - 1966               Wang Feng ................................ 1910-1998

1966 - 1967               Hu Jizong (Hu Chi-tsung) ................. 1920-1974

1967 - 1970               Vacant

1970 - 1977               Xian Henghan (Hsien Heng-shan) ........... 1911-1991

1977 - 1981               Song Ping (Sung P'ing) ................... 1917-

1981 - 1983               Feng Jixin (Feng Chi'hsin) ............... 1916-2005

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1983 - 1990               Li Ziqi .................................. 1923-2014

1990 - 1993               Gu Jinchi ................................ 1932-2009

12 Oct 1993 - 1998        Yan Haiwang .............................. 1939-

       1998 - 03 Jan 2001 Sun Ying ................................. 1936-

03 Jan 2001 -    Aug 2003 Song Zhaosu .............................. 1941-

   Aug 2003 - 28 Apr 2007 Su Rong .................................. 1948-

28 Apr 2007 - 28 Apr 2012 Lu Hao ................................... 1947-

26 Apr 2012 - 26 May 2017 Wang Sanyun .............................. 1952-

26 May 2017 -             Lin Duo .................................. 1956-


Governors

26 Aug 1949 -    Jan 1950 Wang Shitai (Wang Shi-t'ai) .............. 1910-2008

   Jan 1950 -    May 1967 Deng Baoshan (Teng Pao-shan) ............. 1893-1968

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   May 1967 -    Jun 1977 Xian Henghan (Hsien Heng-shan) ........... s.a

   Jan 1977 -    Dec 1979 Song Ping (Sung P'ing) ................... s.a

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Jan 1981 Feng Jixin ............................... s.a

   Jan 1981 -    Apr 1983 Li Dengying .............................. 1914-1996

   Apr 1983 -    May 1986 Chen Guangyi ............................. s.a

17 May 1986 -    Feb 1993 Jia Zhijie ............................... s.a

   Feb      -    Oct 1993 Yan Haiwang .............................. s.a

   Oct 1993 -    Jul 1996 Zhang Wule ............................... 1937-

   Jul 1996 -    Apr 1998 Sun Ying ................................. s.a

   Apr 1998 -    Jan 2001 Song Zhaosu .............................. s.a

   Jan 2001 - 30 Oct 2006 Lu Hao ................................... s.a

30 Oct 2006 - 29 Jul 2010 Xu Shousheng ............................. 1953-2020

30 Jul 2010 - 01 Apr 2016 Liu Weiping .............................. 1953-

01 Apr 2016 - 11 Apr 2017 Lin Duo .................................. s.a

11 Apr 2017 -             Tang Renjian ............................. 1962-


Guangdong (Kwangtung)

21 Oct 1938 - 31 Aug 1945 Occupied by Japan

15 Oct 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

15 Oct 1949 - 1955        Ye Jianying (Yeh Chien-ying) ............. 1897-1986

1955 - 1965               Tao Zhu (T'ao Chu) ....................... 1908-1969

1965 - 1967               Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang) .............. 1919-2005

1967 - 1969               Huang Yongsheng (Huang Yung-sheng) ....... 1910-1983

1969 - 1972               Liu Xingyuan (Liu Hsing-yüan) ............ 1908-1990

1972 - 1973               Ding Sheng (Ting Sheng) .................. 1913-1999

1974 - 1975               Zhao Ziyang (2nd Time)

1975 - 1978               Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing) ............. 1913-1989

1978 - 1980               Xi Zhongxun (Hsi Chung-hsün) ............. 1913-2002

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1980 - 1985               Ren Zhongyi .............................. 1914-2005

1985 - 1991               Lin Rao .................................. 1924-2012

1991 - 1998               Xie Fei .................................. 1932-1999

02 Mar 1998 - 23 Nov 2002 Li Changchan ............................. 1944-

23 Nov 2002 - 30 Nov 2007 Zhang Dejiang ............................ 1946-

01 Dec 2007 - 18 Dec 2012 Wang Yang ................................ 1955-

18 Dec 2012 - 28 Oct 2017 Hu Chunhua ............................... 1963-

28 Oct 2017 -             Li Xi .................................... 1956-

 

Governors

15 Oct 1949 -    Sep 1953 Ye Jianying (Yeh Chien-ying) ............. s.a

   Sep 1953 -    Aug 1957 Tao Zhi (T'ao Chu) ....................... s.a

   Aug 1957 -    Nov 1967 Chen Yi (Ch'en Yün) ...................... 1902-1974

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Nov 1967 -    Jun 1969 Huang Yongsheng (Huang Yung-sheng) ....... s.a

   Jun 1969 -    Apr 1972 Liu Xingyuan (Liu Hsing-yüan) ............ s.a

   Apr 1972 -    Apr 1974 Ding Sheng (Ting Sheng) .................. s.a

   Apr 1974 -    Oct 1975 Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang) .............. s.a

   Oct 1975 -    Jan 1979 Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing) ............. s.a

Governors

   Jan 1979 -    Feb 1981 Xi Zhongxun .............................. s.a

   Mar 1981 -    Apr 1983 Liu Tianfu ............................... 1907-2002

   Apr 1983 -    Jul 1985 Liang Lingguang .......................... 1916-2006

   Jul 1985 -    May 1991 Ye Xuanping .............................. 1924-2019

   May 1991 - 09 Feb 1996 Zhu Senlin ............................... 1930-

09 Feb 1996 - 20 Jan 2003 Lu Ruihua ................................ 1938-

20 Jan 2003 - 04 Nov 2011 Huang Huahua ............................. 1946-

04 Nov 2011 - 30 Dec 2016 Zhu Hiaodan .............................. 1953-

30 Dec 2016 -             Ma Xingrui ............................... 1959-

                          (acting to 23 Jan 2017)

Guizhou (Kweichow)

   Dec 1949               Under Communist control



First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Dec 1949 - 1954        Su Zhenhua (Su Chen-hua) ................. 1912-1979

1954 - 1964               Zhou Lin (Chao Lin) ...................... 1912-1997

1964 - 1965               Li Dazhang (Li Ta-chang) ................. 1900-1976

1965 - 1967               Jia Qiyun (Chia Ch'i-yün) ................ 1914-2004

1967 - 1969               Li Zaihan (Li Tsai-ho) ................... 1919-1975

1969 - 1973               Lan Yinong (Lan I-nung) .................. 1919-2008

1973 - 1977               Lu Ruilin (Lu Jui-lin) ................... 1912-1999

1977 - 1979               Ma Li (Ma Lee) ........................... 1916-1979

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1979 - 1985               Chi Biqing ............................... 1917-2007

1985                      Zhu Houze ................................ 1931-2010

1985 - 1988               Hu Jintao ................................ 1942-

1988 - 1993               Liu Zhengwei ............................. 1930-2012

1993 - 2001               Liu Fangren .............................. 1936-

       2001 -    Dec 2005 Qian Yunlu ............................... 1944-

   Dec 2005 - 21 Aug 2010 Shi Zhongyuan ............................ 1946-

21 Aug 2010 - 18 Jul 2012 Li Zhanshu ............................... 1950-

18 Jul 2012 - 31 Jul 2015 Zhao Kezhi ............................... 1953-

31 Jul 2015 - 15 Jul 2017 Chen Min'er .............................. 1960-

15 Jul 2017 - 20 Nov 2020 Sun Zhigang .............................. 1954-

20 Nov 2020 -             Shen Yiqin ............................... 1959-

 

Governors

   Dec 1949 -    Dec 1954 Yang Yong (Yang Yung) .................... 1913-1983

   Dec 1954 -    Jul 1965 Zhou Lin (Chu Lin) ....................... s.a

   Jul 1965 -    Feb 1967 Li Li .................................... 1908-2006

Chairmen of the Revelutioanary Committee

   Feb 1967 -    May 1971 Li Zhaihan (Li Tsai-ho) .................. s.a

   May 1971 -    Sep 1973 Lan Yinong (Lan I-nung) .................. s.a

   Sep 1973 -    Feb 1977 Lu Ruilin (Lu Ch'ui-lin) ................. s.a

   Feb 1977 -    Sep 1979 Ma Li .................................... s.a

Governors

   Sep 1979 -    Dec 1982 Su Gang .................................. 1920-2002

   Dec 1982 -    Jan 1993 Wang Zhaowen ............................. 1930-

   Jan 1993 -    Jul 1996 Chen Shineng ............................. 1938-

   Jul 1996 -    Dec 1998 Wu Yixia ................................. 1943-1998

   Dec 1998 -    Jan 2001 Qian Yunlu ............................... s.a

   Jan 2001 - 19 Jul 2006 Shi Xiushi ............................... 1942-

19 Jul 2006 - 30 Aug 2010 Lin Shusen ............................... 1946-

30 Aug 2010 - 28 Dec 2012 Zhao Kezhi ............................... s.a

28 Dec 2012 - 16 Oct 2015 Chen Min'er .............................. s.a

16 Oct 2015 - 06 Sep 2017 Sun Zhigang .............................. s.a

06 Sep 2017 - 24 Nov 2020 Shen Yiqin ............................... s.a

                          (acting to 30 Jan 2018)

24 Nov 2020 -             Li Bingjun ............................... 1963-

Hainan (Hai-nan)

23 Apr 1950               Under Communist control (part of Guangdong)

01 Oct 1984               Hainan administrative district

13 Apr 1988               Hainan province


Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

26 Apr 1988 - 29 Jun 1990 Xu Shijie ................................ 1920-1991

       1990 -    Jan 1993 Deng Hongxun ............................. 1931-2019

   Jan 1993 - 19 Feb 1998 Ruan Chongwu ............................. 1933-

19 Feb 1998 -    Aug 2001 Du Qinglin ............................... 1946-

   Aug 2001 - 23 Nov 2002 Bai Keming ............................... 1943-

23 Nov 2002 -    Apr 2003 Wang Qishan .............................. 1948-

   Apr 2003 - 04 Dec 2006 Wang Xiaofeng ............................ 1944-

04 Dec 2006 -    Aug 2011 Wei Liucheng ............................. 1946-

   Aug 2011 - 28 Apr 2017 Luo Baoming .............................. 1952-

28 Apr 2017 -             Liu Cigui ................................ 1955-


 

