Ukraina

826 - 1264                Principality of Kievian Rus' (see under Russia)

1363                      Kiev part of Lithuania

1377 - 1499               South-Eastern Ukraine part of Golden Horde Khanate

04 Jul 1569               Union of Lublin incorporates the Ukrainian lands

                          into the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth

24 May 1648               Rebellion against Poland

1649 - 1766               Treaty of Zboriv recognises autonomous Hetmanate

                          (Ukrainian Cossack Republic) within Poland-Lithuania

18 May 1654               Hetmanate under Russian sovereignty by Treaty of Pereyaslav

06 Sep 1658               Hetmanate restored to Poland by Treaty of Hadyach

17 Jun 1663               Ukrainian lands divided between pro-Russian Left-Bank Hetmanate

                          (east of the Dnieper River, and pro-Polish Right-Bank Hetmanate

                          (west of the Dnieper)

31 Jan 1667               Partitioned between Poland and Russia, Left-Bank to Russian Empire,

                           Right-Bank to Poland

1672 - 1699               Podoliya to the Ottoman Empire

       1780               Hetmanate incorporated in to Russian Empire

21 Sep 1793               Polish areas annexed to the Russian Empire

07 Jan 1795               Last remaining Polish areas annexed by Russian Empire

23 Jun 1917               Autonomy within Russia

20 Nov 1917               Ukrainian People's Republic (Non-Communist)

25 Dec 1917               Ukrainian People's Republic (Communist)

22 Jan 1918 - 07 May 1921 Non-Communist Ukraine independent

27 Jan      - 01 Mar 1918 Occupation by Bolshevik forces

01 Mar      - 16 Dec 1918 Occupation by the Central Powers

19 Mar 1918               Communist Ukraine declared independence

29 Apr      - 13 Dec 1918 Ukrainian State (German client state)

29 Nov 1918               Ukrainian Soviet Republic

20 Apr 1920               Eastern Galicia annexed to Poland

30 Dec 1922               Founding member of the U.S.S.R

22 Sep 1939               Galicia and Volhynia annexed to the Ukrainian S.S.R

25 Jun 1941 - 02 Feb 1944 Occupied by the German Third Reich

30 Jun      - 09 Jul 1941 Ukrainian State (disbanded by Germany)

22 Jan 1946               Ruthenia annexed into Ukrainian S.S.R from Czechoslovakia

19 Feb 1954               Crimea ceded to Ukrainian S.S.R by Russian S.S.R

26 Apr 1986               Chernobyl nuclear disaster

16 Jul 1990               Declaration of State sovereignty

17 Mar 1991               Referendum supports remaining in the Soviet Union by 71%

24 Aug 1991               Independence declared

01 Dec 1991               Independence confirmed (Ukraine)

26 Dec 1991               Dissolution of the Soviet Union

17 Mar 2014               Crimea declares independence

21 Mar 2014 -             Crimea annexed by Russia (not recognised)

Ukrainian Hetmanate

Hetmanate of the Right-Bank

1506 - 1512               Predslav Lyantskoronsky

1512 - 1536               Ostap Ivanovych Dashevych

1550 - 1564               Dmytro Ivanovych Vyshnevetsky

1564 - 1574               Ivan Svirgovsky

1574 - 1576               Bogdan Mikhailovych Rykhynsky

1577 - 1578               Ioan Potcoava

1579 - 1591               Ivan Orishevsky

1591 - 1593               Krystof Kosynsky

1593 - 1596               Hryhoriy Loboda

1596                      Severyn Nalyvaiko

1614 - 1622               Petro Kononovych Konashevych-Sahaidachnyi

1622 - 1628               Mykhailo Doronshenko

1628 - 1630               Hryhoriy Savych Chorny

1630 - 1635               Ivan Mikhailovych Sulyma

1635 - 1636               Dmytro Timofovych Hunia

30 Jan 1648 - 06 Aug 1657 Bohdan Zenovii Mykhailovych Khmelnytskiy

06 Aug      -    Oct 1657 Yurii Bohdanovych Khmelnyskiy (1st Time)

   Oct 1657 -    Sep 1659 Ivan Yevstatevych Vyhovsky

   Oct 1659 - 1662        Yurii Bohdanovych Khmelnyskiy (2nd Time)

