. Home .

States and Territories of Australia

New South Wales

26 Jan 1788 British Colony

01 Jan 1901 - State of New South Wales

Governors

18 May 1899 - 30 Apr 1901 William Lygon, Earl of Beauchamp ......... 1872-1938

01 Nov 1901 - 24 Mar 1902 Sir Frederick Matthew Darley ............. 1830-1910

27 May 1902 - 24 Mar 1909 Sir Henry Holdsworth Rawson .............. 1843-1910

24 Mar 1909 - 11 Mar 1913 Frederick John Napier Thesiger,

Baron of Chelmsford ..................... 1868-1933

24 Mar 1913 - 28 Oct 1917 Sir Gerald Stricklard .................... 1861-1940

28 Oct 1917 - 18 Feb 1918 Sir William Portus Cullen ................ 1855-1935

(1st Time)

18 Feb 1918 - 16 Sep 1923 Sir Walter Edward Davidson ............... 1859-1923

16 Sep 1923 - 28 Feb 1924 Sir William Portus Cullen (2nd Time)

28 Feb 1924 - 09 Apr 1930 Sir Dudley Rawson Stratford De Chair ..... 1864-1958

29 May 1930 - 15 Jan 1935 Sir Philip Woolcott Game ................. 1876-1961

21 Feb 1935 - 22 Jan 1936 Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore-Ruthven,

Baron of Gowrie ......................... 1872-1955

22 Jan - 06 Aug 1936 Sir Philip Whristler Street

(2nd Time, acting)

06 Aug - 29 Oct 1936 Sir David Murray Anderson ................ 1874-1936

29 Oct 1936 - 08 Apr 1937 Sir Philip Whristler Street (2nd Time)

08 Apr 1937 - 06 Jun 1945 John de Vere Loder,

Baron of Wakehurst ...................... 1895-1970

06 Jun 1945 - 01 Aug 1946 Sir Frederick Richard Jordan ............. 1881-1949

01 Aug 1946 - 01 Aug 1957 Sir John Northcott ....................... 1890-1966

01 Aug 1957 - 01 Aug 1965 Sir Eric Winslow Woodward ................ 1899-1967

01 Aug 1965 - 20 Jan 1966 Sir Kenneth Whistler Street .............. 1890-1972

(acting)

