Polish voivodships 1919-1939

. Home .

Voivodships of Poland 1919-1939

Białostockie

15 Feb 1921 - 15 Sep 1939 Województwo Białostockie

15 Sep 1939               German occupation

17 Sep 1939               Soviet occupation (annexed 28 Sep 1939)

28 Jun 1941 - 27 Jul 1944 German occupation (District Bialystok),

                          attached to but not annexed to East Prussia

20 Sep 1944               Divided between Poland and the USSR

 

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 18 Oct 1920 Stefan Bądzyński ............................ 1869-1928

18 Oct 1920 - 12 Jul 1924 Stefan Popielawski .......................... 1880-1934

12 Sep 1924 - 24 Nov 1927 Marian Rembowski ............................ 1878-1960

24 Nov 1927 - 10 Jul 1930 Karol Henryk Edward Kirst ................... 1885-1953

10 Jul 1930 - 08 Mar 1934 Marian Zyndram-Kościałkowski ................ 1892-1946

08 Mar      - 08 Oct 1934 Stanislaw Michałowski ....................... 1903-1984

                          (acting)

08 Oct 1934 - 14 Jul 1936 Stefan Wiktor Paweł Pasławski ............... 1885-1956

17 Jul 1936 - 09 Sep 1937 Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis .................... 1890-1951

09 Nov 1937 - 10 Sep 1939 Henryk Kazimierz Ostaszewski ................ 1892-1957

German Military Governor

15 Sep      - 17 Sep 1939 Günther von Kluge ........................... 1882-1944

Soviet Miitary Governor

17 Sep      - 02 Nov 1939 Mikhail Prokofyevich Kovalyov ............... 1897-1967

Chief of the Civil Administration of the Bialystok District

01 Aug 1941 - 27 Jul 1944 Erich Koch .................................. 1896-1986

01 Aug 1941 - 31 Jan 1942 Waldemar Magunia ............................ 1902-1974

                          (acting for Koch)

31 Jan 1942 - 27 Jul 1944 Friedrich Brix .............................. 1898-1969

                          (acting for Koch)

Kieleckie

02 Aug 1919               Kieleckie voivodship

 

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 31 May 1923 Stanisław Pękosławski ....................... 1870-1934

01 Jul      - 31 Aug 1923 Adam Kroebl (1st Time) ...................... 1880-1950

                          (acting)

01 Sep 1923 - 06 May 1924 Mieczysław Bilski ........................... 1875-1938

24 May 1924 - 17 Aug 1927 Ignacy Manteuffel ........................... 1875-1927

20 Aug      - 20 Oct 1927 Adam Kroebl (2nd Time)

                          (acting)

21 Oct 1927 - 28 Feb 1930 Władysław Korsak ............................ 1890-1949

18 Feb 1930 - 15 May 1934 Jerzy Paciorkowski .......................... 1893-1957

17 May      - 09 Jul 1934 Stanisław Jarecki ........................... 1892-1955

                          (acting)

09 Jul 1934 - 30 Sep 1939 Władysław Dziadosz .......................... 1893-1980


Krakowskie

03 Dec 1920               Województwo Krakowskie

06 Sep 1939               German occupation

26 Oct 1939               Distrikt Krakau (Part of the General Government)

22 Jan 1945               Terminated by Soviet forces

 

Governors

01 Sep 1921 - 19 Dec 1923 Kazimierz Junosza-Gałecki ................... 1863-1941

06 Nov      - 16 Nov 1923 Karol Olpinski .............................. 1876-1944

16 Nov 1923 - 07 Jul 1926 Władysław Kowalikowski ...................... 1860-1935

01 Jul 1926 - 31 Dec 1928 Ludwik Darowski ............................. 1881-1948

01 Jan 1929 - 25 Jun 1935 Mikołaj Kwaśniewski ......................... 1871-1941

10 Aug      - 13 Oct 1935 Władysław Raczkiewicz ....................... 1885-1947

03 Dec 1935 - 20 Apr 1936 Kazimierz Świtalski ......................... 1886-1962

22 Apr 1936 - 08 Sep 1937 Michał Roch Gnoiński ........................ 1886-1965

09 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Józef Tyminski .............................. 1894-1945