1662 - 1663               Yakym Somko

1663 - 1665               Pavlo Mokhovsky Teterya

1665                      Stepan Opara

11 Oct 1665 - 29 Sep 1676 Petro Dorofeyvych Doroshenko

1676 - 1679               Ostap Hohol

1684 - 1689               Andrii Mohyla

Hetmanate of the Left-Bank

17 Jun 1663 - 17 Jul 1668 Ivan Martynovych Bruhovyecky ..................... 1623-1668

17 Jul 1668 - 27 Jun 1672 Demyan Hnatovych Mnohohrishny .................... 1627-1698

27 Jun 1672 - 23 Jul 1687 Ivan Samoylovych Samiylovych

23 Jul 1687 - 02 Oct 1709 Ivan Stepanovych Mazepa .......................... 1639-1709

02 Oct 1709 - 03 Jul 1722 Ivan Illych Skoropadsky .......................... 1646-1722

04 Jul 1722 - 24 May 1742 Pylyk Stepanovych Orlyk .......................... 1672-1742

                          (In exile)

04 Jul 1722 - 18 Dec 1724 Pavlo Leontiyvych Polubotok ...................... 1660-1724

                          (acting)

12 Oct 1727 - 28 Jan 1734 Danylo Pavlovych Apostol ......................... 1654-1734

1734 - 1736               Prince Oleksii Ivanovych Shakhovskoy ............. 1690-1737

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

17 Jul 1736 -    Feb 1738 Prince Ivan Fyodorovych Baryatinsky .............. 1689-1738

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

   Mar      -    May 1738 Ivan Afanasyevych Shipov (1st Time) .............. 16..-1749

                           (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

   May 1738 -    Mar 1740 Count Oleksandr Ivanovych Rumyantsev ............. 1677-1749

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

   Mar      - 17 Sep 1740 Ivan Afanasyevych Shipov (2nd Time)

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

1740 - 1741               James Francis Edward Keith ....................... 1696-1758

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

1741                      Ivan Ivanovych Neplyuev .......................... 1693-1773

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

1741 - 1742               Oleksandr Borisovich Buturlin .................... 1694-1767

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

       1742 - 20 May 1745 Ivan Ivanovych Bibikov ........................... 16..-1745

                          (Chairman of the Council of Regency)

20 May 1745 - 05 Jun 1750 .....

05 Jun 1750 - 10 Nov 1764 Kyryl Grigoryvych Rozumovsky ..................... 1728-1803

1764 - 1769               Count Pavlo Oleksandrovych Rumyanshev-Zadunaisky

______________________________________________________________________________________

Ukraine 1917-1921, 1941

Capital: Kyiv.

Government: Republic.

Language: Ukrainian, Russian, Rusyn, Polish.

Religion: Ukrainian Orthodox, Russian Orthodox, Juudaism, Ukrainian Greek Catholic.

National Anthem: "Shche ne vmerla Ukrayiny ni slava, ni volya".

                  (Ukraine's glory has not yet perished, nor her freedom).

National Emblem: Tryzub.

National Day: Independence day, 22 January (1918).

National Motto: Slava Ukrayiny (Glory Ukraine).

Currency: Karbovanets.


