. Home .

Andorra

803                       Part of the Kingdom of Franks

988                       Andorra donated to the Bishop of Urgel as a feudal domain

08 Sep 1278               Principality of Andorra, sovereignty held by the Count

                            Foix (later King of Navarre) and Bishop of Urgell

02 Aug 1589               Foix and Navarre become part of French Royal Realm,

                            title of Co-Prince held by the King of France then on.

       1793 - 27 Mar 1806 Position of Co-Prince renounced by France

26 Jan 1812 - 01 Dec 1813 Annexed by France

18 Aug      - 09 Oct 1933 Occupied by France

07 Jul      - 20 Jul 1934 Royalist coup proclaims loyalty to the Count of Paris

16 Jun 1940 - 14 Sep 1944 Loyal to Vichy France

28 Apr 1993 -             Principat d'Andorra (Principality of Andorra), alternatively:

Principat de les Valls d'Andorra (Principality of the Valleys of Andorra)

 

 

Monarchs of Foix

950 - 957                 Foix, Arnaldo

957 - 1011                Foix, Roger I

1011 - 1037               Foix, Roger Bernard I

1037 - 1071               Foix, Peter Bernard I

1071 - 1124               Foix, Roger II

1124 - 1148               Foix, Roger III

1148 - 1188               Foix, Roger Bernard II

   Nov 1188 - 27 Mar 1223 Foix, Raimond Roger I

27 Mar 1223 - 26 May 1241 Foix, Roger Bernard II

26 May 1241 - 24 Feb 1265 Foix, Roger IV

24 Feb 1265 - 03 Mar 1302 Foix, Roger Bernard III

03 Mar 1302 - 13 Dec 1315 Foix-Béarn, Gaston I

13 Dec 1315 - 26 Sep 1343 Foix-Béarn, Gaston II

26 Sep 1343 - 01 Aug 1391 Foix-Béarn, Gaston III

01 Aug 1391 - 06 Aug 1398 Foix-Béarn, Mathieu

06 Aug 1398 - 1428        Foix-Béarn, Isabella

06 Aug 1398 - 1413        de Grailly, Archambaud

       1413 - 04 May 1436 Foix-Grailly, Jaun I

04 May 1436 - 28 Jul 1472 Foix-Grailly, Gaston IV

28 Jul 1472 - 02 Aug 1589 The Monarchs of Navarre

Co-Princes, The Heads of State of France

02 Aug 1589 - 1793        The Monarchs of France

27 Mar 1806 - 04 Sep 1870 The Monarchs of France

04 Sep 1870 -             The Presidents of France

07 Jul      - 20 Jul 1934 Borís I Mikhailovich Skosryev ............. 1900-1989

                          (in rebellion)

Personal Representative of the French Co-prince

13 Sep 1993 - 17 Feb 1997 Jean-Yves Caullet ......................... 1957-

17 Feb 1997 - 25 May 1999 Pierre de Bousquet de Florian ............. 1954-

25 May 1999 - 26 Jul 2002 Frédéric Marie Joseph Bruno de

                           Laparre de Saint-Sernin .................. 1958-

26 Jul 2002 - 06 Jun 2007 Philippe Massoni .......................... 1936-2015

06 Jun 2007 - 24 Sep 2008 Emmanuelle Mignon ......................... 1968-

24 Sep 2008 - 21 May 2012 Christian Frémont ......................... 1942-2014

21 May 2012 - 05 Jan 2015 Sylvie Hubac .............................. 1956-

05 Jan 2015 - 15 Jun 2016 Thierry Lataste ........................... 1954-

15 Jun 2016 - Jean-Pierre Hugues ........................ 1951-

 

 