Military Governors

06 Sep      - 14 Oct 1939 Wilhelm Sigmund List ........................ 1880-1971

14 Oct      - 25 Oct 1939 Wilhelm Ulex ................................ 1880-1959

Governors

03 Oct      - 07 Nov 1939 Arthur Seys-Inquart ......................... 1892-1946

                          (acting)

07 Nov 1939 - 23 Jan 1942 Otto Gustav Freiherr von Wachter ............ 1901-1949

23 Jan      - 31 Jan 1942 Ferdinand Wolsegger ......................... 1880-1959

                          (acting)

31 Jan 1942 - 26 May 1943 Richard Wendler ............................. 1898-1972

26 May      - 27 Sep 1943 Ludwig Losacker ............................. 1906-1994

                          (acting)

27 Sep      - 18 Nov 1943 Ernst Kundt ................................. 1897-1947

                          (acting)

18 Nov 1943 - 22 Jan 1945 Curt Ludwig Erich von Bergsdorff ............ 1886-1962


Łódzkie

02 Aug 1919               Województwo Lódzkie

 

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 01 Mar 1922 Antoni Kamieński ............................ 1878-1942

01 Mar 1922 - 14 Feb 1923 Paweł Garapich .............................. 1882-1957

                          (1st Time, acting)

09 Mar 1923 - 12 Aug 1924 Marian Rembowski ............................ 1878-1960

12 Aug      - 30 Dec 1924 Paweł Garapich (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1925 - 22 Jun 1926 Ludwik Darowski ............................. 1881-1948

22 Jun      -    Jul 1926 Jan Ossoliński .............................. 1883-1948

                          (acting)

   Jul 1926 - 31 Jan 1933 Władysław Jaszczołt ......................... 1883-1941

01 Feb 1933 - 13 Apr 1938 Aleksandr Hauke-Nowak ....................... 1896-1956

13 Apr 1938 - 06 Sep 1939 Henryk Józewski ............................. 1892-1981


Lubelskie

02 Aug 1919               Województwo Lubelskie

 

Governors

17 Nov 1919 - 25 Oct 1926 Stanisław Moskalewski ....................... 1876-1936

03 Nov 1926 - 25 Sep 1930 Antoni Remiszewski .......................... 1883-1948

25 Sep 1930 - 30 Jan 1933 Bolesław Jerzy Świdziński ................... 1885-1972

31 Jan 1933 - 08 Sep 1937 Józef Bolesław Rożniecki .................... 1890-1944

08 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt ................... 1889-1939


Lwowskie

03 Dec 1920               Województwo Lwówskie

28 Sep 1939               Soviet annexation, part of the Ukrainian SSR

1941 - 1944               German occupation

15 Mar      - 01 Aug 1944 Brief Polish re-conquest

 

Governors

23 Apr 1921 - 30 Jun 1924 Kazimierz Grabowski ......................... 1866-1932

01 Jul      - 04 Dec 1924 Stanisław Zimny ............................. 1856-1927

30 Dec 1924 - 28 Jul 1927 Paweł Garapich .............................. 1882-1957

28 Jul 1927 - 30 Apr 1928 Piotr Paweł Dunin-Borkowski ................. 1890-1949

30 Apr 1928 - 29 Apr 1930 Wojciech Maria Agenor Gołuchowski ........... 1888-1960

29 Apr 1930 - 06 Jul 1931 Bronisław Franciszek

                           Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski ................... 1888-1962

22 Jul 1931 - 30 Jan 1933 Józef Bolesław Rożniecki .................... 1890-1944

31 Jan 1933 - 14 Apr 1937 Władysław Zygmund

                           Belina-Prażmowski .......................... 1888-1938

16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Alfred Biłyk ................................ 1889-1939

15 Mar      - 01 Aug 1944 Adam Ostrowski .............................. 1911-1977


Nowogródzkie

04 Feb 1921               Województwo Nowogródzkie

28 Sep 1939               Annexed by the USSR, part of the Byelorussian SSR

 

Governors

04 Feb      - 17 Oct 1921 Czesław Krupski ............................. 1889-1939

                          (acting)