Special District Administrators

   Aug 1982 -    Mar 1985 Lei Yu ................................... 1934-

   Mar 1985 -    Sep 1987 Meng Qingping ............................ 1937-

   Sep 1987 -    Aug 1988 Liang Xiang .............................. 1919-1998

Governors

25 Aug 1988 - 14 Sep 1989 Liang Xiang

14 Sep 1989 -  3 Feb 1993 Liu Jianfeng ............................. 1936-

 3 Feb 1993 - 27 Feb 1998 Ruan Chongwu

27 Feb 1998 - 22 Oct 2003 Wang Xiaofeng

22 Oct 2003 - 10 Jan 2007 Wei Liucheng

10 Jan 2007 - 30 Aug 2011 Luo Baoming

30 Aug 2011 - 04 Jan 2015 Jiang Dingzhi ............................ 1954-

04 Jan 2015 - 07 Apr 2017 Liu Cigue 

07 Apr 2017 -             Shen Xiaoming ............................ 1963-


Hebei (Ho-peh)

08 Apr 1938 - 17 Aug 1945 Japanese occupation

22 Jan 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1966               Lin Tie (Lin T'ieh) ...................... 1904-1989

1966 - 1967               Liu Zihou (Liu Tzu-huo) .................. 1911-2001

1968 - 1971               Li Xuefeng (Li Hsüeh-feng) ............... 1907-2003

       1971 - 01 Dec 1979 Liu Zihou (2nd Time)

1979 - 1982               Jin Ming (Chin M'ing) .................... 1913-1998

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

01 Jun 1982 - 1985        Gao Yang ................................. 1909-1989

1985 - 1993               Xing Chongzhi ............................ 1927-2000

       1993 -    Oct 1998 Cheng Weigao ............................. 1933-2010

   Oct 1998 - 30 Jun 2000 Ye Liansong .............................. 1935-

30 Jun 2000 - 23 Nov 2002 Wang Xudong .............................. 1946-

23 Nov 2002 - 31 Aug 2007 Bai Keming ............................... 1943-

01 Sep 2007 -    Aug 2011 Zhang Yunchuan ........................... 1946-

   Aug 2011 - 20 Mar 2013 Zhang Qingli ............................. 1951-

20 Mar 2013 - 31 Jul 2015 Zhou Benshun ............................. 1953-

31 Jul 2015 - 28 Oct 2017 Zhao Kezhi ............................... 1953-

28 Oct 2017 -             Wang Dongfeng ............................ 1958-

 

Chairmen of the Governemnt

   Jan 1947 -    Jan 1949 Dong Biwu (Tung Pi-wu) ................... 1886-1975

   Aug 1949 -    Dec 1952 Yang Xiufeng ............................. 1897-1983

Governors

   Dec 1952 -    Apr 1958 Lin Tie (Lin T'ieh) ...................... s.a

   Apr 1958 -    Feb 1968 Liu Zihou (Liu Tzu-huo) .................. s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Feb 1968 -    Feb 1971 Li Xuefeng (Li Hsüeh-feng) ............... s.a

   Feb 1971 -    Jan 1980 Liu Zihou 

Governors

   Jan 1980 -    Aug 1982 Li Erzhong ............................... 1914-2009

   Aug 1982 -    Apr 1983 Liu Bingyan .............................. 1915-1998

   Apr 1983 -    Mar 1986 Zhang Shuguang ........................... 1923-2002

   Mar 1986 -    May 1988 Xie Feng ................................. 1922-2004

   May 1988 -    Jun 1990 Yue Qifeng ............................... 1931-2008

   Jun 1990 -    Jan 1993 Cheng Weigao ............................. s.a

   Jan 1993 - 06 Nov 1998 Ye Liansong .............................. s.a

06 Nov 1998 - 21 Dec 2002 Niu Maosheng ............................. 1939-

21 Dec 2002 - 31 Oct 2006 Ji Yunshi ................................ 1945-

31 Oct 2006 - 15 Apr 2008 Guo Gengmao .............................. 1950-

15 Apr 2008 - 15 Dec 2009 Hu Chunhua ............................... 1963-

                          (acting to 12 Jan 2009)

15 Dec 2009 - 27 Aug 2011 Chen Quanguo ............................. 1955-

                          (acting to 16 Jan 2010)

27 Aug 2011 - 07 Apr 2017 Zhang Qingwei ............................ 1961-

                          (acting to 10 Jan 2012)

07 Apr 2017 -             Xu Qin ................................... 1961-



Chairman of the North China People's Government

26 Sep 1948 - 31 Oct 1949 Dong Biwu (Tung Pi-wu) ................... s.a

Chairman of the North China Administrative Council

1951 - 1954               Liu Lantao (Liu Lan-tow) ................. 1910-1997

Heilongjiang

09 Mar 1932 - 17 Aug 1945 Part of Manchukwo

17 Aug 1945 - 03 May 1946 Soviet occupation

24 Aug 1946               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1950               Zhang Qilong (Chang Ch'i-lung) ........... 1900-1987

1950 - 1953               Zhao Dezun (Chao Te-tsun) ................ 1913-2012

1953 - 1954               Feng Jixin (Feng Chi-hsin) ............... 1915-2005

1954 - 1965               Ouyang Qin (Ou-yang Ch'in) ............... 1900-1978

1965 - 1971               Pan Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng) .............. 1908-1980

1971 - 1974               Wang Jiadao (Wang Chia-tao) .............. 1916-1992

1977                      Liu Guangtao (Liu Kuang-t'ao) ............ 1920-2011

1977 - 1983               Yang Yichen (Yang I-ch'en) ............... 1914-1997

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1983 - 1985               Li Li'an ................................. 1920-

1985 - 1994               Sun Weiben ............................... 1928-2010

1994 - 1997               Yue Qifeng ............................... 1931-2008

1997 - 2003               Xu Youfeng ............................... 1939-

2003 - 2005               Song Fatang .............................. 1940-

2005 - 2008               Qian Yunlu ............................... 1944-

       2008 - 20 Mar 2013 Ji Bingxuan .............................. 1951-

20 Mar 2013 - 03 May 2017 Wang Xiankui ............................. 1952-

03 May 2017 -             Zhang Qianwei ............................ 1961-

 

Governors

   Apr 1946 -    Jan 1947 Yang Yingjie (Yang Ying-chieh) ........... 1912-1978

   Sep 1947 -    Apr 1949 Fan Shiren (Fan Shih-jen) ................ 1909-1986

   Apr 1949 -    Nov 1952 Yu Yifu (Yü I-fu) ........................ 1903-1982

   Nov 1952 -    Dec 1953 Zhao Dezun (Chao Te-tsun) ................ s.a

   Dec 1953 -    Aug 1954 Chen Lei (Chao Te-tsun) .................. 1917-2006

   Aug 1954 -    Jun 1956 Han Guang (Han Kuang) .................... 1912-1986

   Jun 1956 -    Sep 1958 Ou Yangqin (Ou-yang Ch'in)

   Sep 1958 -    Jan 1967 Li Fanwu (Li Fan-wu) ..................... 1912-1986

   Jan      -    Mar 1967 Fan Zhengmei (Fan Cheng-meh)

   Mar 1967 -    Aug 1971 Pan Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng)

   Aug 1971 -    Dec 1974 Wang Jiadao (Wang Chia-tao)

   Dec 1974 -    Dec 1977 Liu Guangtao (Liu Kuang-t'ao)

   Dec 1977 -    Dec 1979 Yang Yichen (Yang I-chen)

   Dec 1979 -    Dec 1985 Chen Lei

   Dec 1985 -    Dec 1988 Hou Jie .................................. 1931-2000

   Dec 1988 -    May 1994 Shao Qihui ............................... 1934-

   May 1994 - 08 Jan 2000 Tian Fengshan ............................ 1940-

08 Jan 2000 - 12 Apr 2003 Song Fatang 

13 Apr 2003 - 25 Dec 2007 Zhang Zuoji .............................. 1945-

25 Dec 2007 - 27 Aug 2010 Li Zhanshu ............................... 1950-

27 Aug 2010 - 25 Mar 2013 Wang Xiankai

25 Mar 2013 - 26 Mar 2018 Lu Hao ................................... 1967-

26 Mar 2018 -             Wang Wentao .............................. 1964-

                          (acting 15 May 2018)

Henan (Ho-nan)

   May 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   May 1949 -    Nov 1952 Zhang Xi (Chang Hsi) ..................... 1912-1959

   Nov 1952 -    Aug 1958 Pan Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng) .............. 1908-1980

   Aug 1958 -    Jul 1961 Wu Zhifu (Wu Chih-f'u) ................... 1906-1967

   Jul 1961 -    Sep 1966 Liu Jianxun (Liu Chien-hsün) ............. 1913-1983

   Sep 1966 -    Aug 1967 Wen Minsheng (Wen Min-sheng) ............. 1915-1997

   Aug 1967 -    Mar 1971 Vacant

   Mar 1971 -    Oct 1978 Liu Jianxun (2nd time)

   Oct 1978 -    Jan 1981 Duan Junyi (Tuan Chün-i .................. 1910-2004

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Jan 1981 - 25 May 1985 Liu Jie .................................. 1915-2018

25 May 1985 - 28 Mar 1990 Yang Xizong .............................. 1928-2007

28 Mar 1990 -    Dec 1992 Hou Zongbin .............................. 1929-2017

   Dec 1992 - 02 Mar 1998 Li Changchun ............................. 1944-

02 Mar 1998 -    Oct 2000 Ma Zhongchen ............................. 1936-

   Oct 2000 -    Dec 2002 Chen Kuiyuan ............................. 1941-

   Dec 2002 - 13 Dec 2004 Li Keqiang ............................... 1955-

13 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2009 Xu Guangchun ............................. 1944-

01 Dec 2009 - 20 Mar 2013 Lu Zhangong .............................. 1952-

20 Mar 2013 - 26 Mar 2016 Guo Gengmao .............................. 1950-

26 Mar 2016 - 21 Mar 2018 Xie Fuzhan ............................... 1954-

21 Mar 2018 -             Wang Guosheng ............................ 1956-


Governors

   Apr 1949 -    Jul 1962 Wu Zhifu (Wu Chih-fu) .................... s.a

   Jul 1962 -    Jun 1967 Wen Minsheng (Wen Min-sheng) ............. s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Jun 1967 -    Oct 1978 Liu Jianxun (Liu Chien-hsün) ............. s.a

   Oct 1978 -    Sep 1979 Duan Junyi (Tuan Chün-i) ................. s.a

Governors

   Sep 1979 -    Dec 1981 Liu Jie .................................. s.a

   Dec 1981 -    Apr 1983 Dai Suli ................................. 1919-2000

   Apr 1983 -    Jun 1987 He Zhukang ............................... 1932-

   Jun 1987 -    Jun 1990 Cheng Weigao ............................. 1933-2010

   Jun 1990 -    Dec 1992 Li Changchun ............................. s.a

   Dec 1992 -    Jul 1998 Ma Zhongchen ............................. s.a

   Jul 1998 -    Jan 2003 Li Keqiang ............................... s.a

18 Jan 2003 -    Apr 2008 Li Chengyu ............................... 1946-

   Apr 2008 - 02 Apr 2013 Guo Gengmao .............................. s.a

02 Apr 2013 - 27 Mar 2016 Xie Fuzhan ............................... s.a

27 Mar 2016 -             Chen Run'er .............................. 1957-


Hubei (Hupeh)

