Chinese Provinces to 1911

Hukwang (Huguang)

1274 Hukwang (Huguang) province founded

1644 Province split into Hupei and Hunan under Viceroyalty of Lianghu

1668-1670 Abolished

1670 Viceroyalty of Chuan-hu

1674 Viceroyalty of Huguang

1911 Under republican military control


Viceroys of Huguang

1645 - 1652 Luo Hsiu-chin (Luo Xiujin)

1652 - 1656 Tsu Tse-yüan (Zu Zeyuan)

1653 - 1656 Hung Ch'eng-ch'ou (Hong Chengchou)

1656        Hu Ch'üan-ts'ai (Hu Quancai)

1656 - 1660 Li Tsu-yin (Li Zuyin)

1660 - 1668 Chang Ch'eng-keng (Zhang Chenggeng)

1668 - 1669 Liu Chao-ch'i (Liu Chaoqi)

1670 - 1682 Ts'ai Yü-jung (Cai Yurong)

1682 - 1684 Tung Wei-kuo (Dong Wwigou)

1684 - 1688 Hsü Kuo-hsiang (Xu Guoxiang)

1688 - 1694 Ting Szu-k'ung (Ding Sikong)

1694 - 1696 Wu T'ien (Wu Tian)

1696 - 1699 Li Hui-tsu (Li Huizu)

1699 - 1703 Kuo Hsiu (Guo Xiu)
1703 - 1705 Yü Ch'eng-lung (Yu Chenglong)
1705 - 1707 Shih Wen-sheng (Shi Wensheng)
1707 - 1710 Ku Shih-lung (Guo Shilong)
1710 - 1713 O-hai (Ohai)
1713 - 1716 O-lun-t'e (Olunte)
1716 - 1722 Man P'i (Manpei)
1722 - 1725 Yang Tsung-jen (Yang Zongren)
1725 - 1726 Li Ch'eng-lung (Li Chenglong)
1726 - 1727 Fu-min
1727 - 1735 Mai Chu (Mai Zhu)
1735        Chang Kuang-szu (Zhang Guangsi)
1735 - 1737 Shih I-chih (Shi Yizhi)
1737 - 1739 Te-p'ei (Depei)
1739 - 1740 Pan-ti (Bandi)
1740 - 1741 Na-su-tu (Nasutu)
1741 - 1743 Sun Chia-kan (Sun Jiagan)
1743 - 1744 A'erh-sai (A'ersai)
1744 - 1746 O-er-tai (Ortai)
1746 - 1748 Sai-leng-e (Sai Leng'e)
1748 - 1749 Hsin Chu (Xin Chu)
1749 - 1750 Yung Hsing (Yongxing)
1750 - 1751 A-li-kun (Aligun)
1751 - 1753 Yung-ch'ang (Yongchang)
1753 - 1755 K'ai-t'ai (Kaitai)
1755 - 1759 Shuo-se (Shuose)
1759 - 1761 Su Ch'ang (Su Zhang)
1761 - 1763 Ai-pi-ta (Aibida)
1763 - 1764 Li Shih-yao (Li Shiyao) (1st time)
1764 - 1766 Wu Ta-shan (Udashan) (1st time)
1766        Liu Cao (Liu Zao)
1766 - 1768 Ting Chang (Ding Zhang)
1768 - 1771 Wu Ta-shan (2nd time)
1771 - 1772 Fu Ming-an (Fu Ming'an_
1772        Hai-ming
1772 - 1773 Fu Le Hun (Fu Leihun) (1st time)
1773 - 1776 Wen Shou
1776 - 1777 Fu Le Hun (2nd time)
1777 - 1779 San Pao (San Bao)
1779        Tu-si-de (Tu'ende)
1779 - 1780 Fu Le Hun (3rd time)
1780 - 1784 Shu Ch'ang (Shuchang)
1784 - 1786 T'e-ch'eng-o (Techeng'e)
1786 - 1787 Li Shih-yao (2nd time)
1787 - 1788 Ch'ang Ch'ing (Chang Qing)
1788 - 1794 Pi Yüan (Bi Yuan) (1st time)
1794 - 1795 Fu-ning
1795 - 1796 Pi Yüan (2nd time)
1796 - 1797 Fei-mo Le-pao (Feimo Leibao)
1797 - 1799 Ching-an (Jing'an)
1799 - 1800 Wo-shen-pu (Wo Shenbu)
1800        Chiang Sheng (Jiang Sheng)
1800 - 1801 Kao Shu-lin (Gao Shulin)
1801 - 1805 Wu Hsiong-guang (Wu Xiongguang)
1805        Pai Ling (Bailing)
1805 - 1806 Ch'üan P'ao (Quan Bao)
1806 - 1810 Wang Chih-I (Wang Zhiyi)
1810 - 1816 Ma Hui-yü (Ma Huiyu)
1816 - 1817 Juan Yüan (Ruan Yuan)
1817 - 1820 Ch'ing Pao (Qing Bao)
1820        Chang Ying-han (Zhang Yinhan)
1820 - 1822 Ch'en Jo-lin (Chen Ruolin)
1822 - 1826 Li Hong-pin (Li Hongbin)
1826 - 1830 Sung Fu (Song Fu)
1830 - 1832 Lu K'un (Lu Kun)
1832 - 1837               (Jintang) Nar-ching-k'o (Narjingke) ...................... 1784-1857
   Feb 1837 -    Dec 1838 (Yuanfu) Lin Ts'e-hsü (Lin Zexu) ......................... 1785-1850
1838 - 1839               (Yanshan) Kuei-liang (Guiliang) .......................... 1785-1862
       1839 -    Dec 1840 Chou T'ien-chüeh (Zhou Tianjue) 
       1841 -    Dec 1851 (Dongyan) Yü-t'ai (Yutai) ................................ 1788-1851
   Dec 1851 -    Oct 1852 (Xinsheng) Ch'eng Yü-ts'ai (Cheng Yucai) ................. 1783-1858
   Oct 1852 -    Feb 1853 (Zhongsheng) Hsu Kuang-hsin (Xu Guangxin) ................ 1797-1869
   Feb      -    Sep 1853 (Caizhen) Chang Lian-chi (Zhang Lianji) .................. 1807-1871
   Sep 1853 -    Feb 1854 (Zhenfu) Wu Wen-jung (Wu Wenrong) ........................ 1792-1854

