. Home .

Former Danish Administrative Divisions

Aabenraa

 

County governors of Aabenraa (from 1954 Aabenraa-Sønderborg)

1723 - 1752 Christian Albrecht von Massau

1752 - 1756 Joachim Christoph von der Lühe

1768 - 1772 Frederik Vilhelm baron Wedel-Jarlsberg

1773 - 1773 Frederik Bardenfleth

1773 - 1775 Gustav Frederik, greve Holck-Winterfeldt

1775 - 1802 Samuel Leopold von Schmettau

1802 - 1808 Konrad von Blücher-Altona

1850 - 28 Jun 1864 Eugenius Sophus Ernst Heltzen

1864 - 1920 Post abolished

15 Jun 1920 - 1954 Kresten Refslund Thomsen .................. 1884-1960

1954 - 31 Mar 1970 Cai A. Vagn-Hansen ........................ 1911-1990

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Aalborgs

 

1660 Aalborghus county

04 Sep 1793 Aalborg county

01 Apr 1970 Part of Nordjyllands county

 

Lensmand of Aalborghus

31 Dec 1657 – 09 Jun 1661 Kaj Lykke

09 Jun - 12 Sep 1661 Ove Juul

Stiftamtmaend of Aalsborg

12 Sep 1661 - 01 May 1669 Ove Juul

30 Aug 1669 - 26 May 1671 Peder Charisius

26 May 1671 - 1680 Enevold Parsberg

1680 - 04 Feb 1687 Sten Hondorf

05 Feb 1687 - 28 Jul 1707 Henning Meyercrone

29 Aug 1707 - 21 Jul 1712 Peder Rodsten

09 Aug 1712 - 01 Jun 1719 Rudolf Gersdorff

01 Jun 1719 - 19 Feb 1726 Gotfred Pentz

28 Jun 1726 - 28 Oct 1730 Kristian Reitzer

28 Oct 1730 - 01 Mar 1736 Klaus Reventlow

01 Mar - 09 Apr 1736 Jorgen Bille

09 Apr 1736 - 14 Mar 1773 Iver Holck ................................ 1701-1781

15 Mar 1773 - 27 Apr 1781 Adolf Sigfried von der Osten

27 Apr 1781 - 04 Sep 1793 Theodosius von Levetzau ................... 1742-1817

04 Sep 1793 - 31 Dec 1815 Ditlev Pentz

01 Jan 1816 - 27 Jul 1824 Fredrik Moltke

21 Sep 1824 - 01 Oct 1828 Ehrenreich Kristoffer Ludvig Moltke

01 Oct 1828 - 19 Jul 1836 Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold

24 Sep 1836 - 04 May 1838 Lorens Angel Krieger

15 Sep 1838 - 01 Mar 1843 Kristian Albrecht Bluhme

23 Mar 1843 - 31 Dec 1845 Fredrik Ferdinand Tillisch ................ 1801-1889

01 Jan - 09 Oct 1846 Harald August Hoppe

(acting)

01 Jan 1846 - 20 Jun 1847 Eugenius Sofus Ernst von Heltzen

(acting)

01 Jul 1847 - 03 May 1856 Kristian Ludvig Stemann ................... 1791-1857

1856 - 1886 Frederik Christian Emil Dahlström ......... 1815-1864

1886 - 1899 Eduard Johan Wahl ......................... 1831-1899

1899 - 1905 Johan Henrik Ahnfeldt ..................... 1851-1905

1905 - Oct 1908 Charles Brun (1st Time) ................... 1866-1919

Oct 1908 - 30 Apr 1909 Waldemar Oxholm ........................... 1868-1945

(acting)

01 May 1909 - 28 Jan 1919 Charles Brun (2nd Time)

28 Jan 1919 - 28 Dec 1930 Carl Otto Bache ........................... 1867-1930

1931 - 1952 Jörgen Alexander Adam Berner .............. 1886-1967

1952 - 1964 Axel Lorck-Madsen ......................... 1903-1968

1964 - 31 Mar 1970 Jens Andreas Lorck ........................ 1912-1977

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Aalholm

 

1686 - 1803 Part of Aalholm, Halsted Klosters og Maribo county

 

Lensmand

12 May 1654 - 01 May 1661 Filip Joakim Barstorf

01 May 1661 - 1672 Hans Hansen Osten ......................... 1617-1672

01 May 1672 - 03 Jan 1681 Kornelius Lerche til Nielstrup ............ 1615-1681

07 Jan 1681 - 20 Feb 1686 Tomas Grote

_______________________________________________________________________________

Århus

Stiftamtmaend og Amtmaend

29 Mar 1763 - 30 Jun 1780 Peder Rosenern ............................ 1711-1790

17 Aug 1780 - 26 May 1784 Kristian Fredrik Güldencrone

26 May 1784 - 22 Dec 1802 Ove Haegh Guldberg ........................ 1731-1781

01 Jan 1803 - 25 May 1804 Caspar Vilhelm von Munthe

af Morgenstierne ......................... 1711-1844

25 May 1804 - 30 Jun 1820 Frederik Julius Christian Güldencrone ..... 1765-1824

01 Jul 1820 - 29 Sep 1828 Peter Otto Bosenern

08 Nov 1828 - 31 Jan 1843 Carl Gustav Rosenørn ...................... 1748-1858

02 Feb 1843 - 06 Nov 1857 Jens Andreas Graali

1858 - 1868 Thorkil Christian Dahl .................... 1807-1872

1868 - 1870 Carl Bodilius Dahl ........................ 1810-1870

1870 - 1894 Theodor August Jes Regenburg .............. 1815-1895

1894 - 1895 Anthonius Michael Napoleon Krieger ........ 1858-1940

1895 - 1915 Carl Vilhelm Johannes Dreyer .............. 1845-19..

01 Nov 1915 - 30 Jun 1926 Hans Carl Dons ............................ 1855-1935

01 Jul 1926 - 1951 Valdemar Hvidt ............................ 1881-1963

1951 - 31 Mar 1970 H.G Lorentzen ............................. 1905-19..

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Jan 1981 Niels Knud Møllman ........................ 1913-1990

01 Feb 1981 - 31 Jan 1999 Leif Groth ................................ 1930-2009

01 Feb 1999 - 31 Dec 2006 Peter Christiansen ........................ 1945-

County Mayors

01 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1981 Robert Svane Hansen ....................... 1910-1984

01 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1997 Ib Christian Frederiksen .................. 1927-

01 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2006 Johannes Flensted-Jensen .................. 1944-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Bordesholm

 

 

1559 Bordesholm amt of the Duchy of Schlweswig-Holstein

07 Dec 1864 - 15 Sep 1865 Joint Austro-Prussian administration

15 Sep 1865 Under Austrian administration

12 Jun 1866 Occupied by Prussia

24 Jan 1867 Annexed by Prussia

 

Amtmaend

1559 Johan Rantzau

1559 - 1566 Iven von Reventlow

1566 - 1571 Christopher Rantzau

1571 - 1584 Sievert von Rantzau

1584 - 1604 Otto von Qualen ........................... 1566-1620

1604 - 1610 Johann von der Wisch

1610 - 1622 Johann von Schwerin

1622 - 1648 Aegidius von der Lancken "der Jünger"

1648 - 1671 Paul Rantzau .............................. 1598-1670

1671 - 1697 Hans Hinrich Kielman von Kielmansegg ...... 1636-1686

1697 - 1711 Henning von Buchwald ...................... 1632-1712

1711 - 1722 Hans Blome ................................ 1669-1722

1722 - 1729 Joachim Otto von Bassewitz ................ 1686-1733

1729 - 1759 Gerhard von Dernath ....................... 1700-1759

1759 - 1766 ....