   Oct 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1954               Li Xiannian (Li Hsien-nien) .............. 1909-1992

12 May 1949 - 27 Apr 1954 Lin Biao (Lin P'iao) ..................... 1907-1971

                          (First Secretary of the Central South Bureau)

1954 - 1966               Wang Renzhong (Wang Chen-chung) .......... 1917-1992

1966 - 1967               Zhang Tixue (Chang T'i-hsüeh) ............ 1915-1973

1970 - 1973               Zeng Siyu (Tseng Szu-yü) ................. 1911-2012

1973 - 1978               Zhao Xinchu (Chao Hsin-ch'u) ............. 1915-1991

1978 - 1982               Chen Pixian (Ch'en P'i-hsien) ............ 1916-1995

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1983 - 1994               Guan Guangfu ............................. 1931-2016

   Dec 1994 -    Jan 2001 Jia Zhijie ............................... 1935-

   Jan      - 07 Dec 2001 Jiang Zhuping ............................ 1937-

07 Dec 2001 - 27 Oct 2007 Yu Zhengsheng ............................ 1945-

27 Oct 2007 - 01 Dec 2010 Luo Qingquan ............................. 1945-202

01 Dec 2010 - 29 Oct 2016 Li Hongzhong ............................. 1956-

29 Oct 2016 - 13 Feb 2020 Jiang Chaoliang .......................... 1957-

13 Feb 2020 -             Ying Yong ................................ 1957-

 

Governors

1949 - 1954               Li Xiannian (Li Hsien-nien) .............. s.a

1954 - 1955               Ye Jiangying (Yeh Chien-ying) ............ 1897-1987

   May 1954 -    Jan 1956 Liu Zihou (Liu Tzu-huo) .................. 1911-2001

   Jan 1956 -    Jul 1967 Zhang Tixue (Chang T'i-hsüeh) ............ s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Government

   Jul 1967 -    Mar 1974 Zeng Siyu (Tseng Szu-yü) ................. s.a

   Mar 1974 -    Aug 1978 Zhao Xinchu (Chao Hsin-ch'u) ............. s.a

Governors

   Aug 1978 -    Dec 1979 Chen Pixian .............................. s.a

   Jan 1980 -    Apr 1983 Han Ningfu ............................... 1915-1995

   Apr 1983 -    Jan 1986 Huang Zhizhen ............................ 1920-1993

   Jan 1986 -    May 1990 Guo Zhenqian ............................. 1932-2019

   May 1990 -    Feb 1993 Guo Shuyan ............................... 1935-

   Feb 1993 -    Feb 1995 Jia Zhijie ............................... s.a

   Feb 1995 - 14 Jan 2001 Jiang Zhuping ............................ s.a

14 Jan 2001 -    Oct 2002 Zhang Guoguang ........................... 1945-

   Oct 2002 - 06 Dec 2007 Luo Qingquan ............................. s.a

06 Dec 2007 - 16 Dec 2010 Li Hongzhong ............................. 1956-

                          (acting to 18 Feb 2018)

16 Dec 2010 - 14 Sep 2016 Wang Guosheng ............................ 1956-

                          (acting to 26 Feb 2011)

14 Sep 2016 -             Wang Xiaodong ............................ 1960-

                          (acting to 20 Jan 2017)



Chairmen of the Central South Administration Council

1949 - 1950               Deng Zihui (Teng Tzu-hsui) ............... 1896-1972

1950 - 1954               Lin Biao (Lin P'iao) ..................... s.a

1953 - 1954               Ye Jianying (Yeh Chien-ying) ............. s.a

Hunan (Hu-nan)

04 Aug 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1952               Huang Kecheng (Huang K'o-ch'eng) ......... 1902-1986

1952 - 1953               Jin Ming (Chin Ming) ..................... 1913-1998

1953 - 1957               Zhou Xiaozhou (Chou Hsiao-chou) .......... 1912-1966

1957 - 1959               Zhou Hui (Chou Hui) ...................... 1918-2004

1959 - 1966               Zhang Pinghua (Chang P'ing-hua)  ......... 1907-2001

1966                      Wang Yanchun (Wang Yen-ch'un) ............ 1910-1984

1967 - 1970               Hua Guofeng (Hua Huo-feng) ............... 1921-2008

                          (1st Time)

1970                      Li Yuan (Li Yüan) ........................ 1917-2008

1970 - 1977               Hua Guofeng (2nd time)

       1977 -    Apr 1990 Mao Zhiyong (Mao Chih-yang) .............. 1929-2019

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Apr 1990 -    Sep 1993 Xiong Qingquan ........................... 1927-

   Sep 1993 -    Oct 1998 Wang Maolin .............................. 1934-

   Oct 1998 -    Dec 2005 Yang Zhengwu ............................. 1941-

   Dec 2005 -    Apr 2010 Zhang Chunxian ........................... 1953-

   Apr 2010 - 20 Mar 2013 Zhou Qiang ............................... 1960-

20 Mar 2013 - 28 Aug 2016 Xu Shousheng ............................. 1953-2020

28 Aug 2016 -             Du Jiahao ................................ 1955-

 

 

Chairmen of the Government 

04 Aug 1949 -    Apr 1950 Chen Mingren (Ch'en Ming-ren) ............ 1903-1974

   Apr 1950 -    Dec 1952 Wang Shoudao (Wanf Shao-tou) ............. 1906-1996

   Dec 1952 -    Aug 1967 Cheng Qian (Ch'eng Ch'ien) ............... 1882-1968

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Aug 1967 -    May 1970 Li Yuan (Li Yüan) (1st Time) ............. s.a

   May 1970 - 1973        Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-feng) ............... s.a

1973 - 1976               Li Yuan (2nd time)

       1976 -    Nov 1977 Zhang Pinghua (Chang P'ing-hua) .......... s.a

   Nov 1977 -    Dec 1979 Mao Zhiyong (Mao Chih-yung) .............. s.a

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Apr 1983 Sun Guozhi ............................... 1917-2005

   Apr 1983 -    Jul 1985 Liu Zheng ................................ 1929-2006

   Jul 1985 -    Feb 1993 Xiong Qingquan 

   Feb 1993 -    Feb 1995 Chen Bangzhu ............................. s.a

   Feb 1995 -    Sep 1998 Yang Zhengwu

   Sep 1998 - 16 Aug 2001 Chu Bo ................................... 1944-

16 Aug 2001 - 31 Mar 2003 Zhang Yunchuan ........................... 1946-

                          (acting to 02 Feb 2002)

31 Mar 2003 - 30 Sep 2006 Zhou Bohua ............................... 1948-

                          (acting to 15 Jan 2004)

30 Sep 2006 - 29 Jul 2010 Zhou Qiang

                          (acting to 05 Feb 2007)

29 Jul 2010 - 11 Apr 2013 Xu Shousheng

                          (acting 29 Sep 2010)

11 Apr 2013 - 05 Sep 2016 Du Jiahao

                          (acting 31 May 2013)

05 Sep 2016 -             Xu Dazhe ................................. 1956-

                          (acting to 5 Dec 2016)

Jiangsu (Kiangsu)

23 Apr 1949               Under Communist control

       1950 - 15 Nov 1952 Divided into North Jiangsu (Subei) and

                           South Jiangsu (Sunan)


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Apr 1949 - 1950        Xiao Wangdong (Hsiao Wang-tung) .......... 1910-1989

   Mar 1950 –    Nov 1952 Hui Yuyu (Hui Yü-yü) ..................... 1909-1989

                          (North Jiangsu)

   Apr 1950 -    Aug 1952 Chen Peixian (Ch'en P'i-hsien) ........... 1916-1995

                          (South Jiangsu)

1952 - 1954               Ke Qingshi (K'o Ch'ing-shih) ............. 1902-1965

1954 - 1967               Jiang Weiqing (Chiang Wei-ch'ing) ........ 1910-2000

1967 - 1970               Vacant

1970 - 1973               Xu Shiyou (Hsü Shih-yu) .................. 1906-1985

1974 - 1977               Peng Chong (P'eng Ch'ung) ................ 1915-2010

1977 - 1983               Xu Jiatun (Hsü Chia-t'un) ................ 1916-2016

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Apr 1983 - 26 Dec 1989 Han Peixin ............................... 1921-2017

26 Dec 1989 -    Sep 1993 Shen Daren ............................... 1928-2017

   Sep 1993 - 06 Jan 2000 Chen Huanyou ............................. 1934-

06 Jan 2000 -    Dec 2002 Hui Liangyu .............................. 1944-

   Dec 2002 -    Oct 2007 Li Yuanchao .............................. 1950-

   Oct 2007 - 07 Dec 2010 Liang Baohua ............................. 1945-

08 Dec 2010 - 30 Jun 2016 Luo Zhijun ............................... 1951-

01 Jul 2016 - 29 Oct 2017 Li Qiang ................................. 1959-

29 Oct 2017 -             Lou Qinjian .............................. 1959-

 

Governors

   Apr 1949 -    Mar 1950 He Ximing (Ho Hsi-ming) .................. 1910-1979

                          (North Jiangsu)

   Dec 1950 -    Nov 1952 Guan Wenwei (Kuan Wen-wei) ............... 1903-1993

                          (South Jiangsu)

   Mar 1950 -    Nov 1952 Hui Yuyu (Hui Yü-yü) ..................... s.a

                          (North Jiangsu)

   Nov 1952 -    Feb 1955 Tan Zhenlin .(T'an Chen-lin) ............. 1902-1983

   Feb 1955 -    Mar 1967 Hui Yuyu (1st Time) ...................... s.a

   Mar 1967 -    Dec 1973 Xu Shiyou (Hsü Shih-yu) .................. s.a

   Nov 1974 -    Feb 1977 Peng Chong (P'eng Ch'ung) ................ s.a

   Feb 1977 -    Dec 1979 Xu Jiatun (Hsü Chia-t'un) ................ s.a

   Dec 1979 -    Jul 1982 Hui Yuyu (2nd Time)