   Feb      -    Jul 1854 Tai Yung (Taiyong)
   Oct 1854 -    Jun 1855 Yang P'ai (Yang Pai)
   Jun 1855 - 1866        (Xiufeng) Guwanwen (Guanwen) Count Yiyong ................ 1798-1871

1866 - 1867               (Zhuya) Tan T'ing-hsiang (Tan Tingxiang) ................. 18..-1870
02 Feb 1867 - 29 Aug 1870 Li Hong-chang (Li Hongzhang) Marquess Suyi ............... 1823-1901

1867 - 1868               Li Han-chang (Li Hanzhang) (1st Time) .................... 1821-1899

                          (acting)
1868 - 1869               Kuo Po-yin (Guobau Yin) .................................. 1807-1884

                          (acting)
30 Aug 1870 -    Apr 1882 Li Han-chang (2nd time)
1875 - 1876               Wang Tung-Chüeh (Weng Tongjue)
   Apr 1882 -    Jun 1883 T'u Tsung-ying (Tu Zongying)
   Jun 1883 -    Apr 1885 (Songchen) Pien Pao-ti (Bian Baodi) ...................... 1824-1893
   Apr 1885 -    Aug 1889 (Shoushan/Zifu) Yü-lu (Yu Lu) ............................ 1844-1900
08 Aug 1889 - 02 Nov 1894 Chang Chih-tung (Zhang Zhidong) (1st Time) ............... 1837-1909
02 Nov 1894 - 1896        (Xinfu) T'an Chi-hsün (Tan Jixun) ........................ 1823-1900
27 Dec 1896 - 07 Oct 1902 Chang Chih-tung (2nd time)
07 Oct 1902 - 05 May 1904 (Wuqiao) T'uan-fang (Duanfang) ........................... 1861-1911
05 May 1904 - 05 Sep 1907 Chang Chih-tung (3rd Time)
   Aug 1907 -    Mar 1908 (Cishan) Chao Erh-hsün (Zhao Erxun) ...................... 1844-1927
   Mar 1908 -    Oct 1909 (Xiaoshi) Ch'en K'uei-lung (Chen Kuilong) ................ 1857-1948
   Oct 1909 - 14 Oct 1911 (Xinru) Borzigit Jui-cheng (Ruizheng) .................... 1864-1912

