. Home .

Counties of Ireland

 

 

The office of Lord-Lieutenant for the counties of Ireland were established in 1831. With the recognition of the independent Irish Free State by the British government on 06 December 1922, the post was discontinued; but is retained in the counties of British ruled Northern Ireland. The counties are still used for local goverment in the Republic of Ireland but not in Northern Ireland, where they have been purely ceremonial since 1972.

Aotroma (Antrim)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 25 Mar 1841 Charles Henry St. John O'Neill,

1st Earl O'Neill ........................... 1779-1841

24 Apr 1841 - 20 Oct 1883 George Hamilton Chichester,

Marquess of Donegall ....................... 1797-1883

04 Dec 1883 - 15 Feb 1886 Robert Alexander Shafto Adair,

1st Baron Waveney .......................... 1811-1886

02 Apr 1886 - 24 Mar 1890 Sir Edward Porter Cowan

21 May 1890 - 21 Jul 1911 Sir Francis Alexander Workman-Macnaghten,

8th Baronet of Bushmills House ............. 1863-1951

02 Nov 1911 - 1916 Anthony Ashley-Cooper,

9th Earl of Shaftesbury .................... 1869-1961

09 Jul 1916 - 1938 Algernon William John Clotworthy Skeffington,

12th Viscount Massereene, Viscount Ferrard . 1873-1952

14 Apr 1938 - 24 Oct 1944 Shane O'Neill, 3rd Baron O'Neill

12 Apr 1945 - 16 May 1949 James Graham Leslie ......................... 1868-1949

22 Sep 1949 - 24 Mar 1959 Robert William Hugh O'Neill,

Baron Rathcavan ............................ 1883-1982

24 Mar 1959 - 19 Apr 1994 Sir Richard Dobbs

19 Apr 1994 - 31 Aug 2008 Raymond Arthur O'Neill,

4th Baron O'Neill .......................... 1933-

01 Sep 2008 - Joan Christie

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ard Mhacha (Armagh)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 27 Mar 1849 Archibald Acheson,

2nd Earl of Gosford ........................ 1776-1849

03 Jul 1849 - 1864 James Caulfeild, 3rd Earl of Charlemont ..... 1820-1892

08 Feb - 15 Jun 1864 Archibald Acheson,

3rd Earl of Gosford ........................ 1806-1864

09 Jul 1864 - 15 Jan 1882 Charles Brownlow, 2nd Baron Lurgan .......... 1832-1882

05 Apr 1883 - 1920 Archibald Brabazon Sparrow Acheson,

4th Earl of Gosford ........................ 1841-1922

16 Sep 1920 - 08 Jun 1924 John Lonsdale, 1st Baron Armaghdale ......... 1850-1924

07 Jul 1924 - 1939 Henry Bruce Wright Armstrong ................ 1844-1943

05 Dec 1939 - 21 Jan 1981 Capt. Sir Charles Norman Lockhart Norman

Stronge, 8th Baronet of Tyann .............. 1894-1981

20 Jul 1981 - 15 May 1989 Michael Torrens-Spence ...................... 1914-2001

15 May 1989 - Nicholas James Alexander,

7th Earl of Caledon ........................ 1955-

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Béal Feirste (Belfast)

Lord-Lieutenants

20 Feb 1900 - 1904 Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart,

6th Marquess of Londonderry ................ 1852-1915

19 Jan 1904 - 1911 Anthony Ashley-Cooper,

Earl of Sharftesbury ....................... 1869-1891

04 Nov 1911 - 06 Jun 1924 William James Pirrie, Viscount Pirrie ....... 1847-1924

07 Jul 1924 - 10 May 1950 Sir Thomas James Dixon,

Baron of Ballymock ......................... 1868-1950

11 Jul 1950 - 1985 Daniel Stewart Bingham Dixon,

Baron Glentoran ............................ 1912-1995

12 Aug 1985 - 1991 Sir Robert George Caldwell Kinahan .......... 1916-1997

25 Mar 1991 - 2000 Eliott Wilson

26 May 2000 - 08 Aug 2009 Lady Romayne Winifed Carswell

09 Aug 2009 - 06 Jul 2014 Dame Mary Elizabeth Peters .................. 1939-

06 Jul 2014 - Finnouala Jay-O'Boyle ....................... 1960-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bhaile Atha Cliath (Dublin and City of Dublin)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 15 Mar 1851 Sean Chambre Brabazon, Earl of Meath ........ 1772-1851

