. Home . Denmark .

Kalaallit Nunaat / Grønland (Greenland)

983-1129 Norse colonisation

1261 Under suzerainty of Norway

12 Sep 1380 Danish rule over the Norwegen colonies

24 Jan 1814 Greenland a Danish possession, recognised by Treaty of Kiel

upon the end of the union with Norway

27 Jun 1931 - 05 Apr 1933 Norway proclames annexation of the east coast of Greenland

05 Apr 1933 Permanent Court of International of Justice rules infavour

of Denmark, Norway withdraws

09 Apr 1941 - May 1945 U.S Protectorate

05 Jun 1953 Danish Province

01 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1984 Member of the EEC

01 May 1979 - Autonomy

21 Jun 2009 Autonomy expanded

 

Rulers

983-1010 Eiríkr Thorvaldsson "The Red"

1010-1020 Leifr Eiríksson

1020-10.. Thórgils Leifrsson

1110-11.. Eirikr Gnupasson

1120-1129 Sokki Thorisson

 

U.S Consul-general

09 Apr 1941 - May 1945 James Kenzie Penfield .............. 1908-2004

Governors

01 Jun 1950 - 31 Aug 1960 Poul Hugo Lundsteen ................ 1910-1988

01 Sep 1960 - 31 May 1963 Finn Carl Nielsen .................. 1913-1995

01 Jun 1963 - 31 Dec 1972 Niels Otto Christensen

01 Jan 1973 - 30 Apr 1979 Hans Lassen ........................ 1926-

High Commissioners

01 May 1979 - 13 Jul 1992 Torben Hede Pedersen ............... 1937-

13 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1995 Steen Spore ........................ 1938-

01 Jul 1995 - 31 Mar 2002 Gunnar Martens ..................... 1940-

01 Apr 2002 - 31 Mar 2005 Peter Lauritzen .................... 1959-

01 Apr 2005 - 31 Mar 2011 Søren Hald Møller .................. 1960-

01 Apr 2011 - Mikaela Engell ..................... 1956-

Prime Ministers

1967 - 1971 Erling Høegh ....................... 1924-1993

1971 - 30 Apr 1979 Lars Chemnitz ...................... 1925-2006

01 May 1979 - 18 Mar 1991 Jonathan Jakob Jørgen Otto Motzfeldt 1938-2010

(1st Time)

18 Mar 1991 - 19 Sep 1997 Lars Emil Johansen ................. 1946-

19 Sep 1997 - 19 Sep 2002 Jonathan Jakob Jørgen Otto Motzfeldt

(2nd Time)

19 Sep 2002 - 12 Jun 2009 Hans Enoksen ....................... 1956-

12 Jun 2009 - 05 Apr 2013 Jakup Edvard Kuupik Vandersee Kleist 1958-

05 Apr 2013 - 15 Oct 2014 Aleqa Hammond Nyegaard ............. 1965-

15 Oct 2014 - Kim Kielsen ........................ 1966-

(acting 30 Sep - 15 Dec 2014)

________________________________________________________________________

East Greenland

 

27 Jun 1931 East Coast of Greenland claimed for Norway

12 Jul 1932 Annexed by Norway as Eirik Raudes Land

05 Apr 1933 International Court rules in favor of Denmark;

Norway withdraws

 

Norwegen Governor (sysselmann)

12 Jul 1932 - 05 Apr 1933 Helge Marcus Ingstad ............... 1899-2001

Governor

05 Apr 1933 - 31 May 1950 Ejnar Mikkelsen .................... 1880-1971

________________________________________________________________________

 

North Greenland

Governors

1782 - 1786 Johan Friedrich Schwabe

1786 - 1790 Jens Clausen Wille

1790 - 1797 Børge Johan Schultz

1797 - 1803 Claus Bendeke

1803 - 1817 Peter Hanning Motzfeldt

1815 - 1817 Frederik Diderick Sechmann Fleischer

1817 - 1825 Johannes West

1825 - 1828 Carl Peter Holbøll

1828 - 1843 Ludvig Fasting

1843 - 1845 Hans Peter Christian Møller

1845 - 1846 Nicolai Zimmer

1846 - 1866 Christian Søren Marcus Olrik

1866 - 1867 Carl August Ferdinand Bolbroe

1867 - 1882 Sophus Theodor Krarup-Smith

1882 - 1883 Hjalmar Christian Reinholdt Knuthsen

(acting)

1883 - 1898 Niels Alfred Andersen

1898 - 1900 Johan Carl Joensen

(acting)

1900 - 1912 Jens Daugaard-Jensen

1912 - 1913 Anders Peter Olsen

(acting)

1913 - 1924 Harald Lindow

1925 - 1928 Philip R. Rosendahl ................ 1893-1974

(1st Time, acting)

1928 - 1929 Jørgen Berthelsen

1929 - 1939 Philip R. Rosendahl (2nd time)

1939 - 1945 Eske Brun

1945 - 1947 Carl Fredrik Simony

1947 - 1950 Niels Otto Christensen ............. 1917-2003

________________________________________________________________________

 

South Greenland

Governors

1782 - 1789 Bendt Olrik

1789 - 1795 Andreas Molbech Lund

1795 - 1797 Claus Bendeke

1797 - 1802 Niels Rosing Bull

1802 - 1821 Marcus Nissen Myhlenphort

(acting to 1803)

1821 - 1823 Christian Alexander Platou

(1st time)(acting)

1823 - 1824 Arent Christopher Heilmann

(acting)

1824 - 1827 Christian Alexander Platou

(2nd time)

1827 - 1828 Ove Valentin Kielsen

1828 - 1856 Carl Peter Holbøll

1856 - 1857 Jørgen Nielsen Møller

(acting)

1857 - 1868 Hinrich Johannes Rink

1868 - 1869 Albert E. Blichfeldt Høyer

1870 - 1882 Hannes Peter Stephensen

1882 - 1884 Frederik Tryde Lassen

(acting)

1884 - 1890 Carl Julius Peter Ryberg

1890 - 1891 Johan Carl Joansen

(acting)

1891 - 1892 Conrad Poul Emil Brummerstedt

(acting)

1892 - 1899 Edgar Christian Fencker

1899 - 1902 Regnar Stephensen

1902 - 1903 Oscar Peter Cornelius Koch

1903 - 1914 Ole Bendixen

1914 - 1915 Oluf Hastrup

1915 - 1923 Carl Frederik Harries

1924 Christian Simony

(acting)

1924 - 1932 Knud Honore Petersen Oldenow

1932 - 1941 Aksel Svane

1941 - 1945 Eske Brun

1945 - 1950 Carl Fredrik Simony

___________________________________________________________________________

 

©2016

©2006