Districts of the German Democratic Republic

Laender (States) 1945-1952

Brandenburg

First Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 23 Jul 1952 Wilhelm Sägebrecht ................. 1904-1981

 

Minister-Presidents

04 Jul 1945 - 05 Dec 1949 Karl Steinhoff ..................... 1892-1981 SPD

05 Dec 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Rudolf Jahn ........................ 1906-1990 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Mecklenburg

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 28 Jul 1951 Kurt Bürger ........................ 1894-1951

28 Jul 1951 - 23 Jul 1952 Karl Mewis ......................... 1907-1987

 

Minister-Presidents

09 Jul 1945 - 20 Jul 1951 Wilhelm Höcker ..................... 1886-1955 SED

20 Jul      - 30 Jul 1951 Kurt Bürger ........................ s.a

30 Jul 1951 - 23 Jul 1952 Bernhard Quandt .................... 1903-1999 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Sachsen

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 07 Oct 1949 Wilhelm Koenen ..................... 1886-1963

07 Oct 1949 - 1952        Ernst Lohagen ...................... 1897-1971

            - 23 Jul 1952 Karl Schridewan .................... 1907-1998

 

Minister President

04 Jul 1945 - 31 Jul 1947 Rudolf Friedrichs .................. 1892-1947 SED

01 Aug 1947 - 23 Jul 1952 Max Seydewitz ...................... 1892-1987 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Sachsen-Anhalt

First Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 23 Jul 1952 Bernhard Koenen .................... 1889-1964

 

Minister-Presidents

20 Jul 1945 - 13 Aug 1949 Erhard Hübener ..................... 1881-1952

13 Aug 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Werner Bruschker ................... 1898-1995 SED

________________________________________________________________________

Thüringen

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 30 Nov 1947 Werner Karl Jakob Eggerath ......... 1900-1977

01 Dec 1947 - 07 Oct 1949 Erich Ernst Kops ................... 1905-1961

07 Oct 1949 - 23 Jul 1952 Erich Mückenberger ................. 1910-1998

 

Minister-Presidents

07 May      - 16 Jul 1945 Hermann Louis Brill ................ 1895-1959 SPD

16 Jul 1945 - 01 Sep 1947 Rudolf Paul ........................ 1893-1978 SED

02 Sep 1947 - 23 Jul 1952 Werner Karl Jakob Eggerath ......... s.a

________________________________________________________________________

Bezirke (Districts) 1952-1990

Cottbuss

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953        Frank Bruk ......................... 1923-1996

1953 - 1969               Albert Stief ....................... 1920-1998

       1969 -    Nov 1989 Werner Walde ....................... 1926-2010

   Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Wolfgang Thiel ..................... 1948-

 

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1959        Werner Manneberg ................... 1923-2000 SED

1959 - 1962               Heinz Krüger ....................... 1919-2015 SED

1962 - 1971               Hans Schmit ........................ 1915-1995 SED

1971 - 1989               Irma Uschkamp ...................... 1929-2014 SED

       1989 - 17 May 1990 Peter Siegesmund ................... 1940-     SED

Government Authorized Person

17 May      - 02 Oct 1990 Karl Heinz Kretschmer .............. 1948-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Dresden

 

General Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1957        Hans Riesner ....................... 1902-1976

1957 - 1960               Fritz Reuter ....................... 1911-2000

1960 - 1973               Werner Krowlikowski ................ 1928-

1973 - 1989               Hans Modrow ........................ 1928-

   Nov 1989 -    Jan 1990 Hans Joachim Hahn .................. 1934-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

1952 - 1958               Rudi Jahn .......................... 1906-1990 SED

1958 - 1961               Walter Weidauer .................... 1899-1986 SED

1961 - 1963               Günter Witteck (1st Time) .......... 1928-     SED

1963 - 1982               Manfred Scheler .................... 1929-2014 SED

1982 - 1989               Günter Witteck (2nd Time)