07 Apr 1851 - 04 Feb 1874 Thomas St Lawrence, Earl of Howth ........... 1803-1874

09 Mar 1874 - 11 Aug 1892 Charles Stanley Monck, Viscount Monck ....... 1819-1894

11 Aug 1892 - 06 Mar 1898 Ion Trant Hamilton,

Baron of HolmPatrick ....................... 1839-1898

12 May 1898 - 06 Dec 1922 Brig-Gen. Reginald Le Normand Brabazon,

Earl of Meath .............................. 1869-1949

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ceatharlach (Carlow)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - Nov 1838 John William Ponsonby,

Earl of Bessborough ........................ 1781-1847

Nov 1838 - 28 Jan 1880 John George Brabazon Ponsonby,

Earl of Bessborough ........................ 1809-1880

25 Mar 1880 - 15 Dec 1889 Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh ................. 1831-1889

26 Feb 1890 - 06 Dec 1922 Thomas Leopold McClintock-Bunbury,

Baron Rathdonnell .......................... 1881-1937

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Kathleen Holohan

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Charles Murphy

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chabhain (Cavan)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 06 Dec 1870 Thomas Taylour, Marquess of Headfort ........ 1787-1870

03 Apr 1871 - 06 Oct 1876 John Young, Baron of Lisgar ................. 1807-1876

18 Dec 1876 - 18 Jul 1900 John Vansittart Danvers Butler-Danvers,

Earl of Lanesbrough ........................ 1839-1905

18 Jul - 22 Nov 1900 Somerset Henry Maxwell,

Baron of Farnham ........................... 1849-1900

21 Dec 1900 - 21 Oct 1906 Col. Edward James Sauderson ................. 1837-1906

15 Mar 1907 - 11 Jan 1922 Thomas Lough ................................ 1850-1922

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Thomas Ryan

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Fergal Curtin

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chill Chainnigh (Kilkenny)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 18 May 1838 Seumus Wandesford Butler,

Marquess of Ormonde ........................ 1777-1838

Nov 1838 - 16 May 1847 John William Ponsonby, Earl of Bessborough .. s.a

25 Jun 1847 - 11 Jun 1878 William Frederick Fownes Tighe .............. 1794-1878

05 Oct 1878 - 26 Oct 1919 James Edward Liam Theobald Butler,

Marquess of Ormonde ........................ 1844-1919

23 Jun 1920 - 06 Dec 1922 Hamilton John Agmondesham Cuff,

Earl of Desart ............................. 1848-1934

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Colette Byrne

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Matthew Doran

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chiarrai (Kerry)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 31 Oct 1853 Valentine Browne. Earl of Kenmare .......... 1788-1853

22 Nov 1853 - 26 Feb 1866 Col. Henry Arthur Herbert .................. 1815-1866

24 Mar 1866 - 09 Feb 1905 Valentine Augustus Browne,

Earl of Kenmare ........................... 1825-1905

04 May 1905 - 06 Dec 1922 Valentine Charles Browne,

Earl of Kenmare ........................... 1860-1941

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Moira Murrell

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Patrick McCarthy

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chlair (Clare)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 11 May 1843 William Vesey-FitzGerald,

2nd Baron Vesey-FitzGerald ................ 1783-1843

May 1843 - 22 Mar 1872 Sir Lucius McEdward O'Brien, Baron Inchiquin,

2nd Baronet of Leaghmenagh ................ 1800-1872

28 May 1872 - 13 Jan 1879 Charles William White ...................... 1838-1890

13 Jan 1879 - 09 Apr 1900 Edward Donough O'Brien, 14th Baron Inchquin,

Prince of Thomond ......................... 1839-1900

20 Aug 1900 - 03 Oct 1909 Hector Stewart Vandeleur

07 Oct 1909 - 06 Dec 1922 Sir Michael O'Loghlen, 4th Baronet

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Patrick Dowling

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Liam Chambers

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chill Dara (Kildare)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 10 Nov 1874 Augustus Frederick FitzGerlad,