1766 - 11 Oct 1788 Carl Hinrich von Saldern-Günderoth ........ 1739-1788

1789 - 07 Dec 1800 Conrad Holck .............................. 1745-1800

1801 - 1802 Christian Friedrich Freiherr von Brockdorf 1762-1818

1802 - 1825 Detlev von Buchwald ....................... 1767-1837

1825 - 1839 Johann Rudolph von Bülow .................. 1779-1839

1839 - 1841 Heinrich von Reventlow .................... 1796-1841

1841 - 1845 Christian Andreas Julius greve Reventlow .. 1807-1845

1845 - 1855 Josias Friedrich Ernst von Heintze

-Weissenrode ............................. 1800-1867

1855 - 1860 Heinrich Kauffmann ........................ 1819-1905

1860 - 1864 Arthur Christian Detlev Ludwig ............ 1817-1878

Eugenius greve Reventlow

1864 - 1866 Johann Bernhard Carstens .................. 1806-1887

_______________________________________________________________________________

Bornholm

1662 Bornholms county

01 Apr 1970 Bornholm county

01 Jan 2003 Bornholm regional municipality

01 Jan 2007 Part of Hovedstadden region

Kommandants

21 Jul 1659 - 17 Feb 1662 Adolf Fuchs

18 Feb 1662 - 02 Oct 1673 Hans Løvenheim

County Governors

14 Feb 1674 - 1676 Morten Bertelsen .......................... 1617-1693

10 Mar 1676 - 30 Nov 1677 Tomas Fincke .............................. 1623-1677

05 Dec 1677 - 12 Jul 1682 Christian Gjedde

13 Jul 1682 - 24 Mar 1685 Bendix von Hatten ......................... 1623-1685

17 Aug 1685 - 03 Aug 1694 Johan Didrik von Wetberg .................. 1645-1695

11 Aug 1694 - 30 Sep 1699 Hans Böfke

02 Oct 1699 - 28 Nov 1717 Valdemar Reedtz til Barritskov ............ 1659-1724

29 Nov 1717 - 03 Jan 1722 Johan Henrik von Bippen ................... 1651-1722

23 Mar 1722 - 08 Mar 1739 Niels West ................................ 1666-1742

05 Mar 1739 - 14 Apr 1740 Kaj Fredrik Schnell

09 Mar 1739 - 03 May 1740 Johan Cronenberg -Commandant

04 May 1740 - 11 Nov 1778 Johan Christian Urne ...................... 1705-1787

11 Nov 1778 - 23 Jun 1780 Torkel Johnsson Fieldsted ................. 1741-1796

1780 - 1781 Tomas Georg Munster ....................... 1728-1799

(acting)

1781 Andreas Undahl -Commandant

1781 - 1787 Hans Mikkelsen Nansen -Commandant ......... 1723-1787

30 May 1787 - 21 Apr 1801 Kristen Heiberg ........................... 1737-1831

13 May 1801 - 02 May 1804 Jakob Mandix .............................. 1758-1831

02 May 1804 - 31 Jan 1809 Frederik Thaarup .......................... 1766-1845

01 Feb 1809 - 13 Dec 1836 Kristian Jespersen ........................ 1766-1837

15 Apr 1837 - 19 Aug 1849 Ludvig Vilhelm Henrik Krabbe .............. 1798-1857

13 Oct 1849 - 03 Nov 1865 Julius Henrik Wegener ..................... 1806-1865

1866 - 1871 Emil Vedel ................................ 1824-1909

1871 - 1894 Peter Holten .............................. 1816-1897

1894 - 1903 Anton Groothoff ........................... 1847-1923

1903 - 1913 Axel Bille Brahe .......................... 1858-1935

1913 - 1921 Knud Valloe ............................... 1867-1937

1921 - 31 Dec 1930 Ove Koefoed ............................... 1871-1933

01 Jan 1931 - 19 Oct 1933 B. Öligaard ............................... 1876-1933

01 Jan 1934 - 1961 Poul Christian von Stemann ................ 1891-1966

1961 - 31 Oct 1985 Niels Elkaer-Hansen ....................... 1915-2007

01 Nov 1985 - 31 Oct 1997 Johan Friedrich Erichsen .................. 1927-2001

01 Nov 1997 - 31 Dec 2005 Jørgen Frejo Varder ....................... 1939-

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2006 Bente Flindt Sørensen ..................... 1943-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 08 Aug 1971 Hans Pihl ................................. 1918-1971

08 Aug 1971 - 31 Mar 1974 Cai Larsen ................................ 1915-1986

01 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1989 Jens Koefoed Brandt ....................... 1924-2010

01 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 2002 Knud Anderson ............................. 1947-

Regional Mayor

01 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2006 Thomas Thors .............................. 1949-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Bøvling

 

Cismar

 

Cronshagen

 

Dragsholms

 

Dronningsborg

 

Dueholm

 

Femern

 

Flensborg

Frederiksborg

Amtmænd

1672 - 1678 Helmuth Otto von Winterfeldt .............. 1617-1694

01 Jan 1679 - 25 Aug 1689 Jokum Kristoffer von Bülow

til Rosenlund

01 May 1697 - 30 Apr 1717 Johan Otto Raben .......................... 1646-1719

03 May 1717 - 17 Sep 1718 Valentin von Eickstedt til Hohenholz

og Glasow

10 Oct 1718 - 16 Mar 1741 Fredrik von Gram

16 Mar 1741 - 10 Sep 1771 Fredrik Karl von Gram

10 Sep 1771 - 20 Mar 1805 Henrik von Levetzau ....................... 1734-1820

20 Mar 1805 – 31 Oct 1826 Hans Nikolaj Arctander

01 Nov 1826 - 12 Feb 1836 Herman Gerhard Treschow ................... 1780-1836

30 Apr 1836 - 01 Nov 1855 Hans Schack Knuth ......................... 1787-1861

1855 - 1860 Carl Eduard Rotwitt ....................... 1812-1860

1860 - 1880 Johan Sigismund lensgreve Schulin ......... 1808-1880

1880 - 1906 Vilhelm Ferdinand baron Wedell

-Wedellsborg

1906 - 1919 Vilhelm Peter greve Schulin ............... 1849-1922

1919 - 1921 ....

