Districts of the German Democratic Republic

Laender (States) 1945-1952

Brandenburg

First Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 23 Jul 1952 Wilhelm Sägebrecht ................. 1904-1981

Minister-Presidents

04 Jul 1945 - 05 Dec 1949 Karl Steinhoff ..................... 1892-1981 SPD

05 Dec 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Rudolf Jahn ........................ 1906-1990 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Mecklenburg

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 28 Jul 1951 Kurt Bürger ........................ 1894-1951

28 Jul 1951 - 23 Jul 1952 Karl Mewis ......................... 1907-1987

Minister-Presidents

09 Jul 1945 - 20 Jul 1951 Wilhelm Höcker ..................... 1886-1955 SED

20 Jul - 30 Jul 1951 Kurt Bürger ........................ s.a

30 Jul 1951 - 23 Jul 1952 Bernhard Quandt .................... 1903-1999 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Sachsen

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 07 Oct 1949 Wilhelm Koenen ..................... 1886-1963

07 Oct 1949 - 1952 Ernst Lohagen ...................... 1897-1971

- 23 Jul 1952 Karl Schridewan .................... 1907-1998

Minister President

04 Jul 1945 - 31 Jul 1947 Rudolf Friedrichs .................. 1892-1947 SED

01 Aug 1947 - 23 Jul 1952 Max Seydewitz ...................... 1892-1987 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Sachsen-Anhalt

First Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 23 Jul 1952 Bernhard Koenen .................... 1889-1964

Minister-Presidents

20 Jul 1945 - 13 Aug 1949 Erhard Hübener ..................... 1881-1952

13 Aug 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Werner Bruschker ................... 1898-1995 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Thüringen

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 30 Nov 1947 Werner Karl Jakob Eggerath ......... 1900-1977

01 Dec 1947 - 07 Oct 1949 Erich Ernst Kops ................... 1905-1961

07 Oct 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Erich Mückenberger ................. 1910-1998

Minister-Presidents

07 May - 16 Jul 1945 Hermann Louis Brill ................ 1895-1959 SPD

16 Jul 1945 - 01 Sep 1947 Rudolf Paul ........................ 1893-1978 SED

02 Sep 1947 - 23 Jul 1952 Werner Karl Jakob Eggerath ......... s.a

________________________________________________________________________

Bezirke (Districts) 1952-1990

Cottbuss

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953 Frank Bruk ......................... 1923-1996

1953 - 1969 Albert Stief ....................... 1920-1998

1969 - Nov 1989 Werner Walde ....................... 1926-2010

Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Wolfgang Thiel ..................... 1948-

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1959 Werner Manneberg ................... 1923-2000 SED

1959 - 1962 Heinz Krüger ....................... 1911-19.. SED

1962 - 1971 Hans Schmit ........................ 1915-1995 SED

1971 - 1989 Irma Uschkamp ...................... 1929- SED

1989 - 17 May 1990 Peter Siegesmund ................... 1940- SED

Government Authorized Person

17 May - 02 Oct 1990 Karl Heinz Kretschmer .............. 1948- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Dresden

General Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1957 Hans Riesner ....................... 1902-1976

1957 - 1960 Fritz Reuter ....................... 1911-2000

1960 - 1973 Werner Krowlikowski ................ 1928-

1973 - 1989 Hans Modrow ........................ 1928-

Nov 1989 - Jan 1990 Hans Joachim Hahn .................. 1934-

Chairmen of the District Council

1952 - 1958 Rudi Jahn .......................... 1906-1990 SED

1958 - 1961 Walter Weidauer .................... 1899-1986 SED

1961 - 1963 Günter Witteck (1st Time) .......... 1928- SED

1963 - 1982 Manfred Scheler .................... 1929-2014 SED

1982 - 1990 Günter Witteck (2nd Time)

1990 Michael Kunze ...................... 1944- SED

Government Authorized Person

- 02 Oct 1990 Siegfried Ballschuh CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Erfurt

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953 Erich Mückenberger ................. 1910-1998

1953 - 1957 Hans Kiefert ....................... 1905-1966

1957 - 1958 Hermann Fischer .................... 1911-1967

May 1958 - Apr 1980 Alois Bräutigam .................... 1916-2007

Apr 1980 - 11 Nov 1989 Gerhard Müller ..................... 1928-

11 Nov 1989 - 04 Feb 1990 Herbert Kroker ..................... 1929-

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 09 Oct 1962 Wilhelm Gebhardt ................... 1901-1973 SED

