. Home .

Bǎlgarija

480 BC - 46 AD Vasileion Odryson (Odrysian Kingdom)

445 - 870 Khanate of Bulgaria

870 - 1018 ts'rstvo bl'garskoe (Bulgarian Empire)

1018 - 1186 Part of Byzantine Empire

1186 - 1422 Vtorо Bălgarskо Tsartsvo (Second Bulgarian Empire)

26 Sep 1371 - 17 May 1395 Despotate to Velbazhd in western Bulgaria

Jun 1396 Annexation by Ottoman Empire

1422 End of the Kingdom in exile

Apr 1876 April uprising

23 Dec 1876 - 20 Jan 1877 Constantinopol Confrence held to decide the status

of the Ottoman territories in Europe, which is rejected

by the Ottoman Empire

10 Jul 1877 - 03 Mar 1878 Russo-Turkish War

10 Jul 1877 - 06 Jul 1879 Under Russian occupation

17 Mar 1878 By Treaty of San Stefano Vardar Macedonia and Eastern

Rumelia retured to Ottoman rule

17 Mar 1878 - 05 Oct 1908 Knyazhestvo Balgariya (Principality of Bulgaria)

under Ottoman suzreignty

05 Oct 1908 Tsarstvo Bŭlgariya (Kingdom of Bulgaria) independent

10 Aug 1913 Western Tharce annexed, ceded to Greece 27 Nov 1919

27 Nov 1919 By Treaty of Neurilly-sur-Sein Macedonia is ceded to Yugoslavia

07 Aug 1940 Southern Dobruja ceded to Bulgaria by Rumania

11 May 1941 - 09 Sep 1944 Vardar Macedonia restored to Bulgaria, Western Thace annexed

09 Sep 1944 - 15 Sep 1947 Soviet occupation

15 Sep 1946 Narodna republika Balgariya (People's Republic of Bulgaria)

1973 Proposed membership of the Soviet Union

15 Nov 1990 - Republika Bǎlgariya (Republic of Bulgaria)

01 Jan 2007 Accession to the EU

 