1989 - 1990               Wolfgang Sieber .................... 1934-2017

1990                      Michael Kunze ...................... 1944-     SED

Government Authorized Person

14 Jun      - 02 Oct 1990 Siegfried Ballschuh                            CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Erfurt

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953        Erich Mückenberger ................. 1910-1998

1953 - 1957               Hans Kiefert ....................... 1905-1966

1957 - 1958               Hermann Fischer .................... 1911-1967

   May 1958 -    Apr 1980 Alois Bräutigam .................... 1916-2007

   Apr 1980 - 11 Nov 1989 Gerhard Müller ..................... 1928-

11 Nov 1989 - 04 Feb 1990 Herbert Kroker ..................... 1929-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 09 Oct 1962 Wilhelm Gebhardt ................... 1901-1973 SED

09 Oct 1962 - 17 Jan 1985 Richard Gothe ...................... 1928-1985 SED

17 Jan      - 05 Mar 1985 Horst Lang (1st Time) .............. 1938-     SED

05 Mar 1985 - 04 Feb 1990 Athur Swatek ....................... 1932-1990 SED

04 Feb      - 08 Jun 1990 Horst Lang (2nd Time)

Government Authorized Person

08 Jun      - 07 Nov 1990 Josef Duchač ....................... 1938-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Frankfurt (Oder)

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1958        Gerhard Grüneberg .................. 1921-1981

1958 - 1961               Eduard Götzel ...................... 1921-1986

1961 - 1971               Erich Mückenberger ................. 1910-1996

       1971 - 28 Aug 1988 Hans-Joachim Hertwig ............... 1928-1988

03 Nov 1988 -    Nov 1989 Christa Zellmer .................... 1930-2002

1989 - 1990               Bernd Meier ........................ 1944-2005

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1956        Franz Peplinski .................... 1910-1991

1956 - 1960               Günther Springer ................... 1922-2013

1960 - 1963               Hans Albrecht ...................... 1919-2008

1963 - 1969               Heinrich Mönch ..................... 1925-

1969 - 1989               Siegfried Sommer ................... 1925-2003

20 Nov 1989 - 17 May 1990 Gundolf Baust ...................... 1941-2004

Government Authorized Person

17 May      - 02 Oct 1990 Britta Schellin .................... 1963-     SDP

________________________________________________________________________

 

Gera

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1955        Otto Funke ......................... 1915-1999

1955 - 1959               Heinz Glaser ....................... 1920-1980

1959 - 1963               Paul Roscher ....................... 1913-1993

1963 - 1989               Herbert Ziegenhahn ................. 1921-1993

09 Nov 1989 - 01 Feb 1990 Erich Postler ...................... 1940-

 

Chairman of th District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 14 Oct 1959 Lydia Poser ........................ 1909-1984 SED

14 Oct 1959 - 19 May 1965 Albrecht Wettengal ................. 1921-2004 SED

19 May 1965 - 28 Mar 1973 Horst Wenzel ....................... 1914-1974 SED

28 Mar 1973 - 19 Sep 1977 Rudolf Bahmann ..................... 1928-1977 SED

20 Sep      - 08 Dec 1977 Joachim Mittasch

                          (acting)

09 Dec 1977 - 30 May 1983 Karl-Heinz Fleischer ............... 1932-2008 SED

30 May 1983 - 09 Jan 1990 Werner Ulbrich ..................... 1928-1999 SED

10 Jan      - 08 Jun 1990 Helmut Luck ........................ 1930-     SED

Government Authorized Person

08 Jun      - 07 Nov 1990 Peter Lindlau

________________________________________________________________________

 

Halle

 

First Secrateries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953        Bernhard Koenen (1st Time) ......... 1889-1964

1953 - 1954               Heinz Glazer ....................... 1920-1980

1954 - 1959               Franz Bruk ......................... 1923-1996

1959 - 1963               Bernhard Koenen (2nd Time)

