. Home .

Hayastan

c. 2107-331 BC Kingdom of Armenia

331-401 Annexed by Persia

401-200 Kingdom of Armenia

200-189 Annexed by Syria

189 BC -175 AD Kingdom of Armenia

175-215 Annexed by Roman Empire

215-428 Kingdom of Armenia

428-628 Annexed by Byzantine Empire

628-782 Principality of Armenia

782-806 Annexed by Islamic Caliphate

806-1045 Principality of Armenia

1045-1245 Annexed by Rum

1080-1199 Lordship of Lesser Armenia (Cilicia)

1199-1375 Kingdom of Lesser Armenia

1245-1639 Annexed by Persia

1639-1827 Divided by Persia and Ottoman Empire

1722 - 1730 Armenian Kingdom

1722 - 01 Oct 1827 Khanate of Yerevan

22 Feb 1828 Eastern Armenia ceded to Russia by Persia

16 May 1915 - 07 Apr 1918 Russian occupation of Western Armenia,

under Transcaucasia occupation

22 Apr 1918 Part of the Transcaucasia

28 May 1919 Eastern and Western Armenia united

30 May 1918 - 02 Dec 1920 Republic of Armenia

29 Nov 1920 Soviet occupation

02 Dec 1920 - 23 Aug 1990 Armenian S.S.R

09 Dec 1920 Former Ottoman Armenia ceded to Turkey

16 Mar 1921 Kars and Ardahan ceded to Turkey

23 Aug 1990 Hayastani Hanrapetut'yun (Republic of Armenia)

23 Sep 1991 Independence declared, effective 31 Dec 1991

06 Jan 1992 - Artsakh Republic declares independence from Azerbaijan,

supported but not recognised by Armenia

02 Jan 2015 Accession to the Eurasian Union

Ancient Armenia

Monarchs

2107-2026 Haykazuni, Hayk

2026-1980 Haykazuni, Armenak

1980-1940 Haykazuni, Aramaiyis

1940-1908 Haykazuni, Amasia

1908-1858 Haykazuni, Gegham

1858 Haykazuni, Sisak

1858-1827 Haykazuni, Arma

1827-1769 Haykazuni, Arm

1769-1743 Haykazuni, Aray

1743-1725 Haykazuni, Kardos

1725-1662 Haykazuni, Anushavan Sosanwer

1662-1612 Haykazuni, Paret

1612-1568 Haykazuni, Arbak

1568-1531 Haykazuni, Zawan

1531-1478 Haykazuni, Parnak

1478-1433 Haykazuni, Sur

1433-1403 Haykazuni, Honak

1403-1381 Haykazuni, Vashtak

1381-1363 Haykazuni, Haykaka

1363-1349 Haykazuni, Ambak I

1349-1332 Haykazuni, Arnak

1332-1326 Haykazuni, Shawarsh I

1326-1302 Haykazuni, Norayr

1302-1289 Haykazuni, Vstam

1289-1285 Haykazuni, Kar

1285-1267 Haykazuni, Gorak

1267-1242 Haykazuni, Hrant

1242-1227 Haykazuni, Yndzak

1227-1197 Haykazuni, Glak

1197-1194 Haykazuni, Horoy

1194-1180 Haykazuni, Zarmayr

1180-1137 Haykazuni, Shawarsh II

1137-1102 Haykazuni, Perch I

1102-1075 Haykazuni, Arbun

1075-1035 Haykazuni, Perch II

1035-985 Haykazuni, Bazuk

985-941 Haykazuni, Hoy

941-911 Haykazuni, Husak

911-883 Haykazuni, Ambak II

883-838 Haykazuni, Kaypak

838-805 Haykazuni, Parnawaz

805-765 Haykazuni, Pharnak II

765-748 Haykazuni, Skayordi

748-700 Haykazuni, Paroyr