Co-Princes, The Bishops of Urgell

08 Sep 1278 - 12 Jan 1293 Pere d'Urtx

19 Dec 1295 - 03 Nov 1308 Guillem de Montcada

29 Jul 1309 - 12 May 1326 Ramón Trebaylla

27 Jun 1326 - 03 Oct 1341 Arnau Guillem de Llordà

17 Dec 1341 -        1344 Pere de Narbona

13 Jun 1348 - 17 Dec 1350 Niccoló Capocci dei Monti

25 Oct 1351 - 20 Feb 1361 Hugó Desbach

12 Jan 1362 -    Jul 1364 Guillem Aranau i de Patau

10 Feb 1365 -        1370 Pere de Luna

20 Sep 1370 -    May 1387 Berenguer d'Erill i de Pallars

11 Mar 1388 - 15 Apr 1415 Galacerand de Vilanova

15 Nov 1415 - 14 Apr 1436 Francesc de Tovia

19 Jul 1437 - 16 Aug 1461 Arnau Roger de Pallars

23 Sep 1461 - 01 Dec 1466 Jaume de Cardona i de Gandia

27 Nov 1467 - 11 Dec 1472 Roderic de Borja i Escrivà

                           Fenollet i Procida

11 Dec 1472 - 08 Jan 1515 Pere Folc de Cardona i d'Urgell

18 Apr 1515 - 24 Oct 1530 Joan d'Espés

15 May 1532 - 10 Jan 1533 Pere Jordà de Urríes

08 Jun 1534 - 26 Oct 1551 Francesc Jordà de Urríes

26 Oct 1551 - 22 Oct 1552 Joan Punyet García, bisbe de Cirene

                          (apostolic administrator)

22 Oct 1552 - 13 Apr 1556 Miquel Despuig

24 Apr 1556 - 23 Sep 1560 Joan Pérez García de Olivá

08 Aug 1561 - 01 Feb 1571 Pere de Castellet

09 Jun 1572 - 04 Jul 1576 Joan Dimes Lloris

21 Feb 1578 - 23 Aug 1579 Miquel Jeroni Morell

09 May 1580 - 08 Dec 1586 Hugó de Montcada i Cordona

                           Tolca i Manrique de Lara

29 Jan 1588 - 22 Sep 1609 Andreu Capella

07 Jun 1610 - 24 Feb 1620 Bernat de Salbà i de Salbà

02 Aug 1622 - 03 Jan 1627 Luís Díes Aux de Armendáriz

03 Sep 1627 - 21 Feb 1632 Antoni Maxó i Pérez

07 May 1634 - 18 Feb 1651 Pau Duran

23 Jun 1660 -    Jan 1664 Joan Manuel de Espinosa

09 Sep 1664 - 29 Apr 1670 Melcior de Palau i Boscà

05 May 1670 - 16 Mar 1681 Pere de Campos i de Teixidor

13 Jun 1682 - 16 Aug 1688 Joan Baptista Desbach i Martorell

08 Jul 1689 - 10 Oct 1694 Oleguer de Montserrat i Rufet

04 Jul 1695 - 17 Jan 1714 Julià Cano i Thebar

17 Sep 1714 - 27 Aug 1737 Simeó de Guinda y Apéztegui

05 May 1738 - 12 May 1747 Jordi Curado y Torreblanca

15 May 1747 - 02 Oct 1756 Sebastià Josep de Victoria

                           de Emparán y de Loyola

06 May 1757 - 08 Sep 1762 Francesc Josep Catalán de Ocón

10 May 1763 - 22 Apr 1771 Fernández de Xátiva y Contreras

07 Jan 1772 - 15 May 1779 Joaquín de Santiyán y Valdivielso

27 Nov 1780 - 23 May 1783 Joan de García y Montenegro

31 Mar 1785 - 08 Dec 1795 Josep de Boltas i Vélez

29 Oct 1797 - 23 Sep 1816 Francesc Antoni de la Dueña y Cisneros

28 Jul 1817 - 27 Sep 1824 Bernat Francès y Caballero

20 Dec 1824 - 22 May 1827 Isidor Bonifaci López y Pulido

04 Nov 1828 - 22 Aug 1851 Simó Rojas de Guardiola i Hortoneda

10 Mar 1853 - 26 Aug 1879 Josep Caixal i Estradé

26 Aug 1879 - 24 Sep 1901 Salvador d'Horta Casañas i Pagès .......... 1834-1908

24 Sep      - 27 Dec 1901 Ramón Riu i Cabanes ....................... 1853-1901

27 Dec 1901 - 10 Sep 1902 Toribio Martín

10 Sep 1902 - 06 Dec 1906 Joan Josep Laguarda i Fenollera

06 Dec 1906 - 11 Jul 1907 Josep Pujargimzú

11 Jul 1907 - 02 Jun 1919 Joan Bautista Benlloch y Vivó

02 Jun 1919 - 31 May 1920 Jaume Viladrich i Gaspa

01 Jun 1920 - 02 Feb 1940 Justí Guitart i Vildardebó

02 Feb 1940 - 15 Apr 1943 Ricardo Fornesa i Puigdemasa

15 Apr 1943 - 19 Jun 1969 Ramón Iglésias i Navarri .................. 1889-1972

19 Jun 1969 - 30 Jan 1971 Ramón Malla i Call

30 Jan 1971 - 12 May 2003 Joan Martí i Alanís París i Cuarto ........ 1928-2009

12 May 2003 -             Joan Enric Vives i Sicília Pons i Ibáñez .. 1949-

Personal Representatives of the Episcopal Co-prince

03 Jun 1993 - 20 Jul 2012 Nemesi Marquès i Oste ..................... 1935-

20 Jul 2012 - Josep Maria Mauri Prior ................... 1941-

 

