. Home .

Provinces of South Korea

Chungcheongbuk (North Chungcheong)

Governors

15 Aug 1948 – 27 Jan 1949 Yeon Son Ha

27 Jan 1949 – 25 Jul 1951 Lee Gwang

26 Jul 1951 – 16 Sep 1952 Lee Myeong Gu

17 Sep 1952 – 23 Nov 1953 Jeong Hyeon Mo ................ 1893-1965

10 Dec 1953 – 29 Aug 1955 Jeong Nak Hun

02 Sep 1955 – 29 Jul 1958 Kim Hak Eung .................. 1899-19..

29 Jul 1958 – 30 Apr 1960 Jeon In Taek .................. 1907-19..

12 May – 07 Oct 1960 Hwang Jong Ryul ............... 1909-1972

07 Oct 1960 – 24 May 1961 Jo Dae Yeon ................... 1888-19..

24 May 1961 – 14 Mar 1962 Go Gwang Do

14 Mar 1962 – 17 Dec 1963 Choe Se In

19 Dec 1963 – 30 Mar 1966 Sin Myeong Sun

31 Mar 1966 – 13 May 1969 Kim Hyo Yeong

13 May 1969 – 11 Jun 1971 Jeon Hea Sik

11 Jun 1971 – 26 Sep 1973 Tea Jong Hak

26 Sep 1973 – 11 Oct 1976 O Yong Un

11 Oct 1976 – 17 Jan 1980 Jeong Jong Taek

17 Jan – 09 Sep 1980 Kim Jong Ho ................... 1935-

09 Sep 1980 – 14 Oct 1983 Im Seong Jea

14 Oct 1983 – 08 Jan 1986 Kang U Hyeok

08 Jan 1986 – 19 May 1988 No Geon Il

19 May 1988 - 09 Mar 1990 Ming Tea Gu

09 Mar - 19 Sep 1990 Ju Beong Deok (1st Time) ...... 1936-

19 Sep 1990 – 30 Mar 1992 Lee Dong Ho

30 Apr 1992 – 04 Mar 1993 Lee Won Jong (1st Time) ....... 1942-

04 Mar 1993 – 23 Sep 1994 Kim Deok Yeong

23 Sep 1994 – 30 Jun 1995 Heo Tae Yeol .................. 1945-

01 Jul 1995 – 30 Jun 1998 Ju Beong Deok (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2006 Lee Won Jong (2nd Time)

01 Jul 2006 – 30 Jun 2010 Chung Woo Taik ................ 1953-

01 Jul 2010 - Lee Si Jong ................... 1947-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Chungcheongnam (South Chungcheong)

Governors

16 Aug 1945 – 28 Jun 1946 Hwan Gin Sik .................. 1889-1965

(acting)