09 Oct 1962 - 17 Jan 1985 Richard Gothe ...................... 1928-1985 SED

17 Jan - 05 Mar 1985 Horst Lang (1st Time) .............. 1938- SED

05 Mar 1985 - 04 Feb 1990 Athur Swatek ....................... 1932-1990 SED

04 Feb - 08 Jun 1990 Horst Lang (2nd Time)

Government Authorized Person

08 Jun - 07 Nov 1990 Josef Duchac ....................... 1938- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Frankfurt (Oder)

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1958 Gerhard Grüneberg .................. 1921-1981

1958 - 1961 Eduard Götzel ...................... 1921-1986

1961 - 1971 Erich Mückenberger ................. 1910-1996

1971 - 28 Aug 1988 Hans-Joachim Hertwig ............... 1928-1988

03 Nov 1988 - Nov 1989 Christa Zellmer .................... 1930-2002

1989 - 1990 Bernd Meier ........................ 1944-2005

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1956 Franz Peplinski .................... 1910-1991

1956 - 1960 Günther Springer ................... 1922-2013

1960 - 1963 Hans Albrecht ...................... 1919-2008

1963 - 1969 Heinrich Mönch ..................... 1925-

1969 - 1989 Siegfried Sommer ................... 1925-2003

20 Nov 1989 - 17 May 1990 Gundolf Baust ...................... 1941-2004

Government Authorized Person

17 May - 02 Oct 1990 Britta Schellin .................... 1963- SDP

________________________________________________________________________

Gera

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1955 Otto Funke ......................... 1915-1999

1955 - 1959 Heinz Glaser ....................... 1920-1980

1959 - 1963 Paul Roscher ....................... 1913-1993

1963 - 1989 Herbert Ziegenhahn ................. 1921-1993

09 Nov 1989 - 01 Feb 1990 Erich Postler ...................... 1940-

Chairman of th District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 14 Oct 1959 Lydia Poser ........................ 1909-1984 SED

14 Oct 1959 - 19 May 1965 Albrecht Wettengal ................. 1921-2004 SED

19 May 1965 - 28 Mar 1973 Horst Wenzel ....................... 1914-1974 SED

28 Mar 1973 - 19 Sep 1977 Rudolf Bahmann ..................... 1928-1977 SED

20 Sep - 08 Dec 1977 Joachim Mittasch

(acting)

09 Dec 1977 - 30 May 1983 Karl-Heinz Fleischer ............... 1932-1998 SED

30 May 1983 - 09 Jan 1990 Werner Ulbrich ..................... 1928-1999 SED

10 Jan - 08 Jun 1990 Helmut Luck ........................ 1930- SED

Government Authorized Person

08 Jun - 07 Nov 1990 Peter Lindlau

________________________________________________________________________

Halle

First Secrateries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953 Bernhard Koenen (1st Time) ......... 1889-1964

1953 - 1954 Heinz Glazer ....................... 1920-1980

1954 - 1959 Franz Bruk ......................... 1923-1996

1959 - 1963 Bernhard Koenen (2nd Time)

1963 - May 1971 Horst Sindermann ................... 1915-1990

May 1971 - May 1981 Werner Felfe ....................... 1928-1988

May 1981 - 09 Nov 1989 Hans Joachim Boehme ................ 1929-2012

09 Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Roland Claus ....................... 1954-

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1955 Werner Bruschke .................... 1898-1995 SED

1955 - 1958 Helmut Becker ...................... 1917-1998 SED

1958 - 1966 Otto Leopold ....................... 1901-1975 SED

1966 - 1984 Helmut Klapproth ................... 1928- SED

1984 - 1989 Alfred Kolodniak ................... 1931- SED

1989 - May 1990 Wolfgang Süss ...................... 1934- SED

Government Authorized Person

May - 02 Oct 1990 Klaus Keitel ....................... 1939- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Karl-Marx-Stadt

23 Jul 1952 District of Chemnitz

10 May 1953 - 01 Jun 1990 Renamed Karl-Marx-Stadt

03 Oct 1990 Dissolved

General Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1959 Walter Buchheim .................... 1904-1979

1959 - 1963 Rolf Weihs ......................... 1920-2000

1963 - 1976 Paul Roscher ....................... 1913-1993

1976 - 30 Nov 1989 Siegfried Lorenz ................... 1930-

01 Dec 1989 - Feb 1990 Norbert Kertscher .................. 1954-

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1960 Max Müller ......................... 1899-1977 SED

1960 - 1963 Werner Felfe ....................... 1928-1988 SED

1963 - 1981 Heinz Arnold ....................... 1920-2000 SED

1981 - 10 Jun 1990 Lothar Fichtner .................... 1934- SED

Government Authorized Person

11 Jun - 02 Oct 1990 Albrecht Buttolo ................... 1947- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Leipzig

General Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug - Dec 1952 Karl Schirdewan .................... 1907-1998

