. Home .

`Uman

2200-550 BC Kingdom of Makan

370-140 Kingdom of Muscat

140-600 Annexed by Persia

630-1165 Imamate of Oman under the Ibadi Iman of the Azd clan

1165-1625 Division into Suhar and Nizwa

1515 - 1650 Muscat a Portuguese possestion

1749 - 1786 Imamate of Oman (interior area)

1784 Sultanate of Muscat and Oman (coastal area)

1792 - 1868 Bandar 'Abbas leased to Muscat and Oman

1792 - 08 Sep 1958 Indian port of Gwadur part of Muscat and Oman

(ceded to Pakistan in 1958)

03 Oct 1868 - 1871 Imamate resored

30 Jan 1871 Sultanate of Muscat and Oman

20 Mar 1891 - 02 Dec 1971 British protectorate

24 May 1913 - 17 Dec 1955 Ibadi Imamate in opposition to the Sultan

09 Aug 1970 - Sultanate of Oman

 

Government: Sultanate

Languages: Yemeni Arabic, Urdu, Hindi, Persian.

Capital: Muscat.

Religion: Ibadi Islam, Sunni Islam, Shi'a Islam, Hindu.

National Anthem: "Nashid as-Salaam as-Sultan" (The Sultan's Anthem)

National Emblem: Khanjar dagger.

National Day: Birthday of the Sultan, 18 November (1940).

National Motto: None.

Currency: Omani Rial.

 

Imamate of Oman

 

Imams

651-659 Abbad II

659-697 Sulayman I

791 Shaykh Musa ibn Abu Djabar al-Azdi

791-792 Shaykh Muhammad ibn Abu Affan al-Azdi

792-804 Shaykh al-Warris ibn Kaab

807-823 Shaykh Hasan

823-840 Shaykh Abd al-Malik

841-851 Shaykh al-Muhanna

851-887 as-Salt ibn Malik al-Azid

887-890 Shaykh Rashid ibn Nasir

890-893 Shaykh al-Azzan

897-898 Shaykh Muhammad ibn al-Hasan al-Azdi

898-899 Azzan ibn Hizr al-Maliki

899-900 Abdullah ibn Muhammad al-Haddani

900 as-Salt ibn al-Qasim

900-905 al-Hasan ibn Sa'id al-Shahtani

905-912 al-Hawari ibn Masraf al-Haddani

912-931 Umar ibn Muhammad

931-933 Muhammad ibn Yazid al-Kindi

933-935 al-Haqim ibn al-Mulla

935-939 Abul Qasim sa'id ibn Abdullah

939-943 Rashid ibn al-Wahid

951-973 Aby Muhammad

973 Shaykh Ward ibn Zayad

1050-1053 Rashid ibn Sa'id

1053 Hafs ibn Rashid

1053-1055 Rashid ibn Ali I

1055-1057 Abu Djaber Musa ibn Musa al-Maali

1116-1119 Muhammad ibn Habis

1119-1130 Rashid ibn Ali II

1130-1154 Musa ibn Djaber al-Maali

1154-1161 Muhammad ibn Hanbash

1161-1165 Hafs ibn Muhammad

1406 - 1435 Makhzum bin al Fallah

1435 - 1451 Abul Hassan

1451 - 1460 Omar bin al-Khattab

1490 - 1500 Omar al-Sharif

1500 - 1529 Muhammad bin Ismail

1529 - 1560 Barakhat bin Muhammad

1560 - 1624 Abdullah bin Muhammad

1624 - 14 Apr 1649 Ya`ariba, Nasr bin Murshid

1649 - 1679 Ya`ariba, Sultan bin Saif bin Malik

1679 - 1711 Ya`ariba, Ab'ul Bil'arab bin Sultan

1692 - 15 Oct 1711 Ya`ariba, Sayf I ibn Sultan

15 Oct 1711 - 1719 Ya`ariba, Sultan II ibn Sayf

1719 - Sep 1724 Ya`ariba, Sayf II ibn Sultan (1st Time)

02 Oct 1724 - Mar 1728 Ya`ariba, Muhammad ibn Nasir

11 Apr 1728 - 1743 Ya`ariba, Sayf II ibn Sultan (2nd Time)

1744 - 1748 Ya`ariba, Bal`arab ibn Himyar ibn Sultan

10 Jun 1748 - 14 Dec 1783 Albusa, Abu Hilal Ahmad ibn Sa`id

15 Dec 1783 - 1811 Albusa, Sa`id I ibn Ahmad

(deposed from temporal power 1786)

1786 - 03 Oct 1868 The Sultans of Oman

03 Oct 1868 - 30 Jan 1871 `Bu Sa`id `Azzan Qays

30 Jan 1871 - 24 May 1913 Vacant

24 May 1913 - 23 Jul 1920 Salim ibn Rashid al-Kharusi

30 Jul 1920 - 02 May 1954 Abu `Abd Allah Muhammad ibn `Abd

Allah al-Khalili al-Kharusi

03 May 1954 - 17 Dec 1955 Ghalib ibn `Ali al-Hinawi

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Sultanate of Oman

 

Sultans

1784 - 13 Mar 1792 Albusa, Hamad ibn Sa`id ......................... 17..-1792

13 Mar 1792 - 14 Sep 1806 Albusa, Sultan ibn Ahmad ........................ 1745-1804

20 Nov 1804 - 14 Sep 1806 Albusa, Salim I ibn Sultan ...................... 1789-1821

20 Nov 1804 - 19 Oct 1856 Albusa, Sa`id III ibn Sultan .................... 1790-1856

(co-ruler to 1806)

19 Oct 1856 - 11 Feb 1866 Albusa, Thuwayni ibn Sa`id ...................... 1821-1866

11 Feb 1866 - 01 Oct 1868 Albusa, Salim II ................................ 18..-1876

30 Jan 1871 - 04 Jun 1888 Albusa, Turki ibn Sa`id ......................... 1832-1888

04 Jun 1888 - 05 Oct 1913 Albusa, Faysal ibn Turki ........................ 1864-1913

09 Oct 1913 - 10 Feb 1932 Albusa, Taimur ibn Faysal ....................... 1886-1965

10 Feb 1932 - 23 Jul 1970 Albusa, Sa`id IV ibn Taimur ..................... 1910-1972

23 Jul 1970 - Albusa, Qabus ibn Sa`id al Sa`id................. 1940-

Wazirs

18.. - 1868 Thuwayni ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said

(1st time)

1868 - 1871 Sa`id ibn Khalfan al Khalili .................... 1811-1870

1872 - 1873 Thuwayni ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said ................ 1838-1873

1873 - 1888 Sa`id ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said ................... 1840-1901

1888 - 1895 Muhammad ibn `Azzan Al Bu Said

1896 - 1900 Thuwayni ibn Muhammad Al Bu Said

(3rd time)

1900 - 1920 Muhammad ibn Ahmad al Ghashsham ................. 18..-1929

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

1920 - 1926 Nadir ibn Faysal Al Bu Said ..................... 1888-1971

1926 - 1929 Muhammad ibn Ahmad al Ghashsham

1929 - 1970 Sa`id ibn Taimur

28 Jul - 17 Aug 1970 Barayq bin Hamad

(acting)

Prime Ministers

14 Aug 1970 - 02 Jan 1972 Tariq ibn Taimur ................................ 1921-1980

02 Jan 1972 - Qabus ibn Sa`id al Sa`id ........................ s.a