Chairmen of the Ukrainian Central Rada

27 Mar 1917 - 30 Apr 1918 Mykhailo Serhiyovych Hrushevsky .................. 1866-1934

Hetman

30 Apr      - 14 Dec 1918 Pavlo Petrovych Skoropadsky ...................... 1873-1945

Chairmen of the Directory

14 Dec 1918 - 11 Feb 1919 Volodymyr Kyrylovych Vynnychenko ................. 1880-1951

11 Feb 1919 - 07 May 1921 Symon Vasylovych Petlyura ........................ 1879-1926

President

30 Jun      - 09 Jul 1941 Stepan Andriyovych Bandera ....................... 1909-1959



Chairmen of the Council of Ministers

15 Jun      - 24 Oct 1917 Volodymyr Kyrylovych Vynnychenko ................. s.a

24 Oct 1917 - 28 Apr 1918 Vsevolod Oleksandrovych Holubovych ............... 1885-1939

28 Apr      - 30 Apr 1918 Mykola Illych Sakho-Ustymovych ................... 1863-1918

30 Apr      - 10 May 1918 Mykola Prokopovych Vasylenko ..................... 1866-1935

10 May      - 14 Nov 1918 Fedir Andriiovych Lyzohub ........................ 1851-1928

14 Nov      - 14 Dec 1918 Serhii Mykolaiovych Gerbel ....................... 1856-19..

26 Dec 1918 - 13 Feb 1919 Volodymyr Musiyovych Chekhivsky .................. 1876-1938

13 Feb      - 09 Apr 1919 Serhii Stepanovych Ostapenko ..................... 1881-1937

09 Apr      - 27 Apr 1919 Borys Mykholaiovych Martos ....................... 1879-1977

27 Apr 1919 - 20 May 1920 Isaak Prokhorovych Mazepa ........................ 1884-1952

20 May      - 20 Oct 1920 Vyachelsav Konstantinovych Prokopovych ........... 1881-1942

20 Oct 1920 - 07 May 1921 Andrii Mykholaiovych Livytsky .................... 1879-1954

30 Jun      - 09 Jul 1941 Yaroslav Semyonovych Stetsko ..................... 1912-1986

______________________________________________________________________________________

Ukraine

Capital: Kyiv.

Government: Federal Republic.

Language: Ukrainian, Russian, Rusyn, Polish, Crimean Tatar.

Religion: Ukrainian Orthodox, Russian Orthodox, Ukrainian Greek Catholic,

           Roman Catholic, Islam, Judaism.

National Anthem: "Shche ne vmerla Ukrayiny ni slava, ni volya".

                  (Ukraine's glory has not yet perished, nor her freedom).

National Emblem: Tryzub.

National Day: Independence day, 24 August (1991).

National Motto: Slava Ukrayiny (Glory Ukraine).

Currency: Hryvnia.



Presidents

05 Dec 1991 - 19 Jul 1994 Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk ....................... 1934-

19 Jul 1994 - 23 Jan 2005 Leonid Danylovych Kuchma ......................... 1938-

23 Jan 2005 - 25 Feb 2010 Viktor Andriiovych Yushchenko .................... 1954-     NU

25 Feb 2010 - 23 Feb 2014 Viktor Fedorovych Yankovych ...................... 1950-     PR

22 Feb      - 07 Jun 2014 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov ................ 1964-     B

                          (acting)

