Sovereign Military Order of Malta

Coat of Arms                                          Arms of the Order's Works 1305

1050                     Order of St. John founded

15 Feb 1113              Founding of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem

15 Aug 1310              Knights of St. John occupy Rhodes

24 Dec 1522              Knights of St. John expelled from Rhodes by the Ottoman Empire

12 Jun 1798              France expells the Order from Malta

       1814              Malta to be returned to the Order, which does not happen

14 Dec 1822              The Order is recognised as a sovereign state by Treaty of Verona

       1834              Palazzio di Malta becomes the headquaters of the Order

21 Nov 1956              Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of St. John

                          of Jerusalem, of Rhodes, and of Malta

11 Jan 1969              Autonomy granted to the Order resident in Rome

24 Aug 1994              The Order becomes a permanent observer to the U.N

01 Nov 2001              The Order granted use of the upper floor of the Fort San Angelo

                          in ther city of Birgu by the Maltese government


Government: Elective-Monarchy.

Headquarters: Palazzio di Malta, Rome, Italy.

Language: Italian, German, English, Latin.

Religion: Roman Catholic.

National Anthem: "Ave Crux Alba" ("Hail Thou White Cross")

National Day: St. John's Day, 24 June.

National Emplem: Maltese Cross.

National Motto: "Tuitio Fidei et Obsequium Pauperum" ("Defence of the faith and assistance to the poor")

Currency: Maltese Scudo.


Grand Masters of the Knights Hopitaller

       1099 - 03 Sep 1120 Gerard Thom "The Blessed"

       1120 - 25 Oct 1158 Raymund du Puy de Provence

29 Nov 1159 - 11 Mar 1162 Auger le Balben

   Mar 1162 - 19 Jan 1163 Arnaud de Comps

19 Jan 1163 -        1170 Gilbert Assaillit

       1170 -        1172 Cast de Murols

       1172 -    Oct 1177 Gérard Joubert de Syrie

   Oct 1177 - 01 May 1187 Roger des Moulins

       1188               Borrell

       1188 -        1190 Armenguard d'Asp

       1190 -    Jun 1192 Garnier de Naplouse

       1192 -        1202 Godefroi de Donjon

       1202 -        1206 Afonso de Portugal

       1206 - 22 May 1207 Geoffroy Le Rat

   Oct 1207 - 11 Nov 1227 Garin du Montaigu

01 Mar 1228 -        1231 Bertrand de Thessy

01 May 1231 -    May 1236 Pierre Guérin de Montaigu

20 Sep 1236 -    Dec 1239 Bertrand de Comps

05 Apr 1240 - 17 Sep 1242 Pierre de Vieille-Brioude

   Oct 1242 - 24 Jun 1258 Guillaume de Châteauneuf

   Sep 1258 - 01 Apr 1277 Hugues de Revel

04 Aug 1277 - 12 Mar 1284 Nicolas de Lorgne

   Sep 1284 - 20 Oct 1293 Jean de Villaret

30 Sep 1294 - 17 Mar 1296 Odon de Pins

26 Mar 1296 -    Oct 1305 Guillaume de Villaret

03 Nov 1305 - 15 Aug 1310 Foulques de Villaret

15 Aug 1310 - 24 Dec 1522 See Rhodes, Greece

24 Dec 1522 - 23 Mar 1530 Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam

                          (In Malta after 23 Mar 1530 to 22 Aug 1534)

23 Mar 1530 - 22 Jun 1798 See under Malta

10 Sep 1798 - 24 Mar 1801 Pavel I Petrovich von Anhalt,

                           Czar of Russia ............................................ 1754-1801

27 Mar 1801 - 09 Feb 1803 Prince Nikolay Ivanovich Saltykov .......................... 1736-1816

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

09 Feb 1803 - 13 Jun 1805 Giovanni Battista Tommasi de Cortona ....................... 1731-1805

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

13 Jun 1805 - 25 Apr 1814 Innico Maria Guerara-Suardo ................................ 1744-1814

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

26 Apr 1814 - 10 Jun 1821 Andrea di Giovanni e Centelles ............................. 1742-1821

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

10 Jun 1821 - 19 May 1834 Antoine Busca Arconati Visconti ............................ 1767-1834

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

23 May 1834 - 12 Jul 1845 Carlo Carlo Candida ........................................ 1762-1845

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

15 Jul 1845 - 09 Oct 1864 Philipp Graf von Colloredo-Mels und Waldsee ................ 1779-1864

                           (ad-interim Lieutenant)

