. Home .

Slovensko

Part of Poland

Part of Greater Moravia

825 - 907                 Principality of Nitra

04 Jul 907                Part of the Kingdom of Hungary

1038 - 1032               Appanage of the Hungarian Crown

1250 - 1322               Lordship of Trenčin, Hrusso, Nagytapolcsány and Tata

19 Nov 1682 - 15 Oct 1685 Part of Kingdom of Upper Hungary

19 Sep      - 28 Sep 1848 Slovak national Council holds power during

                          the Hungarian revolution

28 Oct 1918               Part of Czechoslovakia

11 Dec 1918               Eastern Slovak Republic declared in

                           Hungarian zone

31 Dec 1918               Hungarians in western Slovakia declare

                           Slovak Soviet Republic

01 Jan 1919               Slovak Soviet terminated by Czechoslovak forces

16 Jun      - 07 Jul 1919 Slovak Soviet Republic (in rebellion in Prešov)

22 Nov 1938               Autonomy within Czechoslovakia

14 Mar 1939               Independence declared (Slovenský štát [Slovak State])

21 Jul 1939               Slovenská republika (Slovak Republic)

04 Apr 1945 - 31 Dec 1992 Re-incorporation into Czechoslovakia

01 Jan 1969               Slovenská socialistická republika (Slovak Socialist Republic)

01 Mar 1990               Slovenská republika (Slovak Republic)

17 Jul 1992               Declaration of state sovereignty "Velvet divorce"

01 Jan 1993               Independence, Republic of Slovakia

01 May 2004               Accession to the EU

Slovakia to 1918

 

Princes of Nitra

20 - 50 Vannius

623 - 658 Samo

825 - 861 Pribina

861 - 876 Kocec

867 - 894 Svatopuk I

870 - 871 Slavomir

894 - 907 Svatopluk II

Monarchs

920 - 955 Lehel

920 - 955 Bulchu

920 - 955 Shur

955 - 971 Árpád, Zoltán, King of Hungary

971 - 995 Árpád, Michál

995 - 997 Árpád, Štefan

997 - 1029 Árpád, Ladislav I "The Bold"

1029 - 1030 Árpád, Basil

1030 - 1042 Aba, Samuel, King of Hungary

1042 Aba, Domoslav

1048 - 1060 Árpád, Béla

1060 - 1074 Árpád, Géza

1074 - 1077 Árpád, Ladislav II "The Saint"

1077 - 1095 Árpád, Lampert

1095 - 1109 Árpád, Álmos

1250 - 1283 Csák, Péter, Lord of Trenčin

1283 - 18 Mar 1321 Csák, Máté III of Trenčin,

Marshal of Hungary ................... 1260-1321

18 Mar 1321 - 1322 Sternberg, Stephen

19 Nov 1682 - 15 Oct 1685 Imerich Thököly de Késmárk ............ 1657-1705

(King of Upper Hungary)

Slovak National Council

19 Sep - 28 Sep 1848 L'udovít Štúr ......................... 1815-1856

- Jozef Miloslav Hurban ................. 1817-1886

- Michal Miloslav Hodža ................. 1811-1870

President of the Slovak People's Republic

11 Dec - 30 Dec 1918 Viktor Dvorcák ........................ 1878-1943

Chairman of the Workers Council of Pozsony

31 Dec 1918 - 01 Jan 1919 Gábor Mészáros ........................ 1896-1920

___________________________________________________________________________

Slovak State

Government: Clerical-fascist republic.

Capital: Bratislava.

Language: Slovak, German, Czech, Ruthyn.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Hej Slováci" ("Hey Slovaks").

National Emblem: Patriarchal cross and Tartras mountains.

National Motto: Verní sebe svorne napred! (Faithful to ourselves, together ahead!).

National Day: National day, 14th March (1939).

Currency: Koruna.

 

Vodca (Leader)

14 Mar 1939 - 03 Apr 1945 Jozef Tiso ............................ 1887-1947

 

Prime Ministers

07 Oct 1938 - 09 Mar 1939 Jozef Tiso ............................ (s.a)

09 Mar - 11 Mar 1939 Jozef Sivák ........................... 1886-1959

11 Mar - 14 Mar 1939 Karol Sidor ........................... 1901-1953

14 Mar 1939 - 05 Sep 1944 Vojtech Tuka .......................... 1880-1946

05 Sep 1944 - 03 Apr 1945 Štefan Tiso ........................... 1897-1959

 

Commanders of the German Forces

31 Aug - 14 Sep 1944 Gottlob Christian Berger .............. 1896-1975

14 Sep 1944 - 04 Apr 1945 Hermann Höfle ......................... 1898-1947

___________________________________________________________________________

Slovak Republic

Government: Republic.

Capital: Bratislava.

Language: Slovak, Hungarian, Ukrainian, German, Czech, Ruthyn.

Religion: Roman Catholic, Lutheran.

National Anthem: "Nad Tatrou sa blýska" ("Lightning over the Tartras").

National Emblem: Patriarchal cross and Tartras mountains.

National Motto: Verní sebe svorne napred! (Faithful to ourselves, together ahead!).

National Day: Constitution day, 1st September (1992).

Currency: Euro (Koruna 1993-2008).

 

Presidents

25 Jun 1992 - 02 Mar 1993 Vladimír Mečiar ....................... 1942-

(1st Time, acting)

02 Mar 1993 - 02 Mar 1998 Michál Kováč .......................... 1930-2016

02 Mar - 30 Oct 1998 Vladimír Mečiar

(2nd Time, acting)

30 Oct 1998 - 15 Jun 1999 Mikuláš Džurinda ...................... 1955-

15 Jun 1999 - 15 Jun 2004 Rudolf Schuster ....................... 1934-

15 Jun 2004 - 15 Jun 2014 Ivan Gašparovič ....................... 1941-

15 Jun 2014 - Andrej Kiska .......................... 1963-

Prime Ministers

25 Jun 1992 - 16 Mar 1994 Vladímir Mečiar (1st Time) ............ s.a

16 Mar - 13 Dec 1994 Jozef Moravčík ........................ 1945-

13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998 Vladímir Mečiar (2nd Time)

30 Oct 1998 - 04 Jul 2006 Mikuláš Dzurinda ...................... (s.a)

04 Jul 2006 - 09 Jul 2010 Robert Fico (1st Time) ................ 1964-

09 Jul 2010 - 04 Apr 2012 Iveta Radičová ........................ 1956-

04 Apr 2012 - Robert Fico (2nd Time)

 

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

©2016

©2006