07 Jun 2014 - 20 May 2019 Petro Oleksiyovych Poroshenko .................... 1965-

20 May 2019 -             Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Zelenskiy ............... 1978-     SN



Prime Ministers

18 Apr 1991 - 02 Oct 1992 Vitold Pavlovych Fokin ........................... 1932-     KPU

02 Oct 1992 - 22 Sep 1993 Leonid Danylovych Kuchma ......................... (s.a)

22 Sep 1993 - 16 Jun 1994 Yukhim Leonidovych Zvyahilsky .................... 1933-

16 Jun 1994 - 01 Mar 1995 Vitalii Andriiovych Masol ........................ 1928-2018

01 Mar 1995 - 28 May 1996 Yevhen Kyrylovych Marchuk ........................ 1941-

28 May 1996 - 02 Jul 1997 Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko ........................ 1953-

16 Jul 1997 - 22 Dec 1999 Valerii Pavlovych Pustovoitenko .................. 1947-     NU

22 Dec 1999 - 29 May 2001 Viktor Andriiovych Yushchenko .................... 1954-     NU

29 May 2001 - 21 Nov 2002 Anatolii Kyryklovych Kinakh ...................... 1954-

21 Nov 2002 - 05 Jan 2005 Viktor Fedorovych Yankovych (1st Time) ........... (s.a)     PR

05 Jan      - 24 Jan 2005 Mykola Yanovych Azarov ........................... 1947-     PR

                          (1st Time)

24 Jan      - 08 Sep 2005 Yulia Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko ................... 1960-     BYuT

                          (1st Time)

08 Sep 2005 - 04 Aug 2006 Yurii Ivanovych Yekhanurov ....................... 1948-     NU

04 Aug 2006 - 18 Dec 2007 Viktor Fedorovych Yankovych (2nd Time)                       PR

18 Dec 2007 - 04 Mar 2010 Yulia Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko (2nd Time)                    BYuT

04 Mar      - 11 Mar 2010 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov ................ 1964-     BYuT

                          (acting)

11 Mar 2010 - 28 Jan 2014 Mykola Yanovych Azarov (2nd Time)                            PR

28 Jan      - 23 Feb 2014 Serhii Hennadyevych Arbuzov ...................... 1976-     PR

22 Feb      - 27 Feb 2014 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov ................ (s.a)     B

                          (acting)

27 Feb 2014 - 14 Apr 2016 Arseniy Petrovych Yatsenyuk ...................... 1974-     B

24 Jul      - 31 Jul 2014 Volodymyr Borysovych Greusmann ................... 1978-

                          (1st Time, acting for Yatsenyuk)

16 Apr 2016 -             Volodymyr Borysovych Greusmann ................... s.a

                          (2nd Time)


 

 

 

B=Batkivshchyna (All-Ukrainian Union "Fatherland", right-wing, Pro-western)

BL=Blok Lytvyn (Lytvyn Bloc, Agrarianism, centrist)

BYuT=Blok Yuliyi Tymoshenko (Yulia Tymoshenko Bloc, Social-Liberal, pro-western)

KPU=Komunistychna Partiya Ukrayiny (Communist Party of Ukraine)

NRU=Narodnii Rukh Ukrainy (People's Movement of Ukraine, Conservative, nationalist)

NU=Blok Nasha Ukrayina-Narodna Samubrorona (Our Ukraine, Conservative, pro-western)

PR=Partiya rehionov (Party of Regions, Regionalism, centerist, Russophilia)

S=Svoboda (Vseukrayinske obyednanniya "Svobodna" All-Ukrainian Union "Svobodna",

Ukrainian nationalism, far-right)

SN=Sluha Narodu (Servant of the People, popularism, pro-EU).


______________________________________________________________________________________

Galicia-Volhyania (Western Ukraine)