01 Jul 1946 – 08 Jul 1947 Bak Jong Man .................. 1897-1957

09 Jul - 15 Nov 1947 Jeong il-Hyeong ............... 1904-1982

16 Nov 1947 – 18 Oct 1948 Seo Deok Sun

18 Oct 1948 - 17 Dec 1951 Lee Yeong Jin

17 Dec 1951 – 29 Aug 1952 Jin Heon Sik .................. 1902-1980

09 Sep 1952 – 27 Sep 1954 Seong Nak Seo ................. 1905-1988

27 Sep 1954 – 24 Sep 1956 Lee Gi Se (1st Time)

27 Sep 1956 – 14 Jun 1958 Min Byeong

29 Jul 1958 – 30 Apr 1960 Kim Hak Eung

02 May – 07 Oct 1960 Kim Hong Sik .................. 1909-1974

07 Oct - 30 Dec 1960 Kim Yang Hyeon

05 Jan - 24 May 1961 Yun Tae Ho

24 May 1961 – 17 Dec 1963 Lee Gi Se (2nd Time)

17 Dec 1963 – 19 Mar 1966 No Myeong Woo

19 Mar 1966 – 10 Oct 1967 Kim Ui Chang

10 Oct 1967 – 12 Jun 1971 Kim Yun Hwan

12 Jun 1971 – 20 Oct 1973 Min Yu Dong

20 Oct - 10 Dec 1973 Jeong Suk Mo (1st Time) ....... 1929-2009

10 Dec 1973 – 02 Sep 1974 Kim Su Hak

02 Sep 1974 – 12 Jan 1976 Seo Jeong Hwa ................. 1933-

12 Jan 1976 – 11 Sep 1978 Jeong Suk Mo (2nd Time)

11 Sep 1978 – 27 Apr 1980 Son Soo Ik

28 Apr 1980 – 04 Jan 1982 Lee Gye Wan

05 Jan 1982 – 27 Mar 1984 Yu Heung Soo

28 Mar 1984 – 31 Dec 1986 An Eung Mo .................... 1930-

05 Jan 1987 – 18 May 1988 Han Yang Soo

20 May 1988 – 27 Dec 1990 Shim Dae Pyeong (1st Time) .... 1941-

27 Dec 1990 – 08 Jan 1992 Han Cheong Soo

08 Jan - 17 Sep 1992 Yi Jong Guk

(acting)

18 Sep 1992 – 03 Mar 1993 Lee Jong Guk

04 Mar – 27 Dec 1993 Lee Dong Woo

27 Dec 1993 – 11 Apr 1994 Park Tae Gwon

16 Apr 1994 – 29 Mar 1995 Park Joong Bae

30 Mar – 30 Jun 1995 Kim Han Gon

(acting)

01 Jul 1995 – 24 Mar 2006 Shim Dae Pyeong (2nd Time)

24 Mar - 30 Jun 2006 Yu Deok Jun

(acting)

01 Jul 2006 - 04 Dec 2009 Lee Wan Gu .................... 1950-

04 Dec 2009 - 30 Jun 2010 Yi In Hwa

01 Jul 2010 - Ahn Hee Jung .................. 1965-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Gangwon

Governors

16 Aug - 17 Oct 1945 Son Yong Mok .................. 1888-1950

17 Oct 1945 – 31 Dec 1946 Ji Ul Man

01 Jan - 09 Jul 1947 Bak Geon Won

09 Jul - 20 Aug 1947 Seo Min Ho

21 Aug - Sep 1947 Lee Jae Hak (1st Time) ........ 1904-1973

Sep - 11 Sep 1947 Jo Mon Yong

12 Dec - 01 Dec 1947 Lee Jae Hak (2nd Time)

02 Dec 1947 – 18 Oct 1948 Lee Jong Kyu

18 Oct 1948 - 23 Feb 1949 Lee Jong Hyeon ................ 1902-1959

23 Feb - 17 Jun 1949 Gang Chi Bong

17 Jun - 15 Nov 1949 Yang Seong Bong

17 Nov 1949 - 15 Jul 1954 Choi Gyuok .................... 1901-1978

16 Jul 1954 - 25 May 1956 Choi Heon Gil ................. 1901-1982

26 May 1956 - 26 Jul 1958 Kim Jang Heung ................ 1905-....

02 Sep 1958 - 12 May 1959 Seo Jeong Hak

13 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960 Hong Chang Seop ............... 1905-2001

