. Home . Argentina .

Provinces of Argentina

Buenos Aires

1580 City of Buenos Aires founded by Spain

1806 British occupation

1820 Province

1852-1862 In secession from Argentina

1862 Re-incorporated into Argentina

Governors

16 Feb - 18 Feb 1820 Juan Pedro Julián Aquirre y López de Anaya

18 Feb - 06 Mar 1820 Manuel Mariano Hipólito

de Sarratea Altolaguirre (1st Time)

06 Mar - 12 Mar 1820 Juan Ramón González de Barcarcé Martínez

12 Mar - 02 May 1820 Manuel Mariano Hipólito

de Sarratea Altolaguirre (2nd Time)

02 May - 20 Jun 1820 Ildefonso Raimundo Ramos Mexía y Ross

20 Jun - 23 Jun 1820 Juan Norberto Dolz (1st Time)

23 Jun - 30 Jun 1820 Manuel Críspulo Bernabé Dorrego Salas

30 Jun - 04 Jul 1820 Miguel Estanislao de Soler y Otálora

28 Sep - 02 Oct 1820 Martín Rodríguez Rodríguez

(1st Time)

02 Oct - 05 Oct 1820 Juan Norberto Dolz (2nd Time)

05 Oct 1820 - 09 May 1824 Martín Rodríguez Rodríguez

(2nd Time)

09 May 1824 - 08 Mar 1826 Juan Gualberto Gregorio

de Las Heras y Ventura de la Gacha

01 Dec 1828 - 26 Aug 1829 Juan Galo de Lavalle y González Bordallo

26 Aug - 08 Dec 1829 Juan José Viamonte González

(1st Time)

08 Dec 1829 - 17 Dec 1832 Juan Manuel José Domingo Ortiz

de Rosas y López de Osornio

(1st Time)

17 Dec 1832 - 04 Nov 1833 Juan Ramón González de Balcarcé Martínez

04 Nov 1833 - 30 Sep 1834 Juan José Viamonte González

(2nd Time)

01 Oct 1834 - 13 Apr 1835 Manuel Vincente de la Maza Bracho

13 Apr 1835 - 03 Feb 1852 Juan Manuel José Domingo Ortiz

de Rosas y López de Osornio (2nd Time)

04 Feb - 23 Jun 1852 Manuel Guillermo Pinto Lobo (1st Time)

11 Sep - 31 Oct 1852 Alejandro Vincente López y Planes

01 Nov - 07 Dec 1852 Valentín Alsina y Ruano (1st Time)

07 Dec 1852 - 28 Jun 1853 Manuel Guillermo Pinto Lobo (2nd Time)

24 Jul 1853 - 05 May 1857 Pastor Servando Obligado Tejedor

05 May 1857 - 08 Nov 1859 Valentín Alsina y Ruano (2nd Time)

08 Nov 1859 - 03 May 1860 Felipe Llavallol Merlo

03 May 1860 - 11 Oct 1862 Bartolomé Mitre Martínez

15 Oct 1862 - 03 May 1866 Mariano Saavedra

03 May 1866 - 10 Oct 1868 Adolfo Alisina

10 Oct 1868 - 03 May 1872 Emilio Castro

03 May 1872 - 12 Sep 1874 Mariano Acosta

12 Sep 1874 - 01 May 1875 Àlvaro Barros

01 May 1875 - 01 May 1878 Carlos Casares

01 May 1878 - 01 Jul 1880 Carlos Tejedor

01 Jul - 18 Jul 1880 José María Moreno

18 Jul - 11 Oct 1880 José María Bustillo

(Federal Interventor)

11 Oct 1880 - 01 May 1881 Juan José Romero

01 May 1881 - 01 May 1884 Juan José Dardo Rocha

01 May 1884 - 01 May 1887 Carlos Alfredo D'Amico

01 May 1887 - 01 May 1890 Máximo Paz

01 May 1890 - 07 Aug 1893 Julio A. Costa

18 Aug - 21 Sep 1893 Eduardo Olivera

(Federal Interveter)

21 Sep 1893 - 01 May 1894 Lucio Vicente López

01 May 1894 - 01 May 1898 Guillermo Ascencio Udaondo Peña

01 May 1898 - 01 May 1902 Bernardo de Irigoyen

01 May 1902 - 01 May 1906 Marcelino Ugarte (1st Time)

01 May 1906 - 01 May 1910 Ignacio Darío Irigoyen

01 May 1910 - 12 Sep 1912 José Inocencio Arias

12 Sep 1912 - 15 Mar 1913 Ezequiel de la Serna

15 Mar - 02 Jul 1913 Eduardo Arana

02 Jul - 31 Aug 1913 Juan Manuel Ortiz de Rosas

01 Sep 1913 - 01 May 1914 Luis García

01 May 1914 - 25 Apr 1917 Marcelino Ugarte (2nd Time)

25 Apr 1917 - 01 May 1918 José Luis Cantilo

(Federal Inteventor)

01 May 1918 - 20 May 1921 José Camilo Crotto (1st Time)

20 May 1921 - 01 May 1922 Luis Monteverde

01 May 1922 - 01 May 1926 José Camilo Crotto (2nd Time)

01 May 1926 - 01 May 1930 Valentín Vergara

01 May - 11 Sep 1930 Nereo Crovetto

11 Sep - 31 Dec 1930 Carlos Meyer Pellegrini

(1st Time, Federal Interventor)

31 Dec 1930 - 19 Jan 1931 Clodomino Zabalia

(Federal Interventor)

19 Jan - 04 May 1931 Carlos Meyer Pellegrini

(2nd Time, Federal Interventor)

12 May - 02 Oct 1931 Manuel Alvarado

(Federal Interventor)

02 Oct 1931 - 18 Feb 1932 Raymundo Meabe

(Federal Interventor)

18 Feb 1932 - 15 Mar 1935 Federico L. Martínez de Hoz

15 Mar 1935 - 18 Feb 1936 Raúl Díaz

18 Feb 1936 - 07 Mar 1940 Manuel Fresco

13 Mar 1940 - 01 Feb 1941 Octavio R. Amadeo

01 Feb - 10 Feb 1941 Eduardo T. López

(Federal Interventor)

10 Feb - 03 Sep 1941 Eleazer T. Videla

(National Commissioner)

13 Sep 1941 - 07 Jan 1942 Dimas González Gowland

07 Jan 1942 - 13 Apr 1943 Rodolfo Moreno

13 Apr - 12 Jul 1943 Edgardo J. Miguez

12 Jul - 13 Jul 1943 Oscar Cazalas

(National Commissioner)

17 Jul - 22 Dec 1943 Armando Verdaguer

(National Commissioner)

22 Dec 1943 - 05 Jan 1944 Faustino J. Legon

16 May 1946 - 04 Jun 1952 Domingo Alfredo Mercente

04 Jul 1952 - 20 Sep 1955 Carlos V. Aloe

25 Sep - 10 Nov 1955 Arturo Eduardo Osorio Arana

15 Nov 1955 - 02 May 1958 Emilio Álvaro Bonnecarrere

02 May 1958 - 20 Mar 1962 Oscar Eduardo Alende

20 Mar - 13 Apr 1962 Jorge Bermúndez Emparanza

13 Apr - 08 Jun 1962 Roberto Etchepareborda

(National Commissioner)

08 Jun - 24 Oct 1962 Ceferino Merbilhaa

(National Commissioner)

24 Oct 1962 - 24 Apr 1963 Félix Trigo Viera

(National Commissioner)

24 Apr - 12 Oct 1963 Francisco A. Imaz

(1st Time, National Commissioner)

12 Oct 1962 - 28 Jun 1966 Anselmo Marini

05 Jul 1966 - 16 Jul 1969 Francisco A. Imaz

(2nd Time, National Commissioner)

16 Jul 1969 - 10 Jun 1970 Saturnino Llorente

10 Jun 1970 - 08 Sep 1971 Horacio Rivara

08 Sep 1971 - 25 May 1973 Miguel Moragues

25 May 1973 - 24 Jan 1974 Oscar Raúl Bidegain .......................... 1905-1994

24 Jan 1974 - 24 Mar 1976 Victorio Calabró ............................. 1929-

24 Mar - 08 Apr 1976 Adolfo Sigwald ............................... 1921-1999

(Military Interventor)

08 Apr 1976 - 29 Mar 1981 Ibérico Manuel Saint Jean .................... 1922-1012

29 Mar 1981 - 14 Jan 1982 Oscar Bartolomé Gallino ...................... 1924-2007

14 Jan 1982 - 11 Dec 1983 Jorge Rubén Aguado ........................... 1925-

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Alejandro Armendáriz ......................... 1923-2005

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Antonio Francisco Cafiero .................... 1922-2014

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999 Eduardo Alberto Duhalde ...................... 1941-

10 Dec 1999 - 03 Jan 2002 Carlos Federico Ruckauf ...................... 1944-

03 Jan 2002 - 10 Dec 2007 Felipe Carlos Solá ........................... 1950-

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2015 Daniel Osvaldo Scioli ........................ 1957-

10 Dec 2015 - María Eugenia Vidal .......................... 1973-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autonoma de

Intendants

17 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Francisco Rabanal ............................ 1906-1982

06 Jul 1966 - 06 Sep 1967 Eugenio Schettini

08 Sep 1967 - 01 Mar 1971 Manuel Iricíbar

01 Mar - 26 Mar 1971 Tomás José Caballero

31 Mar 1971 - 25 May 1973 Saturino Montero Ruiz ........................ 1916-2001

04 Jun - 06 Aug 1973 Leopoldo Saúl Frenkel ........................ 1947-

07 Aug - 27 Aug 1973 Juan Virgilio Debenedetti

30 Aug 1973 - 22 Mar 1976 José Embrioni ................................ 1906-1996

25 Mar - 02 Apr 1976 Eduardo Alberto Crespi ....................... 1928-

(acting)

05 Apr 1976 - 02 Apr 1982 Osvaldo Andrés Cacciatrore ................... 1924-2007

02 Apr 1982 - 09 Dec 1983 Guillermo Jorge del Cioppo ................... 1930-2004

10 Dec 1983 - 13 Jan 1987 Julio César Saguier y Paciello ............... 1935-1987

15 Jan 1987 - 08 Jul 1989 Facundo Suárez Lastra ........................ 1954-

08 Jul 1989 - 27 Oct 1992 Carlos Grosso ................................ 1943-

27 Oct 1992 - 05 Sep 1994 Saúl Bouer ................................... 1937-

05 Sep 1994 - 06 Aug 1996 Jorge Domínguez .............................. 1945-

Chiefs of Government

06 Aug 1996 - 09 Dec 1999 Fernando de la Rúa ........................... 1937-

09 Dec 1999 - 06 Aug 2000 Enrique José Olivier ......................... 1940-2014

06 Aug 2000 - 07 Mar 2006 Aníbal Ibarre ................................ 1958-

07 Mar 2006 - 09 Dec 2007 Jorge Telerman ............................... 1955-

09 Dec 2007 - 09 Dec 2015 Mauricio Macri ............................... 1959-

09 Dec 2015 - Horacio Rodríguez Larreta .................... 1965-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Catamarca

25 Aug 1821 Province of Catamarca

 

Governors

25 Aug 1821 - 26 Oct 1822 Juan Nicolás de Avellaneda y Tula

(1st Time)

26 Oct - 28 Oct 1822 Feliciano de la Mota Botello y Ruíz

28 Oct 1822 - 25 Oct 1823 Juan Nicolás de Avellaneda y Tula

(2nd Time)

25 Oct 1823 - 16 Jul 1825 Eusebio Gregorio Ruzo Acuña

(1st Time)

16 Oct 1825 - 28 Oct 1827 Manuel Antonio Gutiérrez

28 Oct - 03 Nov 1827 Eusebio Gregorio Ruzo Acuña

(2nd Time)

03 Nov 1827 - 02 Jan 1828 Miguel Díaz de la Peña y Figueroa

(1st Time)

02 Jan 1828 - 14 Dec 1829 Marcos Antonio Figueroa Sosa

(1st Time)

14 Dec 1829 - 06 Apr 1830 Felipe Figueroa Olmeda

06 Apr 1830 - 29 Oct 1831 Miguel Díaz de la Peña y Figueroa

(2nd Time)

29 Oct 1831 - 06 Mar 1833 Marcos Antonio Figueroa Sosa

(2nd Time)

06 Mar 1833 - 20 May 1834 Valentín Aramburú

20 May 1834 - 25 Feb 1835 Manuel José Navarro y Sosa

(1st Time)

25 Feb - 13 Sep 1835 Maurico Herrera Herrera

14 Sep 1835 - 02 Jan 1836 Juan Nicolás Gómez

02 Jan - 05 Nov 1836 Fernando Villafañe Luna

05 Nov 1836 - 29 Apr 1841 José Cubas y Salas

(1st Time)

29 Apr - 19 Jun 1841 Juan Eusebio Balboa

(1st Time)

19 Jun - 30 Oct 1841 José Cubas y Salas (2nd Time)

30 Oct - 13 Dec 1841 Juan Eusebio Balboa (2nd Time)

13 Dec 1841 - 22 Jan 1846 Santos de Nieva y Castilla

22 Jan 1846 - 04 May 1852 Manuel José Navarro y Sosa

(2nd Time)

04 May - 11 May 1852 Benedicto Ruzo

11 May 1852 - 25 May 1854 Pedro José Segura Cubas

25 May 1854 - 25 May 1856 Sinforeano Lascano

25 May 1856 - 25 May 1859 Octaviano Antonio José Navarro (1st Time)

25 May 1859 - 01 Feb 1862 Samuel Molina Bazán

01 Feb - 03 Mar 1862 Francisco Ramón Galíndez Cubas (1st Time)

03 Mar - 02 Apr 1862 José Luis Lobo Bulacia

02 Apr - 18 Aug 1862 Moisés Omill Robin

18 Aug - 30 Aug 1862 Pedro Cano

30 Aug 1862 - 30 May 1863 Ramón Rosa Correa

02 Jul 1863 - 03 Jul 1866 Víctor Maubecín

03 Jul - 19 Dec 1866 Melitón Córdoba

04 Sep 1867 - 02 Apr 1868 Ramón Recalde

25 May 1868 - 25 May 1871 Crisanto Gómez

25 May 1871 - 04 Mar 1873 Francisco Ramón Galíndez Cubas (2nd Time)

25 May 1873 - 25 May 1876 Octaviano Antonio José Navarro (2nd Time)

25 May 1876 - 25 May 1879 Mardoqueo Molina

25 May 1879 - 25 May 1882 Manuel Fortunato Rodríguez

25 May 1882 - 25 May 1885 Joaquín Acuña Molina

25 May 1885 - 25 May 1888 José Silvano Daza

25 May 1888 - 25 May 1891 José Dulce

25 May 1891 - 25 May 1894 Gustavo Ferray

25 May - 10 Oct 1894 Adolfo Castellanos

10 Oct 1894 - 11 Jun 1897 Julio Herrera

11 Jun 1897 - 19 Oct 1899 Flavio Castellano ............................ 1858-1928

01 May 1900 - 29 Feb 1904 Juan de la Cruz Guillermo Correa Augier ...... 1858-1934

(1st Time)

01 May 1904 - 01 May 1908 Enrique Ocampo Acuña

01 May 1908 - 01 May 1912 Emilio Molina

01 May 1912 - 31 Oct 1915 Ramón Clero Ahumada (1st Time)

15 Dec 1912 - 15 Dec 1917 Juan de la Cruz Guillermo Correa Augier (2nd Time)

15 Dec 1917 - 27 Apr 1918 Javier Castro

01 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1923 Ramón Clero Ahumada (2nd Time)

01 Jan 1924 - 31 Jan 1927 Agustin Madueña

01 Jan - 09 Jul 1928 Tomás Vergara

09 Jul 1928 - 06 Sep 1930 Urbano Girardi

06 Sep - 29 Sep 1930 Arturo Charro

29 Sep 1930 - 11 May 1931 Pablo Calatayud .............................. 1889-1979

11 May - 27 Nov 1931 Luis E. Villanueva

27 Nov 1931 - 20 Jan 1932 Telésforo Bernardo Ubios

20 Jan 1932 - 15 Nov 1935 Rodolfo Anibal Acuña Navarro ................. 1894-1970

15 Nov 1935 - 01 May 1936 Mariano Ceballos

01 May 1936 - 24 Feb 1940 Juan Gregorio Cerezo

24 Feb 1940 - 21 Jun 1941 Rodolfo Martínez Pita

21 Jun 1941 - 06 Jan 1942 Gustavo Adolfo Martínez Zuviría .............. 1883-1962

06 Jan 1942 - 19 Jun 1943 Ernesto Moises Andrada ....................... 1891-1965

22 May - 05 Aug 1946 Dr. Pacífico Rodríguez ....................... 1889-1990

08 Aug 1946 - 06 Feb 1948 Juan León Córdoba ............................ 1887-1962

20 Jun 1948 - 22 Nov 1949 Vicente Leónidas Saadi (1st Time) ............ 1913-1988

04 Jun 1952 - 21 Sep 1955 Armando Casas Nóblega ........................ 1916-1994

01 May 1958 - 24 Apr 1962 Juan Manuel Salas

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Apr 1966 Armando Luis Navarro

05 Aug 1966 - 23 Jun 1971 Guillermo Brizuela

23 Jun 1971 - 25 May 1973 Horacio Pernasetti

25 May 1973 - 23 Mar 1976 Hugo Alberto Mott ............................ 1928-

24 Ma4 - 11 May 1976 Carlos Alberto Lucena ........................ 1926-

12 May 1976 - 13 Dec 1978 Jorge Carlucci ............................... 1924-

14 Dec 1978 - 03 Mar 1981 Oscar María Barcena .......................... 1925-2011

03 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Arnoldo Aníbal Castillo (1st Time) ........... 1922-2005

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Ramón Eduardo Saadi (1st Time) ............... 1949-

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jul 1988 Vicente Leónidas Saadi (2nd Time)