Medieval Bulgaria

Monarchs

445-453 Attila

453-503 Ernakh

540-551 Khinialon

551-559 Sinnion

559-582 Zabergan

582-584 Gostun

584-600 Houdbaad

600-605 Organa

605-665 Dulo, Kubrat

665-668 Dulo, Batbayan

668-701 Dulo, Qargan I Asparuk

701-781 Dulo, Tevel

718-750 Dulo, Sevar

750-762 Ukil. Kormisosh

762-763 Ukil, Telets

762-763 Ukil, Vinekh

763 Ugain, Umor

763-765 Ugain, Baian

765 Ugain, Tokt

765-777 Ugain, Telerig

777-803 Ugain, Kardam

803-814 Dulo, Krum

814-815 Dulo, Dukum

815-816 Dulo, Ditzveg

816-831 Dulo, Omurtag

831-836 Dulo, Malomir

836-852 Dulo, Presijan I

852-870 Dulo, Qargan II

870 Dulo, Mihai I

870-889 Dulo, Boris I

889-893 Dulo, Vladimir I

893 - 27 May 927 Dulo, Simeon I

27 May 927 - Dec 969 Dulo, Petăr I

Dec 969 - 971 Dulo, Boris II

971-986 Dulo, Jan I

986-997 Dulo, Romanus

997 - 06 Oct 1014 Komitopuli, Samuel I

06 Oct 1014 - Aug 1015 Komitopuli, Radmir

Aug 1015 - Feb 1018 Komitopuli, Jan II

1018 Komitopuli, Presijan II

1040 - 1041 Komitopuli, Petăr II

1041 Komitopuli, Alusian

1072-1106 Bodin, Petăr III

1185-1197 Asěn, Petăr IV

1189-1196 Asěn, Ivan I

1197-1207 Asěn, Kalajan

08 Oct 1207 - 1218 Asěn, Boril

1218-1241 Asěn, Ivan II

24 Jun 1241 - 1246 Asěn, Kaloman I

1246-1257 Asěn, Mihai II

1257-1258 Asěn, Kaloman II

1258-1277 Asěn, Konstantin I

1277-1279 Asěn, Ivan III

1279 Asěn, Ivanilo

1279-1280 Asěn, Ivan IV

1280-1292 Terter, Georg I

1292-1322 Terter, Teodor

1322-1323 Terter, Georg II

1323 - 31 Jul 1330 Šišman, Mihia III ........................... 1280-1330

31 Jul 1330 - 1331 Šišman, Ivan V Stefan ....................... 1300-1373

1331 - 17 Feb 1371 Šišman, Ivan VI Aleksandăr .................. 13..-1371

17 Feb 1371 - 03 Jun 1395 Šišman, Ivan of Tarnovo ..................... 1350-1395

(Czar in Tarnovo)

17 Feb 1371 - Dec 1397 Šišman, Ivan VII ............................ 1325-1397

Dec 1397 - 17 Sep 1422 Šišman, Konstanin II Asěn ................... 13..-1422

(Titular Emperor in exile in Serbia)

_________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Bulgaria

Russian Military Governor

07 Jul 1877 - 21 May 1878 Grand Duke Nikolay Nikolayevich of Russia ... 1831-1891

Russian Imperial Commissioner in Bulgaria

21 May 1878 - 09 Jul 1879 Prince Alexandr Mikhaylovich

Dundukov-Korsakov .......................... 1822-1883

Princes

17 Apr 1879 - 07 Sep 1886 Battenberg, Aleksandăr Iozef Aleksandărov ... 1857-1893

(in exile 21 Aug - 03 Sep 1886).

21 Aug 1886 - 14 Aug 1887 Regency

- Mitropolit Kliment Tărnosvski ............... 1840-1901

(to 24 Aug 1886)............................ 1827-1895

(25 Aug - 27 Oct 1886)

- Georgi Atanasov Zhivkov ..................... 1844-1899

(from 13 Nov 1886)

- Sava Atanasov Mutkurov ...................... 1861-1948

29 Oct - 11 Nov 1886 Oldemburg, Prince Valdemar of Denmark ....... 1858-1939

(Refused the throne)

14 Aug 1887 - 05 Oct 1908 Wettin-Koháry, Ferdinand I Augustov ......... 1861-1948

Tsars

05 Oct 1908 - 02 Oct 1918 Wettin-Koháry, Ferdinand I Augustov ......... s.a

03 Oct 1918 - 28 Aug 1943 Wettin-Koháry, Boris III Ferdinandov ........ 1894-1943

28 Aug 1943 - 09 Sep 1944 Regency Council

- Bogdan Dimitrov Filov ....................... 1883-1945

- Dobri Bozhilov Khadzhiyanakev

- Wettin-Koháry, Kyrill, Prince of Preslav .... 1895-1945

- Bogdan Dimitrov Filov

- Nikola Mihaylov Mikhov ...................... 1891-1945

28 Aug 1943 - 15 Sep 1946 Wettin-Koháry, Simeon II Borisov ............ 1937-

09 Sep 1944 - 15 Sep 1946 Regency Council

- Venelin Yordanov Ganev ...................... 1880-1960

- Todor Dimitrov Pavlov ....................... 1890-1977

- Tsvetko Petrov Boboshevski .................. 1884-1952

 

 