700-678 Haykazuni, Hracheay

678-665 Haykazuni, Pharnawaz

665-630 Haykazuni, Pachoych

630-622 Haykazuni, Kornak

622-605 Haykazuni, Pharos

605-570 Haykazuni, Haykak II

570-560 Haykazuni, Orontes I Sakavakyats

560-535 Haykazuni, Tigranes I Orontes

535-493 Haykazuni, Vahagan I

...-... Hidarnes I

...-... Hidarnes II

...-... Hidarnes III

...-... Ardashir I

...-... Sarduris I

...-... Menuas I

401-334 Ervanduni, Ervard I

336-325 Ervanduni, Ervand II

325-312 Ervabduni, Mithranis I

312-260 Ervanduni, Orontes I

260 Ervanduni, Samus I

260-230 Ervanduni, Arsames I

230-212 Ervanduni, Zerzes I

212 Ervanduni, Orontes II

212-200 Ervanduni, Ervand III

200-159 Artaxiad, Arshes I The Conqueror

159-123 Artaxiad, Artavazd I

123-95 Artaxiad, Tiran I

95-55 Artaxiad, Tiran II

55-33 Artaxiad, Artasvad II

33-20 Artaxiad, Artaxes I

20-08 Artaxiad, Tiran III

08-01 Artaxiad, Tiran IV

01-02 Artaxiad, Erato

01-02 Artaxiad, Artasvad III

02-04 Atropatinid, Ariobazanes I

04-06 Atropatinid, Artasvades IV

04-06 Artaxiad, Artavazd IV

06-11 Herodian, Tiran V

11-16 Arsacid, Vonones I

16-18 Arsacid, Orodes I

18-34 Ponyian, Artashes I

34-36 Arsacid, Arshark I

36-51 Iberian, Mithridates I

51-60 Arsacid, Trdat I

(1st Time63-75)

60-63 Cappadocian, Tigranes VI

63-75 Arsacid, Trdat I

(2nd Time)

75-100 Arsacid, Sanatruk I

100-113 Arsacid, Axideris I

113-115 Arsacid, Parthamasiris I

115-117 Arsacid, Parthamasires I

117-138 Arsacid, Valarsh I

138-142 Arsacid, Trdat II

142-161 Arsacid, Tigranes VII

161 Emesa, Sohamus I

(1st Time)

161-163 Arsacid, Aurelius Pacorus I

163-175 Emesa, Sohamus I

(2nd Time)

175-191 Arsacid, Vologases II "The Great"

191-198 Arsacid, Kotak I "The Brave"

(1st Time)

198-212 Arsacid, Sanatruk II

212-216 Arsacid, Kotak I "The Brave"

(2nd Time)

216-222 Arsacid, Trdat III

(1st Time)

222-228 Arsacid, Arsaces II

228-252 Arsacid, Trdat III

(2nd Time)

252-261 Arsacid, Artavazdes V

261-272 Sassanid, Hormazd I

272-293 Sassanid, Nerseh I

279-287 Arsacid, Kotak II "The Valiant"

287-298 Arsacid, Trdat IV

298-330 Arsacid, Trdat III "The Great"

330-338 Arsacid, Kotak II

338-350 Arsacid, Tiran VI

350-368 Arsacid, Arshark III

368-374 Arsacid, Pap I

374-380 Arsacid, Varazdat I

380-390 Arsacid, Arshark III

380-394 Arsacid, Valarshak I

384-389 Arsacid, Kotak IV

389-417 Arsacid, Varamshapur I

417-422 Sassanid, Shapur

422-428 Arsacid, Artashes IV

Bagratid Kingdom of Armenia

Kings

628-636 Bagratuni, Varaz-Tirots

628-635 Gnuni, Mzhezh I

635-638 Saharuni, David I

638-643 Rshtuni, Toros I

(1st Time)

643-645 Bagratuni, Varaz I

645-654 Rshtuni, Toros I

(2nd Time)

