Federal States of Austria

Burgenland

13 Nov 1918 German West Hungary (Deutsch-Westungaren) part of Hungary

Dec 1918 Heinzenrepublic declared, lasting just hours

29 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1921 Autonomous district within Hungary

04 Jun 1920 Treaty of Trianon, Hungary cedes the area to Austria

14 Sep 1921 City of Sopron restored to Hungary

01 Jan 1922 Federal State in Austria

11 Mar 1938 - 1945 Part of German Reich

15 Oct 1938 - 30 Sep 1945 Partitioned between Niederdonau and Oberdonau

08 Apr 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the Soviet Zone of occupation (see Lower Austria)

 

 

Chairman of the Inter-Allied Plebiscite Commission for West Hungary

03 Oct 1921 - 01 Jan 1922 Carlo Antonio Ferrario ........... 1867-1958 (Italy)

Hungarian Governors

29 Jan - 1919 Géza Zsombo

Aug 1919 - 04 Oct 1921 Antal gróf Sigray ................ 1879-1947

Ban of Lajtabánság

04 Oct - 13 Nov 1921 Pál Prónay ....................... 1874-1945

Administrator

10 Mar 1921 - 05 Mar 1922 Robert Henry Louis Davy .......... 1867-1924

Premiers

05 Mar 1922 - 14 Jul 1923 Alfred Richard Viktor Rausnitz ... 1876-1956

14 Jul 1923 - 04 Jan 1924 Alfred Adolf Josef Walheim ....... 1874-1945

(1st Time)

04 Jan 1924 - 10 Jan 1928 Josef Rauhofer ................... 1875-1939

10 Jan 1928 - 24 Jul 1929 Anton Schreiner .................. 1873-1932

(1st Time)

24 Jul 1929 - 10 Dec 1930 Johann Thullner .................. 1880-1937

10 Dec 1930 - 25 Nov 1931 Anton Schreiner

(2nd Time)

25 Nov 1931 - 04 Jan 1934 Alfred Walheim

(2nd Time)

22 Feb 1934 - 11 Mar 1938 Hans Sylvester ................... 1897-1939

11 Mar - 15 Oct 1938 Tobias Portschy .................. 1905-1996

01 Oct 1945 - 04 Jan 1946 Ludwig Leser ..................... 1890-1946

04 Jan 1946 - 22 Jun 1956 Lorenz Karall .................... 1894-1965

22 Jun 1956 - 08 Aug 1961 Johann Wagner .................... 1897-1979

08 Aug 1961 - 12 Jun 1964 Josef Lentsch .................... 1909-1988

12 Jun 1964 - 28 Jun 1966 Hans Bögl ........................ 1899-1974

28 Jun 1966 - 30 Oct 1987 Theodor Kery ..................... 1918-2010

30 Oct 1987 - 18 Jul 1991 Hanz Sipötz ...................... 1941-

18 Jul 1991 - 28 Dec 2000 Karl Stix ........................ 1939-2003

28 Dec 2000 - Hans Niessl ...................... 1951-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Kärnten (Carinthia)

05 Nov 1918 - 31 Jul 1919 Yugoslav occupation of Klagenfurt

11 May 1938 - 07 May 1945 Part of German Reich

05 Jul 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the British zone of occupation

 

President of the Klagenfurt Inter-Allied Plebiscite Commission

21 Jul - 22 Nov 1920 Syndey Capel Peck ................ 1871-1949 (UK)

Premiers

11 Nov 1918 - 22 Jul 1921 Arthur Lemisch ................... 1865-1953

(1st Time)

22 Jul 1921 - 06 Nov 1923 Florian Gröger ................... 1871-1927

06 Nov 1923 - 15 Jun 1927 Vinzenz Schumy ................... 1878-1962

15 Jun 1927 - 21 Jan 1931 Arthur Lemisch (2nd Time)

21 Jan 1931 - 16 Feb 1934 Ferdinand Kernmaier .............. 1884-1941

16 Feb - 07 Mar 1934 Silvester Leer ................... 1880-1957

(acting)

07 Mar 1934 - 03 Nov 1936 Ludwig Hülgerth .................. 1875-1939

03 Nov 1936 - 11 Mar 1938 Arnold Sucher .................... 1898-1983

08 May 1945 - 25 May 1947 Hans Piesch ...................... 1889-1966

25 Apr 1947 - 12 Apr 1965 Ferdinand Wedening ............... 1896-1975

12 Apr 1965 - 19 Apr 1974 Hans Sima ........................ 1918-2006

19 Apr 1974 - 27 Sep 1988 Leopold Wagner ................... 1927-2008

27 Sep 1988 - 21 Apr 1989 Peter Ambrozy .................... 1946-

21 Apr 1989 - 25 Jun 1991 Jörg Haider ...................... 1950-2008

25 Jun 1991 - 08 Apr 1999 Christof Zernatto ................ 1949-

08 Apr 1999 - 11 Oct 2008 Jörg Haider (2nd Time)

11 Oct 2008 - 28 Mar 2013 Gerhard Dörfler .................. 1955-

28 Mar 2013 - Peter Kaiser ..................... 1958- SPO

 