Jan 1953 - 19 Sep 1970 Paul Fröhlich ...................... 1913-1970

19 Sep 1970 - 05 Nov 1989 Horst Schumann ..................... 1924-1993

05 Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Roland Wötzel ...................... 1938-

Presidents

01 Aug 1952 - 1959 Karl Adolfs ........................ 1904-1989 SED

1959 - 1974 Erich Grüntzner .................... 1910-2001 SED

1974 - 1989 Rolf Opitz ......................... 1929-2006 SED

1989 - Jun 1990 Joachim Draber ..................... 1940- SED

Government Authorized Person

Jun - 02 Oct 1990 Rudolf Kraus ....................... 1939- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Magdeburg

First Secrateries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 07 Oct 1979 Alois Pisnik ....................... 1911-2004

07 Oct 1979 - 1983 Kurt Tiedke ........................ 1924-

1983 - 13 Nov 1989 Werner Eberlein .................... 1919-2002

14 Nov - Dec 1989 Wolfgang Pohl ...................... 1940-

Dec 1989 - Feb 1990 Manfred Dunkel

Chairman of the District Counsil

01 Aug 1952 - Dec 1953 Josef Hagen ........................ 1907-1969 SED

Jan 1954 - 20 Nov 1959 Paul Hentschel ..................... 1913-1959 SED

1957 - 1958 Bruno Kiesler ...................... 1925-2011 SED

(acting)

1960 - 1985 Kurt Ranke ......................... 1920-1999 SED

1985 - Jun 1990 Siegfried Grünwald ................. 1938- SED

Government Authorized Person

Jun - 02 Oct 1990 Wolfgang Braun ..................... 1939- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Neubrandenburg

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953 Wilhelm Wiebershausen .............. 1917-1960

1953 - 1960 Max Steffen ........................ 1909-1988

1960 - 1963 Georg Ewald ........................ 1926-1973

1963 - 1989 Johannes Chemnitzer ................ 1929-

Nov - Dec 1989 Wolfgang Herrmann .................. 1939-

Dec 1989 - Feb 1990 Jügen Zelm ......................... 1953-

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1953 Wilhelm Staudte .................... 1897-1973 SED

1953 - 1957 Hans Jendretzky

1957 - 1959 Horst Brasch ....................... 1922-1989 SED

1959 - 1962 Kurt Guter ......................... 1921-2001 SED

1962 - 1967 Lothar Geissler .................... 1927- SED

1967 - 1972 Adolf Garling ...................... 1925- SED

1972 - 1977 Gottfried Sperling ................. 1921-1991 SED

1977 - 1990 Heinz Simkowski .................... 1931-2008 SED

1990 Wolfgang Otto ...................... 1947-

Government Authorized Person

Jun - 27 Oct 1990 Martin Brick ....................... 1939- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Ost Berlin

02 May 1945 Under Soviet control

11 Jul 1945 Under allied control

30 Nov 1948 Separated into East and West Berlin

07 Oct 1949 - 02 Oct 1990 DDR capital

28 Aug 1961 - 09 Nov 1989 City divided by Berlin wall

03 Oct 1991 reunification

15 Mar 1991 End off allied control

General Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 1948 Herman Matern ...................... 1893-1971