654-655 Mamikonian, Mushegh I

655-658 Mamikonian, Hamazasp I

658-685 Mamikonian, Gregory I

685-690 Bagratuni, Ashot II

690-691 Kamsaran, Nerseh I

691-711 Bagratuni, Smbat VI

732-748 Bagratuni, Ashot III

748-750 Mamikonian, Gregory II

750-755 Mamikonian, Mushegh II

755-761 Bagratuni, Sahak III

761-772 Bagratuni, Smbat VII

780-782 Andzewatsi, Tachat I

806-826 Bagratuni, Ashot IV

826-855 Bagratuni, Smbat VIII

830-852 Bagratuni, Bagarat II

855-890 Artsruni, Ashot V

890-914 Artsruni, Smbat IX

914-928 Artsruni, Ashot VI

928-951 Artsruni, Abas I

951-977 Artsruni, Ashot VII

977-989 Artsruni, Smbat X

989-1019 Artsruni, Gagik I

1019-1041 Artsruni, Smbat XI

1020-1040 Artsruni, Ashot VIII

1041-1045 Artsruni, Gagik II

Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia (Lesser Armenia)

Kings

1080 - 1095 Roupen, Ruben I "Lord of the Mountains"

1095 - 23 Feb 1103 Roupen, Konstadin I

23 Feb 1109 - 17 Feb 1129 Roupen, Toros I

17 Feb 1129 - 1130 Roupen, Konstadin II

1130 - 14 Feb 1140 Roupen, Levan I

14 Feb 1140 - 06 Feb 1169 Roupen, Toros II "The Great"

06 Feb 1169 - 1170 Roupen, Ruben II

1170 - 15 May 1175 Roupen, Mleh

15 May 1175 - May 1219 Roupen, Levan II

(King of Armenia from 1199)

May 1219 - 23 Jan 1252 Roupen, Zabel

1226 - 1269 Roupen, Hethoum

1269 - 1289 Roupen, Levan III

1289 - 1293 Roupen, Hethoum II

(1st Time)

1293 - 23 Jul 1298 Roupen, Toros III

(co-ruler)

1294 - 1297 Roupen, Hethoum II

(2nd Time)

1297 - 1299 Sempad

1299 Konstadin II

1299 - 17 Nov 1307 Roupen, Hethoum II

(3rd Time)

1301 - 17 Nov 1307 Roupen, Levan IV

(co-ruler)

17 Nov 1307 - 20 Jul 1320 Oshin

20 Jul 1320 - 1329 Oshin of Korikos

(regent)

20 Jul 1320 - 28 Aug 1341 Levan V

28 Aug 1341 - 17 Apr 1344 Lusignan, Konstadin III

17 Apr 1344 - 21 Dec 1362 Lusignan, Konstadin IV

21 Dec 1362 - 1373 Lusignan, Konstadin V

1373 - 1375 Lusignan, Levan VI

_______________________________________________________________________________

Principality of Kapan

Princes

1722 - 1728 Bek, Davit II ............................ 16..-1728

1728 - 1730 Sparapet, Mkhitar ........................ 16..-1730

______________________________________________________________________________

Armenia 1918-1920

Presidents of the National Council

30 May - 01 Aug 1918 Avetis Arakel Aharonyan .................. 1866-1949

(in Tiblisi, Georgia)

28 May - 19 Jul 1918 Aram Haroutyoumi Manoukyan ............... 1879-1919

(acting for Aharonyan)

Chairman of the Council of Armenia

01 Aug 1918 - 04 Jun 1919 Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan ............... 1863-1933

Chairman of the Parliament

05 Aug 1919 - 30 Nov 1920 Avetis Arakel Aharonyan .................. s.a

(abroad on a diplomatic mission)

05 Aug - 10 Aug 1919 Sarkis Shahnazuri Araratyan .............. 1886-1943

(acting for Aharonyan)

10 Aug - 16 Sep 1919 Hovsep Hovhannesi Arghutian .............. 1862-1925

(acting for Aharonyan)

16 Sep - 06 Nov 1919 Sirakan Fadeyi Tigranyan ................. 1875-1935

(acting for Aharonyan)

06 Nov 1919 - 04 Nov 1920 Avetik Hovhannesi Sahakyan ............... s.a

(acting for Aharonyan)

04 Nov - 02 Dec 1920 Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni ............. 1868-1937

Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces

02 Dec - 04 Dec 1920 Drastamat Martirosi Kanyan ............... 1884-1956

Chairman of the Committee for National Salvation

18 Feb - Jun 1921 Simeon Nazari Vratsyan ................... 1882-1969

 