______________________________________________________________________

Neiderösterreich (Lower Austria)

08 Apr 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the Soviet Zone of occupation

Premiers

05 Nov 1918 - 20 May 1919 Leopold Steiner .................. 1858-1927

20 May 1919 - 10 Nov 1920 Albrecht Server .................. 1867-1942

10 Nov 1920 - 09 Jun 1922 Johann Mayer ..................... 1858-1941

09 Jun 1922 - 31 Jul 1931 Karl Buresch ..................... 1878-1936

(1st Time)

01 Aug 1931 - 19 May 1932 Josef Reither .................... 1880-1950

(1st Time)

19 May 1932 - 18 May 1933 Karl Buresch (2nd Time)

18 May 1933 - 12 Mar 1938 Josef Reither (2nd Time)

12 Mar - 24 May 1938 Roman Jäger ...................... 1909-1943

08 May - 15 Oct 1945 Leopold Figl ..................... 1902-1965

(1st Time)

15 Oct 1945 - 04 May 1949 Josef Reither (3rd Time)

04 May 1949 - 14 Jan 1962 Johann Steinböck ................. 1894-1962

14 Jan 1962 - 16 Jun 1945 Leopold Figl (2nd Time)

16 Jun 1965 - 24 Nov 1966 Eduard Hartmann .................. 1904-1966

24 Nov 1966 - 22 Jan 1981 Andreas Maurer ................... 1919-2010

22 Jan 1981 - 20 Oct 1992 Siegried Ludwig .................. 1926-2013

20 Oct 1992 - 19 Apr 2017 Erwin Pröll ...................... 1946-

19 Apr 2017 - Johanna Mikl-Leitner ............. 1964-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Oberöstrerreich (Upper Austria)

05 Jul 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the American zone of occupation

Premiers

12 Nov 1918 - 08 Feb 1927 Johann Nepomuk Hauser ............ 1866-1927

23 Feb 1927 - 17 Feb 1934 Josef Schlegel ................... 1869-1955

01 Mar 1934 - 11 Mar 1938 Heinrich Gleissner ............... 1893-1984

(1st Time)

16 May - 25 Oct 1945 Adolf Eigl ....................... 1883-1958

26 Oct 1945 - 02 May 1971 Heinrich Gleissner

(2nd Time)

02 May 1971 - 19 Oct 1977 Erwin Wenzl ...................... 1921-2005

19 Oct 1977 - 02 Mar 1995 Josef Ratzenböck ................. 1929-

02 Mar 1995 - 06 Apr 2017 Josef Pühringen .................. 1949-

07 Apr 2017 - Thomas Stelzer ................... 1967-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Salzburg

29 Mar 1921 Votes to join Germany (not recognised)

11 Mar 1938 - 07 May 1945 To Empire of Greater Germany

Premiers

23 Apr 1919 - 04 Mar 1922 Oskar Meyer ...................... 1858-1943

04 Mar 1922 - 11 Mar 1938 Franz Rehrl ...................... 1890-1947

23 May - 12 Dec 1945 Adolf Schemel .................... 1880-1961

12 Dec 1945 - 04 Dec 1947 Albrecht Hochleitner ............. 1893-1964

04 Dec 1947 - 01 Dec 1949 Josef Rehrl ...................... 1895-1960

01 Dec 1949 - 17 Apr 1961 Josef Klaus ...................... 1910-2001

17 Apr 1961 - 20 Apr 1977 Hans Lechner ..................... 1913-1994

20 Apr 1977 - 02 May 1989 Winfried Haslauer ................ 1926-1992

02 May 1989 - 24 Apr 1996 Hans Katschthaler ................ 1933-2012

24 Apr 1996 - 28 Apr 2004 Franz Schausberger ............... 1950-

28 Apr 2004 - 26 Jun 2013 Gabi Burgstaller ................. 1963-

26 Jun 2013 - Wilfried Haslauer ................ 1956-

______________________________________________________________________

Steiermark (Styria)

05 Jul 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the British zone of occupation

Premiers

06 Nov 1918 - 27 May 1919 Wilhelm Edler von Kaan ........... 1865-1945

27 May 1919 - 25 Jun 1926 Anton Rintelen ................... 1876-1946

25 Jun - 22 Oct 1926 Franz Prisching .................. 1866-1935

(1st Time)