Duke of Leinster .......................... 1791-1874

04 Dec 1874 - 29 Jun 1892 Henry Francis Seymour Moore,

Marquess of Drogheda ...................... 1825-1892

05 Jul 1892 - 01 Dec 1893 Gerald FitzGerald, Duke of Leinster ........ 1851-1893

24 Feb 1894 - 07 Oct 1913 Robert Kennedy

02 Dec 1913 - 29 Jun 1917 Sir Anthony Weldon

23 Apr 1918 - 06 Dec 1922 Henry Charles Ponsonby Moore,

Earl of Drogheda .......................... 1884-1957

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Peter Carey

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Brendan Weld

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chill Mhantain (Wicklow)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 22 Mar 1869 Liam Howard, Earl of Wicklow ............... 1788-1869

22 Apr 1869 - 26 May 1887 Liam Brabazon, Earl of Meath ............... 1803-1887

14 Jun 1887 - 30 May 1890 Edward Nugent Leeson, Earl of Milltown ..... 1835-1890

25 Jul 1890 - 04 Sep 1909 Liam Proby, Earl of Carysfort .............. 1836-1909

15 Feb 1910 - 06 Dec 1922 Mervyn Richard Wingfield,

Viscount Powerscourt ...................... 1880-1947

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Brian Doyle

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Patrick FitzGerald

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chorcai (Cork)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 22 Apr 1842 Henry Boyle, Earl of Shannon ............... 1771-1842

May 1842 - 31 Oct 1856 Seumus Bernard, Earl of Bandon ............. 1785-1856

04 Dec 1856 - 17 Sep 1874 Edmond Burke Roche, Earl of Fermoy ......... 1815-1874

10 Nov 1874 - 17 Feb 1877 Francis Bernard, Earl Bandon ............... 1810-1877

13 Jun 1877 - 06 Dec 1922 Seumus Bernard, Earl Bandon ................ 1850-1924

Chief Executive

26 Feb 2014 - Timothy Lucey

 

Mayor

01 Jun 2017 - Declan Hurley

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

City of Dhoire / Londonderry (Derry)

Lord-Lieutenants

20 Feb 1900 - 1904 William Tillie

29 Jun 1904 - 1921 Charles Clements, Earl of Leitrim ........... 1879-1952

01 Mar 1921 - 02 Feb 1926 Thomas Fitzpatrick Cooke .................... 1860-1926

26 Nov 1926 - 20 Sep 1939 William Maxwell Scott Moore ................. 1871-1939

20 Sep 1939 - 1975 Sir Basil Alexander Talbot McFarland,

Baron of Aberfoyle ......................... 1898-1986

13 Jun 1975 - 1985 Thomas Fitzpatrick Cooke .................... 1911-1994

15 Apr 1986 - 02 Aug 2002 James Eaton ................................. 1926-

02 Aug 2002 - 08 Oct 2013 Donal Arthur John Keegan .................... 1938-

09 Oct 2013 - Dr. Angela Garvey ........................... 1953-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dhoire / Londonderry (Derry)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 20 Aug 1840 George Canning, 1st Baron Garvagh ........... 1778-1840

20 Aug 1840 - 13 Mar 1860 Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson,

1st Baronet of The Farm .................... 1796-1860

10 Apr 1860 - 22 Apr 1870 Acheson Lyle

25 Jun 1870 - 02 Sep 1877 Col. Robert Peel Dawson ..................... 1818-1877

02 Sep 1877 - 07 Dec 1907 Sir Henry Hervey Bruce,

3rd Baronet of Downhill .................... 1820-1907

24 Jan 1908 - Dec 1910 John Cooke

07 Jan 1911 - 22 Aug 1914 David Cleghorn Hogg ......................... 1840-1914

31 Mar 1915 - 30 Oct 1926 James Jackson Clark

30 Oct 1926 - 14 Jan 1938 Maurice Marcus McCausland ................... 1872-1938

28 Jun 1938 - 05 Dec 1939 Sir Charles Edmond Sinclair Stronge,

Baron of Tynan ............................. 1862-1939

02 Feb 1940 - 05 Jun 1957 William Lowry Lenox-Conyngham ............... 1903-1957

10 Oct 1957 - 30 May 1960 Sir Dudley Evelyn Bruce McCorkell ........... 1883-1960

17 Oct 1960 - 1965 Sir Henry George Hill Mulholland,

1st Baronet of Ballyscullion ............... 1898-1971

13 Jun 1975 - 14 Jun 2000 Col. Sir Michael McCorkell .................. 1925-2006

14 Jun 2000 - Denis Desmond

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dhun na nGall (Donegall)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 05 Oct 1844 George Augustus Chichester,

