. Home .

East Coast States

Delaware

Capital: Dover.

Language: English.

Religion: Protestant.

State Anthem: "Our Delaware."

State Motto: Liberty and Independence.

State Emblem:

Presidents

21 Feb 1777 - 02 Apr 1778 John Mckinly ........................ 1721-1796

02 Apr 1778 - 14 Nov 1781 Ceaser Rodney ....................... 1733-1798

14 Nov 1781 - 31 Jan 1783 John Dickinson ...................... 1732-1808

31 Jan - 08 Feb 1783 John Cook ........................... 1730-1789

(acting)

08 Feb 1783 - 28 Oct 1786 Nicholas Van Dyke ................... 1738-1789

28 Oct 1786 - 29 Mar 1789 Thomas Collins ...................... 1732-1789

29 Mar - 03 Jun 1789 Jehu Davis .......................... 1740-1802

(acting)

Governors

03 Jun 1789 - 19 Jan 1796 Joshua Clayton ...................... 1744-1798

(governor from 15 Jan 1793)

19 Jan 1796 - 28 Sep 1797 Gunning Bedford ..................... 1742-1797

28 Sep 1797 - 15 Jan 1799 Daniel Rogers ....................... 1754-1806

15 Jan 1799 - 20 Feb 1801 Richard Bassett ..................... 1745-1815

04 Mar 1801 - 19 Jan 1802 James Sykes ......................... 1761-1822

(acting)

19 Jan 1802 - 15 Jan 1805 David Hall .......................... 1752-1817

15 Jan 1805 - 19 Jan 1808 Nathaniel Mitchell .................. 1752-1815

19 Jan 1808 - 15 Jan 1811 George Truitt ....................... 1756-1818

15 Jan 1811 - 18 Jan 1814 Joseph Haslet (1st Time) ............ 1769-1823

18 Jan 1814 - 21 Jan 1817 Daniel Rodney ....................... 1764-1864

21 Jan 1817 - 15 Jan 1820 John Clark .......................... 1761-1821

18 Jan 1820 - 16 Jan 1821 Jacob Stout ......................... 1764-1855

(acting)

16 Jan 1821 - 16 Apr 1822 John Collins ........................ 1776-1822

22 Apr 1822 - 21 Jan 1823 Caleb Rodney ........................ 1767-1840

21 Jan - 20 Jun 1823 Joseph Haslet

(2nd Time)

24 Jun 1823 - 20 Jan 1824 Charles Thomas ...................... 1790-1848

20 Jan 1824 - 16 Jan 1827 Samuel Paynter ...................... 1768-1840

16 Jan 1827 - 19 Jan 1830 Charles Polk ........................ 1788-1857

(1st Time)

19 Jan 1830 - 15 Jan 1833 David Hazzard ....................... 1781-1864

15 Jan 1833 - 11 Jul 1836 Caleb Parsons Bennett ............... 1758-1836 D

11 Jul 1836 - 17 Jan 1837 Charles Polk

(2nd Time)

17 Jan 1837 - 19 Jan 1841 Cornelius P. Comegys ................ 1780-1851

19 Jan 1841 - 21 Jan 1845 William Barkley Cooper .............. 1771-1849

21 Jan 1845 - 02 Mar 1846 Thomas Stockton ..................... 1781-1846

02 Mar - 03 May 1846 Joseph Maull ........................ 1781-1846

(acting)

03 Mar 1846 - 19 Jan 1847 William Temple ...................... 1814-1863

(acting)

19 Jan 1847 - 21 Jan 1851 William Tharp ....................... 1803-1865 D

21 Jan 1851 - 16 Jan 1855 William Henry Harrison Ross ......... 1814-1877 D

16 Jan 1855 - 18 Jan 1859 Peter Foster Causey ................. 1801-1871

18 Jan 1859 - 20 Jan 1863 William Burton ...................... 1789-1866 D

20 Jan 1863 - 01 Mar 1865 William Cannon ...................... 1809-1865

01 Mar 1865 - 17 Jan 1871 Gove Saulsburg ...................... 1815-1881 D

17 Jan 1871 - 19 Jan 1875 James Ponder ........................ 1819-1897 D

19 Jan 1875 - 21 Jan 1879 John Polk Cochran ................... 1809-1898 D

21 Jun 1879 - 16 Jan 1883 John Wood Hall ...................... 1817-1892 D

16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887 Charles Clark Stockley .............. 1819-1901 D

18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891 Benjamin Thomas Biggs ............... 1821-1893 D

20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895 Robert John Reynolds ................ 1838-1909 D

15 Jan - 08 Apr 1895 Joshua Hopkins Marvil ............... 1825-1895 R

08 Apr 1895 - 19 Jan 1897 William Tharp Watson ................ 1849-1917 D

19 Jan 1897 - 15 Jan 1901 Ede Walter Tunnell .................. 1844-1917 D

15 Jan 1901 - 17 Jan 1905 John Hunn ........................... 1849-1926 R

17 Jan 1905 - 19 Jan 1909 Preston Lea ......................... 1841-1916 R

19 Jan 1909 - 21 Jan 1913 Simeon Selby Pennewill .............. 1867-1935 R

21 Jan 1913 - 16 Jan 1917 Charles Robert Miller ............... 1857-1927 R

16 Jan 1917 - 18 Jan 1921 John Gillis Townsend ................ 1871-1964 R

18 Jan 1921 - 20 Jan 1925 William duHamel Denney .............. 1873-1853 R

20 Jan 1925 - 15 Jan 1929 Robert Pyle Robinson ................ 1869-1939 R

15 Jan 1929 - 19 Jan 1937 Clayton Douglass Buck ............... 1890-1965 R

19 Jan 1937 - 21 Jan 1941 Richard Cann McMullen ............... 1868-1944 D

21 Jan 1941 - 18 Jan 1949 Walter Wolfkiel Bacon ............... 1880-1962 R

18 Jan 1949 - 20 Jan 1953 Elbert Nostrand Carvel .............. 1910-2005 D

(1st Time)