14 Oct      - 02 Nov 1911 (Wuzhuang) Wei Kuang-tao (Wei Guangtao) .................. 1837-1916

02 Nov      - 14 Nov 1911 (Bingqing) Wang Shih-chen (Wang Shizhen) ................. 1861-1930

14 Nov      - 17 Nov 1911 (Xiangyan) T'uan Ch'i-k'ui (Duan Zhigui) ................. 1969-1925
17 Nov 1911 - 12 Feb 1912 (Zhiquan) Tuan Ch'i-jui (Duan Qirui) ..................... 1864-1936

Liangkwang (Liangguang)

05 Jan 1858 - 19 Oct 1861 Occupied by Great Britain and France

08 Nov 1911               Under republican military control

 


Viceroys of Liangguang

01 Oct 1644 - 15 Jul 1647 Vacant

15 Jul 1647 - 1651        Tong Yang

       1651 - 12 Jul 1653 Vacant

12 Jul 1653 - 16 Mar 1656 Li

16 Mar 1656 - 10 Jul 1658 Wang Guoguang

10 Jul 1658 - 02 Apr 1665 Xifeng

02 Apr 1665 - 30 Dec 1667 Lu Xingzu

30 Dec 1667 - 06 Feb 1670 Chou Yu-te (Zhou Youde)

06 Mar 1670 - 01 Feb 1682 Chin Kuang-tsu (Jun Guangzu)

01 Feb 1682 - 08 Aug 1689 Wu Hsing-tso (Wu Xingzuo)

09 Aug 1689 - 17 Dec 1702 Shih-lin (Xi Lin)

17 Dec 1702 - 23 Jan 1707 Kuo Shih-lung (Guoxi Long)

30 Jan 1707 - 19 Nov 1716 Chao Hung-ts'an (Zhaohong Can)

25 Nov 1716 - 09 Sep 1723 Yen Li (Yang Li)

26 Apr 1724 - 29 Mar 1729 Kong Yü-hsun (Kong Yu Xun)

29 Mar 1729 - 21 Mar 1732 Hao Yü-lin (Hao Yulin)

05 Jan 1735 - 30 Aug 1738 O-mi-ta (Omida)

30 Aug 1738 - 10 Aug 1744 Mar-ta'i (Martai)

28 May 1741 - 28 Jan 1743 Ch'ing-fu (Qing Fu)

                          (acting)

10 Aug 1744 - 14 May 1745 Na-su-t'u (Nasauti)

14 May 1745 - 28 Oct 1748 Ts'e-jing (Cereng) (1st Time)

24 Nov 1748 - 09 Feb 1750 Shih-se (Shise)

09 Feb 1750 - 14 Nov 1751 Ch'en Ta-shou (Chen Dashou)

14 Nov 1751 - 24 Feb 1753 A-li-k'un (Aligun)

24 Feb      - 16 Oct 1753 Pan-t'i (Bandi)

                          (acting)

16 Oct 1753 - 03 May 1754 Ts'e-jing (2nd Time)

03 May 1754 - 31 Aug 1757 Yang Ying-chü (Yang Yin Ju)

31 Aug 1757 - 14 Jan 1758 Ho-nian (Honien)

14 Jan      - 27 May 1758 Ch'en Hong-mu (Chen Hongmou)

27 May 1758 - 27 May 1761 Li Shih-yao (Li Shiyao) (1st Time)

27 May 1761 - 22 Jul 1764 Su Chang (Su Zhang)

22 Jul 1764 - 25 Feb 1777 Li Shih-yao (2nd Time)

22 Jul 1765 - 24 Apr 1767 Yang T'ing-chang (Yang Ting Zhang)

                          (acting)