Prime Ministers

30 Jun 1918 - 07 Aug 1919 Hovhannes Roubeni Kachaznuni ............. s.a

(abroad from 28 May 1919)

28 May 1919 - 05 May 1920 Aleksandr Levoni Khatisyan ............... 1876-1945

(acting to 07 Aug 1919)

05 May - 25 Nov 1920 Hamazasp Ohandzhanyan .................... 1873-1947

25 Nov - 02 Dec 1920 Simeon Nazari Vratsyan ................... 1882-1969

______________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Armenia

Presidents

23 Sep 1991 - 03 Feb 1998 Levan Akop Ter-Petrosyan ................. 1945-

04 Feb 1998 - 09 Apr 2008 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. 1954-

09 Apr 2008 - Serzh Azati Sargsyan ..................... 1954-

Prime Ministers

25 Sep - 22 Nov 1991 Hrant Ararat Bagratyan (1st Time) ........ 1958-

22 Nov 1991 - 30 Jul 1992 Gagik Garush Arutyunyan .................. 1948-

30 Jul 1992 - 02 Feb 1993 Khosrov Melik Arutyunyan ................. 1948-

02 Nov 1993 - 04 Nov 1996 Hrant Ararat Bagratyan (2nd Time)

04 Nov 1996 - 20 Mar 1997 Armen Vartan Sarkisyan ................... 1953-

20 Mar 1997 - 10 Apr 1998 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. s.a

10 Apr 1998 - 11 May 1999 Armen Razmi Darbinyan .................... 1965-

11 May - 27 Oct 1999 Vazgen Saven Sarkisyan ................... 1959-1999

27 Oct 1999 - 12 May 2000 Aram Saven Sarkisyan ..................... 1961-

12 May 2000 - 25 Mar 2007 Andranik Nakhapet Markaryan .............. 1951-2007

25 Mar 2007 - 09 Apr 2008 Serzh Azati Sargsyan ..................... s.a

09 Apr 2008 - 13 Apr 2014 Tigran Suren Sargsyan .................... 1960-

13 Apr 2014 - 13 Sep 2016 Hovik Abraham Abrahamyan ................. 1958-

13 Sep 2016 - Karen Vilhelm Karapetyan ................. 1963-

 

______________________________________________________________________________

Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh)

Part of Armenia

Part of Ottoman Empire

1722 - 1822 Karabakh Khanate

14 May 1806 Annexed by Russian Empire

Oct 1822 Khanate abolished

04 Jun 1918 Karabakh recognised as part of Azerbaijan

26 Jul 1918 Armenian government formed

09 Jun 1920 Incorporation in to Armenia

02 Dec 1920 Azerbaizhan SSR declares Karabakh part of its territory

25 Dec 1920 Syunik Autonomous Republic proclaimed by Armenia

02 Apr 1921 Independence declared

03 Jun 1921 Recognised as part of Armenian SSR

05 Jul 1921 Made part of Azerbaijan

20 Feb 1988 Votes to Join Armenian SSR, the motion is rejected

by the Supreme Soviet of the USSR but ratified by Armenia

20 Feb 1988 - 16 May 1994 Nagorno-Karabakh War

12 Jan 1989 - 23 Aug 1991 Direct rule from Moscow imposed

01 Dec 1989 Incorporation in to Armenian SSR declared

27 Aug 1990 Autonomy revoked by Azerbaijan SSR

03 Sep 1991 Armenian Republic of Artsakh declared

26 Nov 1991 Oblast abolished by Azerbaijan

06 Jan 1992 Independence declared (not recognised)

10 Dec 2006 Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh

10 Mar 2017 Republic of Artsakh

 

First Secretaries of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast Committee of the

Communist Party of Azerbaijan

07 Jul - Dec 1923 Sero V. Manutsyan

Dec 1923 - Apr 1924 Akop Mikael Bendzhanyan .................. 1885-1930

Apr - Oct 1924 Nikolay Sarkis

Oct 1924 - Nov 1925 Hayk Hachatur Silanyan ................... 18..-1938

Nov 1925 - Dec 1929 Artvazd Aleksandur Saakyants ............. 1895-1939

Dec 1929 - May 1930 Ashot Abram Karamyan ..................... 1898-193.