1948 - 1953 Hans Jendretzky .................... 1897-1992

1953 - 1957 Alfred Neumann ..................... 1909-2001

1957 - 1959 Hans Kiefert ....................... 1905-1966

1959 - 1971 Paul Verner ........................ 1905-1986

May 1971 - Nov 1985 Konrad Neumann ..................... 1929-1992

Nov 1985 - Nov 1989 Günter Schabowski .................. 1929-2015

Nov 1989 - Jan 1990 Heitz Albrect ...................... 1935-

Mayors

30 Nov 1948 - 05 Jul 1967 Friedrich Ebert .................... 1894-1979 SED

05 Jul 1967 - 11 Feb 1974 Herbert Kurt Fechner ............... 1913-1998 SED

11 Feb 1974 - 15 Feb 1990 Erhard Krach ....................... 1931-2000 SED

15 Feb - 23 Feb 1990 Ingrid Pankranz .................... 1948- PDS

23 Feb - 30 May 1990 Christian Hartenhauser ............. 1948- PDS

30 May 1990 - 11 Jan 1991 Konstantin Antoni Schwierzina ...... 1927-2003 SPD

11 Jan - 24 Jan 1991 Thomas Krüger ...................... 1959- SPD

- Soviet Sector -

City Comandants

02 May - 16 Jun 1945 Nikolay Erastovich Berzarin ........ 1904-1945

16 Jun - 19 Nov 1945 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gorbatov ..... 1891-1973

19 Nov 1945 - 01 Apr 1946 Dmitry Sergeyevich Smirnov ......... 1901-1975

01 Apr 1946 - 07 Jun 1950 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Kotikov ..... 1902-1981

07 Jun 1950 - Apr 1953 Sergey Alekseyevich Dienghin ....... 1900-1989

Apr 1953 - 23 Jun 1956 Pyotr Akimovich Dibrova ............ 1901-1971

23 Jun 1956 - 26 Feb 1958 Andrey Sergeyevich Chamov .......... 1905-1981

26 Feb 1958 - 09 May 1961 Matvey Vasilyevich Zakharov ........ 1898-1971

09 May 1961 - 22 Aug 1962 Andrey Yevgenevich Solovyov

22 Aug 1962 - 31 May 1971 Helmut Poppe ....................... 1926-1979

01 Jun 1971 - 31 Aug 1978 Artur Kunath ....................... 1914-1995

01 Sep 1978 - 31 Dec 1988 Karl-Heinz Drews ................... 1929-

01 Jan 1989 - 30 Sep 1990 Wolfgang Dombrowski ................ 1933-2006

01 Oct - 02 Oct 1990 Detlef Wendorf

(acting)

________________________________________________________________________

Potsdam

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1964 Kurt Seibt ......................... 1908-2002

1964 - 1976 Werner Wittig ...................... 1926-1976

1976 - 1989 Günter Jahn ........................ 1930-

Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Heinz Vietze ....................... 1947-

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1953 Kurt Wach .......................... 1906-1974 SED

1953 - 1957 Josef Stadler ...................... 1906-1984 SED

1957 - 1960 Herbert Rutschke ................... 1905-1978 SED

1960 - 1962 Franz Peplinski .................... 1910-1991 SED

1962 - 1971 Herbert Puchert .................... 1914-1997 SED

1971 - 1974 Gunther Pappenheim ................. 1925- SED

1974 - 1977 Werner Eidner ...................... 1923- SED

1977 - 17 May 1990 Herbert Tzschoppe .................. 1927- SED

Government Authorized Person

17 May - 02 Oct 1990 Jochen Wolf ........................ 1941- SPD

________________________________________________________________________

Rostock

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1961 Karl Mewis ......................... 1907-1987

1961 - 1975 Heinrich Tisch ..................... 1927-1995

1975 - 10 Nov 1989 Ernst Timm ......................... 1926-2005

11 Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Ulrich Peck ........................ 1948-

Chairmen of the District Council

1952 Erhard Hollweger ................... 1911-1976 SED

1952 - 1959 Hans Warnke ........................ 1896-1984 SED

1959 - 1961 Heinrich Tisch ..................... (s.a)

1961 - 1969 Karl Deuscher ...................... 1917-1993 SED

1969 - 1986 Wilhelm Marlow ..................... 1928-2007 SED

1986 - 1989 Eberhard Kühl ...................... 1936- SED

1989 - 1990 Götz Kreuer ........................ 1940- SED

Government Authorized Person

May - 02 Oct 1990 Hans Joachim Kalendrusch ........... 1939- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Schwerin

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1974 Bernhard Quandt .................... 1903-1999

1974 - 01 Nov 1989 Heinz Ziegner ...................... 1928-

03 Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Hans Joachim Audehn ................ 1940-

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1958 Wilhelm Bick ....................... 1903-1980 SED

1958 - 1960 Josef Stadler ...................... 1906-1984 SED

1960 - 1968 Michael Grieb ...................... 1921-2003 SED

1968 - 08 Dec 1989 Rudi Fleck ......................... 1930-2012 SED

Government Authorized Person

08 Dec 1989 - 02 Oct 1990 Georg Diederich .................... 1949- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Suhl

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1954 Adolf Faerber ...................... 1912-1987

1954 - 1956 Kurt Schneidewind .................. 1912-1983

1956 - Oct 1968 Otto Funke ......................... 1915-1997

Oct 1968 - 09 Nov 1989 Hans Albrecht ...................... 1919-2008

09 Nov 1989 - Feb 1990 Peter Pechauf ...................... 1941-

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 29 Nov 1958 Friedrich Sattler .................. 1896-1964 SED

29 Nov 1958 - 26 Jul 1967 Wilhelm Behnke ..................... 1914-1975 SED

26 Jul 1967 - 16 May 1990 Arnold Zimmermann .................. 1922- SED

16 May - 08 Jun 1990 Helmuth Vierling ................... 1945-

Government Authorized Persons

08 Jun - 07 Nov 1990 Werner Ullrich ..................... 1928- CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

CDU=Christlich Demokratische Union (Christian Democratic Party, conservative).

PDS=Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus (Socialist).

SED=Sozialisitsche Einheitspartei Deutschlande (Socialist Unity Party, communist).

SPD=Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Social-democratic).

 

©2009

©2008