Marquess of Donegall ....................... 1769-1844

13 Nov 1844 - 31 Oct 1885 James Hamilton, Viscount of Abercorn ........ 1811-1885

Nov 1885 - 03 Jan 1913 James Hamilton, Duke of Abercorn ............ 1838-1883

09 Aug 1913 - 11 Mar 1917 Sir John Olphert ............................ 18..-1917

25 Aug 1917 - Apr 1920 Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore,

Earl of Arran .............................. 1868-1958

17 Dec 1920 - 06 Dec 1922 Sir Emerson Crawford Herdman ................ 1872-1949

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Séamus Neely

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Terence Slowey

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Duin (Down)

Lord-lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 12 Apr 1845 Arthur Blundell Sandys Trumbull Hill,

Marquess of Downshire ...................... 1778-1845

17 May 1845 - 1864 Frederick William Robert Stewart,

4th Marquess of Londonderry ................ 1805-1872

13 Apr 1864 - 12 Feb 1902 Frederick Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood,

1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava ........... 1826-1902

16 Apr 1902 - 08 Feb 1915 Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart,

6th Marquess of Londonderry ................ 1852-1915

08 Feb 1915 - 11 Feb 1949 Charles Stewart Vane-Tempest-Stewart,

7th Marquess of Londonderry ................ 1878-1949

02 Jun 1949 - 1959 Francis Charles Adelbert Henry Needham,

4th Earl of Kilmorey ....................... 1883-1961

10 Mar 1959 - 18 Aug 1962 Sir Roland Thomas Nugent,

1st Baronet of Portaferry .................. 1886-1962

25 Sep 1962 - 02 Oct 1979 John Charles Edmund Carson Meade,

Earl of Clanwilliam ........................ 1914-1989

02 Oct 1979 - 1990 William Norman Brann

17 Aug 1990 - 1996 William Stephan Brownlow

10 Oct 1996 - 01 Aug 2009 Sir William Joseph Hall

25 Aug 2009 - David Lindsay

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Fear Manach (Fermanagh)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 31 Mar 1840 John Wiloughby Cole,

2nd Earl of Enniskillen .................... 1768-1840

01 Apr 1840 - 03 Oct 1885 John Crichton, 3rd Earl Erne ................ 1802-1885

03 Oct 1885 - 02 Dec 1914 John Henry Crichton, 4th Earl Erne .......... 1839-1914

31 Mar 1915 - 25 Sep 1948 John Ernest Collum

25 Sep 1948 - 19 Feb 1963 John Henry Michael Cole,

5th Earl of Enniskillen .................... 1876-1963

26 Apr 1963 - Feb 1969 Basil Stanlake Brooke,

1st Viscount Brookeborough ................. 1888-1973

17 Jun 1971 - 30 Jul 1976 Maj-Gen. Thomas Scott ....................... 1905-1976

07 Feb 1977 - 19 Feb 1979 Ltd-Col. Robert George Grosvenor,

Duke of Westminster ........................ 1910-1979

20 Aug 1979 - 03 May 1987 Viola Maud Grosvenor,

Dowager Duchess of Westminster .............. 1912-1987

20 Aug 1987 - 02 Jul 2012 Henry George Victor John Crichton,

6th Earl Erne .............................. 1937-2015

02 Jul 2012 - Alan Henry Brooke,

3rd Viscount Brookeborough ................. 1952-

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Gaillimhe (Galway)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 10 Apr 1874 Ulrick John de Burgh,

Marquess of Clanricarde .................... 1808-1874

28 May 1874 - Jun 1892 Robert Dillon, Baron Clonbrock .............. 1807-1893

13 Jun 1892 - 12 Apr 1917 Luke Gerald Dillon, Baron Clonbrock ......... 1834-1917

17 Apr 1917 - 06 Dec 1922 Martin Henry FitzPatrick Morris,

Baron Killanin ............................. 1867-1922

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Peter Roche

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Laoise (Laois)

1556 - 1922 Named Queen's County

 

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 19 Oct 1855 John Vesey, Viscount de Vesci ............... 1771-1855