12 May - 30 Jun 1960 Sim Sang Dae .................. 1908-1980

01 Jul - 06 Oct 1960 Yu Gi Jun

07 Oct - 28 Dec 1960 Lee Chang Geun ................ 1911-2003

29 Dec 1960 - 24 May 1961 Park Yeong Rok ................ 1922-

24 May 1961 - 25 Aug 1961 Lee Gyu Sam

25 Aug 1961 - 16 Dec 1963 Lee Yong ...................... 1923-

19 Dec 1963 - 17 Feb 1969 Park Gyeong Won

17 Feb 1969 - 12 Jun 1971 Eom Byeong Gil

12 Jun - 20 Dec 1971 Jeong Sang Cheon

13 Dec 1971 - 15 Jan 1973 Choi Jong Won

16 Jan - 20 Oct 1973 Jeong Seok Mo

20 Oct 1973 - 15 Feb 1978 Park Jong Seong

15 Feb - 15 Dec 1978 Kim Mu Yeon

26 Dec 1978 - 07 Apr 1981 Kim Seong Bae

08 Apr 1981 - 20 May 1982 Park Jong Mun ................. 1932-

25 May 1982 - 10 Oct 1984 Kim Hyeong Bae

10 Oct 1984 - 21 Feb 1985 Kim Ju Ho ..................... 1933-

21 Feb 1985 - 19 May 1988 Kim Yeong Jin

20 May 1988 - 27 Dec 1990 Lee Sang Yong

28 Dec 1990 - 03 Mar 1993 Han Seok Yong

04 Mar - 27 Dec 1993 Ham Jong Han

28 Dec 1993 - 29 Mar 1995 Lee Sang Ryong

30 Mar - 30 Jun 1995 An Gyeong Jin

(acting)

01 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1998 Choi Gak Gyu .................. 1933-

01 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2010 Kim Jin Sun

01 Jul - 02 Sep 2010 Gang Gi Chang

(1st Time, acting)

03 Sep 2010 – 27 Jan 2011 Lee Gwang Jae ................. 1965-

28 Jan - 27 Apr 2011 Gang Gi Chang

(2nd Time, acting)

28 Apr 2011 - Choe Mun Sun .................. 1956-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Gyeonggi

Governors

15 Feb 1946 - Jul 1950 Guh Ja Ock .................... 1887-1950

13 Oct 1950 - 11 Sep 1952 Lee Hae Ik .................... 1905-1984

12 Sep 1952 - 22 Nov 1953 Kim Young Ki .................. 1905-1989

23 Nov 1953 - 21 May 1956 Lee Ik Heung .................. 1905-1993

26 May 1956 - 30 Apr 1960 Choi Hun Gil

12 May - 07 Oct 1960 Choi Moon Kyoung .............. 1909-

07 Oct - 03 Dec 1960 Yoon Won Sun .................. 1910-1971

29 Dec 1960 - 24 May 1961 Shin Kwang Gyun ............... 1897-1964

24 May 1961 - 16 Dec 1963 Pack Chang Won

19 Dec 1963 - 08 Jul 1964 Lee Heung Bae

08 Jul 1964 - 04 Sep 1968 Pack Tae Won

04 Sep 1968 - 12 Jun 1971 Nam Bong Gin

12 Jun 1971 - 30 Jun 1972 Kim Tae Kyeong

30 Jun 1972 - 15 Jan 1973 Son Su Ik

16 Jan 1973 - 12 Oct 1976 Jo Byeong Kyu

12 Oct 1976 - 16 Jan 1980 Son Jae Sik

17 Jan - 02 Sep 1980 Kim Ju Nam .................... 1931-2009

09 Sep 1980 - 14 Oct 1983 Youm Bo Hyeon

15 Oct 1983 - 09 Oct 1984 Kim Tae Ho

10 Oct 1984 - 08 Jan 1986 Lee Hae Gu

09 Jan 1986 - 29 Dec 1987 Kim Young Lae

30 Dec 1987 - 20 Jan 1990 Lim Sa Bin

21 Jun 1990 - 20 Apr 1992 Lee Jae Chang ................. 1932-

21 Apr 1992 - 03 Mar 1993 Shim Jae Hong ................. 1933-

03 Mar - 06 Mar 1994 Yoon Se Dal

07 Mar - 25 Dec 1994 Lim Kyeong Ho

26 Dec 1994 - 20 Feb 1995 Kim Yong Sun

21 Feb - 30 Jun 1995 Lee Hae Jae

01 Jul 1995 - 18 Sep 1997 Lee In Je ..................... 1948-

01 Jul 1998 - 29 Jun 2002 Lim Chang Ryol ................ 1944-

01 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006 Sohn Hak Kyu .................. 1947-