1921 - 1931 Rowland Howard Grön ....................... 1894-1967

1931 - 1939 Waldemar Henry Theodor Oxholm ............. 1868-1945

1939 - 1948 Kay Ulrich ................................ 1890-1948

1948 - 1964 Justus Saurbrey ........................... 1894-1987

1964 - 31 Mar 1970 Jörgen Elkjaer-Larsen ..................... 1912-1988

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 28 Feb 1982 Jørgen Elkjaer-Larsen ..................... s.a

01 Mar 1982 - 30 Jun 1993 Helge Odel ................................ 1923-2009

01 Jul 1993 - 30 Jun 1998 Jørgen Harder Rasmussen ................... 1928-

01 Jul 1998 - 31 Dec 2006 Christian Trønning ........................ 1947-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1978 Hans Andersen ............................. 1908-2002

01 Apr 1978 - 21 Aug 1982 Svenn Schmidt ............................. 1919-1982

22 Aug - 08 Sep 1982 Jørgen Christiannsen ...................... 1928-

(1st Time, acting)

09 Sep 1982 - 31 Dec 1985 Bent Løber ................................ 1929-2008

01 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1989 Jørgen Christiannsen (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1997 Kirsten Ebbensgraard ...................... 1939-

01 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2001 Lars Løkke Rasmussen ...................... 1964-

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006 Jørgen Cnristensen ........................ 1950-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Fyns

Governors of the Fyns Diocese

1660 - 1662 Otto Krag til Voldbjerg

1662 - 1664 ....

01 May 1664 - 1673 Henrik Lindenov

01 May 1674 - 1679 Erik Banner

1679 - 17 Feb 1694 Helmuth Otto von Winterfeldt

24 Apr 1694 - 30 Nov 1704 Didrik Schult

07 Feb 1705 - 30 Jun 1713 Joakim Pritzbuer

30 Jun 1713 - 06 Apr 1717 Fredrik Ejler Gjedde

03 May 1717 - 15 Dec 1721 Kristian Lente

31 Dec 1721 - 19 Jul 1740 Kristian Sehested

03 Oct 1740 - 08 Sep 1760 Kristian Rantzan

08 Sep 1760 - 01 Sep 1767 Karl Juel

08 Sep 1767 - 08 Jan 1789 Henrik Bille

01 Apr 1789 - 27 Apr 1798 Fredrik Buchwald

27 Apr 1798 - 01 May 1799 Povl Rosenørn

01 May 1799 - 02 Sep 1808 Povl Rosenørn Gersdorff

12 Oct 1808 - 03 Mar 1809 Fredrik Adeler Baron til Adelersborg

10 Apr 1809 - 01 Aug 1814 Gebhard Moltke-Hvitfeldt

01 Aug 1814 - 05 May 1836 Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen

19 Jul 1836 - 31 Dec 1842 Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold

01 Jan 1843 - 22 Mar 1848 Karl Emil Bardenfleth

23 Sep 1848 - 04 Jun 1856 Iver Johan Unsgaard

Governors of Fyns

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Jul 1975 Jakob T. Højrup

01 Aug 1975 - 13 Feb 1979 Tyge Haarlev .............................. 1910-1979

14 Feb 1979 - 30 Jun 1989 Louis Anker Heegaard ...................... 1919-1990

01 Jul 1989 - 31 Jul 1999 Christian Hyltoft ......................... 1929-2007

01 Aug 1999 - 31 Dec 2006 Ninna Würtzen ............................. 1941-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1974 Edvard Rasmussen .......................... 1902-1990

01 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1993 Jens Peter Fisker ......................... 1930-2009

01 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2001 Karen Nøhr ................................ 1933-

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005 Jan Boye .................................. 1962-

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2006 Poul Weber ................................ 1949-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Gottorp

 

Haderslav

 

30 Oct 1864 Duchy of Schleswig ceded to Prussia and Austria

23 Aug 1866 Ceded in full to Prussia

10 Dec 1870 Part of Germany

28 Jun 1919 Under international commission by Treaty of Versailles

15 Jun 1920 Northern Schleswig ceded to Denmark following

a referendum

01 Apr 1970 Aabenraa-Sønderborg and Haderslev,

part of Sønderjyllands

 

County governors

1523 - 1539 Melchior Rantzau

1585 - 1593 Hans Blome

1593 - 1627 Gert Rantzau

1642 - 1648 Ditlev Reventlow

1725 - 1731 Conrad Ditlev Reventlow

1731 - 1740 Carl Hinrich Vieregge

1740 - 1752 Joachim Christoph von der Lühe

1752 - 1753 Matthias Güldencrone

1753 - 1783 Friderich von Klingenberg

1784 Abraham Anton von Brackel

1784 - 1789 Christian Ludwig von Stemann

1789 - 1791 Andreas Christoph Rüdinger

1791 - 1805 Johan Sigismund von Møsting

1805 - 1818 Kai Werner von Ahlefeldt

1818 - 1848 Friedrich Heinrich Christian Johannsen (1st Time)

1848 - 1849 Christian Bruhn Mikkelborg

1849 - 1851 Friedrich Heinrich Christian Johannsen (2nd Time)

1851 - 1864 William Walker von Stockfleth

1864 - 1920 Post Abolished

1920 - 1931 Viggo Harlöv

1931 - 1943 Christian Ludvig Lundbye

1944 - 1970 Jens Pinholt

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Hald

 

Halsted

 

Lensmand

05 Jun 1660 - 01 May 1661 Frederik von Ahlefeldt .................... 1623-1686

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Havreballegaard

 

Hjørring

 

Amtmaend of Hjørring Amt

01 Jan 1794 - 09 Nov 1803 Johan Ludvig Lübecker ..................... 1743-1814

09 Nov 1803 - 03 Jun 1813 Emanuel Blom ............................. 1747-1825

03 Jun 1813 - 22 Mar 1814 Mathias Reinhold von Jessen ............... 1780-1853

22 Mar 1814 - 22 Jun 1822 Fredrik Sporon ............................ 1783-1867

22 Jun 1822 - 02 Feb 1843 Jens Andreas Graah ........................ 1787-1873

23 Mar 1843 - 23 Dec 1849 Frederik Christian von Holsten ............ 1804-1885

1850 - 1867 Frederik August Esbensen .................. 1802-1872

1867 - 1880 Vilhelm Ferdinand,

baron Wedell-Wedellsborg ................. 1827-1914

1880 - 21 Nov 1886 Adam Frederik Moltke ..................... 1821-1886

1887 - 1896 Nicolai Reimer Rump ....................... 1834-1900

1896 - 1898 ....

1898 - 1905 Joachim baron Wedell-Wedellsborg .......... 1860-19..