20 Jan 1966 - 20 Jan 1981 Sir Arthur Roden Cutler .................. 1916-2002

20 Jan 1981 - 20 Jan 1989 Sir James Anthony Rowland ................ 1922-1999

20 Jan 1989 - 07 Apr 1990 David James Martin ....................... 1933-1990

08 Apr 1990 - 01 Mar 1996 Peter Ross Sinclair ...................... 1934-

01 Mar 1996 - 01 Mar 2001 Gordon Jacob Samuels ..................... 1923-2007

01 Mar 2001 - 02 Oct 2014 Lady Marie Roslyn Shehadie Bashir ........ 1930-

02 Oct 2014 - David John Hurley ........................ 1953-

Premiers

14 Sep 1899 - 28 Mar 1901 William John Lyne ........................ 1844-1913

28 Mar 1901 - 15 Jun 1904 John See ................................. 1844-1907

15 Jun - 29 Aug 1904 Thomas Waddell ........................... 1854-1940

29 Aug 1904 - 02 Oct 1907 Joseph Hector McNeil Carruthers .......... 1857-1932

02 Aug 1907 - 21 Oct 1910 Charles Gregory Wade ..................... 1863-1922

21 Oct 1910 - 30 Jun 1913 James Sinclair Taylor McGowen ............ 1855-1922 ALP

30 Jun 1913 - 12 Apr 1920 William Arthur Holman .................... 1871-1934 ALP

12 Apr 1920 - 05 Oct 1921 John Story ............................... 1869-1921

05 Oct 1921 - 13 Apr 1922 James Thomas Dooley ...................... 1877-1950 ALP

13 Apr 1922 - 17 Jun 1925 Sir George Warburton Fuller .............. 1861-1940

17 Jun 1925 - 18 Oct 1927 John Thomas Lang (1st Time) .............. 1876-1975 ALP

18 Oct 1927 - 04 Nov 1930 Thomas Rainsford Bavin ................... 1874-1941

04 Nov 1930 - 16 May 1932 John Thomas Lang (2nd Time)

16 May 1932 - 05 Aug 1939 Betram Sydney Barnsdale Stevens .......... 1889-1973

05 Aug 1939 - 16 May 1941 Alexander Mair ........................... 1889-1981 ALP

16 May 1941 - 06 Feb 1947 William John McKell ...................... 1891-1965 ALP

06 Feb 1947 - 03 Apr 1952 James McGirr ............................. 1890-1957 ALP

03 Apr 1952 - 22 Oct 1959 John Joseph Cahill ....................... 1891-1959 ALP

22 Oct 1959 - 30 Apr 1964 Robert James Heffron ..................... 1890-1978 ALP

01 May 1964 - 13 May 1965 John Brophy Renshaw ...................... 1909-1987 ALP

13 May 1965 - 03 Jan 1975 Robin William Askin ...................... 1907-1981 LP

03 Jan 1975 - 23 Jan 1976 Thomas Lancelot Lewis .................... 1922-2016 LP

23 Jan - 14 May 1976 Sir Eric Archibald Willis ................ 1922-1999 LP

14 May 1976 - 04 Jul 1986 Neville Kenneth Wran ..................... 1926-2014 ALP

04 Jul 1986 - 21 Mar 1988 Barrie John Unsworth ..................... 1934- ALP

21 Mar 1988 - 24 Jun 1992 Nicholas Frank Greiner ................... 1947- LP

24 Jun 1992 - 04 Mar 1995 John Joseph Fahey ........................ 1945- LP

04 Apr 1995 - 03 Aug 2005 Robert John Carr ......................... 1947- ALP

03 Aug 2005 - 05 Sep 2008 Morris Iemma ............................. 1961- ALP

05 Sep 2008 - 04 Dec 2009 Nathan Rees .............................. 1968- ALP

04 Dec 2009 - 28 Mar 2011 Kristina Keneally ........................ 1968- ALP

28 Mar 2011 - 17 Apr 2014 Barry O'Farrell .......................... 1959- LP

17 Apr 2014 - 23 Jan 2017 Michael Bruce Baird ...................... 1969- LP

23 Jan 2017 - Gladys Berejiklian ....................... 1970- LP

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Northern Territory

06 Jul 1825 - 06 Jul 1863 Part of New South Wales

06 Jul 1863 Part of South Australia

01 Jan 1911 Separate Territory

01 Mar 1927 - 12 Jun 1931 Divided into Northern and Central Australia

01 Jul 1978 - Self-Government

Administrators

01 Jan 1911 - 17 Jan 1912 Samuel James Mitchell .................... 1852-1926

17 Jan 1912 - 01 Aug 1919 John Anderson Gilruth .................... 1871-1937

01 Aug - 01 Dec 1919 Henry Ernest Carey ....................... 1874-1964

01 Dec 1919 - 17 Jan 1921 Miles Staniforth Cater Smith ............. 1869-1934

17 Jan 1921 - 01 Mar 1927 Frederick Charles Urquhart ............... 1858-1935

17 Jan - 01 Feb 1927 Edward Copley Playforth .................. 1864-1950

17 Jan 1927 - 29 Mar 1937 Robert Hunter Weddell .................... 1882-1951

(for North Australia 01 Mar 1927 - 12 Jun 1931)

29 Mar 1937 - 29 May 1946 Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott ............ 1886-1975

01 Jul 1946 - 30 Jun 1951 Arthur Robert Driver ..................... 1909-1981

01 Jul 1951 - 30 Jun 1956 Frank Joseph Scott Wise .................. 1897-1986

01 Jul 1956 - 01 Apr 1961 James Clarence Archer .................... 1900-1980

01 Apr 1961 - 20 Aug 1964 Roger Bede Nott .......................... 1907-2000

20 Aug 1964 - 04 Mar 1970 Roger Levinge Dean ....................... 1913-1998

04 Mar 1970 - 01 Aug 1973 Frederick Charles Chaney ................. 1914-2001

01 Aug - 10 Dec 1973 Thomas Alan O'Brien

(acting)

10 Dec 1973 - 27 Nov 1975 John Norman Nelson ....................... 1908-1991

27 Nov 1975 - 01 Jun 1976 E. Frank Dwyer ........................... 19..-1981

01 Jun 1976 - 31 Dec 1980 John Armstrong England ................... 1911-1985

01 Jan 1981 - 30 Jun 1989 Eric Eugene Johnston ..................... 1933-1997

01 Jul 1989 - 01 Mar 1993 James Henry Muirhead ..................... 1925-1999

01 Mar 1993 - 17 Feb 1997 Austin Austin Asche ...................... 1925-

17 Feb 1997 - 28 Nov 2000 Neil Raymond Conn ........................ 1936-

28 Nov 2000 - 31 Oct 2003 John Christopher Anictomatis ............. 1945-

18 Nov 2003 - 09 Nov 2007 Edward Joseph Egan ....................... 1932-

09 Nov 2007 - 31 Oct 2011 Thomas Ian Pauling ....................... 1946-

01 Nov 2011 - 10 Nov 2014 Sarah Gordon Thomas ...................... 1939-

10 Nov 2014 - 31 Oct 2017 John Hardy ............................... 1942-

01 Nov 2017 - Victoria Susan O'Halloran ................ 1964-

Chief Ministers

01 Jul 1978 - 17 Oct 1984 Paul Anthony Edward Everingham ........... 1943- CLP

17 Oct 1984 - 15 May 1986 Ian Lindsay Tuxworth ..................... 1942- CLP

15 May 1986 - 13 Jul 1988 Steven Paul Hatton ....................... 1948- CLP

13 Jul 1988 - 26 May 1995 Marshall Bruce Perron .................... 1942- CLP

26 May 1995 - 08 Feb 1999 Shane Leslie Stone ....................... 1950- CLP

08 Feb 1999 - 27 Aug 2001 Denis Gabriel Burke ...................... 1948- CLP

27 Aug 2001 - 26 Nov 2007 Clare Majella Martin ..................... 1952- ALP

27 Nov 2007 - 29 Aug 2012 Paul Raymond Henderson ................... 1962- ALP

29 Aug 2012 - 14 Mar 2013 Terrence Kennedy Mills ................... 1957- CLP

14 Mar 2013 - 31 Aug 2016 Adam Graham Giles ........................ 1973- CLP

31 Aug 2016 - Michael Gunner ........................... 1976- ALP

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

Queensland

10 Dec 1859 British colony, separated from New South Wales

01 Jan 1901 State in the Commonwealth of Australia

Governors

09 Apr 1896 - 19 Dec 1901 Charles Wallace Alexander Napier

Cochrane Bailie, Baron Lamington ........ 1860-1940

19 Dec 1901 - 24 Mar 1902 Sir Samuel Walker Griffith ............... 1845-1920

24 Mar 1902 - 10 Oct 1904 Sir Herbert Charles Chermside ............ 1850-1929

10 Oct 1904 - 30 Nov 1905 Sir Hugh Muir Nelson ..................... 1835-1906

(acting)