01 Jul 2006 - Kim Moon Soo

 

____________________________________________________________________

Gyeongsangbuk (North Gyeongsang)

Governors

15 Aug - 19 Oct 1945 Kim Dae Woo ................... 1900-1976

20 Oct 1945 - Feb 1946 Jano Use Uki

Feb - 10 Dec 1946 Kim Ui Seon

10 Dec 1946 – 27 May 1948 Choe Hui Song

27 May - 17 Oct 1948 Jang In Hwan

18 Oct 1948 - 23 Jan 1950 Jeong Hyeon Mo ................ 1893-1965

24 Jan 1950 - 28 Jun 1951 Jo Jae Cheon .................. 1912-1970

29 Jun 1951 - 24 Feb 1955 Shin Hyeon Don ................ 1903-1965

25 Feb 1955 - 26 Sep 1957 Lee Geun Sik .................. 1903-1964

18 Oct 1957 - 12 May 1959 Song Gwan Soo

13 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960 Oh Im Geun

02 May - 06 Oct 1960 Jo Jun Yeong

07 Oct 1960 - 23 May 1961 Lee Ho Geun

24 May 1961 - 18 Dec 1963 Park Gyeong Won

19 Dec 1963 - 09 Oct 1967 Kim In

10 Oct 1967 - 15 Apr 1970 Yang Tak Sik .................. 1924-2012

16 Apr 1970 - 11 Jun 1971 Kim Deok Yeop

12 Jun 1971 - 01 Sep 1974 Gu Ja Chun .................... 1932-1996

02 Sep 1974 - 25 Dec 1978 Kim Su Hak

26 Dec 1978 - 07 Apr 1981 Kim Mu Yeon ................... 1921-

08 Apr 1981 - 28 Apr 1982 Kim Seong Bae

03 May 1982 - 20 Feb 1985 Jeong Chae Jin ................ 1932-2008

21 Feb 1985 - 08 Jan 1986 Lee Sang Hui

09 Jan 1986 - 19 May 1988 Lee Sang Bae

20 May 1988 - 20 Jun 1990 Kim Sang Jo

21 Jun 1990 - 08 Jan 1992 Kim U Hyeon

09 Jan 1992 - 03 Mar 1993 Lee Pan Seok

04 Mar - 27 Dec 1993 Lee Eui Geun (1st Time) ....... 1938-2009

28 Dec 1993 - 21 Oct 1994 Woo Myeong Gyu

22 Oct 1994 - 30 Jun 1995 Sim U Yeong ................... 1940-

01 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 2006 Lee Eui Geun (2nd Time)

01 Jul 2006 - Kim Kwan Yong ................. 1942-

 

___________________________________________________________________

Gyeongsangnam (South Gyeongsang)