25 Feb 1777 - 19 Mar 1778 Yang Ching-su (Yang Jing-su)

19 Mar 1778 - 11 Jan 1780 Ku'ei-lin (Kuilin)

11 Jan 1780 - 20 Feb 1784 Pa-yen-san (Bayansan)

20 Feb 1784 - 20 Feb 1785 Shu-ch'ang (Shu Chang)

26 Feb      - 01 Sep 1785 Sun Shih-yi (Sun Shiyi) (1st Time)

01 Sep 1785 - 23 May 1786 Fu-le-hun (Fulehun)

23 May 1786 - 19 Feb 1789 Sun Shih-yi (2nd Time)

19 Feb 1789 - 14 Sep 1793 Fu K'ang'an (Fukang'an)

14 Sep 1793 - 05 Jul 1796 Chang-ling (Chang Ling)

05 Jul      - 29 Sep 1796 Chu Kuei (Zhu Gui)

29 Sep 1796 - 17 Dec 1802 Chi-ch'ing (Jiqing)

17 Dec 1802 - 26 Jan 1803 (Long Lin) Hu-tu-l'i (Hutuli)

26 Jan 1803 - 30 Jan 1805 Wo-shen-pu (Woshibu) (Japanese)

30 Jan      - 12 Dec 1805 Na-yen-ch'eng (Nayancheng)

12 Dec 1805 - 06 Jan 1809 Wu Hsiung-kuang (Wu Xiongguang)

06 Jan      - 20 Feb 1809 Yung-pao (Yongbao)

20 May 1809 - 16 Feb 1811 Pai-ling (Bailing)

16 Feb      - 05 Nov 1811 Malate Song-yün (Songyun)

05 Nov 1811 - 22 Oct 1817 Chiang Yu-hsian (Jiang Youxian)

22 Oct 1817 - 22 Jun 1826 Juan Yüan (Ruan Yuan)

22 Jun 1826 - 14 Sep 1832 Li Hung-pin (Li Hongbin)

14 Sep 1832 - 15 Oct 1835 Lu K'un (Lu Kun)

15 Oct 1835 - 21 Jan 1840 Teng T'ing-chen (Deng Tingzhen)

21 Jan      - 03 Oct 1840 Lin Tse-hsü (Lin Zexu)

28 Sep      - 04 Oct 1840 Guarjia I-liang (Yiliang)

04 Dec 1840 - 26 Feb 1841 Borziagit Ch'i-shan (Qishan)

26 Feb 1841 - 19 Mar 1844 Ch'i Kung (Qi Kong)

19 Mar 1844 - 04 Jul 1848 Ai-hsin-chüeh-lo Ch'i-ying (Aisin-Gioro Qiying)

03 Feb 1848 - 07 Sep 1852 Hsü Kuang-chin (Xu Guangjin)

07 Sep 1852 - 26 Feb 1858 Yeh Ming-ch'en (Ye Mingchen)

26 Jan 1858 - 04 May 1859 Huang Tsung-han (Huang Zonghan)

21 May 1859 - 17 Oct 1862 Lao Ch'ung-kuang (Lao Chongguang)

17 Oct 1862 - 14 Feb 1863 Liu Ch'ang-yu (Liu Changyou)

14 Feb      - 06 Jul 1863 Yen Tuan-shu (Yan Duanxu)

06 Jul 1863 - 07 Mar 1865 Mao Hung-pin (Mao Hongbin)

13 Mar 1865 - 17 Oct 1874 Jui-lin (Ruilin)

17 Oct 1874 - 02 Sep 1875 Chang Chao-tung (Zhang Zhaodong)

02 Sep 1875 - 27 Dec 1879 Liu K'un-i (Liu Kun-yi)

18 Dec 1878 - 27 Dec 1879 Yü K'uan (Yu Kuan)

01 Jan 1880 - 19 Apr 1882 Chang Shu-sheng (Zhang Shu-sheng) (1st Time)

06 May 1882 - 13 Jul 1883 Tseng Kuo-ch'üan (Zeng Guoquan)

13 Jul 1883 - 22 May 1884 Chang Shu-sheng (2nd Time)

22 May 1884 - 08 Aug 1889 Chang Chih-tung (Zhang Zhidong)

08 Aug 1889 - 13 Apr 1895 Li Han-chang (Li Hanzhang)

16 Apr 1895 - 19 Dec 1899 T'an Chung-lin (Tanzhong Lin)

19 Dec 1899 - 24 May 1900 Te-shou (Deshou) (1st Time)

24 May      - 09 Jul 1900 Li Han-chang (Li Hongzhan)

09 Jul      - 16 Sep 1900 Te-shou (Deshou) (2nd Time)

16 Sep      - 26 Sep 1900 Lu Ch'uan-lin (Lu Chuanlin)

26 Sep 1900 - 02 Jul 1902 T'ao-mo (Tao'Mo)

03 Jul 1902 - 18 Apr 1903 Te-shou (Deshou) (3rd Time)

18 Apr 1903 - 11 Sep 1906 Ts'en Ch'un-hsün (Cen Chunxuan)

11 Sep 1906 - 28 May 1907 Chou Fu (Zhou Fu)

12 Aug 1907 - 28 Jun 1909 Chang Jen-chün (Zhang Renjun)

28 Jun 1909 - 29 Oct 1910 Yüan Shu-hsün (Yuan Shuxun)

29 Oct 1910 - 14 Apr 1911 Tseng Ch'i (Zeng Qi)

14 Apr      - 26 Nov 1911 Chang Ming-ch'i (Zhang Mingqi)

26 Nov 1911               Li Chün (Lee Jun) ..................... 1871-1936

01 Jul      - 12 Jul 1917 Lu Jung-t'ing (Lu Rongting) ........... 1856-1927

Liangkiang (Liangjiang)