   Jul 1982 -    Apr 1983 Han Peixin ............................... s.a 

   Apr 1983 -    Apr 1989 Gu Xiulian ............................... 1936-

   Apr 1989 -    Sep 1994 Chen Huanyou ............................. s.a

   Sep 1994 -    Sep 1998 Zheng Silin .............................. 1940-

   Sep 1998 - 17 Dec 2002 Ji Yunshi ................................ 1945-

17 Dec 2002 - 04 Jan 2008 Liang Baohua ............................. s.a

04 Jan 2008 - 08 Dec 2010 Luo Zhijun ............................... s.a

08 Dec 2010 - 04 Dec 2015 Li Xueyong ............................... 1950-

04 Dec 2015 - 31 May 2017 Shi Tiafeng .............................. 1956-

                          (acting to 28 Jan 2016)

31 May 2017 -             Wu Zhanglong ............................. 1964-

                          (acting to 31 Jan 2016)


Jiangxi (Kiangsi/Chianghsi)

22 May 1949              Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1952               Chen Zhengren (Ch'en Cheng-jen) .......... 1907-1972

1952 - 1967               Yang Shangkui (Yang Shang-k'uei) ......... 1905-1967

1968 - 1971               Cheng Shiqing (Ch'eng Shih-ch'ing) ....... 1918-2008

1971 - 1974               Vacant

1974 - 1982               Jiang Weiqing (Chiang Wei-ch'ing) ........ 1910-2000

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

       1982 - 16 Jun 1985 Bai Dongcai .............................. 1916-2014

16 Jun 1985 - 28 Apr 1988 Wan Shaofen .............................. 1930-

28 Apr 1988 -    Apr 1995 Mao Zhiyong .............................. 1929-2019

   Apr 1995 -    Apr 1997 Wu Guanzheng ............................. 1938-

   Apr 1997 - 31 Mar 2001 Shu Huiguo ............................... 1938-

01 Apr 2001 - 30 Nov 2007 Meng Jianzhu ............................. 1947-

01 Dec 2007 - 20 Mar 2013 Su Rong .................................. 1948-

20 Mar 2013 - 29 Jun 2016 Qiang Wei ................................ 1953-

29 Jun 2016 - 21 Mar 2018 Lu Xinshe  ............................... 1956-

21 Mar 2018 -             Liu Qi ................................... 1957-

 

Governors

22 May 1949 -    Mar 1965 Shao Shiqing (Shao Shih-p'ing) ........... 1900-1965

   Mar 1967 -    Aug 1967 Fang Zhichun  (Fanf Chih-ch'un) .......... 1905-1993

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Aug 1967 -    Jun 1972 Cheng Shiqing (Ch'eng Shih-ch'ing) ....... s.a

   Dec 1974 -    Dec 1979 Jiang Weiqing (Chiang Wei-ch'ing) ........ s.a

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Aug 1982 Bai Dongcai .............................. s.a

   Aug 1982 -    Jul 1985 Zhao Zengyi .............................. 1920-1993

   Jul 1985 - 23 Oct 1986 Ni Xiance ................................ 1935-

23 Oct 1986 -    Apr 1995 Wu Guangzheng ............................ s.a

   Apr 1995 - 17 May 2001 Shu Shengyou ............................. 1936-

17 May 2001 - 31 Oct 2006 Huang Zhiquan ............................ 1942-

01 Nov 2006 - 08 Jun 2011 Wu Xinxiong .............................. 1949-

08 Jun 2011 - 06 Aug 2018 Lu Xinshe ................................ 1957-

06 Aug 2018 -             Yi Lianhong .............................. 1959-


Jilin (Chi-lin)

1931 - 1945               Japanese occupation

15 Oct 1948               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

01 Oct 1949 - 1952        Liu Xiwu (Li Hsi-wu) ..................... 1904-1970

       1952 - 1955        Li Mengling (Li Meng-ling) ............... 1903-1985

       1955 - 1966        Wu De (Wu Te) ............................ 1913-1995

       1966 - 1967        Zhao Lin (Chao Lin) ...................... 1906-2003

       1967 - 1977        Wang Huaixiang (Wang Huai-hsiang) ........ 1920-2013

       1977 - 1981        Wang Enmao (Wang En-mao) ................. 1913-2001

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

       1981 -    May 1985 Qiang Xiaochu ............................ 1918-2007

   May 1985 - 28 Apr 1988 Gao Di ................................... 1927-

28 Apr 1988 -    Jun 1995 He Zhukang ............................... 1932-

   Jun 1995 -    Sep 1998 Zhang Dejiang ............................ 1946-

   Sep 1998 -    Dec 2006 Wang Yunkun .............................. 1942-

   Dec 2006 - 30 Nov 2009 Wang Min ................................. 1950-

01 Dec 2009 - 18 Dec 2012 Sun Zhengcai ............................. 1963-

18 Dec 2012 - 31 Aug 2014 Wang Rulin ............................... 1953-

31 Aug 2014 -             Bayanqolu ................................ 1955-

 

Governors

15 Oct 1948 -    Apr 1950 Zhou Baozhong (Chou Pao-chung) ........... 1902-1964

   Apr 1950 -    Mar 1952 Zhou Chiheng (Chou Ch'ih-heng) ........... 1915-1986

   Mar 1952 -    Mar 1968 Li Youwen (Li Yu-wen) .................... 1901-1984

   Mar 1968 -    Feb 1977 Wang Huaixiang (Wang Huai-hsiang) ........ s.a

   Feb 1977 -    Apr 1980 Wang Enmao (Wang En-mao) ................. s.a

   Apr 1980 -    Jan 1982 Yu Ke .................................... 1913-2004

   Jan 1982 -    Apr 1983 Zhang Gensheng ........................... 1923-

   Apr 1983 -    May 1985 Zhao Xiu ................................. 1921-1992

   May 1985 –    Jun 1987 Gao Dezhan ............................... 1932-

   Jun 1987 -    Jan 1989 He Zhukang ............................... s.a

   Jan 1989 -    Mar 1993 Wang Zhongyu ............................. 1933-

   Mar 1993 - 18 Jun 1995 Gao Yan .................................. 1942-

18 Jun 1995 -    Sep 1998 Wang Yunkun .............................. s.a

   Sep 1998 - 30 Oct 2004 Hong Hu .................................. 1940-

30 Oct 2004 -    Dec 2006 Wang Min ................................. s.a

   Dec 2006 - 02 Dec 2009 Han Changfu .............................. 1954-

02 Dec 2009 - 19 Dec 2012 Wang Rulin ............................... s.a

                          (acting to 23 Jan 2010)

19 Dec 2012 - 05 Sep 2014 Bayanqolu ................................ s.a

                          (acting to 31 Jan 2013)

05 Sep 2014 - 12 Dec 2016 Jiang Chaoliang .......................... 1957-

                          (acting to 29 Oct 2014)

12 Dec 2016 - 02 Jan 2018 Liu Guozhong ............................. 1962-

                          (acting to 19 Jan 2017)

02 Jan 2018 -             Jing Junhai .............................. 1960-

                          (acting to 18 Jan 2018)


Liaoning (Fengtien)

18 Sep 1931               Japanese invasion

09 Mar 1932 - 17 Aug 1945 Part of Manchukwo

17 Aug 1945 - 03 May 1946 Under Soviet occupation

1946 - 1954               Part of the Northeast province

   Oct 1948               Under Communist control

19 Jun 1954               Liaoning province restored


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Aug 1954 -    Jun 1958 Huang Oudong (Huang Ou-tung) ............. 1905-1993

   Jun 1958 -    Jan 1971 Huang Huoqing (Huang Huo-ch'ing) ......... 1901-1999

   Jan 1971 -    Dec 1973 Chen Xilian (Ch'en Hsi-lien)  ............ 1915-1999

   Sep 1975 -    Sep 1978 Zeng Shaoshan (Tseng Shao-shan) .......... 1914-1995

   Sep 1978 -    Nov 1980 Ren Zhongyi (Jen Chung-i) ................ 1914-2005

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Nov 1980 -    Jun 1985 Guo Feng ................................. 1915-2005

   Jun 1985 -    Apr 1986 Li Guixian ............................... 1937-

       1986 - 12 Oct 1993 Quan Shuren .............................. 1930-2008

12 Oct 1993 - 26 Aug 1997 Gu Jinchi ................................ 1932-2009

26 Aug 1997 - 13 Dec 2004 Wen Shizhen .............................. 1940-

13 Dec 2004 - 29 Oct 2007 Li Keqiang ............................... 1955-

29 Oct 2007 - 30 Nov 2009 Zhang Wenyue ............................. 1944-

01 Dec 2009 - 04 May 2015 Wang Min ................................. 1950-

04 May 2015 - 28 oct 2017 Li Xi .................................... 1956-

28 Oct 2017 -             Chen Qiufe ............................... 1954-

 

Governors

   Dec 1945 -    Feb 1948 Zhang Xuesi (Chang Hsüeh-Szu) ............ 1916-1970

   Aug 1954 -    Dec 1958 Du Zheheng (Tu Che-heng) ................. 1909-1975

   Dec 1958 -    May 1968 Huang Oudong (Huang Ou-tung) ............. s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   May 1968 -    Jul 1973 Chen Xilian (Ch'en Hsi-lien) ............. s.a

   Jul 1973 -    Sep 1978 Zeng Shaoshan (Tseng Shao-shan) .......... s.a

   Sep 1978 -    Jan 1980 Ren Zhongyi (Jen Chung-i) ................ s.a

Governors

   Jan 1980 -    Apr 1983 Chen Puru ................................ 1918-1998

   Apr 1983 -    Apr 1986 Quan Shuren .............................. s.a

   Apr 1986 -    Jun 1990 Li Changchun ............................. 1944-

   Jun 1990 -    May 1994 Yue Qifeng ............................... 1931-2008

   May 1994 -    Jan 1998 Wen Shizhen .............................. s.a 

   Jan 1998 -    Jan 2001 Zhang Guoguang ........................... 1945-

   Jan 2001 - 17 Feb 2004 Bo Xilai ................................. 1949-

17 Feb 2004 - 22 Dec 2007 Zhang Wenyue ............................. s.a

22 Dec 2007 - 05 May 2014 Chen Zhenggao ............................ 1952-

05 May 2014 - 08 May 2015 Li Xi .................................... s.a

                          (acting to 17 Oct 2014)

08 May 2015 - 30 Oct 2017 Chen Qiufa ............................... s.a

                          (acting to 10 Jun 2015)

30 Oct 2017 - 01 Jul 2020 Tang Yijun ............................... 1961-

                          (acting to 31 Jul 2018)

01 Jul 2020 -             Liu Ning ................................. 1962-

                          (acting to 14 Aug 2020)

Qinghai

05 Sep 1949               Under Communist control

 