17 Oct 1921 - 29 Aug 1924 Władysław Raczkiewicz ....................... 1885-1947

29 Aug 1924 - 24 Aug 1926 Marian Józef Żegota-Januszajtis ............. 1889-1973

24 Sep 1926 - 20 Jun 1931 Zygmund Beczkowitz .......................... 1887-1955

01 Jul 1931 - 08 Sep 1932 Wacław Kostek-Biernacki ..................... 1887-1957

08 Sep 1932 - 17 Dec 1935 Stefan Świderski ............................ 1895-1978

17 Dec 1935 - 17 Sep 1939 Adam Ludwik Korwin-Sokołowski ............... 1896-1979


Poleskie

Governors

14 Mar 1921 - 03 May 1922 Walery Roman ................................ 1877-1952

03 May 1922 - 02 Oct 1924 Stanisław Józef Downarowski ................. 1874-1941

04 Oct 1924 - 05 May 1926 Kazimierz Młodzianowski ..................... 1880-1928

05 May 1926 - 08 Sep 1932 Jan Krahelski ............................... 1884-1960

08 Sep 1932 - 01 Sep 1939 Wacław Kostel-Biernacki ..................... 1887-1957

17 Feb      - 07 Sep 1937 Jerzy Albin de Tramecourt ................... 1889-1939


Pomorskie

14 Oct 1919               Wojewodztwo Pomorskie (Torun)

05 Sep 1939 - 02 Apr 1945 Annexed to Germany as part of Westpreussen-Danzig

 

Governors

15 Oct 1919 - 21 Jul 1920 Stefan Łaszewski ............................ 1862-1924

27 Jul 1920 - 16 May 1924 Jan Brejski ................................. 1863-1934

22 May 1924 - 12 Oct 1926 Stanislaw Wachowiak ......................... 1890-1972

12 Oct 1926 - 04 Jul 1928 Kazimierz Młodzianowski ..................... 1880-1928

16 Jul      - 28 Jul 1928 Mieczyslaw Seydlitz ......................... 1888-1954

                          (acting)

28 Jul 1928 - 18 Nov 1931 Wiktor Lamot ................................ 1891-1959

18 Nov 1931 - 16 Jul 1936 Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis .................... 1890-1951

17 Jul 1936 - 05 Sep 1939 Władysław Raczkiewicz ....................... 1885-1947


Poznańskie

01 Aug 1919               Wojewodztwo Poznanskie

12 Sep 1939 - 23 Feb 1945 Annexed by Germany as Wartheland

 

Governors

01 Aug      - 23 Oct 1919 Witold Wojciech Trampczyński ............... 1860-1953

23 Oct 1919 - 02 Jan 1923 Witold Celichowski ......................... 1874-1944

10 Jan 1923 - 09 May 1928 Adolf Rafał Jan, Count Bniński  ............ 1884-1942

09 May 1928 - 11 Oct 1929 Piotr Paweł Dunin-Borkowski ................ 1890-1949

11 Oct 1929 - 31 Jul 1934 Count Roger Adam Raczynski ................. 1889-1945

01 Aug 1934 - 15 Jan 1935 Stanisław Kaucki

                          (acting)

15 Jan      - 23 Jun 1935 Artur Tomasz Muruszewski ................... 1886-1945

                          (1st Time)

26 Jun      - 13 Sep 1935 Mikołaj Kwaśniewski ........................ 1871-1941

19 Sep      - 30 Oct 1935 Tadeusz Walicki

                          (acting)

30 Oct 1935 - 19 May 1939 Artur Tomasz Muruszewski (2nd Time)

19 May      - 04 Sep 1939 Ludwik Bociański ........................... 1892-1970

04 Sep      - 12 Sep 1939 Cyryl Ratajski ............................. 1875-1942

                          (acting)


Śląskie

16 Jun 1922               Wojewodztwo Slaskie

02 Sep      - 26 Oct 1939 German military occupation

26 Oct 1939 - 31 Jan 1945 Annexed by Germany, part of Schlesien province

 

Governors

16 Jun      - 05 Dec 1922 Józef Rymer .............................. 1882-1922

15 Dec 1922 - 01 Feb 1923 Zygmund Zurawski ......................... 1880-1949

01 Feb 1923 - 03 Mar 1924 Antoni Schultis .......................... 1869-1939

15 Oct 1923 - 02 May 1924 Tadeusz Koncki ........................... 1878-1924

                          (acting to 03 Mar 1924)