01 Dec 1905 - 26 May 1909 Frederick John Napier Thesiger,

Baron of Chelmsford ..................... 1868-1933

27 May - 02 Dec 1909 Sir Arthur Morgan ........................ 1856-1916

(1st Time, acting)

02 Dec 1909 - 16 Jul 1914 Sir Williams MacGregor ................... 1846-1919

16 Jul 1914 - 15 Mar 1915 Sir Arthur Morgan

(2nd Time, acting)

15 Mar 1915 - 03 Feb 1920 Sir Hamilton John Goold-Adams ............ 1858-1920

03 Feb - 03 Dec 1920 William Lennon ........................... 1849-1938

(1st Time, acting)

03 Dec 1920 - 17 Sep 1925 Sir Matthew Nathan ....................... 1862-1939

17 Sep 1925 - 13 Jun 1927 William Lennon

(2nd Time, acting)

13 Jun 1927 - 07 Apr 1932 Sir Thomas Herbert John Chapman Goodwin .. 1871-1944

07 Apr 1932 - 23 Apr 1946 Sir Leslie Orme Wilson ................... 1876-1955

23 Apr - 30 Sep 1946 Frank George Mack ........................ 1872-1949

(acting)

01 Oct 1946 - 04 Dec 1957 Sir John Dudley Lavarack ................. 1900-1993

04 Dec 1957 - 18 Mar 1958 Sir Alan Mansfield ....................... 1904-1979

(acting)

18 Mar 1958 - 21 Mar 1972 Sir Henry Abel Smith ..................... 1914-1978

21 Mar 1972 - 20 Mar 1977 Sir Colin Thomas Hannah .................. 1937-1980

22 Apr 1977 - 21 Jul 1985 Sir James Maxwell Ramsay ................. 1916-1948

22 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1992 Sir Walter Benjamin Campbell ............. 1921-2004

28 Jul 1992 - 29 Jul 1997 Marguerite Leneen Forde .................. 1935-

29 Jul 1997 - 29 Jul 2003 Peter Maurice Arnison .................... 1940-

29 Jul 2003 - 29 Jul 2008 Quentin Alice Louise Bryce ............... 1942-

29 Jul 2008 - 29 Jul 2014 Penelope Anne Wemsley .................... 1946-

29 Jul 2014 - Paul de Jersey ........................... 1948-

Premiers

01 Jan 1901 - 17 Sep 1903 Sir Robert Philp ......................... 1854-1922

(1st Time)

17 Sep 1903 - 19 Jan 1906 Sir Arthur Morgan

17 Jan 1906 - 19 Nov 1907 William Kidston .......................... 1849-1919

(1st Time)

19 Nov 1907 - 18 Feb 1908 Sir Robert Philp (2nd Time)

18 Feb 1908 - 07 Feb 1911 William Kidston (2nd Time)

07 Feb 1911 - 01 Jun 1915 Digby Francis Denham ..................... 1859-1947

01 Jun 1915 - 22 Oct 1919 Thomas Joseph Ryan ....................... 1876-1921

22 Oct 1919 - 26 Feb 1925 Edward Granville Theodore ................ 1884-1950

26 Feb - 22 Oct 1925 William Neal Gillies ..................... 1868-1928

22 Oct 1925 - 21 May 1929 William McCormack ........................ 1879-1947

21 May 1929 - 17 Jun 1932 Arthur Edward Moore ...................... 1876-1963

17 Jun 1932 - 16 Sep 1942 William Forgan Smith ..................... 1887-1953

16 Sep 1942 - 07 Mar 1946 Frank Arthur Cooper ...................... 1872-1949

07 Mar 1946 - 15 Jan 1952 Edward Michael Hanlon .................... 1887-1952

15 Jan 1952 - 12 Aug 1957 Vincent Clair Gair ....................... 1902-1980

12 Aug 1957 - 17 Jan 1968 George Francis Reuben Nicklin ............ 1895-1978

17 Jan - 01 Aug 1968 Jack Charles Allen Pizzey ................ 1911-1968

08 Aug 1968 - 01 Dec 1987 Sir Johannes Bjelke-Petersen ............. 1911-2005

01 Dec 1987 - 22 Sep 1989 Michael John Ahern ....................... 1942-

22 Sep - 02 Dec 1989 Theodore Russell Cooper .................. 1941-

02 Dec 1989 - 20 Feb 1996 Wayne Keith Ross ......................... 1951-2014

20 Feb 1996 - 26 Jun 1998 Robert Edward Borbidge ................... 1954-

26 Jun 1998 - 13 Sep 2007 Peter Douglas Beattie .................... 1952-

13 Sep 2007 - 26 Mar 2012 Anna Maria Bligh ......................... 1960-

26 Mar 2012 - 14 Feb 2015 Campbell Kevin Thomas Newman ............. 1963-

14 Feb 2015 - Annastacia Palaszczuk .................... 1969- ALP

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Torres Strait Islands

 

26 Jun 1879 Torres Strait Islands part of Queensland

29 May 1992 Native land claim to Murray Island recognised by Australia

01 Jul 1994 Torres Strait Regional Authority (TSRA) created

Chairmen of the Torres Strait Island Regional Authority

01 Jul 1994 - Mar 1997 Getano Lui

Mar 1997 - 19 Apr 2000 John Abednego

19 Apr 2000 - May 2004 Terrence Waia

May 2004 - 13 Nov 2012 John Toshie Kris

13 Nov 2012 - Joseph Elu

_______________________________________________________________________________

South Australia

26 Jul 1836 British Colony

01 Jan 1901 - State of South Australia

Governors

01 Jan 1901 - 17 Feb 1902 Baron Hallam Tennyson ................... 1852-1928

17 Feb 1902 - 30 Jun 1903 Sameul James Way (1st Time) ............. 1836-1916

01 Jul 1903 - 02 Jan 1909 Sir George Ruthen LeHute ................ 1852-1925

02 Jan - 29 Mar 1909 Sir Samuel James Way

(2nd Time, acting)