Heads of Civil Affairs with the Commander of the Russian Imperial Army

13 Jul 1877 - 03 Mar 1878 Prince Vladimir Aleksandrovich Cherkasskiy .. 1824-1878

03 Mar - 21 May 1878 Dimitriy Gavrilovich Anuchin ................ 1833-1900

Prime Ministers

17 Jul 1878 - 06 Dec 1879 Todor Stoyanov Burmov ....................... 1834-1906

06 Dec 1879 - 07 Apr 1880 Metropotic Kliment Tărnovski (1st Time)

08 Apr - 10 Dec 1880 Dragan Kiriakov Tsankov (1st Time) .......... 1828-1911

10 Dec 1880 - 09 May 1881 Petko Stoychev Karavelov (1st Time)

09 May - 13 Jul 1881 Johann Kasimir Gustavson Ernrot ............. 1833-1913

13 Jul 1881 - 05 Jul 1882 Prince Aleksandur von Battemburg

05 Jul 1882 - 19 Sep 1883 Leonid Nikolayovich Soblev .................. 1844-1913

19 Sep 1883 - 12 Jul 1884 Dragan Kiriakov Tsankov (2nd Time)

12 Jul 1884 - 21 Aug 1886 Petko Stoychev Karavelov (2nd Time)

12 Jul - 21 Aug 1886 Metropotic Kliment Tărnovski (2nd Time) ..... 1854-1929

28 Aug 1886 - 10 Jul 1887 Vasil Hristov Radoslavov (1st Time)

10 Jul 1887 - 31 May 1894 Stefan Nikolov Stambolov

31 May 1894 - 30 Jan 1899 Konstantin Stoylov Stoylov .................. 1853-1901

30 Jan - 13 Oct 1899 Dimităr Panayotov Grekov .................... 1847-1901

13 Oct 1899 - 25 Jan 1901 Todor Ivanchov .............................. 1858-1906

21 Jan - 05 Mar 1901 Rancho Petrov Stoylov (1st Time) ............ 1861-1942

05 Mar 1901 - 03 Jan 1902 Petko Stoychev Karavelov (3rd Time)

03 Jan 1902 - 19 May 1903 Stoyan Petrov Danev (1st Time) .............. 1858-1949

19 May 1903 - 05 Nov 1906 Rancho Petrov Stoylov (2nd Time)

05 Nov 1906 - 11 Mar 1907 Dimităr Nikolov Petkov ...................... 1858-1907

16 Mar 1907 - 29 Jan 1908 Petăr Todorov Gudev ......................... 1863-1932

29 Jan 1908 - 29 Mar 1911 Aleksandăr Pavlov Malinov (1st Time) ........ 1867-1938

29 Mar 1911 - 14 Jun 1913 Ivan Evstratiev Geshov ...................... 1849-1924

14 Jun - 17 Jul 1913 Stoyan Petrov Danev (2nd Time)

17 Jul 1913 - 21 Jun 1918 Vasil Hristov Radoslavov (2nd Time)

21 Jul - 28 Nov 1918 Aleksandăr Pavlov Malinov (2nd Time)

28 Nov 1918 - 06 Oct 1919 Teodor Ivanov Teodorov ...................... 1859-1924

06 Oct 1919 - 09 Jun 1923 Aleksandăr Stroymenov Stamoliyski ........... 1879-1923

09 Jun 1923 - 04 Jun 1926 Aleksandăr Tsolov Tsankov ................... 1879-1959

04 Jun 1926 - 29 Jun 1931 Andrey Tasev Lyapchev ....................... 1866-1933

29 Jun - 12 Oct 1931 Aleksandăr Pavlov Malinov (3rd Time)

29 Jun 1931 - 19 May 1934 Nikola Stoykov Mushanov ..................... 1872-1951

19 May 1934 - 22 Jan 1935 Kimon Georgiev Stoyanov (1st Time) .......... 1882-1969

22 Jan - 21 Apr 1935 Pencho Ivanov Zlatev ........................ 1881-1948

21 Apr - 23 Nov 1935 Andrey Slavov Toshev ........................ 1867-1944

23 Nov 1935 - 15 Feb 1940 Georgi Ivanov Kyoseivanov ................... 1884-1960

15 Feb 1940 - 09 Sep 1943 Bogdan Dimitrov Filov

09 Sep - 14 Sep 1943 Petăr Hristov Gabrovski ..................... 1898-1945

14 Sep 1943 - 01 Jun 1944 Dobri Bozhilov Khadzhiyanakev

01 Jun - 02 Sep 1944 Ivan Ivanov Bagrianov ....................... 1891-1945

02 Sep - 09 Sep 1944 Konstantin Vladov Muraviev .................. 1893-1965

09 Sep 1944 - 23 Nov 1946 Kimon Georgiev Stoyanov (2nd Time)

 

 

Style of the Monarch 1908-1946: "S bozhiyata milost i narodnata volya Tsar na

Bălgarite" ("By the grace of God and the will of the people, King of the Bulgarians").