20 Jan 1953 - 18 Dec 1960 James Caleb Boggs ................... 1909-1993 R

18 Jan 1960 - 17 Jan 1961 David Penrose Buckson ............... 1920-2017 D

17 Jan 1961 - 19 Jan 1965 Elbert Nostrand Carvel

(2nd Time)

19 Jan 1965 - 21 Jan 1969 Charles Layman Terry ................ 1900-1970 D

21 Jan 1969 - 16 Jan 1973 Russell Wilbur Peterson ............. 1916-2011 R

16 Jan 1973 - 18 Jan 1977 Sherman Willard Tribitt ............. 1922-2010 D

18 Jan 1977 - 15 Jan 1985 Pierre Samuel du Pont IV ............ 1935- R

15 Jan 1985 - 31 Jan 1992 Michael Newbold Castle .............. 1939- R

01 Jan - 19 Jan 1993 Dale Edward Wolf .................... 1924- R

(acting)

19 Jan 1993 - 03 Jan 2001 Thomas Richard Carper ............... 1947- D

03 Jan 2001 - 20 Jan 2009 Ruth Ann Minner ..................... 1935- D

20 Jan 2009 - 17 Jan 2017 Jack A. Markell ..................... 1960- D

17 Jan 2017 - John Charles Carney, Jr ............. 1956- D

 

__________________________________________________________________________

Maryland

State Seal Reverse

Capital: Annapolis.

Language: English.

Religion: Protestant.

State Anthem: "Maryland, My Maryland."

State Motto: Fatti maschii parole femine (Male deeds, female words).

State Emblem:

Presidents of the Committee of Public Safetey

22 Jun 1774 - 26 Jul 1775 Matthew Tilgham

30 Aug 1775 - 20 Mar 1777 Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer

Governors

21 Mar 1777 - 12 Nov 1779 Thomas Johnson

12 Nov 1779 - 22 Nov 1782 Thomas Sim Lee

(1st Time)

22 Nov 1782 - 26 Nov 1785 William Paca

26 Nov 1785 - 24 Nov 1788 William Smallwood

24 Nov 1788 - 14 Nov 1791 John Eager Howard

14 Nov 1791 - 10 Feb 1792 George Plater

13 Feb - 05 Apr 1792 James Brice

(acting)

05 Apr 1792 - 14 Nov 1794 Thomas Sim Lee

(2nd Time)

14 Nov 1794 - 17 Nov 1797 John Hoskins Stone

17 Nov 1797 - 14 Nov 1798 John Henry

14 Nov 1798 - 10 Nov 1801 Benjamin Ogle

10 Nov 1801 - 13 Nov 1803 John Francis Mercer

13 Nov 1803 - 10 Nov 1806 Robert Bowie

(1st Time)

10 Nov 1806 - 09 Jun 1809 Robert Wright

09 Jun 1809 - 16 Nov 1811 Edward Lloyd

16 Nov 1811 - 25 Nov 1812 Robert Bowie

(1st Time)