29 Mar 1909 - 02 Feb 1914 Sir Day Hort Bosanquart ................. 1843-1923

02 Feb 1914 - 10 Feb 1920 Sir Henry Lionel Galway ................. 1859-1949

10 Feb - 09 Jun 1920 Sir George John Murray .................. 1863-1942

(1st Time, acting)

09 Jun 1920 - 24 Apr 1922 Sir William Ernest George

Archibald Weigall ...................... 1874-1952

24 Apr - 04 Dec 1922 Sir George John Murray

(2nd Time, acting)

04 Dec 1922 - 06 Dec 1927 Sir George Thomas Molesworth Bridges .... 1871-1939

06 Dec 1927 - 14 May 1928 Sir George John Murray (3rd Time)

14 May 1928 - 27 Apr 1934 Sir Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore-Ruthven 1872-1955

27 Apr - 27 Jul 1934 Sir George John Murray (4th Time)

27 Jul 1934 - 24 Feb 1939 Sir Winston Joseph Dugan ................ 1877-1951

24 Feb - 11 Aug 1939 Sir George John Murray

(5th Time)

12 Aug 1939 - 26 Apr 1944 Sir Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey ...... 1890-1969

26 Apr - 19 Dec 1944 Sir John Mellis Napier .................. 1882-1976

(1st Time)

19 Dec 1944 - 19 Jun 1952 Sir Charles Willoughby Moke Norrie ...... 1893-1977

19 Jun 1952 - 23 Feb 1953 Sir John Mellis Napier

(2nd Time)

23 Feb 1953 - 07 Mar 1960 Sir Robert Allingham George ............. 1896-1967

07 Mar 1960 - 04 Apr 1961 Sir John Mellis Napier

(3rd Time)

04 Apr 1961 - 31 May 1968 Edric Montague Bastyan .................. 1903-1980

01 Jun - 04 Dec 1968 Sir John Mellis Napier

(4th Time)

04 Dec 1968 - 15 Sep 1971 Sir James William Harrison .............. 1912-1971

15 Sep - 30 Nov 1971 Sir John Mellis Napier

(5th Time)

01 Dec 1971 - 30 Nov 1976 Sir Mark Lawrence Elwin Oliphant ........ 1901-2000

01 Dec 1976 - 30 Apr 1977 Sir Douglas Ralph Nicholls .............. 1906-1988

01 May - 31 Aug 1977 Walter Russell Crocker .................. 1902-2002

(1st Time, acting)

01 Sep 1977 - 28 Mar 1982 Sir Keith Douglas Seaman ................ 1920-2013

28 Mar - 23 Apr 1982 Walter Russell Crocker

(2nd Time, acting)

23 Apr 1982 - 05 Feb 1991 Sir Donald Beaumont Dunstan ............. 1923-2011

05 Feb 1991 - 19 Jul 1996 Dame Roma Flinders Mitchell ............. 1913-2000

22 Jul 1996 - 03 Nov 2001 Sir Eric James Neal ..................... 1924-

03 Nov 2001 - 08 Aug 2007 Marjorie Jackson-Nelson ................. 1931-

08 Aug 2007 - 01 Sep 2014 Kevin John Scarce ....................... 1952-

01 Sep 2014 - Hieu Van Le ............................. 1954-

Premiers

08 Dec 1899 - 15 May 1901 Frederick William Holder ................ 1850-1908 LP

15 May 1901 - 28 Feb 1905 John Greeley Jenkins .................... 1851-1923 LP

01 Mar - 26 Jul 1905 Sir Richard Butler ...................... 1850-1925

26 Jul 1905 - 05 Jun 1909 Thomas Price ............................ 1852-1909 ALP

05 Jun 1909 - 03 Jun 1910 Archibald Henry Peake ................... 1859-1920 LP

(1st Time)

03 Jun 1910 - 17 Feb 1912 John Verran ............................. 1856-1932 ALP

17 Feb 1912 - 17 Feb 1915 Archibald Henry Peake (2nd Time)

17 Feb 1915 - 14 Jul 1917 Crawford Vaughan ........................ 1874-1947 ALP

14 Jul 1917 - 08 Apr 1920 Archibald Henry Peake (3rd Time)

08 Apr 1920 - 16 Apr 1924 Henry Newman Barwell .................... 1877-1959 LP

16 Apr 1924 - 28 Apr 1926 John Gunn ............................... 1885-1959 ALP

28 Apr 1926 - 08 Apr 1927 Lionel Laughton Hill .................... 1881-1963 ALP

(1st Time)

08 Apr 1927 - 17 Apr 1930 Richard Layton Butler ................... 1885-1966 LP

(1st Time)

17 Apr 1930 - 13 Feb 1933 Lionel Laughton Hill (2nd Time)

13 Feb - 18 Apr 1933 Robert Stanley Richards ................. 1885-1967 ALP

18 Apr 1933 - 05 Nov 1938 Richard Layton Butler (2nd Time)

05 Nov 1938 - 10 Mar 1965 Sir Thomas Playford ..................... 1896-1981 LCL

10 Mar 1965 - 01 Jun 1967 Francis Henry Walsh ..................... 1899-1968 ALP

01 Jun 1967 - 17 Apr 1968 Donald Allen Dunstan (1st Time) ......... 1926-1999 ALP

17 Apr 1968 - 02 Jun 1970 Raymond Steele Hall ..................... 1928- LCL

02 Jun 1970 - 15 Feb 1979 Donald Allen Dunstan (2nd Time)

15 Feb - 18 Sep 1979 James Desmond Corcoran .................. 1928-2004 ALP

18 Sep 1979 - 10 Nov 1982 David Oliver Tonkin ..................... 1929-2000 LP

10 Nov 1982 - 04 Sep 1992 John Charles Bannon ..................... 1943- ALP

04 Sep 1992 - 14 Dec 1993 Lynn Maurice Arnold ..................... 1949- ALP

14 Dec 1993 - 28 Nov 1996 Dean Craig Brown ........................ 1943- LP

28 Nov 1996 - 22 Oct 2001 John Wayne Olsen ........................ 1945- LP

22 Oct 2001 - 05 Mar 2002 Robert Gerard Kerin ..................... 1954- LP

05 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011 Michael David Rann ...................... 1953- ALP