10 Jul - 09 Oct 1988 Óscar Ramón Garbe ............................ 1949-

09 Oct 1988 - 17 Apr 1991 Ramón Eduardo Saadi (2nd Time)

17 Apr - 10 Dec 1991 Luis Adolfo Prol ............................. 1945-1996

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1999 Arnoldo Aníbal Castillo (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003 Óscar Aníbal Castillo ........................ 1954-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011 Eduardo S. Brizuela del Morel ................ 1944-

10 Dec 2011 - Lucía Benigna Corpacci ....................... 1959-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Chaco

20 Dec 1951 - 27 Apr 1957 Renamed Presidente Juan Perón province

 

Governors

01 Feb 1872 - 31 Jan 1875 Julio de Vedia

01 Feb 1875 - 31 Dec 1876 Nepoleón Jerómio Uriburu

01 Jan 1877 - 20 Feb 1878 Pantaleón Gómez

28 Oct 1878 - 05 Nov 1880 Lucio Victorio Mansilla

05 Nov 1880 - 03 Oct 1883 Francisco Bosch

03 Oct 1883 - 25 Nov 1884 Ignacio Hamilton Fotheringham

25 Nov 1884 - 1887 Manuel Obligado

15 Apr 1887 - 18 Aug 1891 Antonio Dónovan

18 Aug 1891 - 28 Jan 1905 Enrique Luzuria

28 Jan 1905 - 20 Jul 1911 Gregorio López de Tovar

20 Jul 1911 - 16 Jul 1914 Anacarsis Lanús

16 Jul 1914 - 28 Apr 1917 Alejandro Gancedo

28 Apr 1917 - 01 Oct 1920 Enrique Cáceres

01 Oct 1920 - 26 Jun 1923 Oreste Arbo y Blanco

26 Jun 1923 - 23 Jun 1926 Fernando Centeno

23 Jun 1926 - 04 May 1929 Juan Carlos Cepeda

04 May 1929 - 06 Sep 1930 Ricardo Andreu

06 Sep 1930 - 16 Jun 1931 Armando Meabe

16 Jun 1931 - 21 Jun 1932 Juan S. McLean

21 Jun 1932 - 23 Sep 1933 Juan Vrillard

23 Sep 1933 - 10 Aug 1938 José Carlos Castells

10 Aug 1938 - 11 Sep 1941 Gustavo R. Lagerheim

11 Sep 1941 - 04 Jul 1943 Florenco Marco Solari

04 Jul 1943 - 25 Aug 1944 Alberto M. Castro

25 Aug 1944 - 25 Jun 1946 Martín Carlos Martínez

25 Jun 1946 - 19 Oct 1949 Antenor Farías

19 Oct 1949 - 06 Mar 1952 Nicolás Juan Russo

06 Mar 1952 - 04 Jun 1953 Juan Carlos Brusco

04 Jun 1953 - 16 Sep 1955 Felipe Gallardo .............................. 1915-1966

08 Oct 1955 - 04 Jan 1956 Miguel Ángel Mascaro

04 Jan 1956 - 01 May 1958 Pedro Avalía

01 May 1958 - 19 Mar 1962 Anselmo Zoilo Duca ........................... 1899-1975

19 Mar - 21 Mar 1962 Manrique Miguel Mom (1st Time)

21 Mar - 25 Apr 1962 Víctor Hugo Fleytas

25 Apr - 30 Jun 1962 Manrique Miguel Mom (2nd Time)

30 Jun 1962 - 05 Oct 1963 Marcelino Castelán

05 Oct 1963 - 29 Jun 1966 Deolindo Felipe Bittle (1st Time) ............ 1922-1997

29 Jun - 04 Aug 1966 Ricardo Pacífico Miró

04 Aug 1966 - 16 Jan 1967 Rafeal Torrado

16 Jan 1967 - 21 May 1971 Miguel Ángel Basail

24 May 1971 - 25 May 1973 Roberto Oscar Mazza

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Deolindo Felipe Bittle (2nd Time)

24 Mar - 23 Apr 1976 Oscar José Zucconi ........................... 1926-

23 Apr 1976 - 29 Mar 1981 Antonio SerranoJ ............................. 1926-2002

29 Mar 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 José David A. Ruiz Palacios .................. 1924-2001

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Florencio Tenev .............................. 1929-1999

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Danilo Luis Baroni ........................... 1922-2014

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995 Rolando Tauguinas ............................ 1929-2012

10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003 Ángel Rozas .................................. 1950-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007 Roy Aberardo Nikisch ......................... 1951-

10 Dec 2007 - 20 Nov 2013 Jorge Milton Capitanich (1st Time) ........... 1964-

20 Nov 2013 - 27 Feb 2015 Juan Carlos Bacileff Ivanoff ................. 1949-

27 Feb - 10 Dec 2015 Jorge Milton Capitanich (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2015 - Domingo Peppo ................................ 1958-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Chubut

 

 

Governors

01 May 1958 - 24 Apr 1962 Jorge Galina ................................. 1900-1973

24 Apr - 16 Jun 1962 Fernando Elizondo

16 Jun - 12 Oct 1962 Julio Petrochi

12 Oct - 05 Nov 1962 José Quintans

05 Nov 1962 - 30 Apr 1963 Pedro Luis Priani

31 May - 12 Oct 1963 Carlos Miranda Naon

12 Oct 1963 - 14 Oct 1965 Roque González ............................... 1918-1987

15 Oct - 25 Oct 1965 Armando Knischnik

25 Oct 1965 - 28 Jun 1966 Manuel Pio Raso

28 Jun - 29 Jun 1966 Carlos Arturo Vellegal

29 Jun - 02 Aug 1966 Gerardo Ojanguren

02 Aug 1966 - 27 Jan 1967 Rudolfo Varela Herrera

27 Jan 1967 - 27 Mar 1968 Osvaldo Guaita

27 Mar 1968 - 02 Aug 1970 Guillermo Pérez Pitton

02 Aug 1970 - 25 May 1973 Jorge Costa

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Benito Fernandez

24 Mar - 24 Apr 1976 Rafeal Benjamin De Piano ..................... 1926-2014

24 Apr 1976 - 07 Nov 1978 Julio César Etchegoyen ....................... 1926-

07 Nov - 08 Dec 1978 Alberto Raúl Rueda ........................... 1929-

08 Dec 1978 - 07 Apr 1981 Ángel Lionel Martín .......................... 1926-2011

07 Apr 1981 - 11 Dec 1983 Niceto Echauri Ayerra ........................ 1928-

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 Atilio Viglione .............................. 1914-2010

11 Dec 1987 - 31 Oct 1990 Néstor Perl .................................. 1940-

01 Nov 1990 - 11 Dec 1991 Fernando Óscar Cosentino ..................... 1948-

(interim)

11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999 Carlos Maestro ............................... 1945-

11 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2003 José Luis Lizurume ........................... 1941-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011 María Das Neves (1st Time) ................... 1951-

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2015 Martín Buzzi ................................. 1967-

10 Dec 2015 - Mario Das Neves (2nd Time)

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Córdoba

Governors

18 Mar - 24 Mar 1820 José Francisco Javier Díaz Albornoz

24 Mar 1820 - 27 Aug 1829 Juan Bautista Bustos Puebla

27 Aug 1829 - 18 May 1831 José María del Rosario

Ciriaco Paz Haedo

18 May - 03 Jun 1831 Mariano Antonio Fragueiro del Corro

03 Jun - 07 Aug 1831 José Roque Funes Sánchez

07 Aug 1831 - 07 Aug 1835 José Vincente Reynafé Hidalgo

07 Aug - 27 Oct 1835 Pedro Nolasco Rodríguez

27 Oct - 08 Nov 1835 Sixto Casanova

08 Nov - 17 Nov 1835 Andrés Avelino de Aramburu Olivera

17 Nov 1835 - 10 Oct 1840 Manuel López y Lasso

de la Vega (1st Time)

10 Oct - 16 Oct 1840 José Francisco Alvarez y de las Casas

16 Oct 1840 - 27 Apr 1852 Manuel López y Lasso

de la Vega (2nd Time)

28 Apr 1852 - 19 Jun 1855 Alejo del Carmen Guzmán Carranza

19 Jun 1855 - 27 Jun 1858 Roque Ferreya (1st Time)

27 Jun 1858 - 24 Jul 1860 Mariano Antonio Fragueiro del Corro

(2nd Time)

24 Jun 1860 - 16 Dec 1861 Félix de la Peña (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1861 - 17 Mar 1862 Marcos Paz Marino

17 Mar 1862 - 1863 Justiniano Posse Maldonado

- 28 Jul 1863 Benigno Ocampo

28 Jul 1863 - 26 Jul 1866 Roque Ferreya (2nd Time)

26 Jul 1866 - 21 Oct 1867 Mateo Luque

21 Oct 1867 - 17 May 1871 Félix de la Peña (2nd Time)

17 May 1871 - 17 May 1874 Juan Antonio Álvarez

17 May 1874 - 17 May 1877 Enrique Rodríguez

17 May 1877 - 17 May 1880 Antonio del Viso

17 May 1880 - 17 May 1883 Miguel Ángel Juárez Celman

17 May 1883 - 17 Jan 1886 Gergorio Gavier

17 Jan 1886 - 13 Apr 1888 Amrosio Olmos

13 Apr 1888 - 30 Jul 1889 José Echenique

30 Jul 1889 - 15 May 1890 Marcos Núñez Juárez

20 Aug 1890 - 17 May 1892 Eleázar Garzón

17 May 1892 - 13 Nov 1893 Manuel Demetrio Pizarro

13 Nov 1893 - 17 May 1895 Julio Astrada

17 May 1895 - 17 May 1898 José Figueroa Alcorta

17 May 1898 - Jan 1901 Donaciano del Campillo ....................... 1846-1910

Jan 1901 - 1904 José Manuel Álvarez

1904 - 1907 José Vicente de Olmos ........................ 1837-1909

17 May 1907 - 03 Sep 1909 José Antonio Ortíz y Herrera ................. 1845-1911

03 Sep - 17 Sep 1909 Mardoqueo Molina Figueroa .................... 1844-1913

17 Sep - 16 Nov 1909 Eliseo Cantón ................................ 1861-1931

(Federal Interventor)

16 Nov 1909 - 30 Apr 1910 Manuel Ordóñez

30 Apr - 17 May 1910 Absalón Casas ................................ 1874-1947

17 May 1910 - 17 May 1913 Félix Teodoro Garzón ......................... 1861-1939

17 May 1913 - 17 May 1916 Ramón José Cárcano (1st Time) ................ 1860-1946

17 May 1916 - 19 May 1917 Eufrasio S. Loza ............................. 1871-1928

19 May 1917 - 17 May 1919 Julio Carlos Borda ........................... 1873-1944

17 May 1919 - Nov 1921 Rafael Núñez ................................. 1875-1924

Nov 1921 - 17 May 1922 Jerónimo Pantaleón Del Barco ................. 1863-1927

17 May 1922 - 17 May 1925 Julio Argentino Pascual Roca ................. 1873-1942

17 May 1925 - 17 May 1928 Ramón José Cárcano (2nd Time)

17 May - 10 Oct 1928 Enrique Martínez ............................. 1887-1938

10 Oct 1928 - 06 Sep 1930 José Antonio Ceballos ........................ 1880-1956

06 Sep 1930 - 04 Feb 1931 Carlos Ibarguren Uriburu ..................... 1877-1956

04 Feb 1931 - 18 Feb 1932 Enrique Pedro Torino ......................... 1896-1943

18 Feb - 29 Apr 1932 Emilio Felipe Olmos .......................... 1884-1932

29 Apr 1932 - 18 Feb 1936 Pedro José Frías ............................. 1885-1963

18 Feb - 17 May 1936 Julio Torres ................................. 1876-1954

17 May - 1936 Luis Funes ................................... 1882-1960

17 May 1936 - 17 May 1940 Amadeo Sabattini ............................. 1892-1960

17 May 1940 - 19 Jul 1943 Santiago Horacio del Castillo ................ 1898-1962

19 Jul - 1943 Justo Salazar Collado ........................ 1884-1955

1943 Alfredo Córdoba .............................. 1872-1950

- 12 Nov 1943 Melitón Arroyo

12 Nov - 19 Nov 1943 Eduardo M. Gonella ........................... 1881-1955

1943 - 28 Jan 1944 León Lorenzo Scasso .......................... 1882-1954

28 Jan - 10 Feb 1944 Manuel Augusto Ferrer ........................ 1902-1946

10 Feb - Nov 1944 Alberto Guglielmone .......................... 1898-1968

1944 - 12 Jul 1945 Juan Carlos Días Cisneros .................... 1898-1946

12 Jul 1945 - 17 May 1946 Hugo Ángel Oderigo

17 May 1946 - 05 Jul 1947 Argentino Salvador Auchter ................... 1901-1984

05 Jul 1947 - 18 Jan 1949 Aristóbulo Vargas Belmonte ................... 1891-1961

18 Jan - 12 Mar 1949 Alfredo Manuel Egusquiza ..................... 1904-....

12 Mar 1949 - 01 Oct 1951 Juan Ignacio San Martín ...................... 1904-1966

01 Oct 1951 - 04 Jun 1952 Atilio Antinucci

04 Jun 1952 - 21 Sep 1955 Raúl Felipe Lucini ........................... 1918-1989

21 Sep 1955 - 1956 Dalmiro Felix Videla Balaguer ................ 1905-1994

1956 - 1958 Medardo Gallardo Valdéz ...................... 1905-....

1958 - 1960 Arturo Orlando Zanichelli .................... 1910-1964

1960 - 1961 Juan Francisco de Larrechea .................. 1921-

1961 - 22 Mar 1962 Jorge Bermúndez Emparanza .................... 1912-1996

22 Mar - 26 Apr 1962 Maria Ismael Atencio

26 Apr - 1962 Aniceto Alberto Pérez ........................ 1916-....

1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Rogelio Nores Martínez ....................... 1906-1975

1963 - 1966 Justo Pastor Páez Molina ..................... 1902-1969

1966 Gustavo Martínez Zuviría ..................... 1915-1991

27 Jul 1966 - 13 Sep 1967 Miguel Ángel Ferrer Deheza ................... 1915-1989

13 Sep 1967 - 16 Jun 1969 Carlos José Caballero ........................ 1917-1981

16 Jun - Oct 1969 Jorge Raúl Carcagno .......................... 1922-1983

Oct 1969 - 06 Apr 1970 Robero Huerta ................................ 1917-2003

1970 - 1971 Bernardo Bas

1971 - 25 May 1973 Helvio Guodzen

25 May 1973 - 28 Feb 1974 Ricardo Armando Obergón Cano ................. 1918-

28 Feb - 15 Mar 1974 Mario Dante Agodino .......................... 1917-1975

(acting)

15 Mar - 07 Sep 1974 Duilio Antonio Rafael Brunello ............... 1925-

07 Sep 1974 - 19 Sep 1975 Raúl Oscar Lacabanne ......................... 1914-1985

21 Sep 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Raúl Bercovich Rodríguez ..................... 1922-1993

24 Mar - 12 Apr 1976 José Antonio Vaquero ......................... 1924-2006

12 Apr 1976 - 02 Feb 1979 Carlos Bernardo Chasseing .................... 1926-

02 Feb - 08 Mar 1979 Miguel Angel Marini .......................... 1927-

(acting)

08 Mar 1979 - 20 Jan 1982 Adolfo Sigwald ............................... 1923-1999

20 Jan 1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Rubén Juan Pelland ........................... 1928-

10 Dec 1983 - 12 Jul 1995 Eduardo César Angeloz ........................ 1931-

12 Jul 1995 - 12 Jul 1999 Ramón Bautista Mestre ........................ 1937-2003

12 Jul 1999 - 10 Dec 2007 José Manuel de la Sota (1st Time) ............ 1949-

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011 Juan Schiaretti (1st Time) ................... 1949-

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2015 José Manuel de la Sota (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2015 - Juan Schiaretti (2nd Time)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Corrientes

12 Oct 1821 Province of Corrientes

 

Governors

12 Oct - 13 Dec 1821 Nicolás Ramón de Atienza

13 Dec 1821 - 27 Dec 1824 Juan José Fernández Blanco y Aguirre

27 Dec 1824 - 25 Dec 1828 Pedro Ferré Alsina (1st Time)

25 Dec 1828 - 18 Dec 1830 Pedro Dionisio Cabral (1st Time)

18 Dec 1830 - 25 Dec 1833 Pedro Ferré Alsina (2nd Time)

25 Dec 1833 - 02 Dec 1837 Rafael León de Atienza

02 Dec - 14 Dec 1837 Juan Felipe Gramajo

14 Dec 1837 - 31 Mar 1839 José Genaro Berón de Astrada y Camelo

02 Apr - 09 May 1839 Pedro Ferré Alsina (3rd Time)

09 May - 22 May 1839 Manuel Antonio Ferré Alsina

22 May - 06 Jun 1839 Pedro Dionisio Cabral (2nd Time)

06 Jun - 06 Oct 1839 José Antonio Romero

06 Oct 1839 - 14 Dec 1842 Pedro Ferré Alsina (4th Time)

14 Dec 1842 - 13 Apr 1843 Pedro Dionisio Cabral (2nd Time)

13 Apr - 01 Aug 1843 Juan Baltasar Acosta Soto

01 Aug 1843 - 28 Nov 1847 José Joaquín Gregorio Madariaga Acasto

28 Nov - 14 Dec 1847 Miguel Virasoro Corrales

14 Dec 1847 - 03 Jul 1852 Juan Benjamín Virasoro

03 Jul - 05 Jul 1852 Domingo Latorre Rolón

05 Jul 1852 - 11 Dec 1859 Juan Gregorio Pujol Romero

16 Dec 1861 - 28 Dec 1862 José Manuel Pampín Goytía

28 Dec 1862 - 25 Dec 1865 Manuel Ignacio Lagraña

25 Dec 1865 - 27 May 1868 Evaristo López

27 May - 25 Jul 1868 Francisco Escobar

25 Jul - 25 Dec 1868 Victorio Torrent

25 Dec 1868 - 11 Oct 1869 José Miguel Guastavino

11 Oct 1869 - 25 Dec 1871 Santiago Baibiene

25 Dec 1871 - 12 Jan 1872 Agustín Pedro Justo

08 May 1872 - 25 Dec 1874 Miguel Vicente Gelabert

25 Dec 1874 - 18 Feb 1875 Antonio Cabral

18 Feb 1875 - 09 Mar 1876 Juan Vicentin Pampín

09 Mar 1876 - 25 Dec 1877 José Luis Madariaga

25 Dec 1877 - 30 Jul 1878 Manuel Derqui (1st Time)

30 Jul - 27 Oct 1878 Nicolás Ferré

27 Oct 1878 - 20 Jul 1880 Felipe Juan Cabral

28 Jul - 03 Oct 1880 Miguel Goyena

03 Oct - 09 Dec 1880 Rafael Gallino

09 Dec 1880 - 12 Apr 1882 Antonio B. Gallino

12 Apr 1882 - 07 Dec 1883 Ángel Soto (1st Time)

07 Dec 1883 - 17 Apr 1886 Manuel Derqui (2nd Time)

17 Apr - 30 Jun 1886 José María Llano

30 Jun - 25 Dec 1886 Ángel Soto (2nd Time)

25 Dec 1886 - 25 Dec 1889 Juan Ramón Vida

25 Dec 1889 - 24 Aug 1892 Antonio Ignacio Ruíz

24 Aug 1892 - 1893 José Ignacio Garmendia ....................... 1841-1925

24 Aug - 25 Dec 1893 Leopoldo Basavilbaso ......................... 1843-1908

(Federal Interventor)