Viceroys of Liangjiang

19 Aug 1647 - 10 Oct 1654 ....

10 Oct 1654 - 23 Jun 1656 Ma Ming-p'ei (Ma Mingpei)

03 Jul 1656 - 17 Dec 1668 Lang Ting-tso (Lang Tingzuo)

10 Jan 1669 - 05 Jul 1673 Ma-le-ch'i (Ma Leji)

29 Jul 1673 -    Dec 1681 A-hsi-hsi (A Xixi)

01 Feb 1682 - 24 Jun 1684 Yü Ch'eng-lung (Yu Chenglong)

01 Jul 1684 - 18 Apr 1687 Wang Hsin-ming (Wang Xinming)

18 Apr 1687 - 24 Apr 1688 Tung Na (Dong Ne)

05 May 1688 - 22 Jul 1694 Fu-la-t'a (Fulata)

10 Aug 1694 - 15 Nov 1698 Fan Ch'eng-hsün (Fan Chengxun)

23 Dec 1698 - 28 Apr 1700 Chang P'eng-ke (Zhang Pengge)

28 Apr      - 30 Jun 1700 T'ao Tai (Tao Dai)

01 Jul 1700 - 24 Dec 1706 A-shan (Ashan)

01 Jul 1707 -    Jul 1709 Shao Mu-pu (Shao Mubu)

27 Aug 1709 - 10 Mar 1712 Ka-li (Gali)

10 Mar      - 14 Nov 1712 Lang T'ing-chi (Lang Tingji)

14 Nov 1712 - 22 May 1717 Ho Shou (He Shou)

30 May 1717 - 06 Oct 1722 Ch'ang Nai (Zhangnai)

27 Nov 1722 - 18 May 1726 Cha-pi-na (Chabina)

18 May 1726 - 12 May 1730 Fan Shih-i (Fan Shiyi)

12 May      - 20 Jun 1730 Shih I-Chih (Shi Yizhi)

20 Jun 1730 - 08 Aug 1731 Kao Ch'i-cho (Gao Qizhuo) (1st Time)

08 Aug 1731 - 24 Oct 1732 (Zhangjia) Yin-chi-shan (Yinjishan) (1st Time)

24 Oct 1732 - 23 Feb 1733 Wei T'ing-chen (Wei Tingzhen)

23 Feb      - 08 Oct 1733 Kao Ch'i-cho (2nd Time)

08 Oct 1733 - 10 Feb 1737 Chao Hung-en (Zhao Hong'en)

10 Feb      - 04 Nov 1737 Ch'ing Fu (Qingfu)

04 Nov 1737 - 05 Dec 1739 Na-su-t'u (Nasutu) (1st time)

05 Dec 1739 - 18 Jun 1740 Hao Yü-lin (Hao Yulin)

18 Jun 1740 - 26 Sep 1741 Yang Chao-tsen (Yang Chaozen)

26 Sep 1741 - 09 May 1742 Na-su-t'u (2nd time)

09 May 1742 - 11 May 1743 Te-p'ei (Depei)

11 May 1743 - 16 Oct 1753 (Zhangjia) Yin-chi-shan (Yinjishan) (2nd Time)

25 Jan 1749 - 25 Jan 1751 Huang T'ing-kuei (Huang Tinggui)

24 Feb 1753 - 26 Sep 1754 E Rong'an (O Jung'an)

26 Sep 1754 - 09 May 1765 (Zhangjia) Yin-chi-shan (Yinjishan) (3rd Time)

09 May 1765 - 25 Feb 1779 Kao Chin (Gao Jin)

25 Feb 1779 - 10 Apr 1786 Sa-tsai (Sazai)