21 Oct 2011 - Jay Wilson Weatherill ................... 1964- ALP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Tasmania

Governors

19 Aug 1900 - 08 Nov 1901 Sir John Stockwell Dodds ................ 1848-1914

08 Nov 1901 - 16 Apr 1904 Sir Arthur Elibank Havelock ............. 1844-1908

16 Apr 1904 - 29 Sep 1909 Sir Gerald Strickland ................... 1861-1940

20 May 1909 - 10 Mar 1913 Sir Henry Barron ........................ 1847-1921

10 Mar 1913 - 31 Mar 1917 Sir William Grey Ellison Macarthey ...... 1852-1924

01 Apr 1917 - 09 Feb 1920 Sir Francis Alexander Newdigate Newdigate

09 Feb 1920 - 28 Jan 1922 Sir William Lamond Allardyce ............ 1861-1933

28 Jan 1922 - 26 Nov 1923 Norman Kirkwood Ewing

26 Nov 1923 - 23 Dec 1924 Sir Herbert Nicholls .................... 1868-1940

(1st Time)

23 Dec 1924 - 23 Dec 1930 Sir James O'Grady ....................... 1866-1934

23 Dec 1930 - 04 Aug 1933 Sir Herbert Nicholls (2nd Time)

04 Aug 1933 - 20 Jul 1945 Sir Ernest Clark ........................ 1864-1951

20 Jul 1945 - 09 May 1951 Sir Thomas Hugh Binney .................. 1883-1955

23 Aug 1951 - 04 Jun 1958 Sir Ronald Hibbert Cross ................ 1896-1968

04 Jun 1958 - 21 Oct 1959 Sir Stanley Charles Burbury ............. 1909-1995

(1st Time)

21 Oct 1959 - 26 Mar 1963 Thomas Godrey Polson Corbett,

Baron Rowlland ......................... 1895-1977

26 Mar - 24 Sep 1963 Sir Stanley Charles Burbury (2nd Time)

24 Sep 1963 - 12 Jul 1968 Sir Charles Henry Gairdner .............. 1898-1983

12 Jul - 30 Nov 1968 Sir Stanley Charles Burbury (3rd Time)

01 Dec 1968 - 30 Nov 1973 Sir Edric Montague Bastyan .............. 1903-1980

30 Nov - 05 Dec 1973 Sir Guy Stephen Montague Green .......... 1937-

(1st Time, acting)

05 Dec 1973 - 16 Mar 1982 Sir Stanley Charles Burbury (4th Time)

16 Mar - 01 Oct 1982 Sir Guy Stephen Montague Green

(2nd Time, acting)

01 Oct 1982 - 08 May 1987 Sir James Plimsoll ...................... 1917-1987

08 May - 16 Oct 1987 Sir Guy Stephen Montague Green

(3rd Time, acting)

19 Oct 1987 - 02 Oct 1995 Sir Phillip Harvey Bennett .............. 1928-

02 Oct 1995 - 03 Oct 2003 Sir Guy Stephen Montague Green (4th Time)

03 Oct 2003 - 09 Aug 2004 Richard William Butler .................. 1942-

09 Aug 2004 - 02 Apr 2008 William John Ellis Cox .................. 1936-

02 Apr 2008 - 07 Jul 2014 Peter George Underwood .................. 1937-2014

07 Jul - 09 Jul 2014 David Porter

(acting)

09 Jul - 10 Dec 2014 Alan Blow

(acting)

10 Dec 2014 - Catherine Ann Warner .................... 1948-

Premiers

18 Oct 1899 - 09 Apr 1903 Neil Elliott Lewis ...................... 1858-1935

(1st Time)

09 Apr 1903 - 11 Jul 1904 William Bispham Prospsting .............. 1861-1937

11 Jul 1904 - 19 Jun 1909 John William Evans ...................... 1855-1943

19 Jun 1909 - 14 Jun 1912 Neil Elliott Lewis (2nd Time)

14 Jun 1912 - 06 Apr 1914 Albert Edgar Solomon .................... 1876-1914 LP

06 Apr 1914 - 15 Apr 1916 John Earle .............................. 1865-1932 ALP

15 Apr 1916 - 12 Aug 1922 Sir Walter Henry Lee .................... 1874-1963 LP

(1st Time)

12 Aug 1922 - 14 Aug 1923 John Blyth Hayes ........................ 1868-1956 LP

14 Aug - 25 Oct 1923 Sir Walter Henry Lee (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1923 - 15 Jun 1928 Joseph Aloysius Lyons ................... 1879-1939 ALP

15 Jun 1928 - 15 Mar 1934 John Cameron McPhee ..................... 1878-1952 LP

15 Mar - 22 Jun 1934 Sir Walter Henry Lee (3rd Time)

22 Jun 1934 - 10 Jun 1939 Albert George Ogilvie ................... 1891-1939 ALP

11 Jun 1939 - 18 Dec 1947 Sir Robert Cosgrove ..................... 1884-1969 ALP

(1st Time)