17 Nov 1855 - 22 Jan 1883 John William FitzParick, Baron Castletown ... 1811-1883

28 Mar 1883 - 26 Dec 1900 John Robert William Vesey,

Viscount de Vesci .......................... 1844-1903

26 Dec 1900 - 22 Oct 1920 Sir Algernon Coote

11 Nov 1920 - 06 Dec 1922 Sir William Hutchenson Poë,

Baronet of Heywood ......................... 1848-1934

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Gerard Murphy

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Catherine Fitzgerald

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Liatroma (Leitrim)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 31 Dec 1854 Nathaniel Clements, Earl of Leitrim ......... 1768-1854

31 Jan 1855 - Nov 1856 Edward King Tenison

04 Dec 1856 - 10 Sep 1872 George Arthur Hastings Forbes,

Earl of Granard ............................ 1833-1889

10 Sep 1872 - 26 Apr 1878 Thomas Arthur Joseph Southwell,

Viscount Southwell ......................... 1836-1878

27 Jun 1878 - 25 Jun 1904 Liam Richard Ormsby-Gore,

Baron Harlech .............................. 1819-1904

19 Aug 1904 - 06 Dec 1922 George Ralph Charles Ormsby-Gore,

Baron Harlech .............................. 1855-1938

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Jacqueline Maguire

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - John McCartin

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Luimnigh (Limerick)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 09 Sep 1848 Richard Hobart FitzGibbon, Earl of Clare .... 1793-1864

13 Sep 1848 - 13 Aug 1851 John FitzGibbon, Earl of Clare .............. 1792-1851

Sep 1851 - 10 Jan 1864 Richard Hobard FitzGibbon,

Earl of Clare (2nd Time)

20 Feb 1864 - 06 Oct 1871 Edwin Richard Wyndham-Quin,

Earl of Dunraven and Mount Earl ............ 1812-1871

08 Dec 1871 - 20 Apr 1894 William Monsell, Baron Emly of Terveo ....... 1812-1894

29 Nov 1894 - 18 Jan 1896 Thomas Enraght O'Brian

05 Mar 1896 - 06 Dec 1922 Windham Thomas Wyndham-Quin,

Earl of Dunraven and Mount Earl ............ 1841-1926

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Conn Murray

 

Mayor

24 May 2014 - Kieran O'Hanlon

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Loch Garman (Wexford)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 02 Jun 1856 Robert Shapland Carew,

1st Baron of Carew ......................... 1787-1856

05 Jul 1856 - 08 Sep 1881 Robert Shapland Carew,

2nd Baron of Carew ......................... 1818-1881

01 Nov 1881 - 14 Apr 1901 Lord Maurice FitzGerald

27 Jul 1901 - 06 Dec 1922 James Stopford, Earl of Courtown

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Thomas Enright

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Patrick Kavanagh

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Longfoirt (Longfort)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 13 Nov 1836 George Forbes, Viscount Forbes

22 Nov 1836 - 1841 Luke White

1841 - 03 Sep 1873 Henry Whire, Baron Annaly ................... 1791-1873

07 Sep 1873 - 27 Mar 1874 Luke White, Baron Annaly .................... 1829-1888

27 Mar 1874 - 19 Apr 1887 William Lygon Pakenham,

Earl of Longford ........................... 1819-1887

14 Jun 1887 - 21 Aug 1915 Thomas Pakenham, Earl of Longford ........... 1864-1915

21 Aug 1915 - 26 Aug 1926 Vacant

26 Aug 1916 - 06 Dec 1922 Bernard Arthur William Patrick Hasting Forbes,

Viscount Forbes, Earl of Granard ........... 1874-1948

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Timothy Caffrey

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Gerald Warnock

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lú (Louth)

Lord-Lieutenants

09 Dec 1831 - 10 Dec 1866 Patrick Bellew, Baron Bellew ................ 1798-1866

14 Jan 1867 - 17 Apr 1879 Sean McClintock, Baron Rathdonnell .......... 1798-1879

13 Nov 1879 - 14 Mar 1898 Clotworthy John Eyre Skeffington,

Viscount Massereene ........................ 1842-1905

14 Mar 1898 - 15 Jul 1911 George Bellew-Bryan, Baron Bellew ........... 1857-1935

04 Nov 1911 - 09 Jun 1921 Sir Alan Henry Bellingham ................... 1846-1921

22 Jul 1921 - 06 Dec 1922 Sir Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham,

5th Baronet of Castle Bellingham ........... 1879-1956

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Joan Martin

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Peter Savage

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mhaigh Eo (Mayo)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 26 Jan 1845 Howe Peter Browne, Marquess of Sligo ........ 1788-1845