10 Apr 1786 - 30 Dec 1787 Li Shih-chieh (Li Shijie)

30 Dec 1787 - 11 Jul 1790 Kao Shu-lin (Gao Shulin) (1st Time)

11 Jul      - 14 Jul 1790 Fu-sung (Fu Song)

14 Jul 1790 - 25 May 1791 Sun Shih-i (Sun Shiyi)

25 May 1791 - 14 Aug 1794 Kao Shu-lin (2nd Time)

14 Aug 1794 - 23 Jan 1795 Fu-kang (Fugang) (1st Time)

23 Jan 1795 - 02 Aug 1796 Fu-ning (Funing)

02 Aug 1796 - 06 Nov 1797 Su-lin-k'a (Suling'a)

06 Nov 1797 - 18 Mar 1798 Li Feng-shan (Li Fengshan)

18 Mar 1798 - 12 Aug 1803 Fei Ch'un (Fei Chun)

12 Aug 1803 - 25 Feb 1805 Chen Ta-wen (Zhen Dawen)

25 Feb 1805 - 24 Aug 1809 T'ieh-bao (Tiebao)

24 Aug 1809 - 11 Jan 1810 A-lin-pao (Alinbao)

11 Jan 1810 - 26 Feb 1811 Ma-la-t'e Sung-yün (Malate Songyun) (1st Time)

26 Feb      - 27 Jul 1811 Fei-mo Le-pao (Feimo Lebao)

27 Jul 1811 - 25 Dec 1816 Pai-ling (Bailing)

01 May 1816               Ma-la-t'e Sung-yün (2nd Time)

25 Dec 1816 - 09 Sep 1824 Sun Yü-t'ing (Sun Yuting)

09 Sep 1824 - 07 Jul 1825 Wei Yüan-yü (Wei Yuanyu)

07 Jul 1825 - 05 Jun 1827 (Borzigit) Ch'i-shan (Qishan)

05 Jun 1827 - 11 Oct 1830 Chiang Yu-hsian (Jiang Youxian)

11 Oct 1830 - 22 Apr 1839 T'ao Chu (Tao Zhu)

22 Apr 1839 - 05 Jan 1840 Ch'en Lu'an (Aisin-Gioro Yilibu)

05 Jan      - 21 Jan 1840 Teng T'ing-chen (Deng Tingzhen)

21 Jan 1840 - 03 May 1841 I-li-pu (Yilibu)

03 May      - 22 Oct 1841 Yü-ch'ien (Yu Qian)

19 Oct 1841 - 17 Sep 1842 Niu Chien (Niu Jian)

17 Sep 1842 - 19 Mar 1843 Prince Aisin-Gioro Ch'i-ying (Qiying)

06 Apr 1843 - 30 Apr 1847 Pi-chang (Bichang)

30 Apr 1847 - 26 Apr 1849 Li Hsing-yüan (Li Xingyuan)

26 Apr 1849 - 06 Mar 1853 Lu Chien-ying (Lu Jianying)

27 Mar 1853 - 05 May 1857 (Guarjia) I-liang (Yiliang)

                          (in Nanchang, Jiangxi)

26 Jul 1857 - 08 Jun 1860 Ho Kuei-ch'ing (He Guiqing)

                          (in Nanchang, Jiangxi)

08 Jun 1860 - 06 Sep 1868 Tseng Kuo-fan (Zeng Guofan) (1st Time)

                          (in Nanchang, Jiangxi, to 1864)

