Suomi

1154                      Swedish conquest begins

1249                      Suomen herttua (Duchy of Finland)

       1374 - 20 Aug 1386 Effectivley autonomous under Bo Johnsson Grip

03 Aug 1577 - 17 Sep 1809 In Personal Union with Kingdom of Sweden

27 Feb 1627               Karelia joined to Sweden by Treaty of Stolbova

28 Aug 1713 - 30 Aug 1720 Russian occupation

29 Aug 1742 - 16 Jun 1743 Russian occupation

       1742               Kingdom of Finland (proposed)

22 Mar 1808               Russian occupation

29 Mar 1809 - 1917        In Personal Union with Russian Empire

22 Mar 1809 - 15 Mar 1917 Suomen suuriruhtinaskunta (Grand Duchy of Finland)

09 Nov 1917               Sovereignty declared

06 Dec 1917               Independence declared (recocnised by Russia 04 Jan 1918)

28 Jan      - 25 Apr 1918 Finnish Socialist Soviet Republic (in southern Finland)

10 Oct 1918               Suomen kuningaskunta (Kingdom of Finland)

17 Jul 1919               Suomen tasavalta (Republic of Finland)

13 Mar 1940               Karelia and Salla region ceded to the USSR

27 Jul 1941 - 19 Sep 1944 Karelo-Finish SSR occupied by Finland

07 Dec 1941               Territories annexed by the USSR in 1940 restored

19 Apr 1944 - 10 Feb 1947 Soviet occupation, 1940 borders restored

30 Sep 1963 -             Saimaa Canal and Malyj Vyostskij island leased from Russia

01 Jan 1995               Accession to the EU

 

Duchy of Finland

Mythical rulers

Fornjótr

Kári Fornjótrsson

Frosti Kárasson

Jokul Frostatsson

Snaer Vanha Jokulsson

Thorri Snaersson

Aude Rikas

Gisi

Andur

Froste

Loge

Dukes

870 - 878 Faravid

1249 - 1255 Magnusson, Birger

1280 - 1281 Gustavsson, Kaarle

1284 - 25 May 1291 Folkunga, Bengt I .................................. 1254-1291

1302 - 10 Dec 1317 Folkunga, Vladimir ................................. 1290-1318

1353 - 1356 Algotsson, Bengt II

1357 - 1359 Algotsson Erik

1371 - 1386 Bo Jonsson Grip

1556 - 1581 Vasa, Johan III of Sweden ......................... 1537-1592

 

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Grand Duchy of Finland

Grand Princes (The Emperors of Russia from 1809)

1581 - 29 Mar 1809 The Monarchs of Sweden

23 Oct - 1742 Holstein-Gottorp, Pietari, King of Finland ......... 1728-1762

(Peter, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp [later Peter III of Russia])

1802 - 1805 Holstein-Gottorp, Carl Gustav of Sweden ............ 1778-1837

(styled "Grand Prince of Finland").

29 Mar 1809 - 01 Dec 1825 Holstein-Gorttop, Aleksanteri I .................... 1777-1825

26 Dec 1825 - 02 Mar 1855 Holstein-Gorttop, Nikolai I ........................ 1796-1855

02 Mar 1855 - 13 Mar 1881 Holstein-Gorttop, Aleksanteri II ................... 1818-1881

13 Mar 1881 - 01 Nov 1894 Holstein-Gorttop, Aleksanteri III .................. 1845-1894

01 Nov 1894 - 15 Mar 1917 Holstein-Gorttop, Nikolai II ....................... 1868-1918

15 Mar 1917 Holstein-Gorttop, Mikael ........................... 1878-1918

15 Mar - 09 Nov 1917 Vacant; Russian provisional government authority

 

Governors-General

1623 - 1631 Nils friherre Bjelke til Salestad .................. 1569-1639

1631 - 1633 Gabriel friherre Oxenstierna

til Mörby och Lindholmen .......................... 1586-1656

21 Nov 1637 - Sep 1651 Per Brahe til Wisingsborg .......................... 1602-1680

- 23 Oct 1657 Erik friherre Gyllenstjerna til Uleberg ............ 1602-1657

1657 - 1658 Gustaf friherre Horn til Marienborg ................ 1614-1666

1664 - 1669 Herman Claesson friherre Fleming til Liebelitz ..... 1619-1673

23 Sep 1710 - 25 Jan 1712 Carl Gustaf greve Nieroth .......................... 1650-1712

25 Jan 1712 - 28 Aug 1713 Georg friherre Lybecker

28 Aug 1713 - 1717 Fyodor Matveyevich Graf Apraksin

(Russian governor)