May 1930 - 1931 Khoren Varunts

1931 - 1933 Karapet Shamir Grigoryan ................. 1899-1938

1933 - 1934 Bagrat S. Batikyan

1934 - 1937 Pyotr A. Pogosov

Jul 1937 - Jan 1940 Mikael Sergey Manukyants (1st Time) ...... 1909-1968

Jan 1940 - Jan 1942 Aleksandur Mikhail Avanes ................ 1901-1942

Jan - 13 Mar 1942 Stepan Aleksandrovich Zamarayev

(acting)

13 Mar 1942 - 1946 Yegishe Petros Grigoryan (1st Time) ...... 1902-19..

1946 - 1948 Mikael Sergey Manukyants (2nd Time)

1948 - 1949 Tigran Grigory Grigoryan

1949 - 1952 Dedrak Karapet Abram ..................... 1900-19..

1952 - Dec 1958 Yegishe Petros Grigoryan (2nd Time)

Dec 1958 - Oct 1962 Nikolay Samson Shakhnazar ................ 1908-19..

Oct 1962 - Jun 1973 Gurgen Allakhver Melkumyan ............... 1915-

Jun 1973 - 24 Feb 1988 Boris Sarkis Kevork ...................... 1932-1999

24 Feb 1988 - 26 Nov 1991 Genrikh Andrey Pogosyan .................. 1931-2000

Khans

1722 - 1728 Dawud Khan

1728 - 1730 Makhithar

1730 - 1738 Ughurlu II Khan Ziyad Oghlu

1738 - 1743 Khan Chemskeseka

1747 - 1761 Panah Khan

1761 - 1806 Ibrahim Khalil

10 Sep 1806 - Oct 1822 Mahdi Quli Khan Muzaffar

President of the Karabakh Sovereignty Committee

1917 - Sep 1918 Lyuftali-bek Byebut

President of the Karabakh Armenian National Council

Sep 1918 - 15 Jan 1919 Yeghishe Ishkhanyan ...................... 1886-1975

Governor

15 Jan 1919 - May 1920 Khosrov bey Sultan

Presidents

Apr - 1920 Arsen Ogannesyan

1920 - 1921 Sako Ambartsumyan

Apr - Jul 1921 Geregin Egish Ter-Arutyunian ............. 1886-1955

Chairman of the Executive Committee

Jul 1923 - Dec 1929 Armenak Mkrtychevich Karakoz ............. 1890-1937

Dec 1929 - Dec 1937 .....

Dec 1937 - Dec 1940 Hayk Avetis Karkaryan

Dec 1940 - Oct 1944 Grigory Sergey Petrosyan

Oct 1944 - 1946 Matsak Grigoryan

1946 - 1953 Yegishe Semyon Akop

1953 - 1954 Pasha Astsatur Arushyan .................. 1916-2004

1954 - Mar 1963 Ruben Tevos Shakhramyan .................. 1914-19..

Mar 1963 - Feb 1974 Musheg Grigoryan Ogandzhanyan

Feb 1974 - Aug 1988 Armais A. Aslan

Aug 1988 - 27 Aug 1990 Semyon Amayak Babayan .................... 1932-

Presidents

12 Sep 1990 - 08 Jan 1992 Leonard Giorgiy Petrosyan ................ 1953-1999

08 Jan - 14 Apr 1992 Artur Aslan Mkrtchyan .................... 1959-1992

15 Apr 1992 - 14 Jun 1993 Giorgi Mikhay Petrosyan .................. 1953-

(acting)

14 Jun 1993 - 29 Dec 1994 Geran Zarmayr Baburyan ................... 1954-2011

(acting)

29 Dec 1994 - 20 Mar 1997 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan ................. 1954-

20 Mar - 08 Sep 1997 Leonid Georgiyevich Petrosyan ............ s.a

(acting)