23 May 1865 - 07 Dec 1866 Li Hung-chang (Li Hongzhang)

06 Sep 1868 - 29 Aug 1870 Ma Hsin-i (Ma Xinyi)

29 Aug 1870 - 20 Mar 1872 Zeng Guofan (2nd Time)

20 Mar 1872 - 03 Feb 1873 Chang Shu-sheng (Zhang Susheng)

03 Feb 1873 - 12 Jan 1875 Li Tsung-hsi (Li Zong Xi)

12 Jan      - 01 Sep 1875 Liu Kun-yi (Liu Kunyi) (1st Time) 

01 Sep 1875 - 26 Dec 1879 Shen Pao-chen (Shen Baochen)

27 Dec 1879 - 22 Aug 1881 Liu Kun-yi (2nd Time)

28 Oct 1881 - 08 Feb 1884 Tso Tsung-t'ang (Zuo Zongtang) ............... 1812-1885

16 Feb 1884 - 22 Nov 1890 Tseng Kuo-ch'üan (Zeng Guoquan) .............. 1824-1890

22 Nov 1890               Chen Ping-ch'eng (Chen Bingcheng) ............ 1823-1895

22 Nov 1890 - 07 Oct 1902 Liu Kun-yi (3rd Time)

02 Nov 1894 - 02 Jan 1896 Chang Chih-tung (Zhang Zhidong) (1st Time) ... 1837-1909

                          (acting)

24 Dec 1899 - 03 May 1900 Lu Ch'uan-lin (Lu Chuanlin) .................. 1836-1900

                          (acting)     

07 Oct 1902               Li Yu-fen (Li Yufen) ......................... 1842-1907

                          (acting)

07 Oct 1902 - 20 Mar 1903 Chang Chih-tung (2nd Time)

20 Mar 1903 - 31 Aug 1904 Wei Kuang-tao (Wei Guangdao) ................. 

31 Aug      - 31 Oct 1904 (Tokte) Tuan-fang (Duanfang) (1st Time) ...... 1861-1911

31 Oct 1904 - 02 Sep 1906 Chou Fu (Zhou Fu) ............................ 1837-1921

02 Sep 1906 - 28 Jun 1909 (Tokte) Tuan-fang (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1909               Fan Tseng-hsiang (Fan Zengxiang) ............. 1846-1911

28 Jun 1909 - 23 Jan 1912 Chang Jen-chün (Zhang Renjun) ................ 1846-1927

23 Jan      - 12 Feb 1912 Chang Hsün (Zhang Xun) ....................... 1854-1923

                          (acting)

Minche (Min Zhe)

1645 - 1658 Min-ch'e (Min Zhe) Viceroyalty (Fukien and Chekiang provinces)

1687        Min-ch'e (Min Zhe) Viceroyalty restored

1885        Taiwan incorporated into the viceroyalty

1895 - 1945 Taiwan annexed by Japan

1911        Min-ch'e Viceroyalty abolished


Viceroys of Min-Zhe (Governors of Fukien and Chekiang)

1645 - 1647 Chang Ts'un-jen (Zhang Cunren)

1647 - 1652 Ch'en Chin (Chen Jin)

1652 - 1654 Liu Ch'ing-t'ai (Liu Qingtai)

1654 - 1656 T'un-t'ai (Tuntai)

1656 - 1658 Li Shuai-t'ai (Li Shuaitai)