1717 - 30 Sep 1721 Gustaf Otto Graf von Douglas ....................... 1687-1771

(Russian Governor-General)

29 Aug 1742 - 02 Jan 1743 Francis Edward James Keith ......................... 1696-1758

(Russian Commander)

13 Feb 1747 - Jul 1752 Gustaf Fredrik, friherre von Rosen ................. 1688-1769

1752 - 29 Mar 1809 Post Abolished

01 Dec 1808 - 17 Jun 1809 Gören Magnus Sprengtporten

(Military governor)

17 Jun 1809 - 01 Feb 1810 Michael Andreas Barclay de Tolly ................... 1761-1818

03 Mar 1810 - 22 Mar 1824 Fabian Gotthard Graf von Steinheil ................. 1762-1831

28 Mar 1824 - 30 Nov 1831 Arseny Andreyevich Zakrevsky ....................... 1783-1865

01 Dec 1831 - 08 Mar 1855 Aleksandr Sergeyevich Menshikov .................... 1787-1869

08 Mar 1855 - 20 Nov 1861 Fredrik Wilhelm Rembert Berg ....................... 1794-1874

20 Nov 1861 - 01 May 1866 Platon Ivanovich Rokasovsky

01 May 1866 - 03 Jun 1881 Nikolay Vladimirovich Graf von ..................... 1819-1892

Adlerberg

03 Jun 1881 - 13 Jan 1897 Feodor Logginovitsh Heiden ......................... 1831-1900

31 Jan 1897 - 29 Aug 1898 Stepan Osipovich Gonscharov ........................ 1831-1912

(acting)

29 Aug 1898 - 17 Jun 1904 Nikolay Ivanovich Bobrikov ......................... 1839-1904

18 Jun - 18 Aug 1904 Nikolay Matveyevich Turbin

(acting)

18 Aug 1904 - 18 Nov 1905 Prince Ivan Mikhailovich Obolensky ................. 1853-1910

18 Nov - 06 Dec 1905 Anton von Saltza ................................... 1843-1916

(acting)

06 Dec 1905 - 02 Feb 1908 Nikolay Nikolayevich Gerard ........................ 1838-1929

02 Feb 1908 - 24 Nov 1909 Vladimir Aleksandrovich Boeckmann .................. 1848-1923

24 Nov 1909 - 16 Mar 1917 Franz Albert von Sein .............................. 1862-1918

16 Mar - 19 Mar 1917 Adam Iosipovich Lipsky ............................. 1860-19..

(acting)

19 Mar - 31 Mar 1917 Sergey Aleksandrovitsh Korov ....................... 1876-1924

(acting)

31 Mar - 17 Sep 1917 Mikhail Aleksandrovich Stakhovich .................. 1861-1923

17 Sep - 07 Nov 1917 Nikolay Vissarionovitsh Nekrasov ................... 1879-1940

 

Chief Ministers

01 Oct 1822 - 28 Feb 1826 Carl Erik Graf Mannerheim .......................... 1759-1837

01 Mar 1826 - 12 Jan 1828 Samuel Fredrik von Born ............................ 1782-1850

12 Jan 1828 - 10 Apr 1833 Anders Henrik Falck ................................ 1772-1851

10 Apr 1833 - 30 Sep 1841 Gustaf Freiherr Hjärne ............................. 1768-1845

01 Oct 1841 - 30 Apr 1858 Lars Gabriel von Haartman .......................... 1789-1859

01 May 1858 - 08 Jun 1882 Johan Mauritz Freiherr Nordenstam .................. s.a

01 Oct 1882 - 30 Sep 1885 Edvard Gustaf af Forselles

01 Oct 1885 - 01 Dec 1891 Samuel Werner Freiherr von Troil ................... 1833-1890

01 Dec 1891 - 29 Oct 1900 Sten Carl Tudeer ................................... 1840-1905

29 Oct 1900 - 18 Jan 1905 Constantin Linder .................................. 1836-1908

04 May - 01 Dec 1905 Emil Streng ........................................ 1838-1911

01 Dec 1905 - 10 Jun 1908 Leopold Henrik Stanislaus Mechelin ................. 1839-1914

05 Aug 1908 - 27 Apr 1909 Edvard Immanuel Hjelt .............................. 1855-1921

27 Apr - 19 Oct 1909 August Johannes Hjelt .............................. 1862-1919

(acting)