06 May 1924 - 03 Sep 1926 Mieczysław Bilski ........................ 1875-1938

03 Sep 1926 - 05 Sep 1939 Michał Grażyński ......................... 1890-1965

German Military Governor

02 Sep      - 26 Oct 1939 Georg Brandt ............................. 1876-1945


Presidents of the Silesian Provincial Parliament

11 Oct 1922 - 26 Mar 1935 Konstanty Wolny .......................... 1877-1940

24 Sep 1935 - 02 Sep 1939 Karol Grzesik ............................ 1890-1940


Stanisławowskie

03 Dec 1920               Województwo Stanisławowskie

17 Sep 1939               Occupied by the Soviet Union

28 Sep 1939               Annexed to the Soviet Union

 

Governors

01 Dec 1920 - 18 Aug 1925 Edmund Jurystowski ....................... 1874-1956

18 Aug 1925 - 25 Oct 1926 Aleskander des Loges

18 Dec 1926 - 12 Sep 1927 Władysław Korsak ......................... 1890-1949

12 Sep 1927 - 30 Oct 1928 Aleksander Adam Morawski ................. 1877-1930

30 Oct 1928 - 30 Aug 1930 Bronisław Franciszek

                           Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski ................ 1888-1962

03 Sep 1930 - 01 Feb 1936 Zygmunt Stefan Jagodziński ............... 1891-1968

11 Feb      - 22 Jun 1936 Mieczysław Starzyński

                          (acting)

22 Jun      - 14 Jul 1936 Jan Sawicki

14 Jul 1936 - 20 Jan 1939 Stefan Wiktor Paweł Pasławski ............ 1885-1956

20 Jan      - 28 Sep 1939 Stanisław Jarecki ........................ 1892-1955


Tarnopolskie

03 Dec 1920               Województwo Tarnopolskie

17 Sep 1939               Soviet occupation

28 Sep 1939               Annexed to the Soviet Union

1941 - 1944               German occupation

 

Governors

01 Dec 1920 - 23 Jan 1923 Karol Olpiński ........................... 1876-1944

24 Feb 1923 - 16 Feb 1927 Lucjan Zawistowski ....................... 1876-1947

16 Feb 1927 - 28 Nov 1928 Mikołaj Kwaśniewski ...................... 1871-1941

28 Nov 1928 - 10 Oct 1933 Kazimierz Moszyński ...................... 1881-1966

10 Oct 1933 - 15 Jan 1935 Artur Tomasz Maruszewski ................. 1886-1945

19 Jan 1935 - 15 Jul 1936 Kazimierz Gintowt-Dziewiałtowski ......... 1892-1946

15 Jul 1936 - 16 Apr 1937 Alfred Biłyk ............................. 1889-1939

16 Apr 1937 - 17 Sep 1939 Tomasz Malicki ........................... 1885-1951


Warszawskie

02 Aug 1919               Województwo Warszawskie

01 Oct 1939 - 17 Jan 1945 German occupation (District Warschau)

 

Governors

19 Nov 1919 - 24 Nov 1927 Władysław Soltan ......................... 1870-1943

28 Nov 1927 - 03 Jul 1934 Stanisław Twardo ......................... 1883-1982

03 Jul 1934 - 05 Feb 1938 Bronisław Franciszek

                           Nakoniecznikow-Klukowski ................ 1888-1962

05 Feb 1938 - 01 Oct 1939 Jerzy Paciorkowski ....................... 1893-1957

Military Governor

11 Oct      - 26 Oct 1939 Karl-Ulrich Neumann-Neurode .............. 1876-1958

Governor

26 Oct 1939 - 17 Jan 1945 Ludwig Fischer ........................... 1905-1947


Warszawa, miasto stołeczne

Government Commissars

11 Nov 1918 - 10 Jan 1919 Stanisław Twardo ......................... 1883-1982

10 Jan 1919 - 21 Sep 1921 Franciszek Anusz (1st Time)

22 Oct 1921 - 17 Dec 1922 Marian Borzęcki .......................... 1889-1942

17 Dec 1922 - 28 Aug 1923 Franciszek Anusz (2nd Time)

29 Oct 1923 - 12 Mar 1926 Jan Jarmulowicz .......................... 1883-1944

12 Mar      - 20 May 1926 Jan Tluchowski

                          (acting)

20 May      - 07 Sep 1926 Felicjan Sławoj-Składkowski .............. 1885-1962

12 Oct 1926 - 03 Jan 1930 Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz .......... 1887-1947

                          (1st Time) 