25 Dec 1893 - 25 Dec 1897 Valentín Virasoro ............................ 1842-1925

25 Dec 1897 - 25 Dec 1901 Juan Esteban Martínez (1st Time) ............. 1846-1909

25 Dec 1901 - 25 Dec 1905 José Rafael Gómez ............................ 1853-1917

25 Dec 1905 - 10 Dec 1907 Juan Esteban Martínez (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1907 - 23 Apr 1908 Eugenio Puccio

23 Apr - 05 Aug 1908 José María Soto

05 Aug 1908 - 28 Apr 1909 Martín José Goitia ........................... 1869-1920

28 Apr - 25 Dec 1909 Juan León Resoagli

25 Dec 1909 - 25 Dec 1913 Juan Ramón Vidal ............................. 1860-1940

25 Dec 1913 - 23 Nov 1917 Mariano Ignacio Loza ......................... 1850-1920

23 Nov 1917 - 02 Jan 1918 Daniel Goitia

02 Jan - 18 Feb 1918 Juan Z. Agüero Vera

(Federal Interventor)

18 Feb 1918 - 11 Aug 1919 José María Giuffra

11 Aug 1919 - 25 Dec 1921 Adolfo Contte ................................ 1859-1938

25 Dec 1921 - 28 Dec 1925 José Esteban Robert

28 Dec 1925 - 30 Nov 1929 Benjamín Sanchez González .................... 1872-1949

01 Dec 1929 - 06 Sep 1930 Giberto Enrique Miguez

(Federal Interventor)

25 Sep 1930 - 06 Feb 1931 Carlos Francisco Gómez

06 Feb 1931 - 19 Feb 1932 Gergorio Pomar ............................... 1892-1954

(de jure)

06 Feb 1931 - 19 Feb 1932 Atilio Valentín Dell’Oro Maini ............... 1895-1974

27 Feb - 04 May 1932 Pedro Díaz Colodrero

04 May 1932 - 25 Dec 1935 Pedro Numa Soto y Martínez (1st Time) ........ 1871-1955

25 Dec 1935 - 25 Dec 1939 Juan Francisco Torrent

25 Dec 1939 - 07 Oct 1942 Pedro Numa Soto y Martínez (2nd Time)

15 Oct 1942 - 07 Jun 1943 Francisco Ramón Galíndez

26 Jun - 30 Dec 1943 José María Ruda Vega

30 Dec 1943 - 18 Jan 1944 Ernesto Schulte

18 Jan - 20 Mar 1944 Laureano Oscar Anaya (1st Time)

20 Mar 1944 - 19 Jan 1945 David Uriburu

19 Jan - 01 Feb 1945 Basilio Serrano

01 Feb - 11 Sep 1945 Laureano Oscar Anaya

(2nd Time, Federal Interventor)

11 Sep 1945 - 29 May 1946 Ernesto Francisco Bavio ...................... 1896-1976

29 May 1946 - 11 Sep 1947 Blas Benjamín de la Vega ..................... 1888-1972

12 Sep 1947 - 06 Oct 1948 Juan Filomeno Velazco (1st Time) ............. 1892-1954

13 Oct 1948 - 07 Apr 1949 Estanislao de la Torre

07 Apr 1949 - 05 Jun 1952 Juan Filomeno Velazco (2nd Time)

05 Jun 1952 - 27 Sep 1955 Raúl Benito Castillo ......................... 1912-1969

03 Oct 1955 - 30 Apr 1958 Manuel Norman Bianchi

30 Apr 1958 - 26 Apr 1962 Fernando Bartolomé Piragine Niveyro .......... 1913-1964

26 Apr - 28 Jun 1962 Raúl Eduardo Fayt

(Federal Interventor)

28 Jun 1962 - 07 Jan 1963 Abel Manuel Lassarrague

07 Jan - 14 Feb 1963 Walter Alsina

14 Feb - 14 Oct 1963 Enrique Forn

14 Oct 1963 - 30 Jun 1966 Diego Nicolás Díaz Colodrero ................. 1904-1983

05 Jul 1966 - 25 Jan 1967 Gustavo Revidatti

05 Jan 1967 - 22 Sep 1969 Hugo Garay Sanchez

22 Sep 1969 - 11 Jan 1973 Adolfo Navajas Artaza ........................ 1925-

11 Jan - 28 May 1973 Roberto Tiscornia

28 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Julio Romero ................................. 1916-2011

24 Mar - 19 Apr 1976 Cirys Dalmys Marcelo Feü ..................... 1925-

19 Apr 1976 - 01 Apr 1981 Luis Carlos Gómez Centurión .................. 1922-2006

01 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Juan Alberto Pita ............................ 1924-2006

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 José Antonio Romero Feris .................... 1941-

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Guillermo Ricardo Leconte .................... 1932-

10 Dec 1991 - 04 Feb 1992 Hugo Ricardo Mancini ......................... 1931-

04 Feb - 12 Aug 1992 Francisco de Durañona y Vedia ................ 1944-1996

12 Aug 1992 - 03 Feb 1993 Claudia Elena Bello .......................... 1960-

03 Feb - 10 Dec 1993 Ideler Santiago Tonelli ...................... 1924-2016

10 Dec 1993 - 10 Dec 1997 Raúl Romero Feris ............................ 1946-

10 Dec 1997 - 19 Jun 1999 Pedro Braillard Piccardu ..................... 1954-

19 Jun - 02 Jul 1999 Víctor Hugo Maidana .......................... 1941-

02 Jul - 16 Dec 1999 Hugo Rubén Perié ............................. 1944-2011

(acting)

16 Dec 1999 - 20 Mar 2001 Ramón Bautista Mestre ........................ 1937-2003

20 Mar - 10 Dec 2001 Óscar Raúl Aguad ............................. 1951-

10 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2005 Ricardo Horacio Colombi (1st Time) ........... 1957-

10 Dec 2005 - 10 Dec 2009 Arturo Alejandro Colombi ..................... 1958-

10 Dec 2009 - Ricardo Horacio Colombi (2nd Time)

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Entre Ríos

16 Feb 1820 Province of Entre Ríos

29 Sep 1820 Republic of Entre Ríos

28 Sep 1821 Province of Entre Ríos

 

Governors

16 Feb 1820 - 10 Jul 1821 José Francisco Ramírez Jordán ................ 1786-1821

10 Jul - 28 Sep 1821 José Ricardo López Jordán .................... 1793-1846

28 Sep 1821 - 12 Feb 1824 Lucio Norberto Ximénez

de Mansilla y Bravo de Oliva ................. 1792-1871

12 Feb 1824 - 04 Apr 1826 Juan León Sola Retamar (1st Time) ............ 1787-1841

04 Apr 1826 - 28 Feb 1827 Vicente Zapata (1st Time) .................... 1786-1858

01 Mar - 29 Sep 1827 Mateo García de Zúñiga y Moxlins ............. 1795-1872

29 Sep - 16 Dec 1827 Vicente Zapata (2nd Time)

16 Dec 1827 - 16 Dec 1829 Juan León Sola Retamar (2nd Time)

16 Dec - 19 Dec 1829 Pedro Pablo Segui (1st Time)

19 Dec 1829 - 16 Nov 1830 Vicente Zapata (3rd Time)

10 Dec 1830 - 11 Jul 1831 Pedro Barrenechea

11 Jul - 14 Dec 1831 Pedro Espino ................................. 1799-1840

14 Dec - 17 Dec 1831 Valentin Denis

17 Dec 1831 - 01 Mar 1832 Toribio Ortíz

(acting)

01 Mar 1832 - 31 Dec 1841 Pascual Echagüe Garmendia .................... 1797-1867

01 Jan - 29 Jan 1842 Justo José de Urquiza y García ............... 1801-1870

(1st Time)

29 Jan - 12 Mar 1842 José María del Rosario Ciriaco Paz Haedo ..... 1791-1854

12 Mar - 07 Apr 1842 Francisco Dionisio Alvarez

07 Apr 1842 - 24 Apr 1864 Justo José de Urquiza y García

(2nd Time)

24 Apr 1864 - 24 Apr 1868 José María Domínguez ......................... 1815-1871

24 Apr 1868 - 14 Apr 1870 Justo José de Urquiza y García

(3rd Time)

14 Apr 1870 - 13 Mar 1871 Ricardo Ramón López Jordán ................... 1822-1889

13 Mar - 14 May 1871 Franscico Pico ............................... 1805-1875

14 May - 29 Aug 1871 Emilio Duportal .............................. 1828-1893

31 Aug 1871 - 01 May 1875 Leonidas Echagüe (1st Time) .................. 1832-1907

01 May 1875 - 01 May 1879 Ramón Febre .................................. 1830-1902

01 May 1879 - 01 May 1883 José Francisco Antelo ........................ 1825-1906

01 May 1883 - 15 Jan 1887 Eduardo Racedo ............................... 1843-1918

15 Mar - 05 Mar 1887 Manuel Crespo

05 Mar 1887 - 15 Jan 1891 Clemente Basavilbaso ......................... 1842-1908

15 Jan 1891 - 15 Jan 1895 Sabá Zacharias Hernández ..................... 1856-1932

15 Jan 1895 - 15 Jan 1899 Salvador Alfredo Maciá Carbó ................. 1855-1929

15 Jan 1899 - 15 Jan 1903 Leonidas Echagüe (2nd Time)

15 Jan 1903 - 15 Jan 1907 Enrique Carbó Ortiz .......................... 1861-1920

15 Jan 1907 - 01 Oct 1910 Faustino Miguel Parera y Romero .............. 1857-1926

01 Oct 1910 - 01 Oct 1914 Prócoro Crespo ............................... 1872-1930

01 Oct 1914 - 01 Oct 1918 Miguel M. Laurencena ......................... 1851-1928

01 Oct 1918 - 01 Oct 1922 Celestino I. Marcó

01 Oct 1922 - 01 Oct 1926 Ramón Mihura

01 Oct 1926 - 01 Oct 1930 Eduardo Laurencena ........................... 1885-1959

01 Oct 1930 - 11 Sep 1931 Hermino Quirós

11 Sep - 14 Oct 1931 Anastasio Eguiguren

14 Oct - 12 Nov 1931 Alfredo Giandana

12 Nov - 29 Dec 1931 Carlos Irigoyen

29 Dec 1931 - 01 Jul 1935 Luis Lorenzo Etchevehere ..................... 1875-1935

01 Jul 1935 - 01 Jul 1939 Eduardo Tibiletti

01 Jul 1939 - 21 Jun 1943 Enrique Milhura

21 Jun 1943 - 03 Apr 1944 Ernesto Ramírez

03 Apr - 05 Sep 1944 Carlos M. Zavalía

05 Sep 1944 - 18 Oct 1945 José Humberto Sosa Molina .................... 1893-1960

18 Oct 1945 - 23 May 1946 Eduardo Francheri López

23 May 1946 - 04 Jun 1950 Héctor Domingo Maya .......................... 1913-1985

04 Jun 1950 - 04 Jun 1952 Ramón Amancio Albariño ....................... 1891-1956

04 Jun 1952 - 16 Sep 1955 Felipe Alfredo Texier ........................ 1897-1969

16 Sep 1955 - 01 May 1958 Manuel Martínez Calderón

01 May 1958 - 25 Apr 1962 Raúl Lucio Uranga ............................ 1906-1976

25 Apr - 20 Jun 1962 Carlos Jorge Rosas

20 Jun 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Ruiz Moreno

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Carlos Raúl Contin ........................... 1915-1991

28 Jun - 05 Aug 1966 Manuel Ángel Ceretti

05 Aug 1966 - 25 May 1973 Ricardo Favre

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Ernique Tomás Cresto ......................... 1911-2000

24 Mar - 19 Apr 1976 Juan Carlos Ricardo Trimarco ................. 1925-2012

19 Apr 1976 - Aug 1978 Rubén Daniel Di Bello ........................ 1927-2012

Aug - Nov 1978 Pablo Federico Jávega ........................ 1926-2005

(acting)

Nov 1978 - Jul 1981 Carlos Eduardo Aguirre

Jul 1981 - 25 Feb 1983 Avelino Jorge Washington Ferreyra ............ 1917-

- 10 Dec 1983 Mario César Bertozzi ......................... 1921-2005

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Sergio Alberto Montiel (1st Time) ............ 1927-2011

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Jorge Pedro Busti (1st Time) ................. 1947-

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995 Mario Armando Moine .......................... 1949-

10 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999 Jorge Pedro Busti (2nd Time)

11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003 Sergio Alberto Montiel (2nd Time)

11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007 Jorge Pedro Busti (3rd Time)

11 Dec 2007 - 11 Dec 2015 Sergio Daniel Urribarri ...................... 1958-

11 Dec 2015 - Gustavo Eduardo Bordet ....................... 1962-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Formosa

1872 - 25 Nov 1884 Part of National Territory of Chaco Austral

25 Nov 1884 - 15 Jun 1955 National Territory of Formosa

15 Jun 1955 Formosa Province

Governors

25 Nov 1884 - 1891 Ignacio Hamilton Fotheringham ................. 1842-1925

1891 - 1893 Napoleón Jerónimo Uriburu ..................... 1836-1895

1893 - 1901 José María Uriburu ............................ 1846-1909

1901 - 1904 Lorenzo Vintter ............................... 1842-1915

1904 - 1906 Lucas Luna Olmos .............................. 1850-1914

28 May 1906 - 20 Nov 1908 Juan Dionisio Naso ............................ 1854-1911

20 Nov - 29 Dec 1908 Armando Artaza ................................ 1844-1917

30 Dec 1908 - 26 Aug 1909 Mariano Ladislao Olleros ...................... 1859-1914

27 Aug - 31 Dec 1909 Fransisco Cruz ................................ 1862-1914

01 Jan 1910 - 06 Sep 1916 Juan José Silva ............................... 1835-1918

06 Sep 1916 - 17 Mar 1921 Juan José Comas ............................... 1881-1932

18 Mar 1921 - 27 Oct 1924 Pedro Quijano ................................. 1852-1931

28 Oct 1924 - 29 Jan 1925 Jose Yalour ................................... 1889-1952

30 Jan 1925 - 13 Apr 1928 Luis Chauosiño ................................ 1872-1947

14 Apr 1928 - 09 Sep 1930 Manuel Martín Racedo .......................... 1873-1945

1929 - 1931 Benjamin Torcuato González .................... 1869-1935

1931 - 1932 Raúl Arturo Carranza .......................... 1882-1941

1932 - 1935 Félix Antonio Toledo .......................... 1880-1962

1935 - 1941 Federico Ariel Zambianchi ..................... 1872-1948

1941 - 1943 Federico Ricardo Ovejero ...................... 1899-1983

1943 Enrique Carriego

1943 - 1945 Conrado Sztyrle ............................... 1893-1956

1945 - 1946 Luis Javier Rosado ............................ 1898-1957

1946 Osvaldo Núñez ................................. 1892-1964

1946 - 1950 Rolando de Hertelendy ......................... 1900-1979

1950 - 1955 Arturo Iglesias Páiz .......................... 1899-1966

17 Jul 1955 - 03 Feb 1956 Carlos Alfredo García Cuervas ................. 1915-1971

1956 - 1957 Fernando Diego Terrera ........................ 1903-1986

1957 - 1958 Guillermo de la Plaza ......................... 1918-2011

1958 - 1960 Luis Gutniski ................................. 1910-1959

1960 - 1962 Emilio Tomás .................................. 1915-1984

26 Apr - 23 Jul 1962 Augusto Guillermo Sosa Laprida (1st Time) ..... 1919-1991

1962 José Eliseo Guanes ............................ 1926-2007

1962 - 1963 Ítalo Fernando Occhiluppo ..................... 1915-1978

1963 - 1966 Alberto Domingo Montoya ....................... 1924-2009

1966 Héctor Gómez Olivera .......................... 1914-1966

1966 - 1973 Augusto Guillermo Sosa Laprida (2nd Time)

25 May - 17 Nov 1973 Antenor Argentino Gauna ....................... 1912-1994

17 Nov - Dec 1973 Antonio Rodríguez Fox

Dec 1973 - Jan 1975 Juan Carlos Beni .............................. 1920-1990

Jan - May 1975 Juan Carlos Toparelli ......................... 1932-2002

May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Horacio Carlos Galeri ......................... 1924-2009