19 Oct - 21 Dec 1909 Andrey Andreyevich Virenius ........................ 1850-1919

(1st Time, acting)

21 Dec 1909 - 21 Apr 1913 Vladimir Ivanovich Markov .......................... s.a

21 Apr 1913 - 16 Mar 1917 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Borovitinov ................... 1874-1821

17 Mar - 26 Mar 1917 Andrey Andreyevich Virenius

(2nd Time, acting)

26 Mar - 17 Aug 1917 Antii Oskari Tokoi ................................. 1873-1963

17 Aug - 27 Nov 1917 Eemil Nestor Setälä ................................ 1864-1935

 

Chairman of the Finnish Delegation

12 Nov 1808 - 09 Jan 1809 Carl Erik Graf Mannerheim .......................... s.a

State Secretaries for Finnish Affairs

09 Jan 1809 - 07 Nov 1811 Mikhail Mikhailovich Speranskiy .................... 1772-1839

07 Nov 1811 - 18 Dec 1834 Robert Henrik Graf Rehbinder ....................... 1777-1841

Chairmen of the Committee for Finnish Affairs

20 Oct 1811 - 19 Aug 1814 Gustaf Mauritz Graf Armfelt

19 Aug 1814 - 09 Sep 1832 Knut Freiherr von Troil ............................ 1760-1825

28 Aug 1821 - 29 Mar 1826 Robert Henrik Rehbinder ............................ s.a

(acting for Troil)

Minister of State for the Grand Duchy of Finland (in St. Petersburg)

18 Dec 1834 - 08 Mar 1841 Robert Henrik Graf Rehbinder ....................... s.a

08 Mar 1841 - 08 Jan 1876 Alexander Armfelt .................................. 1794-1876

08 Jan 1876 - 03 Sep 1881 Carl Knut Emil Freiherr Stjernvall-Walléen ......... 1806-1890

03 Sep 1881 - 03 Sep 1888 Theodor von Bruun .................................. 1821-1888

03 Sep 1888 - 09 Apr 1891 Johann Casimir Ehrnrooth ........................... 1833-1913

09 Apr 1891 - 13 Jun 1898 Woldemar Carl von Daehn ............................ 1838-1900

13 Jun 1898 - 29 Aug 1899 Victor Napoleon von Procopé ........................ 1839-1906

29 Aug 1899 - 28 Jul 1904 Vyacheslav Konstantinovitch von Plehwe ............. 1846-1904

28 Jul 1904 - 18 Jan 1905 Edvard Oerström .................................... 1862-1922

(1st Time, acting)

18 Jan - 28 Nov 1905 Constantin Linder .................................. 1836-1908

28 Nov 1905 - 05 Jan 1906 Edvard Oerström

(2nd Time, acting)

05 Feb 1906 - 21 Apr 1913 Carl Fredrik Freiherr Langhoff ..................... 1856-1929

21 Apr 1913 - 19 Mar 1917 Vladimir Ivanovich Markov .......................... 1859-1919

19 Mar - 08 Apr 1917 Theodor Izmailovich Rodichev ....................... 1854-1923

(acting)

08 Apr - 14 Dec 1917 Carl Johan Alexis Enckell .......................... 1876-1959

________________________________________________________________________________________

Kingdom of Finland

Heads of State (Regents)

09 Nov - 15 Nov 1917 Eemil Nestor Setälä ................................ 1864-1935

15 Nov - 28 Nov 1917 Otto Johannes Ludson ............................... 1867-1939

28 Nov 1917 - 12 Oct 1918 Pehr Evind Perinpoika Svinhufvud af Qvalstad ....... 1861-1944

King

10 Oct - 14 Dec 1918 von Hesse, Väinö I ................................. 1868-1940

(Friedrich Karl Prinz von Hesse; never reigned,

gave up claim before arriving in Finland)

12 Oct 1918 - 27 Jul 1919 Carl Gustaf friherre Mannerheim .................... 1867-1951

(Lieutenant for the Realm)

 

Prime Ministers

06 Dec 1917 - 27 May 1918 Pehr Evind Svinhuvud af Qvalstad ................... s.a

(1st Time)

27 May - 26 Nov 1918 Juho Kusti Paasikivi (1st Time) .................... 1870-1956

26 Nov 1918 - 17 Apr 1919 Lauri Johannes Ingman (1st Time) ................... 1883-1942

17 Apr - 15 Aug 1919 Kaarlo Castrén ..................................... 1860-1938

 

 

Style of the Monarch: Suomen Kuningas. (King of Finland and Karelia, Duke of Åland,

Grand Prince of Lapland, Lord of Kaleva and the North).