25 Feb 1865 - 13 Jan 1872 Alessandro Ponsian Borgia .................................. 1783-1872

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

14 Jan 1872 - 28 Mar 1879 Giovanni Battista Ceschi a Santa Croce ..................... 1827-1905

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant)

28 Mar 1879 - 24 Jan 1905 Giovanni Battista Ceschi a Santa Croce,

                           conti di Cavedine ......................................... s.a

24 Jan      - 06 Mar 1905 Alessandro Capranica, dei marchese Capranica del Grillo

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant; acting)

06 Mar 1905 - 26 Mar 1931 Galezzo Graf von Thun und Hohenstein ....................... 1850-1931

26 Mar      - 30 May 1931 Pio Franchi de' Cavalieri .................................. 1869-1960

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant; acting)

30 May 1931 - 14 Nov 1951 Ludovico Chigi Della Rovere Albani,

                           principe di Farnese, di Campagnano e di Soriano,

                           duca di Ariccia e di Formello, marchese di Magliano

                           Pecorareccio, signore di Castelfusano, Cesano,

                           Scrofano e dell'Olgiata ................................... 1866-1951

14 Nov 1951 - 25 Apr 1955 Conte Palatino Don Antonio Hercolani Fava Simonetti ........ 1883-1962

                           (ad-interim Lieutenant, acting)

25 Apr 1955 - 11 May 1962 Ernesto Vittorio Maria Vincenzo Luigi

                           Paternò-Castello, dei duchi di Càrcaci .................... 1882-1971

                           (Lieutenant for the Grand Master, acting)

11 May 1962 - 17 Jan 1988 Angelo de Mojana di Cologna ................................ 1905-1988

17 Jan      - 11 Apr 1988 Giancarlo Pallavicini ...................................... 1911-1999

                          (ad-interim Lieutenant, acting)

11 Apr 1988 - 07 Feb 2008 Andrew Willoughby Ninian Bertie ............................ 1929-2008

07 Feb      - 11 Mar 2008 Giacomo Dalla Torre del Tempio di

                           Sanguinetto, conte di Sanguinetto ......................... 1944-

                           (ad-interim lieutenant; 1st Time, acting)

11 Mar 2008 - 28 Jan 2017 Robert Matthew Festing ..................................... 1949-

28 Jan      - 28 Apr 2017 Ludwig Franz Xaver renäus Joseph Peter

                           Raimund Maria Hoffmann von Rumerstein ..................... 1937-

                           (ad-interim lieutenant; acting)

28 Apr 2017 - 02 May 2018 Giacomo Dalla Torre del Tempio di

                           Sanguinetto, conte di Sanguinetto ......................... s.a

                           (lieutenant of the grand master; 2nd Time, acting)

02 May 2018 -             Giacomo Dalla Torre del Tempio di

                           Sanguinetto, conte di Sanguinetto ......................... s.a


 

Grand Chancellors

       1959 - 03 Feb 1965 Don Vincenzo di Napoli Rampolla Barresi Bellacera,

                           principi di Resuttano ..................................... 1898-1965

12 Mar 1965 -    Jan 1968 Carlo Lovera di Castiglione,

                           dei marchese di Maria ..................................... 1884-1968

                          (ad-interim)

   Jan 1968 - 1978        Quintin Peter Thorsby Jermy Gwyn ........................... 1906-1994

12 Nov 1978 - 15 Feb 1980 Vittorio Marullo di Condojanni ............................. 1907-1982

                          (ad-interim)

15 Feb 1980 - 19 Apr 1997 Felice, barone Catalano di Melilli ......................... 1914-2003

19 Apr 1997 - 01 Oct 2001 Carlo, conde Marullo di Condojanni,

                           principe di Casalnuovo .................................... 1946-

01 Oct 2001 - 16 Apr 2005 Count Jaques de Liedekerke ................................. 1928-

16 Apr 2005 - 31 May 2014 Jean-Pierre Mazery ......................................... 1942-

31 May 2014 - 10 Dec 2016 Albrecht Freiherr von Boeselanger .......................... 1949-

                          (1st Time)

14 Dec 2016 - 28 Jan 2017 John Edward Critien ........................................ 1949-

                          (ad-interim)

28 Jan 2017 -             Albrecht Freiherr von Boeselanger (2nd Time)

 

 

Full Name: Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, of Rhodes, and of Malta