25 Nov 1812 - 02 Jan 1816 Levin Winder

02 Jan 1816 - 08 Jan 1819 Charles Carman Ridgely

08 Jan - 20 Dec 1819 Charles Goldsborough

20 Dec 1819 - 16 Dec 1822 Samuel Sprigg

16 Dec 1822 - 09 Jan 1826 Samuel Stevens

09 Jan 1826 - 15 Jan 1829 Joseph Kent

15 Jan 1829 - 15 Jan 1830 Daniel Martin (1st Time)

15 Jan 1830 - 13 Jan 1831 Thomas King Carroll

13 Jan - 11 Jul 1831 Daniel Martin (2nd Time)

11 Jul 1831 - 17 Jan 1833 George Howard

17 Jan 1833 - 14 Jan 1836 James Thomas

14 Jan 1836 - 07 Jan 1839 Thomas Ward Veazey

07 Jan 1839 - 03 Jan 1842 William Grason

03 Jan 1842 - 06 Jan 1845 Francis Thomas

06 Jan 1845 - 03 Jan 1848 Thomas George Pratt

03 Jan 1848 - 06 Jan 1851 Philip Francis Thomas

06 Jan 1851 - 11 Jan 1854 Enoch Louis Lowe

11 Jan 1854 - 13 Jan 1858 Thomas Watkins Ligon

13 Jan 1858 - 08 Jan 1862 Thomas Holiday Hicks

08 Jan 1862 - 10 Jan 1866 Augustus Williamson Bradford

10 Jan 1866 - 13 Jan 1869 Thomas Swann

13 Jan 1869 - 10 Jan 1872 Oden Bowie

10 Jan 1872 - 04 Mar 1874 William Pinkley Whyte

04 Mar 1874 - 12 Jan 1876 James Black Groome

12 Jan 1876 - 14 Jan 1880 John Lee Carroll

14 Jan 1880 - 09 Jan 1884 William Thomas Hamilton

09 Jan 1884 - 27 Mar 1885 Robert Milligan McLane

27 Mar 1885 - 11 Jan 1888 Henry Lloyd

11 Jan 1888 - 13 Jan 1892 Elihu Emory Jackson

13 Jan 1892 - 08 Jan 1896 Frank Brown

08 Jan 1896 - 10 Jan 1900 Lloyd Lowndes

10 Jan 1900 - 13 Jan 1904 John Walter Smith ................... 1845-1925 D

13 Jan 1904 - 08 Jan 1908 Edwin Warfield ...................... 1848-1920 D

08 Jan 1908 - 10 Jan 1912 Austin Lane Crothers ................ 1860-1912 D

10 Jan 1912 - 12 Jan 1916 Philips Lee Goldsborough ............ 1865-1946 R

12 Jan 1916 - 14 Jan 1920 Emerson Columbus Harrington ......... 1864-1845 D

14 Jan 1920 - 09 Jan 1935 Albert Cabell Ritchie ............... 1876-1936 D

09 Jan 1935 - 11 Jan 1939 Harry Whinna Nice ................... 1877-1941 R

11 Jan 1939 - 03 Jan 1947 Herbert Romulus O'Conor ............. 1896-1959 D

03 Jan 1947 - 10 Jan 1951 William Preston Lane ................ 1892-1967 D

10 Jan 1951 - 14 Jan 1959 Theodor Roosevelt McKeidin .......... 1900-1974 R

14 Jan 1959 - 25 Jan 1967 John Millard Tawes .................. 1894-1979 D

25 Jan 1967 - 07 Jan 1969 Spiro Theodore Agnew ................ 1918-1996 R

(Spýros Theodóros Agkniou)

07 Jan 1969 - 17 Jan 1979 Marvin Mandel ....................... 1920- D

17 Jan 1979 - 21 Jan 1987 Harry Roe Hughes .................... 1926- D

21 Jan 1987 - 18 Jan 1995 William Donald Schaefer ............. 1921-2011 D

18 Jan 1995 - 15 Jan 2003 Parris Nelson Glendening ............ 1942- D

15 Jan 2003 - 17 Jan 2007 Robert Leroy Ehrlich ................ 1957- R

17 Jan 2007 - 21 Jan 2015 Martin Joseph O'Malley .............. 1963- D

21 Jan 2015 - Lawrence Joseph Hogan ............... 1956- R

 

_________________________________________________________________________

New Jersey

Capital: Trenton.

Language: English.

Religion: Protestant, Roman Catholic.

State Anthem: "I am From New Jersey."

State Motto: Liberty and Prosperity.

State Emblem:

Governors

31 Aug 1776 - 25 Jul 1790 William Livingston

25 Jul - 29 Oct 1790 Elisha Lawrence

29 Oct 1790 - 30 Mar 1793 William Paterson

30 Mar - 03 Jun 1793 Thomas Henderson

03 Jun 1793 - 31 Oct 1801 Richard Howell

31 Oct 1801 - 28 Oct 1802 Joseph Bloomfield

28 Oct 1802 - 29 Oct 1803 John Lambert

29 Oct 1803 - 29 Oct 1812 Joseph Bloomfield

29 Oct 1812 - 29 Oct 1813 Aaron Ogden

29 Oct 1813 - 19 Jun 1815 William Sanford Pennington

19 Jun - 26 Oct 1815 William Kennady

26 Oct 1815 - 01 Feb 1817 Mahlon Dickerson

06 Feb 1817 - 30 Oct 1829 Isaac Halstead Williamson

30 Oct - 06 Nov 1829 Garret Dorset Wall

(Did not take office)

06 Feb 1829 - 26 Oct 1832 Peter Dumont Vroom

(1st Time)

26 Oct 1832 - 27 Feb 1833 Samuel Lewis Southard

27 Feb - 23 Oct 1833 Elias Petty Seeley

25 Oct 1833 - 03 Nov 1836 Peter Dumont Vroom

(2nd Time)

03 Nov 1836 - 27 Oct 1837 Philemon Dickerson

27 Oct 1837 - 27 Oct 1843 William Pennington

27 Oct 1843 - 21 Jan 1845 Daniel Haines (1st Time)

21 Jan 1845 - 18 Jan 1848 Charles Creighton Stratton

18 Jan 1848 - 21 Jan 1851 Daniel Haines (2nd Time)

21 Jan 1851 - 17 Jan 1854 George Franklin Fort

17 Jan 1854 - 20 Jan 1857 Rodman McCamley Price

20 Jan 1857 - 17 Jan 1860 William Augustus Newell

17 Jan 1860 - 20 Jan 1863 Charles Smith Olden

20 Jan 1863 - 16 Jan 1866 Joel Parker

16 Jan 1866 - 19 Jan 1869 Marcus Lawrence Ward

19 Jan 1869 - 16 Jan 1872 Theodore Fitz Randolph

16 Jan 1872 - 19 Jan 1875 Joel Parker

19 Jan 1875 - 15 Jan 1878 Joseph Dorsett Bedle

15 Jan 1878 - 18 Jan 1881 George Brinton McClellan

18 Jan 1881 - 15 Jan 1884 George Craig Ludlow

15 Jan 1884 - 18 Jan 1887 Leon Abbot (1st Time)

18 Jan 1887 - 21 Jan 1890 Robert Stockton Green

21 Jan 1890 - 17 Jan 1893 Leon Abbot (2nd Time)

17 Jan 1893 - 21 Jan 1896 George Theodore Werts

21 Jan 1896 - 31 Jan 1898 John William Griggs

31 Jan - 18 Oct 1898 Foster MacGowan Voorhees

(1st Time)