18 Dec 1947 - 24 Feb 1948 William Edward Brooker .................. 1891-1948 ALP

24 Feb 1948 - 25 Aug 1958 Sir Robert Cosgrove (2nd Time)

26 Aug 1958 - 26 May 1969 Eric Elliott Reece ...................... 1909-1999 ALP

(1st Time)

26 May 1969 - 03 May 1972 Walter Agnus Bethune .................... 1908-2004 LP

03 May 1972 - 31 Mar 1975 Eric Elliott Reece (2nd Time)

01 Apr 1975 - 30 Nov 1977 William Arthur Neilson .................. 1925-1989 ALP

01 Dec 1977 - 11 Nov 1981 Douglas Ackley Lowe ..................... 1942- ALP

11 Nov 1981 - 26 May 1982 Henry Norman Holgate .................... 1933-1997 ALP

26 May 1982 - 29 Jun 1989 Robin Trevor Gray ....................... 1940-

29 Jun 1989 - 17 Feb 1992 Michael Walter Field .................... 1948-

17 Feb 1992 - 18 Mar 1996 Raymond John Groom ...................... 1944- LP

18 Feb 1996 - 14 Sep 1998 Anthony Maxwell Rundle .................. 1939- LP

14 Sep 1998 - 21 Mar 2004 James Alexander Bacon ................... 1950-2004 ALP

21 Mar 2004 - 26 May 2008 Paul Anthony Lennon ..................... 1955- ALP

26 May 2008 - 24 Jan 2011 David John Bartlett ..................... 1968- ALP

24 Jan 2011 - 31 Mar 2014 Larissa Tahireh Giddings ................ 1972- ALP

01 Apr 2014 - William Edward Felix Hodgman ............ 1969- LP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Victoria

15 Dec 1851 Victoria a British colony, separated from New South Wales

01 Jan 1901 State of the Commonwealth of Australia

Governors

15 Jan 1900 - 10 Dec 1901 Sir John Maddon (1st Time) .............. 1844-1918

(acting)

10 Dec 1901 - 24 Nov 1903 Sir George Sydenham Clarke .............. 1848-1933

24 Nov 1903 - 25 Apr 1904 Sir John Maddon (2nd Time)

25 Apr 1904 - 06 Jul 1908 Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot ........ 1841-1929

06 Jul 1908 - 19 May 1911 Sir Thomas David Gibson Carmichael ...... 1859-1926

24 May 1911 - 28 Aug 1913 Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller ....... 1864-1915

28 Apr - 23 Feb 1914 Sir John Maddon (3rd Time)

23 Feb 1914 - 30 Jan 1920 Sir Arthur Lyulph Stanley ............... 1875-1931

31 Jan 1920 - 24 Feb 1921 Sir William Hill Irvine (1st Time) ...... 1858-1943

24 Feb 1921 - 07 Apr 1926 George Edward John Mowbray Rous,

Earl of Stradbroke ..................... 1862-1947

08 Apr - 27 Jun 1926 Sir William Hill Irvine (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1926 - 23 Jun 1931 Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers Cocks

Baron Somers ........................... 1887-1944

24 Jun 1931 - 14 May 1934 Sir William Hill Irvine (3rd Time)

14 May 1934 - 04 Apr 1939 William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck ...... 1883-1969

04 Apr - 17 Jul 1939 Sir Frederick Wollastrom Mann ........... 1869-1958

(acting)

17 Jul 1939 - 20 Feb 1949 Sir Winston Joseph Dugan ................ 1877-1951

20 Feb - 18 Oct 1949 Sir Edmond Francis Herring .............. 1892-1982

(acting)