1905 - 1913 Harald Valdemar Linnemann ................. 1865-1940

23 Apr 1913 - 1929 Poul Christian Noergaard .................. 1866-1929

1929 - 1941 Magnus Wulff .............................. 1886-1951

01 Apr 1941 - 1953 Knud Friis Jespersen ...................... 1893-1969

1953 - 31 Mar 1970 K.O. Möller ............................... 1909-1979

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Holbaek

 

County Governors of Holbaek

17 Feb 1664 - 24 Jul 1671 Johan Krf. Korhitz

(acting)

06 Mar 1683 - 23 Feb 1707 Tage Thott

1707 - 20 Feb 1727 Johan Kristoffer Schönbach

25 Apr 1727 - 09 Feb 1751 Fredrik Adeler til Gimsø

09 Feb 1751 - 09 Sep 1768 Joakim Hartvig Johan von Barner

09 Sep 1768 - 08 May 1770 Eiler Christopher von Ahlefeldt

08 May 1770 - 31 Aug 1771 Karl Adolf Rantzau

31 Aug 1771 - 13 Nov 1783 Bartholomaens Bertelsen de Cederfeldt

13 Nov 1783 - 01 Jul 1804 Mikael Herman Levenskiold

01 Jul 1804 - 12 Oct 1808 Fredrik Adeler

07 Dec 1808 - 23 Nov 1810 Christian Kornelins Lerche til Lerchenborg

22 Dec 1810 - 04 Nov 1815 Herman Levenskiold

04 Nov 1815 - 12 Mar 1831 Fredrik Kristian Julius Knuth

14 Apr 1831 - 23 Sep 1848 Mathias Vilhelm Moltke

23 Sep 1848 - 16 Nov 1848 Peter Georg Bang

08 Dec 1848 - 09 Jun 1867 Kristian Plöyen

Jul 1867 - Feb 1873 Johan Christian Bille-Brahe

1873 - 1886 Carl Ludvig Adolph von Benzon

1886 - 1898 Carl Steen Andersen Bille

1899 - 1900 Nicolai Reimer Rump

1900 - 1906 Vilhelm Peter greve Schulin

1906 - 1915 Christian Emil Anker Ammentorp

1915 - 1942 Poul Christen Saxild

1942 - 1960 Henrik de Jonquieres

1960 - 31 Mar 1970 M.J. Clausen .............................. 1908-1987

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Holstein-Pinneberg

 

Husum

 

Hütten

 

Kalundborg

 

Kalø

 

1793 Part of Aarhus

 

Lensmand

01 May 1660 - 01 May 1666 Erik Rosenkrantz .......................... 1612-1681

16 Jun 1666 - 31 May 1671 Jørgen Friis

Amtmaend

06 Mar 1683 - 09 Jun 1704 Kristian Joakim Gersdorff ................. 1644-1725

09 Jun 1704 - 21 Nov 1741 Joakim von Gersdorff ...................... 1677-1745

21 Nov 1741 - 24 May 1757 Kristian Frederik von Gersdorff ........... 1707-1757

13 Jun 1757 - 06 Jan 1777 Kristian Rudolf Filip von Gersdorff ....... 1723-1800

06 Jan 1777 - 07 Sep 1793 Povl Rosenørn von Gersdorff ............... 1743-1810

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kiel

 

Koldinghus

 

1660 - 1796 Koldinghus county

1796 Part of Vejle county

 

Lendsmand

29 Apr 1653 - 28 Jun 1662 Steen Bille til Kjaersgaard ............... 1606-1672

Amtmaend

1662 - 29 Mar 1665 Wulf von Buchwald ......................... 1614-1706

1665 - 1667 Johan Badenhaupt

(acting)

1668 - 1671 Morten Skinkel ............................ 1628-1681

26 May 1671 - 1676 Otto Bille ................................ 16..-1676

01 May 1676 - 10 Jul 1678 Frederik von Vueregge ..................... 1630-1684

10 Jul - 31 Dec 1678 Hannibal friherre von Degenfeld ........... 1648-1691

01 Jan 1679 - 29 Aug 1684 Ditlev Rantzau ............................ 1617-1684

09 May 1685 - 08 Mar 1699 Simon Claus Schwartz

21 Mar 1699 - 1727 Ludwig Ernst von Woyda .................... 1660-1729

1727 - 04 Jun 1733 Johan von Jessen .......................... 1693-1733

06 Oct 1733 - 18 Nov 1737 Eggert Christoffer von Linstow ............ 1695-1774

19 Nov 1737 - 27 Sep 1746 Frederik greve Oertz ...................... 1712-1779

27 Sep 1746 - 21 Oct 1773 Ludwig Wilhelm von Bülow .................. 1699-1785

21 Oct 1773 - 03 Feb 1793 Hans de Hofman ............................ 1713-1793

04 Dec 1793 - 23 Mar 1796 Benjamin Georg Sporon ..................... 1741-1803

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Kronborg

 

1793 Incorporated into Frederiksborg county

 

Amtmaend

06 Jul 1660 - 08 May 1672 Eiler lensbaron Holck ..................... 1627-1696

1697 - 1717 Johann Otto Raben ......................... 1646-1719

1771 - 1793 Heinrich von Levetzow ..................... 1734-1820

_______________________________________________________________________________

Københaven

1662 Københavns amt

01 Apr 1970 Copenhagen city a separate muncicipality

01 Jan 2007 Part of Hovedstaden

 

Lensmand

08 May 1658 - 20 Aug 1682 Johan Kristoffer Körbitz .................. 1612-1682

Amtmænd

01 Oct 1682 - 13 Jan 1699 Adam Levin Knnth .......................... 1648-1699

24 Jan 1699 - 10 Jan 1709 Knud Juel ................................. 1665-1709

08 Jun 1709 - 30 Aug 1723 Iver Rosenkrantz .......................... 1674-1745

24 Jan 1724 - 27 Oct 1730 Hans Seidelin til Hagestedgaard ........... 1665-1740

28 Oct 1730 - 01 Jun 1735 Johan Ludvig greve Holstein ............... 1694-1763

06 Jul 1735 - 17 Dec 1748 Nikolaus Gersdorff

29 Jan 1749 - 24 Jul 1750 Conrad Ditlev Reventlow ................... 1704-1750

05 Oct 1750 - 22 Sep 1752 Christian Sigfried von Plessen ............ 1716-1755

07 Nov 1752 - 15 Oct 1756 Christian Ulrik von Nissen ................ 1691-1756

27 Oct 1756 - 15 Dec 1769 Jens Juel-Vind friherre til ............... 1723-1776

Juellinge

19 Dec 1769 - 02 May 1771 Christian Leberecht friherre von Pröck .... 1718–1780

02 May 1771 - 31 Dec 1799 Christian Ludvig Scheel-Plessen ........... 1741-1801

01 Jan 1800 - 06 Jul 1802 Johan Heinrich Knuth ...................... 1746-1802

23 Jul 1802 - 12 Nov 1810 Frederik Hauch ............................ 1754-1839

12 Nov 1810 - 22 May 1816 Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke .............. 1755-1835

06 Jul 1816 - 05 Mar 1821 Christopher Schøller Bülow ................ 1770-1830

24 Mar 1821 - 02 Mar 1831 Frederik von Lowsow ....................... 1788-1869

12 Mar 1831 - 01 Oct 1845 Frederik Julius greve Knuth ............... 1787-1852

01 Oct 1845 - 16 Jan 1847 Henrik Moltke til Mullerup ................ 1799-1847

18 Feb 1847 - 09 Oct 1859 Peter Jakobsen Tetens ..................... 1797-1859

09 Oct 1860 - 30 Nov 1872 Carl Frederik Simony ...................... 1806-1872

26 Feb 1873 - 1889 Johan Christian Bille-Brahe ............... 1819-1899

16 Apr 1889 - 31 Mar 1909 Christian Bache ........................... 1830-1910

1909 - 1915 Frederik de Jonquières .................... 1854-1925

1915 - 1932 Christian Emil Anker Ammentorp ............ 1862-1947

1932 - 1935 F.C. Martensen-Larsen

1935 - 1952 Kresten Haugen-Johansen ................... 1880-1955

1952 - 1965 Ove Larsen ................................ 1895-1975

1965 - 1970 Børge Hancke Rossel ....................... 1910-2002

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 30 Sep 1980 Børge Hancke Rossel ....................... s.a