First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

01 Oct 1949 -    Aug 1954 Zhang Zhongliang (Chang Chung-liang) ..... 1907-1983

   Aug 1954 -    Oct 1961 Gao Feng (Kao Feng) ...................... 1914-1976

   Nov 1961 -    May 1962 Wang Zhao (Wang Chao) .................... 1917-1970

   May 1962 -    Oct 1966 Yang Zhilin (Yang Chih-lin) .............. 1911-1992

1967 - 1977               Liu Xianquan (Liu Hsien-chu'üan) ......... 1914-1992

   Mar 1977 -    Jan 1980 Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung) .............. 1913-2003

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Jan 1980 -    Jan 1983 Liang Buting ............................. 1921-

   Apr 1983 -    Jul 1985 Zhao Haifeng ............................. 1921-2006

   Jul 1985 -    Apr 1997 Yin Kesheng .............................. 1932-2011

   Apr 1997 -    Jun 1999 Tian Chengping ........................... 1945-

   Jun 1999 -    Oct 2001 Bai Enpei ................................ 1946-

   Oct 2001 -    Aug 2003 Su Rong .................................. 1948-

   Aug 2003 - 26 Mar 2007 Zhao Leji ................................ 1957-

26 Mar 2007 - 19 Mar 2013 Qiang Wei ................................ 1953-

19 Mar 2013 - 29 Jun 2016 Luo Huining .............................. 1954-

29 Jun 2016 - 21 Mar 2018 Wang Guosheng ............................ 1956-

21 Mar 2018 -             Wang Jianjun ............................. 1958-

 

Chairmen of the Government

   Oct 1949 -    Nov 1952 Zhao Shoushan (Chao Shou-shan) ........... 1894-1965

   Nov 1952 -    Sep 1954 Zhang Zhongliang (Chang Chung-liang)

   Sep 1954 -    Mar 1958 Sun Zuobin (Sun Tso-pin) ................. 1908-2002

   Mar 1958 -    Jun 1958 Sun Junyi (Sun Chun-I) ................... 1911-1967

   Jun 1958 -    Jun 1962 Yuan Renyuan (Yüan Jen-yüan) ............. 1898-1986

   Jun 1962 -    Feb 1967 Wang Zhao (Wang Chao) .................... s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Feb 1967 -    Feb 1977 Liu Xianquan (Liu Hsien-chu'üan)

   Feb 1977 -    Apr 1979 Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung)

   Apr 1979 -    Sep 1979 Zhang Guosheng (Chang Kuo-sheng) ......... 1912-1997

Governors

   Sep 1979 -    Dec 1982 Zhang Guosheng

   Dec 1982 -    Aug 1985 Huang Jingbo ............................. 1919-2014

   Aug 1985 -    Nov 1989 Song Ruixiang ............................ 1939-

   Nov 1989 -    Dec 1992 Jin Jipeng ............................... 1934-2009

   Dec 1992 – 31 Mar 1997 Tian Chengping

07 Apr 1997 -    Jun 1999 Bai Enpei

   Jun 1999 - 20 Oct 2003 Zhao Leji

20 Oct 2003 - 23 Dec 2004 Yang Chuantang ........................... 1954-

23 Dec 2004 - 12 Jan 2010 Song Xiulian ............................. 1955-

12 Jan 2010 - 28 Mar 2013 Luo Ning

28 Mar 2013 - 20 Dec 2016 Hao Peng ................................. 1960-

20 Dec 2016 - 07 Aug 2018 Wang Jianjun

07 Aug 2018 - 01 Aug 2020 Liu Ning ................................. 1962-

01 Aug 2020 -             Xin Changxing ............................ 1963-


Shaanxi 

20 May 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1952               Ma Mingfang (Ma Ming-fang) ............... 1905-1974

1952 - 1954               Pan Zili (P'an Tzu-li) ................... 1904-1972

1954 - 1964               Zhang Desheng (Chang Te-sheng) ........... 1909-1965

1964 - 1965               Hu Yaobang (Hu Yao-ping) ................. 1915-1989

1965 - 1971               Huo Shilian (Huo Shih-lien) .............. 1910-1996

   Mar 1971 - 10 Dec 1978 Li Ruishan (Li Jui-shan) ................. 1920-1997

10 Dec      - 25 Dec 1978 Wang Renzhong (Wang Jan-chung) ........... 1917-1992

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

25 Dec 1978 -    Aug 1984 Ma Wenrui ................................ 1912-2004

   Aug 1984 -    Sep 1987 Bai Jinian ............................... 1926-2015

   Sep 1987 -    Dec 1994 Zhang Boxing ............................. 1930-

   Dec 1994 -    Aug 1997 An Qiyuan ................................ 1933-

   Aug 1997 - 25 Mar 2007 Li Jianguo ............................... 1946-

25 Mar 2007 - 18 Dec 2012 Zhao Leji ................................ 1957-

18 Dec 2012 - 27 Mar 2016 Zhao Zhengyong ........................... 1951-

27 Mar 2016 - 29 Oct 2017 Luo Qinjian .............................. 1956-

29 Oct 2017 -             Hu Heping ................................ 1962-

 

Governors

   May 1949 -    Nov 1952 Ma Mingfang (Ma Ming-fang) ............... s.a

   Nov 1952 -    Jul 1959 Zhao Shoushan (Chao Shou-shan) ........... s.a

   Jul 1959 -    Mar 1963 Zhao Boping (Chao Po-p'ing) .............. 1902-1993

   Mar 1963 -    May 1968 Li Qiming (Li Ch'i-ming) ................. 1915-2007

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   May 1968 -    Dec 1978 Li Ruishan (Li Jui-shan)

   Dec 1978 -    Feb 1979 Wang Renzhong (Wang Jen-chung)

Governors

   Feb 1979 -    Feb 1983 Yu Mingtao (Yu Ming-t'ao) ................ 1918-2017

   Feb 1983 -    Dec 1986 Li Qingwei ............................... 1920-1994

   Dec 1986 - 29 Sep 1987 Zhang Boxing ............................. s.a

29 Sep 1987 -    Apr 1990 Hou Zongbin .............................. 1929-2017

   Apr 1990 -    Nov 1994 Bai Qingcai .............................. 1932-

   Nov 1994 - 20 May 2002 Cheng Andong ............................. 1936-

20 May 2002 - 28 Oct 2004 Jia Zhibang .............................. 1946-

28 Oct 2004 - 31 May 2006 Chen Deming .............................. 1949-

                          (acting 05 Feb 2005)

01 Jun 2006 - 02 Jun 2010 Yuan Chunqing ............................ 1952-

                          (acting 03 Feb 2007)

02 Jun 2010 - 18 Dec 2012 Zhao Zhengyong ........................... s.a

                          (acting to 22 Jan 2011)

18 Dec 2012 - 01 Apr 2016 Lou Qinjian .............................. s.a

                          (acting 31 Jan 2013)

01 Apr 2016 - 04 Jan 2018 Hu Heping ................................ s.a

                          (acting 27 Apr 2016)

04 Jan 2018 -             Liu Guozhong ............................. 1962-

                          (acting to 30 Jan 2018)


Shandong

12 Aug 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949                      Gang Sheng (K'ang Sheng) ................. 1898-1975

1949 - 1950               Fu Qiutao (Fu Ch'iu-t'ao) ................ 1907-1981

1950 - 1954               Xiang Ming (Hsiang Ming) ................. 1908-1969

1954 - 1960               Shu Tong (Shu T'ung) ..................... 1905-1998

1960 - 1961               Zeng Xisheng (Tseng Hsi-sheng) ........... 1904-1968

1961 - 1967               Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung) .............. 1913-2003

1967 - 1971               Wang Xiaoyu (Wang Hsiao-yü) .............. 1914-1995

1971 - 1974               Yang Dezhi (Yang Te-chih) ................ 1911-1994

1974 - 1982               Bai Rubing (Pai Ju-ping) ................. 1912-1994

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1982 - 1985               Su Yiran ................................. 1918-

1985 - 1988               Liang Buting ............................. 1921-

       1988 - 01 Nov 1994 Jiang Chunyun ............................ 1930-

01 Nov 1994 -    Apr 1997 Zhao Zhihao .............................. 1931-

   Apr 1997 - 23 Nov 2002 Wu Guanzheng ............................. 1938-

23 Nov 2002 - 26 Mar 2007 Zhang Gaoli .............................. 1946-

26 Mar 2007 - 31 Mar 2008 Li Jianguo ............................... 1946-

01 Apr 2008 - 17 Jun 2017 Jiang Yikang ............................. 1953-

17 Jun 2017 -             Liu Jiayi ................................ 1956-

 

 

Chairmen of the Government

   Mar 1949 -    Dec 1954 Kang Sheng (K'ang Sheng) ................. s.a

   Dec 1954 -    Mar 1955 Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung) .............. s.a

Governors

   Mar 1955 -    Nov 1958 Zhao Jianmin (Chao Chien-min) ............ 1912-2012

   Nov 1958 -    Dec 1963 Tan Qilong 

   Dec 1963 -    Feb 1967 Bai Rubing (Pai Ju-ping)

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Feb 1967 -    Mar 1971 Wang Xiaoyu (Wang Hsiao-yü)

   Mar 1971 -    Nov 1974 Yang Dezhi (Yang Te-chih)

   Nov 1974 -    Dec 1979 Bai Rubing

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Dec 1982 Su Yiran ................................. s.a

   Dec 1982 - 03 Jun 1985 Liang Buting

03 Jun 1985 -    Jun 1987 Li Changan ............................... 1935

   Jun 1987 - 05 Mar 1989 Jiang Chunyun

05 Mar 1989 -    Feb 1995 Zhao Zhihao

   Feb 1995 -    Dec 2001 Li Chunting .............................. 1936-

   Dec 2001 - 12 Jan 2003 Zhang Gaoli

12 Jan 2003 - 13 Jun 2007 Han Yuqun ................................ 1943-

13 Jun 2007 - 29 Mar 2013 Jiang Daming ............................. 1953-

29 Mar 2013 - 11 Apr 2017 Jiang Yikang ............................. 1956-

                          (acting to 05 Jun 2013)

11 Apr 2017 -             Gong Zheng ............................... 1960-

Shanxi (Shansi)

22 Apr 1949               Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1950               Cheng Zihua (Ch'eng Tzu-hua) ............. 1904-1991

1950 - 1952               Lai Ruoyu (Lai Jo-yü) .................... 1910-1958

1952                      Xie Xuegong (Hsieh Hsüeh-kung) ........... 1916-1993

1952                      Gao Kelin (Kao K'o-lin) .................. 1906-2001

1952 - 1965               Tao Lujia (T'ao Lu-chia) ................. 1917-2011

1965 - 1967               Wei Heng ................................. 1915-1967

1967 - 1971               Liu Geping (Liu Ke-p'ing) ................ 1904-1992

1971 - 1975               Xie Zhenhua (Hsieh Chen-hua)

