. Home .

Jamaica

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governors-General

06 Aug      - 30 Nov 1962 Sir Kenneth William Blackburne ........... 1907-1980

01 Dec 1962 - 02 Mar 1973 Sir Clifford Clarence Cambell ............ 1892-1991

                          Sir Herbert George Holwell Duffus ........ 1908-2002

27 Jun 1973 - 31 Mar 1991 Florizel Augustus Glasspole .............. 1909-2000

31 Mar      - 01 Aug 1991 Edward Zacca ............................. 1931-

01 Aug 1991 - 15 Feb 2006 Sir Howerd Felix Hanlan Cooke ............ 1915-2014

15 Feb 2006 - 26 Feb 2009 Sir Kenneth Octavias Hall ................ 1941-

26 Feb 2009 -             Sir Patrick Linton Allen ................. 1951-

 

 

Chief Ministers

05 May 1953 - 02 Feb 1955 William Alexander Bustamante ............. 1884-1977

02 Feb 1955 - 29 Apr 1962 Norman Washington Manley ................. 1893-1969

Prime Ministers

23 Apr 1962 - 23 Feb 1967 Sir William Alexander Bustamante ......... s.a

23 Feb      - 11 Apr 1967 Sir Donald Burns Sangster ................ 1911-1967

11 Apr 1967 - 02 Mar 1972 Hugh Lawson Shearer ...................... 1923-2004

02 Mar 1972 - 01 Nov 1980 Michael Norman Manley (1st Time) ......... 1923-1997

01 Nov 1980 - 10 Feb 1989 Edward Philipe George Seaga .............. 1930-

10 Feb 1989 - 30 Mar 1992 Michael Norman Manley (2nd Time)

30 Mar 1992 - 30 Mar 2006 Percival Noel James Patterson ............ 1935-

30 Mar 2006 - 11 Feb 2007 Portia Lucretia Simpson-Miller ........... 1945-

11 Sep 2007 - 23 Oct 2011 Orette Bruce Golding ..................... 1947-

23 Oct 2011 - 05 Jan 2012 Andrew Michael Holness (1st Time) ........ 1972-

05 Jan 2012 - 03 Mar 2016 Portia Lucretia Simpson-Miller (2nd Time)

03 Mar 2016 - Andrew Michael Holness (2nd Time)

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Federation of the West Indies

03 Jan 1958 Federation of the West Indies (Antigue, Barbados, Cayman Islands,

Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica, Montserrat, St. Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla,

St.Lucia, St.Vincent, Trinidad & Tobago and Turks and Caicos Islands)

31 May 1962 Federation dissolved

Govenor-general

03 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962 Patrick George Thomas,

Buchan-Hepburn, Baron Hailes ............ 1901-1974

Prime Minister

18 Apr 1958 - 31 May 1962 Sir Grantley Herbert Adams ............... 1898-1971

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

©2009

©2007