First Syndics

1841 - 1847               Josep Picart

1847 - 1858               Bonaventura Riba (acting)

1858 - 1861               Gil Areny

1861 - 1865               Francesc Duran (1st time)

1865 - 1866               Joaquim de Riba

1866 - 1868               Guillem Areny de Plandolit

1868 - 1875               Nicolau Duedra

1875 - 1878               Guillem Mora

1878 - 1880               Bonaventura Moles

1880 - 1881               Joan Pla Calvo

1881                      Josep Palmitjavila (1st time)

1881 - 1883               Francesc Duran (1st time)

1884 - 1885               Josep Palmitjavila (2nd time)

1886                      Francesc Duran (2nd time)

1886 - 1888               Francesc Maestre

1888 - 1897               Antoni Moles  

1893 - 1898               Bonaventura Maestre (1st time)

1899 - 1901               Josep Calva

1902 - 1905               Bonaventura Maestre (2nd time)

1906 - 1911               Pere Moles

1911 - 1912               Bonaventura Maestre (3rd time)

1912 - 1915               Bonaventura Moles

1915 - 1917               Pere Font (1st time)

1918 - 1920               Josep Vilanova

1920                      Josep Grepa (acting)

1920 - 1923               Bonaventura Villarubia

1924 - 1927               Pere Font (2nd time)

       1928 - 19 Aug 1933 Roc Pallares  

19 Aug      - 18 Sep 1933 Vacant

18 Sep 1933 - 1936        Pere Torres

1936 - 1937               Francesc Molné Rogé

                          (acting)

       1937 - 31 Dec 1960 Francesc Cairat Freixes ................... 1880-1968

01 Jan 1961 - 30 Dec 1966 Julià Reig-Ribó (1st Time) ................ 1911-1996

30 Dec 1966 - 30 Dec 1972 Francesc Escudé Ferrero ................... 1912-1996

30 Dec 1972 - 29 Dec 1978 Julià Reig-Ribó (2nd time)

29 Dec 1978 - 04 Jan 1982 Estanislau Sangrà Font .................... 1946-

04 Jan 1982 - 12 Jan 1990 Francesc Cerqueda Pascuet ................. 1942-

12 Jan 1990 - 15 Feb 1991 Josep Maria Beal Benedico ................. 1942-

15 Feb 1991 - 12 Apr 1992 Albert Gelabert

12 Apr 1992 - 04 May 1993 Jordi Farrás Forné

General Syndics

04 May 1993 - 19 Jan 1994 Jordi Farrás Forné

19 Jan 1994 - 10 Mar 1997 Josep Dallerès Codina ..................... 1949-

                          (1st time)

10 Mar 1997 - 17 May 2005 Francesc Areny Casal ...................... 1959-

17 May 2005 - 19 May 2009 Joan Gabriel Estany ....................... 1963-

19 May 2009 - 28 Apr 2011 Josep Dallerès Codina

                          (2nd time)

28 Apr 2011 -             Vicenç Mateu Zamora ....................... 1961-

 

 

Presidents of the Government

08 Jan 1982 - 21 May 1984 Òscar Ribas i Reig (1st Time) ............. 1936-

21 May 1984 - 12 Jan 1990 Josep Pintat-Solans ....................... 1925-2007

12 Jan 1990 - 07 Dec 1994 Òscar Ribas i Reig (2nd Time)

07 Dec 1994 - 27 May 2005 Marc Forné i Molné ........................ 1944-

27 May 2005 - 05 Jun 2009 Albert Pintat Santolària .................. 1943-

05 Jun 2009 - 28 Apr 2011 Jaume Bartumeu Cassany .................... 1954-

28 Apr      - 12 May 2011 Pere López Agrás .......................... 1971-

                            (acting)

12 May 2011 -  Antoni Martí Petit ........................ 1963-

23 Mar - 01 Apr 2015 Gilbert Saboya Sunye

(acting)

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2006