1975 - 1980               Wang Qian (Wang Ch'ien) .................. 1917-2007

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

01 Oct 1980 - 1983        Huo Shilian .............................. 1910-1996

1983 - 1991               Li Ligong ................................ 1925-2020

1991 - 1993               Wang Maolin .............................. 1934-

1993 - 1999               Hu Fuguo ................................. 1937-

       1999 - 30 Jun 2005 Tian Chengping ........................... 1945-

01 Jul 2005 - 31 May 2010 Zhang Baoshun ............................ 1950-

31 May 2010 - 31 Aug 2014 Yuan Chunqing ............................ 1952-

01 Sep 2014 - 30 Jun 2016 Wang Rulin ............................... 1953-

01 Jul 2016 - 30 Nov 2019 Luo Huining .............................. 1954-

01 Dec 2019 -             Lou Yangsheng ............................ 1959-

 

Governors 

   Apr      -    Jul 1949 Xu Xiangqian (Hsü Hsiang-ch'ien) ......... 1901-1990

   Jul 1949 -    Feb 1951 Cheng Zihua (Ch'eng Tzu-hua)

   Feb 1951 -    May 1952 Lai Ruoyu (Lai Jo-yü)

   May 1952 -    Apr 1956 Pei Lisheng (P'ei Li-sheng) .............. 1906-2000

   Apr 1956 - 1957        Wang Shiying (Wang Shih-ying) ............ 1905-1968

       1957 -    Dec 1965 Wei Heng

   Dec 1965 -    Mar 1967 Wang Qian (Wang Ch'ien)

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Mar 1967 -    Apr 1971 Liu Geping (Liu Ke-p'ing)

   Apr 1971 -    May 1975 Xie Zhenhua (Hsieh Chen-hua)

   May 1975 -    Dec 1979 Wang Qian (Wang Ch'ien)

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Apr 1983 Luo Guibo ................................ 1908-1995

   Apr 1983 -    Jan 1993 Wang Senhao .............................. 1933-

   Jan 1993 -    Oct 1993 Hu Fuguo

   Oct 1993 -    Jul 1999 Sun Wensheng ............................. 1942-

   Jul 1999 - 10 Jan 2004 Liu Zhenhua .............................. 1940-

10 Jan 2004 - 01 Jul 2005 Zhang Baoshun

01 Jul 2005 - 03 Sep 2007 Yu Youjun ................................ 1953-

03 Sep 2007 - 14 Sep 2008 Meng Xuenong ............................. 1949-

14 Sep 2008 - 19 Dec 2012 Wang Jun ................................. 1952-

19 Dec 2012 - 30 Aug 2016 Li Xiaopeng .............................. 1959-

                          (acting to to 29 Jan 2013)

30 Aug 2016 - 05 Dec 2019 Lou Yangsheng

05 Dec 2019 -             Lin Wu ................................... 1962-

Sichuan (Szechuan)

   Dec 1949 - 07 Aug 1952 Divided into Eastern, Western, Northern and Southern

                           regions

26 Mar 1950               Last Nationalist forces evacuate


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Dec 1949 - 07 Aug 1952 Xie Fuzhi (Hsieh Fu-chih) ................ 1909-1972

                          (for the Eastern Region)

   Dec 1949 - 07 Aug 1952 Li Dazhang (Li Ta-chang) ................. 1900-1976

                          (for the Southern Region)

   Feb 1950 -    Jul 1952 Hu Yaobang (Hu Yao-ping) ................. 1915-1989

                          (for the Northern Region)

   Jul 1950 -    Feb 1965 Li Lingquan (Li Ching-ch'üan)  ........... 1909-1989

                          (for the Western Region to 1952)

   Feb 1965 -    Jan 1967 Liao Zhigao (Liao Chih-kao) .............. 1908-2000

   Aug 1971 -    Feb 1972 Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua) ............. 1914-1972

   Mar 1972 -    Oct 1975 Liu Xingyuan (Liu Hsing-yüan) ............ 1908-1990

   Oct 1975 -    Mar 1980 Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang) .............. 1919-2005

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Mar 1980 -    Feb 1983 Tan Qilong ............................... 1913-2003

   Feb 1983 -    Apr 1993 Yang Rudai ............................... 1926-2018

   Apr 1993 -    Jan 2000 Xie Shijie ............................... 1934-

   Jan 2000 -    Dec 2002 Zhou Yongkang ............................ 1942-

   Dec 2002 -    Dec 2006 Zhang Xuezhong ........................... 1943-

   Dec 2006 -    Nov 2007 Du Qinglin ............................... 1946-

   Nov 2007 - 21 Nov 2012 Liu Qibao ................................ 1953-

21 Nov 2012 - 21 Mar 2018 Wang Dongming ............................ 1956-

21 Mar 2018 -             Peng Qinghua ............................. 1957-

 


Governors

   Jan 1950 - 07 Aug 1952 Yang Hongyen (Yang Hung-yen) ............. 1909-1967

                          (for the Eastern Region)

   Jan 1950 - 07 Aug 1952 Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua)

                          (for the Southern Region)

   Jan 1950 - 07 Aug 1952 Li Lingquan (Li Ching-ch'üan)  ........... s.a

                          (for the Western Region)

   Feb 1950 -    Jul 1952 Hu Yaobang (Hu Yao-ping) ................. s.a

                          (for the Northern Region)

   Jan 1955 -    Mar 1967 Li Dazhang (Li T'a-chang) ................ s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

        Mar -    May 1967 Yang Chao (Yang Ch'ao) ................... 1911-2007

   May 1967 -    Feb 1972 Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua)

   Feb 1972 -    Oct 1975 Liu Xingyuan (Liu Hsing-yüan)

   Oct 1975 -    Dec 1979 Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang) 

Governors

   Jan 1980 -    Dec 1982 Lu Dadong ................................ 1915-1998

   Dec 1982 -    May 1985 Yang Xizong .............................. 1928-2007

   May 1985 -    Dec 1987 Jiang Minkuan ............................ 1930-2012

   Dec 1987 -    Mar 1993 Zhang Haoruo ............................. 1932-2004

   Mar 1993 - 12 Feb 1996 Xiao Yang ................................ 1929-1998

12 Feb 1996 - 31 May 1999 Song Baorui .............................. 1937-

01 Jun 1999 - 22 Jan 2007 Zhang Zhongwei ........................... 1942-

22 Jan 2007 - 05 Jan 2013 Jiang Jufeng ............................. 1948-

05 Jan 2013 - 22 Jan 2016 Wei Hong ................................. 1954-

22 Jan 2016 - 02 Dec 2020 Yin Li ................................... 1962-

02 Dec 2020 -             Huang Qiang .............................. 1963-



Chairmen of the Southwestern Administrative Council

       1950 -    Dec 1954 Liu Bocheng .............................. 1892-1986

Yunnan

    Jan 1950              Under Communist control


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Jan 1950 –    Jul 1952 Song Renqiong (Sung Jen-ch'iung) ......... 1909-2005

   Jul 1952 -    Aug 1959 Xie Fuzhi (Hsieh Fu-chih) ................ 1909-1972

   Aug 1959 -    Jan 1967 Yan Hongyan (Yen Hung-yen) ............... 1909-1967

   Jun 1971 -    Oct 1975 Zhou Xing (Chou Hsing) ................... 1905-1975

   Oct 1975 -    Feb 1977 Jia Qiyun (Chia Ch'i-yün) ................ 1914-2004

   Feb 1977 -    Jul 1985 An Pinsheng (An P'in-sheng) .............. 1917-1999

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Jul 1985 -    Jun 1995 Pu Chaozhu ............................... 1929-2002

   Jun 1995 -    Aug 1997 Gao Yan .................................. 1942-

   Aug 1997 -    Oct 2001 Linghu An ................................ 1946-

   Oct 2001 -    Aug 2011 Bai Enpei ................................ 1946-

   Aug 2011 - 14 Oct 2014 Qin Guangrong ............................ 1950-

14 Oct 2014 - 28 Aug 2016 Li Jiheng ................................ 1957-

28 Aug 2016 - 20 Nov 2020 Chen Hao ................................. 1954-

20 Nov 2020 -             Ruan Chengfa ............................. 1957-

 

Governors 

   Jan 1950 -    Feb 1955 Chen Geng (Ch'en Keng) ................... 1903-1961

   Feb 1955 -    Nov 1958 Guo Yingqiu (Kuo Ying-ch'u) .............. 1908-1985

   Nov 1958 -    Oct 1964 Yu Yichuan (Yü I-ch'uan) ................. 1917-1990

   Oct 1964 -    Jan 1965 Liu Minghui (Liu Ming-hui) ............... 1914-2010

                          (acting)

   Jan 1965 -    Apr 1967 Zhou Xing (Chou Hsing) ................... s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Apr 1967 -    Aug 1968 Li Chengfang (Li Ch'eng-fang) ............ 1914-1984

   Aug 1968 -    Oct 1970 Tan Furen (T'an Fu-jen) .................. 1910-1970

   Oct 1970 -    Oct 1975 Zhou Xing (Chou Hsing) ................... s.a

   Oct 1975 -    Feb 1977 Jia Qiyun (Chia Ch'i-yün)

   Feb 1977 -    Dec 1979 An Pinsheng (An P'in-sheng) .............. s.a

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Apr 1983 Liu Minghui 

   Apr 1983 -    Aug 1985 Pu Chaozhu

   Aug 1985 -    Jan 1998 He Zhiqiang .............................. 1934-2007

   Jan 1998 - 01 Jun 2001 Li Jiating ............................... 1944-

01 Jun 2001 - 06 Nov 2006 Xu Rongkai ............................... 1942-

31 Jan 2007 - 30 Aug 2011 Qin Guangrong

30 Aug 2011 - 17 Oct 2014 Li Jiheng

                          (acting to 16 Feb 2012)

17 Oct 2014 - 13 Dec 2016 Chen Hao

                          (acting to 31 Jan 2015)

13 Dec 2016 - 25 Nov 2020 Ruan Chengfa ............................. 1957-

                          (acting to 21 Jan 2017)

25 Nov 2020 -             Wang Yubo ................................ 1963-

Zhejiang (Chekiang)

03 May 1949               Under Communist control

26 Feb 1955               PLA conquer the Dashen islands from the Nationalists


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

03 May 1949 -    Sep 1952 Tan Zhenlin (T'an Chen-lin) .............. 1902-1983

   Sep 1952 -    Aug 1954 Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung) .............. 1912-2003