 

The Crown Prince held the style Knyaz Turnovski (Prince of Turnovo), other male

heirs were styled (in order), Knyaz Preslavski (Prince of Preslav), Knyaz Panagiurshte

(Prince of Panagiurshte), Knyaz Vidinski (Prince of Vidin). Before 1918, members of

the royal family were also styled: Prinz/Princessin of Sachse-Coburg und Gotha, Herzog/

Herzogin von Sachsen (Prince/Princess of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Duke/Duchess of Saxony).

 

Orders: Tsarski Porchka na Kiril i Memodiy (Royal Order of Staints Cyril and Methodius).

Grand Cross of the Order of St. Alexander.

_________________________________________________________________________________

People's Republic of Bulgaria

General Secretary of the Bulgarian Workers Party

27 Feb 1945 - 27 Dec 1948 Tracho Kostov Dzhunev ....................... 1897-1949

General Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Bulgarian Communist Party

27 Dec 1948 - 02 Jul 1949 Georgi Mikhaylov Dimitrov ................... 1882-1949

02 Jul 1949 - 23 Jan 1950 Vasil Petrov Kolarov ........................ 1877-1950

23 Jan 1950 - 04 Mar 1954 Vălko Velev Chervenkov ...................... 1900-1980

04 Mar 1954 - 10 Nov 1989 Todor Hristov Zhivkov ....................... 1911-1998

10 Nov 1989 - 02 Feb 1990 Petăr Tosev Mladenov ........................ 1936-2000

02 Feb - 03 Apr 1990 Aleksandăr Vasilev Lilov .................... 1933-

 

Chairman of the Provisional Presidency

23 Nov 1946 - 09 Dec 1947 Vasili Petrov Kolarov ....................... 1897-1956

Presidents of the National Assembly

09 Dec 1947 - 27 May 1950 Mincho Kolev Neychev ........................ 1892-1958

27 May 1950 - 27 Nov 1958 Georgi Părvanov Damyanov .................... 1885-1974

30 Nov 1958 - 20 Apr 1964 Dimirtăr Ganev Vurbanov ..................... 1898-1964

20 Apr 1964 - 07 Jul 1971 Georgi Traykov Girovski ..................... 1898-1975

Chairmen of the State Council

07 Jul 1971 - 17 Nov 1989 Todor Hristov Zhivkov ....................... 1911-1998

17 Nov 1989 - 06 Jul 1990 Petăr Toshev Mladenov ....................... s.a

 

Chairman of the Council of Ministers

15 Sep 1946 - 02 Jul 1949 Georgi Dimitrov Mihaylov .................... s.a

02 Jul 1949 - 23 Jan 1950 Vasil Petrov Kolarov ........................ s.a

23 Jan 1950 - 17 Apr 1956 Vălko Velyev Chervenkov ..................... 1904-1991

17 Apr 1956 - 19 Nov 1962 Anton Tanev Yugov ........................... s.a

19 Nov 1962 - 07 Jul 1971 Todor Hristov Zhikov ........................ s.a

07 Jul 1971 - 18 Jun 1981 Stanko Todorov Georgiev ..................... 1920-1996

18 Jun 1981 - 21 Mar 1986 Grisha Stanchev Filipov ..................... 1919-1994

21 Mar 1986 - 08 Feb 1990 Georgi Ivanov Atanasov ...................... 1933-

08 Feb - 20 Dec 1990 Andrey Karlov Lukanov ....................... 1938-1996

_________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Bulgaria

Government: Parliamentary Republic.

Capital: Sofia.

Language: Bulgarian, Turkish.

Religion: Orthodox, Sunni Muslim.

National Anthem: "Mila Rodino" ("Dear Motherland").

National Day: Liberation Day, 3rd March (1878).

National Emblem: Lion rampant.

National Motto: Sǎedinenieto pravi silata (Unity makes strength).

Currency: Lev.