24 Mar - Apr 1976 Reynaldo Martín Arturria ...................... 1913-2003

Apr 1976 - Mar 1981 Juan Carlos Colombo ........................... 1925-2013

Mar 1981 - 1982 Rodolfo Emilio Rhiner ......................... 1942-

1982 - 11 Dec 1983 Ezio José Mazza ............................... 1948-

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 Floro Eleuterio Bogado ........................ 1939-

11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1995 Vincente Bienvenido Joga ...................... 1942-

11 Dec 1995 - Gildo Insfrán ................................. 1951-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Ilas Malvinas (Falkland Islands)

05 Apr 1764 French settlement on eastern island

25 Jan 1765 British settlement of western island

01 Apr 1767 - 1811 French transfer their settlement to Spain

20 May 1774 The British withdraw by claim sovereignty over all islands

13 May 1811 Spain withdraws from its garrisson

09 Jul 1816 United Provinces of Rio de Plata does not claim the islands

06 Nov 1820 Taken in possession in the name of the United Provinces

10 Jun 1829 Claimed by Argentina (disputed by Great Britain)

09 Jan 1833 British occupation (disputed by Argentina)

06 Mar 1892 British Crown colony

02 Apr - 14 Jun 1982 Occupied by Argentina

Governors

06 Nov 1820 - Feb 1821 Daniel Jewett ................................. 1772-1842

(commander)

02 Feb - Aug 1824 Pablo Areguati ................................ 1780-1831

30 Aug 1829 - 10 Sep 1832 Luis Vernet ................................... 1791-1871

(recognised by the United Provinces)

10 Oct - 30 Nov 1832 Juan Esteban Francisco Mestivier .............. 17..-1832

30 Nov - 29 Dec 1832 José Antonio Gomila

(garrison commander)

01 Dec 1832 - 03 Jan 1833 José María Pinedo ............................. 1795-1885

03 Jan - 26 Aug 1833 Juan Simón

(acting)

Military Governors

02 Apr - 03 Apr 1982 Oswaldo Jorge García .......................... 1949-1982

03 Apr - 14 Jun 1982 Mario Bejamín Menédez ......................... 1930-2015

___________________________________________________________________________________

Jujuy

Governors

18 Nov 1834 - 15 Mar 1835 José María de los Dolores Manuel Andrés

Nepomuceno Nicholás Trinidad Fascio

y de la Fuente .............................. 1794-1856

15 Mar - 28 Nov 1835 Fermín de la Quintana y del Portal ............ 1793-1853

(1st Time)

28 Nov 1835 - 18 Jan 1836 Eustaquino Medina ............................. 1790-1836

18 Jan - 21 Mar 1836 Fermín de la Quintana y del Portal

(2nd Time)

26 Mar 1836 - 20 Nov 1838 Pedro Pablo Alemán Rivero ..................... 1791-1845

20 Nov 1838 - 18 Apr 1840 José Mariano Iturbe Cobos (1st Time) .......... 1795-1852

18 Apr 1840 - 19 Nov 1841 Roque Mariano Alvarado

y Sánchez de Bustamante (1st Time) ........... 1793-1860

19 Nov 1841 - 08 Jan 1849 José Mariano Iturbe Cobos (2nd Time)

08 Jan - 22 Jan 1849 Pedro Castañeda Romero (1st Time) ............. 1800-1863

22 Jan - 14 Mar 1849 Escolástico de Zegada y Gorriti ............... 1813-1871

14 Mar 1849 - 10 Jan 1851 Pedro Castañeda Romero (2nd Time)

10 Jan - 13 Sep 1851 José López del Villar

13 Sep 1851 - 04 Mar 1852 José Mariano Iturbe Cobos (3rd Time)

04 Mar 1852 - 03 Mar 1853 José Benito de la Bárcena Mendezábal .......... 1821-1860

03 Mar 1853 - 03 Feb 1855 Roque Mariano Alvarado

y Sánchez de Bustamante (2nd Time)

07 Feb 1855 - 07 Feb 1857 Plácido Sánchez de Bustamante (1st Time) ...... 1814-1886

07 Feb 1857 - 03 Feb 1861 Roque Mariano Alvarado

y Sánchez de Bustamante (3rd Time)

03 Feb 1861 - 03 Feb 1863 Pedro José del Portal

y Sánchez de Bustamante (1st Time) ........... 1807-1888

03 Feb 1863 - 03 Feb 1865 Daniel Aráoz .................................. 1826-1875

03 Feb 1865 - 03 Feb 1867 Pedro José del Portal

y Sánchez de Bustamante (2nd Time)

03 Feb 1867 - 01 Jan 1868 Cosme Belaúde

01 Jan 1868 - 16 Mar 1870 Sariano Alvarado .............................. 1840-1905

16 Mar - 18 Jul 1870 Restitute Zenarruz ............................ 1813-1870

16 Jul - 06 Nov 1870 Mariano Iriate ................................ 1811-1875

06 Nov 1870 - 02 Jan 1871 Emilio Quinana

02 Jan 1871 - 03 Feb 1873 Pedro José del Portal

y Sánchez de Bustamante (3rd Time)

02 Jan 1873 - 27 Feb 1874 Teófilo Sánchez de Bustamante ................. 1828-1884

27 Feb - 25 Apr 1874 Antonio Mas Oller ............................. 1817-1898

25 Apr 1874 - 25 Apr 1876 José María Álvarez Padro (1st Time) ........... 1826-1873

25 Apr 1876 - 25 Apr 1878 Cástulo Aparicio .............................. 1845-1917

25 Apr 1878 - 17 May 1879 Martín Torino ................................. 1834-1891

17 May - 02 Oct 1879 Silvestre Cau

02 Oct - 13 Nov 1879 Fenelón de la Quintana ........................ 1828-1895

21 Nov 1879 - 13 Feb 1880 Uladislao Frías ............................... 1821-1899

13 Feb - 01 Apr 1880 José Vicente Saravia .......................... 1819-1883

01 Apr 1880 - 16 Mar 1881 Plácido Sánchez de Bustamante (2nd Time)

16 Mar 1881 - 18 Apr 1883 Pablo Blas

18 Apr 1883 - 01 May 1885 José Eugenio Tello ............................ 1849-1924

01 May 1885 - 01 May 1887 José María Álvarez Padro (2nd Time)

01 May 1887 - 01 May 1889 Pedro José Álvarez Prado ...................... 1826-1919

01 May 1889 - 01 May 1891 Jorge José Zenarruza .......................... 1847-1897

01 May 1891 - 01 May 1893 Sergio Alvarado (1st Time) .................... 1851-1930

01 May 1893 - 01 May 1895 Julián Aguirre ................................ 1849-1914

01 May 1895 - 01 May 1898 Manuel Bertés (1st Time) ...................... 1861-1936

01 May 1898 - 01 May 1901 Sergio Alvarado (2nd Time)

01 May 1901 - 01 May 1904 Mariano Valle (1st Time) ...................... 1860-1919

01 May 1904 - 01 May 1907 Manuel Bertés (2nd Time)

01 May 1907 - 01 May 1910 Daniel Ovejero ................................ 1864-1919

01 May 1910 - 21 Apr 1913 Sergio Alvarado (2nnd Time)

21 Apr - 06 Sep 1913 Mario Sáenz ................................... 1879-1943

06 Sep 1913 - 06 Sep 1916 Pedro José Pérez (1st Time) ................... 1869-1929

06 Sep 1916 - 23 Dec 1917 Mariano Valle (2nd Time)

23 Dec 1917 - 05 Apr 1918 Justo Pablo Luna

05 Apr 1918 - 05 Apr 1921 Horacio Carrillo .............................. 1887-1957

05 May 1921 - 11 Jan 1924 Mateo C. Córdova .............................. 1860-1938

11 Jan - 21 Apr 1924 Carlos Gómez

21 Apr 1924 - 21 Apr 1927 Benjamín Villafañe Chaves ..................... 1877-1952

21 Apr 1927 - 12 May 1929 Pedro José Pérez (2nd Time)

12 May - 05 Nov 1929 Héctor González Llamazares .................... 1895-1961

05 Nov 1929 - 15 Sep 1930 Miguel Aníbal Tanco ........................... 1888-1961

15 Sep 1930 - 17 Apr 1931 Carlos Godofredo Daireaux ..................... 1871-1957

17 Apr 1931 - 18 Feb 1932 José Lucas Penna

18 Feb 1932 - 08 Feb 1934 Daniel González Pérez ......................... 1891-1969

08 Feb 1934 - 30 Jan 1936 Arturo Pérez Alisedo .......................... 1890-1966

30 Jan - 01 Apr 1936 Fernando Berghnmans

01 Apr 1936 - 31 Mar 1940 Pedro Buitrago ................................ 1898-1965

01 Apr - 01 May 1940 Eliseo Peña

01 May 1940 - 21 Jan 1942 Raúl Bertrés .................................. 1898-1960

21 Jan - 30 Apr 1942 Nicolás González Iramain

01 May - 20 Jun 1942 Francisco Galíndez

20 Jun 1942 - 16 Jun 1943 Fenelón Quintana

16 Jun - 20 Jun 1943 Julio Garriz

20 Jun - 27 Jun 1943 Fernando R. Navarro

27 Jun - 04 Dec 1943 Manuel Sueiro

04 Dec - 21 Dec 1943 Carlos Kunz

21 Dec 1943 - 02 Jan 1945 Emilio Forcher

02 Jan 1945 - 18 May 1946 César Méndez Chavarría

18 May 1946 - 04 Jun 1950 Alberto José Iturbe ........................... 1913-1981

04 Jun 1950 - 22 Sep 1955 Jorge Villafañe

22 Sep - 06 Oct 1955 Jorge Roque Alvarado

06 Oct 1955 - 20 Feb 1956 Gastón Clement

20 Feb 1956 - 31 Jan 1957 Andrés Schack

01 Feb 1957 - 01 May 1958 Aníbal Viton

01 May 1958 - 24 Apr 1962 Horacio Gregorio Guzmán (1st Time) ............ 1913-1992

24 Apr - 09 May 1962 Oigimer Silva Ballbe

09 May - 22 Oct 1962 Fortunato Daud

22 Oct 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Roberto Pomarés

12 Oct 1963 - 04 Jun 1965 Antonio De la Rúa

04 Jun 1965 - 07 Jan 1966 Carlos Fernández Jensen

07 Jan - 14 Feb 1966 Roberto Hansen

14 Feb - 28 Jun 1966 José Humberto Martiarena ...................... 1914-1988

28 Jun - 12 Aug 1966 Fernando Guillén

12 Aug 1966 - 20 Jan 1967 Héctor Puente Pistarini

20 Jan 1967 - 23 Jun 1970 Darío Alberto Arias

23 Jun 1970 - 21 Jun 1971 Julio César Aranguren

21 Jun 1971 - 25 May 1973 Manuel Pérez

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Carlos Snopek (1st Time) ...................... 1914-1991

24 Mar - 22 Apr 1976 Carlos Néstor Bulacios ........................ 1927-

22 Apr 1976 - 03 Apr 1981 Fernando Vicente Urdapilleta .................. 1924-2013

03 Apr 1981 - 09 Jan 1982 Rafael Zenón Jáuregui ......................... 1927-

09 Jan - 25 Oct 1982 Horacio Gregorio Guzmán (2nd Time)

25 Oct 1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Néstor Jesús Ulloa ............................ 1924-1988

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Carlos Snopek (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1987 - 31 Oct 1990 Ricardo José Manuel De Aparici ................ 1940-

01 Nov 1990 - 10 Dec 1991 Eduardo Huáscar Alderete ...................... 1941-

10 Dec 1991 - 31 May 1993 Roberto Rubén Domínguez ....................... 1948-1998

01 Jun 1993 - 16 Apr 1994 José Carlos Ficoseco .......................... 1954-

16 Apr 1994 - 10 Dec 1995 Óscar Agustín Perassi ......................... 1949-

10 Dec 1995 - 23 Feb 1996 Guillermo Eugenio Snopek ...................... 1947-1996

23 Feb 1996 - 04 Dec 1998 Carlos Alfonso Ferraro ........................ 1953-

04 Dec 1998 - 10 Dec 2007 Eduardo Alfredo Fellner (1st Time) ............ 1954-

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2011 Walter Basilio Barrionuevo .................... 1954-

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2015 Eduardo Alfredo Fellner (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2015 - Gerardo Rubén Morales ......................... 1959-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

La Pampa

29 Jan 1952 - 27 Apr 1957 Renamed Evita Perón province

Governors

04 Jun 1951 - 23 Sep 1955 Salvador Ananía ............................... 1915-1995

1955 Carlos Barrantes

1955 - 1956 Fernando Garmendia

1956 Vicente Arriaga

1956 - 1958 Teodoro Wynne

1958 A. Celesia

1958 - 1959 Ismael Amit (1st Time) ........................ 1911-1994

1959 - 1960 Carlos Lagomarsino

10 May 1960 - 29 Mar 1962 Ismael Amit (2nd Time)

1962 Carlos Pensotti

1962 - 1963 A. Mendez

12 Oct 1963 - 19 Jun 1966 Ismael Amit (3rd Time)

1966 - 1967 Carlos Granada

1967 - 1968 Carlos Gonzalez y de Campos

1968 - 1971 Carlos Gouzden

1971 A. Conte

1971 - 1973 A. Trapaglia

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Aquiles José Regazzoli ........................ 1908-1987

24 Mar - 21 Apr 1976 Fabio Carlos Iriart ........................... 1926-

21 Apr 1976 - 09 Nov 1978 Gonzalo Enrique Aguirre ....................... 19..-2002

10 Nov 1978 - 08 Apr 1981 Julio César Etchegoyen ........................ 1926-

08 Apr 1981 - 28 Feb 1983 Ricardo José Telleriarte ...................... 1935-

28 Feb - 10 Dec 1983 Eduardo Ángel Friare .......................... 1939-

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Rubén Hugo Marín .............................. 1934-

(1st Time)

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Néstor Enrique Rufino Ahuad ................... 1940-2016

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 2003 Rubén Hugo Marín (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2007 Carlos Alberto Verna (1st Time) ............... 1946-

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2015 Óscar Mario Jorge ............................. 1936-

10 Dec 2015 - Carlos Alberto Verna (2nd Time)

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

La Rioja

Governors

26 Jan - 01 Mar 1820 Diego de Barrenechea

(acting)

01 Mar - 16 Dec 1820 Francisco Antonio de Ocampo y Villafañe ...... 1771-1840

16 Oct 1820 - 09 Mar 1823 Nicolás Dávila y del Moral ................... 1786-1876

28 Mar - 22 Jul 1823 Juan Facundo Quiroga Argañarze ............... 1788-1835

22 Jul 1823 - 23 Jul 1825 Baltasar Agüero

23 Jul - 24 Jul 1825 Silvestre Galván (1st Time)

24 Jul - Sep 1825 Juan Manuel Blanco ........................... 1794-1835

(acting)

Sep 1825 - Sep 1827 Silvestre Galván (2nd Time)

Sep 1827 - Apr 1830 José Patricio del Moral

Apr - Apr 1830 José Benito Villafañe y del Moral ............ 1790-1831

Apr - Jun 1830 Gaspar Julián Villafañe Luna ................. 1789-1835

Jun 1830 - 22 Feb 1831 Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid y Aráoz ...... 1781-1835

22 Feb - Mar 1831 Tomás Brizuela (1st Time) .................... 1800-1841

Mar 1831 - 27 Mar 1832 Paulino Orihuela (1st Time) .................. 1778-1841

27 Mar 1832 - 26 Jul 1834 Jacinto del Rincon Villafañe Luna

(1st Time)

26 Jul 1834 - 1835 Hipólito Tello (1st Time)

1835 - 1836 Jacinto del Rincon Villafañe Luna ............ 1784-1841

(2nd Time)

04 Jun 1836 - 27 May 1837 Juan Antonio Carmona Latuz

27 May 1837 - 20 Jun 1841 Tomás Brizuela (2nd Time)

20 Jun - 27 Jul 1841 José María Figueroa Sosa

27 Jul - 27 Sep 1841 Francisco Ciriaco Bustamante

27 Sep - 11 Oct 1841 Paulino Orihuela (2nd Time)

11 Oct - 07 Nov 1841 Manuel Vicente Bustos San Román .............. 1806-1878

07 Nov - 19 Dec 1841 Lucas Llanos

(provisional)

19 Dec 1841 - 22 Jul 1846 Hipólito Tello (2nd Time)

22 Jul - 04 Aug 1846 Lorenzo Pizarro

(acting)

04 Aug 1846 - 03 Mar 1848 Vincente León de la Mota ..................... 1805-1851

03 Mar - 06 Mar 1848 Francisco Solano Granillo

06 Mar 1848 - 07 May 1854 Manuel Vincente Bustos San Román

(2nd Time)

07 May 1854 - 17 Apr 1857 Francisco Solano Gómez

17 Apr 1857 - 06 Mar 1860 Manuel Vincente Bustos San Román (3rd Time)

06 Mar 1860 - 25 Mar 1861 Ramón Ángel

25 Mar - 07 May 1861 Ángel Vicente Peñaloza ....................... 1781-1863

07 May 1861 - 03 Jun 1862 Domingo Antonio Villafañe Gordillo ........... 1810-1875

17 Oct 1862 - Mar 1863 Francisco Solano Gómez

Mar - 03 May 1863 Juan Bernardo Carrizo ........................ 18..-1866

03 May - 30 May 1863 Natal Luna (1st Time)

30 May 1863 - 27 Jul 1864 Manuel Vicente Bustos ........................ 1806-1878

27 Jul 1864 - 02 Feb 1867 Julio Campos ................................. 1834-1890

Apr - 07 Jul 1867 Francisco Álvarez

07 Jul - 10 Nov 1867 Cesáreo Dávila (1st Time)

10 Nov 1867 - 20 Jan 1868 Serafín de la Vega (1st Time)

20 Jan - 20 Feb 1868 Cesáreo Dávila (2nd Time)

220 Feb - 03 Apr 1868 Serafín de la Vega (2nd Time)

03 Apr - 12 Jul 1868 Vicente Gómez

12 Jul 1868 - 14 Mar 1869 Nicolás Barros ............................... 1837-1896

14 Mar 1869 - 24 Jun 1871 José Benjamín de la Vega ..................... 1832-1891

24 Jun 1871 - 24 Jun 1874 Pedro Antonio Gordillo y Oritz de Ocampo ..... 1821-1915

24 Jun 1874 - 24 Jun 1877 Rubén Ocampo

24 Jun 1877 - 24 Jun 1880 Vicente Almandos Almanacid

24 Jun 1880 - 24 Jun 1883 Francisco Vicente Bustos (1st Time) .......... 1851-1904

24 Jun - 1883 Baltasar Jaramillo

- 03 Dec 1883 Natal Luna (2nd Time)