01 Oct 1980 - 28 Feb 1994 Henning Strøm ............................. 1925-

01 Mar 1994 - 31 Dec 1996 Søren Christiansen ........................ 1940-

01 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2006 Bente Flindt Sørensen ..................... 1943-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 27 Aug 1972 Poul Stochholm ............................ 1904-1974

27 Aug 1972 - 31 Mar 1974 Viggo Hauch ............................... 1905-1985

01 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1993 Per Kaalund ............................... 1937-

01 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2006 Vibeke Storm Rasmussen .................... 1945-

_______________________________________________________________________________

Lolland

 

01 Jan 1850 Part of Storstrøms Amt

 

Stiftamtmaend

01 May 1672 - 03 Jan 1681 Kornelius Lerche til Nielstrup ............ 1615-1681

07 Jan 1681 - 15 May 1686 Tomas Grote

15 May 1686 - 1691 Marcus Gjøe ............................... 1635-1698

29 Dec 1691 - 08 Oct 1722 Henning Ulrik von Lützow .................. 1649-1722

02 Nov 1722 - 21 Apr 1735 Jørgen Ernst von Reichau .................. 1658-1735

28 May 1735 - 15 Nov 1737 Peter Neve ................................ 1684-1740

15 Nov 1737 - 29 Nov 1763 Frederik Kristian Raben ................... 1693-1773

10 Jan 1764 - 25 Mar 1782 Godske Hans von Krogh ..................... 1726-1808

25 Mar 1782 - 25 May 1804 Frederik Karl Kragh-Juel-Vind-Friis ....... 1753-1815

25 May 1804 - 20 Sep 1811 Kaspar Vilhelm von Munthe

af Morgenstrierne ........................ 1744-1811

26 Nov 1811 - 01 Aug 1814 Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen ....... 1777-1836

01 Aug 1814 - 31 Dec 1849 Mathais Reinhold von Jessen ............... 1780-1853

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Lundenaes

 

Mariager Klosters

 

Maribo

 

Governors

28 Oct 1660 - 30 Apr 1676 Jørgen Rosenkrantz

01 May 1676 - 30 Apr 1685 Simon Klavs Schwartz

01 May 1685 - 21 Apr 1735 Jørgen Ernst von Reichou .................. 1658-1753

28 May 1735 - 15 Nov 1737 Peter Neve ................................ 1684-1740

15 Nov 1737 - 29 Nov 1763 Fredrik Christian Raben ................... 1693-1773

10 Jan1764 - 25 Mar 1782 Godske Hans von Krogh ..................... 1726-1808

25 Mar 1782 - 25 May 1804 Fredrik Karl Kragh Juel Vind .............. 1753-1815

25 May 1804 - 20 Sep 1811 Kaspar Vilhelm von Munthe

af Morgenstierne ......................... 1744-1811

26 Nov 1811 - 31 Jul 1814 Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen ....... 1777-1836

01 Aug 1814 - 31 Dec 1849 Mathias Reinhold von Jessen ............... 1780-1853

01 Jan 1850 - 1885 Fredrik Christian baron Holsten ........... 1804-1885

1885 - 1886 Iver Emil Hermann William Unsgaard ........ 1828-1886

1890 - 1903 Conrad Alexander Fabritius de Tengnagel ... 1836-1926

1903 - 1912 Gustav Hakon Valdemar Feddersen ........... 1848-1912

1912 - 1932 Waldemar Oxholm ........................... 1868-1945

1932 - 1936 Lauritz Nicolai Trolle-Friis .............. 1874-1936

1936 - 1960 Frederik greve Reventlow .................. 1893-1973

1960 - 1970 Poul Hugo Lundstein ....................... 1910-1998

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Møn

Nordjyllands

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 17 Jun 1977 Jens Andreas Lorck ........................ 1912-1977

18 Jun 1977 - 31 Jul 1979 Johan Frederik Erichsen ................... 1927-2001

01 Aug 1979 - 31 Aug 1996 Hans Jakub Lassen ......................... 1926-

01 Sep 1996 - 31 Dec 2006 Claus Rosholm ............................. 1945-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Aug 1978 Grete Kirketerp Nielsen ................... 1910-1998

01 Apr 1978 - 22 Mar 1983 Jens M. Nielsen ........................... 1919-1983

23 Mar 1983 - 31 Dec 1997 Søren Madsen .............................. 1922-2002

01 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2006 Orla Hav .................................. 1952-

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Nyborg

 

Nykøbing

 

1803 Part of Maribo county

 

Amtmaend

12 Apr 1657 - 01 May 1661 Kristoffer Godskesen Lindenov ............. 1612-1681

20 Jul 1661 - 1672 Hans Hansen Osten ......................... 1617-1672

(acting)

01 May 1672 - 03 Jan 1681 Kornelius Lerche til Nielstrup ............ 1615-1681

07 Jan 1681 - 15 May 1686 Tomas Grote

15 May 1686 - 1691 Marcus Gjøe ............................... 1635-1698

29 Dec 1691 - 08 Oct 1722 Henning Ulrik von Lützow .................. 1649-1722

02 Nov 1722 - 26 Mar 1738 Hans Landorph ............................. 1689-1748

10 Jun 1738 - 07 Feb 1751 Peter Otto Rosenørn ....................... 1708-1751

23 Feb 1751 - 05 Feb 1755 Gideon von der Lühe ....................... 1704-1755

11 Mar 1755 - 23 Jun 1772 Ludvig Kristian von Oertz ................. 1717-1774

25 Jun 1772 - 23 Oct 1793 Kristoffer Georg von Wallmoden ............ 1730-1793

02 Nov 1793 - 07 Apr 1803 Pierre Antoine Gérard Bosc de la Calmette . 1752-1803

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Odense

 

01 Apr 1970 Part of Fyns county

 