18 Oct 1898 - 17 Jan 1899 David Ogden Watkins ................. 1862-1938

17 Jan 1899 - 21 Jan 1902 Foster MacGowan Voorhees

(2nd Time)

21 Jan 1902 - 17 Jan 1905 Franklin Murphy ..................... 1846-1920 R

17 Jan 1905 - 21 Jan 1908 Edward Casper Stokes ................ 1860-1942 R

21 Jan 1908 - 17 Jan 1911 John Franklin Fort .................. 1852-1920 R

17 Jan 1911 - 01 Mar 1913 Thomas Woodrow Wilson ............... 1856-1924 D

01 Mar - 28 Oct 1913 James Fairman Fielder ............... 1867-1954 D

(1st Time)

28 Oct 1913 - 20 Jan 1914 Leon Rutherford Taylor .............. 1883-1924 D

20 Jan 1914 - 16 Jan 1917 James Fairman Fielder

(2nd Time)

16 Jan 1917 - 16 May 1919 Walter Evans Edge ................... 1873-1956 R

(1st Time)

16 May 1919 - 13 Jan 1920 William Nelson Runyon ............... 1871-1931 D

13 Jan - 20 Jan 1920 Clarence Edward Case ................ 1877-1961 R

(acting)

20 Jan 1920 - 15 Jan 1923 Edward Irving Edwards ............... 1863-1931 D

15 Jan 1923 - 19 Jan 1926 George Sebastian Silzer ............. 1870-1940 D

19 Jan 1926 - 15 Jan 1929 Arthur Harry Moore .................. 1879-1952 D

(1st Time)

15 Jan 1929 - 19 Jan 1932 Morgan Foster Larson ................ 1882-1961 R

19 Jan 1932 - 03 Jan 1935 Arthur Harry Moore

(2nd Time)

03 Jan - 08 Jan 1935 Clifford Ross Powell ................ 1893-1973 R

08 Jan - 15 Jan 1935 Horace Griggs Prall ................. 1881-1951 R

15 Jan 1935 - 18 Jan 1938 Harold Giles Hoffman ................ 1896-1954 R

18 Jan 1938 - 21 Jan 1941 Arthur Harry Moore

(3rd Time)

21 Jan 1941 - 18 Jan 1944 Charles Edison ...................... 1890-1969 D

18 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1947 Walter Evans Edge

(2nd Time)

21 Jan 1947 - 19 Jan 1954 Alfred Eastlack Driscoll ............ 1902-1975 R

19 Jan 1954 - 16 Jan 1962 Robert Baumle Meyner ................ 1908-1990 D

16 Jan 1962 - 20 Jan 1970 Richard Joseph Hughes ............... 1909-1992 D

20 Jan 1970 - 15 Jan 1974 William Thomas Cahill ............... 1912-1996 R

15 Jan 1974 - 19 Jan 1982 Brendan Thomas Byrne ................ 1924- D

19 Jan 1982 - 16 Jan 1990 Thomas Howard Kean .................. 1935- R

16 Jan 1990 - 18 Jan 1994 James Joseph Florio ................. 1937- D

18 Jan 1994 - 31 Jan 2001 Christine Todd Whitman .............. 1946- R

31 Jan 2001 - 08 Jan 2002 Donald Thomas DiFrancesco ........... 1944- R

08 Jan 2002 John J. Farmer ...................... 1957- R

(acting)

08 Jan - 12 Jan 2002 John O. Bennett III ................. 1948- R

(acting)

12 Jan - 15 Jan 2002 Richard James Codey ................. 1946- D

(1st Time, acting)

15 Jan 2002 - 15 Nov 2004 James Edward McGreevey .............. 1957- D

15 Nov 2004 - 17 Jan 2006 Richard James Codey

(2nd Time)

17 Jan 2006 - 19 Jan 2010 Jon Stevens Corzine ................. 1947- D

19 Jan 2010 - Christopher James Christie .......... 1962- R

 

_________________________________________________________________________

New York

1623-1664 Dutch colony

1655 New Amsterdam

1664-1673 English colony of New York

1673-1674 Dutch colony of New Orange

1674-1776 English/British colony

1688-1689 Part of New England

1776 State of New York

1776-1783 British occupation of New York city

1788 State of the US

Capital: Albany.

Language: English, many others.

Religion: Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, Orthodox, Buddhist, Islam.

State Anthem: "I Love New York."

State Motto: Excelsior (Ever upward).

State Emblem:

Chairmen of the Committee of Public Saftey

10 Jul - 10 Aug 1776 Nathaniel Woodhull

10 Aug - 26 Sep 1776 Abraham Yates

26 Sep 1776 - 06 Mar 1777 Peter R. Livingston

06 Mar - 09 Apr 1777 Abraham Ten Broeck

09 Apr - 11 Apr 1777 William Smith

(acting)

11 Apr - 18 Apr 1777 Pierre van Cortland (1st Time)

18 Apr - 14 May 1777 Leonard Gansevoort

14 May - 30 Jul 1777 Pierre van Cortland (2nd Time)

Governors

30 Jul 1777 - 30 Jun 1795 George Clinton

(1st Time)