   Aug 1954 -    Jan 1967 Jiang Hua (Chiang Hua) ................... 1907-1999

   Mar 1968 -    May 1973 Nan Ping (Nan P'ing) ..................... 1918-1989

   May 1973 -    Feb 1977 Tan Qilong (2nd time)

   Feb 1977 -    Mar 1983 Tie Ying (T'ieh Ying) .................... 1916-2009

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

   Mar 1983 -    Mar 1987 Wang Fang ................................ 1920-2009

   Mar 1987 -    Dec 1988 Xue Ju ................................... 1922-

   Dec 1988 -    Sep 1998 Li Zemin ................................. 1934-

   Sep 1998 - 23 Nov 2002 Zhang Dejiang ............................ 1946-

23 Nov 2002 - 25 Mar 2007 Xi Jinping ............................... 1953-

25 Mar 2007 - 18 Dec 2012 Zhao Hongzhu ............................. 1947-

18 Dec 2012 - 26 Apr 2017 Xia Baolong .............................. 1952-

26 Apr 2017 - 31 Aug 2020 Che Jun .................................. 1955-

01 Sep 2020 -             Yuan Jaijun .............................. 1962-

 

Chairmen of the Government

   Aug 1949 -    Nov 1952 Tan Zhenlin (T'an Chen-lin) .............. s.a

   Nov 1952 -    Jan 1955 Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung) .............. s.a

Governors

   Jan 1955 -    Dec 1957 Sha Wenhan (Sha Wen-han) ................. 1907-1964

   Jan 1958 -    Mar 1967 Zhou Jianren (Chou Chien-jen) ............ 1887-1984

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Mar 1967 -    Aug 1967 Long Qian (Lung Ch'ien) .................. 1913-1992

   Aug 1967 -    May 1973 Nan Ping (Nan P'ing) ..................... s.a

   May 1973 -    Feb 1977 Tan Qilong (T'an Ch'i-lung) .............. s.a

   Feb 1977 -    Dec 1979 Tie Ying (T'ieh Ying) .................... s.a

Governors

   Dec 1979 -    Apr 1983 Li Fengping .............................. 1912-2008

   Apr 1983 -    Jan 1988 Xue Ju

   Jan 1988 -    Mar 1991 Shen Zulun ............................... 1931-

   Mar 1991 -    Jan 1993 Ge Hongsheng ............................. 1931-2020

   Jan 1993 - 15 Apr 1997 Wan Xueyuan .............................. 1941-

15 Apr 1997 - 12 Oct 2002 Chai Songyue ............................. 1941-

12 Oct 2002 - 22 Jan 2003 Xi Jinping ............................... s.a

                          (acting)

22 Jan 2003 - 30 Aug 2011 Lu Zushan ................................ 1946-

30 Aug 2011 - 21 Dec 2012 Xia Baolong .............................. 1952-

21 Dec 2012 - 04 Jul 2016 Li Qiang ................................. 1959-

                          (17 Jan 2013)

04 Jul 2016 - 28 Apr 2017 Che Jun .................................. s.a

                          (acting to 31 Jan 2017)

28 Apr 2017 -             Yuan Jiajun .............................. s.a

                          (acting 07 Jul 2017)


Autonomous Regions

Guangxi Zhuang

04 Dec 1949               Under Communist control

05 Mar 1958               Guangxi Tong Autonomous Region

12 Oct 1965               Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region


First Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

22 Sep 1949 - 1953        Zhang Yunyi (Chang Yün-i) ................ 1892-1974

1953 - 1957               Chen Manyuan (Ch'en Man-yüan) ............ 1911-1986

1957 - 1958               Liu Jianxun (Liu Chien-hsün) ............. 1913-1983

First Secretaries of the Guangxi Tong Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1958 - 1961               Liu Jianxun (Liu Chien-hsün) ............. s.a

1960 - 1966               Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing) ............. 1913-1989

First Secretaries of the Guangxi Zhuang Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1966 - 1967               Qiao Xiaoguang (Ch'iao Hsiao-kuang) ...... 1918-2003

                          (1st Time)

1970 - 1975               Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing)

1975 - 1977               An Pingsheng (An P'ing-sheng) ............ 1917-1999

       1977 -    Jun 1985 Qiao Xiaoguang (Ch'iao Hsiao-kuang) (2nd time)

Secretaries of the Guangxi Zhuang Regional Committee of the Communist Party

   Jun 1985 -    Oct 1990 Chen Huiguang ............................ 1938-

   Oct 1990 -    Jul 1997 Zhao Fulin ............................... 1932-

   Jul 1997 - 29 Jun 2006 Cao Bochun ............................... 1941-

29 Jun 2006 -    Dec 2007 Liu Qibao ................................ 1953-

   Dec 2007 - 19 Nov 2012 Guo Shengkun ............................. 1954-

19 Nov 2012 - 21 Mar 2018 Peng Qinghua ............................. 1957-

21 Mar 2018 -             Lu Xinshe ................................ 1956-

 

Governors

22 Sep 1949 -    Feb 1955 Zhang Yunyi (Chang Yün-i)

   Feb 1955 -    Aug 1968 Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing)

Chairmen of the Revolutionry Committee

   Aug 1968 -    Oct 1975 Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing)

   Oct 1975 -    Dec 1977 An Pingsheng (An P'ing-sheng)

   Dec 1977 -    Dec 1979 Qiao Xiaoguang (Ch'iao Hsiao-kuang)

Chairmen of the Regional Government

   Dec 1979 -    Apr 1983 Qin Yingji ............................... 1915-1992

   Apr 1983 -    Dec 1989 Wei Chunshu .............................. 1922-

   Dec 1989 -    Jan 1998 Cheng Kejie .............................. 1933-2000

   Jan 1998 - 31 Mar 2003 Li Zhaozhuo .............................. 1944-

01 Apr 2003 - 28 Dec 2007 Lu Bing .................................. 1944-

28 Dec 2007 - 28 Mar 2013 Ma Biao .................................. 1954-

28 Mar 2013 - 19 Oct 2020 Chen Wu .................................. 1954-

19 Oct 2020 -             Lan Tianli ............................... 1962-


Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia)

06 Nov 1945               Inner Mongolia Autonomous Federation

01 May 1947               Inner Mongolia Autonomous Government

02 Dec 1949               Nei Mongol Autonomous Region


First Secretary of the Inner Mongolia Working Committee of the Communist Party

01 May 1947 - 02 Dec 1949 Ulanhu (Yun Ze) .......................... 1907-1988

First Secretaries of the Nei Mongol A.R Committee of the Communist Party

01 Oct 1949 - 1966        Ulanhu ................................... s.a

1966 - 1967               Xie Xuegong (Hsieh Hsüeh-kung) ........... 1916-1993

1968 - 1969               Deng Haiqing (Teng Hai-ch'ing) ........... s.a

1969 - 1971               Zheng Weishan (Cheng Wei-shan) ........... 1909-1997

1971 - 1978               You Taizhong (Yu T'ai-chung) ............. 1918-1998

Secretaries of the Nei Mongol A.R Committee of the Communist Party

1978 - 1986               Zhuo Hui ................................. 1918-2004

   Mar 1986 -    Sep 1987 Zhang Shuguang ........................... 1920-2002

   Sep 1987 -    Aug 1994 Wang Gun ................................. 1926-2017

   Aug 1994 - 04 Dec 2001 Liu Mingzu ............................... 1936-

04 Dec 2001 - 30 Nov 2009 Chu Bo ................................... 1944-

01 Dec 2009 - 18 Dec 2012 Hu Chunhua ............................... 1963-

18 Dec 2012 - 29 Aug 2016 Wang Jun ................................. 1952-

29 Aug 2016 - 25 Oct 2019 Li Jiheng ................................ 1957-

25 Oct 2019 -             Shi Taifeng .............................. 1956-



Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Federation

06 Nov 1945 - 01 May 1947 Ulanhu (Yun Ze) .......................... s.a

President of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Government

01 May 1947 - 02 Dec 1949 Ulanhu (Yun Ze) .......................... s.a

Chairmen of the Government

02 Dec 1949 -    Apr 1967 Ulanhu (Yun Ze) .......................... s.a

   Apr      -    Jun 1967 Liu Xiangquan (Liu Hsien-ch'üan) ......... 1914-1992

   Jun 1967 -    May 1971 Deng Haiqing (Teng Hai-ch'ing) ........... s.a

   May 1971 -    Oct 1978 You Taizhong (Yu T'ai-chung) ............. s.a

   Oct 1978 -    Dec 1982 Kong Fei (Kung Fei) ...................... 1911-1993

   Dec 1982 -    Mar 1993 Buhe (Bu He) ............................. 1927-2017

   Mar 1993 -    Jan 1998 Uliji (Wu Liji) .......................... 1933-2001

   Jan 1998 - 12 Jun 2000 Yun Bulong ............................... 1937-2000

12 Jun      - 23 Aug 2000 Zhou Dehai ............................... 1942-

                          (acting)

23 Aug 2000 - 03 Apr 2003 Uyunqing ................................. 1942-

                          (acting to 23 Feb 2001)

03 Apr 2003 - 03 Apr 2008 Yang Jing ................................ 1953-

                          (acting to 14 Jan 2004)

03 Apr 2008 - 30 Mar 2016 Bagatur (Bate'er) ........................ 1955-

                          (acting to 12 Jan 2009)

30 Mar 2016 -             Bu Xiaolin ............................... 1955-


Ningxia Hui

17 Sep 1928               Ningsia province (split from Gansu)

23 Sep 1949               Under Communist control

   Sep 1954 - 25 Oct 1958 Incorporated into Gansu

25 Oct 1958               Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region


First Secretaries of the Ningsia Provincial Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - Nov 1951           Pan Zili (P'an Tzu'li) ................... 1904-1972

1951 - 1952               Zhu Min (Chu Min) ........................ 1912-1981

1953 - 1954               Li Jinglin (Li Ching-lin) ................ 1909-1980

1954 - 1958               Part of Gansu

1958                      Wang Feng ................................ 1910-1998

First Secretaries of the Ningxia Hui Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1958 - 1959               Li Jinglin (Li Ching-lin)

1959 - 1961               Wang Feng (2nd time)

1961 - 1967               Yang Jingren (Yang Ching-chen) ........... 1918-2001

1970 - 1977               Kang Jianmin (K'ang Chien-min) ........... 1916-1977

1977 - 1979               Huo Shilian (Huo Shih-lien) .............. 1910-1996

Secretaries of the Ningxia Hui Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1979 - 1986               Li Xuezhi (Liu Hsüeh-chih) ............... 1923-2005