Governors

23 Jan - 20 Dec 1946 Kim Byeong Gyu

07 Jan 1947 - 17 Oct 1948 Kim Cheol Soo

18 Oct 1948 - 14 Nov 1949 Mun Shi Hwan .................. 1897-1973

15 Nov 1949 - 07 Oct 1953 Yang Seong Bong

21 Oct 1953 - 14 Feb 1957 Lee Sang Yong

01 Mar 1957 - 23 Nov 1959 Kim Gyu Jin

24 Nov 1959 - 30 Apr 1960 Sin Do Seong .................. 1918-1999

02 May - 06 Oct 1960 Lee Gi Ju (1st Time)

07 Oct - 28 Dec 1960 Jeong Jong Cheol

29 Dec 1960 - 23 May 1961 Lee Gi Ju (2nd Time)

24 May - 24 Aug 1961 Choi Gap Jung

25 Aug 1961 - 16 Dec 1963 Yang Chan Woo

19 Dec 1963 - 20 May 1968 Lee Gye

21 May 1968 - 12 May 1969 Lee Gi Su

13 May 1969 - 11 Jun 1971 Kim Hyo Yeong

12 Jun 1971 - 04 Feb 1974 Jeong Hae Sik

05 Feb 1974 - 11 Oct 1976 Gang Yeong

12 Oct 1976 - 23 Dec 1978 Jo Byeong

26 Dec 1978 - 09 Jul 1980 Kim Seong ..................... 1922-

18 Jul 1980 - 24 May 1982 Choi Jong Ho

25 May 1982 - 20 Feb 1985 Lee Gyu Hyo ................... 1933-

21 Feb 1985 - 28 Aug 1986 Kim Ju Ho

29 Aug 1986 - 12 Dec 1988 Jo Ik Lae

13 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990 Choi Il Hong

28 Dec 1990 - 03 Mar 1993 Kim Won Seok

04 Mar - 27 Dec 1993 Yun Han Do

28 Dec 1993 - 29 Mar 1995 Kim Hyeok Gyu (1st Time) ...... 1939-

30 Mar - 30 Jun 1995 An Myeong Pil

01 Jul 1995 - 14 Dec 2003 Kim Hyeok Gyu (2nd Time)

15 Dec 2003 – 05 Jun 2004 Jang In-tae ................... 1951-

(acting)

06 Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2010 Kim Tae Ho .................... 1962-

01 Jul 2010 - 06 Jul 2012 Kim Doo Kwan .................. 1959-

07 Jul - 19 Dec 2012 Im Chae Ho

20 Dec 2012 - Hong Chun-Pyo ................. 1954-

 

____________________________________________________________________

Jeollabuk (North Jeolla)

Governors

10 Sep 1948 – 16 Aug 1949 Shin Hyeon Don

17 Aug – 14 Dec 1949 Chang Hyeon Sik

15 Dec 1949 – 05 Oct 1951 Kim Ga Jeon

29 Oct 1951 – 16 Sep 1952 Lee Seong Deuk ................ 1899-1985

17 Sep 1952 – 01 Sep 1955 Lee Yo Han .................... 1899-1988

02 Sep 1955 – 23 Sep 1956 Shin Yong Woo

24 Sep 1956 – 10 Mar 1957 Kim Gyu Jin

11 Mar 1957 – 12 May 1959 Lee Ha Yeong

13 May 1959 – 11 May 1960 Park Jeong Geun ............... 1899-1980

12 May – 26 Jun 1960 Lee Gi Se ..................... 1903-1992

27 Jun – 06 Oct 1960 Yim Chun Seong (1st Time)

17 Oct – 28 Dec 1960 Lee Yong Taek

29 Dec 1960 – 23 May 1961 Kim Sang Sul

24 May – 24 Aug 1961 Lee Jon Il

25 Aug 1961 – 16 Dec 1963 Kim In

19 Dec 1963 – 21 Feb 1968 Lee Jeong Woo

22 Feb 1968 – 12 Jun 1971 Lee Hwan Ui ................... 1931-

22 Jun 1971 – 22 Oct 1973 Lee Chun Seong (2nd Time)

22 Oct 1973 – 25 Dec 1978 Hwang In Seong ................ 1926-2010

26 Dec 1978 – 17 Jul 1980 Kim Hak Jung

18 Jul 1980 – 14 Oct 1983 Jo Cheol Kwon ................. 1929-2007

15 Oct 1983 – 28 Aug 1986 Shim Jae Hong

29 Aug 1986 – 19 May 1988 Hong Seok Pyo

19 May 1988 – 20 Jun 1990 Kang Hyeon Uk ................. 1938-

20 Jun 1990 – 21 Apr 1992 Choi Yong Bok

22 Apr 1992 – 03 Mar 1993 Kang Sang Won

04 Mar 1993 - 23 Sep 1994 Lee Kang Nyeon ................ 1938-

24 Sep 1994 – 30 Jun 1995 Jo Nam Jo

01 Jul 1995 – 30 Jun 2002 Yu Jong Geun

01 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006 Kang Hyeon Uk ................. 1938-