County Governors of Odense

1767 - 09 Jan 1789 Henrik Bille-Brahe ........................ 1709-1789

1789 - 1798 Friedrich von Buchwald .................... 1747-1814

1799 - 1808 Poul Rosenørn Gersdorff

10 Apr 1809 - 01 Aug 1814 Gebhard Moltke Hvitfeldt

01 Aug 1814 - 05 May 1836 Hans Vilhelm Cederfeldt de Simonsen

19 Jul 1836 - 31 Dec 1841 Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold

01 Jan 1842 - 22 Mar 1848 Karl Emil Bardenfleth

23 Sep 1848 - 04 Jun 1856 Iver Johan Unsgaard (1st Time)

04 Jun 1856 - 31 Dec 1859 Christian Fischer

01 Jan 1860 - 1869 Iver Johan Unsgaard (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1869 - 1898 Eugenius Sophus Ernst Heltzen

1898 - 1909 Frederik Lindam Godefroi

de Dompierre de Jonquieres

1909 - 1920 Johan Frederik Simony

1920 - 01 Mar 1921 Aage Slichtkrull .......................... 1874-1921

1921 - 1948 Svend Neumann

1948 - 31 Mar 1970 Jacob T. Høirup ........................... 1905-1999

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Praestø

 

Randers

Ribe

Governors of the Ribe Diocese

12 Apr 1658 - 28 Mar 1674 Hans Schack til Møgeltønder

28 Mar 1674 - 01 Jun 1683 Otto Diderik von Schack

26 Jul 1683 - 26 Dec 1697 Frants Eberhard von Speckhan

27 Dec 1697 - 16 Mar 1711 Hans Schack Greve til Schackenborg

16 Mar 1711 - 12 Nov 1725 Henrik Ernst von Calnein

24 Nov 1725 - 03 Aug 1748 Cristian Carl Gabel

27 Sep 1748 - 27 Oct 1750 Holger Andersen Skeel til Birkelse

10 Nov 1750 - 04 Jun 1754 Fredrik greve Oertz

04 Jun 1754 - 26 May 1760 Georg Fredrik von Holstein

26 May 1760 - 26 Apr 1768 Hans Schack Greve til Schackenborg

26 Apr 1768 - 27 Apr 1781 Theodosius von Levetzau

27 Apr 1781 - 22 Dec 1790 Christian Urne

26 Jan 1791 - 27 May 1796 Johann Carl Fredrik von Hellfried

27 May 1796 - 12 Nov 1810 Verner Jasper Andreas Moltke

01 Jan 1811 - 17 Oct 1822 Hans Hansen Koefoed

16 Nov 1822 - 30 Sep 1828 Johan Carl Thuerecht Castenschiold

01 Oct 1828 - 30 Jun 1852 Marius Sabinas Vilhelm greve Sponneck

County Governors

1852 – 1855 Hans Helmuth von Lüttichau

1855 – 1884 Henrik Christian Nielsen

1884 – 1892 Hannes Christian Steingrimur Finsen

1892 – 1899 Johan Henrik Ahnfeldt

1899 – 1921 Gustav Carl Vilhelm Heinrich Stemann

1921 – 1937 Peter Herschend .......................... 1881-1963

1937 – 1959 Ulrik Christian Friis .................... 1890-1959

1959 - 08 Feb 1977 Ebbe Morten Edelberg ..................... 1909-1977

09 Feb - 31 Jul 1977 Christian Hyltoft ........................ 1929-2007

01 Aug 1977 - 01 Jun 2006 Henrik Moltke-Leth ....................... 1939-

02 Jun - 31 Dec 2006 Ninna Würtzen ............................ 1941-

(acting)

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 15 Nov 1972 Kaj Knudsen .............................. 1929-1972

16 Nov 1972 - 31 Dec 1989 Frode Madsen ............................. 1921-2008

01 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1993 Poul Erling Christensen .................. 1933-

01 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2006 Laurits Tørnaes .......................... 1936-

______________________________________________________________________________

Ringkøbing

County Governors

08 May 1794 - 27 Sep 1805 Kristian Fredrik Hansen

27 Sep 1805 - 30 Jun 1820 Peter Otto Rosenørn

01 Jul 1820 - 05 Apr 1827 Vilhelm Konrad Lorentz

23 May 1827 - 11 Feb 1837 Johan Ferdinand Neergaard til Trøjborg

15 Apr 1837 - 23 Mar 1843 Frederik Ferdinand Tillisch

20 Apr 1843 - 18 Feb 1860 Johan Sigismund Schulin

1868 - 1873 Carl Ludvig Adolph von Benzon

1873 - 1886 Johan Frederik Bardenfleth

1886 - 1895 Carl Vilhelm Johannes Dreyer

1895 - 1903 Gustav Hakon Valdemar Feddersen .......... 1848-1912

1903 - 1920 Hans Carl Dons ........................... 1855-1935

1920 - 1926 Gustav Toft

1926 - 1951 A.V Karberg

1956 - 1958 H.B Sommer-Andersen

01 Apr 1958 - 1965 Aage Rangel-Nielsen

1965 - 30 Sep 1979 Arthur Johan Bach ........................ 1909–1985

01 Oct 1979 - 31 Dec 1996 Thomas Christian Opstrup ................. 1930-2010

01 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2006 Knud Jessen .............................. 1943-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1981 Aage Ebbensgaard ......................... 1910-1990

01 Jan 1982 - 09 Dec 1983 Lars Agerskov ............................ 1928-1983

10 Dec 1983 - 31 Jan 1992 Anton Kristensen ......................... 1921-

01 Feb 1992 - 09 Mar 1996 Svend Erik Kristensen .................... 1932-2001

10 Mar 1996 - 31 Dec 2006 Knud Munk Nielsen ........................ 1938-

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Ringsted

Roskilde

1850 - 1970 Part of Kobenhavns Amt

Lensmand

12 Apr 1657 - 12 Nov 1661 Ove Skade til Kjaerbygaard

Amtmaend

01 Jan 1662 - 20 Aug 1682 Johan Kristoffer Körbitz

01 Oct 1682 - 05 Jul 1717 Otto Krabbe

05 Jul 1717 - 01 Aug 1721 Frederik Kristian Adeler

30 Aug 1721 - 11 Sep 1729 Rudolf Gersdorff

19 Oct 1729 - 27 Oct 1730 Kristian Frederik Holstein

11 Nov 1730 - 27 Feb 1734 Johan Ludvig greve Holstein

27 Feb 1734 - 19 Nov 1737 Frederik Oertz

19 Nov 1737 - 18 Oct 1750 Adolf Andreas von der Lühe

27 Oct 1750 - 09 Mar 1764 Holger Skeel

27 Mar 1764 - 26 Feb 1776 Greve Eggert Kristoffer Knuth

11 Mar 1776 - 01 Apr 1787 Henrik Adam Brockenhuus

01 Apr 1787 - 27 May 1796 Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke (1st Time)

27 May 1796 - 18 Dec 1799 Johan Heinrich greve Knuth

18 Dec 1799 - 02 Sep 1808 Mikael Treschow

1809 - 1810 Fredrik Hauch

1810 - 1816 Werner Jasper Andreas Moltke (2nd Time)