1986 - 1989               Shen Daren ............................... 1928-2017

       1989 - 26 Aug 1997 Huang Huang .............................. 1946-

26 Aug 1997 -    Mar 2002 Mao Rubai ................................ 1938-

   Mar 2002 -    Jul 2010 Chen Jianguo ............................. 1945-

   Jul 2010 - 19 Mar 2013 Zhang Yi ................................. 1950-

19 Mar 2013 - 10 Jun 2017 Li Jianhua ............................... 1954-

10 Jun 2017 -             Shi Taifeng .............................. 1956-

 

Chairmen of the government

01 Oct 1949 -    Oct 1951 Pan Zili (P'an Tzu'li)

   Oct 1951 -    Sep 1954 Xing Zhaotang (Hsing Ching-t'ang) ........ 1893-1961

   Sep 1954 -    Mar 1958 Part of Gansu

Chairmen of the People's Committee

   Mar 1958 -    Sep 1960 Liu Geping (Liu Ke'p'ing) ................ 1903-1992

   Sep 1960 -    Dec 1967 Yang Jingren (Yang Ching-chen)

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Dec 1967 -    Jan 1977 Kang Jianmin (K'ang Chien-min)

   Jan 1977 -    Feb 1979 Huo Shilian (Huo Shih-lien)

Chairmen of the government

   Feb 1979 -    Mar 1983 Ma Xin ................................... 1915-1999

   Mar 1983 -    Apr 1987 Hei Boli ................................. 1918-2015

   Apr 1987 -    Dec 1997 Bai Lichen ............................... 1941-

   Dec 1997 - 12 May 2007 Ma Qizhi ................................. 1943-

12 May 2007 - 26 Mar 2013 Wang Zhengwei ............................ 1957-

26 Mar 2013 - 03 Jul 2016 Liu Hui .................................. 1959-

03 Jul 2016 -             Xian Hui ................................. 1958-

Xinjiang Uyghur

16 Jun 1946               Re-incorporated into China

26 Sep 1949 -             Under Communist control

01 Oct 1955 -             Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region

 

First Secretaries of the Xianjiang Branch of the Committee of the Communist Party

1949 - 1952               Wang Zhen (=Wang Chen) ................... 1908-1993

1952 - 1955               Wang Enmao (=Wang Enmao) ................. 1913-2001

First Secretaries of the Xianjiang Uyghur Regional Committee of the Communist Party

01 Oct 1955 - 1966        Wang Enmao (Wang En-mao)

1966 - 1970               Vacant

1970 - 1972               Long Shujin (=Lung Shu-chin) ............. 1910-2003

1972 - 1978               Seypidin Azizi (=Sa Fu-ting) ............. 1915-2003

1978 - 1981               Wang Feng ................................ 1910-1998

Secretaries of the Xianjiang Uyghur Regional Committee of the Communist Party

1981 - 1985               Wang Enmao

   Oct 1985 -    Sep 1994 Song Hanliang ............................ 1934-2000

   Sep 1994 - 24 Apr 2010 Wang Lequan .............................. 1944-

24 Apr 2010 - 29 Aug 2016 Zhang Chunxian ........................... 1953-

29 Aug 2016 -             Chen Quanguo ............................. 1955-

 

Chairmen of the Government

26 Sep 1949 -    Sep 1955 Burhan Shahidi (=P'ao Er-han) ............ 1894-1989

   Sep 1955 -    Aug 1967 Seypidin Azizi (=Sa Fu-ting) ............. s.a

Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee

   Aug 1967 -    Dec 1972 Long Shujin (=Lung Shu-chin) ............. s.a

   Dec 1972 -    Jan 1978 Seypidin Azizi (=Sa Fu-ting)

   Jan 1978 -    Aug 1979 Wang Feng ................................ s.a

Governors

   Aug 1979 -    Dec 1985 Ismail Ehmet (=Ismail Amat) .............. 1935-2018

   Dec 1985 -    Mar 1993 Tömür Dawamat (=Tomur Dawamat) ........... 1927-2018

   Mar 1993 -    Jan 2003 Abdulahat Abdurishit (=Ablet Abdurixit) .. 1942-

   Jan 2003 - 28 Dec 2007 Ismail Tiliwaldi ......................... 1944-

28 Dec 2007 - 31 Dec 2014 Nur Bekri ................................ 1961-

                          (acting to 22 Jan 2008)

31 Dec 2014 -             Shohrat Zakir ............................ 1953-


Xinzang (Tibet)

1913 - 1950               De facto independence

07 Oct 1950 - 23 May 1951 Chinese occupation

23 May 1951 -             Reincorporated into China

09 Sep 1965 -             Xizang (Tibetan) Autonomous Region

 

First Secretaries of the Tibetan Working Committee of the Communist Party

14 Jan 1950 - 1951        Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua) (1st Time) .. 1914-1972

1951 - 1952               Fan Ming ................................. 1914-2010

       1952 - 31 Aug 1965 Zhang Jingwu .(Chang Ching-wu) ........... 1906-1971

First Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

01 Sep 1965 - 1967        Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua) 

28 Aug 1968 -    Aug 1971 Zeng Yongya (Tseng Yung-ya) .............. 1917-1995

   Aug 1971 -    Oct 1980 Ren Rong (Jen Jung) ...................... 1917-2017

Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the Communist Party

   Oct 1980 - 1985        Yin Fatang ............................... 1922-

1985 - 1988               Wu Jinhua ................................ 1931-2007

       1988 - 01 Dec 1992 Hu Jintao ................................ 1942-

01 Dec 1992 -    Oct 2000 Chen Kuiyuan ............................. 1941-

   Oct 2000 - 16 Dec 2004 Guo Jinlong .............................. 1947-

16 Dec 2004 -    May 2006 Yang Chuantang ........................... 1954-

   Nov 2005 - 08 Aug 2011 Zhang Qinli .............................. 1951-

                          (acting for Yang)

08 Aug 2011 - 28 Aug 2016 Chen Quanguo ............................. 1955-

28 Aug 2016 -             Wu Yingjie ............................... 1956-

 

 

Heads of State (also Chairmen of the Preparatory Committee

                for the Autonomous Committee of Xinzang)

23 May 1951 - 31 Mar 1959 Tenzin Gyatso, XIV Dalai Lama ............ 1935-

31 Mar 1959 - 04 Nov 1964 Bskal-bzang Tshe-brtan, X Panchen Lama ... 1938-1989

04 Nov 1964 - 09 Sep 1965 Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme ..................... 1910-2009

Chairmen of the Government

09 Sep 1965 - 24 Jan 1967 Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme (1st Time) .......... s.a

Directors of the Revolutionary Committee

   Feb 1967 -    Sep 1968 Yin Fatang (Yin Fa-t'ang)................. s.a

05 Sep 1968 -    Nov 1970 Zeng Yongya (Tseng Yung-ya) .............. s.a

   Nov 1970 - 14 Aug 1979 Ren Rong (Jen Jung)  ..................... s.a

Chairmen of the Regional Government

14 Aug 1979 -    Apr 1981 Tian Bao ................................. 1917-2008

30 Apr 1981 - 25 Feb 1983 Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme (2nd Time)

25 Feb 1983 - 07 Dec 1985 Doje Cedain .............................. 1924-2013

07 Dec 1985 - 31 May 1990 Doje Cering (Dorje Tsering) .............. 1939-

01 Jun 1990 - 17 May 1998 Gyaincain Norbu .......................... 1932-

17 May 1998 - 16 May 2003 Legqog ................................... 1944-

16 Nov 2003 - 15 Jan 2010 Jampa Phuntsok ........................... 1947-

15 Jan 2010 - 30 Jan 2013 Padma Choling ............................ 1952-

30 Jan 2013 - 15 Jan 2017 Losang Gyaltsen .......................... 1957-

15 Jan 2017 -             Che Dhalha ............................... 1958-

 

 

Chinese Military Commander-in-chief

   Jan 1951 -    Feb 1967 Zhang Guohua (Chang Kuo-hua) ............. s.a

Director of the Military Control Committee

24 Jun 1967 - 05 Sep 1968 Zhang Guohua

Special Autonomous Regions

Aomen (Macau)

1553                      Portuguese settelment

1654                      City of Macao

20 Sep 1844 - 11 Jun 1951 Overseas Province of Portugal

01 Dec 1887               China recognises Portuguese occupation of Macao

1928                      China ceases to recognise 1887 Lisbon protocal

11 Jun 1951 - 17 Feb 1976 Overseas province of Portugal

29 Jan 1967               China refuses to take Macao back, and again in 1974

17 Feb 1976 - 20 Dec 1999 Macao a special territory, recognised as part of China

08 Feb 1979               China recognises Macao as part of its territory

13 Apr 1987               Portugal agrees to return Macao to China on 20 Dec 1999

20 Dec 1999               Returned to China as a special administrative region

 

Chief Executive

20 Dec 1999 - 20 Dec 2009 Edmund Ho ............................... 1955-

20 Dec 2009 - 20 Dec 2019 Chui Sai On ............................. 1957-

20 Dec 2019 -             Ho Iat Seng ............................. 1957-

 

Chief Secretary for Administration

20 Dec 1999 -             Florinda da Rosa Silva Chan ............. 1954-

Xianggang (Hong Kong)

20 Jan 1841               Ceded to Great Britain by China

26 Jun 1843               British colony

25 Dec 1941 - 16 Aug 1945 Japanese occupation

19 Dec 1984               UK agrees to return Hong Kong to China on 01 Jul 1997

01 Jul 1997               Returned to China as a Special administrative region

 

Chief Executives

01 Jul 1997 - 12 Mar 2005 Dang Chihua (Tung Chee-hwa) ............ 1937-

12 Mar 2005 - 30 Jun 2012 Donald Zang Yamkun (Tsang Yam-kuen) .... 1944-

01 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2017 Liung Chunying (Leung Chun-ying) ....... 1954-

01 Jul 2017 -             Carrie Lam Zheng Yuet-ngor (Lam Cheng) . 1957-

 

 

Chief Secretaries for Administration

01 Jul 1997 - 30 Apr 2001 Anson Marie Elizabeth

                           Chan Fang On-sang ..................... 1940-

01 May 2001 - 25 May 2005 Donald Tsang ........................... s.a

25 May      - 30 Jun 2005 Michael Suen Ming-yeung ................ 1944-

01 Jul 2005 - 30 Jun 2007 Rafael Hui Si-yan ...................... 1948-

01 Jul 2007 - 28 Sep 2011 Henry Tang Ying-yen .................... 1952-

29 Sep 2011 - 30 Jun 2012 Stephen Lam Sui-lung ................... 1955-

01 Jul 2012 - 16 Jan 2017 Carrie Lam Cheng ....................... 1957-

16 Jan 2017 -             Matthew Cheung Kin-Chung ............... 1950-

©2021

©2009