18 Oct 1949 - 07 May 1963 Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks .... 1896-1966

07 May 1963 - 24 May 1974 Sir Rohan Delacombe ..................... 1906-1981

24 May 1974 - 28 Feb 1982 Sir Henry Arthur Winneke ................ 1908-1985

01 Mar 1982 - 03 Oct 1985 Sir Brian Stewart Murray ................ 1921-1991

03 Oct 1985 - 18 Feb 1986 Sir John Mackintosh Young ............... 1919-2008

18 Feb 1986 - 22 Apr 1992 John Davis McCaughtey ................... 1914-2005

22 Apr 1992 - 23 Apr 1997 Richard Elgin McGravie .................. 1926-2003

24 Apr 1997 - 31 Dec 2000 Sir James Augustine Gobbo ............... 1931-

01 Jan 2001 - 07 Apr 2006 John Michael Landy ...................... 1930-

07 Apr 2006 - 07 Apr 2011 David Morritz de Krester ................ 1939-

08 Apr 2011 - 30 Jun 2015 Alexander Chernov ....................... 1938-

01 Jul 2015 - Linda Dessau ............................ 1953-

Premiers

19 Nov 1900 - 12 Feb 1901 Sir George Turner ....................... 1851-1916 LP

12 Feb 1901 - 10 Jun 1902 Alexander James Peacock (1st Time) ...... 1861-1933 LP

10 Jun 1902 - 16 Feb 1904 William Hill Irving ..................... 1858-1943 LP

16 Feb 1904 - 08 Jan 1909 Thomas Bent ............................. 1838-1909 LP

08 Jan 1909 - 18 May 1912 John Murray ............................. 1851-1916 LP

18 May 1912 - 09 Dec 1913 William Alexander Watt (1st Time) ....... 1871-1946 LP

09 Dec - 22 Dec 1913 George Alexander Elmslie ................ 1861-1918 ALP

22 Dec 1913 - 18 Jun 1914 William Alexander Watt (2nd Time)

18 Jun 1914 - 29 Nov 1917 Alexander James Peacock (2nd Time)

29 Nov 1917 - 21 Mar 1918 John Bowser ............................. 1856-1936

21 Mar 1918 - 28 Apr 1924 Henry Sutherland Wightman Lawson ........ 1875-1952

28 Apr - 18 Jul 1924 Alexander James Peacock (3rd Time)

18 Jul - 18 Nov 1924 George Michael Predergast ............... 1854-1937 ALP

18 Nov 1924 - 20 May 1927 John Allan .............................. 1866-1936

20 May 1927 - 22 Nov 1928 Edmund John Hogan (1st Time) ............ 1884-1964 ALP

22 Nov 1928 - 12 Dec 1929 Sir William Murray McPherson ............ 1865-1932

12 Dec 1929 - 19 May 1932 Edmund John Hogan (2nd Time)

19 May 1932 - 02 Apr 1935 Sir Stanley Seymour Argyle .............. 1867-1940

02 Apr 1935 - 02 Oct 1945 Albert Arthur Dunstan ................... 1882-1950

02 Oct - 21 Nov 1945 Ian Macfarlan ........................... 1881-1964 ALP

21 Nov 1945 - 20 Nov 1947 John Cain (1st Time) .................... 1882-1957 ALP

20 Nov 1947 - 27 Jun 1950 Thomas Tuke Hollway ..................... 1906-1971

27 Jun 1950 - 28 Oct 1952 John Gladstone Black McDonald ........... 1898-1977 ALP

17 Dec 1952 - 07 Jun 1955 John Cain (2nd Time)

07 Jun 1955 - 23 Aug 1972 Sir Henry Edward Bolte .................. 1908-1990 LP

23 Aug 1972 - 05 Jun 1981 Rupert James Hamer ...................... 1916-2004 LP

05 Jun 1981 - 08 Apr 1982 Lindsay Hamilton Simpson Thompson ....... 1923-2008 LP

08 Apr 1982 - 09 Aug 1990 John Cain, Jr. .......................... 1931- ALP

09 Aug 1990 - 06 Oct 1992 Joan Elizabeth Kirner ................... 1938- ALP

06 Oct 1992 - 19 Oct 1999 Jeffrey Gibb Kennett .................... 1948- LP

19 Oct 1999 - 30 Jul 2007 Steven Philip Bracks .................... 1954- ALP

30 Jul 2007 - 02 Oct 2010 John Mansfield Brumby ................... 1953- ALP

02 Dec 2010 - 06 Mar 2013 Edward Norman Baillieu .................. 1953- LP

06 Mar 2013 - 04 Dec 2014 Denis Vincent Napthine .................. 1952- LP

04 Dec 2014 - Daniel Andrews .......................... 1972- ALP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Western Australia

Governors

01 Jul 1900 - 04 Mar 1901 Sir Alexander Campbell Onslow ........... 1842-1908

04 Mar 1901 - 14 Aug 1902 Sir Arthur Lawley ....................... 1860-1932

14 Aug 1902 - 24 Mar 1903 Sir Edward Albert Stone (1st Time) ...... 1844-1920

24 Mar 1903 - 23 Apr 1909 Sir Frederick George Denham Bedford ..... 1838-1913

23 Apr - 30 May 1909 Sir Edward Albert Stone (2nd Time)

31 May 1909 - 04 Mar 1913 Sir Gerald Strickland ................... 1861-1940

04 Mar 1913 - 27 Feb 1917 Sir Henry Barron ........................ 1847-1921

27 Feb - 08 Apr 1917 Sir Edward Albert Stone (3rd Time)

09 Apr 1917 - 09 Apr 1920 Sir William Grey Ellison Macartney ...... 1852-1924

09 Apr 1920 - 17 Jun 1924 Sir Francis Alexander Newdigate

Newdigate .............................. 1862-1936

17 Jun - 27 Oct 1924 Sir Robert Furse McMillan ............... 1858-1931

(acting)

28 Oct 1924 - 09 Jun 1931 Sir William Robert Campion .............. 1870-1951

09 Jun 1931 - 11 Jun 1933 Sir John Alfred Northmore ............... 1865-1958

11 Jun 1933 - 30 Jun 1951 Sir James Mitchell ...................... 1866-1951

01 Jul - 05 Nov 1951 Sir John Patrick Dwyer .................. 1880-1966

(acting)

06 Nov 1951 - 25 Oct 1963 Sir Charles Henry Gairdner .............. 1898-1983

25 Oct 1963 - 28 Aug 1973 Sir Douglas Anthony Kendrew ............. 1910-1989

28 Aug 1973 - 07 Jan 1974 Albert Asher Wolff ...................... 1899-1977

07 Jan 1974 - 03 Apr 1975 Hughie Idwal Edwards .................... 1914-1982

03 Apr - 24 Nov 1975 James Maxwell Ramsey .................... 1916-1986

(acting)

25 Nov 1975 - 16 May 1980 Sir Wallace Hart Kyle ................... 1910-1988

16 May - 24 Nov 1980 Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt .......... 1918-2004

(1st Time, acting)

25 Nov 1980 - 24 Nov 1983 Sir Richard John Trowbridge ............. 1920-2003

25 Nov 1983 - 02 Jul 1984 Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt

(2nd Time)

02 Jul 1984 - 30 Oct 1989 Gordon Stanley Ried ..................... 1923-1989

30 Oct 1989 - 31 Oct 1993 Sir Francis Theodore Page Burt

(3rd Time)

01 Nov 1993 - 11 May 2000 Philip Michael Jeffery .................. 1937-

18 Aug 2000 - 31 Oct 2005 John Murray Sanderson ................... 1940-

01 Nov 2005 - 18 Jan 2006 David Kingsley Malcolm .................. 1938-

18 Jan 2006 - 30 Apr 2011 Kenneth Comminos Michael ................ 1938-

01 May - 30 Jun 2011 Wayne Martin ............................ 1952-

(1st Time, acting)