1816 - 1821 Christoffer Schøller von Bülow

1821 - 1831 Frederik von Lowsow

12 Mar 1831 - 21 Jul 1850 Greve Frederik Julius Knuth

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 28 Feb 1978 Mogens Julius Clausen .................... 1908-1987

01 Mar 1978 - 30 Jun 1989 Christian Hyltoft ........................ 1929-2007

01 Jul 1989 - 31 Dec 2005 Niels Bentsen ............................ 1936-

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2006 Vibeke Larsen ............................ 1944-

(acting)

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 09 Aug 1981 Børge Ebbe Juel Hansen ................... 1921-1981

10 Aug - 31 Dec 1981 Erik Petersen ............................ 1922-

01 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1985 Svend Jørgensen .......................... 1926-2003

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1993 Ib Vindelev .............................. 1935-1995

01 Jan - 30 Jun 1994 Svend Jørgensen (2nd time)

01 Jul 1994 - 31 Dec 2006 Kristian Ebbensgaard ..................... 1943-

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Rugaard

 

1793 Part of Odense

 

Lensmand

29 Apr 1653 - 1671 Jørgen Kaas

Amtmaend

1671 - 1692 Jørgen Kaas

05 Jul 1692 - 18 Mar 1702 Jørgen Henning Walkendorff

1767 - 1789 Henrik Bille-Brahe

1789 - 1793 Friedrich von Buchwald ................... 1747-1814

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Saebygaard

 

01 May 1671 Part of Kalundborg

 

Lensmand

1652 – 1657 Karen Gundesdatter Lange

(acting)

03 Nov 1657 - 01 May 1671 Henrik Muller ............................ 1609-1682

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Silkeborg

 

Skanderborg

 

Amtmaend

01 May 1664 - 01 May 1670 Korfitz Trolle ........................... 1628-1684

01 May 1670 - 31 Dec 1679 Kristoffer Sehested ...................... 1627-1699

01 Jan 1680 - 13 May 1681 Markvor Rodster

01 Jan 1682 - 31 Aug 1700 Joakim Schack ............................ 1628-1700

01 Sep 1700 - 12 Oct 1728 Jørgen Grabow til Urup ................... 1670-1728

20 Oct 1728 - 28 Oct 1730 Klaus Reventlow .......................... 1693-1758

28 Oct 1730 - 11 Mar 1778 Frederik Ludvig von Woyda ................ 1697-1778

06 Apr 1778 - 14 Jun 1799 Hans Løwenhielm von Bülow ................ 1737-1803

09 Mar 1824 - 12 Mar 1825 Niels Preben Rosenkrantz

23 Apr 1825 - 26 Sep 1826 Karl Gustav Rosenørn

1942 - 13 Dec 1965 Ernst Ferdinand Gustav Schau ............. 1895-1968

13 Dec 1965 - 31 Mar 1970 Niels K. Møllmann ........................ 1913-1990

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Skivehus

 

Sorø

 

1653 - 1970 Sorø County

1748 - 1798 Sorø county part of Ringsted county

 

Lensmand

06 Oct 1653 - 08 Jan 1675 Jorgen Rosenkrantz til Kjeldgaard

County Governors

1675 - 1678 Niels Hansen Overberg

(acting)

10 Jul 1678 - 1684 Fredrik von Vieregge til Wochrendt

04 Dec 1684 - Dec 1695 Fredrik Gabel

Jan 1696 - 1699 Povl Hals Moth

07 Jul 1699 - 25 Mar 1712 Johan Didrik Grüner

03 Aug 1712 - 05 Jul 1735 Jakob Frants von der Osten

06 Jul 1735 - 05 Jul 1743 Vilhelm August von der Osten

05 Jul 1743 - 31 Dec 1745 Christoffer Ernst von Beulwitz

10 Jan 1746 - 27 Feb 1748 Heinrich VI af Reuss-Köstritz

21 Dec 1798 - 22 Jan 1827 Povl Kristian von Stemann

17 Feb 1827 - 01 Jul 1847 Kristian Ludvig Stemann

01 Jul 1847 - 22 Mar 1848 Fredrik Marcus Knuth

23 Sep 1848 - 07 Jun 1871 Torkil Abraham Hoppe

1871 - 1902 Emil Vedel

1903 - 1913 Anton Groothoff

1913 - 1928 Axel Bille Brahe

1928 - 1955 Vilhelm Topsoe

1955 - 31 Mar 1970 Vilhelm Ferdinand

baron Wedell-Wedellsbog ................. 1908-2000

______________________________________________________________________________

Sønderjyllands

30 Oct 1864 Duchy of Schleswig ceded to Prussia and Austria

23 Aug 1866 Ceded in full to Prussia

10 Dec 1870 Part of Germany

28 Jun 1919 Under international commission by Treaty of Versailles

15 Jun 1920 Northern Schleswig ceded to Denmark following a referendum

01 Apr 1970 Aabenraa-Sønderborg and Haderslev, part of Sønderjyllands

 

Governors of Sønderjyllands

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Oct 1981 Cai A. Vagn-Hansen ...................... 1911-1990

01 Nov 1981 - 31 May 2001 Ole Perch Nielsen ....................... 1931-2004

01 Jun 2001 - 31 Dec 2005 Torben Sørensen ......................... 1960-

01 Jan - 31 Dec 2006 Ninna Würtzen ........................... s.a

(acting)

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 01 Dec 1981 Erik Jessen ............................. 1920-2002

02 Dec 1981 - 30 Jun 2000 Kresten Philipsen ....................... 1945-2011

01 Jul 2000 - 31 Dec 2006 Carl Holst .............................. 1970-

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Stjernholm

Storstrøms

Governors of Storstrøms

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Jul 1980 Poul Hugo Lundsteen ...................... 1910-1998

01 Aug 1980 - 31 Mar 1991 Werner Willerslaw Olsen .................. 1940-2000

01 Apr 1991 - 23 Sep 2005 Lauritz Nicolai Hvidt .................... 1941-

24 Sep 2005 - 31 Dec 2006 Vibeke Larsen ............................ 1944-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1983 Søren Trolborg ........................... 1920-

01 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1997 Poul Christensen ......................... 1942-

01 Jan 1998 - 14 Sep 2004 Ivan Olsen ............................... 1938-

15 Sep 2004 - 31 Dec 2006 Bent Normann Olsen ....................... 1943-

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Svendborg

 

Tranekjaer

 

Tryggevaelde

Vejle

Amtmaend

27 May 1796 - 27 Apr 1803 Johan Carl Frederik von Hellfried ....... 1739-1810

27 Apr 1803 - 20 May 1820 Johan Henrik Selmer ..................... 1756-1831

20 May 1820 - 31 Oct 1826 Herman Gerhard Treschow ................. 1780-1836

01 Nov 1826 - 08 Nov 1828 Karl Gustav Rosenørn

08 Nov 1828 - 23 Mar 1848 Peter Fjeldsted Hoppe ................... 1794-1848

1848 Kristian Plöyen (acting)

1848 - 1861 Orla Lehmann ............................ 1810-1870

1861 - 1862 Carl Ludvig Vilhelm Rømer von

Nutzhorn (1st Time, acting) ............ 1828-1899

1862 - 1868 Carl Bodilius August Dahl ............... 1810-1870

22 Sep 1868 - 31 May 1870 Peter Frederik Schön

01 Jun 1870 - 1899 Carl Ludvig Vilhelm Rømer von Nutzhorn

(2nd time)