03 Dec 1883 - 24 Jun 1886 Jamín Ocampo

24 Jun 1886 - 27 Mar 1889 Francisco Vicente Bustos (2nd Time)

27 Mar - 24 Jun 1889 Antonio P. García ............................ 1863-1915

24 Jun 1889 - 08 Oct 1891 Joaquín Víctor González ...................... 1863-1923

08 Oct 1891 - 01 Jun 1892 Dermidio Carreño ............................. 1857-1918

01 Jun - 24 Jun 1892 Arcadio de la Colina

24 Jun 1892 - 24 Jun 1895 Guillermo San Román

24 Jun 1895 - 11 Aug 1896 Leónidas Carreño (1st Time) .................. 1843-1911

11 Aug - 19 Oct 1895 Delfín B. Díaz

19 Oct 1895 - 23 May 1898 Francisco Vicente Bustos (3rd Time)

23 May - 02 Jun 1898 Marcial Catalán .............................. 1859-1942

02 Jun - 06 Jun 1898 Benjamín Figueroa

06 Jun - 24 Jun 1898 Pedro Capdevila

24 Jun 1898 - 24 Jun 1901 Leónidas Carreño (2nd Time)

24 Jun 1901 - 07 Feb 1903 Arcadio de la Colina

07 Feb - 07 Nov 1903 Wenceslao Frías (1st Time)

07 Nov 1903 - 24 Jun 1904 Emilio H. González

24 Jun 1904 - 24 Jun 1907 Wenceslao Frías (2nd Time)

24 Jun 1907 - 24 Jun 1910 Guillermo Dávila San Román (1st Time)

24 Jun 1910 - 24 Jun 1913 Gaspar Gómez

24 Jun 1913 - 27 Aug 1916 Tomás Vera Barros

27 Aug 1916 - 18 Apr 1918 Daniel Frías

18 Apr 1918 - 20 Aug 1919 Federico Quijarro

20 Aug - 03 Oct 1919 Pedro Antonio Echagüe ........................ 1859-1939

03 Oct - 22 Dec 1919 Mario Gorostarzu

22 Dec 1919 - 10 Mar 1920 Ramón O. Leguizamón

10 Mar 1920 - 10 Mar 1923 Benjamin Rincon

10 Mar 1923 - 14 Mar 1925 Guillermo Dávila San Román (2nd Time)

14 Mar 1925 - 10 May 1926 Manuel Mora y Araujo

10 May 1920 - 10 May 1929 Adolfo Lanús

10 May 1929 - 07 Sep 1930 Juan Zacarías Agüero Vera .................... 1888-1943

07 Sep 1930 - 1931 Armando Raggio

1932 - 1935 Carlos Vallejo

1935 - 1938 Eduardo Fernández Valdes (1st Time)

1939 - 1943 Héctor de la Fuente

1943 Félix de la Colina

1943 - 1944 Juan Filmomeno Velazco ....................... (s.a)

1944 - 1946 Rafeal Ocampo Giménez

1946 - 05 Jan 1948 José Francisco de la Vega

1949 - 04 Jun 1952 Enrique Zuleta

04 Jun 1952 - 22 Apr 1955 Juan Melis

1955 - 195. Horacio Uliarte

195. - 195. Martin Rafael Gaitó

195. Abel Altube

195. - 30 Apr 1958 Miguel del Pero

01 May 1958 - 26 Apr 1962 Herminio Torres Brizuela ..................... 1907-1993

24 Apr 1962 - 1963 ....

- 12 Oct 1963 Eduardo Fernández Valdes (2nd Time)

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Juan José de Caminos

28 Jun - 30 Jun 1966 Carlos Alberto Pérez Arzeno

30 Jun - 08 Aug 1966 Carlos Costa Martínez

08 Aug 1966 - 17 Jan 1967 Julio César Krause ........................... 1916-2007

17 Jan 1967 - 1971 Guillermo Iribarren

1971 - 1972 Santiago Blimezis

1972 - 25 May 1973 Julio Raúl Luchesi

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Carlos Saúl Menem (1st Time) ................. 1930-

24 Mar - Apr 1976 Osvaldo Héctor Pérez Battaglia ............... 1926-....

Apr 1976 - 05 Apr 1977 Roberto Luis Nanziot ......................... 1926-2008

05 Apr 1977 - 1981 Francisco Federico Llerena ................... 19..-1984

1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Guillermo Jorge Piastrellini ................. 1926-

10 Dec 1983 - 08 Jul 1989 Carlos Saúl Menem (2nd Time)

08 Jul - 15 Nov 1989 Alberto Gregorio Cavero ...................... 1924-1989

20 Nov 1989 - Jun 1991 Agustín Benjamín de la Vega .................. 1929-2011

Jun - 09 Dec 1991 Luis Beder Herrera (1st Time) ................ 1941-

09 Dec 1991 - 09 Dec 1995 Bernabé Arnaubo .............................. 1930-

09 Dec 1995 - 12 Apr 2007 Ángel Eduardo Maza ........................... 1954-

14 Mar 2007 - 10 Dec 2015 Luis Beder Herrera

(2nd Time, acting to 12 Apr 2007)

10 Dec 2015 - Sergio Casas ................................. 1965-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Mendoza

01 Feb 1820 Province of Mendoza

 

Governors

01 Feb - 25 Feb 1820 José Clemente Venegas Balmaceda .............. 1754-1834

(1st Time, acting)

25 Feb - 02 Mar 1820 Pedro José de Campos

02 Mar - 03 Jul 1820 José Clemente Venegas Balmaceda

(2nd Time, acting)

03 Jul 1820 - 21 Jan 1822 Tomás Godoy Cruz (1st Time) .................. 1791-1852

21 Jan 1822 - 29 Apr 1824 Pedro Molina Sotomayor (1st Time) ............ 1781-1842

29 Apr - 30 Apr 1824 Juan Augustin de la Maza Sotomayor (1st Time) 1784-1830

07 May - 04 Jun 1824 Juan Augustin de la Maza Sotomayor (2nd Time)

04 Jun - 28 Jun 1824 José Albino Gutiérrez Godoy .................. 1773-1831

28 Jun - 04 Jul 1824 Juan Lavalle Gonzalez Bordallo ............... 1797-1841

04 Jul 1824 - 08 Nov 1826 Juan de Dios Correas

08 Nov 1826 - 16 Oct 1829 Juan Reje Corvalán (1st Time) ................ 1787-1830

16 Oct - 22 Sep 1829 Rudecindo Alvarado ........................... 1792-1872

22 Sep 1829 - 07 Apr 1830 Juan Reje Corvalán (2nd Time)

10 Apr - 30 Apr 1830 Tomás Godoy Cruz (2nd Time)

30 Apr 1830 - 28 Mar 1831 José Videla del Castillo ..................... 1792-1832

05 Apr - 25 Dec 1831 Manuel Lemos

25 Dec 1831 - 04 Aug 1832 Pedro Nolasco Ortiz

04 Aug 1832 - 20 Mar 1838 Pedro Molina Sotomayor (2nd Time)

20 Mar 1838 - 04 Nov 1840 Justo Correas (1st Time) ..................... 1770-1847

04 Nov - 15 Nov 1840 Pedro Molina Sotomayor (3rd Time)

15 Nov 1840 - 16 May 1841 Justo Correas (2nd Time)

16 May - 02 Sep 1841 Juan Isidro Maza ............................. 1795-1853

(acting)

02 Sep - 05 Sep 1841 José Marina Reina

05 Sep - 15 Nov 1841 Juan Gregorio Araoz de Lamadrid .............. 1795-1857

15 Nov 1841 - 19 Jan 1845 José Félix Esquivel y Aldao Anzorena ......... 1785-1845

19 Jan - 10 Feb 1845 Celedonio de la Cuesta y Toranzos ............ 1812-1897

10 Feb 1845 - 04 Apr 1847 Pedro Pascual Segura Corvalan ................ 1802-1865

(1st Time)

04 Apr 1847 - 03 Mar 1852 Alejo Mallea ................................. 1802-1865

03 Mar 1852 - 1859 Pedro Pascual Segura Corvalan

(2nd Time)

1859 - 18 Dec 1861 Laureneano Nazar Anzorena .................... 1816-1882

18 Dec 1861 - 02 Jan 1862 Juan de Dios Videla Moyano ................... 1815-1880

(acting)

02 Jan 1862 Hilario Correa Espanola ...................... 1801-1868

(acting)

02 Jan 1862 Lino Almandos y Segura ....................... 1812-1882

(acting)

02 Jan 1862 - 25 Sep 1863 Luis Molina Videla ........................... 1820-1863

25 Sep - 07 Nov 1863 Domingo Bombal Ugarte (1st Time)

07 Nov 1863 - 01 Nov 1866 Carlos González Pinto ........................ 1820-1916

01 Nov - 11 Nov 1866 Pedro Melitón Arroyol (1st Time) ............. 1801-1875

11 Nov 1866 - 11 Apr 1867 Carlos Juan Rodríguez ........................ 1831-1892

11 Apr - 11 Jul 1867 Pedro Melitón Arroyol (2nd Time)

11 Jul - 16 Oct 1867 Ezequiel García

16 Oct 1867 - 16 Oct 1870 Nicolás Alejandro Villanueva ................. 1835-1914

16 Oct 1870 - 16 Oct 1873 Juan Baustista Arístides Villanueva Chenaut .. 1825-1900

16 Oct 1873 - 16 Oct 1876 Francisco Civit .............................. 1829-1908

16 Oct 1876 - 24 Dec 1877 Joaquín Villanueva Carrillo .................. 1831-1906

24 Dec 1877 - 15 Feb 1878 Julio Brian Gutiérraz González

15 Feb 1878 - 15 Feb 1881 Elías Villanueva Delgardo

15 Feb 1881 - 15 Feb 1884 José Miguel Segura

15 Feb 1884 - 15 Feb 1887 Rufino Ortega Molina ......................... 1847-1917

15 Feb 1887 - 06 Jan 1889 Tiburcio Benegas Ortíz Posse (1st Time) ...... 1844-1908

06 Jan - 09 Jun 1889 Manuel J. Bermejo

1889 Jacinto Álvarez (1st Time) ................... 1857-1933

1889 Dioclecio García

1889 - 10 Jun 1890 Domingo Bombal Ugarte (2nd Time)

10 Jun 1890 - 15 Oct 1891 Oseas Guiñazú Estrella

15 Oct 1891 - 25 Jan 1892 Pedro N. Ortíz

25 Jan - 21 Feb 1892 Francisco Uriburu Patrón ..................... 1837-1906

21 Feb - 06 Aug 1892 Don Deoclecio García ......................... 1853-1892

06 Aug 1892 - 31 Dec 1894 Don Pedro Ignacio Anzorena

01 Jan - 1895 Francisco J. Moyano

1895 Tiburcio Benegas Ortíz Posse (2nd Time)

1895 - 1898 Jacinto Álvarez (2nd Time)

1898 Emilio Civit

1898 - 1901 Jacinto Álvarez (3rd Time)

1901 - 1904 Elías Villanueva Delgado ..................... 1845-1913

06 Mar 1904 - 1905 Carlos Galigniana Segura ..................... 1875-1922

1905 José Néstor Lencinas (1st Time) .............. 1859-1920

1905 - 06 Jan 1907 Carlos Galigniana Segura (2nd Time)

06 Jan 1907 - 06 Mar 1910 Emilio Civit ................................. 1858-1921

06 Mar 1910 - 06 Mar 1914 Rufino Ortega Ozamis ......................... 1872-1933

06 Mar 1914 - 06 Mar 1918 Francisco Segundo Álvarez

06 Mar 1918 - 1919 José Néstor Lencinas (2nd Time)

1919 Tomás de Veyga

1919 - 1920 José Néstor Lencinas (3rd Time)

1920 - 1922 Eudoro Vargas Gómez .......................... 1878-1946

1922 - 1924 Carlos Washington Lencinas ................... 1888-1929

1924 - 1926 Enrique de las Mercedes Mosca ................ 1880-1950

1926 - 1928 Alejandro Orfila

1928 - 07 Sep 1930 Carlos A. Borzani

07 Sep - 25 Sep 1930 Ernesto Saforcada

25 Sep 1930 - 16 Feb 1932 José María Rosa

18 Feb 1932 - 18 Feb 1935 Ricardo Videla ............................... 1880-1960

18 Feb 1935 - 1938 Guillermo Gregorio Cano ...................... 1884-1939

1938 - 1941 Rodolfo Corominas Segura ..................... 1891-1967

1941 - 04 Jun 1943 Adolfo Ángel Vicchi .......................... 1901-1964

04 Jun - 25 Jun 1943 José Humberto Sosa Molina .................... 1893-1960

25 Jun - 21 Dec 1943 Luis Elías Villanueva

21 Dec 1943 - 04 Jun 1946 Aristóbulo Vargas Belmonte ................... 1891-1961

04 Jun 1946 - 12 Mar 1949 Faustino Picallo

12 Mar 1949 - 04 Jun 1952 Blas Brisoli ................................. 1894-1959

04 Jun 1952 - 1955 Carlos Horacio Evans Villanueva

1956 - 01 May 1958 Isidoro Busquets

01 May 1958 - 12 Oct 1961 Ernesto Arturo Ueltschi ...................... 1922-2014

12 Oct 1961 - 29 Mar 1962 Francisco José Gabrielli (1st Time) .......... 19..-1995

1962 - 1963 Carlos Conrado Segundo Armanini .............. 1918-2015

- 12 Oct 1963 Sergio Danillo Moretti

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Francisco José Gabrielli (2nd Time)

28 Jun - 03 Aug 1966 Tomás José Caballero

03 Aug 1966 - 08 Jun 1970 José Eugenio Blanco

08 Jun 1970 - 04 Apr 1972 Francisco José Gabrielli (3rd Time)

04 Apr - Apr 1972 Luis Carlos Gómez Centurión .................. 1922-2006

Apr - Mar 1973 Félix Gibbs

Mar - 25 May 1973 Ramón Genaro Díaz Bessone .................... 1925-

25 May 1973 - 06 Jun 1974 Alberto Martínez Baca ........................ 1906-1984

06 Jun - 17 Aug 1974 Carlos Arturo Mendoza

17 Aug 1974 - 05 May 1975 Antonio Francisco Cafiero .................... 1922-2014

05 May - Nov 1975 Luis Marcó del Pont .......................... 1938-2005

Nov 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Pedro León Lucero ............................ 1912-2001

24 Mar - 12 Apr 1976 Tamer Yapur Maslup ........................... 1923-

12 Apr 1976 - 15 Feb 1980 Jorge Sixto Fernández ........................ 1922-2000

15 Feb 1980 - 21 Jan 1982 Rolando José Ghisani ......................... 1926-2016

21 Jan 1982 - Mar 1983 Bonifacio Cejuela ............................ 1936-2011

Mar - 11 Dec 1983 Eliseo Joaquin Vidart Villanueva ............. 1922-2009

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 Santiago Felipe Llaver ....................... 1916-2002

11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 José Octavio Bordón .......................... 1945-

11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995 Rodolfo Federico Gabrielli ................... 1951-

11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999 Arturo Pedro Lafalla ......................... 1944-

11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003 Roberto Raúl Iglesias ........................ 1951-

11 Dec 2003 - 09 Dec 2007 Julio César Cleto Cobos ...................... 1955-

09 Dec 2007 - 09 Dec 2011 Celso Alejandro Jaque ........................ 1960-

09 Dec 2011 - 09 Dec 2015 Francisco Paco Pérez ......................... 1969-

09 Dec 2015 - Alfredo Víctor Cornejo Neila ................. 1962-

 

12 Mar 1949 - 04 Jun 1952 Blas Brisoli

04 Jun 1952 - 1955 Carlos Horacio Evans Villanueva

1956 - 01 May 1958 Isidoro Busquets

01 May 1958 - 12 Oct 1961 Ernesto Arturo Ueltschi

12 Oct 1961 - 29 Mar 1962 Francisco José Gabrielli (1st Time)

1962 - 1963 Carlos Conrado Armanini

- 12 Oct 1963 Sergio Danillo Moretti

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Francisco José Gabrielli (2nd Time)

28 Jun - 03 Aug 1966 Tomás José Caballero

03 Aug 1966 - 08 Jun 1970 José Eugenio Blanco

08 Jun 1970 - 04 Apr 1972 Francisco José Gabrielli (3rd Time)

04 Apr - Apr 1972 Luis Carlos Gómez Centurión .................. 1922-2006

Apr - Mar 1973 Félix Gibbs

Mar - 25 May 1973 Ramón Genaro Díaz Bessone

25 May 1973 - 06 Jun 1974 Alberto Martínez Baca ........................ 1908-1984

06 Jun - 17 Aug 1974 Carlos Arturo Mendoza

17 Aug 1974 - 05 May 1975 Antonio Francisco Cafiero .................... 1922-2014

05 May - Nov 1975 Luis Marcó del Pont .......................... 1938-2005

Nov 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Pedro León Lucero ............................ 1912-2001