01 Jul 2006 - 30 Jun 2014 Kim Wan-Ju .................... 1946-

01 Jul 2014 - Song Hajin .................... 1952-

 

___________________________________________________________________

Jeollanam (South Jeolla)

Governors

15 Oct 1946 Choi Yung-wook ................ 1891-1950

16 Oct 1946 – 09 Jul 1947 Kim Seo Min Ho ................ 1903-1974

10 Jul 1947 – 17 Oct 1948 Bak Geon-won

18 Oct 1948 – 21 Apr 1950 Lee Nam Gyu ................... 1901-1976

01 May 1950 – 16 Dec 1951 Park Cheol Soo

17 Dec 1951 – 22 Nov 1953 Lee Eul Sik

23 Nov 1953 – 24 Feb 1955 Chu Gyu Yeong

25 Feb 1955 - 23 Sep 1956 Min Byeong Gi

24 Sep 1956 – 12 May 1959 Lee Gi Se ..................... 1903-1992

12 May - 10 Aug 1959 Hwang Seong Soo ............... 1917-1997

11 Aug 1959 – 30 Apr 1960 Lee Ha Yeong

30 Apr - 12 May 1960 Sin Ku Yeong

(acting)

12 May – 06 Oct 1960 Min Yeong Nam (1st Time) ...... 1907-1986

06 Oct – 30 Dec 1960 Choi Ui Nam

31 Dec 1960 – 23 May 1961 Min Yeong Nam (2nd Time)

24 May 1961 – 22 Jul 1963 Song Ho Lim ................... 1923-1996

23 Jul – 18 Dec 1963 Kim Yong Gwan

19 Dec 1963 – 28 Jan 1966 Shin Yong Woo ................. 1912-19..

29 Jan 1966 - 21 Oct 1969 Kim Bo Hyeon

25 Oct 1969 – 25 Sep 1973 Kim Jae Sik

26 Sep 1973 – 12 Nov 1975 Heo Yeon

13 Nov 1975 – 09 Jan 1979 Go Geon

10 Jan 1979 – 27 May 1980 Jang Hyeong Tae

28 May 1980 – 04 Jan 1982 Kim Jong Ho

05 Jan 1982 – 09 Oct 1984 Kim Chang Sik

09 Oct 1984 – 25 Feb 1988 Jeon Seok Hong

29 Feb - 03 Oct 1988 Moon Chang Soo

10 Oct 1988 – 20 Jun 1990 Song Eon Jong

21 Jun 1990 – 18 Feb 1991 Choi In Gi .................... 1944-

19 Feb 1991 – 20 Apr 1992 Baek Hyeong Jo

20 Apr 1992 - 03 Mar 1993 Yi Hyo Gye .................... 1935-

04 Mar – 27 Dec 1993 Yi Gyun Beom .................. 1934-

28 Dec 1993 – 23 Sep 1994 Goo Yong Sang

24 Sep 1994 – 30 Jun 1995 Jo Gyu Ha

01 Jul 1995 – 30 Jun 2002 Heo Gyeong Man

01 Jul 2002 – 29 Apr 2004 Park Tae Yeong ................ 1941-2004

30 Apr - 05 Jun 2004 Song Kwan Kun

(acting)

06 Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2014 Park Joon Yung ................ 1946-

01 Jul 2014 - Yin-a Kyeon ................... 1952-

 

