. Home .

Philippines

17 Mar 1521 Claimed for Spain

27 Apr 1565 Spanish colony (subordinated to New Spain to 1821)

06 Oct 1762 - 10 Feb 1763 British occupation

23 Mar 1897 - 16 Apr 1902 Philipine Republic, in rebellion against Spain then US

13 Aug 1898 U.S territory

15 Nov 1935 Commonwealth of the Phillipines

03 Jan 1942 - 17 Aug 1945 Occupied by Japanese Empire

14 Oct 1943 - 17 Aug 1945 Nominal independence

04 Jul 1946 - Independence, Republic of the Philippines

17 Jan 1973 Republika ng Pilipinas (Republic of the Philippines)

Philippine Republic

Presidents

22 Mar 1897 - 01 Apr 1901 Emilio Aguinaldo y Famy ....................... 1869-1964

(Chairman of the revolutionary government)

01 Apr 1901 - 16 Apr 1902 Miguel Malvar ................................. 1865-1911

 

Prime Ministers

21 Jan - 07 May 1899 Apolinardio Mabini ............................ 1864-1903

07 May - 13 Nov 1899 Pedro Alejandro Paterno ....................... 1858-1911

___________________________________________________________________________________

Commonwealth of the Philippines

Presidents

15 Nov 1935 - 01 Aug 1944 Manuel Luis Quezon Antonio y Molina ........... 1878-1942

(In Washington D.C, U.S exile from 1942)

01 Aug 1944 - 28 May 1946 Sergio Osmeña y Suico ......................... 1878-1861

(In Washington D.C, U.S exile to 1944)

28 May - 04 Jul 1946 Manuel Roxas y Acuña .......................... 1892-1948

(acting)

___________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of the Philippines (Japanese client state)

President

14 Oct 1943 - 17 Aug 1945 José Paciano Laurel y García .................. 1891-1959

___________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of the Philippines

Presidents

04 Jul 1946 - 15 Apr 1948 Manuel Roxas y Acuña .......................... 1892-1948

17 Apr 1948 - 30 Dec 1953 Elipidio Quirino y Rivera ..................... 1890-1956

30 Dec 1953 - 17 Mar 1957 Ramon Magasaysay y del Fierro ................. 1907-1957

18 Mar 1957 - 30 Dec 1961 Carlos Polestico García ....................... 1896-1971

30 Dec 1961 - 30 Dec 1965 Diosdado Pangan Macapagal ..................... 1910-1997

30 Dec 1965 - 25 Feb 1986 Ferdinand Emmanuel Edralin Marcos ............. 1917-1989

25 Feb 1986 - 30 Jun 1992 Maria Corazon Sumulong Cojuangco Aquino ....... 1933-2009

30 Jun 1992 - 30 Jun 1998 Fidel Valdez Ramos ............................ 1928-

30 Jun 1998 - 20 Jan 2001 Jose Marcelo Ejercito Estrada ................. 1937-

20 Jan 2001 - 30 Jun 2010 Maria Gloria Macaraeg Macapagal-Arroyo ........ 1947-

30 Jun 2010 - 30 Jun 2016 Benigno Simeon Cojuangco Aquino III ........... 1960-

30 Jun 2016 - Rodrigo Roa Duterte ........................... 1945-

Prime Ministers

13 Jun 1978 - 08 Apr 1981 Ferndinand Emmanuel Edralin Marcos ............ (s.a)

08 Apr 1981 - 25 Feb 1986 Cesar Enrique Aguinaldo Virata ................ 1930-

25 Feb - 25 Mar 1986 Salvador Hidalgo Laurel ....................... 1928-2004

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao

01 Aug 1989 Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao established

04 Oct - 06 Oct 1990 Federal Republic of Mindanao (in rebellion)

06 Nov 1990 Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao inaugurated

19 Sep 2001 Basilan province and Marawi city added to ARMM#

16 Aug - 28 Sep 2013 Bangsamoro Republic declared in rebbellion

Commissioners for Mindanao and Sulu

1936 - 1939 Marcial Kasilag

1939 - 1944 Teofisto Guingona

1944 Paulino T. Santos ............................. 1890-1945

1944 - 1950 ....

Governors

06 Nov 1990 - Apr 1993 Zacaria A. Candao ............................. 1952-

Apr 1993 - 30 Sep 1996 Lininding P. Pangandaman ...................... 1933-2013

01 Oct 1996 - 27 Dec 2001 Nur Misuari ................................... 1940-

(suspended 22 Nov 2001)

22 Nov - 27 Dec 2001 Alvarez S. Isnaji ............................. 1946-

(acting for Misuari)

27 Dec 2001 - 30 Sep 2005 Parouk Hussin ................................. 1944-

01 Oct 2005 - 10 Dec 2009 Zaldy U. Ampatuan ............................. 1967

10 Dec 2009 - 22 Dec 2011 Ansarruddin M. Alonto Adiong

22 Dec 2011 - Mujiv Sabbihi Hataman ......................... 1972-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Metropolitan Manila

07 Nov 1975 Metropolitan Manila Development Agency

(Pangasiwaan sa Pagpapaunlad ng Kalakhang Maynila) created

Governors of Metropolitan Manila

27 Feb 1975 - 25 Feb 1986 Imelda Remediós Visitacion

Trinidad Romuáldez Marcos .................... 1929-

1990 - 1991 Jejomar Cabauatan Binay (1st Time) ............ 1942-

1991 - 1992 Ignacio Rivera Bunye .......................... 1945-

1992 - 1994 Ismael A. Mathay .............................. 1932-2013

1994 - 1998 Prospero Oreta

1998 - 20 Jan 2001 Jejomar Cabauatan Binay (2nd Time)

20 Jan 2001 - 05 Jun 2002 Benjamin S. Abalos ............................ 1935-

05 Jun 2002 - 25 Nov 2009 Bayani Flores Fernando ........................ 1946-

25 Nov 2009 - 27 Jul 2010 Oscar Inocentes

27 Jul 2010 - 07 Oct 2015 Francis N. Tolentino .......................... 1958-

07 Oct 2015 - 30 Jun 2016 Emerson S. Carlos

22 Aug 2016 - 21 May 2017 Thomas Muñoz Orbos

22 May 2017 - Danilo Delapuz Lim ............................ 1955-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2016

©2006