________________________________________________________________________________________

Republic of Finland

Presidents

27 Jul 1919 - 01 Mar 1925 Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg .............................. 1865-1952

01 Mar 1925 - 01 Mar 1931 Lauri Kristian Relander ............................ 1883-1942

01 Mar 1931 - 01 Mar 1937 Pehr Evind Perinpoika Svinhufvud af Qvalstad

01 Mar 1937 - 19 Dec 1940 Kyösti Gustaf Kallio ............................... 1873-1940

19 Dec 1940 - 04 Aug 1944 Risto Heikki Ryti .................................. 1889-1956

(acting from 27 Nov 1940)

04 Aug 1944 - 11 Mar 1946 Carl Gustaf friherre Mannerheim .................... s.a

11 Mar 1946 - 01 Mar 1956 Juho Kusti Paasikivi ............................... 1870-1956

01 Mar 1956 - 27 Jan 1982 Urho Kaleva Kekkonen ............................... 1900-1986 SK

27 Jan 1982 - 01 Mar 1994 Mauno Henrik Koivisto .............................. 1923-2017 SDP

01 Mar 1994 - 01 Mar 2000 Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari ....................... 1937- SDP

01 Mar 2000 - 01 Mar 2012 Tarja Kaarina Halonen .............................. 1943- SDP

01 Mar 2012 - Sauli Väinämö Niinistö ............................. 1948- KK

Prime Ministers

15 Aug 1919 - 15 Mar 1920 Juho Heikki Karhu Vennola (1st Time) ............... 1872-1938

15 Mar 1920 - 09 Apr 1921 Rafael Waldemar Erich .............................. 1879-1946

09 Apr 1921 - 02 Jun 1922 Juho Heikki Karhu Vennola (2nd Time)

02 Jun - 14 Nov 1922 Aimo Kaarlo Cajander (1st Time) .................... 1879-1943

14 Nov 1922 - 18 Jan 1924 Kyösti Gustaf Kallio (1st Time) .................... s.a

18 Jan - 31 May 1924 Aimo Kaarlo Cajander (2nd Time)

31 May 1924 - 31 Mar 1925 Lauri Johannes Ingman (2nd Time)

31 Mar - 31 Dec 1925 Antii Agathon Tulenheimo ........................... 1879-1952

01 Jan - 13 Dec 1926 Kyösti Gustaf Kallio (2nd Time)

13 Dec 1926 - 17 Dec 1927 Väinö Alfred Tanner ................................ 1881-1966

17 Dec 1927 - 22 Dec 1928 Juho Emil Sunila (1st Time) ........................ 1875-1936

22 Dec 1928 - 16 Aug 1929 Oskari Mantere ..................................... 1874-1942

16 Aug 1929 - 06 Jul 1930 Kyösti Gustaf Kallio (3rd Time)

06 Jul 1930 - 16 Feb 1931 Pehr Evind Svinhuvud af Qvalstad (2nd Time)

21 Mar 1931 - 14 Dec 1932 Juho Emil Sunila (2nd Time)

14 Dec 1932 - 07 Oct 1936 Toivo Mikael Kivimäki .............................. 1886-1968

07 Oct 1936 - 12 Mar 1937 Kyösti Gustaf Kallio (3rd Time)

12 Mar 1937 - 01 Dec 1939 Aimo Kaarlo Cajander (3rd Time)

01 Dec 1939 - 03 Jan 1941 Risto Heikki Rysti ................................. s.a

03 Jan 1941 - 05 Mar 1943 Johan Wilhelm Jukka Rangell ........................ 1894-1982

05 Mar 1943 - 08 Aug 1944 Edwin Johan Hildegard Linkomies .................... 1894-1963

08 Aug - 21 Sep 1944 Anders Antti Verner Hackzell ....................... 1881-1946

21 Sep - 17 Nov 1944 Urho Jonas Castren ................................. 1886-1965

17 Nov 1944 - 26 Mar 1946 Juho Kusti Paasikivi (2nd Time)

26 Mar 1946 - 29 Jul 1948 Mauno Pekkala ...................................... 1890-1952

29 Jul 1948 - 17 Mar 1950 Karl-August Fagerholm (1st Time) ................... 1901-1984

17 Mar 1950 - 17 Nov 1953 Urho Kaleva Kekkonen (1st Time) .................... 1900-1986