       1963 -    May 1971 Horst Sindermann ................... 1915-1990

   May 1971 -    May 1981 Werner Felfe ....................... 1928-1988

   May 1981 - 09 Nov 1989 Hans Joachim Boehme ................ 1929-2012

09 Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Roland Claus ....................... 1954-

 

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1955        Werner Bruschke .................... 1898-1995 SED

1955 - 1958               Helmut Becker ...................... 1917-1998 SED

1958 - 1966               Otto Leopold ....................... 1901-1975 SED

1966 - 1984               Helmut Klapproth ................... 1928-2011 SED

1984 - 1989               Alfred Kolodniak ................... 1931-     SED

       1989 -    May 1990 Wolfgang Süss ...................... 1934-     SED

Government Authorized Person

    May     - 02 Oct 1990 Klaus Keitel ....................... 1939-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Karl-Marx-Stadt

 

23 Jul 1952               District of Chemnitz

10 May 1953 - 01 Jun 1990 Renamed Karl-Marx-Stadt

03 Oct 1990               Dissolved 

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1959        Walter Buchheim .................... 1904-1979

1959 - 1963               Rolf Weihs ......................... 1920-2000

1963 - 1976               Paul Roscher ....................... 1913-1993

       1976 - 30 Nov 1989 Siegfried Lorenz ................... 1930-

01 Dec 1989 -    Feb 1990 Norbert Kertscher .................. 1954-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1960        Max Müller ......................... 1899-1977 SED

1960 - 1963               Werner Felfe ....................... 1928-1988 SED

1963 - 1981               Heinz Arnold ....................... 1920-2000 SED

       1981 - 10 Jun 1990 Lothar Fichtner .................... 1934-     SED

Government Authorized Person

11 Jun      - 02 Oct 1990 Albrecht Buttolo ................... 1947-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Leipzig

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug      -    Dec 1952 Karl Schirdewan .................... 1907-1998

   Jan 1953 - 19 Sep 1970 Paul Fröhlich ...................... 1913-1970

19 Sep 1970 - 05 Nov 1989 Horst Schumann ..................... 1924-1993

05 Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Roland Wötzel ...................... 1938-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1959        Karl Adolfs ........................ 1904-1989 SED

1959 - 1974               Erich Grüntzner .................... 1910-2001 SED

1974 - 1989               Rolf Opitz ......................... 1929-2006 SED

       1989 -    Jun 1990 Joachim Draber ..................... 1940-     SED

Government Authorized Person

11 Jun      - 02 Oct 1990 Rudolf Kraus ....................... 1939-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Magdeburg

 

First Secrateries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 07 Oct 1979 Alois Pisnik ....................... 1911-2004

07 Oct 1979 - 1983        Kurt Tiedke ........................ 1924-2015

       1983 - 13 Nov 1989 Werner Eberlein .................... 1919-2002

14 Nov      -    Dec 1989 Wolfgang Pohl ...................... 1940-

   Dec 1989 -    Feb 1990 Manfred Dunkel

 

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 -    Dec 1953 Josef Hagen ........................ 1907-1969 SED

   Jan 1954 - 20 Nov 1959 Paul Hentschel ..................... 1913-1959 SED

1957 - 1958               Bruno Kiesler ...................... 1925-2011 SED

                          (acting)

1960 - 1985               Kurt Ranke ......................... 1920-1999 SED

       1985 -    Jun 1990 Siegfried Grünwald ................. 1938-     SED

Government Authorized Person

11 Jun      - 02 Oct 1990 Wolfgang Braun ..................... 1939-2016 CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Neubrandenburg

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1953        Wilhelm Wiebershausen .............. 1917-1960

1953 - 1960               Max Steffen ........................ 1909-1988

1960 - 1963               Georg Ewald ........................ 1926-1973

1963 - 1989               Johannes Chemnitzer ................ 1929-

   Nov      -    Dec 1989 Wolfgang Herrmann .................. 1939-

   Dec 1989 -    Feb 1990 Jügen Zelm ......................... 1953-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1953        Wilhelm Staudte .................... 1897-1973 SED