24 Mar - 12 Apr 1976 Tamer Yapur Maslup ........................... 1923-

12 Apr 1976 - 15 Feb 1980 Jorge Sixto Fernández ........................ 1922-2000

15 Feb 1980 - 21 Jan 1982 Rolando José Ghisani ......................... 1926-2016

21 Jan 1982 - Mar 1983 Bonifacio Cejuela ............................ 1936-

Mar - 11 Dec 1983 Eliseo Joaquin Vidart Villanueva ............. 1922-2009

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 Santiago Felipe Llaver ....................... 1916-2002

11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 José Octavio Bordón .......................... 1945-

11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995 Rodolfo Federico Gabrielli ................... 1951-

11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999 Arturo Pedro Lafalla ......................... 1944-

11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003 Roberto Raúl Iglesias ........................ 1951-

11 Dec 2003 - 09 Dec 2007 Julio César Cleto Cobos ...................... 1955-

09 Dec 2007 - 09 Dec 2011 Celso Alejandro Jaque ........................ 1960-

09 Dec 2011 - 09 Dec 2015 Francisco Paco Pérez ......................... 1969-

09 Dec 2015 - Alfredo Víctor Cornejo Neila ................. 1962-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Misiones

22 Dec 1881 Misiones province created

 

Governors

01 Jan 1882 - 13 Apr 1891 Rudecindo Roca ............................... 1850-1903

11 Jul 1891 - 10 Jul 1893 Benjamín Moritán ............................. 1850-1902

10 Jul - 28 Oct 1893 Francisco Delgado (1st Time)

28 Oct 1893 - 09 Nov 1896 Dr. Juan Balestra ............................ 1861-1938

09 Nov 1896 - 30 Jun 1905 Juan José Lanusse ............................ 1840-1927

01 Jul - 24 Jul 1905 Francisco Delgado (2nd Time)

24 Jul 1905 - 18 Jul 1908 Manuel Bermúdez .............................. 1871-19..

18 Jul - 12 Sep 1908 José Manuel López (1st Time)

12 Sep 1908 - 31 May 1911 Dr. Justino Solari ........................... 1836-1917

31 May - 08 Jul 1911 Marco Acosta

08 Jul - 14 Jul 1911 Diógenes Lotero (1st Time)

14 Jul 1911 - 30 Nov 1916 Col. Gregorio López .......................... 1857-1927 Mil

01 Dec 1916 - 23 May 1917 Prof. Soriano Romero

23 May 1917 - 27 Apr 1920 Dr. Héctor Barreyro (2nd Time) ............... 1883-1948

27 Apr 1920 - 30 Sep 1922 Guillermo J. Doll ............................ 1871-1931

30 Sep - 16 Oct 1922 Diógenes Lotero (2nd Time)

16 Oct 1922 - 31 Dec 1929 Dr. Héctor Barreyro (2nd Time

01 Jan - 27 Oct 1930 Col. José Manuel López (2nd Time)

27 Oct - 19 Dec 1930 Enrique Raimundo Pilotto ..................... 1878-1960

19 Dec 1930 - 25 Jun 1935 Dr. Carlos Acuña ............................. 18..-1954

25 Jun - 12 Sep 1935 Julio Amarante

12 Sep 1935 - 16 Aug 1938 Dr. Julio Agustín Vanasco

16 Aug - 29 Nov 1938 Ángel Ruiz

29 Nov 1938 - 06 Nov 1941 Dr. Luis Cirilo Romaña

06 Nov - 22 Nov 1941 Julio Sánchez

22 Nov 1941 - 11 Jun 1943 Esteban Servando Semilla ..................... 1890-1966

11 Jun - 08 Jul 1943 Gastón Fermepín

14 Jul 1943 - 19 Jul 1946 Eduardo N. Otaño

19 Jul 1946 - 27 Jan 1947 Manuel Ribero y Hornos

27 Jan 1947 - 01 Oct 1949 Aparicio Pereyra Almeida ..................... 1896-1984

01 Oct - 21 Dec 1949 Alberto D'Uva

21 Dec 1949 - 31 Dec 1952 Eduardo Ramón Reguero ........................ 1911-19..

01 Jan 1953 - 01 Feb 1955 Dr. Claudio Arrechea (1st Time) .............. 1904-1972

03 Feb - 24 Feb 1955 Marcos Reyes

24 Feb - 04 Jun 1955 Juan Carlos Lorenzo

04 Jun - 20 Sep 1955 Dr. Claudio Arrechea (2nd Time)

20 Sep - 11 Dec 1955 Juan Carlos Rocca

12 Dec 1955 - 30 Apr 1958 Adolfo Pomar

05 May - 29 May 1958 Pedro Rebollo

29 May 1958 - 15 Mar 1959 Dr. Julio Rodolfo Brouwer de Koning .......... 1913-

16 Mar 1959 - 21 Jan 1960 Dr. César Napoleón Ayrault (1st Time) ........ 1921-1973

21 May - 01 May 1960 Dr. Francisco Luis Martos

01 May 1960 - 24 Apr 1962 Dr. César Napoleón Ayrault (2nd Time)

24 Apr - 25 Jun 1962 Col. Wilde Santa Cruz Mil

25 Jun - 24 Oct 1962 Emilio Gueret Mil

24 Oct 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Dr. Pablo Adolfo Luzuriaga ................... 1906-19..

12 Oct 1963 - 27 Jun 1966 Mario Losada ................................. 1909-1991

28 Jun - 27 Jul 1966 Col. Manuel Alfonso Galeano Mil

27 Jul 1966 - 17 Nov 1969 Hugo Jorge Montiel ........................... 1926-2002

18 Nov 1969 - 25 May 1973 Dr. Ángel Vicente Rossi ...................... 19..-1987 Mil

25 May - 30 Nov 1973 Juan Manuel Irrazábal ........................ 1930-1973

01 Dec 1973 - 21 Jan 1973 Luis Ángel Ripoll

21 Jan - 25 May 1975 Juan Carlo Taparelli ......................... 1919-2002

25 May 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Miguel "Toto" Ángel Alterach ................. 1922-2014 PP

24 Mar - 23 Apr 1976 Col. Juan Antonio Beltrametti ................ 1928-2013 Mil

24 Apr 1976 - 17 Mar 1977 Cap. René Gabriel José Buteler ............... 1924-2006 Mil

17 Mar 1977 - 01 Nov 1978 Cap. Rodolfo Ramón Poletti ................... 1924- Mil

01 Nov - 06 Dec 1978 Cap. Fernando Sergio Di Fonzo Mil

(acting)

07 Dec 1978 - 31 Mar 1981 Cap. Rubén Ernesto Pacagnini ................. 1927- Mil

31 Mar 1981 - 11 Dec 1983 Gen. Juan Manuel Bayón ....................... 1926- Mil

11 Dec 1983 - 16 Sep 1987 Ricardo Barrios Arrechea ..................... 1934-

17 Sep - 11 Dec 1987 Luis María Casoni ............................ 19..-1989 UCR

(acting)

11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 Julio César Humada ........................... 1936-2015

11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1999 Federico Ramón Puerta ........................ 1951-

11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2007 Carlos Eduardo Rovira ........................ 1956-

11 Dec 2007 - 11 Dec 2015 Maurice Fabián Closs ......................... 1971-

11 Dec 2015 - Hugo Mario Passalacqua ....................... 1957- PCS

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Neuquén

Governors

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Felipe Sapag (1st Time)

24 Mar - 13 Apr 1976 Eduardo Vicente Contreras

13 Apr 1976 - 12 Dec 1978 José Andrés Martínez Waldner

12 Dec 1978 - 10 Dec 1983 Domingo Manuel Trimarco

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Felipe Sapag (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Pedro Salvatori

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995 Jorge Omar Sobisch (1st Time)

10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 1999 Felipe Sapag (3rd Time)

10 Dec 1999 - 10 Dec 2007 Jorge Omar Sobisch (2nd Time)

10 Dec 2007 - 10 Dec 2015 Jorge Augusto Sapag

10 Dec 2015 - Omar Gutiérrez

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Río Negro

Governors

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Mario José Franco ............................ 1923-2013

24 Mar - Apr 1976 Néstor Rubén Castelli ........................ 1929-

Apr 1973 - 1978 Aldo Luis Bachman ............................ 1923-2015

Nov 1978 - 1982 Julio Alberto Acuna

1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Carlos Fernando San Juan ..................... 1924-

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Osvaldo Álvarez Guerrero ..................... 1940-2008

10 Dec 1987 - 09 Dec 1995 Horacio Massaccesi ........................... 1948-

09 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2003 Pablo Verani ................................. 1938-2013

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011 Miguel Saiz .................................. 1949-

10 Dec 2011 - 01 Jan 2012 Carlos Ernesto Soria ......................... 1949-2012

01 Jan 2012 - Alberto Edgardo Weretilneck .................. 1962-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Salta

1820 Province of Salta

 

Governors

25 Feb 1820 - 24 May 1821 Martín Miguel Juan de Mata

de Güemes y de Goyechea ..................... 1785-1821

24 May - 25 Aug 1821 Saturnino Savaria y Jáuregui ................. 1789-1827

25 Aug - 22 Sep 1821 José Antonio Fernández

Cornejo y de la Corte ....................... 1768-1850

(1st Time)

22 Sep - 31 Dec 1821 Pablo de la Torre Ruiz ....................... 1790-1834

(1st Time)

01 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1823 José Ignacio de Gorriti

y de Cueto (1st Time) ....................... 1776-1842

01 Jan 1824 - 09 Feb 1827 Juan Antonio Álvarez

de Arenales González ........................ 1770-1831

09 Feb 1827 - 28 Feb 1829 José Ignacio de Gorriti

y de Cueto (2nd Time)

01 Mar 1829 - 26 Dec 1830 Juan Ignacio de Gorriti

y de Cuete .................................. 1766-1842

26 Dec 1830 - 19 Nov 1831 Rudecindo Alvarado

y de Toledo Pimentel ........................ 1792-1872

19 Nov - 02 Dec 1831 Alejandro Heredia Acosta

02 Dec - 27 Dec 1831 Francisco de Gurruchaga Fernández

27 Dec 1831 - 08 Feb 1832 José de Güemes y de Goyechea ................. 1803-1840

08 Feb - 25 Oct 1832 Pablo de la Torre Ruiz (2nd Time)

25 Oct - 08 Nov 1832 José María Saravia y Jáuregui

08 Nov 1832 - 13 Dec 1834 Pablo de la Torre Ruiz (3rd Time)

13 Dec - 15 Dec 1834 Santiago López Carbajal

(acting)

15 Dec 1834 - 05 Mar 1836 José Antonio Fernández

Cornejo y de la Corte (2nd Time)

05 Mar 1836 - 17 Nov 1838 Felipe Heredia ............................... 1797-1852

17 Nov - 05 Dec 1838 Juan Manuel Quiroz

17 Dec 1838 - 16 Dec 1840 Manuel Sorá y Martinez de Tineo

16 Dec 1840 - 13 Mar 1841 Miguel Otero Torres (1st Time) ............... 1790-1874

13 Mar - 13 Oct 1841 Gaspar López Sosa

(acting)

13 Oct 1841 - Jun 1842 Miguel Otero Torres (2nd Time)

Jun 1842 - 13 Oct 1846 Manuel Antonio Saravia y Jáuregui ............ 1790-1879

13 Oct 1846 - 25 Oct 1848 José Manuel Saravia y Jáuregui ............... 1790-1879

(1st Time)

25 Oct 1848 - 25 Oct 1850 Vicente Tamayo y Arias

25 Oct - 01 Nov 1850 Pedro de Uriburu y González de Hoyos ......... 1803-1872

(acting)

01 Nov 1851 - 03 Mar 1852 José Manuel Saravia y Jáuregui

(2nd Time)

03 Mar 1852 - 1853 Francisco Tomás Arias Arias .................. 1804-1863

16 Dec 1861 - 19 Mar 1862 José María Todd

y de Toledo Pimentel ........................ 1809-1864

19 Mar 1862 Miguel Francisco Aráoz Usandivaras ........... 1817-1878

19 Mar - 05 May 1862 Anselmo Rojo Frías ........................... 1799-1869

(provincial)

05 May 1862 - 08 May 1864 Juan Nepomuceno de Uriburu

y González de Hoyos ......................... 1805-1887

08 May - 03 Jun 1864 José Uriburu

03 Jun - 03 Aug 1864 Segundo Díaz de Bedoya ....................... 1835-1885

03 Aug 1864 - 09 Jul 1866 Cleto Aguirre (1st Time) ..................... 1834-1889

09 Jul 1866 - 27 May 1867 José Benjamín Dávalos de Molina .............. 1817-1867

27 May - 24 Jun 1867 Cleto Aguirre (2nd Time)

24 Jun 1867 - 24 Apr 1869 Sixto Ovejero de la Zerda .................... 1827-1896

24 Apr - 13 Jun 1869 Delfín Leguizamón (1st Time) ................. 1843-1917

13 Jun 1869 - 13 Jun 1871 Benjamín Zorrilla ............................ 1840-1896

13 Jul 1871 - 13 Jun 1873 Delfín Leguizamón (2nd Time)

13 Jun 1873 - 13 Jun 1875 Juan Pablo Saravia ........................... 1820-1893

13 Jun 1875 - 21 Dec 1876 Miguel Francisco Aráoz ....................... 1817-1878

21 Dec 1876 - 09 Jul 1877 Benedicto Fresco

09 Jul 1877 - 30 Jul 1879 Juan Solá (1st Time) ......................... 1834-1899

30 Jul 1879 - 09 Jul 1881 Moisés Oliva (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1881 - 09 Jul 1883 Miguel Serapio Ortiz ......................... 1847-1925

09 Jul 1883 - 09 Jul 1886 Juan Solá (2nd Time)

09 Jul 1886 - 09 Jul 1889 Martín Gabriel Güemes y Güemes ............... 1857-1897

09 Jul - 31 Dec 1889 Adolfo Martínez

31 Dec 1889 - 03 Jul 1890 Sixto Ovejero de la Zerda (2nd Time)

03 Jul 1890 - 01 May 1893 Pedro José Frías ............................. 1854-1909

01 May 1893 - 20 Feb 1896 Delfín Leguizamón ............................ 1843-1917

20 Feb 1896 - 01 Jul 1898 Antonino Díaz

01 Jul 1898 - 31 Aug 1901 Pío Uriburu

01 Sep 1901 - 20 Feb 1904 Ángel Zerda (1st Time) ...................... 1837-1931

20 Feb 1904 - 20 Nov 1906 David Ovejero González ....................... 1859-1931

20 Nov 1906 - 20 Feb 1907 Ángel Zerda (2nd Time)

20 Feb 1907 - 20 Feb 1910 Luis Linares ................................. 1867-1955

20 Feb 1910 - 20 Feb 1913 Avelino Figueroa ............................. 1858-1942

20 Feb 1913 - 20 Feb 1916 Robustiano Patrón Costas ..................... 1878-1965

20 Feb 1916 - 09 May 1918 Abraham Juan Cornejo Peralta ................. 1874-1940

09 May - 23 Jul 1918 Emilio Giménez Zapiola

23 Jul - 09 Aug 1918 Ricardo Sola

09 Aug 1918 - 07 Jan 1919 Manuel Carlés ................................ 1875-1946

07 Jan 1919 - 25 Oct 1921 Joaquín CastellanosManuel Carlés ............. 1861-1932

25 Oct - 12 Nov 1921 Juan Basílides de Peñalba y Aranda ........... 1867-1938

12 Nov 1921 - 30 Apr 1922 Arturo Torino

01 May 1922 - 01 May 1925 Adolfo Güemes ................................ 1873-1947

01 May 1925 - 01 May 1928 Joaquín Corbalán ............................. 1870-1933

01 May 1928 - 07 Sep 1930 Julio Pedro Cornejo .......................... 1874-1935

07 Sep - 22 Sep 1930 Ernesto Day

22 Sep 1930 - 30 Jun 1931 Gregorio Vélez ............................... 1863-1949

30 Jun - 02 Oct 1931 Raimundo Meabe

02 Oct 1931 - 22 Jan 1932 Erasmo Martínez

22 Jan - 20 Feb 1932 Fernando Valenzuela

20 Feb - 01 May 1932 Alberto Rovaletti

01 May 1932 - 01 May 1936 Avelino Aráoz ................................ 1884-1959

01 May 1936 - 01 May 1940 Luis Patrón Costas

01 May 1940 - 01 Dec 1941 Abraham Juan Cornejo Peralta ................. 1874-1940

01 Dec 1941 - 16 Jun 1943 Ernesto Miguel Aráoz ......................... 1891-1971

16 Jun - 04 Jul 1943 Roque Lanús

04 Jul 1943 - 15 Aug 1944 José Morales Bustamante

15 Aug 1944 - 06 Dec 1945 Arturo Fassio

06 Dec 1945 - 14 May 1946 Ángel Escalada

14 May 1946 - 01 Jun 1949 Lucio Alfredo Cornejo Linares ................ 1903-1962

01 Jun 1949 - 10 Jan 1950 Baudilio Espelta

10 Jan 1950 - 01 Mar 1951 Oscar Héctor Costas .......................... 1904-1982

01 Mar 1951 - 04 Jun 1952 Carlos Xamena ................................ 1911-1957

04 Jun 1952 - 21 Sep 1955 Ricardo Joaquín Durand (1st Time) ............ 1916-1982

21 Sep - 24 Sep 1955 Arnaldo Pfister

24 Sep - 01 Oct 1955 Aquiles Moschini

01 Oct 1955 - 12 May 1956 Julio Lobo

12 May - 16 May 1956 Arturo Oñativia .............................. 1914-1985

16 May 1956 - 05 Apr 1957 Alejandro Lastra

05 Apr 1957 - 01 May 1958 Domingo Nougués Acuña (1st Time)

01 May 1958 - 21 Nov 1961 Bernardino Biella ............................ 1908-2001

21 Nov 1961 - 25 Apr 1962 Domingo Nougués Acuña (2nd Time)

25 Apr - 06 Jun 1962 Federico Guillermo Toranzo Montero ........... 1911-1980

06 Jun - 26 Oct 1962 Julio Antonio Castellanos

26 Oct 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Pedro Remy Solá

12 Oct 1963 - 08 Jun 1966 Ricardo Joaquín Durand (2nd Time)

28 Jun 1966 - 15 Apr 1968 Héctor D'Andrea

15 Apr 1968 - 21 Aug 1969 Hugo Rovaletti

21 Aug 1969 - 22 Jun 1970 Carlos Ponce Martínez

22 Jun - 14 Aug 1970 Hernán Risso Patrón

14 Aug 1970 - 15 Apr 1971 Raúl Aguirre Molina

15 Apr 1971 - 25 May 1973 Ricardo Spangerberg

25 May 1973 - 23 Nov 1974 Miguel A. Ragone ............................. 1921-1976

23 Nov 1974 - 15 Oct 1975 José Alejandro Mosquera ...................... 1938-

15 Oct - 22 Nov 1975 Jorge Aranda Huerta

22 Nov 1975 - 26 Feb 1976 Ferdinando Pedrini

26 Feb - 01 Mar 1976 Dante Armando Lovaglio ....................... 1911-2000

01 Mar - 24 Mar 1976 René Saúl Orsi ............................... 1919-1999

24 Mar - 22 Apr 1976 Carlos Alberto Mulhall ....................... 1929-2014

22 Apr 1976 - 19 Apr 1977 Héctor Damián Gadea .......................... 1924-2005

19 Apr 1977 - 22 Apr 1983 Roberto Augusto Ulloa (1st Time) ............. 1924-

22 Apr - 10 Dec 1983 José Edgardo Plaza ........................... 1941-

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Roberto Romero ............................... 1926-2002