 

Presidents

06 Jul - 17 Jul 1990 Stanko Todorov Georgiev ..................... 1920-1996

(acting)

17 Jul - 01 Aug 1990 Nikolay Todorov Todorov ..................... 1921-2003

(acting)

01 Aug 1990 - 22 Jan 1997 Zhelyu Mitev Zhelev ......................... 1935-2015 SDS

22 Jan 1997 - 22 Jan 2002 Petăr Stefanov Stoyanov ..................... 1952- SDS

22 Jan 2002 - 22 Jan 2012 Georgi Sedefchov Păranov .................... 1957- BSP

22 Jan 2012 - 22 Jan 2017 Rosen Asěnov Plevneliev ..................... 1964- GERB

22 Jan 2017 - Rumen Georgiev Radev ........................ 1963-

 

 

Prime Ministers

20 Dec 1990 - 08 Nov 1991 Dimităr Iliev Popov ......................... 1927-2015

08 Nov 1991 - 30 Dec 1992 Filip Dimitrov Dimitrov ..................... 1955- SDS

30 Dec 1992 - 17 Oct 1994 Lyuben Borisov Berov ........................ 1925-2006

17 Oct 1994 - 25 Jun 1995 Reneta Ivanova Indzhova ..................... 1953-

25 Jun 1995 - 12 Feb 1997 Zhan Antonov Sofiyanski ..................... 1959- BSP

21 May 1997 - 24 Jul 2001 Ivan Yordanov Kostov ........................ 1949- SDS

24 Jul 2001 - 16 Aug 2005 Simeon (II) Borisov Sakskoburggotski ........ s.a NDST

(former Tsar Simeon II)

16 Aug 2005 - 27 Jul 2009 Sergey Dimitryvich Stanishev ................ 1966- BSP

27 Jul 2009 - 13 Mar 2013 Boyko Metodiev Borisov ...................... 1959- GERB

(1st Time)

13 Mar - 29 May 2013 Marin Raikov Nikolov ........................ 1960-

(acting)

29 May 2013 - 06 Aug 2014 Plamen Vasilev Oresharski ................... 1960-

06 Aug - 07 Nov 2014 Georgi Petkov Bliznashki .................... 1956-

(interim)

07 Nov 2014 - 24 Jan 2017 Boyko Metodiev Borisov (2nd Time)

25 Jan 2017 - Ognyan Stefanov Gerdzhikov .................. 1946- NDST

(interim)

 

BKP=Balgarska Kommunisticheska Partija (Bulgarian Communist Party, now BSP)

BSP=Balgarska Socialdemokraticheska Partija (Bulgarian Social Democratic Party,

Social-democratic, ex BKP)

GERB=Grazhdani za evropeysko razvite na Bulgarija

(Citizens of European Development of Bulgaria, centre-right)

NDST=Nacional Dvizenie Simeon Vtori (National Movement Simeon II,

centre-right, Simon II personalist)

SDS=Sajuz na Demokraticnite Sili (Union of Democratic Forses, centre-right)

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Eastern Rumelia

 

 

1371 - 1395               Despotate to Velbazhd

10 Jul 1877 - 19 May 1879 Russian occupation

19 May 1879               Autonomy within Ottoman Empire

18 Sep 1885               Annexed by Bulgaria

05 Oct 1908               De jure incorporation in to Bulgaria

 

Princes

1371 - 1378 Jovan Dragaš

1378 - 1395 Konstantin Dragaš

18 Sep 1885 - 07 Sep 1886 Battenberg, Aleksandur of Bulgaria .......... s.a

14 Aug 1887 - 05 Oct 1908 Wettin-Koháry, Ferdinand of Bulgaria ........ s.a

 

Governors-General

18 May 1879 - 26 Apr 1884 Alexandros Stefanou Vogoridis ............... 1823-1910

26 Apr 1884 - 18 Sep 1885 Gavril Baes Krustevich ...................... 1820-1898

Bulgarian Commissioner of South Bulgaria

07 Sep 1885 - 05 Apr 1886 Georgi Ivanov Stranski ...................... 1847-1904

Governors-General

17 Apr 1886 - 05 Oct 1908 The Monarch of Bulgaria

 

Chief-Secretaries

18 May 1879 - 26 Apr 1884 Gavril Baes Krustevich ...................... s.a

26 Apr 1884 - 18 Sep 1885 Nikola Anastasov Nachov ..................... 1853-1916

_________________________________________________________________________________

©2009

©2005