1953 - 1957               Hans Jendretzky

1957 - 1959               Horst Brasch ....................... 1922-1989 SED

1959 - 1962               Kurt Guter ......................... 1921-2001 SED

1962 - 1967               Lothar Geissler .................... 1927-     SED

1967 - 1972               Adolf Garling ...................... 1925-     SED

1972 - 1977               Gottfried Sperling ................. 1921-1991 SED

1977 - 1990               Heinz Simkowski .................... 1931-2008 SED

1990                      Wolfgang Otto ...................... 1947-

Government Authorized Person

   Jun      - 27 Oct 1990 Martin Brick ....................... 1939-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

Ost Berlin

02 May 1945               Under Soviet control

11 Jul 1945               Under allied control

30 Nov 1948               Separated into East and West Berlin

07 Oct 1949 - 02 Oct 1990 DDR capital

28 Aug 1961 - 09 Nov 1989 City divided by Berlin wall

03 Oct 1991               reunification

15 Mar 1991               End off allied control

 

General Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

21 Apr 1946 - 1948        Herman Matern ...................... 1893-1971

1948 - 1953               Hans Jendretzky .................... 1897-1992

1953 - 1957               Alfred Neumann ..................... 1909-2001

1957 - 1959               Hans Kiefert ....................... 1905-1966

1959 - 1971               Paul Verner ........................ 1905-1986

   May 1971 -    Nov 1985 Konrad Neumann ..................... 1929-1992

   Nov 1985 -    Nov 1989 Günter Schabowski .................. 1929-2015

   Nov 1989 -    Jan 1990 Heitz Albrect ...................... 1935-

 

Mayors

30 Nov 1948 - 05 Jul 1967 Friedrich Ebert .................... 1894-1979 SED

05 Jul 1967 - 11 Feb 1974 Herbert Kurt Fechner ............... 1913-1998 SED

11 Feb 1974 - 15 Feb 1990 Erhard Krach ....................... 1931-2000 SED

15 Feb      - 23 Feb 1990 Ingrid Pankranz .................... 1948-     PDS

23 Feb      - 30 May 1990 Christian Hartenhauser ............. 1948-     PDS

30 May 1990 - 11 Jan 1991 Konstantin Antoni Schwierzina ...... 1927-2003 SPD

11 Jan      - 24 Jan 1991 Thomas Krüger ...................... 1959-     SPD

 

 

- Soviet Sector -

 

City Comandants

02 May      - 16 Jun 1945 Nikolay Erastovich Berzarin ........ 1904-1945

16 Jun      - 19 Nov 1945 Aleksandr Vasilyevich Gorbatov ..... 1891-1973

19 Nov 1945 - 01 Apr 1946 Dmitry Sergeyevich Smirnov ......... 1901-1975

01 Apr 1946 - 07 Jun 1950 Aleksandr Georgiyevich Kotikov ..... 1902-1981

07 Jun 1950 -    Apr 1953 Sergey Alekseyevich Dienghin ....... 1900-1989

   Apr 1953 - 23 Jun 1956 Pyotr Akimovich Dibrova ............ 1901-1971

23 Jun 1956 - 26 Feb 1958 Andrey Sergeyevich Chamov .......... 1905-1981

26 Feb 1958 - 09 May 1961 Matvey Vasilyevich Zakharov ........ 1898-1971

09 May 1961 - 22 Aug 1962 Andrey Yevgenevich Solovyov

22 Aug 1962 - 31 May 1971 Helmut Poppe ....................... 1926-1979

01 Jun 1971 - 31 Aug 1978 Artur Kunath ....................... 1914-1995

01 Sep 1978 - 31 Dec 1988 Karl-Heinz Drews ................... 1929-

01 Jan 1989 - 30 Sep 1990 Wolfgang Dombrowski ................ 1933-2006

01 Oct      - 02 Oct 1990 Detlef Wendorf

                          (acting)