25 Feb 1845 - 10 Nov 1888 George Charles Bingham, Earl of Lucan ....... 1800-1888

14 Jan 1889 - 14 Mar 1901 Arthur Saunders Gore, Earl of Arran ......... 1839-1901

27 Jul 1901 - 05 Jun 1914 Charles George Bingham, Earl of Lucan ....... 1830-1914

01 Sep 1914 - 06 Dec 1922 George Browne, Marquess of Sligo ............ 1856-1935

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Peter Hynes

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Michael Holmes

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mhi (Meath)

Lord-Lieutenants

28 Oct 1831 - 11 Feb 1835 Edward Bligh, Earl of Darnley ............... 1795-1835

11 Apr 1835 - 11 Dec 1848 Edward Wadding Plunkett, Baron of Dunsway ... 1773-1848

10 Jan 1849 - 21 Apr 1869 Arthur James Plunkett, Earl of Fingall ...... 1791-1869

31 May 1869 - 17 Jul 1876 Gen. Francis Nathaniel Conyngham,

Marquess Conyngham ......................... 1797-1876

15 Sep 1876 - 22 Jul 1894 Thomas Taylour, Marquess of Headfort ........ 1822-1894

Aug 1894 - 17 Aug 1906 Simon Mangan ................................ 18..-1906

17 Aug 1906 - 06 Dec 1922 Sir Nugent Talbot Evarard,

1st Baronet of of Randlestown .............. 1849-1829

 

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Jacquline Maguire

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Maria Murphy

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mhuineachain (Monaghan)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - Apr 1836 William Westenra, Baron Rossmore ............ 1765-1842

13 Jun 1836 - 06 Dec 1858 Henry Robert Westerna, Baron Rossmore ....... 1792-1860

06 Dec 1858 - 26 Jun 1871 Charles Powell Leslie ....................... 1821-1871

18 Oct 1871 - 12 May 1897 Richard Dawson, Earl of Dartrey ............. 1817-1897

18 Jun 1897 - 31 Jan 1921 Derrick Warner William Westenra,

Baron Rossmore ............................. 1853-1921

18 Mar 1921 - 06 Dec 1922 Sir John Leslie, 2nd Baronet of Glaslough ... 1857-1944

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Eamonn O'Sullivan

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Catherine Bennett

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

na hlarmhi (Westmeath)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 01 Apr 1871 George Thomas John Nugent,

Marquess of WestMeath ...................... 1785-1871

03 Apr 1871 - 26 Jan 1883 Col. Fulke Southwell Greville-Nugent,

Baron Greville ............................. 1821-1883

28 Mar 1883 - 03 Nov 1888 Sir Benjamin Chapman

14 Jan 1889 - 26 Apr 1892 Richard Handcock, Baron Castlemaine ......... 1826-1892

13 Jun 1892 - 03 Dec 1898 Francis Travers Dames-Longworth

26 May 1899 - 06 Dec 1922 Albert Edward Handcock,

Baron Castlemaine .......................... 1863-1937

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Patrick Gallagher ........................... 1963-

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Paul Daly

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Phort Láirge (Waterford)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 23 Jan 1874 Henry Villiers-Stuart,

Baron Stuart de Decies ..................... 1803-1874

09 Mar - 08 Jul 1874 Sir Richard Musgrave

19 Aug 1874 - 23 Oct 1895 John Henry de la Poer Beresford,

Marquess of Waterford ...................... 1844-1895

07 Dec 1895 - 24 Mar 1908 Spensor Compton Cavendish,

Duke of Devonshire ......................... 1833-1908

07 Jul - 08 Sep 1908 Henry Charles Windsor Viliers-Stuart

05 Feb 1909 - 30 Aug 1915 Edmond de la Poer

22 Dec 1915 - 06 Dec 1922 John William Rivallon de la Poer

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Michael Walsh

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - John Cummins

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ros Comain (Roscommon)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 20 Nov 1854 Gen. Robert Edward King,