___________________________________________________________________

Jeju

01 Aug 1946 Jeju Autonomous province

01 Jul 2006 Jeju Special Autonomous Province

Governors

01 Aug 1946 – 20 Mar 1947 Park Kyung Hun

13 Apr 1947 – 28 May 1948 Yu Hae Jin

28 May 1948 – 21 Apt 1949 Lim Kwan Ho

21 Apr – 15 Nov 1949 Kim Yong Ha

15 Nov 1949 - Aug 1951 Kim Chung Hee

Aug 1951 – 23 Nov 1953 Choe Seung Man

23 Nov 1953 – 30 May 1959 Gil Seong Woon

30 May 1959 – 30 Apr 1960 Jeon In Hong

30 Apr - 07 Oct 1960 Yang Je Bak

07 Oct – 31 Dec 1960 Kim Seon Ok

01 Jan - 24 May 1961 Kang Seong Ik

24 May 1961 – 17 Dec 1963 Kim Young Gwan

17 Dec 1963 – 25 Jan 1966 Kang Woo Jun

25 Jan 1966 – 22 Feb 1968 Jeong Woo Sik

22 Feb 1968 - 25 Oct 1969 Koo Ja Chun

25 Oct 1969 – 11 Jun 1971 Kwon Yong Sik

11 Jun 1971 – 12 Jan 1976 Lee Seung Teak

12 Jan 1976 - 11 Sep 1978 Jang Il Hun

11 Sep 1978 – 17 Jan 1980 Kang Sin Ik

17 Jan 1980 – 16 Jul 1980 Park Sang Yeol

16 Jul 1980 – 05 Jan 1982 Lee Kyu I

05 May 1982 – 10 Oct 1984 Choe Jae Young

10 Oct 1984 – 21 Oct 1987 Jang Byeong Gu

21 Oct 1987 - 19 May 1988 Lee Chang Soo

19 May 1988 – 13 Dec 1989 Lee Goon Bo

13 Dec 1989 – 29 Jul 1991 Hong Young Ki

01 Aug 1991 – 27 Dec 1993 Woo Keun Min (1st Time) ....... 1942-

27 Dec 1993 – 28 Mar 1995 Shin Goo Beom (1st Time) ...... 1942-

29 Mar – 30 Jun 1995 Kim Moon Tak

(acting)

01 Jul 1995 – 30 Jun 1998 Shin Goo Beom (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1998 - 27 Apr 2004 Woo Keun Min (2nd Time)

06 Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2010 Kim Tae Hwan .................. 1942-

01 Jul 2010 - Woo Keun Min (3rd Time)

 

____________________________________________________________________

Special Cities

____________________________________________________________________

Seoul

Mayors

15 Aug - 11 Sep 1945 Kim Chang Yung ................ 1890-1967

12 - 24 Oct 1945 James Lawrence S. Kirov

(U.S Military Commander)

25 Oct 1945 – 09 May 1946 Yi Peom Seung ................. 1887-1976

10 May 1946 - 15 Dec 1948 Kim Hyongmin

15 Dec 1948 - 06 Jun 1949 Yun Bo Seon ................... 1887-1990

06 Jun 1949 - 07 May 1951 Lee Kibung .................... 1896-1960

07 May - 26 Jun 1951 Jeon Ye Yong .................. 1910-1994

27 Jun 1951 - 06 Jul 1956 Kim Taeson

24 Jul - 28 Aug 1952 Yi Ik Heung ................... 1905-1993

(acting)