17 Nov 1953 - 05 May 1954 Sakari Severi Tuomioja ............................. 1911-1964

05 May - 20 Oct 1954 Ralf Johan Gustaf Törngren ......................... 1899-1961

20 Oct 1954 - 17 Feb 1956 Urho Kaleva Kekkonen (2nd Time)

17 Feb 1956 - 27 Mar 1957 Karl-August Fagerholm (2nd Time)

27 May - 29 Nov 1957 Vieno Johannes Jussi Sukselainen (1st Time) ........ 1906-1995

29 Nov 1957 - 26 Apr 1958 Berndt Rainer von Fieandt .......................... 1890-1972

26 Apr - 29 Aug 1958 Reino Iisakki Kuuskoski ............................ 1907-1965

29 Aug 1958 - 13 Jan 1959 Karl-August Fagerholm (3rd Time)

13 Jan 1959 - 19 May 1961 Vieno Johannes Jussi Sukselainen (2nd Time)

19 May - 14 Jul 1961 Eemil Vihtori Luukka ............................... 1892-1970

(acting)

14 Jul 1961 - 13 Apr 1962 Martti Miettunen (1st Time) ........................ 1907-2000

13 Apr 1962 - 18 Dec 1963 Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen (1st Time) .......... 1923-1990

18 Dec 1963 - 12 Sep 1964 Reino Ragner Lehto ................................. 1898-1966

12 Sep 1964 - 27 May 1966 Johannes Virolainen ................................ 1914-2000 SK

27 May 1966 - 22 Mar 1968 Kustaa Rafael Paasio (1st Time) .................... 1903-1980 SDP

22 Mar 1968 - 14 May 1970 Mauno Henrik Koivisto (1st Time) ................... s.a SDP

14 May - 15 Jul 1970 Teuvo Ensio Aura (1st Time) ........................ 1912-1999

15 Jul 1970 - 30 Oct 1971 Ahti Kalle Samuli Karjalainen (2nd Time)

30 Oct 1971 - 23 Feb 1972 Teuvo Ensio Aura (2nd Time)

23 Feb - 04 Sep 1972 Kustaa Rafael Paasio (2nd Time)

04 Sep 1972 - 13 Jun 1975 Taisto Kalevi Sorsa (1st Time) ..................... 1930-2004 SDP

13 Jun - 30 Nov 1975 Keijo Antero Liinamaa .............................. 1929-1980

13 Nov 1975 - 15 May 1977 Martti Miettunen (2nd Time)

15 May 1977 - 26 May 1979 Taisto Kalevi Sorsa (2nd Time)

26 May 1979 - 27 Jan 1982 Mauno Henrik Koivisto (2nd Time)

11 Sep 1981 - 19 Feb 1982 Eino Oskari Uusitalo ............................... 1924-2015

19 Feb 1982 - 30 Apr 1987 Taisto Kalevi Sorsa (3rd Time)

30 Apr 1987 - 26 Apr 1991 Harri Hermanni Holkeri ............................. 1937-2011 KK

26 Apr 1991 - 13 Apr 1995 Esko Tapani Aho .................................... 1954-

13 Apr 1995 - 17 Apr 2003 Paavo Tapio Lipponen ............................... 1941- SDP

17 Apr - 24 Jun 2003 Anneli Tuulikki Jäätteenmäki ....................... 1955- SK

24 Jun 2003 - 22 Jun 2010 Matti Taneli Vanhanen .............................. 1955- SK

22 Jun 2010 - 22 Jun 2011 Mari Johanna Kiviniemi ............................. 1968- SK

22 Jun 2011 - 24 Jun 2014 Jyrki Tapani Katainen .............................. 1971- KK

24 Jun 2014 - 30 May 2015 Cai-Göran Alexander Stubb .......................... 1968- KK

30 May 2015 - Juha Petri Sipilä .................................. 1961- SK

 

KK=Kansallinen Kokoomus (National Coalition Party, Conservative)

PS=Perussuomalaiset (True Finns, Finnish nationalist)

SDP=Suomen Sosialidemokraattinen (Social Democratic Party, Social Democratic)

SK=Suomen Keskusta (Centre Party, Centrist, Liberal)

V=Vasemmistolitto (Left Alliance, Eco-Socialist)

 

Orders: Vapaudenristin ritarikunta (Order of the Cross of Liberty).

Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun ritarikunta (Order of the White Rose of Finland).

Suomen Leijonan ritarikunta (Order of the Lion of Finland).

