Slovenia

Slovenija 


861 - 874                 Sloven Principality

1054                      Part of Carniola (Krain)

1270                      Part of the Austrian Circle of the Holy Roman Empire

27 Jul 1365               Duchy of Carniola

26 Oct 1526               Part of the Habsburg Monarchy

11 Aug 1804               Part of Austrian Empire

14 Oct 1809 -    Aug 1813 Part of French Empire

   Aug 1813 - 21 Aug 1867 Restored to the Austrian Empire

03 Aug 1816 - 31 Dec 1849 Part of the Illyrian Provinces 

       1849               Independence movment

01 Jan 1850               Duchy of Carniola a separate crownland

21 Aug 1867 - 31 Oct 1918 Part of the Austrian half of Austria-Hungary

31 Oct      - 01 Dec 1918 Part of the State of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs

01 Dec 1918               Part of Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes

29 Mar      - 06 Jun 1919 Republic of Murska proclaimed in Prekmurje

                           under Vilmoš Tkalec (1894-1955)

24 Jan 1919 - 29 Mar 1923 Slovene regional government

09 Oct 1929               Banate of Drava

16 Apr 1941 - 03 May 1945 Partitioned between Germany and Italy

19 Feb 1944               Federal State of Slovenia (part of Yugoslavia)

03 May 1945 - 25 Jun 1991 Part of Yugoslavia

02 Dec 1945               People's Republic of Slovenia

07 Apr 1963               Socialist Republic of Slovenia

08 Mar 1990               Republic of Slovenia

25 Jun 1991               Independenece proclaimed

08 Jul      - 08 Oct 1991 Independence suspended

01 May 2004               Accession to the EU


Government: Republic.

Capital: Ljubljana.

Language: Sloven, Italian, Hungarian, Serbo-Croat.

Ethnic Groups: Slovene 83%, Serb 2%, Croat 2%, Bosnijak 1%,

        Hungarian 0.3%, Italian 0.1%, others 12% (2002).

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Zdravljica" ("A Toast").

National Emblem: Mount Traglav.

National Day: Independence Day, 25 June (1991).

National Motto: None.

EU Accesion: 1 May 2004.

Currency: Euro, (Slovene Tolar 1991-2006).



President of the Presidency

10 May 1990 - 23 Dec 1992 Milan Kučan ....................... 1941-

Presidents

23 Dec 1992 - 22 Dec 2002 Milan Kučan ....................... s.a

22 Dec 2002 - 22 Dec 2007 Janez Drnovšek .................... 1950-2008

22 Dec 2007 - 22 Dec 2012 Danilo Türk ....................... 1952-

22 Dec 2012 -             Borut Pahor ....................... 1963-



Chairmen of the Executive Council

16 May 1990 - 14 May 1992 Alojze Peterle .................... 1948-

Prime Ministers

14 May 1992 - 03 May 2000 Janez Drnovšek (1st Time)

03 May      - 17 Nov 2000 Andrej Bajuk ...................... 1943-2011

17 Nov 2000 - 11 Dec 2002 Janez Drnovšek (2nd Time)

11 Dec 2002 - 09 Nov 2004 Anton Rop ......................... 1960-

09 Nov 2004 - 21 Nov 2008 Janez Janša (1st Time) ............ 1958-

21 Nov 2008 - 10 Feb 2012 Borut Pahor ....................... s.a

10 Feb 2012 - 20 Mar 2013 Janez Janša (2nd Time)

20 Mar 2013 - 18 Sep 2014 Alenka Bratušek ................... 1970-

18 Sep 2014 - 13 Sep 2018 Miro Cerar ........................ 1963-

13 Sep 2018 - 03 Mar 2020 Marjan Šarec ...................... 1977-

03 Mar 2020 -             Janez Janša (3r Time)


_______________________________________________________________________


©2009

©2006