08 Sep 1997 - 07 Sep 2007 Arkady Arshavir Gukasyan ................. 1957-

07 Sep 2007 - Bako Saakis Sahakian ..................... 1960-

Prime Ministers

25 Dec 1920 - 26 Apr 1921 Garegin Egish Ter-Arutyunian

26 Apr - 15 Jul 1921 Simeon Vratsyan .......................... 1882-1969

Chairmen of the Committee of Special Governance

1988 - 12 Jan 1989 Vazgen Grigoryan

12 Jan - 28 Nov 1989 Arkady Ivanovich Vosky

01 Jan 1990 - 14 Sep 1991 Viktor Petrovich Polanichko .............. 1937-1993

Prime Ministers

08 Jan - Aug 1992 Oleg Esayan Yesayan ...................... 1946-

Aug 1992 - Dec 1994 Robert Sedraki Kocharyan

Dec 1994 - Jun 1998 Leonard Giorgiy Petrosyan

Jun 1998 - 24 Jun 1999 Zhirayr Tevan Poghosyan .................. 1942-

30 Jun 1999 - 14 Sep 2007 Anushavan Suren Danielyan ................ 1956-

14 Sep 2007 - Arayik Vladimir Harutyunyan .............. 1973-

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Kars

01 Nov 1877 Occupied by Russia

13 Jul 1878 Ceded to Russia at the Congress of Berlin

03 Mar 1918 Soviets cede the Kars oblast to the Ottomans

May 1919 Incorporated into independent Armenia

1920 Occupied by Turkish troops

29 Nov 1920 Armenia is annexed by Soviet Russia

16 Mar 1921 Soviets cede the territory to the Ottoman Empire

25 Dec 1925 Turkish sovereignty confirmed by Turkish-Soviet treaty

19 Mar 1945 The U.S.S.R denounces the treaty and makes a claim

to the former territory

22 Jun 1945 Turkey rejects the Soviet claims (supported by the

western allies)

30 May 1953 The U.S.S.R renounces all territorial claims against Turkey

 

Military Governors

01 Nov 1877 - 08 Jun 1878 Ivan Diomidovich Popko ..................... 1819-1893

08 Jun 1878 - 01 Apr 1881 Viktor Antonovich Frankini ................. 1820-1892

01 Apr 1881 - 05 Oct 1883 Aleksandr Ignatevich Grossmann

05 Oct 1883 - 22 Apr 1898 Pyotr Ivanovich Tomich ..................... 1838-1911

17 May 1898 - 20 Jul 1899 Dmitry Aleksandrovich Odintsov

26 Jan 1900 - 01 Dec 1906 Aleksey Aleksandrovich Samoilov

01 Dec 1906 - 03 Feb 1908 Mikhail Pavolich Babich .................... 1844-1918

03 Feb - 23 Jun 1908 Sigismund Viktorovich Volsky ............... 1852-af.1917

23 Jun 1908 - 12 Jul 1912 Peter-Emmanuel Friendrikovich Parkau

12 Jul 1912 - 1915 Aleksey Dmitryevich Podgursky

1915 - 1917 Aleksandr Ilich Sushchinsky

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Western Armenia

 

16 May 1915 - 1918 Russian occupation of Ottoman Western Armenia

18 Dec 1917 Russian Caucasus army begins withdral from the area

12 Feb 1918 Ottomans re-occupy the area

03 Mar 1918 Soviets evacuat the area by Treaty of Brest-Litovsk

 

Imperial Russian Commander

16 May 1915 - 18 Jul 1916 Nikolay Nikolayevich Yudenich

Governors-General

18 Jul - 1916 Nikolay Nikolayevich Peshkov

1916 - 30 Jan 1917 Mikhail Nikolayevich Dryagin

30 Jan - May 1917 Borys Stepanovych Romanovskii-Roman'ko

Commissar-general

28 May 1917 - 1918 Pyort Ivanovich Averyanov

 

Assistance for Civil Affairs

28 May 1917 - Apr 1918 Akop Zavriyan

28 May - Dec 1917 Thyodor Igorovich Ivanitsky

________________________________________________________________________________