Viscount Lorton .......................... 1773-1854

18 Dec 1854 - 29 Sep 1856 Arthur French, Baron de Freyne ............ 1786-1856

04 Dec 1856 - 19 Jun 1878 Edward King Tenison

05 Oct 1878 - 10 Jun 1888 Edward Robert King-Harman ................. 1838-1888

25 Jul 1888 - 13 Jan 1896 Lt-col. Henry Ernest Newcomen King-Tenison,

Earl of Kingston ......................... 1848-1896

05 Mar 1896 - 30 Jun 1906 Cathal Eóghan Ó Conchubhair Donn .......... 1838-1906

(Charles Owen O'Conor, O'Conor Don)

05 Sep 1906 - 23 Feb 1917 Charles O'Conor Don

25 Aug 1917 - 06 Dec 1922 William John Talbot

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Eugene Cummins

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Patrick Kilduff

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

Shligigh (Sligo)

Lord-Lieutenants

05 Dec 1831 - 18 Dec 1868 Sir Frances Knox-Gore,

1st Baronet of Belleek Manor ............... 1803-1873

18 Dec 1868 - 21 Dec 1876 Sir Robert Gore-Booth,

4th Baronet of Artarman .................... 1805-1876

10 Mar 1877 - 26 Feb 1902 Lnt-Col. Edward Henry Cooper ................ 1827-1902

27 May 1902 - 06 Dec 1922 Charles Kean O'Hara ......................... 1860-1947

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Ciarán Hayes

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Hubert Keaney

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thiobraid Arann (Tipperary)

1838 - 2014 Divided into North and South Tipperary

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 29 Jun 1832 Gen. John Hely-Hutchinson,

2nd Earl of Donoughmore .................... 1757-1832

14 Aug 1832 - 14 Sep 1851 John Hely-Hutchinson,

3rd Earl of Donoughmore .................... 1787-1851

20 Oct 1851 - 30 May 1857 Cornelius O'Callaghan, Viscount Lismore ..... 1775-1857

24 Jun 1857 - 1885 George Ponsonby O'Callaghan,

Viscount Lismore ........................... 1815-1898

1885 - 09 Jun 1905 Cornwallis Maude, Earl de Montalt ........... 1817-1905

15 May 1905 - 06 Dec 1922 Henry O'Callaghan Prittie,

Baron Dunalley ............................. 1851-1927

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Joseph MacGrath

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Siobhán Ambrose

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tir Eoghain (Tyrone)

Lord-Lieutenants

17 Oct 1831 - 08 Apr 1839 Du Pré Alexander,

2nd Earl of Caledon ........................ 1777-1839

Jun 1839 - 26 Dec 1863 Francis William Caulfeild,

2nd Earl of Charlemont ..................... 1775-1863

03 Mar 1864 - 12 Jan 1892 Sir James Molyneux Caulfeild

3rd Earl of Charlemont ..................... 1820-1892

10 Feb 1892 - 06 Apr 1913 Somerset Lowry-Corry,

4th Earl Belmore ........................... 1835-1913

05 Aug 1913 - 04 Jul 1916 Sir Edward Mervyn Archdale,

1st Baronet of Riverside ................... 1853-1943

26 Apr 1917 - 25 Sep 1945 James Albert Edward Hamilton,

Duke of Abercorn ........................... 1869-1953

25 Sep 1945 - 01 Oct 1950 James Ponsonby Galbraith

08 Jan 1951 - 28 Feb 1979 James Edward Hamilton,

Duke of Abercorn ........................... 1904-1979

01 Mar 1979 - 03 Oct 1986 John Hamilton-Stubber

20 Mar 1987 - 04 Jul 2009 James Hamilton, Duke of Abercorn ............ 1934-

05 Jul 2009 - Robert Lowry Scott .......................... 1951-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Uibh Fhaili (Offaly)

Lord-Lieutenants

07 Oct 1831 - 31 Oct 1867 William Parsons, Earl of Rosse .............. 1800-1867

17 Dec 1867 - 13 Dec 1883 Thomas Bernard

20 Mar 1884 - Apr 1892 Francis Travers Dames-Longworth ............. 1834-1898

13 Jun 1892 - 29 Aug 1908 Laurence Parsons, Earl of Rosse ............. 1840-1908

05 Feb 1909 - 10 Jun 1918 William Edward Parsons,

Earl of Rosse .............................. 1873-1918

03 Sep 1918 - 06 Dec 1922 Edward John Beaumont-Nesbitt ................ 1860-19..

Chief Executive

24 May 2014 - Anna-Marie Delaney

 

Cathaoirleach

24 May 2014 - Eamon Dooley

_________________________________________________________________________________