06 Jul 1956 - 14 Dec 1957 Goh Chaebong

14 Dec 1957 - 12 Jun 1959 Heo Jeong ..................... 1896-1988

12 Jun 1959 - 30 Apr 1960 Yim Hungsoon .................. 1895-1971

02 May - 30 Jun 1960 Chang Kiyong .................. 1903-1981

30 Dec 1960 - 16 May 1961 Kim Sangdon ................... 1901-1986

21 May 1961 - 16 Dec 1963 Yoon Taeil .................... 1918-1982

17 Dec 1963 - 30 Mar 1966 Yoon Chiyong .................. 1898-1996

31 Mar 1966 - 16 Apr 1970 Kim Hyon-ok ................... 1926-1997

16 Apr 1970 - 02 Sep 1974 Yang Taeksh-ik

02 Sep 1974 - 22 Dec 1978 Kuh Chachun

22 Dec 1978 - 02 Sep 1980 Chong Sang Chon

02 Sep 1980 - 28 Apr 1982 Park Yon-Ksu

28 Apr 1982 - 15 Oct 1983 Kim Songbae

15 Oct 1983 - 30 Dec 1987 Yom Poh-yun

30 Dec 1987 - 05 Dec 1988 Kim Yong-rae

05 Dec 1988 - 27 Dec 1990 Goh Kun (1st Time) ............ 1938-

27 Dec 1990 - 19 Feb 1991 Park Sejik .................... 1933-2009

19 Feb 1991 - 26 Jun 1992 Lee Haewon

26 Jun 1992 - 26 Feb 1993 Lee Sangbae

26 Feb - 04 Mar 1993 Kim Sangchol

08 Mar 1993 - 21 Oct 1994 Lee Won Jong

22 Oct - 03 Nov 1994 Woo Myung Kyu

03 Nov 1994 - 30 Jun 1995 Choi Pyong-yol

01 Jul 1995 - 10 Sep 1997 Cho Soon 1928-

10 Sep 1997 - 30 Jun 1998 Deokki Kang

(acting)

01 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2002 Goh Kun (2nd Time)

01 Jul 2002 - 30 Jun 2006 Lee Myung Bak ................. 1941-

01 Jul 2006 - 26 Aug 2011 Oh Se Hoon .................... 1961-

26 Aug - 27 Oct 2011 Kwon Younggyu

(acting)

27 Oct 2011 - Park Won Soon ................. 1956-

 

___________________________________________________________________

Pusan

Mayors

24 Jan 1946 – 06 Nov 1948 Yang Seong-bong

07 Nov 1948 – 20 Apr 1950 Jeong Jong-cheol

21 Apr 1950 – 07 May 1952 Kim Gye-hak

08 May 1952 – 23 Jul 1954 Son Yeong-su

23 Jul 1954 – 24 May 1955 Choi Byeong-su

24 May 1954 – 16 May 1960 Bae Sang-gab

16 May 1960 – 31 Dec 1962 Lee Guen-yong

01 Jan 1963 - 30 Mar 1966 Kim Hyun Ok

31 Mar 1966 - 26 Apr 1969 Kim Dae Man

28 Apr 1969 - 15 Apr 1970 Kim Duk Yup

16 Apr 1970 - 11 Jun 1971 Choi Doo Yul

12 Jun 1971 - 06 Jul 1977 Park Young Soo

07 Jul 1977 - 16 Jan 1980 Choi Suk Won

17 Jan 1980 - 07 Apr 1981 Son Jae Shik

08 Apr 1981 - 24 May 1982 Kim Moo Yun

25 May 1982 - 21 Feb 1985 Choi Jong Ho

22 Feb 1985 - 28 Aug 1986 Jung Chae Jin

29 Aug 1986 - 18 May 1987 Kim Joo Ho

19 May 1987 - 18 May 1988 Kang Tae Hong

19 May 1988 - 27 Dec 1990 Ahn Sang Yeong (1st Time)

28 Dec 1990 - 15 Dec 1992 Kim Young Hwan

16 Dec 1992 - 03 Mar 1993 Park Boo Chan

04 Mar 1993 – 23 Sep 1994 Chung Moon Hwa

24 Sep 1994 - 30 Jun 1995 Kim Ki Jai

01 Jul 1995 - 30 Jun 1998 Moon Jung Soo

01 Jul 1998 - 04 Feb 2004 Ahn Sang Yeong (2nd Time)

05 Jun 2004 - 30 Jun 2014 Heo Nam Sik ................... 1949-

01 Jul 2014 - Seo Byeongsu .................. 1952-

 

____________________________________________________________________