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Hernán Cornejo ............................... 1945-

10 Dec 1991 - 10 Dec 1995 Roberto Augusto Ulloa

(2nd Time)

10 Dec 1995 - 10 Dec 2007 Juan Carlos Romero ........................... 1950-

10 Dec 2007 - Juan Manuel Urtubey .......................... 1969-

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

San Juan

Governors

01 Mar - 21 Mar 1820 Mariano Mendizábal Basavilbaso

21 Mar - 06 Jun 1820 José Ignacio Fernández

de Maradona y Arias de Molina

06 Jun 1820 - 19 Jan 1822 José Antonio Sánchez de Acre

19 Jan 1822 - 10 Jan 1823 José María Pérez

de Urdininea y Gurruchaga

10 Jan 1823 - 26 Jul 1825 Salvador María del Carril

y de la Roza (1st Time)

26 Jul - 10 Sep 1825 Plácido Fernández

de Maradona y Echegaray

10 Sep - 12 Sep 1825 Salvador María del Carril

y de la Roza (1st Time)

12 Sep 1825 - 12 Mar 1826 José de Navarro

12 Mar 1826 - 05 Jan 1827 José Antonio Sánchez de Acre

05 Jan - 17 Jan 1827 Valentín Ruiz Fernández

17 Jan 1827 - 30 Nov 1828 Manuel Gregorio Quiroga del Carril

01 Dec 1828 - Apr 1829 Timoteo Fernández

de Maradona y Echegaray

(1st Time)

Apr - 02 Jun 1829 José María Echegaray

Toranzo y Cano (1st Time)

03 Jun - 27 Jun 1829 Timoteo Fernández

de Maradona y Echegaray (2nd Time)

27 Jun 1829 - 05 Apr 1830 José María Echegaray

Toranzo y Cano (2nd Time)

05 Apr - 06 Apr 1830 Nicolás Vega Corada

06 Apr - 15 Jun 1830 Juan Aguilar (1st Time)

15 Jun - 25 Jun 1830 Jerómimo de la Roza

25 Jun - 03 Jul 1830 Juan Gregorio Arázo

de Lamadrid y Aráoz (1st Time)

03 Jul - 17 Dec 1830 Juan Aguilar (2nd Time)

17 Dec 1830 - 30 Mar 1831 Hipólito Pastoriza

30 Mar - 03 Apr 1831 Anán Rawson Hull (1st Time)

03 Apr 1831 - 29 Apr 1832 José Tomás Albarracín Allende

29 Apr 1832 - 04 May 1834 Anán Rawson Hull (2nd Time)

04 May 1834 - 08 Jan 1836 José Martín Yanzón

08 Jan - 26 Jan 1836 José Ignacio Luciano Fernández

26 Jan 1836 - 13 Aug 1841 José Nazario Benavides Balmaceda

(1st Time)

13 Aug - 22 Aug 1841 Mariano Antonio de Acha y Salomón

22 Aug - 24 Aug 1841 José Nazario Benavides Balmaceda

(2nd Time)

24 Aug - 11 Sep 1841 Juan Gregorio Arázo

de Lamadrid y Aráoz (2nd Time)

11 Sep - 15 Sep 1841 Juan José Atencio

15 Sep - 21 Sep 1841 José Manuel Eufrasio

de Quiroga Sarmiento y Funes

21 Sep 1841 - 1854 José Nazario Benavides Balmaceda

(3rd Time)

08 Sep 1857 - 1858 Manuel José Gómez Rufino

(1st Time)

24 Jan 1859 - 16 Nov 1860 José Antonio Virasoro

16 Nov 1860 - 07 Dec 1861 Antonio Aberastain

16 Dec 1861 - 03 Jan 1862 Francisco Domingo Díaz y de Oro

03 Jan - 09 Jan 1862 Ruperto Godoy de la Roza

09 Jan - 03 Jun 1862 Domingo Faustino Sarmiento Albarracín

1862 Hilario Correas Espínola

1862 Lino Almandóz y Segura

1862 - 09 Oct 1864 Domingo Faustino Sarmiento

09 Oct 1864 - 05 Jan 1867 Camilo Rojo (1st Time)

1869 Ruperto Godoy

04 Aug 1869 - 16 May 1871 José María del Carril

1873 - 1874 Manuel José Gómez Rufino

(2nd Time)

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Eloy Próspero Camus .......................... 1903-1989

24 Mar - 28 Apr 1976 Carlos Horacio Tragant

28 Apr 1976 - 14 Nov 1978 Alberto Vicente Lombardi

14 Nov 1978 - 04 Apr 1981 Ángel Manuel Zamboni ......................... 1924-2014

04 Apr 1981 - 15 Jan 1982 Domingo Javier Rodríguez Castro

15 Jan - 07 Dec 1982 Leopoldo Bravo ............................... 1919-2006

07 Dec 1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Eduardo Alfredo Posleman

10 Dec 1983 - 15 Nov 1985 Leopold Bravo (2nd Time)

15 Nov 1985 - 10 Dec 1987 Jorge Ruiz Aguilar

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Dec 1991 Carlos Enrique Gómez Centurión

10 Dec 1991 - 18 Dec 1992 Jorge Escobar (1st Time)

18 Dec 1992 - 10 Dec 1994 Juan Carlos Rojas ............................ 1945-2009

10 Dec 1994 - 10 Dec 1999 Jorge Escobar (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1999 - 24 Sep 2002 Alfredo Avelin ............................... 1927-2012

24 Sep 2002 - 10 Dec 2003 Acosta Wboldino .............................. 1938-2007

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2015 José Luis Gioja .............................. 1949-

15 Oct 2013 - 08 Feb 2014 Sergio Mauricio Uñac ......................... 1970-

(1st Time, acting for Gioja)

10 Dec 2015 - Sergio Mauricio Uñac (2nd Time)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

San Luis

01 Mar 1820 Province of San Luis

03 Jun 1862 Under the national government

 

Governors

01 Mar - 23 Mar 1820 José Tomás Varas ............................. 1783-1838

(acting)

23 Mar 1820 - 17 Jul 1821 José Santos Ortiz Freites .................... 1784-1835

(1st Time)

17 Jul - 24 Jul 1821 José Miguel de la Carrera Verdugo ............ 1786-1821

24 Jul - 22 Aug 1821 José Gregorio Giménez

22 Aug 1821 - 26 Feb 1826 José Santos Ortiz Freites

(2nd Time)

26 Feb - 1826 José Gregorio Calderón

de la Barca Olguin (1st Time) ............... 1796-1851

1826 - 21 Mar 1829 José Santos Ortiz Freites

(2nd Time)

21 Mar - 21 Aug 1829 Prudencio Videl Guiñazú

21 Aug - 04 Sep 1829 Justino Vélez

04 Sep - 07 Sep 1829 Juan Gualberto Echeverría Ferreira ........... 1793-1831

(acting)

07 Sep - Nov 1829 José Videla del Castillo ..................... 1792-1832

(acting)

15 Dec 1829 - 22 Jan 1830 Juan Pascual Pringles Sosa ................... 1793-1831

(acting)

22 Jan - 30 Mar 1830 Ignacio Videla Páez

30 Mar 1830 - 20 Mar 1831 Luis Videla Páez

20 Mar - 15 Nov 1831 Santiago Funes

15 Nov - 16 Nov 1831 Cornelio Lucero

16 Nov 1831 - 02 Aug 1832 Mateo Gómez

02 Aug 1832 - 26 Dec 1833 José Leandro Cortés

26 Dec 1833 - 11 Nov 1840 José Gregorio Calderón

de la Barca Olguin (2nd Time)

11 Nov - 12 Nov 1840 Eufrasio Videla Quiroga ...................... 1805-1841

12 Nov 1840 - 02 Jan 1841 José Rufino Poblet

02 Jan - 06 Jan 1841 Pablo Antonio Alemán Rivero .................. 1791-1845

06 Jan 1841 - 31 Mar 1852 Pablo Lucero ................................. 1800-1856

16 Dec 1861 - 10 Apr 1862 Justo Daract Vilchez ......................... 1804-1887

(acting)

10 Apr 1862 - 26 Jan 1864 Juan Barbeito ................................ 1812-1871

27 Apr 1864 - 09 Apr 1865 José Rufino Lucero y Sosa (1st Time)

01 May 1958 - 22 Apr 1962 Julio Alberto Domeniconi ..................... 1922-2012

22 Apr 1962 - .... Jorge Atila Naviero

1962 - 1963 Alberto Vásquez

1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Luis Garzo (1st Time)

12 Oct 1963 - 27 Jun 1966 Santiago Besso ............................... 1901-1978

27 Jun 1966 - .... Eduardo Federik

.... - .... Luis Garzo (2nd Time)

.... - .... Matías Laborda Ibarra

.... - .... Enrique Viola

1970 - 1972 Juan Gregorio Vivas .......................... 1908-2004

1972 - 25 May 1973 Rafael Blanco Moreno

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Elías Adre ................................... 1929-1980

24 Mar - 22 Apr 1976 Aldo Mario Barbuy ............................ 1926-

22 Apr - 02 Jun 1976 Cándido Martín Cápitan ....................... 1926-

02 Jun 1976 - 04 Apr 1981 Hugo Raul Marcilese .......................... 1928-

04 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Hugo Nicolás Eugenio Di Risio ................ 1925-2013

10 Dec 1983 - 24 Dec 2001 Adolfo Rodríguez Saá ......................... 1947-

24 Dec 2001 - 10 Dec 2003 María Alicia Lemme ........................... 1954-

10 Dec 2003 - 10 Dec 2011 Alberto Rodríguez Saá (1st Time) ............. 1949-

10 Dec 2011 - 10 Dec 2015 Claudio Javier Poggi ......................... 1963-

10 Dec 2015 - Alberto Rodríguez Saá (2nd Time)

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Santa Cruz

Governors

1884 - 1887 Carlos María Moyano .......................... 1854-1910

1887 - 1892 Ramón Lista .................................. 1856-1897

1892 - 04 Jan 1897 Germán Edelmiro Mayer ........................ 1839-1897

1897 - 1903 Matías Mackinlay Zapiola

1903 - 1905 Gregorio Aguirreberry

1905 - 1906 Segundo Dutari Rodriguez ..................... 1870-1928

1906 - 1909 Mariano Candiotti

1909 - 1911 Manuel Vignardel

1911 Esteban Chassaing

1911 - 1913 Antonio Lamarque

1913 - 1915 César Lobo (1st Time)

1915 Manuel Valdez Fernández

1915 - 1916 César Lobo (2nd Time)

1916 - 1918 Germán Vidal (1st Time)

1918 - 1921 Edelmiro Correa Falcón

1921 - 1923 Ángel Ignacio Iza

1923 - 1929 Germán Vidal (2nd Time)

1929 - 1930 Julio Bardera

1931 - 1932 Aquiles Valarches

21 Sep 1932 - Dec 1945 Juan Manuel Gregores ......................... 1893-1947

1945 - 1946 Rodolfo Bertero

1946 - 1951 Rafael Lascalea .............................. 1891-19..

1951 - 1952 Ángel Carnota ................................ 1910-1991

1952 - 1955 Tomás Fernández

1955 Alejandro Galarce

1955 - 1956 Miguel Ángel Muro

1956 - 1958 Pedro Luis Priani

01 May 1958 - Oct 1960 Mario Cástulo Paradelo ....................... 1910-1966

1960 - 1962 Luis Victorino Carrizo

1962 Carlos López

1962 - 1963 Horacio Agulla

1963 Carlos Manuel Padron

1963 Hugo Pernice

1963 - 1965 Rodolfo Juan Martinovic ...................... 1926-1998

1965 - 1966 Ricardo Borselli

1966 - 1971 Carlos Alberto Rayneli

1971 Julio Tartara

1971 - 1973 Fernando Diego García

26 May 1973 - 04 Oct 1974 Jorge Cerepnic ............................... 1915-2010

04 Oct 1974 - 25 Oct 1975 Augusto Pedro Saffores ....................... 1921-1982

25 Oct 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Orlando Ludovico Parolín ..................... 1924-

24 Mar - Apr 1976 Alberto Horacio Caloni ....................... 19..-2008

Apr 1976 - 07 Aug 1977 Ulderico Antonio Carnaghi .................... 1925-1977

12 Aug - 06 Sep 1977 Heraldo Rodolfo Amoresano .................... 1921-

06 Sep 1977 - 06 Apr 1981 Juan Carlo Favergiotti ....................... 1924-2013

06 Apr 1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Antonio Diego López .......................... 1926-2012

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Arturo Puricelli ............................. 1948-

10 Dec 1987 - 10 Jun 1990 Ricardo del Val .............................. 1934-1996

10 Jun 1990 - 06 May 1991 José Ramón Graneros .......................... 1948-

06 May - 10 Dec 1991 Héctor Marcelino García ...................... 1945-

(interim)

10 Dec 1991 - 22 May 2003 Néstor Carlos Kirchner Ostoic ................ 1950-2010

22 May - 10 Dec 2003 Héctor Icazuriaga ............................ 1955-

10 Dec 2003 - 17 Mar 2006 Sergio Edgardo Acevedo ....................... 1956-

17 Mar 2006 - 11 May 2007 Carlos Alberto Sancho ........................ 1964-

11 May 2007 - 10 Dec 2015 Daniel Ramón Peralta ......................... 1955-

10 Dec 2015 - Alicia Margarita Antonia Kirchner ............ 1946-

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

Santa Fe

1820 Province of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz

31 May 1852 - Dec 1861 Under national government

03 Jun 1862 Under national government

Governors

08 Jul 1819 - 15 Jun 1838 Estanislao Roldán López ...................... 1786-1838

15 Jun - 27 Jul 1838 José Elías Galisteo Castellanos .............. 1784-1849

27 Jul - 16 Sep 1838 Domingo Cullen Ferrás ........................ 1791-1839

16 Sep - 14 Oct 1838 José Elías Galisteo Castellanos

(2nd Time, acting)

14 Oct 1838 - 17 Apr 1842 Juan Pablo López (1st Time) .................. 1792-1886

18 Apr 1842 - 07 Jul 1845 Pascual Echagüe Garmendia (1st Time) ......... 1797-1867

07 Jul - 12 Aug 1845 Juan Pablo López (2nd Time)

12 Aug 1845 - 25 Dec 1851 Pascual Echagüe Garmendia (2nd Time)

25 Dec 1851 - 13 Jan 1855 Domingo Crespo Caraballo (1st Time) .......... 1791-1871

Dec - 31 Dec 1861 Tomás Cullen y Rodríguez

del Fresno .................................. 1835-18..