01 Jul 1795 - 30 Jun 1801 John Jay

01 Jul 1801 - 30 Jun 1804 (2nd Time)

01 Jul 1804 - 30 Jun 1807 Morgan Lewis

01 Jul 1807 - 24 Feb 1817 Daniel D. Tompkins

24 Feb - 30 Jun 1817 John Tayler

01 Jul 1817 - 31 Dec 1822 DeWitt Clinton

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1824 Joseph C. Yates

01 Jan 1825 - 11 Feb 1828 DeWitt Clinton

(2nd Time)

11 Feb - 31 Dec 1828 Nathaniel Pitcher

01 Jan - 05 Mar 1829 Martin Van Buren

05 Mar 1829 - 31 Dec 1832 Enos Thompson Troop

01 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1838 William Learned Marcy

01 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1842 Willaim Henry Seward

01 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1844 William Christian Bouck

01 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1846 Silas Wright

01 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1848 John Young

01 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1850 Hamilton Fish

01 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1852 Washington Hunt

01 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1854 Horatio Seymour (1st Time)

01 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1856 Myron Holley Clark

01 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1858 John Alsop King

01 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1862 Edwin Denison Morgan

01 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1864 Horatio Seymour (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1868 Reuben Fenton

01 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1872 John Thompson Hoffmann

01 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1874 John Adams Dix

01 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1876 Samuel Jones Tilden

01 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1879 Lucius Robinson

01 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1882 Alonzo Barton Cornell

01 Jan 1883 - 06 Jan 1885 Stephen Gorver Cleveland

06 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1891 David Bennett Hill

01 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1894 Roswell Pettibone Flower

01 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1896 Levi Parsons Morton

01 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1898 Frank Swett Black

01 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1900 Theodor Roosevlet

01 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1904 Benjamin Barker Odell ............. 1854-1926 R

01 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1906 Frank Wayland Higgins ............. 1856-1907 R

01 Jan 1907 - 06 Oct 1910 Charles Evans Hughes .............. 1862-1948 R

06 Oct - 31 Dec 1910 Horace White ...................... 1865-1943 R

(acting)

01 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1912 John Alden Dix .................... 1860-1928 D

01 Jan - 17 Oct 1913 William Sulzer .................... 1863-1941 D

17 Oct 1913 - 31 Dec 1914 Martin Henry Glynn ................ 1871-1924 D

01 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1918 Charles Seymour Whitman ........... 1868-1947 R

01 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1920 Alfred Emmanuel Smith ............. 1873-1944 D

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1922 Nathan Lewis Miller ............... 1868-1953

01 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1928 Alfred Emmanuel Smith

(2nd Time)

01 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1932 Franklin Delano Roosevelt ......... 1882-1945 D

01 Jan 1933 - 03 Dec 1942 Herbert Henry Lehman .............. 1878-1963 D

03 Dec - 31 Dec 1942 Charles Poletti ................... 1903-2002 D

(acting)

01 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1954 Thomas Edmund Dewey ............... 1902-1971 R

01 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1958 William Averell Harriman .......... 1891-1986 D

01 Jan 1959 - 18 Dec 1973 Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller ........ 1908-1979 R

18 Dec 1973 - 31 Dec 1974 Charles Malcom Willson ............ 1914-2000 R

01 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1982 Hugh Leo Carey .................... 1919-2011 D

01 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1994 Mario Matthew Cuomo ............... 1932-2015 D

01 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 2006 George Elmer Pataki ............... 1945- R

01 Jan 2007 - 17 Mar 2008 Eliot Laurence Spitzer ............ 1959- D

17 Mar 2008 - 31 Dec 2010 David Alexander Paterson .......... 1954- D

01 Jan 2011 - Andrew Mark Cuomo ................. 1957- D

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Pennsylvania

1638-1655 Part of New Sweden

1655-1682 Part of New Netherlands

1681-1776 English colony

01 Nov 1776 State of Pennsylvania

1777 - 1778 British occupation of Philidelphia

Capital: Harrisburg.

Language: English, Pennsylvania Dutch, German.

Religion: Protestant, Armish, Orthodox.

State Anthem: "Pennsylvania."

State Motto: Virtue, Liberty and Independence.

State Emblem:

Presidents of the Committee of Puplic Safety

04 Jul 1776 Owen Biddle (1st Time)

04 Jul - 08 Jul 1776 George C. Clymer

08 Jul 1776 Owen Biddle (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1776 James Mease (1st Time)

10 Jul 1776 Owen Biddle (3rd Time)

11 Jul 1776 Alexander Wilcock (1st Time)

12 Jul 1776 Samuel Howell

15 Jul 1776 James Mease (2nd Time)

16 Jul 1776 Owen Biddle (4th Time)

17 Jul 1776 James Biddle

19 Jul - 22 Jul 1776 Alexander Wilcocks (2nd Time)

Chairmen of the Council of Safety

24 Jul - 26 Jul 1776 David Rittenhouse (1st Time)

27 Jul 1776 Samuel Morris (1st Time)

29 Jul - 31 Jul 1776 David Rittenhouse (2nd Time)

01 Aug 1776 Samuel Morris (2nd Time)

02 Aug 1776 Thomas Wharton, Jr

05 Aug - 06 Aug 1776 David Rittenhouse (3rd Time)

President of the Council of Safety

06 Aug 1776 - 04 Mar 1777 Thomas Wharton, Jr

Presidents of the Supreme Executive Council

04 Mar 1777 - 23 May 1778 Thomas Wharton, Jr

23 May - 30 Nov 1778 George Bryan

01 Dec 1778 - 12 Oct 1779 Joseph Reed (1st Time)

12 Oct - 15 Oct 1779 Matthew Smith

15 Oct 1779 - 09 Oct 1781 Joseph Rees (2nd Time)

09 Oct 1781 - 08 Oct 1782 William Moore

08 Oct - 07 Nov 1782 James Potter

07 Nov 1782 - 11 Oct 1785 John Dickinson

11 Oct - 18 Oct 1785 Charkes Biddle

18 Oct 1785 - 14 Oct 1788 Benjamin Franklin

15 Oct - 05 Nov 1788 David Redick

05 Nov 1788 - 21 Dec 1790 Thomas Mifflin

Governors

21 Dec 1790 - 17 Dec 1799 Thomas Mifflin

17 Dec 1799 - 20 Dec 1808 Thomas McKean

20 Dec 1808 - 16 Dec 1817 Simon Snyder

16 Dec 1817 - 19 Dec 1820 William Findlay

19 Dec 1820 - 16 Dec 1825 Joseph Hiester

16 Dec 1825 - 15 Dec 1829 John Andrew Schulze

15 Dec 1829 - 15 Dec 1835 George Wolf

15 Dec 1835 - 15 Jan 1839 Joseph Ritner

15 Jan 1839 - 21 Jan 1845 David Rittenhouse Porter

21 Jan 1845 - 09 Jul 1848 Francis Rawn Schunk

26 Jul 1848 - 20 Jan 1852 William Freame Johnston

20 Jan 1852 - 16 Jan 1855 William Bigler

16 Jan 1855 - 19 Jan 1858 James Pollock

19 Jan 1858 - 15 Jan 1861 Willialm Fisher Packer

15 Jan 1861 - 15 Jan 1867 Andrew Gregg Curtin

15 Jan 1867 - 21 Jan 1873 John White Geary

21 Jan 1873 - 21 Jan 1879 John Frederick Hartanft

21 Jan 1879 - 16 Jan 1883 Henry Martyn Hoyt

16 Jan 1883 - 18 Jan 1887 Robert Emory Pattison (1st Time)

18 Jan 1887 - 20 Jan 1891 James Addams Beaver

20 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895 Robert Emory Pattison (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1895 - 17 Jan 1899 Daniel Hartman Hastings .......... 1849-1903

17 Jan 1899 - 20 Jan 1903 William Alexis Stone ............. 1846-1903

20 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907 Samuel Whitaker Pennypacker ...... 1843-1916

15 Jan 1907 - 17 Jan 1911 Edwin Sydney Stuart .............. 1853-1937

17 Jan 1911 - 19 Jan 1915 John Kinley Tener ................ 1863-1946

19 Jan 1915 - 21 Jan 1919 Martin Grove Brumbaugh ........... 1862-1930

21 Jan 1919 - 16 Jan 1923 William Cameron Sproul ........... 1870-1928

16 Jan 1923 - 18 Jan 1927 Gifford Pinchot (1st Time) ....... 1865-1946

18 Jan 1927 - 20 Jan 1931 John Stuchell Fisher ............. 1867-1940

20 Jan 1931 - 15 Jan 1935 Gifford Pinchot (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1935 - 17 Jan 1939 George Howard Earle .............. 1890-1974

17 Jan 1939 - 19 Jan 1943 Arthur Horace James .............. 1883-1973

19 Jan 1943 - 02 Jan 1947 Edward Martin .................... 1879-1967 R

02 Jan - 21 Jan 1947 John Cromwell Bell, Jr ........... 1892-1974 R

21 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1951 James Henderson Duff ............. 1883-1969 R

16 Jan 1951 - 18 Jan 1955 John Sydney Fine ................. 1893-1978 R

18 Jan 1955 - 20 Jan 1959 George Michael Leader ............ 1918-2013 D

20 Jan 1959 - 15 Jan 1963 David Leo Lawrence ............... 1889-1966 D

16 Jan 1963 - 17 Jan 1967 William Warren Scranton .......... 1917-2013 R

17 Jan 1967 - 19 Jan 1971 Raymond Philip Schaefer .......... 1917-2006 R

19 Jan 1971 - 16 Jan 1979 Milton Jerrod Shapp .............. 1912-1994 D

16 Jan 1979 - 20 Jan 1987 Richard Lewis Thornburgh ......... 1932- R

20 Jan 1987 - 17 Jan 1995 Robert Patrick Casey ............. 1932-2000 D

17 Jan 1995 - 05 Oct 2001 Thomas Joseph Ridge .............. 1945- R

05 Oct 2001 - 21 Jan 2003 Mark Steven Schweiker ............ 1953- R

21 Jan 2003 - 18 Jan 2011 Edward Gene Rendell .............. 1944- D

18 Jan 2011 - 20 Jan 2015 Thomas Wingett Corbett ........... 1949- R

20 Jan 2015 - Thomas Westerman Wolf ............ 1948- D

 

______________________________________________________________________

Virginia

1776- State of Virginia

1861-1865 In seccession form the US part of the Confederacy

1863 West Virginia a separate state

Capital: Richmond.

Language: English.

Religion: Lutheran.

State Anthem: "Carry Me Back to Old Virginny."

State Motto: Sic semper tyrannis (Thus always to Tyrants).

State Emblem: Cornus florida.