998 - 1084 Galicia-Volynya

1188 - 1221 Hungarian rule

1253 - 1349 Kingdom of Galicia

1349 - 1379 To Poland

1379 - 1387 Hungarian rule

1387        To Poland

05 Aug 1772               Lesser Poland and Red Ruthenia ceded to the Habsburg monarchy

                          by Austro-Polish treaty

26 Oct 1795               Western Galicia annexd to the Habsburg monarchy

11 Aug 1804               Part of the Austrian Empire

   Apr 1809 - 1815        West Galicia part of the Duchy of Warsaw

30 Oct 1860               Autonomous within the Austrian Empire

21 Dec 1867               Kingdom of Galicia-Lodomeria a Crownland of Austria-Hungary

03 Sep 1914 - 26 Jul 1917 Russian occupation

01 Nov 1918               Galicia incorporated into Poland

01 Nov 1918               Ukrainian State declared in rebellion

13 Nov 1918               Western Ukrainian People's Republic

22 Jan 1919 - 20 Apr 1920 Incorporation in to Ukraine

06 Jul 1920               Provisional Soviet Governemnt

01 Aug 1920               Galician Soviet

21 Sep 1920 - 17 Sep 1939 Re-incorporated into Poland

17 Sep 1939 - 21 Jun 1941 Soviet occupation (declared annexed)

21 Jun 1941 - 1944        German occupation

   Jul 1944               Soviet re-occupation

15 Sep 1947               Incorporated in to Ukraine thereafter, Polish population expelled

17 Mar 1991               Referendum supports independence from the Soviet Union

                          but not from Ukraine by 83%

 

Monarchs

1087 - 1124               Rurikovich, Vasilko I

1124 - 1141               Rurikovich, Ivan I

1141 - 1144               Rurikovich, Vladimirko (1st Time)

1144                      Rurikovich, Ivan II

1144 - 1152               Rurikovich, Vladimirko (2nd Time)

1152 - 1187               Rurikovich, Yaroslav Volodymyrkovych Osmomysl

1187                      Rurikovich, Volodymyr I (1st Time)

1187 - 1188               Rurikovich, Oleh Yaroslavych

1188 - 1189               Árpád, Andras I of Hungary

1189 - 1199               Rurikovich, Volodymyr I (2nd Time)

       1199 - 19 Jun 1205 Rurikovich, Roman I "The Great"

19 Jun 1205 - 1206        Rurikovich, Daniil (1st Time)

1205 - 1206               Rurikovich, Vasilko II

1206 - 1209               Rurikovich, Volodymyr II

1209 - 1210               Rurikovich, Roman II

1210                      Rurikovich, Rostislav I

1210 - 1213               Rurikovich, Daniil (2nd Time)

1213 - 1214               Rurikovich, Mstislav of Kiev

1214                      Kormylchych, Volodyslav

1214 - 1221               Árpád, Koloman of Hungary

1221 - 1228               Rurikovich, Mstislav I "The Lucky"

1228 - 1230               Árpád, Andras II of Hungary

1235 - 1237               Rurikovich, Mstislav II Mstislavovich

1237 - 1242               Rurikovich, Rostislav II Mstislavovich

1238 - 1264               Rurikovich, Lev I

1264 - 1269               Rurikovich, Shvarno Danilovich

       1300 - 18 Mar 1308 Rurikovich, Yury I

18 Mar 1308 - 1323        Rurikovich, Lev II Yury

1308 - 1323               Piast, Andrzej III

       1323 - 07 Apr 1340 Rurikovich, Boleslaw Yury II Troydenovich

1340 - 1349               Jagellon, Lubart-Dmitro

       1349 - 05 Aug 1772 The Monarchs of Poland

05 Aug 1772 - 31 Oct 1918 The Monarchs of Austria and Hungary

Commissioner General for Galicia of the Regency of the Kingdom of Poland

01 Nov 1918 -    Jan 1919 Prince Witold Leon Czartoryski ................... 1864-1945

 

Presidents of the Ukrainian National Council

01 Aug 1914 - 01 Nov 1918 Kostyantyn Antonovych Levyts'kii ................. 1859-1941

01 Nov 1918 - 09 Jun 1919 Yevhen Omelyanovych Petrushevych ................. 1863-1940

Chairmen of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Galicia

06 Jul      - 21 Sep 1920 Karl A. Savrych .................................. 1892-1937

 

Chairmen of the State Secretariat

09 Nov 1918 - 04 Jan 1919 Kostyantyn Antonovych Levyts'kii ................. 1859-1941

04 Jan      - 09 Jun 1919 Sydir Tymofiyovych Holubovych .................... 1875-1938

Chairmen of the Galitzian Revolutionary Committee

06 Jul      - 21 Sep 1920 Volodymyr Petrovych Zatonsky ..................... 1888-1938

______________________________________________________________________________________


©2006