1696 - 1702 K'uo Shi-lung (Guo Shilong)
1702 - 1706 Chin Shih-jung (Jin Shirong)
1706 - 1710 Liang Nai
1710 - 1715 Fan Chi-ch'ung (Fan Shichong)
1715 - 1725 Chiao-luo-man-pao (Jiaoluomanbao)
1725 - 1727 Cho Kao-ch'i (Zhuo Gaoqi)
1727 - 1729 Li Wei (1st time)
1729 - 1730 Xing Gui
1730 - 1732 Li Wei (2nd time)
1732 - 1735 Cheng Yuanzhang
1735 - 1739 Hao Yulin
1739 - 1742 Depei
1742 - 1744 Na-su-t'u (Nasutu)
1744 - 1746 Mar-t'ai (Martai)
1746 - 1757 Kar-chi-shan (Garjishan)
1757 - 1759 Yang Ying-chü (Yang Yingju)
1759 - 1764 Yang Ting-chang (Yang Tingzhang)
1764 - 1768 Su Chang (Su Zhang)
1768 - 1770 Ts'ui Yang-chang (Cui Yangjie)
1770 - 1771 Chung Yun (Zhong Yin) (1st time)
1771        Fu Ming-an (Fu Ming'an)
1771 - 1778 Chung Yun (2nd time)
1778 - 1779 Yang Ching-su (Yang Jingsu)
1779 - 1780 San Pao (San Bao)
1780 - 1781 Fu Lei-kun (Fu Leigun) (1st time)
1781 - 1782 Ch'en Hui-tsu (Chen Huizu)
1782 - 1785 Fu Lei-kun (2nd time)
1785 - 1786 La-te (Lade)
1786 - 1787 Ch'ang-ching (Changjing)
1787 - 1788 Li Shi-yao (Li Shiyao)
1788 - 1789 Fu K'ang-an (Fu Kang'an)
1789 - 1795 Wu-la-na (Wulana)
1795 - 1796 Ho Lin (Helin)
1796 - 1798 K'uei-lun (Kuilun)
1798 - 1799 Fu-chang (Fuzhang)
1799 - 1800 Chang Lin (Zhang Lin)
1800 - 1806               Yü-te (Yude)
1806 - 1809               A-lin-pao (Alinbao)
1809 - 1810               Fang Wei-tien (Fang Weidian)
1810 - 1817               Wang Chih-i (Wang Zhiyi)
1817 - 1820               Tung Chiao-tseng (Dong Jiaozeng)
1820 - 1822               Ch'ing-pao (Qingbao)
1822 - 1825               Chao Shen-ch'en (Zhao Shenchen)
12 Oct 1825 - 19 Mar 1832 Sun Erh-chun (Sun Erzhun)
19 Mar 1832 - 13 Aug 1836 Ch'eng Tsu-luo (Cheng Zuluo)
1836 - 1839               Chung Hsiang (Zhong Xiang)
1839                      Chou T'ien-chüeh (Zhou Tianjue)
1839 - 1840               Kuei-liang (Guiliang)
1840                      Teng T'ing-chen (Deng Tingzhen)
1840 - 1841               Yen Po-t'ao (Yan Botao)
1841 - 1842               Yang Kuo-chen (Yang Guozhen)
1842 - 1843               I-liang (Yiliang)
23 Jun 1843 - 21 Dec 1850 Liu Yün-k'o (Liu Yunke)
1850 - 1851               Yü-t'ai (Yutai)
1851                      Chi Chih-ch'ang (Ji Zhizhang)
1851                      Wang Yide (1st time)
05 Nov 1851 - 15 Aug 1852 Yü Jui (Yu Rui)

                          (acting)
26 Nov 1852 - 09 Sep 1853 Wu Wen-jung (Wu Wenrong)
09 Sep 1853 - 15 Feb 1854 Hui-ch'eng (Huicheng)
15 Feb 1854 - 03 Aug 1858 Wang I-te (2nd time)
1859 - 1862               Ch'ing-tuan (Qingduan)
1862 - 1863               Ch'i-ling (Qiling)
1863 - 1866               Tso Tsung-t'ang (Zuo Congtang)
1866 - 1867               Wu T'ang (Wutang)
1867 - 1868               Ma Hsin-i (Ma Xinyi)
1868 - 1871               Ying-kuei (Yinggui)
1871 - 1876               Li He-nien (Li Henian)
26 Sep 1876 - 16 Jul 1884 Ho Ching (He Jing)
1884 - 1887               Yang Chang-chün (Yang Zhangjun)
1887 - 1892               Pian Pao-ti (Bian Baodi)
1892 - 1894               T'an Chung-lin (Tan Zhonglin)
1894 - 1898               Pien Pao-ch'üan (Bian Baoquan)
1898 - 1903               Hsü Ying-kuei (Xu Yinggui)

1903                      Hsi-liang (Xiliang)
1903 - 1904               Lu Hsing-jui (Li Xingrui)
1904 - 1905               Wei Kuang-tao (Wei Guangdao) ............ 1837-191

1905                      Sheng-yün (Shengyun) .................... 1858-1931

1905                      Sung-fan (Songfan)

1905 - 1906               Tuan-fang (Duanfang) .................... 1861-1911

1906                      Chou Fu (Zhou Fa) ....................... 1837-1921

1906 - 1907               Ting Chen-to (Ding Zhenduo) ............. 1824-1911
1907 - 1911               (Heliang) Sung-shou Zhongjie (Song Shou)  1849-1911