1899 - 1921 Vilhelm Bardenfleth ..................... 1850-1933

1921 - 1937 Knud Valløe ............................. 1867-1937

1937 - 1951 Peder Hershend .......................... 1881-1936

1951 - 31 Mar 1970 Arne Magnus Wamberg ..................... 1910-1996

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1980 Arne Magnus Wamberg

01 Apr 1980 - 31 Dec 2006 Erik Toftgaard .......................... 1940-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Mar 1974 Aksel Buhl .............................. 1909-1994

01 Apr 1974 - 31 Dec 1993 Erling Tiedemann ........................ 1932-

01 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2006 Otto Herskinf Jørgensen ................. 1932-

_____________________________________________________________________________

Vestsjaellands

01 Apr 1970 Sorø and Holbaek merged to form Vestsjaellands County

01 Jan 2007 Dissolved

 

Governors

01 Apr 1970 - 30 Nov 1978 Vilhelm Ferdinand

baron Wedell-Wedellsborg ............... 1908-2000

01 Dec 1978 - 31 Oct 2001 Bodil Norup Panild ...................... 1924-2003

01 Nov 2001 - 31 Dec 2006 Vibeke Larsen ........................... 1944-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 19 Sep 1974 Jørgen Herman Monrad .................... 1974-2010

20 Sep 1974 - 31 Dec 1985 Hans Kjeld Brinth ....................... 1929-2009

01 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1989 Søren Eriksen (1st Time) ................ 1942-

01 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1993 Henning Tellerup ........................ 1930-

01 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2001 Søren Eriksen (2nd Time)

01 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2006 Hans Jørgen ............................. 1941-

____________________________________________________________________________

Viborg

Lensmand

- 19 Dec 1660 Ove Gjedde til Tommerup

1661 - 1671 Ebbe Gyldenstierne til Sødal

Amtmaend

26 Mar 1671 - 23 Mar 1688 Kristen Skeel til Sostrup

16 Apr 1688 - 05 Aug 1694 Mogens Skeel til Fusinge og Odden

05 Mar 1695 - 18 Sep 1713 Fredrik Krag til Stensballegaard

06 Nov 1713 - 20 Jul 1723 Palle Krag til Katholm

30 Aug 1723 - 13 Oct 1730 Iver Rosenkrantz

13 Oct - 1730 Karl Heinrich von Vieregge

1730 Kristian Fredrik Staffeldt

11 Dec 1730 - 20 Feb 1744 Kristian Güldencrone friherre til Vilhelmsborg

20 Feb 1744 - 26 Nov 1746 Vilhelm Giildencrone friherre til Vilhelmsborg

1746 - 1754 Johan Albrecht With

1754 - 1760 Kaspar Herman von Heinen til Hollufgaard

1760 - 1762 Kristian greve Rantzanu

1762 - 1775 Mathias Vilhelm Hvitfeldt til Clausholm

27 Nov 1775 - 09 Dec 1776 Adolf Sigfried von der Osten

09 Dec 1776 - 30 Jun 1780 Kristian Urne

01 Jul 1780 - 29 Mar 1789 Fredrik Hauch

15 Apr 1789 - 31 Mar 1813 Niels Sehested til Rydhave

03 Jun 1813 - 31 May 1820 Emanuel Blom

01 Jun 1820 - 04 Mar 1831 Johan Franciscus Gottlieb Schönheyder

12 Mar 1831 - 16 Mar 1843 Frans Vilhelm Ferdinand Ahlefeldt Laurvigen

30 Dec 1843 - 31 Jul 1866 Lucas Peter von Bretton ................. 1797-1880

01 Aug 1866 - 1879 Gottlob Emil Georg Frederik

baron Rosenkrantz ...................... 1803-1884

1879 - 1885 Georg Frederik Tillisch ................. 1835-1917

1885 - 1905 Jacob Philip Andreas Skrike ............. 1840-19..

1905 - 1911 Anders Dybdal ........................... 1852-19..

1911 - 1921 Harry Rowland Howard Grön ............... 1861-1931

1921 - 1931 Lauritz Nicolai Trolle-Friis ............ 1874-1936

1931 - 1948 Sophus Buchwald ......................... 1877-1957

1948 - 1969 Egede Larsen ............................ 1899-1969

Governors

1969 - 31 Oct 1981 Florian Martensen-Larsen ................ 1911-1998

01 Nov 1981 - 31 Dec 1987 Jørgen Hansen Koch ...................... 1926-2012

01 Jan 1988 - 31 May 1995 Karl Johan Christensen .................. 1925-1997

01 Jun 1995 - 30 Sep 2004 Bent Klinte ............................. 1939-

01 Oct 2004 - 31 Dec 2006 Erik Møller ............................. 1941-

County Mayors

01 Apr 1970 - 31 Dec 1989 Peter Edvard Eriksen .................... 1920-1994

01 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 2006 Bent Hansen ............................. 1948-

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Vordingborg

 

1660 Vordingborg amt

10 Nov 1750 Vordingborg og Tryggevealde amt

1803 Part of Praesto county

 

Amtaend

01 May 1660 - 15 Feb 1664 Ulrik Frederik Gyldenlove ............... 1638-2004

01 May 1664 - 01 May 1671 Kristoffer Parsberg ..................... 1632-1671

01 May 1671 - 16 Jan 1672 Otto Krabbe ............................. 1641-

(1st Time)

1672 - 1680 Franke Meinertsen

(acting)

12 Feb 1680 - 09 Jul 1698 Kristian Siegfried von Plesse ........... 1646-1723

1698 - 1710 Otto Krabbe (2nd Time)

06 Oct 1710 - 18 Jul 1712 Klavs Henrik von Vieregg ................ 1655-1713

09 Aug 1712 - 06 Jul 1719 Kristoffer Joakim Giese ................. 1668-1719

25 Sep 1719 - 27 Sep 1748 Kaspar Martin Schøller .................. 1681-1756

27 Sep 1748 - 23 Feb 1751 Gideon von der Lühe ..................... 1704-1755

23 Feb 1751 - 11 Mar 1755 Ludvig Kristian von Oertz ............... 1717-1774

11 Mar 1755 - 10 Oct 1757 Hannibal Wedell ......................... 1718-1759

10 Oct 1757 - 11 Mar 1766 Wolf Veit Kristof von Reitzenstein ...... 1710-1781

11 Mar 1766 - 20 Sep 1767 Kristian Ditlev Rantzau ................. 1721-1797

22 Sep 1767 - 11 May 1776 Henrik Adam Brockenhuus ................. 1720-1803

11 May 1776 - 25 May 1803 Johan Rudolf Bielke ..................... 1746-1813

_____________________________________________________________________________