Presidents of the Committee of Safety

16 Aug 1775 - 05 Jul 1776 Edmund Pendleton

Governors

05 Jul 1776 - 01 Jun 1779 Patrick Henry (1st Time)

01 Jun 1779 - 03 Jun 1781 Thomas Jefferson

03 Jun - 12 Jun 1781 William Fleming

(acting)

12 Jun - 22 Nov 1781 Thomas Nelson

22 Nov - 30 Nov 1781 David Jameson

(acting)

01 Dec 1781 - 29 Nov 1784 Benjamin Harrison

30 Nov 1784 - 30 Nov 1786 Patrick Henry

(2nd Time)

01 Dec 1786 - 30 Nov 1788 Edmund Jenings Randolph

01 Dec 1788 - 01 Dec 1791 Beverley Randolph

01 Dec 1791 - 01 Dec 1794 Henry Lee

01 Dec 1794 - 01 Dec 1796 Robert Brooke

01 Dec 1796 - 01 Dec 1799 James Wood

07 Dec - 11 Dec 1799 Hardin Burnley

(acting)

11 Dec - 19 Dec 1799 John Pendelton

(acting)

19 Dec 1799 - 01 Dec 1802 James Monroe (1st Time)

01 Dec 1802 - 01 Dec 1805 John Page

07 Dec 1805 - 01 Dec 1808 William Henry Cabell

01 Dec 1808 - 15 Jan 1811 John Tyler

15 Jan - 19 Jan 1811 George William Smith

(1st Time)

19 Jan - 03 Apr 1811 James Monroe (2nd Time)

03 Apr - 26 Dec 1811 George William Smith

(2nd Time)

26 Dec 1811 - 03 Jan 1812 Peyton Randolph

(acting)

03 Jan 1812 - 01 Dec 1814 James Barbour

01 Dec 1814 - 01 Dec 1816 Wilson Cary Nicholas

01 Dec 1816 - 01 Dec 1819 James Patton Preston

01 Dec 1819 - 01 Dec 1822 Thomas Mann Randolph

01 Dec 1822 - 11 Dec 1825 James Pleasants

11 Dec 1825 - 04 Mar 1827 John Tyler

04 Mar 1827 - 04 Mar 1830 William Branch Giles

04 Mar 1830 - 31 Mar 1834 John Floyd

01 Apr 1834 - 30 Apr 1836 Littleton Walter Tazewell

01 May 1836 - 31 Mar 1837 Wyndham Robertson

01 Apr 1837 - 31 Mar 1840 David Campbell

01 Apr 1840 - 20 Mar 1841 Thomas Walker Gilmer

20 Mar - 31 Mar 1841 John Mercer Patton

(acting)

01 Apr 1841 - 31 Mar 1842 John Rutherford

(acting)

01 Apr - 31 Dec 1842 John Mumford Gregory

(acting)

01 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1845 James McDowell

01 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1848 William Smith (1st Time)

01 Jan 1849 - 16 Jan 1852 John Buchanan Floyd

16 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1855 Joseph Johnson

01 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1859 Henry Alexander Wise

01 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1863 John Letcher

01 Jan 1864 - 13 Jun 1865 William Smith (2nd Time)

19 Jan 1861 - 04 Apr 1868 Francis Harrison Pierpont

(Restored government of Virginia)

17 Aug 1865 - 03 Jun 1868 John McAllister Schofield

(US Military governor)

04 Apr 1868 - 21 Sep 1869 Henry Horatio Wells

03 Jun 1868 - 21 Apr 1869 George Stoneman

(US Military governor)

21 Apr 1869 - 26 Jan 1870 Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

(US Military governor)

21 Sep 1869 - 01 Jan 1874 Gilbert Carlton Walker

01 Jan 1874 - 01 Jan 1882 Frederick William Mackey Holliday

01 Jan 1882 - 01 Jan 1886 William Evelyn Cameron

01 Jan 1886 - 01 Jan 1890 Fitzhugh Lee

01 Jan 1890 - 01 Jan 1894 Philip Watkins McKinney

01 Jan 1894 - 01 Jan 1898 Charles Triplett O'Ferrall

01 Jan 1898 - 01 Jan 1902 James Hoge Tyler .................. 1846-1925 D

01 Jan 1902 - 01 Feb 1906 Andrew Jackson Montage ............ 1863-1937 D

01 Feb 1906 - 10 Feb 1910 Claude Augustus Swanson ........... 1862-1939 D

10 Feb 1910 - 01 Feb 1914 William Hodges Mann ............... 1843-1927 D

01 Feb 1914 - 01 Feb 1918 Henry Carter Stuart ............... 1855-1933 D

01 Feb 1918 - 01 Feb 1922 Westmoreland Davis ................ 1859-1942 D

01 Feb 1922 - 01 Feb 1926 Elbert Lee Trinkle ................ 1876-1939 D

01 Feb 1926 - 15 Jan 1930 Harry Flood Byrd .................. 1887-1966 D

15 Jan 1930 - 17 Jan 1934 John Garland Pollard .............. 1871-1937 D

17 Jan 1934 - 15 Jan 1938 George Campbell Peery ............. 1873-1952 D

15 Jan 1938 - 21 Jan 1942 James Hubert Price ................ 1878-1943 D

21 Jan 1942 - 16 Jan 1946 Colgate Whitehead Darden .......... 1897-1981 D

16 Jan 1946 - 18 Jan 1950 William Mumford Tuck .............. 1896-1983 D

18 Jan 1950 - 20 Jan 1954 John Stewart Battle ............... 1890-1972 D

20 Jan 1954 - 11 Jan 1958 Thomas Bahnson Stanley ............ 1890-1970 D

11 Jan 1958 - 13 Jan 1962 James Linday Almond ............... 1898-1986 D

13 Jan 1962 - 15 Jan 1966 Albertis Sydney Harrison .......... 1907-1955 D

15 Jan 1966 - 17 Jan 1970 Mills Edwin Godwin ................ 1914-1999 D

(1st Time)

