. Home .

Mauritius

 

 

07 May 1638 - 17 Feb 1710 Dutch colony of Mauritius

17 Feb 1710 Abandoned

06 Sep 1718 Claimed for France

14 Jul 1767 French Crown Colony

03 Dec 1810 - 12 Mar 1968 British colony (confirmed by Treaty of Paris in 1814)

12 Mar 1968 Independence

12 Mar 1992 Republic of Mauritius

Governors-General

12 Mar - 27 Aug 1968 Sir John Shaw Rennie ........................... 1917-1981

27 Aug - 03 Sep 1968 Sir Michel Jean Joseph Laval Rivalland ......... 1910-1970

03 Sep 1968 - 27 Dec 1972 Sir Arthur Leonard Williams .................... 1904-1972

27 Dec 1972 - 31 Oct 1977 Sir Abdool Raman Mahomed Osman ................. 1902-1992

31 Oct 1977 - 23 Mar 1978 Sir William Henry Garrioch ..................... 1916-2008

(acting)

23 Mar 1978 - 28 Dec 1983 Sir Dayendranath Burrenchobay .................. 1919-1999

28 Dec 1983 - 15 Dec 1985 Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam ...................... 1900-1985

15 Dec 1985 - 17 Jan 1986 Sir Cassam Ismael Moollan ...................... 1927-2010

(acting)

17 Jan 1986 - 30 Jun 1992 Sir Veerasamy Ringadoo ......................... 1920-2000

Presidents

01 Jul 1992 - 15 Feb 2002 Cassam Uteem ................................... 1941-

15 Feb - 18 Feb 2002 Angidi Verriah Chettiar ........................ 1928-2010

(acting)

18 Feb - 25 Feb 2002 Ariranga Govindasamy Pillay .................... 1945-

(acting)

25 Feb 2002 - 30 Sep 2003 Karl Auguste Offmann ........................... 1940-

01 Oct - 07 Oct 2003 Abdool Raouf Bundhun ........................... 1937-

(acting)

07 Oct 2003 - 31 Mar 2012 Sir Anerood Jugnauth ........................... 1930-

31 Mar - 21 Jul 2012 Agnes Monique Ohsan-Bellepeau .................. 1942-

(acting, 1st Time)

21 Jul 2012 - 29 May 2015 Kailash Rajkeswur Purryag ...................... 1947-

29 May - 05 Jun 2015 Agnes Monique Ohsan-Bellepeau

(acting, 2nd Time)

05 Jun 2015 - Ameenah Gurib-Fakim ............................ 1959-

 

 

Prime Ministers

26 Sep 1961 - 16 Jun 1982 Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam ...................... s.a

                          (Chief Minister to 12 Mar 1968)

16 Jun 1982 - 22 Dec 1995 Sir Anerood Jugnauth (1st Time) ................ s.a

22 Dec 1995 - 17 Sep 2000 Navinchandra "Navin" Ramgoolam (1st Time) 1947-

17 Sep 2000 - 30 Sep 2003 Sir Anerood Jugnauth (2nd Time)

30 Sep 2003 - 05 Jul 2005 Paul Raymond Bérenger .......................... 1945-

05 Jul 2005 - 17 Dec 2014 Navinchandra "Navin" Ramgoolam (2nd Time)

17 Dec 2014 - 23 Jan 2017 Sir Anerood Jugnauth (3rd Time)

23 Jan 2017 - Pravind Kumar Jugnauth ......................... 1961-

 

 

©2015

©2012