28 Jan      - 28 Aug 1930 Henryk Kawecki ........................... 1886-1942

28 Aug 1930 - 28 Sep 1939 Wlodzimierz Romuald Jaroszewicz

                          (2nd Time) 


City Presidents

05 Aug 1916 - 06 Oct 1917 Prince Zbzislaw Lubomirski ............... 1865-1943

20 Mar 1919 - 28 Nov 1921 Piotr Stanisław Drzewiecki ............... 1865-1943

28 Nov 1921 - 07 Dec 1922 Stanisław Nowodworski .................... 1873-1931

07 Dec 1922 - 04 Jul 1927 Władysław Jabłoński ...................... 1872-1952

04 Jul 1927 - 17 Feb 1934 Zygmunt Słomiński ........................ 1879-1943

17 Feb      - 28 Jun 1934 Marian Zyndram Kościałkowski ............. 1892-1946

28 Jun      - 04 Aug 1934 Józef Olpiński ........................... 1892-1988

                          (acting)

02 Aug 1934 - 27 Oct 1939 Stefan Bronisław Starzynski .............. 1893-1939


Wileńskie

06 Apr 1922               Wilenskie district

22 Dec 1925               Województwo Wilenskie

18 Sep 1939               Soviet occupation

10 Oct 1939 - 24 Jun 1941 Transfered to Lithuania

24 Jun 1941 - 21 Jan 1945 German occupation

01 Aug 1941 - 21 Jan 1945 Part of Reichskommissariat Ostland

   Jan 1945               Re-incorporated into Lithuania (within the USSR),

                          the Polish population is transferred to Poland

                          (completed by 1959)

 

Governors

04 Feb      - 06 Apr 1922 Władysław Soltan ......................... 1870-1943

06 Apr 1922 - 29 Aug 1924 Walery Roman ............................. 1877-1952

29 Aug 1924 - 14 Jun 1925 Władysław Raczkiewicz .................... 1885-1947

                          (1st Time)

22 Dec 1925 - 25 May 1926 Olgierd Malinowski ....................... 1882-1959

18 May 1926 - 20 Dec 1930 Władysław Raczkiewicz

                          (2nd Time)

20 Dec 1930 - 20 Jun 1931 Stefan Seweryn Kirtiklis ................. 1890-1951

20 Jun 1931 - 27 Jan 1933 Zygmunt Beczkowicz ....................... 1887-1955

27 Jan      - 16 Feb 1933 Marien Jankowski (1st Time)

16 Feb 1933 - 13 Oct 1935 Władysław Jaszczołt ...................... 1883-1941

13 Oct      - 04 Oct 1935 Marien Jankowski (1st Time)

04 Dec 1935 - 19 May 1939 Ludwik Bociański ......................... 1892-1970

19 May      - 18 Sep 1939 Artur Tomasz Maruszewski ................. 1886-1945


Wołyńskie

01 Mar 1921 - 28 Sep 1939 Województwo Wolynskie

28 Sep 1939               Annexed to the Soviet Union

1941 - 1944               German occupation

 

Governors

01 Mar      - 07 Jul 1921 Stanislaw Jan Krzakowski ................. 1883-1936

07 Jul      - 12 Aug 1921 Tadeusz Łada

                          (acting)

12 Aug      - 19 Sep 1921 Stanislaw Jósef Downarowicz .............. 1874-1941

10 Oct 1921 - 15 Mar 1922 Tadeusz Dworakowskie ..................... 1881-1957

                          (acting)

22 Feb 1922 - 01 Feb 1923 Mieczysław Mickiewicz .................... 1879-1939

01 Feb 1923 - 29 Aug 1924 Stanisław Konstanty Srokowski ............ 1872-1950

29 Aug 1924 - 04 Feb 1925 Kajetan Bolesław Olszewski ............... 1858-1944

04 Feb 1925 - 28 Aug 1926 Aleksander Dębski ........................ 1890-1941

28 Aug 1926 - 09 Jul 1928 Władysław Jozef Mech ..................... 1877-1929

09 Jul 1928 - 30 Dec 1929 Henryk Józewski (1st Time) ............... 1892-1981

15 Jan      - 05 Jun 1930 Józef Śleszyński ......................... 1868-1948

05 Jun 1930 - 13 Apr 1938 Henryk Józewski (2nd Time)

13 Apr 1938 - 17 Sep 1939 Aleksander Hauke-Nowak ................... 1896-1956



©2008

©2012