01 Jul 2011 - 30 Jun 2014 Malcolm James McCuster .................. 1938-

01 Jul - 20 Oct 2014 Wayne Martin

(2nd Time, acting)

20 Oct 2014 - Kerry Gaye Sanderson .................... 1950-

Premiers

29 Dec 1890 - 15 Feb 1901 Sir John Forrest ........................ 1847-1918

15 Feb - 26 May 1901 George Lionell Throssell ................ 1840-1910

27 May - 21 Nov 1901 George Leake (1st Time) ................. 1856-1902 LP

21 Nov - 23 Dec 1901 Alfred Edward Morgans ................... 1850-1933

23 Dec 1901 - 30 Jun 1902 George Leake (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1902 - 10 Aug 1904 Sir Walter Hartwell James ............... 1863-1943 LP

10 Aug 1904 - 25 Aug 1905 Henry Daglish ........................... 1866-1920 ALP

25 Aug 1905 - 07 May 1906 Sir Cornthwaite Hector William

James Rason ............................ 1858-1927 LP

07 May 1906 - 16 Sep 1910 Sir Newton James Moore .................. 1870-1936 LP

16 Sep 1910 - 07 Oct 1911 Frank Wilson (1st Time) ................. 1859-1918 LP

07 Oct 1911 - 27 Jul 1916 John Scaddan ............................ 1876-1934 ALP

27 Jul 1916 - 28 Jun 1917 Frank Wilson (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1917 - 17 Apr 1919 Sir Henry Bruce Lefroy .................. 1854-1930

17 Apr - 17 May 1919 Sir Henry Pateshall Colebatch ........... 1872-1953

17 May 1919 - 16 Apr 1924 Sir James Mitchell (1st Time) ........... 1866-1951

16 Apr 1924 - 24 Apr 1930 Philip Collier (1st Time) ............... 1873-1948 ALP

24 Apr 1930 - 24 Apr 1933 Sir James Mitchell (2nd Time)

24 Apr 1933 - 20 Aug 1936 Philip Collier (2nd Time)

20 Aug 1936 - 31 Jul 1945 John Collings Willcock .................. 1879-1956 ALP

01 Aug 1945 - 31 Mar 1947 Frank Joseph Scott Wise ................. 1897-1986 ALP

01 Apr 1947 - 23 Feb 1953 Sir Duncan Ross McLarty ................. 1891-1962 LP

23 Feb 1953 - 02 Apr 1959 Albert Redvers George Hawke ............. 1900-1986 ALP

02 Apr 1959 - 03 Mar 1971 Sir David Brand ......................... 1912-1979 LP

03 Mar 1971 - 08 Apr 1974 John Trezise Tonkin ..................... 1902-1995 ALP

08 Apr 1974 - 25 Jan 1982 Sir Charles Walter Michael Court ........ 1911-2007 LP

25 Jan 1982 - 25 Feb 1983 Raymond James O'Connor .................. 1926-2013 LP

25 Feb 1983 - 26 Feb 1987 Brian Thomas Burke ...................... 1947- ALP

26 Feb 1987 - 12 Feb 1990 Peter Mcallum Dowding ................... 1943- ALP

12 Feb 1990 - 16 Feb 1993 Dr Carmen Mary Lawrence ................. 1948- ALP

16 Feb 1993 - 19 Feb 2001 Richard Fairfax Court ................... 1947- LP

19 Feb 2001 - 16 Jan 2006 Geoffrey Ian Gallop ..................... 1951- ALP

25 Jan 2006 - 23 Sep 2008 Alan John Carpenter ..................... 1957- ALP

23 Sep 2008 - 17 Mar 2017 Colin James Barnett ..................... 1950- LP

17 Mar 2017 - Mark McGowan ............................ 1956- ALP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Territories

Australian Capital Territory

01 Jan 1911 Federal Capital Territory

29 Jul 1938 Renamed Australian Capital Territory

11 May 1989 Self-government granted

Ministers for the Capital Territory

19 Dec 1972 - 09 Oct 1973 Kep Enderby ............................. 1926- ALP

09 Oct 1973 - 11 Nov 1975 Gordon Bryant ........................... 1914-1991 ALP

11 Nov - 22 Dec 1975 Reginald Withers ........................ 1924- LP

22 Dec 1975 - 16 Feb 1976 Eric Robinson ........................... 1929-1981 LP

16 Feb 1976 - 20 Dec 1977 Anthony Staley .......................... 1939- LP

20 Dec 1977 - 03 Nov 1980 Robert Ellicott ......................... 1927- LP

03 Nov 1980 - 11 Mar 1983 Michael Hodgman ......................... 1938- LP

Chief Ministers

11 May - 05 Dec 1989 Rosemary Follett (1st Time) ............. 1948- ALP

05 Dec 1989 - 06 Jun 1991 Trevor Thomas Kaine ..................... 1928-2008 LP

06 Jun 1991 - 09 May 1995 Rosemary Follett (2nd Time)

09 May 1995 - 19 Oct 2000 Anne Katherine Carnell .................. 1955- LP

19 Oct 2000 - 12 Nov 2001 Gary John Joseph Humphries .............. 1958- LP

12 Nov 2001 - 12 May 2011 Jonathan Donald Stanhope ................ 1951- ALP

12 May 2011 - 11 Dec 2014 Kathrine Gallagher ...................... 1970- ALP

11 Dec 2014 - Andrew James Barr ....................... 1973- ALP

 

_____________________________________________________________________________