01 Jan - 23 Feb 1862 Domingo Crespo Caraballo (2nd Time)

(provisional)

23 Feb 1862 - 22 Feb 1865 Patrico Cullen y Rodríguez

del Fresno .................................. 1826-1877

22 Feb 1865 - 02 Feb 1868 Nacasio Vincente Oroño

09 Apr 1868 - 07 Apr 1871 Mariano Cabal

07 Apr 1871 - 07 Apr 1874 Simón de Iriondo

07 Apr 1874 - 07 Apr 1878 Servando Bayo

07 Apr 1882 - 07 Apr 1886 Manuel Maria Zavalla

07 Apr 1886 - 07 Apr 1890 José Gavlez

07 Apr 1890 - Aug 1893 Juan Manuel Cafferata

18 Feb 1894 - 18 Feb 1898 Luciano Leiva

18 Feb 1898 - 18 Feb 1902 José Bernardo Iturraspe

18 Feb 1902 - 18 Feb 1906 Rodolfo Freyre

18 Feb 1906 - 18 Feb 1910 Pedro Antonio Echagüe ........................ (s.a)

18 Feb 1910 - 24 Apr 1912 Ignacio Crespo Rodríguez

del Fresno

09 May 1912 - 09 May 1916 Manuel Juan Menchaca

09 May 1916 - 01 Dec 1919 Rodolfo Lehmann

01 Dec 1919 - 09 May 1920 Juan Cepeda

09 May 1920 - 09 May 1924 Enrique de las Mercedes Mosca

09 May 1924 - 09 May 1928 Ricardo Aldao

09 May 1928 - 07 Sep 1930 Pedro Gómez Cello

1930 Benito Oiz

1930 - 1931 Diego Saavedra

1931 Guillermo Rothe

1931 Alberto Arancibia Rodríguez

1931 - 1932 Juan Eduardo Garro Allende

20 Feb 1932 - 04 Oct 1935 Luciano Fernández Molinas ................... 1888-1973

1935 Julio Carlos Costa

1935 - 1936 Manuel Ramón Alvarado

1936 - 1937 Carlos Alberto Bruchmann

10 Apr 1937 - 10 Apr 1941 Manuel María de Iriondo

10 Apr 1941 - 04 Jun 1943 Joaquín Argonz

1943 Benito Oiz (2nd Time)

1943 Julio Cárrega

1943 - 1944 Manuel Arguelles

1944 - 1945 Arturo Alberto Saavedra

1945 - 1946 Oscar Alfonso Aldrey

16 Jun 1946 - 08 Feb 1949 Waldino Suárez

08 Feb - 04 Jun 1949 Dalmiro Jorge Adoro

04 Jun 1949 - 04 Jun 1952 Juan Hugo Caésar

04 Jun 1952 - 04 Mar 1955 Luis Cárcamo

1955 Ricardo Pedro Anzorena

1955 Juan Bautista Pica

1955 - 1957 Carlos Alfonso Garzoni

1957 - 02 May 1958 Clodomiro Eduardo Carranza

02 May 1958 - 29 Mar 1962 Carlos Sylvestre Begnis (1st Time) .......... 1903-1980

(1st Time)

1962 - 1963 Ernesto V. Cordes

1963 Jorge Giovanni Nocetti

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Aldo Emilio Tessio .......................... 1909-2000

1966 Eleodoro Sánchez Lahoz

05 Aug 1966 - 14 Jul 1970 Eladio Modesto Vázquez

1970 Roberto Aníbal Fonseca

1970 - 25 May 1973 Guillermo Rimero Sánchez Almeida

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Carlos Sylvestre Begnis (2nd Time)

24 Mar - 19 Apr 1976 José Manuel González

19 Apr 1976 - 31 Mar 1981 Jorge Aníbal Desomoni ....................... 19..-1992 Mil

31 Mar 1981 - 18 Jan 1982 Rodolfo Carmelo Francisco Luchetta .......... 1927- Mil

18 Jan 1982 - 28 Feb 1983 Roberto Eduardo Casís ....................... 1927- Mil

28 Feb - 11 Dec 1983 Hector Claudio Salvi ........................ 1932-

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 José María Vernet ........................... 1944-

11 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 Victor Reviglio ............................. 1938-

11 Dec 1991 - 11 Dec 1995 Carlos Alberto Reutemann (1st Time) ......... 1942-

11 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 1999 Jorge Alberto Obeid (1st Time) .............. 1947-2014

11 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2003 Carlos Alberto Reutemann (2nd Time)

11 Dec 2003 - 11 Dec 2007 Jorge Alberto Obeid (2nd Time)

11 Dec 2007 - 11 Dec 2011 Hermes Juan Binner .......................... 1943-

11 Dec 2011 - 11 Dec 2015 Antonio Bonfatti ............................ 1950-

11 Dec 2015 - Roberto Miguel Lifschitz .................... 1955-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Santiago del Estero

Governors

17 Apr 1820 - 28 May 1830 Juan Felipe Ibarra Paz

28 May - 07 Sep 1830 Manuel Alcorta Susanábar

07 Sep 1830 - 15 Apr 1831 Román Antonio Deheza Millán

15 Apr - 17 Apr 1831 Simón Luna

17 Apr 1831 - Mar 1832 Santiago de Palacio Iramain

05 Oct 1851 - 23 Nov 1857 Manuel Baldomero Taboado Ibarra

24 Jan 1861 - 24 Apr 1862 Pedro Gallo Hernández

24 Apr - 03 Jun 1862 Pablo Lascano y Vieyra

Federal Interventors

25 May - 1973 Pedro Ignacio Garro

1973 Ernesto Genaro Fatigati

- 07 Oct 1973 Juan Giménez Domínguez

Governors

07 Oct 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Carlos Arturo Juárez (1st Time)

24 Mar - Apr 1976 Daniel Virgilo Correa Aldana

Apr 1976 - Apr 1982 César Fermín Ochoa

Apr 1982 - 10 Dec 1983 Carlo Alberto Jensen Viano

10 Dec 1983 - 10 Dec 1987 Carlos Arturo Juárez (2nd Time)

10 Dec 1987 - 11 Dec 1991 César Iturre

11 Dec 1991 - 27 Oct 1993 Carlos Aldo Mujica

27 Oct - 18 Dec 1993 Fernando Martín Lobo

18 Dec 1993 - 06 Jul 1995 Juan Schiaretti

06 Jul 1995 - Sep 1998 Carlos Arturo Juárez (3rd Time)

Sep 1998 - 10 Dec 1999 Dario Augusto Moreno (1st Time)

10 Dec 1999 - 14 Dec 2001 Carlos Arturo Juárez (4th Time)

14 Dec 2001 - 25 Nov 2002 Carlos Ricardo Díaz

25 Nov - 12 Dec 2002 Darío Augusto Moreno (2nd Time)

12 Dec 2002 - 31 Mar 2004 Mercedes Marina Aragonés de Juárez

01 Apr 2004 - 23 Mar 2005 Pablo Javier Lanusse

23 Mar 2005 - 10 Dec 2013 Gerardo Zamora

10 Dec 2013 - Claudia Alejandra Ledesma Abdala de Zamora

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Tierre del Fuego

Governors

25 Nov 1884 - 06 Jun 1890 Félix Mariano Paz

1890 - 1893 Mario Cornero

1893 - 1899 Pedro Godoy

1899 - 1902 Félix Alfredo Carrié

1902 - 1905 Esteban Deloqui

1905 - 1918 Manuel Fernández Valdés

1918 - 1920 Haroldo Simesen de Bielke

1920 - 1923 Carlos C. Molina

1924 - 1932 José María Gómez

1932 - 1935 Mario Siches

1935 - 1939 Carlos Moneta

1939 - 1942 Gregorio Báez

21 Oct 1942 - 1943 Horacio Antonio Rotondaro

21 Sep 1943 - 1944 Fidel Luis Anadón

01 Jan 1944 - 11 Feb 1946 Gergorio Antonio Portillo

12 Feb - 02 Nov 1946 Fidel Aantonio Degaudenzi

15 Nov 1946 - 1947 Mario Eduardo Sánchez Negreto

1947 - 1948 Antonio Pietranera

1948 Horacio Howard

15 Jan 1948 - 23 Sep 1949 Manlio Buldrini

24 Sep 1949 - 15 Jan 1950 Pedro Cases

17 Jan 1950 - 17 Jan 1952 Guillermo Carro Cattáneo

17 Jan 1952 - 1954 Jorge Eduardo Suaya

1954 Carlos Suárez Doriga

1955 Juan José Jáuregui

1955 - 1957 José María Guzmán

1957 - 1958 Pedro Carlos Florido

07 Jun 1958 - 1963 Ernesto Manmuel Camps

1963 - 1965 Pérez Farías

Dec 1965 - 1966 Ruperto Bilbao

10 Jul 1966 - 1969 José María Guzmán

1969 - 13 Jun 1973 Gregorio Lloret (1st Time)

20 Jun 1973 - 04 Dec 1974 Mariano Eduardo Loedel

04 Dec 1974 - Apr 1975 Justo Guillermo Padilla

Apr 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Gregorio Lloret (2nd Time)

24 Mar - 24 Mar 1976 Norberto Bonesana

24 Apr 1976 - 1981 Jorge Luis Arigotti

1981 - 10 Dec 1983 Raúl Eduardo Suárez del Cierro

10 Dec 1983 - 14 May 1984 Ramón Alberto Trejo Noel

14 May - 15 Jul 1984 Jorge Néstor Vera

15 Jul 1984 - 26 May 1986 Adolfo Luis Sciurano

26 May 1986 - 12 Dec 1987 Alfredo Alfonso Ferro

12 Dec 1987 - 13 Jul 1989 Helios Eseverry

13 Jul 1989 - 1990 Carlos Martín Torres

1990 - 17 Jan 1991 Adrián Aquiles Fariña

17 Jan 1991 - 10 Jan 1992 Matilde Svátetz de Menédez

10 Jan 1992 - 10 Jan 2000 José Arturo Estabillo

10 Jan 2000 - 10 Jan 2004 Carlos Manfredotti

10 Jan 2004 - 02 Dec 2005 Mario Jorge Colazo

(suspended 25 Oct 2005)

25 Oct 2005 - 17 Dec 2007 Hugo Omar Cóccaro

17 Dec 2007 - 17 Dec 2015 María Fabiana Ríos de Longhi

17 Dec 2015 - Rosana Andrea Bertone

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Tucumán

Governors

06 Oct 1819 - 28 Aug 1821 Bernabé de Aráoz Córdoba

(1st Time)

28 Aug 1821 - 08 Jan 1822 Abraham González

08 Jan - 10 Jan 1822 Francisco Javier López

(1st Time)

10 Jan - 09 Feb 1822 José Victor Posse Tejerina

09 Feb - 03 Mar 1822 Diego de Aráoz Valderrama

(1st Time)

03 Mar - 05 Apr 1822 Bernabé de Aráoz Córdoba

(2nd Time)

05 Apr - 22 May 1822 Clemente de Zavalta e Inda

22 May - 25 May 1822 Pedro José Velarde Villafane

25 May - 28 May 1822 Diego de Aráoz Valderrama

(2nd Time)

28 May - 28 Jun 1822 Pedro José Velarde

28 Jun - 16 Jul 1822 Diego de Aráoz Valderrama

(3rd Time)

16 Jul - 02 Oct 1822 Bernabé de Aráoz Córdoba

(3rd Time)

02 Oct - 22 Dec 1822 Diego de Aráoz Valderrama

(4th Time)

22 Dec 1822 - 05 Aug 1823 Bernabé de Aráoz Córdoba

(4th Time)

05 Aug - 06 Nov 1823 Francisco Javier López

(2nd Time)

18 Nov 1823 - 19 Feb 1824 Nicolás Valerio Laguna Bazan

(1st Time)

19 Feb 1824 - 25 Nov 1825 Francisco Javier López

(3rd Time)

25 Nov 1825 - 26 Nov 1826 Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid

(1st Time)

26 Nov - 05 Dec 1826 Nicolás Valerio Laguna Bazan

(2nd Time)

05 Dec 1826 - 05 Aug 1827 Juan Gregorio Aráoz de Lamadrid

(2nd Time)

05 Aug 1827 - 27 Apr 1828 Nicolás Valerio Laguna Bazan

(3rd Time)

27 Apr - 09 Nov 1828 José Manuel Silva

09 Nov 1828 - 23 Feb 1831 Francisco Javier López

(4th Time)

23 Feb - 04 Nov 1831 José Frías Araujo

04 Nov 1831 - 14 Jan 1832 Juan Facundo Quiroga

14 Jan 1832 - 12 Nov 1838 Alejandro Heredia Acosta

12 Nov - 18 Nov 1838 Juan Bautista Bergeira

18 Nov - 22 Nov 1838 José María Valladares

22 Nov 1838 - 30 Nov 1840 Bernabé Piedrabuena Parellón

01 Dec 1840 - 14 Sep 1841 Pedro Ignacio Garmendia y Alurralde

14 Sep - 27 Sep 1841 Eugenio Garzón y López

27 Sep 1841 - 14 Jun 1852 Celedonio Gutiérrez Gramajo

14 Jun 1852 - 16 Jan 1853 Manuel Alejandro Espinosa

16 Jan - 23 Oct 1853 Celedonio Gutiérrez

23 Oct 1853 - 09 Apr 1856 José María del Campo

09 Apr - 14 Sep 1856 Anselmo Rojo

14 Sep 1856 - 16 May 1858 Agustín Justo de la Vega

16 May 1858 - 16 Mar 1860 Marcos Paz

16 Mar 1860 - 31 Aug 1861 Salustiano Zavalía

01 Sep - 07 Oct 1861 Benjamín Villafañe Bazán

07 Oct - 16 Dec 1861 Juan Manuel Terán

16 Dec 1861 - 10 Apr 1864 José María del Campo y de la Peña

10 Apr 1864 - 10 Apr 1866 José Posse

10 Apr 1866 - 30 Jun 1867 Wenceslao Posse

01 Jul 1867 - 02 Sep 1869 Octavio Luna

02 Sep - 06 Dec 1869 Belisario López (1st Time)

06 Dec 1869 - 07 Feb 1871 Uladislao Frías

07 Feb 1871 - 09 Dec 1873 Federico Helguera (1st Time)

09 Dec 1873 - 06 Dec 1875 Belisario López (2nd Time)

06 Dec 1875 - 10 Dec 1877 Tiburcio Padilla

10 Dec 1877 - 12 Oct 1878 Federico Helguera (2nd Time)

12 Oct 1878 - 1880 Domingo Martínez Muñecas

1880 - 1882 Miguel M. Nougués

1882 - 1884 Benjamín Paz

1884 - 1886 Santiago Gallo

1886 - 1887 Juan Posse

1887 - 17 Jun 1890 Lidoro Quinteros

17 Jun 1890 - 16 Sep 1891 Silvio Bores-Ruiz de Huibobro

16 Sep 1891 - Nov 1893 Próspero García

1893 Eugenio Méndez Henríquez

1893 - 19 Feb 1894 Domingo Teófilo Pérez

(1st Time)

20 Sep 1894 - 28 Nov 1895 Benjamín Fernandez Aráoz

28 Nov 1895 - 1898 Lucas Alejandro Córdoba

(1st Time)

1898 - 1901 Próspero Mena

1901 - 1904 Lucas Alejandro Córdoba

(2nd Time)

1904 - 1905 José Antonio Olmos Heredia

1905 - Feb 1906 Domingo Teófilo Pérez (2nd Time)

Feb 1906 - 02 Apr 1909 Luis Francisco Nougués Terán

02 Ape 1909 - 02 Apr 1913 José Frías Silva

02 Apr 1913 - 02 Apr 1917 Ernesto Eduardo Padilla Nougués

1917 Juan Bautista Bascary

1917 - 1918 Juan Mamerto Garro

1918 Julio Bautista Lezama

1920 - 1921 Federico Alvarez de Toledo

1921 - 1922 Benito Nazar de Anchorena

1922 - 1923 Octaviano Vera

1923 - 1924 Luis Roque Gondra

1924 - 1928 Miguel Mario Campero (1st Time)

1928 - 1930 José Sortheix

1930 - 1931 Ramón Antonio Castillo

1931 Tito Luis Arata

1931 - 1932 Horacio Calderón

1932 Filiberto de Olivier César

1932 - 1934 Juan Luis Nougués

1934 Ricardo Solá

1934 - 1935 Miguel Bonastre

1935 - 1939 Miguel Mario Campero (2nd Time)

1939 - 1943 Miguel Critto

1943 Alberto Arancibia Rodriguez

1943 Juan Rogelio Alvelo

1943 - 1944 Alberto Baldrich

1944 Adolfo Silenzi de Stagni

1944 Francisco Ramos Mejías

1944 Alejandro Tissone

1944 - 25 May 1946 Enrique García

25 May 1946 - 1950 Carlos Domínguez

1950 - 04 Jun 1952 Fernando Pedro Riera

04 Jun 1952 - 04 Mar 1953 Luis Cruz

04 Mar 1953 - 21 Sep 1955 José Humberto Martiarena

04 Oct 1955 - 30 Apr 1957 Antonio Vieyra Spangenberg

05 May 1957 - 24 Apr 1958 Nicolás Mario Juárez García

01 May 1958 - 29 Mar 1962 Celestia Gelsi

29 Mar - 09 Apr 1962 Julio Martín Sueldo

09 Apr - 21 May 1962 Carlos Alfredo Imbaud

21 May - 31 May 1962 José Emilio Vigil Monteverde

01 Jun - 15 Nov 1962 Ricardo Arandía

15 Nov 1962 - 12 Oct 1963 Alberto Gordillo Gómez

12 Oct 1963 - 28 Jun 1966 Lázaro Nazareno de Jesus Barbieri

1966 Delfor Elías Otero

1966 - 1968 Fernando Aligia García

1968 - 10 Jul 1969 Roberto Avellandea

10 Jul 1969 - 03 Aug 1970 Jorge Daniel Nanclares

1970 Jorge Rafael Videla

1970 - 1971 Carlos Alfredo Imbaud

1971 - 1973 Oscar Sarrulle

25 May 1973 - 24 Mar 1976 Amado Nicómedes Juri ........................ 1916-2000

24 Mar 1976 - 06 Dec 1977 Antonio Domingo Bussi ....................... 1926-2011

(1st Time)

06 Dec 1977 - 06 Apr 1981 Lino Domingo Montiel Forzano ................ 1924-

06 Apr 1981 - 05 Jul 1983 Antonio Luis Merlo .......................... 1923-2012

05 Jul - 12 Jul 1983 Carlos César Salmoiraghi .................... 1930-

(acting)

12 Jul - 11 Dec 1983 Mario Ernesto Fattor ........................ 1934-

11 Dec 1983 - 11 Dec 1987 Fernando Pedro Riera ........................ 1915-1998

11 Dec 1987 - 18 Jan 1991 José Domato ................................. 1918-2015

18 Jan - 29 Oct 1991 Julio César Aráoz ........................... 1951-

29 Oct 1991 - 29 Oct 1995 Ramón Bautista Ortega ....................... 1941-

29 Oct 1995 - 29 Oct 1999 Antonio Domingo Bussi

(2nd Time)

29 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2003 Julio Miranda ............................... 1946-

29 Oct 2003 - 29 Oct 2015 José Jorge Alperovich ....................... 1955-

29 Oct 2015 - Juan Luis Manzur ............................ 1969-

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

©2016

©2008