22 Oct 1926 - 21 May 1927 Alfred Gürtler ................... 1875-1933

21 May 1927 - 23 Apr 1928 Hans Paul ........................ 1871-1948

23 Apr 1928 - 10 Nov 1933 Franz Prisching (2nd Time)

10 Nov 1933 - 02 Nov 1934 Alois Dienstleder ................ 1885-1946

02 Nov 1934 - 02 Mar 1938 Karl Maria Stepan ................ 1894-1972

02 Mar - 12 Mar 1938 Rudolf Trummer ................... 1890-1954

08 May - 25 Dec 1945 Reinhold Machold ................. 1879-1960

25 Dec 1945 - 06 Jul 1948 Anton Pirchegger ................. 1885-1949

06 Jul 1948 - 28 Nov 1971 Josef Krainer .................... 1903-1971

28 Nov 1971 - 04 Jul 1980 Friedrich Niederl ................ 1920-2012

04 Jul 1980 - 23 Jan 1996 Josef Krainer .................... 1930-

23 Jan 1996 - 28 Oct 2005 Waltraud Klasnic ................. 1945-

28 Oct 2005 - 16 Jun 2015 Franz Voves ...................... 1953-

16 Jun 2015 - Hermann Schützenhöfer ............ 1952-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Tirol

04 Nov 1918 Southern Tyrol under Italian occupation

11 Mar 1938 - 28 Apr 1945 To Empire of Greater Germany (see Germany)

10 Sep 1919 South Tirol, Trent and Bozen annexed by Italy

11 Sep 1943 - 28 Apr 1945 South Tyrol annexed to German Reich

28 Apr 1945 - State restored

08 Jul 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the French zone of occupation

Premiers

11 Mar 1919 - 06 Jun 1921 Josef Schraffl ................... 1855-1922

07 Jun 1921 - 28 Feb 1935 Franz Stumpf ..................... 1876-1935

28 Feb 1935 - 11 Mar 1938 Josef Schumacher ................. 1894-1971

04 May - 20 Oct 1945 Karl Gruber ...................... 1909-1995

20 Oct 1945 - 31 Jan 1951 Alfons Weissgatterer ............. 1898-1951

01 Feb 1951 - 29 Nov 1957 Alois Grauss ..................... 1890-1957

30 Nov 1957 - 30 Jun 1963 Hans Tschiggfrey ................. 1904-1963

30 Jun 1963 - 05 Mar 1987 Eduard Wallnoefer ................ 1913-1989

05 Mar 1987 - 13 Mar 1993 Alois Partl ...................... 1929-

14 Mar 1993 - 26 Oct 2002 Wendelin Weingartner ............. 1937-

26 Oct 2002 - 30 Jun 2008 Herwig van Staa .................. 1942-

01 Jul 2008 - Günther Platter .................. 1954-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Vorarlberg

26 Feb 1861 Separated from Tirol as separate Crownland

11 Apr 1919 Votes to join Germany (not recognised)

11 Mar 1938 - 24 May 1945 To Empire of Greater Germany, as part of Tirol

08 Jul 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Part of the French zone of occupation

Premiers

03 Nov 1918 - 09 Dec 1930 Otto Ender ....................... 1875-1930

09 Dec 1930 - 14 Jul 1931 Ferdinand Redler ................. 1876-1936

14 Jul 1931 - 24 Jul 1934 Otto Ender (2nd Time)

24 Jul 1934 - 11 Mar 1938 Ernst Winsauer ................... 1890-1962

24 May 1945 - 28 Oct 1964 Ulrich Ilg ....................... 1905-1986

28 Oct 1964 - 09 Jul 1987 Herbert Kessler .................. 1925-

09 Jul 1987 - 02 Apr 1997 Martin Purtscher ................. 1928-

02 Apr 1997 - 07 Dec 2011 Herbert Sausgruber ............... 1946-

07 Dec 2011 - Markus Wallner ................... 1967-

 

______________________________________________________________________

Wien (Vienna)

01 Jan 1922 Vienna a separate state

13 Feb 1934 Federal territory

15 Oct 1938 - 08 Apr 1945 Gross-Wien (Greater Vienna) a Reichsgau

13 Apr 1945 - 27 Jul 1955 Allied occupation

Bürgermeister

21 May 1919 - 13 Nov 1923 Jakob Reumann ................ 1853-1925

13 Nov 1923 - 12 Feb 1934 Karl Josef Seitz ............. 1869-1950

12 Feb 1934 - 11 Mar 1938 Richard Schmitz .............. 1885-1954

13 Apr - 16 Apr 1945 Rudolf Prikry ................ 1896-1965

17 Apr 1945 - 18 Jun 1951 Theodor Körner ............... 1873-1957

18 Jun 1951 - 09 Jun 1965 Franz Josef Jonas ............ 1899-1974

09 Jun 1965 - 17 Dec 1970 Bruno Marek .................. 1900-1991

21 Dec 1970 - 05 Jul 1973 Felix Slavik ................. 1912-1980

05 Jul 1973 - 10 Sep 1984 Leopold Gratz ................ 1929-2006

10 Sep 1984 - 07 Nov 1994 Helmur Zilk .................. 1927-2008

07 Nov 1994 - Michael Häupl ................ 1949-

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

©2015

©2007