17 Jan 1970 - 12 Jan 1974 Abner Linwood Holton .............. 1923- R

12 Jan 1974 - 14 Jan 1978 Mills Edwin Godwin

(2nd Time)

14 Jan 1978 - 16 Jan 1982 John Nichols Dalton ............... 1931-1986 R

16 Jan 1982 - 18 Jan 1986 Charles Spittle Robb .............. 1939- D

18 Jan 1986 - 14 Jan 1990 Gerald L. Baliles ................. 1940- D

14 Jan 1990 - 15 Jan 1994 Lawrence Douglas Wilder ........... 1931- D

15 Jan 1994 - 17 Jan 1998 George Felix Allen ................ 1952- R

17 Jan 1998 - 12 Jan 2002 James Stuart Gilmore III .......... 1949- R

12 Jan 2002 - 14 Jan 2006 Mark Robert Warner ................ 1954- D

14 Jan 2006 - 16 Jan 2010 Timothy Michael Kaine ............. 1958- D

16 Jan 2010 - 11 Jan 2014 Robert Francis McDonnell .......... 1954- R

11 Jan 2014 - Terence Richard McAuliffe ......... 1957- D

 

________________________________________________________________________

West Virginia

1861 Secession from Virginia

1863 State

Capital: Charleston.

Language: English.

Religion: Lutheran.

State Anthem: "The West Virginia Hills."

State Motto: Montani semper liberi (Mountaineers are always free).

State Emblem:

Governors

20 Jun 1863 - 28 Feb 1869 Arthur Inghram Boreman ........... 1823-1896 R

28 Feb - 04 Mar 1869 Daniel Duane Tompkins Farnsworth . 1819-1892 R

04 Mar 1869 - 04 Mar 1871 William Erskine Stevenson ........ 1820-1883 R

04 Mar 1871 - 04 Mar 1877 John Jeremiah Jacob .............. 1829-1893 D

04 Mar 1877 - 04 Mar 1881 Henry Mason Mathews .............. 1834-1884 D

04 Mar 1881 - 04 Mar 1885 Jacob Beeson Jackson ............. 1829-1893 D

04 Mar 1885 - 06 Feb 1890 Emanuel Willis Wilson ............ 1844-1909 D

06 Feb 1890 - 04 Mar 1893 Aretas Brooks Fleming ............ 1839-1923 D

04 Mar 1893 - 04 Mar 1897 William Alexander MacCorkle ...... 1857-1930 D

04 Mar 1897 - 04 Mar 1901 George Wesley Atkinson ........... 1845-1925 R

04 Mar 1901 - 04 Mar 1905 Albert Blakeslee White ........... 1856-1941 R

04 Mar 1905 - 04 Mar 1909 William Mercer Owens Dawson ...... 1853-1916 R

04 Mar 1909 - 04 Mar 1913 William Ellsworth Glasscock ...... 1862-1925 R

04 Mar 1913 - 05 Mar 1917 Henry Drury Hatfield ............. 1875-1962 R

05 Mar 1917 - 04 Mar 1921 John Jacob Cornell ............... 1867-1953 D

04 Mar 1921 - 04 Mar 1925 Ephraim Franklin Morgan .......... 1869-1953 R

04 Mar 1925 - 04 Mar 1929 Howard Mason Gore ................ 1887-1947 R

04 Mar 1929 - 04 Mar 1933 William Gustavus Conley .......... 1866-1940 R

04 Mar 1933 - 18 Jan 1937 Herman Guy Kump .................. 1877-1962 D

18 Jan 1937 - 13 Jan 1941 Homer Adams Holt ................. 1898-1975 D

13 Jan 1941 - 15 Jan 1945 Matthew Mansfield Neely .......... 1874-1958 D

15 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1949 Clarence W. Meadows .............. 1904-1961 D

17 Jan 1949 - 19 Jan 1953 Okley Leonidas Patteson .......... 1898-1989 D

19 Jan 1953 - 14 Jan 1957 William Casey Marland ............ 1918-1965 D

14 Jan 1957 - 16 Jan 1961 Cecil Harland Underwood .......... 1922-2008 R

(1st Time)

16 Jan 1961 - 18 Jan 1965 William Wallace Barron ........... 1911-2002 D

18 Jan 1965 - 13 Jan 1969 Hulett Carlson Smith ............. 1918-2012 D

13 Jan 1969 - 17 Jan 1977 Arch Alfred Moore ................ 1923-2015 R

(1st Time)

17 Jan 1977 - 14 Jan 1985 John Davison "Jay" Rockefeller IV 1937- D

14 Jan 1985 - 16 Jan 1989 Arch Alfred Moore

(2nd Time)

16 Jan 1989 - 13 Jan 1997 William Gaston Caperton III ...... 1940- D

13 Jan 1997 - 15 Jan 2001 Cecil Harland Underwood

(2nd Time)

15 Jan 2001 - 17 Jan 2005 Bob Ellsworth Wise ............... 1948- D

17 Jan 2005 - 15 Nov 2010 Joseph Manchin III ............... 1947- D

15 Nov 2010 - 16 Jan 2017 Earl Raymond Tomblin ............. 1952- D

16 Jan 2017 - James Conley Justice ............. 1951- D

 

______________________________________________________________________