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

Finnish Democratic Republic

28 Jan - 25 Apr 1918 Socialist Soviet Republic in Southern Finland

01 Dec 1939 - 12 Mar 1940 Finnish Democratic Republic in Soviet occupied Terijoki

12 Mar 1940 Annexed to the USSR, part of Karelo-Finnish SSR

Chairman of the Central Executive Committee

14 Feb - 25 Apr 1918 Valfrid Perttilä .................................. 1878-1953

Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet

01 Dec 1939 - 12 Mar 1940 Otto Ville Kuusinen ............................... 1881-1964

Chairman of the Council of the People's Commissars

28 Jan - 13 Apr 1918 Kullervo Akilles Manner ........................... 1880-1936

13 Apr - 17 Apr 1918 Otto Ville Kuusinen ............................... s.a

17 Apr - 21 Apr 1918 Lauri Aukusti Letonäki ............................ 1886-1935

(acting)

21 Apr - 25 Apr 1918 Edvard Gylling .................................... 1881-1938

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Åland

1154 - 29 Mar 1809 Part of Swedish Crown

1808 - 1809 Attempted separation

29 Mar 1809 - 06 Dec 1917 Part of Russian administrated Grand Duchy of Finland

20 Aug 1917 - 1921 Movement to re-join Sweden

06 Dec 1917 Part of independent Finland

Feb - 13 Jun 1918 Swedish occupation

24 Jun 1921 League of Nations rules in favour of Finland

09 Jun 1922 Autonomous region

28 Dec 1951 Autonomy confirmed

16 Aug 1991 Autonomy re-confirmed

 

Government: Autonomous region.

Capital: Mariehamn.

Language: Swedish.

Religion: Lutheran.

National Anthem: "Ålänningens sång" ("Song of the Ålander").

National Emblem:

National Day: Flag day, 6th June (1523).

National Motto: Islands of Peace.

EU Accession: 1st January 1995.

Currency: Euro.

Governors

1808 - 1809 Otto Reinhold Meurman .............................. 1750-1814

08 Feb - Apr 1918 Rudolf Wilhelm Österman ............................ 1890-1918

13 Jun 1918 - 17 Oct 1922 Vilhelm Isaksson ................................... 1866-1924

17 Oct 1922 - 31 Dec 1937 Wilhelm Fagerlund .................................. 1852-1939

01 Jan - 03 Nov 1938 Torsten Rothberg ................................... 1884-1938

03 Nov - 21 Dec 1938 Walter Johansson ................................... 1885-1960

(acting)

21 Dec 1938 - 01 May 1945 Ruben Österberg .................................... 1895-1959

01 May 1945 - 31 Dec 1953 Herman Koroleff .................................... 1883-1957

01 Jan 1954 - 01 Jul 1972 Tor Brenning ....................................... 1903-1983

01 Jul 1972 - 30 Sep 1982 Martin Isaksson .................................... 1921-2001

01 Oct 1982 - 01 Apr 1999 Hendrik Gustafsson ................................. 1934-

01 Apr 1999 - Rolf Peter Lindbäck ................................ 1955-

Leader of the Popular Movement to Join Sweden

1917 - 1919 Julius Sundblom .................................... 1895-1945

Chief Ministers

10 Jul 1922 - 30 Dec 1938 Carl Björkman ...................................... 1873-1948

30 Dec 1938 - 31 Dec 1954 Victor Strandfeldt ................................. 1897-1962

01 Dec 1955 - 28 Mar 1967 Hugo Valdemar Johansson ............................ 1900-1983

28 Mar 1967 - 30 Jun 1972 Martin Isaksson .................................... s.a

01 Jul 1972 - 31 Dec 1978 Alarik Häggblom .................................... 1914-1996

01 Jan 1979 - 20 Apr 1988 Folke Woivalin ..................................... 1928-

20 Apr 1988 - 28 Nov 1991 Sune Eriksson ...................................... 1939-

28 Nov 1991 - 24 Nov 1995 Ragnar Erlandsson .................................. 1941-

24 Nov 1995 - 03 Dec 1999 Roger Jansson ...................................... 1943-

03 Dec 1999 - 26 Nov 2007 Roger Nordlund ..................................... 1957-

26 Nov 2007 - 25 Nov 2011 Viveka Eriksson .................................... 1956-

25 Nov 2011 - 25 Nov 2015 Camilla Gunell ..................................... 1970-

25 Nov 2015 - Katrin Sjögren ..................................... 1966-

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

 

©2009

©2006