________________________________________________________________________

 

Potsdam

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1964        Kurt Seibt ......................... 1908-2002

1964 - 1976               Werner Wittig ...................... 1926-1976

1976 - 1989               Günter Jahn ........................ 1930-2015

   Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Heinz Vietze ....................... 1947-

 

Chairman of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1953        Kurt Wach .......................... 1906-1974 SED

1953 - 1957               Josef Stadler ...................... 1906-1984 SED

1957 - 1960               Herbert Rutschke ................... 1905-1978 SED

1960 - 1962               Franz Peplinski .................... 1910-1991 SED

1962 - 1971               Herbert Puchert .................... 1914-1997 SED

1971 - 1974               Gunther Pappenheim ................. 1925-     SED

1974 - 1977               Werner Eidner ...................... 1923-     SED

       1977 - 17 May 1990 Herbert Tzschoppe .................. 1927-     SED

Government Authorized Person

17 May      - 02 Oct 1990 Jochen Wolf ........................ 1941-     SPD

________________________________________________________________________

 

Rostock

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1961        Karl Mewis ......................... 1907-1987

1961 - 1975               Heinrich Tisch ..................... 1927-1995

       1975 - 10 Nov 1989 Ernst Timm ......................... 1926-2005

11 Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Ulrich Peck ........................ 1948-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

1952                      Erhard Hollweger ................... 1911-1976 SED

1952 - 1959               Hans Warnke ........................ 1896-1984 SED

1959 - 1961               Heinrich Tisch ..................... (s.a)

1961 - 1969               Karl Deuscher ...................... 1917-1993 SED

1969 - 1986               Wilhelm Marlow ..................... 1928-2007 SED

1986 - 1989               Eberhard Kühl ...................... 1936-     SED

1989 - 1990               Götz Kreuer ........................ 1940-     SED

Government Authorized Person

  May       - 02 Oct 1990 Hans Joachim Kalendrusch ........... 1939-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Schwerin

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1974        Bernhard Quandt .................... 1903-1999

       1974 - 01 Nov 1989 Heinz Ziegner ...................... 1928-2015

03 Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Hans Joachim Audehn ................ 1940-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 1958        Wilhelm Bick ....................... 1903-1980 SED

1958 - 1960               Josef Stadler ...................... 1906-1984 SED

1960 - 1968               Michael Grieb ...................... 1921-2003 SED

       1968 - 08 Dec 1989 Rudi Fleck ......................... 1930-2012 SED

Government Authorized Person

08 Dec 1989 - 02 Oct 1990 Georg Diederich .................... 1949-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________

 

Suhl

 

First Secretaries of the Socialist Unity Party

01 Aug 1952 - 1954        Adolf Faerber ...................... 1912-1987

1954 - 1956               Kurt Schneidewind .................. 1912-1983

       1956 -    Oct 1968 Otto Funke ......................... 1915-1997

   Oct 1968 - 09 Nov 1989 Hans Albrecht ...................... 1919-2008

09 Nov 1989 -    Feb 1990 Peter Pechauf ...................... 1941-

 

Chairmen of the District Council

01 Aug 1952 - 29 Nov 1958 Friedrich Sattler .................. 1896-1964 SED

29 Nov 1958 - 26 Jul 1967 Wilhelm Behnke ..................... 1914-1975 SED

26 Jul 1967 - 16 May 1990 Arnold Zimmermann .................. 1922-2015 SED

16 May      - 08 Jun 1990 Helmuth Vierling ................... 1945-

Government Authorized Persons

08 Jun      - 07 Nov 1990 Werner Ullrich ..................... 1928-     CDU

________________________________________________________________________


CDU=Christlich Demokratische Union (Christian Democratic Party, conservative).

PDS=Partei des Demokratischen Sozialismus (Socialist).

SED=Sozialisitsche Einheitspartei Deutschlande (Socialist Unity Party, communist).

SPD=Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Social-democratic).


©2009

©2008